| REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| For The Year Ended |
| 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| For The Year Ended |
| 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 4 |
| Statement of Directors' Responsibilities | 6 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 7 |
| Consolidated Profit and Loss Account | 11 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 12 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 13 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 14 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 15 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 16 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 17 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 18 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 19 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| Company Information |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| SECRETARY: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Chartered Certified Accountants and |
| Statutory Auditors |
| 8 Eastway |
| Sale |
| Cheshire |
| M33 4DX |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| The directors are satisfied with the group's performance during the year. |
| The group continues to specialise in roofing, cladding and envelope solutions for the construction industry. During 2025, the effects of high inflation over the previous year began to subside and gross margins returned to normal levels. Inflation is not as high, but remained fairly unsettled, and this has had an impact on gross margins in the financial year. There was also a general slowdown across the industry which has given rise to a reduced level of turnover and profitability in the year; although the group had planned for this eventuality. |
| Strong proactive management performance ensured that negative impacts of the above were reduced as far as possible through strong relationships with our suppliers, staff and contractors. |
| Group revenue saw a decrease of just over 35% from 2024. This was partly attributable to a general slowdown within the industry; however, it also reflects a deliberate and disciplined approach to project selection. Competitive pricing within the market resulted in certain opportunities being tendered at margins which the group did not consider commercially viable. The group therefore chose not to pursue turnover for turnover's sake, instead focussing on projects offering an appropriate balance of margin, complexity and commercial risk. |
| Administrative expenditure saw a decrease of 2.6% which has been largely driven by a reduction in some general overheads and a decrease in depreciation charges. Staff numbers have also reduced during the year given the slowdown in the industry. |
| The reduction in sales volumes and decrease in gross profit margin allowed group operating profit to reduce to £204k compared to just under £3.1m prior year. |
| Despite the industry slowdown affecting group revenue, gross margins and profitability, the group remains in a healthy financial position, reporting cash balances of £5.5m compared to £5.0m in the prior year. |
| The directors are hopeful the balance sheet position will continue to show improvements during the 2026 financial year. Highlights of the results for 2025 show group net current assets increasing from £4.9m to £5.4m in 2025. The group's overall net assets have increased from £4.0m to £4.2m. |
| The group continued to invest in and retain its workforce throughout the period, despite the lower level of turnover. As a result, staffing levels and associated costs remained higher than would ordinarily be required for the level of activity experienced during the year. This was a deliberate strategic decision to preserve the group's experienced workforce and operational capacity, positioning the business to respond effectively as activity increases. The group anticipates turnover recovering towards the levels achieved in 2024 during 2026 and 2027. |
| Group reconstruction |
| During the year, a group reconstruction took place which removed an intermediate parent entity, Lester Cladding Holdings Ltd from the group. Lester Cladding Holdings Ltd owned 100% of Lester Cladding Ltd. The group reconstruction transferred the shares in Lester Cladding Ltd to Lester Cladding Group Holdings Ltd. Following the group reconstruction, Lester Cladding Holdings was dissolved. |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| Other than general economic risks, the principal risks faced by the group remain those relating to a highly competitive tendering market, inflation in the supply chain costs, increasing employment costs and wider wage pressures across the industry, and changes in regulations and government planning. Increases in the National Minimum Wage and other employer costs have placed additional pressure on the company's cost base, whilst also contributing to increased salary expectations across the wider construction industry. |
| The group enters into long-term contracts in the ordinary course of business which introduces further commercial, inflation, customer and supply chain risks to the business which can impact on revenue and profit recognised on contracts. Significant levels of group activity continue to relate to the building and construction sector which remain impacted by fierce competition, rising material prices and increasing labour costs. |
| The directors actively manage this risk through careful tendering, cost management and by working with selected clients in the private sector. |
| The continuing conflict between Russia and Ukraine has disrupted worldwide supply chains and has resulted in significant increases in both inflation and interest rates to the UK economy. The future trends in both inflation and interest rates remains uncertain and has generated volatility in both our customer base and supply chain. |
| The directors continue to monitor the potential impact of the above issues on our customers. |
| KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS |
| The directors have monitored the progress of the group with reference to certain financial key performance indicators: |
| Revenue | £12m (2024: £18m) |
| Operating profit | £204k (2024: £3.1m) |
| Profit before tax | £378k (2024: £3.3m) |
| Net current assets | £5.4m (2024: £4.9m) |
| Net assets | £4.2m (2024: £4.0m) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | £5.5m (2024: £5.0m) |
| Key performance indicators (KPIs) include revenue, gross profit and operating profit. These KPIs are selected as 'key' on the basis that the group is driven by gross margins on construction contracts and the directors strive to keep margins as high as possible in order to preserve profit and maintain competitive advantage. Operating profit is also a KPI on the grounds that it is an indicator of business performance, whereas profit before tax may include exceptional items. |
| Non-financial KPIs |
| Average employee headcount: 47 (2024: 56). |
| FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| The group has devised a competitive pricing model for key materials and has mitigated exposure to logistical and product price increases by a formulaic pricing matrix. This will ensure the group maintains its margins on key products. A bespoke construction contract costing system is in place to ensure that profitability is maintained on construction contracts. |
| Management is looking to develop further relations with its key customer base and take on new partners during the course of 2026 to strengthen business activity within the sector. |
| The directors remain confident in the long-term prospects of the group. Whilst market conditions remained challenging during 2025, the group has retained the resources, expertise and operational capacity required to respond to increased demand as construction activity and project pipelines recover. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| 3 September 2026 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Report of the Directors |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| Interim dividends amounting to £125,000 (2024: £2,428,150) were paid during the year. |
| The directors recommend that no final dividends be paid. |
| The total distribution of dividends for the year ended 31 December 2025 will be £125,000 (2024: £2,428,150). |
| FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| Future developments are addressed in the group strategic report. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 January 2025 to the date of this report. |
| Other changes in directors holding office are as follows: |
| FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| The group uses financial instruments. These include bank balances, trade and other debtors and creditors that arise directly from its operations, directors' current accounts, unpaid share capital, accruals and preference shares. |
| The existence of these financial instruments exposes the group to a number of financial risks, which are described in more detail below: |
| Liquidity risk |
| The group seeks to manage financial risk by ensuring sufficient liquidity is available to meet foreseeable needs and to invest cash safely and profitably. |
| Interest rate risk |
| The group finances its operations through retained profits and bank balances. The interest rate exposure of the financial assets and financial liabilities of the group as at 31 December 2025 is shown below. The table includes trade debtors and trade creditors which do not attract interest and are therefore subject to fair value interest rate risk: |
| Fixed | Floating | Zero | Total |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Financial assets |
| Trade and other debtors | - | - | 2,063 | 2,063 |
| Cash and bank balances | - | 5,508 | - | 5,508 |
| Financial liabilities |
| Trade and other creditors | - | - | 2,280 | 2,280 |
| Accrued expenses | - | - | 61 | 61 |
| Directors' current accounts | - | - | 8 | 8 |
| Preference shares | 5,717 | - | - | 5,717 |
| Credit risk |
| The group's principal financial assets are cash deposits, cash and trade debtors. The credit risk associated with cash is linked to the impact of contracts with customers where certain contract receipts may be deferred for several months. The directors manage this credit risk through a detailed customer approval and acceptance process. |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Report of the Directors |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| GOING CONCERN |
| As at 31 December 2025, the group had cash of £5.5m (2024: £5.0m). It also had a strong forward order book. |
| The uncertainty as to the future impact on the group of external factors has been considered as part of the group's adoption of the going concern basis. The board has completed an assessment as to the potential impact to the group in the event of certain downside scenarios, including a significant deterioration in revenues and productivity. A key component of this exercise is to highlight future discretionary expenditure on developments which could be avoided or deferred in order to protect the group's cash balances. |
| The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors believe is appropriate for the following reasons: |
| The group currently meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through its bank accounts. The directors have prepared and reviewed cash flow forecasts and the directors are confident that the group has adequate resources available to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these consolidated financial statements. |
| DISCLOSURE IN THE STRATEGIC REPORT |
| In accordance with s414c(11), Sch 7, Companies Act 2006, the group has chosen to set out in the group's strategic report information required by The Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008. It has done so in respect of: |
| (a) Principal risks faced by the group; and |
| (b) Future developments. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, Leavitt Walmsley Associates Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Statement of Directors' Responsibilities |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Lester Cladding Group Holdings Limited |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Lester Cladding Group Holdings Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 December 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Profit and Loss Account, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Lester Cladding Group Holdings Limited |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page six, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Lester Cladding Group Holdings Limited |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| In respect of fraud, the objectives of our audit are to identify and assess the risk of material misstatement of the financial statements due to fraud, to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the assessed risks of material misstatement due to fraud through designing and implementing appropriate responses and to respond appropriately to fraud or suspected fraud identified during the audit. |
| It is the primary responsibility of management, with the oversight of those charged with governance, to ensure that the entity's operations are conducted in accordance with the provisions of laws and regulations and for the prevention and detection of fraud. |
| In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud, the audit engagement team: |
| - obtained an understanding of the nature of the industry and sector, including the legal and regulatory frameworks that the group and parent company operate in and how the group and parent company are complying with the legal and regulatory frameworks; |
| - inquired of management, and those charged with governance, about their own identification and assessment of the risks of irregularities, including any known actual, suspected or alleged instances of fraud; and |
| - discussed matters about non-compliance with laws and regulations and how fraud might occur including an assessment of how and where the financial statements may be susceptible to fraud. |
| As a result of these procedures, we consider the most significant laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements are FRS 102, the Companies Act 2006 and tax legislation. We performed audit procedures to detect non-compliance which may have a material impact on the financial statements which included reviewing financial statement disclosures, inspecting correspondence with local tax authorities and evaluating advice received from external advisors. |
| The most significant laws and regulations that have an indirect impact on the financial statements are those in relation to health and safety. We performed audit procedures to inquire of management and those charged with governance whether the group and company is in compliance with these laws and regulations and reviewing any notices published by the Health and Safety Executive. We also made inquiries with those charged with governance to identify any live and material claims or disputes with subcontractors or clients. |
| The group audit engagement team identified the risk of management override of controls and revenue recognition as the areas where the financial statements were most susceptible to material misstatement due to fraud. Audit procedures performed included, but were not limited to: |
| - Testing manual journal entries and other adjustments and evaluating the business rationale in relation to significant, unusual transactions and transactions entered into outside the normal course of business, assessing whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of potential bias. |
| - We tested a sample of revenue transactions recognised either side of the balance sheet date to determine whether revenue was recorded in the correct period. |
| - Challenging judgements and estimates applied in the valuation of amounts recoverable on contracts by discussing contract performance with quantity surveyors, reviewing post-year end performance of projects and comparing the outturn of projects with the estimates made in preparing the prior year's financial statements. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Lester Cladding Group Holdings Limited |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Chartered Certified Accountants and |
| Statutory Auditors |
| 8 Eastway |
| Sale |
| Cheshire |
| M33 4DX |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Consolidated |
| Profit and Loss Account |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 11,822,845 | 18,207,474 |
| Cost of sales | 9,372,677 | 12,786,958 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 2,450,168 | 5,420,516 |
| Administrative expenses | 2,418,476 | 2,481,929 |
| 31,692 | 2,938,587 |
| Other operating income | 172,015 | 141,756 |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 5 | 203,707 | 3,080,343 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 174,406 | 211,692 |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 378,113 | 3,292,035 |
| Tax on profit | 7 | 94,777 | 852,916 |
| PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
| Profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 283,336 | 2,439,119 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Consolidated |
| Other Comprehensive Income |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 283,336 | 2,439,119 |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
283,336 |
2,439,119 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 283,336 | 2,439,119 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Tangible assets | 10 | 4,971,118 | 5,546,037 |
| Investments | 11 | - | - |
| 4,971,118 | 5,546,037 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 12 | 2,388,812 | 3,806,684 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 5,507,882 | 4,960,578 |
| 7,896,694 | 8,767,262 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 13 | 2,498,520 | 3,887,696 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 5,398,174 | 4,879,566 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
10,369,292 |
10,425,603 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 14 | (5,717,400 | ) | (5,817,400 | ) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 16 | (485,755 | ) | (600,402 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 4,166,137 | 4,007,801 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 17 | 301 | 301 |
| Revaluation reserve | 18 | 128,250 | 128,250 |
| Merger reserve | 18 | (5,867,202 | ) | (5,867,202 | ) |
| Retained earnings | 18 | 9,904,788 | 9,746,452 |
| 4,166,137 | 4,007,801 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 3 September 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| Mr S Lester - Director |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Tangible assets | 10 |
| Investments | 11 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 12 |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 13 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 14 |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 17 |
| Merger reserve | 18 |
| Retained earnings | 18 |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 286,974 | 2,478,150 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Revaluation | Merger | Total |
| capital | earnings | reserve | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 | 301 | 9,735,483 | 128,250 | (5,867,202 | ) | 3,996,832 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (2,428,150 | ) | - | - | (2,428,150 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,439,119 | - | - | 2,439,119 |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 | 301 | 9,746,452 | 128,250 | (5,867,202 | ) | 4,007,801 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (125,000 | ) | - | - | (125,000 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 283,336 | - | - | 283,336 |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 301 | 9,904,788 | 128,250 | (5,867,202 | ) | 4,166,137 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Merger | Total |
| capital | earnings | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 1,317,937 | 2,119,460 |
| Tax paid | (447,165 | ) | (566,243 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 870,772 | 1,553,217 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (268,431 | ) | (1,538,372 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 110,363 | 173,399 |
| Interest received | 174,406 | 211,692 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 16,338 | (1,153,281 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| Amount introduced by directors | - | 99,530 |
| Amount withdrawn by directors | (114,806 | ) | (90,074 | ) |
| Redemption of preference shares | (100,000 | ) | (50,000 | ) |
| Equity dividends paid | (125,000 | ) | (1,110,650 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (339,806 | ) | (1,151,194 | ) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 547,304 | (751,258 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
4,960,578 |
5,711,836 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 5,507,882 | 4,960,578 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before taxation | 378,113 | 3,292,035 |
| Depreciation charges | 761,081 | 793,117 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (19,329 | ) | (65,858 | ) |
| Reclassification of fixed assets | (8,765 | ) | - |
| Finance income | (174,406 | ) | (211,692 | ) |
| 936,694 | 3,807,602 |
| Decrease/(increase) in trade and other debtors | 1,439,725 | (508,363 | ) |
| Decrease in trade and other creditors | (1,058,482 | ) | (1,179,779 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | 1,317,937 | 2,119,460 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 1.1.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,507,882 | 4,960,578 |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 |
| 31.12.24 | 1.1.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,960,578 | 5,711,836 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| At 1.1.25 | Cash flow | At 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 4,960,578 | 547,304 | 5,507,882 |
| 4,960,578 | 547,304 | 5,507,882 |
| Debt |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | (5,817,400 | ) | 100,000 | (5,717,400 | ) |
| (5,817,400 | ) | 100,000 | (5,717,400 | ) |
| Total | (856,822 | ) | 647,304 | (209,518 | ) |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Lester Cladding Group Holdings Limited is a |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions of FRS 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland" and the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention as modified by the revaluation of certain assets. |
| These consolidated financial statements consolidate the financial statements of Lester Cladding Group Holdings Ltd, Lester Cladding Holdings Limited and Lester Cladding Limited. All undertakings in the consolidated financial statements have financial statements that are drawn up to 31 December. |
| Going concern |
| As at 31 December 2025, the group had free cash reserves amounting to £5.5m (2024: £5.0m) and also had a strong forward order book. |
| The uncertainty as to the future impact on the group of external factors has been considered as part of the group's adoption of the going concern basis of accounting. The board has completed an assessment as to the potential impact to the group in the event of certain downside scenarios, including a significant deterioration in revenues and productivity. A key component of this exercise is to highlight future discretionary expenditure on property developments which could be avoided or deferred in order to protect the group's cash balances. |
| At the time of approving these consolidated financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these consolidated financial statements for the following reasons: |
| - the group meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through its cash balances; |
| - cash balances are monitored on a regular basis and are deemed to be more than adequate; |
| - the group is not reliant on borrowing facilities; and |
| - the directors consider the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements consist of the financial statements of the parent company, Lester Cladding Group Holdings Limited, together with all entities that are controlled by the parent company (directly or indirectly) (its subsidiaries). |
| Group reconstructions |
| Group reconstructions are accounted for using the merger method of accounting. Under the merger method of accounting, the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities of the parties to the combination are brought into the consolidated financial statements at book value with appropriate adjustments, where necessary, to achieve uniformity of accounting policies. The results and cash flows of the combining entities are brought into the consolidated financial statements of the group from the beginning of the financial year in which the combination arose. |
| All financial statements are made up to 31 December each year. All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains and losses on transactions between group members are eliminated on consolidation. |
| Business combinations |
| For business combinations which do not meet the criteria to apply merger accounting, the purchase method of accounting is used. |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Related party exemption |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty |
| The preparation of consolidated financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported for assets and liabilities as at the year end date and amounts reported for revenue and expenses during the year. However, the nature of the estimation is such that actual outcomes could differ from those estimates. The following judgements have the most effect on the amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements: |
| Revenue recognition |
| The group enters into long-term contracts in the normal course of business. The nature of such contracts introduces judgement and uncertainty into the recognition of revenue and profit for the business. |
| Trade debtors |
| The likelihood of collection of trade debtors also requires judgement to be applied. The group makes an assessment at each balance sheet date as to whether a provision for specific bad debts is required through a detailed review of individual customer balances. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, VAT and other sales taxes. |
| Turnover is recognised to the extent that it is probable (i.e. more likely than not) that the economic benefits will flow to the company and the revenue can be reliably measured. Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, VAT and other sale taxes. |
| Turnover on long-term contracts is recognised in accordance with the stage of completion of contractual obligations to the customer. The stage of completion of the contract at the balance sheet date is assessed by reference to the value of work done. |
| When the outcome of a contract can be assessed reliably, contract turnover and associated costs are recognised as turnover and costs respectively by reference to the stage of completion of the contract activity at the balance sheet date in full. Full provision is made for losses on all contracts in the year in which the loss is first foreseen. |
| Where the outcome of a contract cannot be estimated reliably, contract turnover is recognised only to the extent of contract costs incurred that it is probable will be recoverable, and contract costs are recognised in the period in which they are incurred. |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Freehold property | - |
| Improvements to property | - |
| Plant and machinery | - |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Motor vehicles | - |
| Computer equipment | - |
| Tangible fixed assets (excluding freehold land and buildings) are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes costs which are directly attributable in bringing the asset to its location and condition so that it is capable of operating in the manner intended by management. |
| Freehold land and buildings are measured at revaluation. Revaluation gains are recognised in equity under the heading 'Revaluation reserve'. Revaluation losses are also recognised in equity to the extent of a surplus balance on the revaluation reserve with any excess loss being recognised in profit or loss. Subsequent revaluation gains are recognised in profit or loss to the extent they reverse any previously recognised revaluation loss that was recognised in profit or loss with the excess being recognised in the revaluation reserve. |
| Assets under construction are recognised at cost and are not depreciated until they are brought into use by the group. |
| Profits and losses on disposal of fixed assets are included in the calculation of profit for the year. |
| The directors assess the group's tangible assets for evidence of impairment at each balance sheet date. Where there are indicators of impairment, the directors calculate recoverable amount of the asset(s) and compare this with carrying amount. If recoverable amount is lower than carrying amount, the asset is written down to recoverable amount by way of an impairment loss which is recognised in profit or loss for the year. Impairment losses on assets measured under the revaluation model are recognised in the revaluation reserve to the extent of a surplus revaluation gain in respect of that asset with any excess loss being recognised in profit or loss. |
| Impairment losses are reversed through profit or loss but only to the extent that the reversal does not increase the carrying amount to the amount which would have been stated, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised. Impairment losses for assets measured under the revaluation model are reversed through the revaluation reserve or profit or loss as appropriate. |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Financial instruments |
| The group has elected to apply (where applicable) the provisions of Section 11 'Basic Financial Instruments' and Section 12 'Other Financial Instruments Issues' of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments. |
| Financial instruments are recognised when the group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. |
| Financial assets are offset, with the net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. |
| Basic financial assets |
| Basic financial assets, which include trade and other debtors, cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate, unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the financial asset is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. |
| Impairment of financial assets |
| Financial assets, other than those held at fair value through profit or loss, are assessed for indicators of impairment at each balance sheet date. |
| Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows have been affected. If an asset is impaired, the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset's original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss. |
| If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss. |
| Derecognition of financial assets |
| Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the group transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to a third party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated party. |
| Classification of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all its liabilities. |
| Basic financial liabilities |
| Basic financial liabilities, including trade and other creditors and accruals are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing arrangement, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. |
| Debt instruments are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. |
| Derecognition of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities are derecognised when, and only when, the group's contractual obligations are discharged, cancelled or they expire. |
| Equity instruments |
| Equity instruments issued by the company are recorded at the fair value of the proceeds received, net of transaction costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the company. |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Profit and Loss Account, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. Deferred tax is calculated using timing difference plus approach. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution plan for its employees. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the group pays fixed contributions into a separate entity. Once the contributions have been paid the group has no further payment obligations. |
| The contributions are recognised as an expense in profit or loss when they fall due. Amounts not paid are shown in accruals as a liability at the balance sheet date. The assets of the plan are held separately from the group in an independently administered fund. |
| Employee benefits |
| Short-term employee benefits are measured at the undiscounted amount expected to be paid in exchange for the employee's services to the company. Where employees have accrued short-term benefits which the entity has not paid by the balance sheet date, an accrual is recognised within creditors: amounts falling due within one year with an associated expense in profit or loss. |
| Amounts recoverable on contracts |
| Long-term contract balances are included in amounts recoverable on contracts are stated at cost plus attributable profit, after provision has been made for any foreseeable losses and the deduction of applicable payments on account (progress payments). |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and profit before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by geographical market is given below: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| United Kingdom | 11,822,845 | 18,207,474 |
| 11,822,845 | 18,207,474 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 1,795,783 | 1,907,241 |
| Social security costs | 212,748 | 185,202 |
| Other pension costs | 206,332 | 328,463 |
| 2,214,863 | 2,420,906 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS - continued |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Management | 5 | 4 |
| Administrative | 15 | 19 |
| Direct | 27 | 33 |
| The average number of employees by undertakings that were proportionately consolidated during the year was NIL (2024 - NIL). |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 37,386 | 33,792 |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 5 | 4 |
| 5. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Hire of plant and machinery | 97,466 | 170,075 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 761,080 | 793,116 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (19,329 | ) | (65,858 | ) |
| Motor expenses | 215,326 | 268,356 |
| 6. | AUDITORS' REMUNERATION |
| Fees payable to the group's auditor in respect of: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Audit of the consolidated financial statements | 5,000 | 4,500 |
| Audit of the subsidiary's financial statements | 11,000 | 10,600 |
| 16,000 | 15,100 |
| 7. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 209,424 | 670,525 |
| Deferred tax | (114,647 | ) | 182,391 |
| Tax on profit | 94,777 | 852,916 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 7. | TAXATION - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 378,113 | 3,292,035 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2024 - 25 %) |
94,528 |
823,009 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 21,009 | 20,128 |
| Capital allowances in excess of depreciation | - | (199,497 | ) |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | 132,140 | - |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | (340 | ) | - |
| Balancing charge | - | 43,350 |
| Deferred tax movement | (114,647 | ) | 182,391 |
| R&D refunds re 2022/23 | (35,088 | ) | - |
| Profit on disposal of assets | (4,832 | ) | (16,465 | ) |
| Group losses carried forward | 2,007 | - |
| Total tax charge | 94,777 | 852,916 |
| 8. | INDIVIDUAL PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Profit and Loss Account of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 9. | DIVIDENDS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Ordinary shares of £1 each - interim | - | - |
| Ordinary A shares of £1 each - interim | - | 32,500 |
| Ordinary B shares of £1 each - interim | - | 62,500 |
| Ordinary C shares of £1 each - interim | - | 7,500 |
| Ordinary D shares of £1 each - interim | - | 37,500 |
| Ordinary E shares of £1 each - interim | - | 62,500 |
| Ordinary F shares of £1 each - interim | - | 45,000 |
| Ordinary G shares of £1 each - interim | - | 60,000 |
| Ordinary H shares of £1 each - interim | - | 20,650 |
| Ordinary Z shares of £1 each - interim | 125,000 | 2,100,000 |
| 125,000 | 2,428,150 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 10. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Asset | Improvements |
| Freehold | under | to | Plant and |
| property | construction | property | machinery |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 | 3,000,000 | 25,860 | 220,922 | 3,330,818 |
| Additions | - | 53,550 | - | 69,435 |
| Disposals | - | (73,415 | ) | - | (34,658 | ) |
| Reclassification/transfer | - | - | - | 27,700 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 3,000,000 | 5,995 | 220,922 | 3,393,295 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 | 176,609 | - | 37,108 | 1,291,359 |
| Charge for year | 58,869 | - | 22,092 | 529,888 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | - | - | (27,743 | ) |
| Reclassification/transfer | - | - | - | 18,936 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 235,478 | - | 59,200 | 1,812,440 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 2,764,522 | 5,995 | 161,722 | 1,580,855 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 2,823,391 | 25,860 | 183,814 | 2,039,459 |
| Fixtures |
| and | Motor | Computer |
| fittings | vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 | 81,998 | 989,667 | 55,914 | 7,705,179 |
| Additions | 2,435 | 129,786 | 13,225 | 268,431 |
| Disposals | - | (77,083 | ) | - | (185,156 | ) |
| Reclassification/transfer | - | - | - | 27,700 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 84,433 | 1,042,370 | 69,139 | 7,816,154 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 | 71,207 | 547,959 | 34,900 | 2,159,142 |
| Charge for year | 7,760 | 129,065 | 13,406 | 761,080 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | (66,379 | ) | - | (94,122 | ) |
| Reclassification/transfer | - | - | - | 18,936 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 78,967 | 610,645 | 48,306 | 2,845,036 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 5,466 | 431,725 | 20,833 | 4,971,118 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 10,791 | 441,708 | 21,014 | 5,546,037 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 11. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Unlisted |
| investments |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals | ( |
) |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiary |
| Registered office: Globe Way, off Spencer Industrial Estate, Buckley, Flintshire CH7 3FH |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the year |
| During the year, the company carried out a group reconstruction by removing Lester Cladding Holdings Ltd from the group so as to acquire the entire share capital of Lester Cladding Limited. |
| 12. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 1,727,952 | 3,435,893 |
| Contract assets | 30,833 | 48,029 | - | - |
| Other debtors | 304,012 | 11,281 |
| Tax | 37,950 | 16,097 |
| VAT | 44,984 | 35,306 |
| Called up share capital not paid | 199 | 199 |
| Prepayments | 242,882 | 259,879 |
| 2,388,812 | 3,806,684 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 13. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade creditors | 1,875,580 | 1,647,566 |
| Tax | 103,544 | 319,432 |
| Social security and other taxes | 46,317 | 40,010 |
| Other creditors | 404,378 | 1,704,089 |
| Directors' current accounts | 7,500 | 122,306 | 7,500 | 102,500 |
| Accrued expenses | 61,201 | 54,293 |
| 2,498,520 | 3,887,696 |
| 14. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Preference shares (see note 15) | 5,717,400 | 5,817,400 |
| 15. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due in more than five years: |
| Repayable otherwise than by instalments |
| Preference shares | 5,717,400 | 5,817,400 | 5,717,400 | 5,817,400 |
| Details of shares shown as liabilities are as follows: |
| The preference shares are redeemable shares which carry an entitlement to a fixed cumulative dividend at an annual rate of 0.001% of the nominal value of each preference share. Holders of preference shares are not entitled to vote in general meetings of the company. |
| In accordance with FRS 102, the preference shares have been classified as financial liabilities on the basis that these are redeemable preference shares. |
| 16. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 485,755 | 600,402 |
| Group |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2025 | 600,402 |
| Credit to Profit and Loss Account during year | (114,647 | ) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 485,755 |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 17. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted and issued: |
| Number | Class | Nominal value | £ |
| 35 | Ordinary A | £1 | 35 |
| 25 | Ordinary B | £1 | 25 |
| 16 | Ordinary C | £1 | 16 |
| 6 | Ordinary D | £1 | 6 |
| 9 | Ordinary E | £1 | 9 |
| 6 | Ordinary F | £1 | 6 |
| 5 | Ordinary G | £1 | 5 |
| 6 | Ordinary H | £1 | 6 |
| 1 | Ordinary Z | £1 | 1 |
| 121 | Ordinary A1 | £1 | 121 |
| 71 | Ordinary B1 | £1 | 71 |
| 301 |
| Each share carries one voting right and an entitlement to dividends. |
| 18. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained | Revaluation | Merger |
| earnings | reserve | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 January 2025 | 9,746,452 | 128,250 | (5,867,202 | ) | 4,007,500 |
| Profit for the year | 283,336 | 283,336 |
| Dividends | (125,000 | ) | (125,000 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 9,904,788 | 128,250 | (5,867,202 | ) | 4,165,836 |
| Company |
| Retained | Merger |
| earnings | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 January 2025 | 6,953,020 |
| Profit for the year |
| Dividends | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| No description | - | (2,945,199 | ) | (2,945,199 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 4,169,795 |
| Retained earnings |
| Retained earnings comprise the parent and the parent's share of subsidiary profits. Retained earnings is a distributable reserve that includes all current and prior year group profits and losses. |
| Revaluation reserve |
| The revaluation reserve is a non-distributable reserve which arises as a consequence of the increases in value of property, plant and equipment at fair value. The increases in fair value are unrealised and are presented net of deferred tax consequences. The revaluation reserve is only released to retained earnings when the related asset is disposed. |
| Merger reserve |
| The merger reserve reflects the difference between the fair value of the assets acquired and the nominal value of shares issued when the group was created subsequent to the restructure and buyback of certain shares. |
| LESTER CLADDING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14858809) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| For The Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 19. | CONTINGENT LIABILITIES |
| An incident arose in 2023 in a subsidiary which is still in the early stages of investigation. The information required by FRS 102, Section 21 'Provisions and Contingencies' in respect of contingent liabilities, including any potential settlement, has not been disclosed on the grounds that it could be prejudicial to the outcome. |
| 20. | CAPITAL COMMITMENTS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Contracted but not provided for in the |
| financial statements | - | 145,440 |
| 21. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| Other related parties |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Sales | 249,053 | 263,461 |
| Purchases | 785,619 | 1,427,125 |
| Amount due from related party | 163,766 | 213,788 |
| Amount due to related party | 512,520 | 1,789,031 |
| 22. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| In the opinion of the directors, there is no one controlling party. |
| 23. | FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| Financial assets | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Financial assets measured at amortised cost | 7,570,878 | 8,455,980 |
| Financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | 8,066,058 | 9,345,653 |
| Financial assets measured at amortised cost include debtors and cash. |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost include creditors, accruals, the directors' current account balances and preference shares classed as financial liabilities. |