| REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| For The Year Ended |
| 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| For The Year Ended |
| 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 7 |
| Consolidated Profit and Loss Account | 11 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 12 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 13 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 14 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 15 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 16 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 17 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 18 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 19 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD |
| Company Information |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| SENIOR STATUTORY AUDITOR: | Steven John Collings FCCA |
| AUDITORS: |
| Chartered Certified Accountants and |
| Statutory Auditors |
| 8 Eastway |
| Sale |
| Cheshire |
| M33 4DX |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| The group continues to specialise in roofing. Market conditions in 2025 remained challenging across the construction sector; however, the group continued to demonstrate resilience, maintaining stronger customer relationships, disciplined cost control and a focus on delivering high-quality projects. |
| The year ended 31 December 2025 recorded turnover of £17.1m (2024: £27.0m). The reduction in turnover was primarily attributable to the wider downturn experienced across the construction sector during the year, resulting in delays to a number of projects. Despite these challenging market conditions, the directors are pleased with the resilience shown by the group during the year. The group continued to adopt a disciplined and selective approach to tendering opportunities, focusing on projects that align with its expertise and risk appetite. This strategy helped maintain healthy margins whilst managing risk exposure during a period of reduced market activity. |
| The group's gross margin was 26.3% (2024: 27.5%). Whilst margins reduced slightly, they remained at healthy level and reflect continued focus on direct cost control and disciplined project delivery during a challenging trading period. |
| Raw material supply was found to be stable throughout the year and the group continued to deliver projects successfully despite challenging market conditions. |
| Turnover reduced during the year as a result of the downturn experienced across the construction sector, which led to delays in a number of projects and reduced levels of activity. As a consequence, profit before tax decreased to £50k (2024: £2.7m). |
| The directors took the strategic decision to maintain the group's overhead structure and retain its skilled workforce throughout the period, avoiding redundancies and preserving operational capacity for future growth. This approach was supported by the group's strong balance sheet and healthy liquidity position and reflects the directors' confidence in the long-term prospects of the group. Administrative expenses were £4.4m compared with £4.7m in the previous year. |
| During the year, the group continued to invest in technology, systems and infrastructure to improve operational efficiency and strengthen its capabilities. The group remained financially robust throughout the year, reporting net assets of £2.5m and cash balances of £2.7m at the year end. The directors believe this leaves the group well positioned to benefit as delayed projects progress and activity levels across the construction sector recover. |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| Wider geopolitical uncertainty and economic pressures continue to create volatility within both consumer demand and supply chains. Whilst inflationary pressures and interest rates have stabilised compared with recent years, uncertainty remains regarding future economic conditions and the potential impact on both customers and suppliers. |
| The group actively manages these risks through a disciplined commercial approach. Tendered prices are generally limited to defined validity periods to reduce exposure to material price fluctuations, whilst close relationships with suppliers and manufacturers enable the group to monitor market developments and respond promptly to cost pressures. Where appropriate, contractual provisions are incorporated to provide protection against significant increases in input costs over the life of a project, |
| The directors continue to monitor these risks closely and remain satisfied that the group is well positioned to respond to changing market conditions. |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS |
| The directors use a number of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) to monitor and assess the health of the business. |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Turnover | 17,051,113 | 27,034,390 |
| Gross profit | 4,486,224 | 7,444,179 |
| Gross profit margin | 26.3% | 27.5% |
| Operating profit | 59,936 | 2,743,080 |
| Net current assets | 2,159,742 | 2,860,959 |
| Net assets | 2,537,499 | 3,097,801 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,655,893 | 4,291,796 |
| Key performance indicators (KPIs) include revenue, gross profit and operating profit. These KPIs are selected as 'key' on the basis that the group is driven by gross profit margins on sales and the directors strive to keep margins as high as possible in order to preserve profit. Operating profit is also a KPI on the grounds that it is an indicator of business performance, whereas profit before tax may include exceptional items. |
| Non-financial KPIs |
| Non-financial KPIs include customer retention, sales volumes, health and safety performance, employee retention and the successful delivery of projects to customer expectations. |
| FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| The group continues to invest in its operational infrastructure, systems and equipment during 2026, supporting efficiency improvements, sustainability initiatives and long-term growth. |
| The group remains committed to its employees and their working environment. During the year, the group successfully achieved ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 27001 accreditation, demonstrating its commitment to quality management, environmental responsibility and information security. The group also continued to invest in its digital systems and Power BI reporting suite, enhancing management information and supporting data-driven decision making across the group. |
| The directors remain confident in the long-term prospects of the group. Whilst market conditions remained challenging during 2025, the group has retained the resources, expertise and operational capacity required to respond to increased demand as construction activity and project pipelines recover. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Report of the Directors |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY |
| The principal activity of the group in the year under review was that of Commercial roofing contractors |
| DIVIDENDS |
| Interim dividends were paid as follows: |
Month |
Dividend per share |
Dividend |
| £ | £ |
| January | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| February | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| March | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| April | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| May | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| June | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| July | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| August | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| September | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| October | 2,500 | 50,000 |
| November | 2,700 | 54,000 |
| December | 2,900 | 58,000 |
| 612,000 |
| Total dividends | 612,000 |
| The directors recommend that no final dividend be paid. |
| The total distribution of dividends for the year ended 31 December 2025 will be £612,000. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 January 2025 to the date of this report. |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Report of the Directors |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| The group uses financial instruments and these include a bank loan, cash and various items such as trade debtors and creditors that arise directly from its operations. |
| The existence of these financial instruments exposes the company to a number of financial risks, which are described in more detail below: |
| Liquidity risk |
| The company seeks to manage financial risks by ensuring sufficient liquidity is available to meet foreseeable needs and to invest cash safely and profitably. |
| Credit risk |
| The company's principal financial assets are cash and trade debtors. The credit risk associated with trade debtors is |
| irrecoverable debts. The group manages this risk through thorough credit checks on customers and the creditworthiness of customers is monitored continuously. |
| Interest rate risk |
| The group finances its operations primarily through retained profits and bank accounts. The company is exposed to interest rate risk in the event of an increase in such rates by the Bank of England. The company seeks to minimise this risk through preserving sufficient cash in order to meet its obligations under the terms of the bank loan. |
| The table below includes trade debtors and trade creditors which do not attract interest and are therefore subject to fair value interest rate risk. |
| Fixed | Floating | Zero | Total |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Financial assets |
| Cash | - | 2,656 | - | 2,656 |
| Trade and other debtors | - | - | 1,592 | 1,592 |
| Amounts recoverable on contracts | - | - | 257 | 257 |
| Financial assets include unpaid share capital and accrued income. |
| Fixed | Floating | Zero | Total |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Financial liabilities |
| Trade and other creditors | - | - | 1,321 | 1,321 |
| Directors' current accounts | - | - | 295 | 295 |
| Accruals | - | - | 494 | 494 |
| Bank loan | - | 26 | - | 26 |
| Hire purchase contracts | 164 | - | - | 164 |
| FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| Future developments are addressed in the strategic report. |
| GOING CONCERN |
| As at 31 December 2025, the group had free cash flow of £2.7m and access to undrawn bank facilities in the form of an invoice factoring account. It also had a strong forward order book. |
| The uncertainty as to the future impact on the group of external factors has been considered as part of the group's adoption of the going concern basis. The Board has completed an assessment as to the potential impact to the group in the event of certain downside scenarios, including a significant deterioration in revenues and productivity. A key component of this exercise is to highlight future discretionary expenditure on projects which could be avoided or deferred in order to protect the group's cash balances. |
| The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors believe is appropriate for the following reasons. The group currently meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through its cash balances and working capital. The directors have prepared and reviewed budgets and forecasts for a period up to 31 December 2026, which they consider to be achievable given the current levels of trading. The directors are confident the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Report of the Directors |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| DISCLOSURE IN THE STRATEGIC REPORT |
| The group has chosen in accordance with Companies Act 2006, s414C(11) to set out in the strategic report information required by The Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008, sch 7 to be contained in the directors' report. It has done so in respect of future developments. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, Leavitt Walmsley Associates Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Complete Investments Group Ltd |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Complete Investments Group Ltd (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 December 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Profit and Loss Account, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of the group's loss for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Complete Investments Group Ltd |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page six, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Complete Investments Group Ltd |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| Irregularities are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. The objectives of our audit are to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding compliance with laws and regulations that have a direct effect on the determination of material amounts and disclosures in the consolidated financial statements, to perform audit procedures to help identify instances of non-compliance with other laws and regulations that may have a material effect on the consolidated financial statements, and to respond appropriately to identified or suspected non-compliance with laws and regulations identified during the audit. |
| In relation to fraud, the objectives of our audit are to identify and assess the risk of material misstatement of the financial statements due to fraud, to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the assessed risks of material misstatement due to fraud through designing and implementing appropriate responses, and to respond appropriately to fraud or suspected fraud identified during the audit. |
| It is the primary responsibility of management, with the oversight of those charged with governance, to ensure that the entity's operations are conducted in accordance with the provisions of laws and regulations and for the prevention and detection of fraud. |
| In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud, the audit engagement team: |
| - obtained an understanding of the nature of the industry and sector, including the legal and regulatory frameworks that the company operates in and how the company is complying with the legal and regulatory framework; |
| - inquired of management, and those charged with governance, about their own identification and assessment of the risks of irregularities, including any known actual, suspected or alleged instances of fraud; and |
| - discussed matters about non-compliance with laws and regulations and how fraud may occur including an assessment of how, and where, the financial statements may be susceptible to fraud. |
| As a result of these procedures, we consider the most significant laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements are: |
| - FRS 102; |
| - Companies Act 2006; and |
| - Tax legislation. |
| We performed audit procedures to detect non-compliance which may have a material impact on the financial statements which included reviewing financial statement disclosures, inspecting correspondence with tax authorities and regulators. |
| The most significant laws and regulations that have an indirect impact on the financial statements are those in relation to health and safety and environmental regulations. We performed audit procedures to inquire of management and those charged with governance as to whether the company is in compliance with these laws and regulations and reviewing any notices published by the Health and Safety Executive. We also made inquiries with those charged with governance to identify any live and material claims or disputes with customers. |
| The audit engagement team identified the risk of management override of controls, revenue recognition and estimates in the valuation of stock as the areas where the financial statements were most susceptible to material misstatement due to fraud. Audit procedures performed included, but were not limited to: |
| - Testing manual journal entries and other adjustments and evaluating the business rationale in relation to significant, unusual transactions and transactions entered into outside the normal course of business. This also included an assessment of whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of potential bias. |
| - Testing a sample of revenue transactions recognised either side of the balance sheet date to determine whether revenue was recognised in the correct period. |
| - Challenging judgements and estimates applied in the valuation of work in progress and reviewing post-year end performance to determine whether these estimates were reasonable. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Complete Investments Group Ltd |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| Leavitt Walmsley Associates |
| Chartered Certified Accountants and |
| Statutory Auditors |
| 8 Eastway |
| Sale |
| Cheshire |
| M33 4DX |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Consolidated |
| Profit and Loss Account |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 17,051,113 | 27,034,390 |
| Cost of sales | 12,564,889 | 19,590,211 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 4,486,224 | 7,444,179 |
| Administrative expenses | 4,426,288 | 4,701,099 |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 4 | 59,936 | 2,743,080 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 17,951 | 1,957 |
| 77,887 | 2,745,037 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 5 | 28,036 | 48,535 |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 49,851 | 2,696,502 |
| Tax on profit | 6 | 158,073 | 702,952 |
| (LOSS)/PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR | ( |
) |
| (Loss)/profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (108,222 | ) | 1,993,550 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Consolidated |
| Other Comprehensive Income |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| (LOSS)/PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | (108,222 | ) | 1,993,550 |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
(108,222 |
) |
1,993,550 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (108,222 | ) | 1,993,550 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 9 | 158,338 | 210,546 |
| Tangible assets | 10 | 392,612 | 410,501 |
| Investments | 11 | - | - |
| 550,950 | 621,047 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 12 | 46,275 | 44,247 |
| Debtors | 13 | 2,264,973 | 4,363,868 |
| Cash at bank | 2,655,893 | 4,291,796 |
| 4,967,141 | 8,699,911 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 | 2,807,399 | 5,838,952 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 2,159,742 | 2,860,959 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
2,710,692 |
3,482,006 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 15 | (120,215 | ) | (365,215 | ) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 19 | (52,978 | ) | (18,990 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 2,537,499 | 3,097,801 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 | 25 | 20 |
| Share premium | 21 | 159,915 | - |
| Retained earnings | 21 | 2,377,559 | 3,097,781 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 2,537,499 | 3,097,801 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 7 September 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| Mr S J Lennon - Director |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 9 |
| Tangible assets | 10 |
| Investments | 11 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 13 |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 |
| NET CURRENT LIABILITIES | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 15 |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 |
| Share premium | 21 |
| Retained earnings | 21 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 593,071 | 715,696 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 | 20 | 1,845,231 | - | 1,845,251 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (741,000 | ) | - | (741,000 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 1,993,550 | - | 1,993,550 |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 | 20 | 3,097,781 | - | 3,097,801 |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | 5 | - | 159,915 | 159,920 |
| Dividends | - | (612,000 | ) | - | (612,000 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (108,222 | ) | - | (108,222 | ) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 25 | 2,377,559 | 159,915 | 2,537,499 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | - |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | (123,781 | ) | 3,569,036 |
| Interest paid | (13,015 | ) | (28,861 | ) |
| Interest element of hire purchase payments paid |
(15,021 |
) |
(19,674 |
) |
| Tax paid | (590,708 | ) | (632,749 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (742,525 | ) | 2,887,752 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | - | (28,750 | ) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (128,998 | ) | (74,443 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 58,566 | 25,500 |
| Interest received | 17,951 | 1,957 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (52,481 | ) | (75,736 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| Loan repayments in year | (338,093 | ) | (152,214 | ) |
| Capital repayments in year | (81,547 | ) | (89,871 | ) |
| Amount introduced by directors | 622,638 | 901,623 |
| Amount withdrawn by directors | (591,815 | ) | (755,491 | ) |
| Share issue | 159,920 | - |
| Equity dividends paid | (612,000 | ) | (741,000 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (840,897 | ) | (836,953 | ) |
| (Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | (1,635,903 | ) | 1,975,063 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
4,291,796 |
2,316,733 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 2,655,893 | 4,291,796 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before taxation | 49,851 | 2,696,502 |
| Depreciation charges | 124,218 | 158,673 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | 48,789 | 348 |
| Finance costs | 28,036 | 48,535 |
| Finance income | (17,951 | ) | (1,957 | ) |
| 232,943 | 2,902,101 |
| (Increase)/decrease in stocks | (2,028 | ) | 82,818 |
| Decrease in trade and other debtors | 2,248,544 | 615,037 |
| Decrease in trade and other creditors | (2,603,240 | ) | (30,920 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | (123,781 | ) | 3,569,036 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 1.1.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,655,893 | 4,291,796 |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 |
| 31.12.24 | 1.1.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,291,796 | 2,316,733 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS |
| Other |
| non-cash |
| At 1.1.25 | Cash flow | changes | At 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank | 4,291,796 | (1,635,903 | ) | 2,655,893 |
| 4,291,796 | (1,635,903 | ) | 2,655,893 |
| Debt |
| Finance leases | (213,539 | ) | 81,547 | - | (164,470 | ) |
| Debts falling due |
| within 1 year | (150,254 | ) | 124,421 | - | (25,833 | ) |
| Debts falling due |
| after 1 year | (213,672 | ) | 213,672 | - | - |
| (577,465 | ) | 419,640 | - | (190,303 | ) |
| Total | 3,714,331 | (1,216,263 | ) | - | 2,465,590 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Complete Investments Group Ltd is a |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with FRS 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Companies Act 2006. |
| The preparation of financial statements in compliance with FRS 102 requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise judgement in applying the group's accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the financial statements are disclosed in note 2. |
| The group's functional and presentation currency is sterling. These consolidated financial statements are rounded to the nearest pound. |
| As disclosed in the notes, the company has taken advantage of the exemption allowed under section 408 of Companies Act 2006 and has not presented its own single profit and loss account in these consolidated financial statements. |
| Going concern |
| As at 31 December 2025, the company had cash of £2.7m and had a strong forward order book. |
| The uncertainty as to the future impact on the group of external factors has been considered as part of the group's adoption of the going concern basis. The directors have completed an assessment as to the potential impact to the group in the event of certain downside scenarios, including a significant deterioration in revenues and productivity. |
| The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis which the directors believe is appropriate for the following reasons: |
| - The group currently meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through cash balances. |
| - Interim financial statements indicate a good level of profit so far in the year to 31 December 2026. |
| - The directors are confident the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements present the results of the company and its own subsidiaries ('the group') as if they form a single reporting entity. Intra-group transactions and balances between group companies are therefore eliminated in full. |
| The consolidated financial statements incorporate the results of business combinations using the purchase method of accounting. In the consolidated balance sheet, the acquiree's identifiable assets and liabilities and contingent liabilities are initially recognised at their fair value at the date of acquisition. The results of acquired operations are included in the single profit and loss account and statement of comprehensive income from the date on which control is obtained (which is also the date of acquisition). Consolidation of a subsidiary ceases from the date on which control ceases. |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty |
| Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events which are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. |
| The group makes estimates and assumptions concerning the future. The resulting accounting estimates will, by definition, rarely equal actual results. The estimates and assumptions which have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are addressed below: |
| Useful economic lives of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
| The annual depreciation charge for property, plant and equipment is sensitive to changes in the estimated useful economic lives and residual values of the assets. The useful economic lives and residual values (of both tangible and intangible assets) are re-assessed annually and are amended, when necessary, to reflect current estimates. Changes in residual values and economic lives are accounted for as a change in accounting estimate under Section 10 of FRS 102 'Accounting Policies, Estimates and Errors'. |
| Construction contract revenue |
| The group enters into long-term contracts in the normal course of business. The nature of such contracts introduces judgement and uncertainty into the recognition of revenue and profit for the group. Certain contracts may be subject to disputes. Such contracts have been reviewed by the directors and appropriate provisions have been made. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. |
| Turnover is recognised to the extent that it is probable (i.e. more likely than not) that the economic benefits will flow to the company and the revenue can be reliably measured. Turnover is measured as the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, VAT and other sales taxes. |
| Turnover on long-term construction contracts is recognised in accordance with the stage of completion of contractual obligations to the customer. The stage of completion of the contract at the balance sheet date is assessed by reference to the value of work done. |
| When the outcome of a contract cannot be assessed reliably, contract revenue and associated costs are recognised as revenue and costs respectively by reference to the stage of completion of the contract activity at the balance sheet date. Full provision is made for losses on all contracts in the period in which the loss is first foreseen. |
| Where the outcome of a contract cannot be estimated reliably, contract revenue is recognised only to the extent of contract costs incurred that it is probable will be recoverable, and contract costs are recognised in the period in which they are incurred. |
| Goodwill |
| Goodwill arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the consideration transferred over the Group’s interest in the fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired. |
| Goodwill is capitalised and amortised on a straight-line basis over its estimated useful economic life. Where it is not possible to make a reliable estimate of the useful economic life, goodwill is amortised over a period not exceeding ten years. |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Plant and machinery | - |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Motor vehicles | - |
| Computer equipment | - |
| Tangible fixed assets are measured under the cost model in FRS 102, Section 17 'Property, Plant and Equipment'. Cost includes the purchase price and any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management. |
| Subsequently, tangible fixed assets are measured using the cost model. Under the cost model, assets are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation, less accumulated impairment losses. |
| All tangible fixed assets are considered to have finite useful lives. |
| Residual values of fixed assets are calculated on current prices which the assets would fetch in the open market if they were of the age and condition expected at the end of their useful economic lives. Profits or losses on the disposal of fixed assets are included in the calculation of profit for the period. |
| The company does not have a capitalisation threshold. |
| If factors, such as a change in how an asset is used, technological advancement, or changes in market prices indicate that the residual value or useful life of an asset has changed since the most recent balance sheet date, the group reviews its previous estimates and, if current expectations differ, amends the residual value, depreciation method or useful life, accounting for this as a change in accounting estimate. |
| Tangible fixed assets are derecognised on disposal, with the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount recognised in profit or loss. |
| Impairment of fixed assets |
| Assets which are subject to depreciation are assessed at each balance sheet date to determine whether there is any indicators that the asset is impaired. Where there is any indication that an asset may be impaired, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit to which the asset is allocated) is tested for impairment. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset's carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's or cash-generating unit's fair value less costs to sell and value in use. For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows. Non-financial assets that have been previously impaired are reviewed at each balance sheet date to assess whether there is any indication that the impairment losses recognised in prior periods may not longer exist or may have decreased. |
| Stocks |
| Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost includes all costs of purchase, freight, irrecoverable taxes and costs of conversion and other directly attributable costs which are incurred by the entity in bringing the stock to its present location and condition. The cost methodology employed by the entity is the first-in first-out method. |
| At each balance sheet date, stocks are assessed for impairment. If an item of stock is impaired, the carrying amount is reduced to its selling price less costs to complete and sell. The impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss. |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Financial instruments |
| The group has elected to apply (where applicable) the provisions of FRS 102, Section 11 'Basic Financial Instruments' and Section 12 'Other Financial Instruments Issues' to all of its financial instruments. |
| Financial instruments are recognised when the group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. |
| Financial assets are offset, with the net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. |
| Basic financial assets |
| Basic financial assets, which include trade and other debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price, including transaction costs, and are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate, unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the financial asset is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. |
| Impairment of financial assets |
| Financial assets are assessed for indicators of impairment at each balance sheet date. |
| Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows have been affected. If an asset is impaired, the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset's original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss. |
| If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss. |
| Derecognition of financial assets |
| Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the group transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party. |
| Classification of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all its liabilities. |
| Basic financial liabilities |
| Basic financial liabilities, including trade and other creditors and accruals are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing arrangement, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. |
| Debt instruments are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. |
| Derecognition of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities are derecognised when the group's contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled. |
| Equity instruments |
| Equity instruments issued by the group are recorded at the fair value of the proceeds received, net of transaction costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the group. |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Profit and Loss Account, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. Deferred tax is calculated using timing difference plus approach. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Assets obtained under hire purchase contracts or finance leases are capitalised in the balance sheet. Those held under hire purchase contracts are depreciated over their estimated useful lives. Those held under finance leases are depreciated over their estimated useful lives or the lease term, whichever is the shorter. |
| The interest element of these obligations is charged to the profit and loss account using the effective interest method under Section 11 of FRS 102 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’. The capital element of the liability is presented in the balance sheet as a liability and split between the portion falling due within one year and the portion falling due after more than one year. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Employee benefits |
| Short-term employee benefits are measured at the undiscounted amount expected to be paid in exchange for the employee's services to the company. Where employees have accrued short-term benefits which the entity has not paid by the balance sheet date, an accrual is recognised within creditors: amounts falling due within one year with an associated expense in profit or loss. |
| Cash and cash equivalents |
| Cash is represented by cash in hand and deposits with financial institutions repayable without penalty on notice of not more than 24 hours. Cash equivalents are highly liquid investments that mature in no more than three months from the date of acquisition and that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash with insignificant risk of change in value. |
| 3. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 2,139,510 | 2,369,554 |
| Social security costs | 305,114 | 256,974 |
| Other pension costs | 63,275 | 73,982 |
| 2,507,899 | 2,700,510 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 3. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS - continued |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Management | 3 | 3 |
| Administrative | 13 | 15 |
| Contracts | 18 | 19 |
| Productive | 16 | 17 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 98,627 | 104,873 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 1,634 | 1,724 |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 3 | 3 |
| 4. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Hire of plant and machinery | 13,653 | 25,774 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 53,570 | 46,308 |
| Depreciation - assets on hire purchase contracts | 47,190 | 88,908 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | 48,789 | 348 |
| Goodwill amortisation | 23,458 | 23,458 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 16,000 | 15,000 |
| Operating lease rentals | 119,188 | 129,790 |
| 5. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank loan interest | 5,441 | 9,624 |
| Loan | 7,574 | 19,237 |
| Hire purchase | 15,021 | 19,674 |
| 28,036 | 48,535 |
| 6. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 124,084 | 708,126 |
| Deferred tax | 33,989 | (5,174 | ) |
| Tax on profit | 158,073 | 702,952 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 6. | TAXATION - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 49,851 | 2,696,502 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2024 - 25 %) |
12,463 |
674,126 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 33,385 | 29,153 |
| Capital allowances in excess of depreciation | (14,990 | ) | - |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | - | 4,847 |
| Utilisation of tax losses | (8,446 | ) | - |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | 90,603 | - |
| Deferred tax movement | 33,988 | (5,174 | ) |
| Marginal rate relief | (386 | ) | - |
| Group loss carry forward | 11,456 | - |
| Total tax charge | 158,073 | 702,952 |
| 7. | INDIVIDUAL PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Profit and Loss Account of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 8. | DIVIDENDS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Ordinary shares of £0.25 each |
| Interim | 612,000 | 741,000 |
| 9. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Computer |
| Goodwill | software | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 | 234,576 | 28,750 | 263,326 |
| Reclassification/transfer | - | (28,750 | ) | (28,750 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 234,576 | - | 234,576 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 January 2025 | 52,780 | - | 52,780 |
| Amortisation for year | 23,458 | - | 23,458 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 76,238 | - | 76,238 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 158,338 | - | 158,338 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 181,796 | 28,750 | 210,546 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 10. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Fixtures |
| Plant and | and | Motor | Computer |
| machinery | fittings | vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 | 27,085 | 96,849 | 745,456 | 15,454 | 884,844 |
| Additions | - | 53,003 | 108,473 | - | 161,476 |
| Disposals | (16,901 | ) | (6,788 | ) | (342,835 | ) | (15,454 | ) | (381,978 | ) |
| Reclassification/transfer | - | - | - | 28,750 | 28,750 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 10,184 | 143,064 | 511,094 | 28,750 | 693,092 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 | 14,545 | 22,282 | 430,516 | 7,000 | 474,343 |
| Charge for year | 1,439 | 17,263 | 75,644 | 6,414 | 100,760 |
| Eliminated on disposal | (14,584 | ) | (5,442 | ) | (245,496 | ) | (9,101 | ) | (274,623 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 1,400 | 34,103 | 260,664 | 4,313 | 300,480 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 8,784 | 108,961 | 250,430 | 24,437 | 392,612 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 12,540 | 74,567 | 314,940 | 8,454 | 410,501 |
| Fixed assets, included in the above, which are held under hire purchase contracts are as follows: |
| Motor | Computer |
| vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 | 399,267 | - | 399,267 |
| Additions | 32,478 | - | 32,478 |
| Disposals | (159,950 | ) | - | (159,950 | ) |
| Transfer to ownership | (117,668 | ) | - | (117,668 | ) |
| Reclassification/transfer | - | 28,750 | 28,750 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 154,127 | 28,750 | 182,877 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 | 191,494 | - | 191,494 |
| Charge for year | 42,877 | 4,313 | 47,190 |
| Eliminated on disposal | (98,735 | ) | - | (98,735 | ) |
| Transfer to ownership | (72,702 | ) | - | (72,702 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 62,934 | 4,313 | 67,247 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 91,193 | 24,437 | 115,630 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 207,773 | - | 207,773 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 11. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| and 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiaries |
| Registered office: Unit 21 Adlington Court, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 6PL |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| (Loss)/profit for the year | ( |
) |
| Registered office: Unit 21 Adlington Court, Warrington WA3 6PL |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Loss for the year | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Registered office: Unit 21 Adlington Court, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 6PL |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the year |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 11. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Registered office: Unit 21 Adlington Court, Warrington WA3 6PL |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| 12. | STOCKS |
| Group |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Stocks | 46,275 | 24,245 |
| Work-in-progress | - | 20,002 |
| 46,275 | 44,247 |
| 13. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 1,172,131 | 2,423,635 |
| Amounts recoverable on contract | 256,647 | 1,049,391 |
| Other debtors | 233,394 | 529,193 |
| Tax | 149,650 | - |
| Called up share capital not paid | 159,926 | 6 |
| Accrued income | 26,560 | 80,448 |
| Prepayments | 266,665 | 281,195 |
| 2,264,973 | 4,363,868 |
| 14. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note 16) | 25,833 | 60,000 |
| Other loans (see note 16) | - | 90,254 |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 17) | 44,255 | 61,996 |
| Trade creditors | 1,311,051 | 2,096,273 |
| Tax | 78,652 | 395,626 |
| Social security and other taxes | 109,800 | 171,144 |
| VAT | 301,233 | 477,821 | - | - |
| Other creditors | 9,785 | 185,452 |
| Directors' current accounts | 295,224 | 264,401 | 295,224 | 253,775 |
| Deferred income | 137,117 | 672,477 |
| Accrued expenses | 494,449 | 1,363,508 |
| 2,807,399 | 5,838,952 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 15. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans (see note 16) | - | 25,833 |
| Other loans (see note 16) | - | 187,839 |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 17) | 120,215 | 151,543 |
| 120,215 | 365,215 |
| 16. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank loans | 25,833 | 60,000 |
| Other loans | - | 90,254 |
| 25,833 | 150,254 |
| Amounts falling due between one and two | years: |
| Bank loans - 1-2 years | - | 25,833 |
| Other loans - 1-2 years | - | 98,652 | - |
| - | 124,485 |
| Amounts falling due between two and five | years: |
| Other loans - 2-5 years | - | 89,187 |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Hire purchase |
| contracts |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 44,255 | 61,996 |
| Between one and five years | 120,215 | 151,543 |
| 164,470 | 213,539 |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS - continued |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 45,186 | 32,319 |
| Between one and five years | 67,580 | 17,994 |
| 112,766 | 50,313 |
| 18. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans | 25,833 | 85,833 |
| Other loans | - | 278,093 | - | 278,093 |
| Hire purchase contracts | 164,470 | 213,539 | - | - |
| 190,303 | 577,465 |
| The bank loan is secured by way of a fixed and floating charge over all assets of the company. Hire purchase contracts are secured over the assets to which they relate. |
| 19. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 52,978 | 18,990 |
| Group |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2025 | 18,990 |
| Charge to Profit and Loss Account during year | 33,988 |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 52,978 |
| Deferred tax provisions have arisen from accelerated capital allowances claimed on qualifying fixed assets. They are expected to reverse in the next three to five years. |
| 20. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted and issued: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary shares | £0.25 | 25 | 20 |
| 20 Ordinary shares of £0.25 each were allotted |
| The share capital of the company entitles the holder to vote and receive dividends. It also entitles the holder to capital on winding up. |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 21. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained | Share |
| earnings | premium | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 January 2025 | 3,097,781 | - | 3,097,781 |
| Deficit for the year | (108,222 | ) | (108,222 | ) |
| Dividends | (612,000 | ) | (612,000 | ) |
| Issue in the year | - | 159,915 | 159,915 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 2,377,559 | 159,915 | 2,537,474 |
| Company |
| Retained | Share |
| earnings | premium | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 January 2025 | 90,029 |
| Profit for the year |
| Dividends | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Issue in the year | - | 159,915 | 159,915 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 231,015 |
| Retained earnings |
| Retained earnings includes all current and prior period retained profits and losses. |
| Share premium |
| The share premium account represents the premium paid over par value on the issuance of ordinary shares. |
| 22. | DIRECTORS' ADVANCES, CREDITS AND GUARANTEES |
| The following advances and credits to directors subsisted during the years ended 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Mr J R Lennon |
| Balance outstanding at start of year | (87,036 | ) | (43,839 | ) |
| Amounts advanced | - | 284,615 |
| Amounts repaid | - | (327,812 | ) |
| Amounts written off | - | - |
| Amounts waived | - | - |
| Balance outstanding at end of year | - | (87,036 | ) |
| Mrs F Lennon and Mr S J Lennon |
| Balance outstanding at start of year | (177,365 | ) | (74,430 | ) |
| Amounts advanced | - | 450,465 |
| Amounts repaid | - | (553,400 | ) |
| Amounts written off | - | - |
| Amounts waived | - | - |
| Balance outstanding at end of year | - | (177,365 | ) |
| COMPLETE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14194503) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 23. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| 24. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| No individual shareholder holds a majority of voting rights. Therefore, there is no parent entity or ultimate controlling party by virtue of shareholdings. |
| 25. | FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| The group measures its financial instruments in accordance with FRS 102, Section 11 'Basic Financial Instruments'. Financial instruments measured at amortised cost are as follows: |
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Financial assets |
| Measured at amortised cost | 4,504,551 | 8,374,463 |
| Financial liabilities |
| Measured at amortised cost | 2,300,812 | 4,487,099 |
| Financial assets comprise trade and other debtors, amounts recoverable on contracts, unpaid share capital, accrued income and cash and bank balances. |
| Financial liabilities comprise bank loans, hire purchase contracts, trade and other creditors, directors' current account balances and accrued expenses. |
| 26. | AUDIT EXEMPTION |
| Listed below are the subsidiaries controlled and consolidated by the group where the directors have taken audit exemption conferred by section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 for the year ended 31 December 2025: |
| Name of subsidiary undertaking Registration number |
| CRS Facilities Ltd 08943611 |
| Allied Roofing and Construction Ltd 02518468 |
| Allied Roofing (Holdings) Ltd 08153731 |