| REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| FOR |
| TOP 100 LIMITED |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| FOR |
| TOP 100 LIMITED |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| CONTENTS OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 7 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 8 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 12 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 13 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 14 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 15 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 16 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 17 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 18 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 19 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 20 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED |
| COMPANY INFORMATION |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| Directors: |
| Registered office: |
| Registered number: |
| Senior statutory auditor: | Steven Collins |
| Auditors: |
| Statutory Auditor |
| Chartered Certified Accountants |
| Dickens House |
| Guithavon Street |
| Witham |
| Essex |
| CM8 1BJ |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| Top 100 Limited is the lead company within the group and therefore the parent company of both Westdrive Mazda Limited and Westdrive Colchester Limited. This strategic report provides an overview of the Group's performance for the year ended December 2024, highlighting significant achievements and key developments. The Group has delivered strong results in many areas and shown improvement in others. |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 December 2024. |
| Principal activities and developments |
| Top 100 Limited: |
| Throughout the year under review, the Company operated as a Kia Main Dealer, selling Kia, previously owned Kia and other makes of used cars, servicing, and repairs (all makes but predominately Kia) and the sale of automotive parts. 2025 saw some extremely exciting developments for the company with the opening of a new Business Hub specialising in the newly introduced Kia PBV franchise and vehicle rentals. The company also agreed a lease on a new compound, complete with a 360 photo booth and valet facilities to supplement our existing operations and support growth. |
| During the year, the company changed banking partners from Santander to HSBC. The company wants to thank Santander for their support over the years. The Directors believe that this new relationship with HSBC will be positive for the company and are looking forward to a very fruitful future with our new partner. |
| There are no planned changes to the principal activities of the company. |
| Westdrive Mazda Limited: |
| Westdrive Mazda Ltd operates as a Mazda Main Dealer, selling Mazda, previously owned Mazda and other makes used cars, servicing, and repairs (all makes but predominately Mazda) and the sale of automotive parts. It operates from a purpose built showroom which has ample space to display the full Mazda range along with an outside used vehicle display area situated conveniently alongside the showroom. The Showroom is situated in a popular retail park with another established motor dealership. |
| There are no planned changes to the principal activities of the company. |
| Westdrive Colchester Limited: |
| Westdrive Colchester has two principal business activities that are based on different floors of Westdrive House. The facility is a purpose-built structure situated on 1.5 acres of land in a prominent position of an easily accessible business park in the Braintree area. |
| Ground Floor: |
| On the ground floor Westdrive Colchester supply a 13 ramp workshop and vehicle preparation facilities with storage situated on a mezzanine. During 2025 Westdrive Colchester continued to provide Westdrive Kia (Top 100 Ltd) and Westdrive Mazda Ltd with their main workshop and storage space through rental of the ground floor area. As Top 100 Ltd is the parent company of Westdrive Colchester Ltd, this is a vital long-term partnership that enables the partners to capitalise on the increasing aftersales market. The facility is a key part of the group strategy supplying high level facilities to complement and ease congestion at the dealerships based at Galley's Corner. |
| First Floor: |
| The first floor of the building is an independent multi-use office space with a dedicated, sole use entrance and reception area. The office facility also benefits from assigned parking and lift access. |
| The offices continued to be highly attractive with occupancy in Q4 2025 reaching 100%. As of Q2 2026 75% of the offices have leases with over 12 months remaining due to the success of the 2-year lease renewal option introduced in 2025. |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| Principal risks and uncertainties |
| Top 100 Limited: |
| The management of the business and the nature of the company's strategy are subject to several risks. The directors have set out below the principal risks facing the business. |
| Economic Conditions: |
| The 2025 economic conditions were challenging, and concerns remained regarding interest rates and inflation with consumer confidence reflecting this. Management continues to monitor economic conditions to ensure that proactive measures can be taken in the event of a severe economic downturn. |
| Top 100 continues to closely monitor the micro & macro environment to ensure that we can react accordingly to any significant changes that could impact our profitability and performance. |
| Manufacturer Dependency: |
| While Top 100's profitability is attained primarily through its new and used vehicle operation, we are a franchise partner of Kia UK which is highly valued and supports customer confidence in the business. As a franchise dealer we are dependent on multiple supply chains from Kia UK and without the continuation of these supply chains there would be a significant impact on profitability. We are truly fortunate that our franchise partner is dynamic in its production and advertising of its products. |
| Used Vehicle Prices: |
| The value of used vehicles can fluctuate within the market due to factors such as availability and new vehicle demand. A fall in used vehicle prices can affect used profitability margins and lead to increased provisions being required against aged stock. |
| The company utilises several used vehicle supply chains including Kia UK, Fleet, auction, and part exchanges. This diversity of supplies ensures that we can continue a strong supply of used vehicles when one supply chain shows a fluctuation in price or available vehicles. |
| A crucial element in the supply of quality affordable used vehicles is the availability of customer part-exchanges. To ensure the continuation of this supply chain, weekly reviews are conducted on our customer data base to identify sales opportunities and prospective part-exchange vehicles. Targeted advertising ensures that we have access to vehicles that provide the greatest profit opportunities for the business. |
| The Net Worth of the Company increased by 4.4% compared to 2024 and this includes significant retained profit. The Company continues to perform well as measured against other Kia Dealers (according to National Composite output) and against other dealers of all franchises as identified through national statistics compiled through automotive specialists. |
| Debtors are not considered to be a risk. |
| Westdrive Mazda Limited: |
| The management of the business and the nature of the company's strategy are subject to several risks. The directors have set out below the principal risks facing the business. |
| Economic Conditions: |
| The 2025 economic conditions were challenging, and concerns remained regarding interest rates and inflation with consumer confidence reflecting this. Management continues to monitor economic conditions to ensure that proactive measures can be taken in the event of a severe economic downturn. |
| Westdrive Mazda continues to closely monitor the micro & macro environment to ensure that we can react accordingly to any significant changes that could impact our profitability and performance. |
| Manufacturer Dependency: |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| While Westdrive Mazda's profitability is attained primarily through its new and used vehicle operation, we are a franchise partner of Mazda UK which is highly valued and supports customer confidence in the business. As a franchise dealer we are dependent on multiple supply chains from Mazda UK and without the continuation of these supply chains there would be a significant impact on profitability. We are extremely fortunate that our franchise partner is dynamic in its production and advertising of its products. |
| Used Vehicle Prices: |
| The value of used vehicles can fluctuate within the market due to factors such as availability and new vehicle demand. A fall in used vehicle prices can affect used profitability margins and lead to increased provisions being required against aged stock. |
| The company utilises several used vehicle supply chains including Mazda UK, Fleet, auction, and part exchanges. This diversity of supplies ensures that we can continue a strong supply of used vehicles when one supply chain shows a fluctuation in price or available vehicles. |
| A crucial element in the supply of quality affordable used vehicles is the availability of customer part-exchanges. To ensure the continuation of this supply chain, weekly reviews are carried out on our customer data base to identify sales opportunities and prospective part-exchange vehicles. Targeted advertising ensures that we have access to vehicles that provide the greatest profit opportunities for the business. |
| Debtors are not considered to be a risk. |
| Westdrive Colchester Limited: |
| The principal uncertainty for Westdrive Colchester relates to the lease of the offices at Westdrive House. The company is exposed to fluctuations in the commercial rental market potentially caused by an unexpected event like the one experienced during the global pandemic. |
| The Westdrive Colchester vehicle preparation centre has proved to be an invaluable support to the other businesses in our group. This support will continue to grow into 2026 as our other businesses grow with the increased capacity capabilities that Westdrive Colchester provides. |
| Financial performance |
| Top 100 Limited: |
| The business has continued to produce positive results with a strong demand for the Kia brand. There was particularly strong demand for the Kia brand in the new retail sector, and this proved to be a successful market for the business in 2025 with a 10.9% unit increase on 2024. The senior management team meet on a regular basis to monitor economic factors and market conditions. As such any impact caused by uncertainty in the economic climate aided by increasing costs was kept to a minimum. |
| Like for like turnover for the comparative 12-month period increased by 14.6% to £57,125,107 and generated a healthy Profit before Tax of £689,026. The directors are pleased with the 2025 profit levels as the business continues to produce excellent results. |
| Westdrive Mazda Limited: |
| 2025 saw the business start a mutually successful partnership with a national transportation company following an agreement made in 2024. This deal combined with significant improvements in other areas of the business achieved, with the dedication and commitment of the team, an on-budget performance that was a significant improvement on 2024's result. The company performance continues to face challenges both domestically and internationally, but regular management reviews ensured that these difficult conditions were managed, and the impact kept to a minimum. |
| Like for like turnover for the comparative 12-month period increased by over 73% to in excess of £15 million and achieved what was a very demanding budget result. The directors are delighted with the 2025 improvement as the business continues to work towards achieving a before tax profit. |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| Business review |
| Top 100 Limited: |
| In 2025 the new vehicle market continued to grow, up 3.5% to on 2024 with in excess of two million new vehicles registered. This is a sector the business is well established in and continued to provide pleasing results. Battery electric vehicles reached a record volume of 473,348 new cars as the sector worked towards meeting the Government ZEV mandate. Kia continues to develop and innovate products to ensure they are at the forefront of the changing consumer demands with new models introduced during 2025 proving popular. |
| The UK used vehicle market volume grew to 7.8m transactions, up 2.2% on 2024. The business had a small decrease in this sector largely in part to the availability of older profile stock in the area but still delivered a pleasing result of 989 units whilst maintaining similar per unit profits. |
| Service retail hours were at a similar level to 2024 whilst producing a 9% increase in recovery rate. An increase in gross profit of 18.5% was achieved whilst still managing staffing level concerns as trained, experienced technicians continued to be difficult to recruit. |
| Parts produced a satisfactory level of turnover albeit slightly lower than 2024 as we saw the expected impact of electric vehicles having fewer moving parts. |
| The key operational KPI's that the company closely monitors include new and used unit sales, profit per unit, sold service hours, service recovery rate and parts turnover. |
| There were no changes in the senior management roles during 2025. This consistency of employment in key roles assures that we have an excellent skill set level for the key positions within the business. Within our senior management team, the average employment term exceeds 13 years ensuring that we can apply the company's strategy in an accurate and consistent manner. |
| Our continuing development of staff combined with performance recognition packages ensure that we attract the high calibre of staff to the business and can retain these staff for periods, substantially in advance of the market average. |
| The directors have confidence that Kia continue to be an excellent partner providing a quality product. They are at the forefront of an ever-changing market and provide new and exciting opportunities to ensure a successful future for the business. The directors continue to focus on delivering positive results whilst reviewing and improving business practices. |
| Westdrive Mazda Limited: |
| New and fleet vehicle unit sales increased compared to 2024 with retail profit per unit for new vehicles increasing. Battery electric vehicles where limited for the year while the company's franchise partner gets ready to launch some extremely exciting vehicles due over the coming years to capitalise on the increased interest in this market. |
| UK new vehicle registrations increased by 3.5% and the used vehicle market volume grew to £7.8m, up 2.2 % on 2024. The business exceeded this growth in new vehicles with like for like increase of 29% whilst also increasing profit per unit. The new and fleet departments produced increased gross profit results in comparison to 2024 whilst used remained largely the same. |
| Service retail hours continued the upward trend by improving 3.7% on the 2024 result and producing a 4.5% increase in recovery rate. These improvements resulted in an increase in gross profit of 25.8%. This was particularly pleasing for the directors as trained, experienced technicians continued to be difficult to recruit and impacted on the ability of the company to satisfy customer demand. |
| Parts continued year on year growth and reported a 14.7% increase in turnover with further strong results in the retail sector. |
| The key operational KPI's that the company closely monitors include new and used unit sales, profit per unit, sold service hours, service recovery rate, parts turnover and margin. |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| There were no changes in the senior management roles during 2025. This consistency of employment in key roles assures that we have an excellent skill set level for the key positions within the business. Within our senior management team, the average employment term exceeds 13 years ensuring that we can apply the company's strategy in an accurate and consistent manner. |
| Our continuing development of staff combined with performance recognition packages ensure that we attract the high calibre of staff to the business and can retain these staff for periods substantially in advance of the market average. |
| The directors have confidence that Mazda are an excellent partner who are incredibly supportive of the future direction of the business. Mazda provide a quality product and have an exciting future with new additions to the range supporting the longevity of the business. The directors continue to focus on delivering a positive result and increase customer volume whilst reviewing and improving business practices. |
| Westdrive Colchester Limited: |
| The board are pleased with the financial performance in 2025, which saw the company produce an increase in profit based on 2024's result and remain confident that this performance will continue in 2026. |
| On behalf of the board: |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| Principal activity |
| The principal activity of the group in the year under review was that of operation of car dealerships. |
| Dividends |
| The total distribution of dividends for the year ended 31 December 2025 will be £ 243,500 . |
| Directors |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 January 2025 to the date of this report. |
| Statement of directors' responsibilities |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| Statement as to disclosure of information to auditors |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| Auditors |
| The auditors, Baverstocks Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| On behalf of the board: |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| TOP 100 LIMITED |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Top 100 Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 December 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| TOP 100 LIMITED |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page seven, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| TOP 100 LIMITED |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| Our approach to assessing the risks of material misstatement due to fraud and noncompliance with laws and regulations was as follows:- |
| We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that are applicable to the entity and determined that the most significant are those that relate to compliance with the Companies Act 2006, Financial Reporting Standard 102, relevant tax legislation and the laws and regulations. |
| We assessed the risks of material misstatements in respect of fraud and determined that the principal risks were related to posting of journal entries to manipulate the results for the financial year. We made enquiries of management during the audit to determine any instances of fraud, while also discussing the areas of risk in relation to audit as part of our audit team meeting. |
| Based upon the results of our risk assessment we designed our audit procedures to identify noncompliance with such laws and regulations identified above and also material misstatements in respect of fraud as follows:- |
| - We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework in relation to the entity and how it complies with this framework. This included discussions with management and reviews of legal and professional fees. |
| - We discussed with the management the entity's policies and procedures including systems and controls. Compliance with these was tested via discussion and walkthrough testing of controls. |
| - We enquired of management of their policies and procedures in relation to fraud and their knowledge of any actual, suspected, or alleged fraud. |
| - We ensured compliance with Pay as You Earn and Value Added Tax laws via reviewing returns and correspondence. |
| - We considered the risk of fraud through management override, and, in response, we incorporated testing of manual journal entries into our audit approach. This included the testing of journal entries throughout the year as well as year end journals. |
| - We agreed the financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation. |
| - We enquired of management if there were any potential litigation or claims. |
| Whilst considering how our audit work addressed the detection of irregularities, we also consider the likelihood of detection based on our approach. Irregularities from fraud are inherently more difficult to detect than those arising from error. |
| Because of the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance. The risk is also greater regarding irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud involves intentional concealment, forgery, collusion, omission or misrepresentation. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| TOP 100 LIMITED |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Statutory Auditor |
| Chartered Certified Accountants |
| Dickens House |
| Guithavon Street |
| Witham |
| Essex |
| CM8 1BJ |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Turnover | 3 | 72,509,192 | 58,645,068 |
| Cost of sales | 67,483,601 | 54,092,015 |
| Gross profit | 5,025,591 | 4,553,053 |
| Administrative expenses | 3,703,970 | 3,227,598 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 1,321,621 | 1,325,455 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 167 | 37 |
| 1,321,788 | 1,325,492 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 6 | 672,815 | 752,340 |
| Profit before taxation | 648,973 | 573,152 |
| Tax on profit | 7 | 140,287 | 153,316 |
| Profit for the financial year |
| Profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 508,686 | 419,836 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| CONSOLIDATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Profit for the year | 508,686 | 419,836 |
| Other comprehensive income | - | - |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |
508,686 |
419,836 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 508,686 | 419,836 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET |
| 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Fixed assets |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 20,153 | 25,527 |
| Tangible assets | 11 | 9,751,336 | 9,843,250 |
| Investments | 12 | - | - |
| 9,771,489 | 9,868,777 |
| Current assets |
| Stocks | 13 | 9,308,936 | 9,465,038 |
| Debtors | 14 | 1,099,489 | 1,100,110 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 669,220 | 19,361 |
| 11,077,645 | 10,584,509 |
| Creditors |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 15 | 10,332,507 | 10,695,058 |
| Net current assets/(liabilities) | 745,138 | (110,549 | ) |
| Total assets less current liabilities | 10,516,627 | 9,758,228 |
| Creditors |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
16 |
(4,111,821 |
) |
(3,607,500 |
) |
| Provisions for liabilities | 19 | (699,480 | ) | (710,588 | ) |
| Net assets | 5,705,326 | 5,440,140 |
| Capital and reserves |
| Called up share capital | 20 | 151,200 | 151,200 |
| Revaluation reserve | 21 | 890,021 | 890,021 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | 4,664,105 | 4,398,919 |
| Shareholders' funds | 5,705,326 | 5,440,140 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 2 September 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| J Westwood - Director |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| COMPANY BALANCE SHEET |
| 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Fixed assets |
| Intangible assets | 10 |
| Tangible assets | 11 |
| Investments | 12 |
| Current assets |
| Stocks | 13 |
| Debtors | 14 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |
| Creditors |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 15 |
| Net current assets |
| Total assets less current liabilities |
| Creditors |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
16 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
| Provisions for liabilities | 19 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Net assets |
| Capital and reserves |
| Called up share capital | 20 |
| Revaluation reserve | 21 |
| Retained earnings | 21 |
| Shareholders' funds |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 561,380 | 648,104 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Revaluation | Total |
| capital | earnings | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 | 151,100 | 4,220,708 | 890,021 | 5,261,829 |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | 419,836 | - | 419,836 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 419,836 | - | 419,836 |
| Dividends | - | (241,625 | ) | - | (241,625 | ) |
| Issue of share capital | 100 | - | - | 100 |
| Total transactions with owners, recognised directly in equity |
100 |
(241,625 |
) |
- |
(241,525 |
) |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 | 151,200 | 4,398,919 | 890,021 | 5,440,140 |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | 508,686 | - | 508,686 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 508,686 | - | 508,686 |
| Dividends | - | (243,500 | ) | - | (243,500 | ) |
| Total transactions with owners, recognised directly in equity |
- |
(243,500 |
) |
- |
(243,500 |
) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 151,200 | 4,664,105 | 890,021 | 5,705,326 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Revaluation | Total |
| capital | earnings | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | 648,104 | - | 648,104 |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Issue of share capital | - | - |
| Total transactions with owners, recognised directly in equity |
100 |
(241,625 |
) |
- |
(241,525 |
) |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | 561,380 | - | 561,380 |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Total transactions with owners, recognised directly in equity |
- |
(243,500 |
) |
- |
(243,500 |
) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 1,985,525 | 1,077,727 |
| Interest paid | (672,815 | ) | (751,420 | ) |
| Interest element of hire purchase or finance lease rental payments paid |
- |
(920 |
) |
| Tax paid | (108,592 | ) | (57,357 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,204,118 | 268,030 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (44,699 | ) | (139,455 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 1,333 | - |
| Impairment of fixed assets | (1,281 | ) | - |
| Interest received | 167 | 37 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (44,480 | ) | (139,418 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in period | 4,210,000 | - |
| Loan repayments in year | (3,934,600 | ) | (365,000 | ) |
| Capital repayments in year | - | (31,718 | ) |
| Amount introduced by directors | 13,217 | 4,052 |
| Amount withdrawn by directors | (401,433 | ) | (14,920 | ) |
| Share issue | - | 100 |
| Equity dividends paid | (243,500 | ) | (241,625 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (356,316 | ) | (649,111 | ) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 803,322 | (520,499 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
(134,102 |
) |
386,397 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year |
2 |
669,220 |
(134,102 |
) |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 1. | Reconciliation of profit before taxation to cash generated from operations |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before taxation | 648,973 | 573,152 |
| Depreciation charges | 141,935 | 16,628 |
| Finance costs | 672,815 | 752,340 |
| Finance income | (167 | ) | (37 | ) |
| 1,463,556 | 1,342,083 |
| Decrease/(increase) in stocks | 156,102 | (712,763 | ) |
| Decrease/(increase) in trade and other debtors | 621 | (404,804 | ) |
| Increase in trade and other creditors | 365,246 | 853,211 |
| Cash generated from operations | 1,985,525 | 1,077,727 |
| 2. | Cash and cash equivalents |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 1.1.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 669,220 | 19,361 |
| Bank overdrafts | - | (153,463 | ) |
| 669,220 | (134,102 | ) |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 |
| 31.12.24 | 1.1.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19,361 | 386,397 |
| Bank overdrafts | (153,463 | ) | - |
| (134,102 | ) | 386,397 |
| 3. | Analysis of changes in net debt |
| At 1.1.25 | Cash flow | At 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 19,361 | 649,859 | 669,220 |
| Bank overdrafts | (153,463 | ) | 153,463 | - |
| (134,102 | ) | 803,322 | 669,220 |
| Debt |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | (285,000 | ) | 228,921 | (56,079 | ) |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | (3,607,500 | ) | (504,321 | ) | (4,111,821 | ) |
| (3,892,500 | ) | (275,400 | ) | (4,167,900 | ) |
| Total | (4,026,602 | ) | 527,922 | (3,498,680 | ) |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 1. | Statutory information |
| Top 100 Limited is a |
| 2. | Accounting policies |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The Group's consolidated financial statements include the results and net assets of the Company and its subsidiary. |
| An entity is regarded as a subsidiary if the Group has control over its strategic, operating and financial policies and intends to hold the investment on a long-term basis for the purpose of securing a contribution to the Group's activities. |
| The results of the company acquired during the period are included in the Group's results from the effective date of acquisition. The results of companies disposed of during the year are included up to the effective date of disposal. |
| Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty |
| Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. |
| There are no estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing material adjustment in the financial statements. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover from the sale of goods is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income, net of discounts and value added tax, when significant risks and rewards of ownership have been transferred to the buyer. In general this occurs when vehicles or parts have been supplied or when a service has been completed. |
| Rental income is accounted for on a receivable basis. |
| Commission income is accounted for on a receivable basis. |
| Goodwill |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 2. | Accounting policies - continued |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Plant and Machinery | - |
| Fixtures and Fittings | - |
| Office Equipment | - |
| During the year the directors undertook a review of the useful life of its fixed assets resulting in a credit to the Group's profit & loss for the year of £120,566. |
| The company has charged no depreciation on freehold property as it's policy is to carry out a revaluation to ensure the carrying amount does not differ materially from that which would be determined using fair value at the end of the accounting period, once the asset has been fully developed and brought into use. |
| Stocks |
| Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete, slow moving items and market conditions. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Assets obtained under hire purchase contracts or finance leases are capitalised in the balance sheet. Those held under hire purchase contracts are depreciated over their estimated useful lives. Those held under finance leases are depreciated over their estimated useful lives or the lease term, whichever is the shorter. |
| The interest element of these obligations is charged to profit or loss over the relevant period. The capital element of the future payments is treated as a liability. |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 2. | Accounting policies - continued |
| Business combinations and goodwill |
| The purchase method of accounting is used to account for the acquisition of the subsidiary by the Group. |
| Goodwill represents the excess of the fair value of the purchase consideration for the subsidiary undertaking over the fair value of the identifiable assets, including any intangible assets identified, and the liabilities of a subsidiary at the date of acquisition. |
| Goodwill arising on subsidiary acquisition is capitalised and amortised evenly over its estimated useful life of 20 years. |
| Impairment |
| Assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. Any impairment losses are included within administrative expenses in the profit and loss account. |
| 3. | Turnover |
| The turnover and profit before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Sale of cars | 68,416,104 | 55,396,715 |
| Service and part sales | 3,994,282 | 3,231,148 |
| Rental income | 98,806 | 17,205 |
| 72,509,192 | 58,645,068 |
| 4. | Employees and directors |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 2,527,866 | 2,380,222 |
| Social security costs | 223,283 | 206,442 |
| Other pension costs | 48,654 | 44,662 |
| 2,799,803 | 2,631,326 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Directors | 2 | 2 |
| Sales | 15 | 11 |
| Administration | 18 | 17 |
| Service | 38 | 40 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 76,019 | 77,253 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 1,384 | 1,656 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 4. | Employees and directors - continued |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 2 | 2 |
| 5. | Operating profit |
| The operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Hire of Plant and Machinery | 17,012 | 16,336 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 136,561 | 117,956 |
| Depreciation - assets on hire purchase contracts or finance leases | - | 13,863 |
| Goodwill amortisation | 5,374 | 5,374 |
| Auditors Remuneration | 31,615 | 30,430 |
| Depreciation - written back | - | (120,566 | ) |
| 6. | Interest payable and similar expenses |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank Charges | 13,832 | 10,821 |
| Credit Card Charges | 47,915 | 41,273 |
| Bank Loan Interest | 273,708 | 320,383 |
| Stocking Loan Interest | 320,839 | 378,943 |
| Other Loan Interest | 16,521 | - |
| Finance Lease and Hire Purchase Interest | - | 920 |
| 672,815 | 752,340 |
| 7. | Taxation |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 151,395 | 108,592 |
| Deferred Taxation | (11,108 | ) | 44,724 |
| Tax on profit | 140,287 | 153,316 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 7. | Taxation - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 648,973 | 573,152 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2024 - 25 %) |
162,243 |
143,288 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 4,756 | 8,684 |
| Income not taxable for tax purposes | (27,529 | ) | - |
| Goodwill amortisation not deductible | 1,344 | 1,344 |
| Marginal relief | (527 | ) | - |
| Total tax charge | 140,287 | 153,316 |
| 8. | Individual income statement |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 9. | Dividends |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| A shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 138,000 | 138,000 |
| C shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 10,000 | 10,000 |
| E shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 18,000 | 18,000 |
| F shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 5,000 | 5,000 |
| D shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 10,000 | 10,000 |
| G shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 25,000 | 25,000 |
| H shares of £1 each |
| Interim | - | 25,000 |
| J shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 5,000 | 5,000 |
| K shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 7,500 | 5,625 |
| L shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 25,000 | - |
| 243,500 | 241,625 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 10. | Intangible fixed assets |
| Group |
| Goodwill |
| £ |
| Cost |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| and 31 December 2025 | 107,483 |
| Amortisation |
| At 1 January 2025 | 81,956 |
| Amortisation for year | 5,374 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 87,330 |
| Net book value |
| At 31 December 2025 | 20,153 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 25,527 |
| 11. | Tangible fixed assets |
| Group |
| Freehold | Fixtures |
| Land and | Plant and | and | Office |
| Property | Machinery | Fittings | Equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Cost or valuation |
| At 1 January 2025 | 8,367,686 | 1,523,403 | 316,161 | 43,684 | 10,250,934 |
| Additions | 13,796 | 16,713 | 6,597 | 7,593 | 44,699 |
| Disposals | - | - | - | (1,333 | ) | (1,333 | ) |
| Impairments | - | (521 | ) | (13,864 | ) | - | (14,385 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 8,381,482 | 1,539,595 | 308,894 | 49,944 | 10,279,915 |
| Depreciation |
| At 1 January 2025 | - | 302,314 | 82,009 | 23,361 | 407,684 |
| Charge for year | - | 88,991 | 23,672 | 23,898 | 136,561 |
| Impairments | - | (504 | ) | (15,161 | ) | (1 | ) | (15,666 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | - | 390,801 | 90,520 | 47,258 | 528,579 |
| Net book value |
| At 31 December 2025 | 8,381,482 | 1,148,794 | 218,374 | 2,686 | 9,751,336 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 8,367,686 | 1,221,089 | 234,152 | 20,323 | 9,843,250 |
| Included in cost or valuation of land and buildings is freehold land of £1,011,624 (2024 - £1,011,624) which is not depreciated. |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 11. | Tangible fixed assets - continued |
| Group |
| Cost or valuation at 31 December 2025 is represented by: |
| Freehold | Fixtures |
| Land and | Plant and | and | Office |
| Property | Machinery | Fittings | Equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Valuation in 2012 | 478,652 | - | - | - | 478,652 |
| Valuation in 2013 | 352,637 | - | - | - | 352,637 |
| Valuation in 2016 | 225,930 | - | - | - | 225,930 |
| Cost | 7,324,263 | 1,539,595 | 308,894 | 49,944 | 9,222,696 |
| 8,381,482 | 1,539,595 | 308,894 | 49,944 | 10,279,915 |
| The freehold land and property in use were valued on an open market basis on 10 March 2023 by Lambert Smith Hampton. |
| In the opinion of the directors the market value of the freehold land and property at 31 December 2025 is not materially different to the amount stated in the accounts. |
| Company |
| Freehold | Fixtures |
| Land and | Plant and | and | Office |
| Property | Machinery | Fittings | Equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Cost or valuation |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| Depreciation |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| Net book value |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 11. | Tangible fixed assets - continued |
| Company |
| Cost or valuation at 31 December 2025 is represented by: |
| Freehold | Fixtures |
| Land and | Plant and | and | Office |
| Property | Machinery | Fittings | Equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Valuation in 2012 | 478,652 | - | - | - | 478,652 |
| Valuation in 2013 | 352,637 | - | - | - | 352,637 |
| Valuation in 2017 | 225,930 | - | - | - | 225,930 |
| Cost | 3,518,437 | 1,101,625 | 28,186 | 43,989 | 4,692,237 |
| 4,575,656 | 1,101,625 | 28,186 | 43,989 | 5,749,456 |
| Freehold land and property were valued on an open market basis on 10 March 2023 by Lambert Smith Hampton . |
| Based on the above valuation, in the opinion of the directors the market value of the freehold land and property at 31 December 2025 continues not to be materially different to the amount stated in the accounts. |
| 12. | Fixed asset investments |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| Group |
| Undertakings |
| £ |
| Cost |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| and 31 December 2025 |
| Net book value |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiaries |
| Registered office: |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Profit for the year |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 12. | Fixed asset investments - continued |
| Registered office: |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Loss for the year | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| 13. | Stocks |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Stocks | 9,308,936 | 9,465,038 |
| 14. | Debtors: amounts falling due within one year |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade Debtors | 421,572 | 446,107 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Amounts owed by participating interests | 485,743 | 485,240 | 485,743 | 485,240 |
| Other Debtors | 63,963 | 66,576 |
| Prepayments and Accrued Income | 128,211 | 102,187 |
| 1,099,489 | 1,100,110 |
| 15. | Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note 17) | 56,079 | 333,463 |
| Other loans (see note 17) | - | 105,000 |
| Trade Creditors | 9,577,144 | 9,314,387 |
| Corporation Tax | 151,395 | 108,592 |
| Social Security and Other |
| Taxes | 261,173 | 71,924 |
| Other Creditors | 84,636 | 84,319 |
| Directors Current Account | 14,221 | 402,437 | 14,221 | 198,807 |
| Accruals and Deferred Income | 187,859 | 274,936 |
| 10,332,507 | 10,695,058 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 16. | Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans (see note 17) | 4,111,821 | 3,415,000 |
| Other loans (see note 17) | - | 192,500 |
| 4,111,821 | 3,607,500 |
| 17. | Loans |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or | on demand: |
| Bank overdrafts | - | 153,463 |
| Bank Loans | 56,079 | 180,000 |
| Other Loans - less than 1 yr | - | 105,000 |
| 56,079 | 438,463 |
| Amounts falling due between one and | two years: |
| Bank Loans | 175,518 | 122,788 |
| Other Loans - 1-2 years | - | 105,000 | - |
| 175,518 | 227,788 |
| Amounts falling due between two and | five years: |
| Bank Loans | 598,458 | 476,651 |
| Other Loans - 2-5 years | - | 87,500 |
| 598,458 | 564,151 |
| Amounts falling due in more than five | years: |
| Repayable by instalments |
| Bank Loans | 3,337,845 | 2,815,561 | 3,337,845 | 1,289,763 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 18. | Secured debts |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank overdraft | - | 153,463 |
| Bank loans | 4,167,900 | 3,595,000 |
| Trade creditors | 4,709,404 | 7,397,068 | 4,709,404 | 5,426,936 |
| 8,877,304 | 11,145,531 |
| Included within bank loans is an amount of £4,210,000 from HSBC. This is secured by legal mortgages over the freehold land and buildings at Galleys corner, Braintree Road, Braintree, CM77 8GA and Westdrive House, 100 Avenue West, Skyline 120, Great Notley, Braintree, Essex, CM77 7AA. |
| In addition the loan is secured by debentures from Top 100 Limited, Westdrive Mazda Limited and Westdrive Colchester Limited. |
| Interest is payable on the five year bank loan at 2.1 per cent above the Bank of England Base Rate of the principal amount. |
| Included within trade creditors is an amount of £4,709,404 which is a vehicle funding facility from Hyundai Capital UK Limited. This facility is secured by way of a debenture. |
| 19. | Provisions for liabilities |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax on revaluation |
| reserve | 137,934 | 137,934 | 137,934 | 137,934 |
| Deferred Taxation - Capital |
| Allowances | 561,546 | 572,654 | 340,947 | 353,169 |
| 699,480 | 710,588 | 478,881 | 491,103 |
| Group |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2025 | 710,588 |
| Credit to Income Statement during year | (11,108 | ) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 699,480 |
| Company |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2025 |
| Credit to Income Statement during year | ( |
) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 20. | Called up share capital |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2025 | 2024 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary | £1 | 150,000 | 150,000 |
| A | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| B | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| C | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 100 | E | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 100 | F | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 100 | D | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 100 | G | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 100 | H | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 100 | I | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 100 | J | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 100 | K | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 100 | L | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 151,200 | 151,200 |
| 21. | Reserves |
| Group |
| Retained | Revaluation |
| earnings | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 January 2025 | 4,398,919 | 890,021 | 5,288,940 |
| Profit for the year | 508,686 | 508,686 |
| Dividends | (243,500 | ) | (243,500 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 4,664,105 | 890,021 | 5,554,126 |
| Company |
| Retained | Revaluation |
| earnings | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 January 2025 | 7,065,877 |
| Profit for the year |
| Dividends | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 7,383,757 |
| 22. | Related party disclosures |
| Other related parties |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Amount due from related party | 485,743 | 485,240 |
| Amount due to related party | 1,617 | 1,710 |
| During the year, a total of key management personnel compensation of £ 76,019 (2024 - £ 78,832 ) was paid. |
| TOP 100 LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 05922844) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 23. | Ultimate controlling party |
| The controlling party is J Westwood. |