| REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER: |
| REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: |
| Report of the Trustees and |
| Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31st March 2026 |
| for |
| Soirbheas |
| (A Company Limited by Guarantee) |
| REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER: |
| REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: |
| Report of the Trustees and |
| Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31st March 2026 |
| for |
| Soirbheas |
| (A Company Limited by Guarantee) |
| Soirbheas |
| Contents of the Financial Statements |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| Page |
| Report of the Trustees | 1 | to | 8 |
| Independent Examiner's Report | 9 |
| Statement of Financial Activities | 10 |
| Balance Sheet | 11 | to | 12 |
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 13 | to | 19 |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| The trustees who are also directors of the charity for the purposes of the Companies Act 2006, present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31st March 2026. The trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019). |
| Objectives and activities |
| Board |
| The charity is governed by a board of directors which meets regularly and is responsible for all strategic decisions. Quarterly board meetings are open to all members. |
| Vision, objectives and activities |
| Soirbheas' vision is for a more vibrant, growing and greener community. The charity has adopted a set of values, which guide all of its activities. Those values are: Communicative, Caring, Collaborative, Committed and Credible. Further details can be found on the Charity's website at www.soirbheas.org in the "About Us" section. |
| The charity objectives are:- |
| To manage community land and associated assets for the benefit of the community of Strathglass and Glen Urquhart and the public in general following principles of sustainable development; |
| To provide recreational facilities and activities with the object of improving the conditions of life of the community and following principles of sustainable development; |
| To promote for the public benefit rural regeneration following principles of sustainable development, in areas of social and economic deprivation within the community; |
| To advance the education of the community about its environment, culture, heritage and history; and |
| To advance environment protection and improvement including preservation and conservation of the natural environment, the promotion of sustainable development, the maintenance, improvement and provision of environment amenities for the community, and the preservation of building or sites of architectural, historic or other importance to the community. |
| The above is a summary of the charitable objectives; the charity's governance documents, containing the full list of its charitable objectives, can be found at www.soirbheas.org in the Document Library section. |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| Achievements and performance |
| Charitable activities |
| This report covers the charity's twelfth year of grant distribution. During 2025/26, Soirbheas awarded a total of £420,807.11 in support of projects, apprenticeships, community initiatives and local activities across Glen Urquhart and Strathglass. |
| 2025/26 has again been a busy and productive year for Soirbheas, with support provided through 11 Tier 1 Grants, 7 Tier 2 Grants, an advance Tier 3 drawdown supporting the Glen Urquhart Public Hall redevelopment project, and 2 apprenticeship grants supporting local employment and skills development. |
| The number and variety of awards continue to demonstrate the demand for community support across the Glens and reflect the commitment, ideas and voluntary effort shown by local organisations, volunteers and community groups throughout the year. As always, we continue to be inspired by the willingness of people within our communities to step forward, support one another and develop projects and activities which make a real difference locally. |
| Tier 1 Grants (up to £1,000) |
| Tier 1 Grants, now known as Community Benefit Grants (CBGs), continue to support a wide range of smaller local initiatives and activities across the Glens. |
| 11 Tier 1 Grants were awarded during 2025/26 totalling £9,367.73. |
| Awards included support for: |
| - Balnain Primary School Parent Council - school swimming transport |
| - Glenurquhart Childcare Centre - holiday club costs |
| - Artsplay Highland - Early Years music sessions |
| - SACC - Cannich Winter Sessions |
| - Glen Urquhart Primary School Parent Council - Walk2School programme |
| - SACC - Hogmanay Event |
| - SACC - Development Officer mobile phone |
| - Glen Urquhart Rugby Football Club - club strips |
| - Cannich First Responders - unit equipment |
| - GURCA on behalf of the Childcare Centre - woodland gate |
| - Glen Urquhart Primary School Parent Council - transport hire and MIDAS training |
| Tier 2 Grants (up to £20,000) |
| Tier 2 Grants continued to support larger community projects and organisational development work. |
| 7 Tier 2 Grants were awarded during 2025/26 totalling £84,854.42. |
| Awards included support for: |
| - Strathglass Community Council - SCAP & Local Place Plan |
| - Glen Urquhart Bowling Club - kitchen upgrade |
| - Glenurquhart Childcare Centre - towards manager wages |
| - Strathglass & Affric Community Company - towards Community Development Officer wages |
| - GURCA - Balmacaan Path improvements |
| - Glen Urquhart Men's Shed - kindling machine |
| - Inverness Disc Golf - disc golf equipment |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| Tier 3 Advance Drawdown |
| During 2025/26, an advance Tier 3 drawdown of £290,000 from the SSE Renewables Bhlaraidh Wind Farm Community Benefit Fund was secured to support the redevelopment of Glen Urquhart Public Hall. |
| The completed redevelopment has created a significantly improved, modernised and accessible facility for residents, community groups and events across Glen Urquhart and Strathglass and is something the community can be extremely proud of. |
| Apprenticeship Grants |
| Apprenticeship Grants continue to provide support for local young people to develop skills and employment opportunities within the community. |
| Two apprenticeship grants were awarded during 2025/26 totalling £35,864.96: |
| - Glenurquhart Care Centre - Cook in Care Environment apprenticeship |
| - Glenurquhart Childcare Centre - Childcare apprenticeship |
| A summary of all grants awarded can be found at www.soirbheas.org. |
| Income Sources |
| Corrimony Energy Ltd (CEL) |
| The charity's primary source of income continues to be profits generated through Corrimony Energy Ltd from the Corrimony Wind Farm. Overall performance of the wind farm remains reliable but can vary due to wind speeds, power prices and other external factors. |
| SSE Bhlaraidh Wind Farm |
| Since 2016, Soirbheas has been in receipt of Community Benefit funding from SSE Renewables' Bhlaraidh Wind Farm. |
| The funding supports the apprenticeship programme, community development activity and wider grant support across Glen Urquhart and Strathglass. The Bhlaraidh project continues to provide an inflation-linked and predictable source of community benefit income. |
| Green Highland Renewables - Shenval and Coiltie Micro Hydro Schemes |
| Both schemes continue to provide smaller annual community benefit payments which support community services and projects across the Glens. |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| Other Projects, Initiatives and Community Engagement |
| Tattie Day |
| Tattie Day 2026 took place in April at Blairbeg Hall alongside the Farmers Market, once again bringing together local growers, community groups and residents to celebrate gardening, food and growing within the community. |
| The event raised over £400 for Glen Urquhart Horticultural Society and continues to encourage local growing, volunteering and community involvement across the Glens. It was fantastic to once again see such strong community support for the event. |
| Community Larder |
| "The Cabin" Food Larder at Café 82 car park in Drumnadrochit continues to provide an important community resource for local food sharing and support. |
| The project is maintained by Soirbheas with the help of a dedicated group of local volunteers who regularly help stock, monitor and maintain the larder. Alongside community contributions and regular FareShare deliveries, Soirbheas also continues to provide monthly funding towards stock and supplies to help ensure the larder remains available to those who need it. |
| We remain extremely grateful to everyone who continues to volunteer, donate and support the project. |
| Glens Befriending Service |
| The Glens Befriending Service continues to support people who may be feeling isolated or lonely by matching them with a volunteer for regular contact and companionship. |
| The service continues to provide an important source of support and connection for people across Glen Urquhart and Strathglass and we remain extremely grateful to all volunteers who continue to give their time so generously. |
| Defibrillator Support |
| Soirbheas continues to provide funding support towards several registered community defibrillators across the Glens, including replacement batteries and pads when equipment reaches end of life, helping ensure units remain operational and accessible within the community. |
| Vision Review |
| This year also saw Soirbheas review and simplify parts of the grant programme, including changes to Community Benefit Grants which now allow applications from individuals undertaking projects with wider community benefit. |
| Work also began on refreshing the Soirbheas Vision Statement alongside future website development. The Vision Statement review launched during spring 2026 to help ensure Soirbheas remains clear and transparent about what we do for the community and how we operate moving forward. |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| Community feedback is continuing to help shape the organisation's future direction, priorities and future development and we are grateful to everyone who has taken the time to engage with the process so far. |
| Community Benefit |
| Soirbheas continues to monitor and, where appropriate, engage with developers of renewable energy projects affecting the Glens whilst retaining neutrality regarding planning matters. |
| The organisation's objective is to help ensure that, where projects proceed, community benefit opportunities are maximised for Glen Urquhart and Strathglass and continue to provide meaningful long-term benefit to local communities. |
| Marketing and Communications |
| Two newsletters were produced during 2025/26 and distributed electronically and by post to local households. |
| Regular website and social media updates continue to provide information on grants, projects, events and community news across the Glens. |
| Membership remains free and open to anyone living within the local community area and we continue to encourage people to stay connected and involved in the work of Soirbheas. |
| Staffing |
| Soirbheas continues to be supported by a committed team of staff, volunteer Directors and advisors who provide governance, project support and community leadership across Glen Urquhart and Strathglass. |
| Kara Scott continues to oversee the day-to-day operation and development of Soirbheas in her role as Interim Community Development Manager. |
| Lindsay Treasure joined the team in October 2025 providing administrative support across the organisation. |
| Alongside managing grant programmes and wider initiatives, the staff team continue to provide advice, development support and practical assistance to local organisations through project planning, partnership working and support towards securing external and match funding opportunities. |
| Sarah Selby continues in her role as Glens Befriending Co-ordinator supporting volunteers and clients across both Glens. |
| All staff continue to play an important role in supporting community activity across the Glens and their ongoing commitment, flexibility and support throughout the year is greatly appreciated. |
| The Board would also like to thank David Cooper and Malcolm Wield who step down from the Board this year following six years of service to Soirbheas and the wider community. |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| Financial review |
| Financial position |
| Incoming resources for the year totalled £476,308 (2025 - £269,169). Resources expended in the year totalled £500,105 (2025 - £285,064). |
| Income for the period includes income from Corrimony Energy Ltd, Community Benefit funding and SSE Renewables Bhlaraidh Wind Farm Community Benefit funding. |
| OSCR guidelines require that charities maintain reserves equivalent to a minimum of three months' operational costs. The charity receives its income at six monthly intervals and, in line with this, the directors consider it appropriate to maintain reserves equivalent to six months' operational costs. |
| At the balance sheet date the charity had total funds of £185,052 with cash reserves of £247,262 and grants awarded still to be paid over by the charity totalling £107,913. |
| Going concern |
| These financial statements have been prepared under the going concern basis as assessed by the trustees. |
| The trustees are not aware of any material uncertainties that may impact continuing as a going concern. |
| The factors considered by the trustees for this basis are the charity's projected and relatively consistent income from its shared ownership investment and community benefit agreements and ongoing ability to adjust its grants funding programme budget to match available income |
| Future plans |
| Soirbheas recognises that demand for grant funding and wider community support continues to increase across Glen Urquhart and Strathglass. The Board will continue to carefully monitor levels of available funding and future commitments to ensure resources can be managed sustainably whilst maximising long-term community benefit. |
| During the coming year, Soirbheas will continue to review and develop its grant programmes, guidance and supporting documentation to ensure application processes remain accessible, transparent and responsive to community need. |
| Work is also underway to review the Soirbheas Vision Statement alongside future website development, helping ensure the organisation remains clear about its role, priorities and future direction within the community. Community feedback gathered through the Vision Review process will help shape future development and activity across the organisation. |
| Alongside grant funding, the Community Development team will continue to actively support local organisations and projects through development support, partnership working and assistance to identify and secure match funding opportunities. This includes maintaining and developing a directory of external funding opportunities and continuing to work closely with groups to help maximise additional investment into the area from other funding sources. |
| Soirbheas will also continue to strengthen partnership working across the Glens and support projects, services and initiatives which provide long-term benefit to the communities of Glen Urquhart and Strathglass. |
| Structure, governance and management |
| Governing document |
| The charity is controlled by its governing document, a deed of trust, and constitutes a limited company, limited by guarantee, as defined by the Companies Act 2006. |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| Structure, governance and management |
| Related parties |
| As at 31 March 2026, Soirbheas Trading Limited owed the charity £46,192.26. Loans were previously granted to enable the company to settle costs associated with the Corrimony Wind Farm development. These loans are interest free and there are no formal repayment terms. |
| During the year the charity received a donation of £nil (2025 - £nil) from Soirbheas Trading Limited. |
| Reference and administrative details |
| Registered Company number |
| Registered Charity number |
| Registered office |
| Trustees |
| Company Secretary |
| Independent Examiner |
| Stuart McMartin Bsc FCA |
| Frame Kennedy |
| 4th Floor Metropolitan House |
| 31-33 High Street |
| Inverness |
| Inverness-shire |
| IV1 1HT |
| Approved by order of the board of trustees on |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of |
| Soirbheas |
| I report on the accounts for the year ended 31st March 2026 set out on pages ten to nineteen. |
| Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner |
| The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity's trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1)(a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under Section 44(1)(c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention. |
| Basis of the independent examiner's report |
| My examination was carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts. |
| Independent examiner's statement |
| In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention : |
| (1) | which gives me reasonable cause to believe that, in any material respect, the requirements |
| - | to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1)(a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations; and |
| - | to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and to comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations |
| have not been met; or |
| (2) | to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached. |
| Stuart McMartin Bsc FCA |
| The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales |
| Frame Kennedy |
| 4th Floor Metropolitan House |
| 31-33 High Street |
| Inverness |
| Inverness-shire |
| IV1 1HT |
| 2nd July 2026 |
| Soirbheas |
| Statement of Financial Activities |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total |
| funds | fund | funds | funds |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Income and endowments from |
| Donations and legacies |
| Charitable activities |
| Investment income | 2 |
| Total |
| Expenditure on |
| Charitable activities |
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Reconciliation of funds |
| Total funds brought forward |
| Total funds carried forward | 208,849 |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Balance Sheet |
| 31st March 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total |
| funds | fund | funds | funds |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Fixed assets |
| Tangible assets | 7 |
| Current assets |
| Debtors | 8 |
| Investments | 9 |
| Prepayments and accrued income |
| Cash at bank |
| Creditors |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 10 | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Net current assets |
| Total assets less current liabilities |
| NET ASSETS |
| Funds | 11 |
| Unrestricted funds: |
| General fund | 169,085 | 185,178 |
| Restricted funds | 23,671 |
| Total funds | 208,849 |
| The charitable company is entitled to exemption from audit under Section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 for the year ended 31st March 2026. |
| The members have not required the company to obtain an audit of its financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2026 in accordance with Section 476 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Soirbheas (Registered number: SC356487) |
| Balance Sheet - continued |
| 31st March 2026 |
| The trustees acknowledge their responsibilities for |
| (a) | ensuring that the charitable company keeps accounting records that comply with Sections 386 and 387 of the Companies Act 2006 and |
| (b) | preparing financial statements which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charitable company as at the end of each financial year and of its surplus or deficit for each financial year in accordance with the requirements of Sections 394 and 395 and which otherwise comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 relating to financial statements, so far as applicable to the charitable company. |
| These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to charitable companies subject to the small companies regime. |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on |
| Soirbheas |
| Notes to the Financial Statements |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| 1. | Accounting policies |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The financial statements of the charitable company, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019)', Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention. |
| Income |
| All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably. |
| Expenditure |
| Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources. |
| Grants offered subject to conditions which have not been met at the year end date are noted as a commitment but not accrued as expenditure. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life. |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Taxation |
| The charity is exempt from corporation tax on its charitable activities. |
| Fund accounting |
| Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees. |
| Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes. |
| Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements. |
| Limited by guarantee |
| Soirbheas is a company limited by guarantee and accordingly does not have a share capital. Every member of the company undertakes to contribute such amount as may be required not exceeding £1 to the assets of the charitable company in the event of its being wound up while he or she is a member, or within one year after he or she ceases to be a member. |
| Soirbheas |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| 2. | Investment income |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Deposit account interest |
| 3. | Net income/(expenditure) |
| Net income/(expenditure) is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Governance costs | 2,100 | 1,695 |
| Depreciation - owned assets |
| 4. | Trustees' remuneration and benefits |
| There were no trustees' remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 31st March 2026 nor for the year ended 31st March 2025. |
| Trustees' expenses |
| There were no trustees' expenses paid for the year ended 31st March 2026 nor for the year ended 31st March 2025. |
| 5. | Staff costs |
| The average monthly number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Employees |
| Soirbheas |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| 6. | Comparatives for the statement of financial activities |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total |
| funds | fund | funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Income and endowments from |
| Donations and legacies |
| Charitable activities |
| Investment income |
| Total |
| Expenditure on |
| Charitable activities |
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Transfers between funds | 1,892 | (1,892 | ) | - |
| Net movement in funds | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Reconciliation of funds |
| Total funds brought forward | 179,955 | 44,789 |
| Total funds carried forward | 185,178 | 23,671 | 208,849 |
| Soirbheas |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| 7. | Tangible fixed assets |
| Fixtures |
| and |
| fittings |
| £ |
| Cost |
| At 1st April 2025 |
| Additions |
| At 31st March 2026 |
| Depreciation |
| At 1st April 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| At 31st March 2026 |
| Net book value |
| At 31st March 2026 |
| At 31st March 2025 |
| 8. | Debtors: amounts falling due within one year |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Other debtors |
| 9. | Current asset investments |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Shares in group undertakings | 1 | 1 |
| Soirbheas |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| 10. | Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Other creditors |
| Accruals and deferred income |
| 11. | Movement in funds |
| Net |
| movement | At |
| At 1/4/25 | in funds | 31/3/26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds |
| General fund | 185,178 | (16,093 | ) | 169,085 |
| Restricted funds |
| Restricted fund | 23,671 | (7,704 | ) | 15,967 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | (23,797 | ) | 185,052 |
| Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds |
| General fund | 111,829 | (127,922 | ) | (16,093 | ) |
| Restricted funds |
| Restricted fund | 364,479 | (372,183 | ) | (7,704 | ) |
| TOTAL FUNDS | ( |
) | (23,797 | ) |
| Soirbheas |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| 11. | Movement in funds - continued |
| Comparatives for movement in funds |
| Net | Transfers |
| movement | between | At |
| At 1/4/24 | in funds | funds | 31/3/25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds | 179,955 | 3,331 | 1,892 | 185,178 |
| Restricted fund |
| Restricted fund | 44,789 | (19,226 | ) | (1,892 | ) | 23,671 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 224,744 | (15,895 | ) | - | 208,849 |
| Comparative net movement in funds included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds | 181,524 | (178,193 | ) | 3,331 |
| Restricted fund |
| Restricted fund | 87,645 | (106,871 | ) | (19,226 | ) |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 269,169 | (285,064 | ) | (15,895 | ) |
| A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows: |
| Net | Transfers |
| movement | between | At |
| At 1/4/24 | in funds | funds | 31/3/26 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds | 179,955 | (12,762 | ) | 1,892 | 169,085 |
| Restricted fund |
| Restricted fund | 44,789 | (26,930 | ) | (1,892 | ) | 15,967 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 224,744 | (39,692 | ) | - | 185,052 |
| Soirbheas |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st March 2026 |
| 11. | Movement in funds - continued |
| Net movement in funds included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds | 293,353 | (306,115 | ) | (12,762 | ) |
| Restricted fund |
| Restricted fund | 452,124 | (479,054 | ) | (26,930 | ) |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 745,477 | (785,169 | ) | (39,692 | ) |
| The general fund comprises funding to cover six months of operational costs. |
| The designated fund comprises funding to cover grant awards. |
| 12. | Related party disclosures |