|
Registered number:
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
COMPANY INFORMATION
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CONTENTS
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Hamsard 3840 Limited (the “company”) is the parent company of The Appointment Group Limited (“TAG”) and its subsidiaries (the “group”). The group operates as a global travel and event management business, providing services across touring, entertainment and media, corporate, events, private travel and production sectors.
During the year, the group continued to be supported by the experience and expertise of its people and the strength of its long-standing client relationships. The current year represents the first full twelve-month period following the acquisition completed in April 2024. The comparative period from incorporation is for a 13 month period, however reflects only 8 months of group trading activity.
The Appointment Group Limited (“TAG”) is the holding company for the group’s global trading entities.
TAG is one of the world’s leading travel and event management companies, providing specialist travel and event management services across the UK, USA, the Middle East and Australasia and across a number of sectors, including:
1.Touring: TAG is a global leader in providing travel management services for music tours, supporting a broad range of artists from globally established performers to emerging acts undertaking their first tours.
2.Corporate: TAG delivers a high-touch travel management service to corporate clients across a range of sectors, including hedge funds, private equity, management consulting, banking and finance, as well as senior C-suite executives.
3.Events: TAG provides event management services including conferences, product launches, incentive travel and corporate hospitality experiences for both corporate and private clients.
4.Private Travel: TAG’s private travel division offers a luxury concierge-led travel service, delivering bespoke experiences for high-net-worth individuals, celebrities and VIP clients.
5.Production: TAG provides specialist travel and logistics management services for film and television production companies, supporting both major studios and independent productions.
6.Sports: TAG’s sports division supports professional sports teams and global sporting events, delivering tailored travel management solutions for complex and time-sensitive travel requirements.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, the group generated statutory turnover of £57.4 million (2024: £40.1 million for the eight-month post-acquisition period).
The group also monitors Total Transaction Value (“TTV”), a key measure of underlying activity, which was £425.9 million during the year, compared with £433.5 million for the twelve months ended 31 December 2024 and £413.4 million in 2023. The FY24 and FY23 comparative information reflects the full-year historical trading results of The Appointment Group businesses that now comprise the Hamsard 3840 Limited group.
Whilst activity levels remained broadly consistent across the group's core markets, trading performance was impacted by a modest reduction in TTV and an increase in overheads as the group invested in business development, technology and operational capacity to support future demand.
The resulting reduction in earnings was considered as part of management's annual impairment assessment, alongside updated forecasts and market assumptions. See note 14 for further details.
Page 1
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Business review (continued)
As the comparative period reflects only the eight months from acquisition on 22 April 2024, management also monitors performance on a pro-forma basis. On a comparable twelve-month basis, the group generated underlying adjusted EBITDA of £11.8 million in 2025 compared with £11.0 million in 2024. Refer to “Key performance indicators and alternative measures” for further discussion of adjusted EBITDA.
Net finance costs (including unrealised foreign exchange gain or losses on foreign denominated debt) were £23.1 million (2024: £16.6 million) reflecting a full period of borrowing costs associated with the group's post-acquisition debt. After finance costs and taxation, the group recorded a statutory loss after tax of £48.7 million (2024: £25.8 million).
Financial position At 31 December 2025, the group reported net liabilities of £71.4 million (2024: £23.4 million), reflecting the statutory loss for the year, net finance and shareholder costs, together with the ongoing amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets.
Intangible assets at the year-end were £144.8 million (2024: £176.8 million), following amortisation of £19.0 million and impairment charges of £13.5 million recognised in the year. These charges are non-cash in nature and arise in relation to assets recognised on acquisition.
The group's capital structure comprises senior debt, shareholder loan notes and preference shares. Net debt increased to £208.7 million at 31 December 2025 (2024: £192.3 million), primarily reflecting the accrual of financing costs on the group's shareholder loans and preference shares.
Cash at the year-end was £7.9 million (2024: £6.1 million). The group continues to have access to committed debt facilities extending to 2031. Working capital is actively managed across all regions. Working capital is actively managed across all regions and the group maintained a positive net current asset position of £8.1 million at 31 December 2025 (2024: £9.7 million).
The group monitors a number of financial and non-financial key performance indicators (“KPIs”), including:
Financial KPIs:
∙Total Transaction Value (TTV)
∙Net turnover
∙EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA
∙Cash and working capital metrics
Non-financial KPIs:
∙Client retention and growth
∙Employee engagement measures
∙Service delivery and operational metrics
TTV remains the group's primary measure of trading activity, while Adjusted EBITDA is the principal measure used by the directors to assess underlying trading performance. Adjusted EBITDA reflects earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation, amortisation, share-based payment charges and exceptional items.
Page 2
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Key performance indicators and alternative measures (continued)
The group’s performance for the year compared to the prior period is summarised below:
Pro-forma performance
* The comparative period, from incorporation, is for a 13 month period, however reflects only 8 months of group trading activity.
The group operates in a dynamic environment and is exposed to a number of principal risks and uncertainties.
Economic and market risk Macroeconomic conditions, including inflation, interest rates and global economic uncertainty, may impact client demand and travel activity levels.
Supplier and pricing risk
The group is exposed to changes in supplier pricing models, including airline and hotel distribution structures, which can affect margins.
Geopolitical risk
The group operates globally and is exposed to geopolitical developments that may impact travel demand, particularly in certain regions.
Credit risk
The recoverability of trade receivables is actively monitored, with credit controls and regular review processes in place.
Liquidity risk
Maintaining sufficient liquidity and access to funding is critical to supporting operational requirements and strategic investment.
Regulatory risk
The group operates within a regulated environment and is subject to compliance requirements across multiple jurisdictions.
Page 3
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
The group’s long-term outlook remains underpinned by favourable structural trends within its core markets, including:
∙Continued global demand for live entertainment and touring;
∙Growth in film and television production; and
∙Increasing demand for high-touch corporate and private travel services.
Looking ahead, the group will continue to focus on:
∙Driving sustainable revenue growth through targeted client acquisition and retention;
∙Enhancing margin performance through improved pricing discipline and supplier engagement;
∙Delivering operational efficiencies through technology and process improvements; and
∙Maintaining a disciplined approach to cost management and capital allocation.
While external market conditions may continue to influence short-term performance, the directors believe the group is well positioned to deliver long-term value through its diversified service offering, global footprint and strong client relationships.
The group continues to monitor evolving supplier economics and broader market conditions and is confident in the resilience of its business model and its ability to sustain margin performance.
As required by Section 172 of the UK's Companies Act, a director of a company must act in the way he/she considers, in good faith, would most likely promote the success of the company for the benefit of its shareholders. In doing this, the director must have regard, amongst other matters, to the:
∙likely consequences of any decisions in the long term;
∙interest of the company's employees;
∙need to foster the company's business relationships with suppliers, customers and others;
∙impact of the company's operations on the community and environment;
∙company's reputation for high standards of business conduct; and
∙need to act fairly between members of the company.
Decision making
The Board undertakes monthly meetings in which the performance against budget and strategic plans of the business are reviewed in detail. During the year, the Board approved several value creation initiatives to support improvements in long term operational and financial performance and to also improve operational efficiency across the global cost base. The annual budget and strategic plan for the next financial period is produced prior to the end of the current financial period.
Interests of the company's employees
An annual employee engagement survey is undertaken in order to capture the views of employees on key areas impacting their development and wellbeing. The results of these surveys are reviewed at a board level and at an operational management level to ensure that appropriate actions are taken to address these key areas. Directors attend an annual conference held in each region to communicate performance and strategy to employees.
Fostering business relationships
The directors actively manage our customers, suppliers and other key stakeholders. The Board is appraised of all key developments with our various stakeholders.
Page 4
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Section 172 statement (continued)
Impact on community and environment The group undertakes regular charity fundraising events across all regions. ESG remains a key focus for the group and the group has an ESG strategy focusing on reducing its carbon footprint.
Reputation
The group has invested heavily in its values programme and all employees are encouraged to operate within the values framework. All employees are required to undertake biannual performance reviews and this process requires employees to directly address how their performance and behaviour have been in line with the company's values, whilst ensuring that standards are maintained through assessment of performance and corrective action where deemed necessary.
Acting fairly between members
The above flows through to our shareholders, to treat them fairly and equally, so they too may benefit from the successful delivery of our plan.
Employee engagement
The company engages with its employees in a variety of ways. This includes:
∙Regular communication from management and directors
∙Town Hall forums, including Q&A sessions
∙A dedicated intranet with company updates and news
∙An employee social media group
∙Periodic employee surveys
This report was approved by the board and signed on its behalf.
Page 5
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
DIRECTORS' REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
The directors present their report for the year ended 31 December 2025.
The company is the ultimate holding company of the subsidiaries of The Appointment Group Limited.
The principal activity of the group during the year was that of a global travel management business operating across the entertainment & media, corporate and events sectors.
The loss for the year, after taxation, amounted to £48,681,000 (2024: loss £25,784,000 for the eight-month post-acquisition period).
The directors did not recommend the payment of dividends in the year (2024: £Nil).
Share Capital In total, 51,000 C Ordinary shares were issued during the year. The nominal value of each share was £0.01. As at 31 December 2025, the company had 195,500 C Ordinary shares in issue (2024: 144,500), with share capital of £9,755 (2024: £9,245) and share premium of £1,349,000 (2024: £1,186,000).
The directors who served during the year, and up to the date of signing this report, were:
G T E Moss R Nath G Carr F A Stratford (appointed 8 May 2025) W Barr (appointed 14 July 2025) J McLaughlin (appointed 14 July 2025) T B Williamson (resigned 8 May 2025) S A R Hughes (resigned 14 July 2025) J L Penny (resigned 30 January 2026)
Page 6
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
HAMSARD 3840 LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
The group intends to continue executing its strategic growth plan across its core divisions - Touring, Corporate, Events, Private Travel and Production - leveraging favourable market conditions in the entertainment and media sectors.
In the year ahead, the group will continue to focus on:
∙Driving revenue growth through targeted client acquisition and retention;
∙Enhancing pricing discipline and supplier engagement to support improved margin performance;
∙Investing in technology and data capabilities to improve operational efficiency; and
∙Aligning the cost base to support the expected level of activity.
The directors believe these initiatives will support long-term value creation for stakeholders.
The consolidated financial statements of Hamsard 3840 Limited have been prepared on a going concern basis in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102 (FRS 102).
Following the acquisition of Project Global TopCo Limited and its subsidiaries in April 2024, the group successfully refinanced its senior debt facilities, which are now repayable in 2031. The group’s debt facilities and working capital are managed centrally. In assessing going concern, the directors have prepared detailed consolidated trading forecasts covering a period extending to September 2027. These forecasts incorporate current trading performance, expected market conditions and planned strategic initiatives. The directors have also performed sensitivity analysis, including downside scenarios, to assess the impact of reasonably possible adverse changes in trading performance on the group’s liquidity and covenant compliance. These scenarios incorporate potential mitigation actions which would be implemented in such circumstances. Based on these assessments, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has sufficient financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.
During the year, the group continued to invest in product development, process improvement and technology enhancement initiatives to support operational efficiency and long-term growth. (2025: £0.3m Capitalised; 2024: £0.3m)
Page 7
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
HAMSARD 3840 LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
The SECR disclosure presents the group’s carbon footprint within the United Kingdom for Scope 1, Scope 2 & Scope 3 emissions, based on SECR legislation, an appropriate intensity metric, and the total energy use of electricity and gas for the year to 31 December 2025 for the group. (Period from 22 April 2024 to 31 December 2024 in comparative)
All data has been based on actual meter readings. Energy use and GHG emissions are centrally recorded and can be accurately attributed to individual companies within the group. The information is maintained and verified at the group’s head office. CO2 equivalent emissions have been calculated using the UK Government’s published “Greenhouse gas reporting: conversion factors” for the relevant year.
Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Energy Use
The group’s total gross emissions for 2025 were 12.2 tCO2e (2024: 21.1 tCO2e). The decrease reflects updated metering and enhanced emissions tracking. The group remains committed to improving energy efficiency and reducing its environmental footprint through responsible operational practices and sustainable procurement strategies.
As part of our commitment to environmental sustainability, the group has taken significant steps to reduce its carbon footprint and improve energy efficiency across its operations. During the year, a substantial proportion of our electricity consumption was sourced from renewable energy providers, demonstrating our proactive approach to minimising emissions associated with purchased electricity (Scope 2 emissions).
This shift is aligned with our wider ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) objectives and the long-term sustainability priorities of our ownership group. The company is currently progressing through formal ESG assessment and reporting processes, which will form the basis for future improvement targets and external sustainability reporting. This includes engaging with external advisors to define our material ESG risks and opportunities, develop a carbon baseline, and prepare for broader disclosure in line with emerging reporting frameworks. In addition to increased use of renewable electricity, we have implemented various energy-saving initiatives, including:
−Upgrading to energy-efficient lighting and equipment in key facilities;
−Reviewing building management systems and HVAC settings for improved performance; and
−Enhancing staff awareness and engagement around energy reduction behaviours.
The group recognises the importance of playing an active role in the transition to a low-carbon economy and will continue to invest in sustainable practices, aiming for year-on-year reductions in operational emissions and improved transparency in ESG reporting.
Page 8
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
HAMSARD 3840 LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
On 19 February 2026, a further 20,000 Ordinary £0.01 shares were issued at a price of £2 a share.
The auditor, Grant Thornton UK LLP, has indicated its willingness to continue in office and a resolution to reappoint them as auditor will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.
This report was approved by the board and signed on its behalf.
Page 9
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES STATEMENT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 10
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HAMSARD 3840 LIMITED
We are responsible for concluding on the appropriateness of the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify the auditor’s opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our report. However, future events or conditions may cause the group or the parent company to cease to continue as a going concern.
In our evaluation of the directors' conclusions, we considered the inherent risks associated with the group's and the parent company's business model including effects arising from macro-economic uncertainties such as the ongoing conflict in the Middle East. We assessed and challenged the reasonableness of estimates made by the directors and the related disclosures and analysed how those risks might affect the group's and the parent company's financial resources or ability to continue operations over the going concern period.
Page 11
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HAMSARD 3840 LIMITED (CONTINUED)
Conclusions relating to going concern (continued)
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.
Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:
∙the information given in the Strategic Report and the Directors' Report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and
∙the Strategic Report and the Directors' Report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
Page 12
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HAMSARD 3840 LIMITED (CONTINUED)
Matters on which we are required to report by exception
Page 13
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HAMSARD 3840 LIMITED (CONTINUED)
Page 14
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HAMSARD 3840 LIMITED (CONTINUED)
Use of our report
This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in an Auditor's Report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.
Senior Statutory Auditor
for and on behalf of
Statutory Auditor, Chartered Accountants
Page 15
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 16
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the board and were signed on its behalf on
The notes on pages 23 to 50 form part of these financial statements.
Page 17
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
COMPANY BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025
The company has taken advantage of the exemption allowed under section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 and has not presented its own Statement of Comprehensive Income in these financial statements. The loss after tax of the parent company for the year was £54,355k (13 month period ended 31 December 2024: £21,416k).
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the board and were signed on its behalf on
The notes on pages 23 to 50 form part of these financial statements.
Page 18
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 19
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 20
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 21
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 22
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Hamsard 3840 Limited is a private company limited by shares, incorporated in England and Wales. Its registered number is 15314772, and its registered head office is located at Linen House, 253 Kilburn Lane, London, England, W10 4BQ.
2.Accounting policies
The preparation of financial statements in compliance with FRS 102 requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires group management to exercise judgement in applying the group's accounting policies (see note 3).
The company has taken advantage of the exemption allowed under section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 and has not presented its own Statement of Comprehensive Income in these financial statements.
The following principal accounting policies have been applied:
The parent company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions in preparing these financial statements, as permitted by the FRS 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland":
∙the requirements of Section 7 Statement of Cash Flows;
∙the requirements of Section 3 Financial Statement Presentation paragraph 3.17(d);
∙the requirements of Section 11 Financial Instruments paragraphs 11.42, 11.44 to 11.45, 11.47, 11.48(a)(iii), 11.48(a)(iv), 11.48(b) and 11.48(c);
∙the requirements of Section 12 Other Financial Instruments paragraphs 12.26 to 12.27, 12.29(a), 12.29(b) and 12.29A;
∙the requirements of Section 33 Related Party Disclosures paragraph 33.7
Page 23
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
2.Accounting policies (continued)
Following the acquisition of Project Global TopCo Limited and its subsidiaries in April 2024, the group successfully refinanced its senior debt facilities, which are now repayable in 2031. The group’s debt facilities and working capital are managed centrally. In assessing going concern, the directors have prepared detailed consolidated trading forecasts covering a period extending to September 2027. These forecasts incorporate current trading performance, expected market conditions and planned strategic initiatives. The directors have also performed sensitivity analysis, including downside scenarios, to assess the impact of reasonably possible adverse changes in trading performance on the group’s liquidity and covenant compliance. These scenarios incorporate potential mitigation actions which would be implemented in such circumstances. Based on these assessments, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has sufficient financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.
Functional and presentation currency
Transactions and balances
Page 24
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
2.Accounting policies (continued)
Revenue is recognised to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the group and the revenue can be reliably measured. Revenue is measured as the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. The following criteria must also be met before revenue is recognised:
∙Commission turnover is recognised when the supplier is paid apart from hotel, car hire and flight commissions. Hotel and car hire commission is recognised on an accruals basis based on the check out date. Flight commission is recognised on issue of the airline ticket aside from private jets which is recognised on the departure date:
∙Where the company acts as agent rather than principal, turnover is recognised on the net basis as the amount of margin earned on the transaction: and
∙Transactions fees are recognised at the time of the booking.
Benefits received and receivable as an incentive to sign an operating lease are recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease term, unless another systematic basis is representative of the time pattern of the lessee's benefit from the use of the leased asset. If it is not possible to distinguish between the research phase and the development phase of an internal project, the expenditure is treated as if it were all incurred in the research phase only. The group operates a defined contribution plan for its employees. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the group pays fixed contributions into a separate entity. Once the contributions have been paid the group has no further payment obligations. The contributions are recognised as an expense in profit or loss when they fall due. Amounts not paid are shown in accruals as a liability in the Balance Sheet. The assets of the plan are held separately from the group in independently administered funds.
Page 25
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
2.Accounting policies (continued)
Finance costs are charged to the Statement of Comprehensive Income over the term of the debt using the effective interest method so that the amount charged is at a constant rate on the carrying amount. Issue costs are initially recognised as a reduction in the proceeds of the associated capital instrument.
Equity-settled share-based payments over the group’s shares are measured at fair value at the date of grant. The fair value determined at the grant date is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period in the company that receives the employee services. Each company maintains a share option reserve to reflect the awards granted to its employees.
Page 26
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
2.Accounting policies (continued)
Goodwill
Goodwill represents the difference between amounts paid on the cost of a business combination and the acquirer’s interest in the fair value of the group's share of its identifiable assets and liabilities of the acquiree at the date of acquisition. Subsequent to initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is amortised on a straight-line basis to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income over its useful economic life. Other intangible assets Intangible assets are initially recognised at cost. After recognition, under the cost model, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. All intangible assets are considered to have a finite useful life. If a reliable estimate of the useful life cannot be made, the useful life shall not exceed ten years.
The estimated useful lives range as follows:
Tangible fixed assets under the cost model are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management.
Depreciation is charged so as to allocate the cost of assets less their residual value over their estimated useful lives.
Depreciation is provided on the following basis:
The assets' residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed, and adjusted prospectively if appropriate, or if there is an indication of a significant change since the last reporting date.
Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount and are recognised in profit or loss.
Page 27
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
2.Accounting policies (continued)
Provisions are measured as the best estimate of the amount required to settle the obligation, taking into account the related risks and uncertainties.
Page 28
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
2.Accounting policies (continued)
Trade and other debtors and creditors are classified as basic financial instruments and measured at initial recognition at transaction price. Debtors and creditors are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. A provision is established when there is objective evidence that the group will not be able to collect all amounts due. Cash and cash equivalents are classified as basic financial instruments and comprise cash in hand and at bank, short-term bank deposits with an original maturity of three months or less and bank overdrafts which are an integral part of the group's cash management. Financial liabilities and equity instruments issued by the group are classified in accordance with the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity instrument. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity instruments issued by the group are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Interest bearing bank loans, overdrafts and other loans which meet the criteria to be classified as basic financial instruments are initially recorded at the present value of cash payable to the bank, which is ordinarily equal to the proceeds received net of direct issue costs. These liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. Other financial instruments Derivatives, including forward exchange contracts, futures contracts and interest rate swaps, are not classified as basic financial instruments. These are initially recognised at fair value on the date the derivative contract is entered into, with costs being charged to the profit or loss. They are subsequently measured at fair value with changes in the profit or loss. Debt instruments that do not meet the conditions as set out in FRS 102 paragraph 11.9 are subsequently measured at fair value through the profit or loss. This recognition and measurement would also apply to financial instruments where the performance is evaluated on a fair value basis as with a documented risk management or investment strategy.
The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Estimates are based on historical experience and other assumptions that are considered reasonable in the circumstances. The actual amount or values may vary in certain instances from the assumptions and estimates made. Changes will be recorded, with corresponding effect in the financial statements, when, and if, better information is obtained.
Page 29
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
3.Judgements in applying accounting policies (continued)
Critical judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty that management have made in the process of applying accounting policies disclosed herein and that have a significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements relate to the following:
Estimates Impairment of tangible fixed assets and goodwill (note 14 and 15) The group prepares value-in-use calculations for each cash-generating unit (“CGU”) to assess whether the carrying value of goodwill, intangible assets and tangible fixed assets is recoverable. The value-in-use calculations are based on discounted cash flow forecasts approved by management, using assumptions that reflect expected future trading performance and the risks specific to each CGU. The key estimates used in determining value in use include forecast Total Transaction Value (“TTV”) growth, net revenue margin percentage, overhead expenditure, working capital requirements, long-term growth rates and the discount rates applied to future cash flows. These assumptions are inherently judgemental and are sensitive to changes in trading performance, margin conversion and the level of operating costs required to support the business. During the year, the group recognised an impairment charge in respect of goodwill. This reflects the outcome of the impairment review and the reassessment of forecast future cash flows for the relevant CGUs. Further details of the impairment charge, the carrying value of goodwill and the key assumptions applied are set out in note 14. Useful economic lives of goodwill and intangibles (note 14) Management estimates the useful economic lives of intangibles based on the technical and industry knowledge from key senior executives in the commercial and technology teams and the reasonableness of its historic approach. It reviews these estimates at each balance sheet date. Impairment of trade receivables (note 17) The group makes an estimate of the recoverable value of trade receivables (note 17). When assessing impairment, management considers factors including the current credit rating of the customer, the ageing profile of the receivable and historical experience. Equity settled share-based payments (note 27) The Group has utilised external valuation specialists to estimate the fair value of equity-settled share-based payment awards granted to certain members of management. The valuation requires the use of key assumptions, including share price volatility, the expected timing of a qualifying exit event and the resulting share price at exit. As these assumptions are inherently uncertain, changes in them could result in a material adjustment to the share-based payment charge recognised. Further details are provided in note 27. Judgement is applied in determining the probability and timing of exit events and treatment of accelerated vesting.
Page 30
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Judgements
Deferred contingent consideration As detailed in notes 18 and 19 deferred consideration of £5,227k is payable as at 31 December 2025 in respect of legacy acquisitions. Management have considered the underlying terms of related sale and purchase agreements which contain certain leaver clauses connected to the deferred contingent consideration and have determined that amounts payable under such clauses fall as purchase consideration rather than remuneration. Such leaver clauses were included as purely protective measures rather than being intended to provide remuneration to vendors subsequent to the acquisition. In addition, management have made estimates of the future trading performance of acquired entities which are subject to deferred contingent consideration clauses.
Analysis of turnover by country of destination:
Page 31
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 32
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 33
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 34
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 35
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
13.Taxation (continued)
Deferred tax balances have been measured at 25%, being the enacted UK corporation tax rate applicable to future periods at the balance sheet date.
Page 36
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 37
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Amortisation on intangible assets is charged to administrative expenses. Impairment charges are included in Exceptional administrative expenses.
The parent company has no intangible assets.
Impairment of Goodwill
During the year, the group recognised an impairment charge of £13.5 million in relation to goodwill and acquired intangible assets.
The impairment was identified following the group’s annual impairment review conducted in accordance with FRS 102 Section 27 – Impairment of Assets.
The recoverable amount of each cash-generating unit (“CGU”) was determined based on value in use, using cash flow projections approved by management. The key assumptions applied in the value-in-use calculations include forecast Total Transaction Value (“TTV”) growth, net revenue margin percentage, overhead expenditure, working capital requirements, long-term growth rates and discount rates.
The value-in-use calculations used post-tax discount rates ranging from 10.6% to 15.0%, depending on the relevant CGU. Long-term growth rates applied beyond the forecast period were between 2.0% and 2.5%.
The impairment charge reflects the reassessment of forecast future cash flows across the group’s CGUs. The review resulted in impairments across the UK, USA, APAC and KSA CGUs.
Management considers that the key assumptions to which the value-in-use calculations are most sensitive are the discount rate, forecast TTV growth, net revenue margin percentage and overhead expenditure.
A reasonably possible adverse movement in key assumptions would result in additional impairment. An increase in the discount rate of approximately 0.25%, while holding all other assumptions constant, would increase the impairment charge from £13.5 million to approximately £16.7 million. A reduction in forecast TTV CAGR of approximately 0.8% would increase the impairment charge to approximately £16.6 million. Similar movements in forecast net margin assumptions would have a comparable impact on the impairment assessment.
Management continues to monitor performance and market conditions closely and updates its assumptions as appropriate.
Page 38
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 39
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 40
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Subsidiary undertakings (continued)
Page 41
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 42
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 43
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
20.Loans (continued)
Page 44
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
20.Loans (continued)
Page 45
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Page 46
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
At 31 December 2025, share capital totalled £9,755 (2024: £9,245) and share premium totalled £1,349,000 (2024: £1,186,000).
Share premium account
Share-based payment reserve
Retained losses
Page 47
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
The share-based payment charge has been disclosed in note 7.
The fair value of the C Ordinary Shares issued during the year was determined at the grant date using the Monte Carlo option pricing model in accordance with FRS 102 Section 26.19. Management believe that this method provides a reliable measure of fair value as it is a widely accepted valuation technique, uses observable market data where available, and reflects company-specific assumptions relevant to the awards.
The group operates a defined contributions pension scheme. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group in an independently administered fund. The pension cost charge represents contributions payable by the group to the fund and amounted to £1,353k (2024: £810k). Contributions totalling £Nil (2024: £Nil) were payable to the fund at the reporting date and are included in creditors.
Page 48
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
The company is party to a unilateral guarantee in respect of the bank loans of Hamsard 3744 Limited. At the end of the year, the total potential liability under the bank guarantee amounted to £75,499k (2024: £74,406k).
Page 49
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
At 31 December 2025, preference shares with a carrying amount of £19,083k (2024: £17,038k), including accrued interest of £3,359k (2024: £1,314k), were held by members of senior management. The shares accrue interest at a fixed annual compounding rate of 12% and are redeemable on 12 April 2031. No dividends were declared or paid during the year. During the year, Hamsard 3744 Limited advanced loans of £113,000 to certain directors and senior management to facilitate participation in the group's Management Incentive Plan through the subscription for C Ordinary shares in Hamsard 3840 Limited. The loans are unsecured and bear interest at commercial rates.
Page 50
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||