Company registration number 10285711 (England and Wales)
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
ANNUAL REPORT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
COMPANY INFORMATION
Directors
D Jennings
H Jones
T Leathes
A Martin
D Rimer
Company number
10285711
Registered office
12-13 Wells Mews
London
W1T 3HE
Independent Auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
1 Station Hill
Garrard Street
Reading
United Kingdom
RG1 1NR
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
CONTENTS
Page(s)
Strategic report
1 - 7
Directors' report
8 - 9
Directors' responsibilities statement
10
Independent auditor's report
11 - 14
Group statement of comprehensive income
15
Group statement of financial position
16 - 17
Group statement of changes in equity
18
Group statement of cash flows
19
Notes to the group financial statements
20 - 48
Company statement of financial position
49 - 50
Company statement of changes in equity
51
Notes to the company financial statements
52 - 56
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
STRATEGIC REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 1 -

The Directors present their Strategic Report for the year ended 31 December 2025.

 

1. Introduction

This strategic report outlines the performance, strategy, and outlook of Motorway Online Ltd (Motorway) for the financial year ended 31 December 2025. It provides a review of the Group’s business model, market environment, and key strategic priorities.

CEO’s statement

2025 was the year Motorway delivered on the foundations laid in prior years, with strong revenue growth, a substantial reduction in operating losses, and a clear path to profitability now in sight.

The investments made through 2023 and 2024 - in payments infrastructure, profiling technology, transport operations, and the underlying marketplace platform - translated in 2025 into accelerating commercial momentum and meaningful operating leverage. Revenue grew 18% to £78.3 million (2024: £66.4 million), with growth accelerating through the year to 25% year-on-year in the fourth quarter. Operating loss (excluding share-based payments) reduced by 33% to £23.7 million (2024: £35.1 million), reflecting both top-line growth and a material improvement in operational efficiency as transaction volumes scaled on a more disciplined cost base.

Across the marketplace, daily auction listings regularly exceeded 2,000 vehicles, dealer bid volumes were up 20% year-on-year, and our network grew to more than 8,000 verified dealers across the UK. Motorway Pay continued to scale, with cumulative transactions through the platform exceeding £10 billion by year end - making it one of the largest specialist B2B payment rails in the UK automotive sector. Continued automation across operational workflows reduced fixed cost per transaction for the second consecutive year.

Late in the year we completed a £25 million term loan facility, providing additional balance sheet flexibility as the business transitions to sustained profitability. £15.0 million was drawn at close, with a further £10.0 million available for drawdown.

The Board expects 2026 to be the year Motorway is targeting operating profitability, supported by continued momentum in revenue growth and ongoing improvements in efficiency.

2. Business model

 

Motorway operates a digital marketplace connecting private car sellers to a nationwide network of verified car dealers. Sellers receive an instant valuation, complete a guided profiling journey using AI-driven image capture and damage recording, and enter a daily online auction where dealers bid to purchase their vehicle. Dealers are provided access to thousands of privately owned vehicles with detailed profiles and provenance, enabling them to purchase the right cars for their forecourts. Motorway supports the end-to-end transaction process, including collection, on-site vehicle inspection, payment handling and documentation.

Revenue is generated primarily through a variable fee paid by dealers on each successful purchase. Additional revenue is derived from transportation services through Motorway Move, and other ancillary services such as our dealer guarantee product, Motorway Protect and partnering with third parties to provide stock financing for dealers. Total Car Check, acquired in 2023, provides detailed vehicle history data to individuals and businesses.

Motorway exists to serve both sides of the marketplace. Private sellers benefit from transparency, efficient online selling and competitive valuations, while dealers gain access to high quality stock nationwide, supported by tools, data and transaction infrastructure that enable efficient, repeatable stock sourcing.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 2 -

3. Strategy

 

Strategic objectives

Motorway’s strategy is to build the most trusted and rewarding used car marketplace in the UK by:

 

Progress against strategic priorities

During 2025, we delivered against the strategic priorities set out in the prior year, while continuing to invest in the core capabilities that underpin our marketplace.

 

Strengthening the dealer buying experience

Motorway Pay scaled significantly during the year and remains the largest single platform investment of the past three years, processing the majority of transactions on Motorway by the end of 2025 and supporting more than £10 billion in cumulative dealer transactions since launch. We extended the proposition with Motorway 360, a fully managed model in which our operational teams handle post-sale communication, transport and inspection on behalf of dealers, removing one of the biggest sources of post-auction friction. We expanded transport network capacity to support increased volumes, introduced a redesigned dealer purchase flow, launched a dealer performance dashboard providing visibility on account health, and migrated dealer relationship management onto a new CRM platform during the year.

 

Improving the seller journey

We rebuilt the seller profiling experience, our first end-to-end re-platforming of the seller funnel since 2020. The new platform - now in use across the majority of new sellers - provides a faster, more accurate and more flexible profiling journey, with structured mechanical condition input, improved damage capture and a foundation for further automation. Alongside this we introduced AI-powered service history assessment, significantly reducing review times while improving accuracy of information shared with dealers, and rolled out a 1-5 vehicle grading framework aligned with industry standards to provide clearer condition signals to both sides of the marketplace.

 

Increasing automation across operational workflows

Automation became a defining feature of the cost base in 2025. We extended automation across vehicle profiling, document review, payments processing and post-sale workflows, materially reducing manual handling and supporting growth in transaction volumes without proportional increases in operational cost. Fixed cost per transaction declined for the second consecutive year as a result.

 

Enhancing platform scalability

We continued to invest in the resilience and flexibility of the underlying platform, including modernisation of the profiling, auction and dealer-facing systems. These investments are designed to support both the continued growth of transaction volumes and the pace at which we can deliver further product change.

 

Advancing AI across the marketplace

AI continued to play an increasing role across the platform during 2025, including in image capture and damage detection, vehicle pricing and reserve setting, service history interpretation, and operational decision support. AI is now embedded across the seller and dealer journeys and is a material driver of both customer experience improvements and operational efficiency.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 3 -

Future strategy

Our priorities for 2026 are focused on translating the operational and financial momentum of 2025 into sustained profitable growth. Specifically:

4. Market environment

The UK used vehicle market remained resilient in 2025, supported by steady consumer demand, broadly stable retail pricing and continued growth in digital engagement. Despite cost-of-living pressures and a cautious macroeconomic backdrop, the fundamental demand for car ownership held firm, and dealers continued to shift more of their sourcing and retailing activity online.

Key market trends included:

5. Operational performance

 

Key highlights

6. Financial performance

 

Financial highlights

Financial analysis

Revenue grew to £78.3 million as the Group continued to scale following the foundational investments in previous years. Transaction volumes and dealer engagement increased year-on-year, with our dealer network continuing to expand to more than 8,000 partners.

Gross margins remained strong at 91 percent, reflecting the scalability and efficiency of the marketplace model. Gross profit increased to £71.0 million from £60.2 million.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 4 -

Operating costs reduced relative to revenue as the business benefited from the operating leverage emerging across the platform. We continued to invest in core capabilities including Motorway Pay and Motorway Move, while implementing structural improvements to our cost base to support efficient delivery of our strategic priorities. Fixed cost per transaction declined for the second consecutive year, reflecting both volume growth and the impact of automation and process simplification across our operational workflows.

Capital structure and funding

The Group ended the year with cash reserves of £22.5 million and net assets of £14.2 million.

 

During the year, the Company issued 516,681 ordinary shares at a nominal value of £0.0000001 per share.

 

During the year, we have strengthened our financial position through the completion of a £25 million term loan facility, providing additional flexibility as we continue our path toward profitability. A principal amount of £15.0 million was drawn at close, with the remaining £10.0 million available for drawdown until 31 December 2026. Full details of the key terms and conditions of the term loan facility are provided in the Notes to the Financial Statements (Note 19 – Borrowings).

 

7. Corporate responsibility

 

Sustainability initiatives

Motorway remains committed to reducing its environmental impact. Electric and hybrid vehicles accounted for a growing share of transactions on our platform in 2025, in line with accelerating adoption across the UK used car market.

 

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR)

 

Energy and environmental efficiency

The Group is committed to taking measures to reduce our impact on the environment and, where possible, supporting our consumers and stakeholders with the transition to net-zero. During the financial year, the Group worked with an external third party to calculate several of the Company's Corporate Carbon Footprints (“CCF”).

 

These results will help monitor and reduce energy consumption and emissions, as well as supporting our wider climate strategy in the future.

 

The Group continues to work on lowering overall emissions in order to decrease its environmental impact by targeting waste and energy usage reductions, where practicable, through the implementation of environmental initiatives.

 

Greenhouse gas reporting

The CCF is the sum of the CO2 emissions released by the Company within the defined system boundaries over a specified period of time. The calculations were based on the guidelines of the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard (GHG Protocol).

 

CO2 emissions were calculated using the Company's consumption data and emission factors and, wherever possible, primary data were used. If no primary data were available, secondary data from credible sources were used instead. Emission factors were taken from scientifically recognised databases such as the UK Government’s Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (“DEFRA”).

 

Emissions for electricity were calculated using both the market-based method and the location-based method. This dual reporting approach is recommended by the GHG Protocol.

 

For the market-based method, the Company provided specific emission factors for the electricity purchased, if available. If these specific factors were not available, factors for the residual mix in the country of operation were used, or, if this was unavailable, the average grid mix of the country was used.

 

For the location-based method, the average electricity grid mix for the country is calculated. This enables a direct comparison of the Company's values with the country-specific average.

 

System boundaries were established using the operational control approach. The GHG Protocol Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard as well as the UK Government environmental reporting guidance were used in calculating the emissions.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 5 -

Operational System Boundaries indicate which of the Company's activities are taken into account for the individual carbon footprints of the Group. The various emission sources have been divided into three scopes in accordance with the GHG Protocol:

 

 

Whilst the Group is only required to disclose energy usage and Scope 1 and 2 emissions for the UK, we have voluntarily disclosed our global results for all, including Scope 3 for full transparency.

Energy Consumption (kWh)
2025
2024
Electricity
203,822
232,734
Gas
-
-
Total Energy Consumption
203,822
232,734
Carbon emissions (t CO2e)
2025
2024
Total Scope 1 Emissions
-
-
Electricity (market-based)
-
-
Electricity (location-based)
36
48
Heat
-
-
Total Scope 2 Emissions
36
48
Total Scope 1 + 2 Emissions
36
48
Purchased goods and services
139
127
Fuel- and energy-related activities (upstream)
6
6
Business travel (all sources)
129
256
Employee commuting & home office
227
196
Waste generated in operations
8
11
Total Scope 3 Emissions
509
596
Total Emissions (Scope 1 + 2 + 3)
545
644
Carbon intensity (t CO2e per £m / employee)
2025
2024
Revenue
£78.3m
7
£66.4m
10
Average employees
403
1
448
1

The Group measures carbon intensity against revenue and average employees as these are common business metrics for the automotive industry.

 

The Group delivered a 28% reduction in location-based carbon intensity per £million of revenue compared to 2024; the carbon intensity per employee remained broadly unchanged compared to prior year although trending downwards with 6% reduction.

 

Total absolute GHG emissions for 2025 decreased 15% to 545 tCO2e (location-based) compared to 2024. Whilst emissions from purchased goods and services and employee commuting have increased, as expected with a scaling business and operations, this has been more than offset through reduced business travel and investing in quality removal and avoidance carbon credits that offset our Scope 1 and 2 emissions.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 6 -

Section 172(1) statement

The Directors are fully aware of their duty to promote the success of the Company for the benefit of its members as a whole in accordance with section 172 of the Companies Act, and in doing so to have regard to the matters set out in section 172(1) (a) - (f).

 

The Board delegates day-to-day management and decision-making to its Executive team. However, the Board maintains oversight of the Company's performance and reserves the right to specific matters for approval. By receiving regular updates on business performance, activities and objectives, the Board monitors that management is acting in accordance with agreed strategy. Established and consistent processes are in place to ensure that the Board receives all relevant information to enable it to make well-judged decisions in support of the Company's long-term success.

 

The Group has identified its key stakeholders as its customers, shareholders, employees, suppliers, and the communities in which the business operates. These relationships are important in allowing the Group to achieve its business goals. Much of the engagement with our stakeholders takes place at an operational level through the Executive team, particularly in respect of our customers, suppliers and employees whom we deal with in the ordinary course of business on a day-to-day basis.

 

The following sections below describe how the Board and the Executive team engages with its key stakeholders and how it considers their interests when making its decisions.

 

Our shareholders

The Board recognises the critical importance of open dialogues and fair consideration of the Company's members. Our largest shareholders have representation on the Board with Board meetings held quarterly. The Board also engages regularly with members outside of the Board meeting cycle where there are matters of importance such as business performance, key product and strategy updates, and future fundraising.

 

Employee engagement

Our employees are the driving force behind our purpose and growth. Our success is driven by the talent and effort of our workforce. We recognise that interaction between the Board and Executive team is crucial for maintaining the welfare of our people and future success. The Board holds regular meetings with the Executive team and in turn department heads are required to engage fully and transparently with their teams.

 

We engage with our employees across a wide range of platforms along with direct feedback via managers and peers. The results and feedback are reviewed and actioned at Executive and Board level. The Group has regular Company-wide meetings where employees are encouraged to submit questions and views along with posting updates on the Company internal communication platform.

 

The Group also promotes our core values that employees are encouraged to associate with across all areas of their working practices. The Diversity, Equity and Inclusion strategy is embedded across the whole organisation and is aligned to our business goals. Key initiatives include our DE&I Committee, which brings together employees from different backgrounds and levels of our organisation and plays a key role in shaping our company culture to be more inclusive, welcoming, and diverse.

 

The Motorway Women’s Chapter is a formalised community providing a safe space, advocacy, and a focus on professional development. Beyond workplace initiatives, DE&I are also embedded in our benefits, ensuring we attract and retain diverse talent. This includes enhancing our parental leave package, fostering a flexible work environment and supporting the mental well-being of our employees.

 

Customer relationships

Our business relies on strong relationships with customers on both sides of the marketplace being consumers selling their car and car dealer purchasing cars. Since inception, the Company has developed many long standing relationships with a large and varied range of dealers across the UK market. Similarly, we are focussed on delivering the best experience for our consumers when selling their car through our platform, driving loyalty, advocacy and repeat use.

 

Management is regularly briefed on new and existing customer relationships. By nature, our business works in collaboration with our customers. We have a zero tolerance approach to practices which are at odds with our values and culture, for example corruption and bribery. We are committed to acting ethically and with integrity in all business dealings.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 7 -

Community and environment

The Company is committed to minimising environmental risk and continual improvement of environmental performance through the Company’s operations. During the year the Company has engaged with third parties to review and understand how to reduce our carbon footprint through the Company’s operations. The Board recognises the importance of contributing to the wider industry and community and considers it a vital part of achieving our purpose.

 

8. Governance

 

Board Structure

Our board is composed of experienced professionals from diverse backgrounds, ensuring robust oversight and strategic guidance. The performance of the business is assessed using revenue, gross profit, operating loss, and other non-financial and operational metrics. Actual results are regularly compared to budgets and forecasts and material variances are investigated with appropriate actions taken to ensure that the plans are met, as approved by the Board.

 

9. Risk management

 

Principal risks

Risk mitigation

10. Outlook and final remarks

The Directors expect 2026 to be a year of continued revenue growth and targeting operating profitability for the Group. This is supported by the commercial momentum exiting 2025, the operating leverage emerging across the platform, and continued progress against our strategic priorities. The Directors remain confident in the long-term opportunity for the business and the durability of its position in the UK used car market.

On behalf of the board

.............................................
T Leathes
Director
9 September 2026
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
DIRECTORS' REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 8 -

The Directors present their annual report on the affairs of the Group, together with the consolidated audited financial statements and auditors' report, for the year ended 31 December 2025.

Principal activities

The principal activity of the Group is a digital marketplace connecting private consumers selling their cars directly to a network of more than 8,000 verified car dealers, matching each seller with the dealer who most wants to buy their car. This enables consumers to sell their car quickly for the best price from the comfort of home, and a powerful way for car dealers to acquire the best used car stock efficiently.

 

Going concern

The Directors have reviewed the Group’s Board-approved budget and forecasts for the 12 months from the date of this report, including downside sensitivities. These forecasts demonstrate the Group’s ability to operate within its existing resources, supported by the cash position at year end, the £25 million term loan facility (£15.0 million drawn at year end and £10.0 million available for drawdown until 31 December 2026), and the forecasted trajectory towards operating profitability in 2026.

 

The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements. Further details regarding the adoption of the going concern basis can be found in Note 1 to the financial statements.

Results and dividends

The results for the year are set out on page 15.

There were no dividends paid in the year (2024: £nil) and the Directors do not recommend payment of a dividend for the year (2024: £nil).

Directors

The Directors who held office during the year and up to the date of signature of the financial statements, except as noted, were as follows:

D Jennings
H Jones
T Leathes
A Martin
D Rimer
Qualifying third party indemnity provisions

The Group has made qualifying third party indemnity provisions for the benefit of its Directors during the year and these provisions remain in force at the date of approval of these financial statements.

Political donations

The Group made no political contributions in the year (2024: £nil).

Disabled persons

Applications for employment by disabled persons are always fully considered, bearing in mind the abilities of the applicant concerned. In the event of members of staff becoming disabled every effort is made to ensure that their employment with the Group continues and that appropriate training is arranged. It is the policy of the Group that the training, career development and promotion of disabled persons should, as far as possible, be identical to that of other employees.

Employee involvement

The Group places considerable value on the involvement of its employees and has continued to keep them informed on matters affecting them as employees and on the various factors affecting the performance of the Group. This is achieved through formal and informal meetings, and through engagement surveys. Employee representatives are consulted regularly on a wide range of matters affecting their current and future interests.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 9 -
Post reporting date events

After the year end, the Company issued 110,000 ordinary shares at their nominal value of £0.0000001 per share.

Matters covered in the strategic report

See the Strategic Report for review of the business, future developments, principal risks and uncertainties, including Financial Risk Management Objectives and Policies, and Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting.

Statement of disclosure to auditor

Each director in office at the date of approval of this annual report confirms that:

 

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of section 418 of the Companies Act 2006.

 

The auditor, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, will be proposed for reappointment in accordance with section 485 of the Companies Act 2006.

On behalf of the board
..............................................
T Leathes
Director
9 September 2026
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES STATEMENT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 10 -

The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have prepared the Group financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and the Parent company financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law).

 

Under company law, directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and parent company and of the profit or loss of the Group for that period.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are required to:

The directors are responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Group and parent company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

 

The directors are also responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group’s and parent company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Group and parent company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006.

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORT
TO THE MEMBERS OF MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
- 11 -
Report on the audit of the financial statements
Opinion

In our opinion:

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Motorway Online Ltd Annual Report and Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 (the "Annual Report"), which comprise:

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

 

Independence

We remained independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

Conclusions relating to going concern

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

 

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

 

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the group's and the company's ability to continue as a going concern.

 

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
- 12 -

Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’ report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any form of assurance thereon.

 

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or material misstatement, we are required to perform procedures to conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

 

With respect to the Strategic report and Directors' Report, we also considered whether the disclosures required by the Companies Act 2006 have been included.

 

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires us also to report certain opinions and matters as described below.

 

Strategic report and Directors' Report

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic report and Directors' Report for the year ended 31 December 2025 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

 

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we did not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report and Directors' Report.

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit

 

Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements

As explained more fully in the Directors' Responsibilities Statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The directors are also responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

 

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
- 13 -
Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors' report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

 

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

 

Based on our understanding of the group and industry, we identified that the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and regulations related to Companies Act 2006 and UK tax legislation, and we considered the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the financial statements. We evaluated management's incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation of the financial statements (including the risk of override of controls), and determined that the principal risks were related to posting manual journal entries to manipulate financial performance. Audit procedures performed by the engagement team included:

 

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion.

 

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
- 14 -

Other required reporting

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

 

 

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

Gareth Murfitt (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors
Reading
9 September 2026
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 15 -
2025
2024
Note
£'000
£'000
Revenue
4
78,306
66,351
Cost of sales
(7,349)
(6,127)
Gross profit
70,957
60,224
Other operating income
5
480
-
Administrative expenses
(97,371)
(99,373)
Operating loss
6
(25,934)
(39,149)
Finance income
10
679
1,924
Finance costs
11
(54)
(89)
Loss before taxation
(25,309)
(37,314)
Tax on loss
12
(137)
631
Loss and total comprehensive loss for the year
(25,446)
(36,683)
Loss and total comprehensive loss for the financial year is all attributable to the owners of the parent company.

All amounts relate to continuing operations.

The notes on pages 20 to 48 form part of these group financial statements.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
GROUP STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT
31 DECEMBER 2025
31 December 2025
- 16 -
31 December
31 December
2025
2024
Note
£'000
£'000
Non-current assets
Goodwill
13
996
996
Intangible assets
13
4,341
4,923
Property, plant and equipment
14
828
1,221
Right-of-use assets
14
3,668
1,896
Other receivables
16
723
950
10,556
9,986
Current assets
Trade and other receivables
16
6,960
8,013
Current tax recoverable
1,127
1,128
Cash and cash equivalents
22,455
29,608
30,542
38,749
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
17
8,734
8,914
Lease liabilities
18
726
1,139
Deferred revenue
459
364
9,919
10,417
Net current assets
20,623
28,332
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
19
13,729
-
0
Lease liabilities
18
2,603
912
Derivative financial liabilities
20
643
-
0
16,975
912
Net assets
14,204
37,406
Equity
Called up share capital
23
-
0
-
0
Share premium
156,633
156,633
Other reserves
24
15,905
13,661
Accumulated losses
(158,334)
(132,888)
Total equity
14,204
37,406

The notes on pages 20 to 48 form part of these group financial statements.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
GROUP STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION (CONTINUED)
AS AT
31 DECEMBER 2025
31 December 2025
- 17 -
The financial statements on pages 15 to 48 were approved by the board of Directors and authorised for issue on
9 September 2026
09 September 2026
and are signed on its behalf by:
.............................................
T  Leathes
Director
Company registration number 10285711 (England and Wales)
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 18 -
Share capital
Share premium account
Other reserves
Accumu-   lated       losses
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Balance at 1 January 2024
-
0
156,633
9,650
(96,205)
70,078
Year ended 31 December 2024:
Loss and total comprehensive expense
-
-
-
(36,683)
(36,683)
Transactions with owners:
Credit to equity for equity settled share-based payments
-
-
4,011
-
4,011
Balance at 31 December 2024
-
0
156,633
13,661
(132,888)
37,406
Year ended 31 December 2025:
Loss and total comprehensive expense
-
-
-
(25,446)
(25,446)
Transactions with owners:
Credit to equity for equity settled share-based payments
-
-
2,244
-
2,244
Balance at 31 December 2025
-
0
156,633
15,905
(158,334)
14,204

The notes on pages 20 to 48 form part of these group financial statements.

Other reserves (note 24) relates to a share-based payments reserve (note 22).
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
GROUP STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 19 -
2025
2024
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash absorbed by operations
28
(21,158)
(30,146)
Interest paid
(1)
(89)
Income taxes refunded
344
635
Net cash outflow from operating activities
(20,815)
(29,600)
Investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
(278)
(149)
Interest received
679
1,924
Net cash generated from investing activities
401
1,775
Financing activities
Drawdown of borrowings
15,000
-
0
Transaction costs paid on loan facilities
(547)
-
Payment of lease liabilities
(1,192)
(1,041)
Net cash generated from/(used in) financing activities
13,261
(1,041)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
(7,153)
(28,866)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
29,608
58,474
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
22,455
29,608

The notes on pages 20 to 48 form part of these group financial statements.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 20 -
1
Material accounting policies
Company information

Motorway Online Ltd is a private company limited by shares incorporated and domiciled in the UK and registered in England and Wales. The registered office is 12-13 Wells Mews, London, W1T 3HE. The Company's principal activities and nature of its operations are disclosed in the Directors' report.

 

The Group consists of Motorway Online Ltd and all of its subsidiaries.

1.1
Accounting convention

The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted for use in the United Kingdom and with those parts of the Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS, except as otherwise stated.

 

The accounting policies have been applied consistently, other than where new policies have been adopted, due to the changes in the year as mentioned in note 2.

 

The Parent company financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 - Reduced Disclosure Framework (FRS 101), in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

The consolidated financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the Group and all values are rounded to the nearest thousand (£'000), except when otherwise indicated.

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, modified to include certain items at fair value. The material accounting policies adopted are set out below.

The Company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions under FRS 101:

 

For the year ending 31 December 2025 the following subsidiary of the Company was entitled to exemption from audit under s479A of the Companies Act relating to subsidiary companies. The guarantee is given by Motorway Online Ltd.

 

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Material accounting policies
(Continued)
- 21 -
1.2
Business combinations

The cost of a business combination is the fair value at the acquisition date of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or assumed, plus costs directly attributable to the business combination. The excess of the cost of a business combination over the fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired is recognised as goodwill.

The cost of the combination includes the estimated amount of contingent consideration that is probable and can be measured reliably, and is adjusted for changes in contingent consideration after the acquisition date.

 

Provisional fair values recognised for business combinations in previous periods are adjusted retrospectively for final fair values determined in the 12 months following the acquisition date.

1.3
Basis of consolidation

The consolidated group financial statements consist of the financial statements of the Parent Company Motorway Online Ltd together with all entities controlled by the Parent Company (its subsidiaries).

 

All financial statements are made up to 31 December 2025. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by other members of the Group.

 

All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred.

Subsidiaries are consolidated in the Group’s financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases.

1.4
Going concern

The Directors have assessed the statement of financial position and likely future cash flows at the date of approving these financial statements.true

During the past few years, the Group has raised significant levels of additional investment, which further improved the Group’s cash reserves. Additionally, on 23 December 2025, the Group successfully executed a £25.0 million Term Loan Facility, of which £15.0 million was drawn at closing. This new financing provides a material increase in available liquidity and financial flexibility.

Based on the proceeds from the new Term Loan Facility, the forecasted rate of cash burn based on the Board-approved forecasts to the period ending 31 December 2027, and the active management of working capital, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence and to meet its financial obligations as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements.

Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Material accounting policies
(Continued)
- 22 -
1.5
Revenue

Revenue relates to two key revenue streams being, firstly, commission fees earned from buyers on each successfully sold vehicle and, secondly, transport revenue from buyers for the inspection and transportation of vehicles between sellers and buyers.

 

The Group considers whether there are other elements in the contracts that are separate performance obligations to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated and has separated out commission revenue and transportation revenue as noted below.

 

Commission revenue is stated net of VAT, rebates and trade discounts and is recognised when a deal is agreed between the seller and buyer which is when the significant risks and rewards are considered to have been transferred and the service is complete.

 

In determining the transaction price for the commission on deals, the Group considers the effects of variable consideration, existence of a significant financing component, noncash consideration, and consideration payable to the customer (if any).

 

If the consideration in a contract includes a variable amount (such as volume rebates or rights of return), the Group estimates the amount of consideration to which it will be entitled in exchange for transferring the services to the customer. The variable consideration is estimated at contract inception and constrained until it is highly probable that a significant revenue reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur and this determines the amount of variable consideration that can be included in the transaction price and recognised as revenue.

 

A refund liability is recognised for the services that are expected to be returned (i.e., the amount not included in the transaction price).

 

Transportation revenue is stated net of VAT, rebates and trade discounts and is recognised on delivery of the vehicle which is when the significant risks and rewards are considered to have been transferred.

 

Where payments are received from customers in advance of services provided, the amounts are recorded as deferred income and included as part of creditors due within one year. Where payments are received from customers in arrears of services provided, the amounts are recorded as accrued income and included as part of debtors.

 

Revenue for Total Car Check Limited comprises proceeds from the sale of single-use vehicle data vouchers via the online platform. Revenue is recognised upon redemption of a voucher. Proceeds from unredeemed vouchers are deferred and recognised upon redemption or, where a voucher expires unredeemed, at the point of expiry.

1.6
Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of acquisition of unincorporated businesses over the fair value of net assets acquired. It is initially recognised as an asset at cost and is subsequently measured at cost less impairment losses.

 

For the purposes of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to the cash-generating units expected to benefit from the acquisition. Cash-generating units to which goodwill has been allocated are tested for impairment at least annually, or more frequently when there is an indication that the unit may be impaired. If the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is less than the carrying amount of the unit, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit pro-rata on the basis of the carrying amount of each asset in the unit. An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not subsequently reversed.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Material accounting policies
(Continued)
- 23 -
1.7
Intangible assets other than goodwill

Intangible assets acquired separately from a business are recognised at cost and are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.

 

Intangible assets acquired on business combinations are recognised separately from goodwill at the acquisition date where it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity and the fair value of the asset can be measured reliably; the intangible asset arises from contractual or other legal rights; and the intangible asset is separable from the entity.

 

Amortisation is provided on all intangible assets at rates to write off the cost or valuation of each asset over its expected useful life as follows:

 

Website costs - 5 years straight line

Other intangibles - 10 years straight line

 

Other intangibles relates to intangibles acquired (other than Goodwill) on the acquisition of Total Car Check Ltd.

 

Research and development

Research expenditure is written off as incurred. Development expenditure is also written off, except where the Directors are satisfied as to the technical, commercial and financial viability of individual projects. In such cases, the identifiable expenditure is capitalised as an intangible asset and amortised over the period during which the Group is expected to benefit. Provision is made for any impairment.

1.8
Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost or valuation, net of depreciation and any impairment losses.

Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:

Fixtures and fittings
2 years straight line
Office equipment
2 years straight line
Motor vehicles
25% reducing balance
Right-of-use assets
Over the lease period

The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in the income statement.

1.9
Non-current investments

Interests in subsidiaries are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. The investments are assessed for impairment at each reporting date and any impairment losses or reversals of impairment losses are recognised immediately in profit or loss.

A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the Parent Company. Control is the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.

1.10
Impairment of tangible and intangible assets

At each reporting end date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Material accounting policies
(Continued)
- 24 -

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives and intangible assets not yet available for use are tested for impairment annually, and whenever there is an indication that the asset may be impaired.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

 

If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease.

 

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation increase.

1.11
Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities.

1.12
Financial assets

Financial assets are recognised in the Group's statement of financial position when the Group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets are classified into specified categories, depending on the nature and purpose of the financial assets.

 

At initial recognition, financial assets classified as fair value through profit and loss are measured at fair value and any transaction costs are recognised in profit or loss. Financial assets not classified as fair value through profit and loss are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs.

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

When any of the above-mentioned conditions for classification of financial assets is not met, a financial asset is classified as measured at fair value through profit or loss. Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss are recognised initially at fair value and any transaction costs are recognised in profit or loss when incurred. A gain or loss on a financial asset measured at fair value through profit or loss is recognised in profit or loss, and is included within finance income or finance costs in the statement of comprehensive income for the reporting period in which it arises.

Financial assets held at amortised cost

Financial instruments are classified as financial assets measured at amortised cost where the objective is to hold these assets in order to collect contractual cash flows, and the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest. They arise principally from the provision of goods and services to customers (eg trade receivables). They are initially recognised at fair value plus transaction costs directly attributable to their acquisition or issue, and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, less provision for impairment where necessary.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Material accounting policies
(Continued)
- 25 -
Impairment of financial assets

Financial assets carried at amortised cost are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting end date.

 

The expected credit losses associated with these assets are estimated on a forward-looking basis. A broad range of information is considered when assessing credit risk and measuring expected credit losses, including past events, current conditions, and reasonable and supportable forecasts that affect the expected collectability of the future cash flows of the instrument.

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity.

1.13
Financial liabilities

The Group recognises financial debt when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instruments. Financial liabilities are classified as either 'financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss' or 'other financial liabilities'.

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Financial liabilities are classified as measured at fair value through profit or loss when the financial liability is held for trading. A financial liability is classified as held for trading if:

 

 

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are stated at fair value with any gains or losses arising on remeasurement recognised in profit or loss.

 

Loans and borrowings

Financial liabilities are initially recognised at fair value, net of directly attributable transaction costs. The Group's term loan facility is a hybrid financial instrument comprising a host debt contract and an embedded derivative financial liability (warrants).

 

At initial recognition, the embedded derivative warrant is separated and measured at its fair value. The initial carrying amount of the host loan contract is recognised as the residual gross proceeds less the initial fair value allocated to the separated derivative liability. The host loan is subsequently recorded as a liability on an amortised cost basis. The difference between this initial carrying amount and the principal amount to be repaid is amortised to the profit or loss over the term of the loan (54 months) using the Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method.

 

In accordance with IFRS 9.5.1.1 and B5.4.1, incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of the financial liability are deducted from the initial carrying amount of the loan. The Group has allocated 100% of lender-related fees and third-party advisory legal costs to the loan component. This treatment is supported by the nature of the advisory engagement, which was specifically directed toward the debt financing initiative.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Material accounting policies
(Continued)
- 26 -

Derivative financial liabilities (warrants)

Warrants issued in connection with the credit facility are classified as derivative financial liabilities measured at Fair Value Through Profit or Loss (FVTPL). Given the contract features a cashless net-issuance mechanism, the number of ordinary shares to be delivered varies based on the moving Fair Market Value (FMV) of the shares at the date of exercise. Consequently, the instrument fails the strict "fixed-for-fixed" criteria under IAS 32.

 

The derivative liability is initially recognised at the fair value of the warrants that have contractually vested upon the funding of the facility. The right to subscribe for shares vests pro-rata as the loan is advanced; as of 31 December 2025, 172,869 warrants have vested following the initial £15,000,000 advance.

 

Unlike equity instruments, the derivative financial liability is subsequently remeasured to fair value at each reporting date using an appropriate option pricing model (Level 3 inputs). Any changes in fair value between reporting periods are recognised immediately in the statement of comprehensive income within finance costs.

Other financial liabilities

Other financial liabilities, including trade payables and other short-term monetary liabilities, are initially measured at fair value net of transaction costs directly attributable to the issuance of the financial liability. They are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. For the purposes of each financial liability, interest expense includes initial transaction costs and any premium payable on redemption, as well as any interest or coupon payable while the liability is outstanding.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

Financial liabilities are derecognised when, and only when, the Group’s obligations are discharged, cancelled, or they expire.

1.14
Equity instruments

Equity instruments issued by the Parent Company are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer payable at the discretion of the Company.

1.15
Taxation

The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.

Current tax

The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the statement of comprehensive income because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting end date.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Material accounting policies
(Continued)
- 27 -
Deferred tax

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.

 

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting end date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the income statement, except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when the Group has a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to taxes levied by the same tax authority.

1.16
Employee benefits

The costs of short-term employee benefits are recognised as a liability and an expense, unless those costs are required to be recognised as part of the cost of inventories or non-current assets.

 

The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received.

 

Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the Group is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits.

1.17
Retirement benefits

Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit schemes are charged as an expense as they fall due.

1.18
Share-based payments

Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value at the date of grant by reference to the fair value of the equity instruments granted using an appropriate model. The fair value determined at the grant date is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on the estimate of shares that will eventually vest. A corresponding adjustment is made to equity.

When the terms and conditions of equity-settled share-based payments at the time they were granted are subsequently modified, the fair value of the share-based payment under the original terms and conditions and under the modified terms and conditions are both determined at the date of the modification. Any excess of the modified fair value over the original fair value is recognised over the remaining vesting period in addition to the grant date fair value of the original share-based payment. The share-based payment expense is not adjusted if the modified fair value is less than the original fair value.

 

Cancellations or settlements (including those resulting from employee redundancies) are treated as an acceleration of vesting and the amount that would have been recognised over the remaining vesting period is recognised immediately.

1.19
Leases

At inception, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease within the scope of IFRS 16. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. Where a tangible asset is acquired through a lease, the Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. Right-of-use assets are included within property, plant and equipment, apart from those that meet the definition of investment property.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Material accounting policies
(Continued)
- 28 -

The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date plus any initial direct costs and an estimate of the cost of obligations to dismantle, remove, refurbish or restore the underlying asset and the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives received.

 

The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets are determined on the same basis as those of other property, plant and equipment. The right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are unpaid at the commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the Group's incremental borrowing rate. Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise fixed payments, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, and the cost of any options that the Group is reasonably certain to exercise, such as the exercise price under a purchase option, lease payments in an optional renewal period, or penalties for early termination of a lease.

The lease liability is measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in: future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate; the Group's estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; or the Group's assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option. When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

The Group has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases of machinery that have a lease term of 12 months or less, or for leases of low-value assets including IT equipment. The payments associated with these leases are recognised in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

1.20
Foreign exchange

Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate of exchange at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the Balance Sheet date are reported at the rates of exchange prevailing at that date.

 

Exchange differences are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.

1.21

Interest income

Interest income is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and the amount of revenue can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset's net carrying amount on initial recognition.

 

Cash flows relating to interest income are classified as cash flows from investing activities in the statement of cash flows, in accordance with IAS7 Statement of Cash Flows. Interest income represents returns generated from the Group’s investment of surplus cash and other financial assets, rather than cash flows arising from the Group’s principal revenue‑generating activities. Accordingly, they are classified as investing activities and the Group applies this policy consistently from period to period.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Material accounting policies
(Continued)
- 29 -
1.22

Finance costs

Finance costs are charged to the Statement of Comprehensive Income over the term of the debt using the effective interest method so the amount charged is at a constant rate on the carrying amount. Issue costs are initially recognised as a reduction in the proceeds of the associated capital instrument.

2
Adoption of new and revised standards and changes in accounting policies

The following new and amended Standards and Interpretations have been issued and are effective for the current financial period of the Group. Their adoption has not had any material impact on the disclosures in, or on the amounts reported in, these consolidated financial statements.

Lack of Exchangeability (Amendments to IAS 21)

The amendments provide guidance in situations where there may be a lack of exchangeability between two currencies. This issue affects relatively few jurisdictions but can have a significant impact on the financial statements of affected entities.

 

IAS 21 explains that a currency is exchangeable into another currency when an entity is able to obtain the other currency through a market or exchange mechanism in which an exchange transaction would create enforceable rights and obligations, within a time frame that allows for a normal administrative delay. The amendments elaborate on this definition and make it clearer when a currency is not exchangeable. Exchangeability is assessed at a measurement date and for a specific purpose. Exchangeability is not met if the entity is able to obtain no more than an insignificant amount of the other currency at the measurement date for the specified purpose. When a currency is not exchangeable at the measurement date, an entity is required to estimate the spot exchange rate at that date.

 

There are also new disclosure requirements when a currency is not exchangeable.

 

There is no impact of these amendments as the Group does not have any foreign currencies where there was a lack of exchangeability.

Standards which are in issue but not yet effective

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following standards and interpretations, which have not yet been applied in these financial statements, were in issue but not yet effective:

Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments (Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7)
1 January 2026
Annual improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards - Volume 11
1 January 2026
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 – Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity
1 January 2026
Translation to a Hyperinflationary Presentation Currency (Amendments to IAS 21)
1 January 2027
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
1 January 2027
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures
1 January 2027 (Use of this standard is optional)

Other than the adoption of IFRS 18, the directors do not expect any material impact as a result of adopting the standards and amendments listed above in the financial year in which they become effective.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 30 -
3
Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates, and assumptions that affect the reported amounts for assets and liabilities as at the reporting date and the amounts reported for revenues and expenses during the year. However, the nature of estimation means that actual outcomes could differ from those estimates.

 

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the financial year in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that financial year, or in the financial year of the revision and future financial years if the revision affects both current and future financial years.

 

The following are the critical judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty that management has made in the process of applying the Group's accounting policies, which are described in note 1, and that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.

Critical judgements
Classification of share warrants

The Group entered into a credit facility which included the issuance of share warrants. Under IAS 32, a derivative instrument is classified as equity only if it meets the "fixed-for-fixed" criterion. Given the contract contains a cashless "Net Issuance" mechanism where the number of shares delivered contractually fluctuates based on the fair market value of the Group's shares at the date of exercise, management has judged that the instrument fails this criterion. Accordingly, the warrants have been classified as a Derivative Financial Liability at Fair Value Through Profit or Loss (FVTPL) rather than an equity instrument.

Capitalisation of transaction costs

Management has exercised judgement in determining whether the costs associated with the credit facility, including fees paid to advisors and external legal costs, were directly attributable to the acquisition of the liability. In accordance with IFRS 9, management concluded that these costs were incremental and directly necessitated by the transaction. Consequently, the transaction costs have been netted against the initial carrying amount of the loan liability rather than being recognised as an expense in the period.

Determination of lease term and break clauses

In determining the lease term for the Group's property leases, management considers all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an extension option, or to exercise a termination (break) option. Under IFRS 16, a lease term is reassessed if a significant event or a significant change in circumstances occurs which affects this assessment and is within the control of the Group.

 

During the current year, the Group performed a remeasurement of certain property lease liabilities following a change in management’s assessment of a break clause. Management has exercised significant judgement in determining that it is now no longer reasonably certain that the Group will exercise a break option at the specified date, based on a reassessment of the Group’s long-term strategic requirements for the relevant location. This change in the assessed lease term resulted in a remeasurement of both the right-of-use asset and the corresponding lease liability.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty
Fair value of share warrants

The derivative financial liability is measured at fair value at each reporting date using the Black-Scholes option pricing model, which requires significant unobservable (Level 3) inputs. These inputs include the Group's underlying equity value and expected volatility derived from a peer group of comparable quoted companies. A change in these assumptions would result in a direct change to the carrying amount of the derivative liability on the Statement of Financial Position and a corresponding non-cash gain or loss recognised within finance costs in the Statement of Comprehensive Income.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
3
Critical accounting estimates and judgements
(Continued)
- 31 -
Incremental borrowing rate (IBR)

Where the Group cannot readily determine the interest rate implicit in a lease, it uses its incremental borrowing rate (IBR) to measure lease liabilities. The IBR is the rate of interest that the Group would have to pay to borrow over a similar term, and with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of a similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment.

 

The determination of the IBR involves significant estimation. For the lease remeasurement arising from the reassessment of the break clause, management updated the IBR applied to the remaining lease term as at the date of the change in assessment. This involved deriving a rate that considers:

 

 

A change in the estimated IBR would result in a different carrying amount for the right-of-use asset and the lease liability, as well as a change in the depreciation and interest expense recognised in the profit or loss.

Investment carrying value

The parent company periodically evaluates the recoverability of investments in subsidiaries whenever indicators of impairment are present. Indicators of impairment include such items as declines in revenues, earnings or cash flows or material adverse changes in the economic or political stability of a particular country, which may indicate that the carrying amount of an asset is not recoverable. If facts and circumstances indicate that investment in subsidiaries may be impaired, the estimated future undiscounted cash flows associated with these subsidiaries would be compared to their carrying amounts to determine if a write-down to fair value is necessary.

4
Revenue

Revenue represents the fair value of services provided to customers during the financial year excluding value added tax.

 

Revenue is wholly attributable to the principal activity of the Group and arises solely within the United Kingdom. An analysis of the Group's revenue is as follows:

2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Revenue analysed by class of business
Rendering of services
78,306
66,351
5
Other operating income
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Merged R&D RDEC Scheme credit
480
-

The Group has claimed research and development (“R&D”) credits under the Merged R&D Expenditure Credit (Merged RDEC) Scheme, which replaced the prior SME and RDEC regimes for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2024. In accordance with IAS 20 Accounting for Government Grants and Disclosure of Government Assistance the credit is recognised in other operating profit reflecting the fact that it is receivable irrespective of the Group’s taxable profit position.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 32 -
6
Operating loss
2025
2024
Operating loss for the year is stated after charging:
£'000
£'000
Exchange losses
12
-
0
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
1,603
1,719
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
-
12
Bad and doubtful debts
145
146
Amortisation of intangible assets
582
582
Share-based payments charge
2,244
4,011
Staff and contractors
40,081
39,516
7
Auditors' remuneration
2025
2024
Fees payable to the Company's auditors and associates:
£'000
£'000
For audit services
Audit of the financial statements of the Group and company
155
149
For other services
Tax services
47
50

Tax services include fees for corporate tax, research and development, share based compensation review and capital allowances services.

The directors have agreed with the Group's auditors that the auditors' liability to damages for breach of duty in relation to the audit of the Group's financial statements for the year to 2025 should be limited to the greater of £5 million or 5 times the auditors' fees, and that in any event the auditors' liability for damages should be limited to that part of any loss suffered by the Group company as is just and equitable having regard to the extent to which the auditors, the Group and any third parties are responsible for the loss in question. The shareholders waived the need for approval of this limited liability agreement, as required by the Companies Act 2006, by a resolution dated 3 February 2026.

8
Employees
The average monthly number of persons (including Directors) employed by the Company and Group during the year was:
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Number
Number
Number
Number
Sales & Marketing
196
203
196
203
Product
136
165
134
163
Operations
71
80
69
78
Total
403
448
399
444
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
8
Employees
(Continued)
- 33 -

Their aggregate remuneration comprised:

Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Wages and salaries
26,535
28,573
26,151
28,199
Social security costs
3,543
3,383
3,490
3,336
Pension costs
2,084
1,891
2,065
1,872
32,162
33,847
31,706
33,407
9
Directors' remuneration
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Remuneration for qualifying services
360
578
360
578

Key management personnel compensation is equal to the Directors emoluments.

 

The directors did not receive any pension benefits or any share options during the year. Included in directors remuneration is £nil (2024: £112,000) of compensation for loss of office.

Remuneration of the Group and Company disclosed above includes the following amounts paid to the highest paid director:
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Remuneration for qualifying services
180
218
180
218
The highest paid director did not receive any pension benefits or any share options during the year.
10
Finance income
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Interest income
Bank deposits
679
1,924
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 34 -
11
Finance costs
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Interest on lease liabilities
21
58
Remeasurement of lease liabilities
(24)
-
Interest on term loan
53
-
0
Other interest payable
4
31
Total interest expense
54
89
12
Tax on loss
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Current tax
UK corporation tax on losses for the current year
137
(631)

The charge/(credit) for the year can be reconciled to the loss per the statement of comprehensive income as follows:

2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Loss before taxation
(25,309)
(37,314)
Expected tax credit based on a corporation tax rate of 25.00% (2024: 25.00%)
(6,327)
(9,329)
Effect of expenses not deductible in determining taxable profit
173
172
Adjustment in respect of prior years
(269)
(107)
Research and development tax credit restriction
93
270
Change in unrecognised deferred tax assets
6,467
8,363
Taxation charge/(credit) for the year
137
(631)

At 31 December 2025, unrecognised deferred tax assets principally arising from taxable losses carried forwards amounted to £35,050,000 (2024: £29,224,000). Gross taxable losses carried forwards at the year end was £131,298,000 (2024: £108,347,000). No deferred tax asset has been recognised on these losses as it is not yet certain when they will be utilised.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 35 -
13
Intangible assets
Goodwill
Website costs
Other intangibles
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cost
At 1 January 2024
996
65
5,746
6,807
At 31 December 2024
996
65
5,746
6,807
At 31 December 2025
996
65
5,746
6,807
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 January 2024
-
0
45
261
306
Charge for the year
-
0
7
575
582
At 31 December 2024
-
0
52
836
888
Charge for the year
-
0
7
575
582
At 31 December 2025
-
0
59
1,411
1,470
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
996
6
4,335
5,337
At 31 December 2024
996
13
4,910
5,919

Goodwill arising on the acquisition of Total Car Check Ltd ("TCC") on 17 July 2023 is allocated to the TCC cash-generating unit ("CGU"), which represents the smallest identifiable group of assets that generates independent cash inflows in relation to the goodwill. The TCC CGU is the only CGU to which goodwill has been allocated. Goodwill acquired in a business combination is required to be tested for impairment annually, irrespective of whether any indication of impairment exists.

 

Other intangibles relates to the technology asset acquired on the acquisition of Total Car Check Ltd. The recoverable amount of the TCC CGU which includes goodwill of £996k is determined based on a value-in-use ("VIU") methodology using discounted cash flows to calculate the present value of the future cash flows the Group expects to derive from the cash-generating unit. The key assumptions used in the estimation of the CGU's recoverable amount are the forecast period, terminal growth rate, and pre-tax discount rate.

 

TCC is a provider of vehicle data and history-check services operating in a stable, mature market; the forecast period reflects the Directors' expectation of the CGU's near-term growth trajectory as the business continues to operate.

 

Cash flows beyond the forecast period of five years are extrapolated using the estimated growth rate stated into perpetuity; a modest terminal growth rate of 2% has been applied which is lower than the current rate of inflation in the UK but takes account of longer-term considerations.

 

The pre-tax discount rate of 14.7% used within the recoverable amount calculation is based upon the weighted average cost of capital (WACC). The WACC reflects the risk profile of TCC as a subsidiary of a well-capitalised group, with highly predictable, predominantly subscription-based recurring revenue, strong EBITDA margins, and minimal capital expenditure requirements. The discount rate is a modest assumption which considers the risk-free rate of return, the market risk premium and beta factor reflecting the average beta for the Group and comparative companies which are used in deriving the cost of equity. Other than as included in the financial forecast, it is assumed that there are no material adverse changes in legislation that would affect the forecast cash flows.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
13
Intangible assets
(Continued)
- 36 -

The recoverable amount of goodwill shows significant headroom compared with its carrying value. The Directors have considered the sensitivity of the value in use to changes in the pre-tax discount rate and terminal growth rate. Across all combinations tested, the value in use remained in excess of the CGU carrying amount.

 

There are no changes to the key assumptions of growth rate or discount rate that are considered by the Directors to be reasonably possible which give rise to an impairment of goodwill relating to the TCC CGU.

 

Having completed the 2025 impairment review, no impairment has been recognised in relation to the TCC CGU.

14
Property, plant and equipment
Fixtures and fittings
Office equipment
Right-of-use assets
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cost
At 1 January 2024
2,178
880
5,158
8,216
Additions
25
124
-
0
149
Disposals
-
0
(142)
-
0
(142)
At 31 December 2024
2,203
862
5,158
8,223
Additions
15
263
-
0
278
Disposals
-
0
(282)
-
0
(282)
Remeasurement of right-of-use assets (note 18)
-
0
-
0
2,704
2,704
At 31 December 2025
2,218
843
7,862
10,923
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2024
588
598
2,331
3,517
Charge for the year
546
242
931
1,719
Eliminated on disposal
-
0
(130)
-
0
(130)
At 31 December 2024
1,134
710
3,262
5,106
Charge for the year
520
151
932
1,603
Eliminated on disposal
-
0
(282)
-
0
(282)
At 31 December 2025
1,654
579
4,194
6,427
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
Owned assets
564
264
-
828
Right-of-use assets
-
-
3,668
3,668
564
264
3,668
4,496
At 31 December 2024
Owned assets
1,069
152
-
1,221
Right-of-use assets
-
-
1,896
1,896
1,069
152
1,896
3,117
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
14
Property, plant and equipment
(Continued)
- 37 -

Property, plant and equipment includes right-of-use assets, as follows:

Right-of-use assets
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Net values at the year end
Leasehold property
3,668
1,896
Depreciation charge for the year
Leasehold property
932
931

See note 18 for details of leases where the Group is a lessee.

15
Contracts with customers
Analysis of contract assets
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Accrued income
1,881
1,275

Accrued income from contracts with customers is presented within prepayments and accrued income in note 16.

16
Trade and other receivables
Current
Non-current
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Trade receivables
3,317
4,018
-
-
Provision for bad and doubtful debts
(383)
(495)
-
-
2,934
3,523
-
-
Other receivables
4
168
723
950
Prepayments and accrued income
4,022
4,322
-
-
6,960
8,013
723
950

Non-current other receivables relates to rent deposits on office leases.

 

17
Trade and other payables
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Trade payables
3,192
4,066
Accruals
2,715
2,675
Social security and other taxation
2,301
1,919
Other payables
526
254
8,734
8,914
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 38 -
18
Lease liabilities
This note provides information for leases where the Group is a lessee. For details of the right-of-use assets held under lease, see note 14.
2025
2024
Maturity analysis
£'000
£'000
Within one year
726
1,139
In two to five years
2,089
912
In over five years
514
-
Total undiscounted liabilities
3,329
2,051

Lease liabilities are classified based on the amounts that are expected to be settled within the next 12 months and after more than 12 months from the reporting date, as follows:

2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Current liabilities
726
1,139
Non-current liabilities
2,603
912
3,329
2,051

The interest expense included in finance costs in respect of leases for the year is £21,000 (2024: £58,000).

 

The total cash outflow for leases in the year was £1,192,000 (2024: £1,041,000).

 

During the year the lease term was reassessed in accordance with IFRS. The lease was initially recognised up to the date of the break clause but the business has decided to carry on with the lease and therefore the term has been reassessed from 5 years to 10 years with 5 years remaining. A prospective adjustment has been made to the lease liabilities and right-of-use assets (note 14).

19
Borrowings
Non-current
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Borrowings held at amortised cost:
Term loan
13,729
-
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
19
Borrowings
(Continued)
- 39 -

On 23 December 2025, the Group successfully executed a new £25.0 million Term Loan Facility ("the Facility").

 

 

The Facility represents a hybrid financial instrument. At initial recognition, the embedded share warrants were separated from the host contract and recognised as a derivative liability at the fair value of £643,000. The host loan contract was initially recorded at a net carrying amount of £13,676,000, representing the gross proceeds of £15,000,000 less the initial warrant fair value split of £643,000 and net of 100% of directly attributable transaction costs of £681,000.

 

The loan is subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, with an effective interest rate of 16.9%. A final payment of 2.75% of the advanced amount (£413,000) is due upon maturity and is being accrued over the term of the loan. The host loan carrying amount as at 31 December 2025 is £13,729,000.

 

The Facility is secured by way of a fixed and floating charge over the assets of the obligors (including the Company and its guarantor subsidiaries).

 

20
Derivative financial liabilities

In connection with the Facility, the Group issued warrants to the lender to subscribe for up to 288,115 ordinary shares at an exercise price of £0.01 per share. The warrants vest proportionately as the loan is advanced. At the reporting date, 172,869 warrants have vested following the initial £15,000,000 advance.

 

The warrants are classified as a derivative financial liability because the cashless net-issuance mechanism provides for a variable number of shares to be delivered based on fluctuations in the Fair Market Value (FMV) at exercise, and the instrument therefore fails the fixed-for-fixed criterion in IAS 32. The liability is subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss at each reporting date in accordance with IFRS 9, with any subsequent gains or losses flowing directly through the finance costs line within the statement of comprehensive income. The fair value of the vested warrants at the date of issuance was £643,000, which remains the carrying value as of 31 December 2025.

 

For fair value measurement, refer to note 31.

21
Retirement benefit schemes
2025
2024
Defined contribution schemes
£'000
£'000
Charge to profit or loss in respect of defined contribution schemes
2,084
1,891

The Group operates a defined contribution pension scheme for all qualifying employees. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the Group in an independently administered fund.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 40 -
22
Share-based payments

Enterprise Management Incentives (“EMI”) and Unapproved Options

The Group has granted Unapproved options with a nominal exercise price over ordinary shares of £0.0000001 each in the Company to employees during the year ended 31 December 2025.

 

The Group has not granted EMI options during the year ended 31 December 2025. The EMI options granted to employees in previous years had a nominal exercise price over ordinary shares of £0.0000001 each in the Company.

 

The EMI and Unapproved Options generally vest over a four-year period from the vesting commencement date. 25% of the options vest on the first anniversary of the vesting commencement date, with the remainder of the options vesting in equal monthly tranches up until the fourth anniversary of the vesting commencement date.

 

The EMI and Unapproved Options are not subject to any performance conditions.

 

As the EMI and Unapproved Options have a nominal exercise price, and the Company does not currently pay dividends, the fair value is broadly equal to the share price at the grant date. As such, it is not necessary to use an option pricing model to calculate the fair value of the EMI and Unapproved Options. Given options are required to be valued using an option pricing model under IFRS 2, the awards have been valued using a Black-Scholes option pricing model, using the model inputs as outlined in the section below.

 

Company Share Option Plan (“CSOP”) Options

The Group has not granted share options over ordinary shares under a CSOP arrangement during the year ended 31 December 2025. All CSOP Options granted to employees in previous years had an exercise price of £1.37 per share which has been considered equal to the tax market value of the ordinary shares on grant.

 

The CSOP Options generally vest monthly over a four-year period from the vesting commencement date.

 

The CSOP Options are not subject to any market based performance conditions and therefore a more complex Monte Carlo model is not required. We have therefore valued the CSOP Options using a Black-Scholes model.

 

Growth Shares

The Group has not issued Growth Shares to employees during the year ended 31 December 2025. All Growth Shares issued to employees in previous years had a nominal subscription price of £0.0000001 per share.

 

The Growth shares are subject to a hurdle which must be achieved for the participants to receive any value for the shares. If the hurdle is achieved then the Growth shares will participate in value equally with the ordinary shares.

 

The Growth Shares vest 25% on the first anniversary of the vesting commencement date, with the remainder of the Growth Shares vesting in equal monthly tranches up until the fourth anniversary of the vesting commencement date.

 

The Growth Shares are not subject to any performance conditions aside from the requirement for the Growth Share Hurdle to be met.

 

Although the Growth Shares are not share options they are economically very similar to a share option that has been granted over an Ordinary Share, with a share price target. This is on the basis that the Growth Shares have no value until the Hurdle amount has been achieved, but once the Hurdle has been achieved they are immediately worth the same amount as an Ordinary Share. The Hurdle amount can therefore be considered a market-based performance condition under IFRS 2.

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
22
Share-based payments
(Continued)
- 41 -
The probability of achieving a market-based performance condition is required to be incorporated into the calculation of the “fair value” (IFRS 2 Appendix A). Any model used to calculate the “fair value” must therefore take into account the likelihood of the Hurdle being achieved.

As such, it is not possible to use a simple Black-Scholes model to value the Growth Shares. Instead, we have chosen to value the Growth Shares using a Monte Carlo model which takes into account the likelihood of the Hurdle amount being achieved on a future realisation event.

Details of the share options outstanding during the financial year are as follows:
Number of share options
Average exercise price
2025
2024
2025
2024
000's
000's
£
£
Outstanding at 1 January
6,493
4,478
-
-
Granted in the period
623
3,075
-
-
Forfeited in the period
(434)
(854)
-
-
Exercised in the period
(578)
(206)
-
-
Outstanding at 31 December
6,104
6,493
-
-
Exercisable at 31 December
2,334
2,457
-
-

The inputs into the respective valuation model for grants in the year were as follows:

Inputs
Unapproved Options
Valuation model
Black-Scholes model
Weighted average share price
£3.72
Weighted average exercise price
Nominal
Expected term
4.0 years
Risk-free rate
4.20%
Expected dividend yield
-
Expected volatility
60.00%
The awards were granted on various dates during the year ended 31 December 2025. In accordance with IFRS 2, each award has been valued on its respective grant date. However, as outlined previously, the fair value of the Unapproved Options should simply equal the share price on the date of grant.

For awards granted and modified during the year, the weighted-average fair value of the Unapproved Options at the measurement date has been determined to be £3.45 per share. This includes new options granted during the period with a fair value of £3.72 per share, alongside Unapproved Options granted at a fair value of £2.07 per share which arose from the modification and replacement of previously issued Growth Shares. For share options outstanding at the period end date, the average remaining contractual life is 7.6 years.

For awards exercised during the year, the weighted-average share price of all Unapproved Options, CSOP Options and Growth Shares has been determined to be £3.72 at the date of exercise.
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
22
Share-based payments
(Continued)
- 42 -

As the Group is not listed, employees are only able to realise value for the awards on a future exit event such as a sale or IPO of the Group. For simplicity, we have used a constant expected term at each grant date.

 

Risk-free rate varies depending on the grant date of the option with a life in line with the expected term assumptions noted above. The risk free rate input does not impact on the fair value of the Unapproved Options as the options only have a nominal exercise price.

 

The Group does not expect to pay any dividends to shareholders over the period prior to an exit event.

 

Expected volatility was determined based on the historical volatility of a group of comparable quoted companies on the grant date during 2025 over a historical period in line with the expected term of the awards. The volatilities of the comparator companies have remained broadly unchanged over the course of 2025.

 

The expected volatility input does not impact on the fair value of the Unapproved Options as the options only have a nominal exercise price.

 

The Group recognised total expenses of £2,244,000 and £4,011,000 related to equity-settled share based payment transactions in 2025 and 2024 respectively.

23
Called up share capital
2025
2024
2025
2024
Ordinary share capital
Number
Number
£
£
Issued and fully paid
Ordinary shares of £0.0000001 each
45,036,886
44,520,205
4
4
Growth shares of £0.0000001 each
3,228,437
3,354,702
-
-
Growth deferred shares of £0.0000001 each
481,274
355,009
-
-
48,746,597
48,229,916
4
4
2025
2024
2025
2024
Preference share capital
Number
Number
£
£
Issued and fully paid
Seed Preferred shares of £0.0000001 each
11,422,000
11,422,000
1
1
Series A Preferred shares of £0.0000001 each
15,913,500
15,913,500
2
2
Series B Preferred shares of £0.0000001 each
26,114,100
26,114,100
3
3
Series C Preferred shares of £0.0000001 each
19,758,800
19,758,800
2
2
73,208,400
73,208,400
8
8

During the year, the Company issued 516,681 ordinary shares at a nominal value of £0.0000001 per share and 126,265 growth ordinary shares were redesignated to growth deferred shares.

24
Other reserves

Other reserves relates to a share-based payment reserve which represents the charge to profit or loss for services received in relation to equity settled share based payments not yet settled (note 22).

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 43 -
25
Events after the reporting date

After the year end, the Company issued 110,000 ordinary shares at their nominal value of £0.0000001 per share.

26
Related party transactions
Remuneration of key management personnel

The remuneration of key management personnel, including Directors, is set out in note 9 in aggregate for each of the categories specified in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures.

Other transactions with related parties

Balances and transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties of the Company, have been eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note.

 

The Group have no other related party transactions to disclose.

27
Controlling party

There is no individual ultimate controlling party.

28
Cash absorbed by operations
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Loss for the year before income tax
(25,309)
(37,314)
Adjustments for:
Finance costs
54
89
Interest income
(679)
(1,924)
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
-
12
Amortisation of intangible assets
582
582
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
1,603
1,719
Non-cash capitalised fees
(134)
-
RDEC tax credit
(480)
-
Equity settled share based payment expense
2,244
4,011
Movements in working capital:
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables
1,046
(318)
(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables
(180)
2,860
Increase in deferred revenue
95
137
Cash absorbed by operations
(21,158)
(30,146)
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 44 -
29
Analysis of changes in net funds
1 January 2025
Cash flows
Other non-cash movements
31 December 2025
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cash at bank and in hand
29,608
(7,153)
-
22,455
Borrowings excluding overdrafts
-
(14,453)
724
(13,729)
Obligations under finance leases
(2,051)
1,192
(2,470)
(3,329)
27,557
(20,414)
(1,746)
5,397
1 January 2024
Cash flows
Other non-cash movements
31 December 2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cash at bank and in hand
58,474
(28,866)
-
29,608
Obligations under finance leases
(3,092)
1,041
-
(2,051)
55,382
(27,825)
-
27,557
Other non-cash movements in borrowings represent transaction costs and the fair value of warrants deducted from the initial carrying amount of the loan on initial recognition, offset by the unwind of the effective interest rate (EIR) discount during the year. Other non-cash movements in lease liabilities represent the remeasurement of property lease liabilities following the reassessment of a break clause, as described in note 18.
30
Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities

The table below details changes in the Group’s liabilities arising from financing activities, including both cash and non-cash changes. Liabilities arising from financing activities are those for which cash flows were, or future cash flows will be, classified in the Group’s Statement of Cash Flows as cash flows from financing activities.

1 January 2025
Financing cash flows
Non-cash: Capitalised fees
Non-cash: Warrant split
Non-cash: Remeasure-ment of lease liability
Non-cash: Interest accrual
31 December 2025
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Term loan
-
15,000
-
(643)
-
53
14,410
Capitalised fees
-
(547)
(134)
-
-
-
(681)
Total loan liability
-
14,453
(134)
(643)
-
53
13,729
Lease liabilities
2,051
(1,192)
-
-
2,449
21
3,329
Total liabilities from financing
2,051
13,261
(134)
(643)
2,449
74
17,058
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 45 -
31
Financial instruments
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Financial assets
Financial assets measured at undiscounted amounts receivable
Cash and cash equivalents
22,455
29,608
22,006
29,045
Trade receivables
2,934
3,523
2,933
3,523
Other receivables
727
1,118
725
1,102
Accrued income
1,881
1,275
1,881
1,275
27,997
35,524
27,545
34,945
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities measured at undiscounted amounts payable
Trade payables
(3,192)
(4,066)
(3,156)
(4,045)
Other payables
(526)
(254)
(526)
(254)
Accruals
(2,715)
(2,675)
(2,715)
(2,675)
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost
Amounts owed to group undertakings
-
-
(6,780)
(5,436)
Other loans
(13,729)
-
(13,729)
-
Lease liabilities
(3,329)
(2,051)
(3,329)
(2,051)
(23,491)
(9,046)
(30,235)
(14,461)
Financial risk management objectives and policies
The Group's principal financial liabilities comprise lease liabilities, and trade and other payables. The main purpose of these financial liabilities is to finance the Group's operations. The Group's principal financial assets include trade receivables, and cash at bank and in hand that derive directly from its operations.
The Group is exposed to cash flow risk, credit risk, liquidity risk and interest rate risk. Management reviews the key risks facing the business, oversees the management of these risks, ensures appropriate policies and procedures are in place and ensures financial risks are identified, measured and managed in accordance with the Group's policies and risk objectives. The Board of Directors reviews and agrees policies for managing each of these risks, which are summarised below.
Cash flow risk
Cashflow risk arises from the risk of changes in interest rates. The Group is exposed to cash flow interest rate risk in respect of variable rate borrowings.
Credit risk
Credit risk arises from cash and cash equivalents, trade debtors and other receivables.
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
31
Financial instruments
(Continued)
- 46 -
The Group's credit risk is primarily attributable to its trade debtors which is managed with robust processes for accounts receivable. The amounts presented in the Statement of Financial Position are net of allowances for doubtful trade receivables. The expected credit losses associated with these assets are estimated on a forward-looking basis. A broad range of information is considered when assessing credit risk and measuring expected credit losses, including past events, current conditions, and reasonable and supportable forecasts that affect the expected collectability of the future cash flows of the instrument.
The Group has no significant concentration of credit risk, with exposure spread over a large number of counterparties and customers.
The allowance for doubtful trade receivables was determined as follows against specific trade receivables in the following categories:
31 December 2025
Current
<30 days
<60 days
<90 days
>90 days
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Trade receivables
1,250
1,118
308
120
521
3,317
Provision for bad and doubtful debts
-
(63)
(20)
(15)
(285)
(383)
1,250
1,055
288
105
236
2,934
31 December 2024
Current
<30 days
<60 days
<90 days
>90 days
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Trade receivables
1,409
1,559
438
153
459
4,018
Provision for bad and doubtful debts
-
(63)
(28)
(18)
(386)
(495)
1,409
1,496
410
135
73
3,523
The allowance for doubtful trade receivables has decreased by £112,000 in the year (2024: £110,000)
Liquidity risk
The Group has significant cash reserves and access to finance, if required, to cover ongoing operations and future developments, and seeks to mitigate liquidity risk through management of these.
This table below illustrates the timing of the Group's cash outflows related to the loan facility as of 31 December 2025. Unlike the balance sheet carrying amount, these figures include the full principal, all future interest payments (at the current floor of 11.65%), and the final exit fee.
31 December 2025
Contractual cash flows
Carrying Amount
Total
Within 1
Year
1-2 years
2-5 years
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Term Loan
13,729
21,062
1,642
1,747
17,673
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
31
Financial instruments
(Continued)
- 47 -

Breakdown of total contractual cash flows:

 

The following are the remaining contractual maturities of other financial liabilities at the reporting date. The amounts are gross and undiscounted, and include contractual interest payments:
31 December 2025
Contractual cash flows
Carrying Amount
3 months or less
3-12 months
1-5 years
Over 5 years
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Finance lease liabilities
3,329
182
544
2,089
514
Trade and other payables
3,718
3,718
-
-
-
7,047
3,900
544
2,089
514
31 December 2024
Contractual cash flows
Carrying Amount
3 months or less
3-12 months
1-5 years
Over 5 years
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Finance lease liabilities
2,051
285
854
912
-
Trade and other payables
4,320
4,320
-
-
-
6,371
4,605
854
912
-
Interest rate risk
The Group is exposed to interest rate risk arising from borrowings that bear interest at variable rates. Changes in market interest rates may affect the Group's future cash flows and interest expense.

As of 31 December 2025, the loan facility’s interest rate is determined as the higher of 11.65% or the Bank of England (BoE) Base Rate + 7.90%.

 

As of 31 December 2025, with the BoE Base Rate at 3.75%, the margin-based rate is exactly 11.65% (3.75% + 7.90% = 11.65%). This means the loan is sitting exactly on the "Floor."

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
31
Financial instruments
(Continued)
- 48 -
The following table illustrates the impact on the P&L of a 100-basis point (1.0%) move in the BoE Base Rate, assuming all other variables remain constant.
Change in BoE Base Rate
Impact on 2025 P&L
Impact on 2026 P&L
Technical rationale
£'000
£'000
+ 1.0% (100 bps)
(3)
(144)
The rate rises to 12.65%. Interest increases on the £15 million principal.
- 1.0% (100 bps)
-
-
The floor of 11.65% remains active. No change to expense.
The impact on the 2025 P&L reflects partial-year exposure from the 23 December 2025 drawdown of the loan facility.
Fair value measurement

The Group issued 288,115 warrants to subscribe for ordinary shares in connection with its credit facility. As of 31 December 2025, 172,869 of these warrants have vested. The warrants are classified as a Derivative Financial Liability at Fair Value Through Profit or Loss (FVTPL) and are remeasured at each reporting date.

 

The fair value of the warrants was determined using the Black-Scholes Option Pricing Model. This model requires the use of highly subjective assumptions, including the expected volatility of the Group’s share price.

 

The following table summarises the key assumptions used in the Black-Scholes model for warrants vested during the period:

Input
Value
Source / Basis
Share price
£3.72
Internal valuation
Exercise price
£0.01
Per Warrant Document
Expected life
10.0 years
Based on the Expiration Date of 23 Dec 2035.
Expected volatility
60.00%
Based on historical volatility of comparable peer companies.
Risk-free rate
4.20%
Based on the yield of UK Gilt-edged securities.
Dividend yield
-
The Group does not currently pay dividends.
The valuation of these warrants is categorized as Level 3 within the fair value hierarchy, as the inputs (specifically the underlying share price and volatility) are not based on observable market data.
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025
31 December 2025
- 49 -
2025
2024
Note
£'000
£'000
Non-current assets
Intangible assets
32
7
11
Property, plant and equipment
33
823
1,216
Right-of-use assets
33
3,668
1,896
Investments
34
10,932
10,932
Other receivables
36
723
950
16,153
15,005
Current assets
Trade and other receivables
36
6,957
7,997
Current tax recoverable
1,171
1,283
Cash and cash equivalents
22,006
29,045
30,134
38,325
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
37
8,615
8,819
Lease liabilities
38
726
1,139
9,341
9,958
Net current assets
20,793
28,367
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
39
20,509
5,436
Lease liabilities
38
2,603
912
Derivative financial liabilities
643
-
0
23,755
6,348
Net assets
13,191
37,024
Equity
Called up share capital
42
-
0
-
0
Share premium
156,633
156,633
Other reserves
42
15,905
13,661
Accumulated losses
(159,347)
(133,270)
Total equity
13,191
37,024

The notes on pages 52 to 56 form part of these parent financial statements.

As permitted by trues408 Companies Act 2006, the Company has not presented its own income statement and related notes. The company’s loss for the year was £26,077,000 (2024: £36,988,000 loss).

MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION (CONTINUED)
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025
31 December 2025
- 50 -
The financial statements on pages 49 to 56 were approved by the board of Directors and authorised for issue on 9 September 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
..............................................
T  Leathes
Director
Company registration number 10285711 (England and Wales)
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 51 -
Share capital
Share premium
Other
reserves
Accumulated losses
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Balance at 1 January 2024
-
0
156,633
9,650
(96,282)
70,001
Year ended 31 December 2024:
Loss and total comprehensive expense
-
-
-
(36,988)
(36,988)
Transactions with owners:
Credit to equity for equity settled share based payment
-
-
4,011
-
4,011
Balance at 31 December 2024
-
0
156,633
13,661
(133,270)
37,024
Year ended 31 December 2025:
Loss and total comprehensive expense
-
-
-
(26,077)
(26,077)
Transactions with owners:
Credit to equity for equity settled share based payment
-
-
2,244
-
2,244
Balance at 31 December 2025
-
0
156,633
15,905
(159,347)
13,191

The notes on pages 52 to 56 form part of these parent financial statements.

Other reserves relates to a share-based payments reserve (note 41).
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 52 -
32
Intangible assets
Website costs
£'000
Cost
At 1 January 2024
56
At 31 December 2024
56
At 31 December 2025
56
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 January 2024
41
Charge for the year
4
At 31 December 2024
45
Charge for the year
4
At 31 December 2025
49
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
7
At 31 December 2024
11
33
Property, plant and equipment
Fixtures and fittings
Office equipment
Right-of-use assets
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cost
At 1 January 2024
2,178
873
5,158
8,209
Additions
25
121
-
0
146
Disposals
-
0
(142)
-
0
(142)
At 31 December 2024
2,203
852
5,158
8,213
Additions
15
262
-
0
277
Disposals
-
0
(282)
-
0
(282)
Remeasurement of right-of-use assets (note 38)
-
0
-
0
2,704
2,704
At 31 December 2025
2,218
832
7,862
10,912
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2024
588
597
2,331
3,516
Charge for the year
546
238
931
1,715
Eliminated on disposal
-
0
(130)
-
0
(130)
At 31 December 2024
1,134
705
3,262
5,101
Charge for the year
520
150
932
1,602
Eliminated on disposal
-
0
(282)
-
0
(282)
At 31 December 2025
1,654
573
4,194
6,421
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
33
Property, plant and equipment
Fixtures and fittings
Office equipment
Right-of-use assets
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
(Continued)
- 53 -
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
Owned assets
564
259
-
823
Right-of-use assets
-
-
3,668
3,668
564
259
3,668
4,491
At 31 December 2024
Owned assets
1,069
147
-
1,216
Right-of-use assets
-
-
1,896
1,896
1,069
147
1,896
3,112

Property, plant and equipment includes right-of-use assets, as follows:

Right-of-use assets
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Net values at the year end
Leasehold property
3,668
1,896
Depreciation charge for the year
Leasehold property
932
931
34
Investments
Current
Non-current
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Investments in subsidiaries
-
0
-
0
10,932
10,932
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
34
Investments
(Continued)
- 54 -
Movements in non-current investments
Shares in subsidiaries
£'000
Cost or valuation
At 1 January 2025 & 31 December 2025
11,973
Accumulated impairment
At 1 January 2025 & 31 December 2025
(1,041)
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
10,932
At 31 December 2024
10,932
35
Subsidiaries

Details of the Company's subsidiaries at 31 December 2025 are as follows:

Name of undertaking
Registered office
Principal activities
Class of
% Held
shares held
Direct
Get It Gone Limited
12-13 Wells Mews, London, W1T 3HE
Dormant
Ordinary
100.00
Total Car Check Ltd
12-13 Wells Mews, London, W1T 3HE
Data processing
Ordinary
100.00
36
Trade and other receivables
Current
Non-current
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Trade receivables
3,316
4,018
-
-
Provision for bad and doubtful debts
(383)
(495)
-
-
2,933
3,523
-
-
Other receivables
2
152
723
950
Prepayments and accrued income
4,022
4,322
-
-
6,957
7,997
723
950
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 55 -
37
Trade and other payables
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Trade payables
3,156
4,045
Accruals and deferred income
2,715
2,675
Social security and other taxation
2,218
1,845
Other payables
526
254
8,615
8,819
38
Lease liabilities
2025
2024
Maturity analysis
£'000
£'000
Within one year
726
1,139
In two to five years
2,089
912
In over five years
514
-
Total undiscounted liabilities
3,329
2,051

Lease liabilities are classified based on the amounts that are expected to be settled within the next 12 months and after more than 12 months from the reporting date, as follows:

2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Current liabilities
726
1,139
Non-current liabilities
2,603
912
3,329
2,051
During the year the lease term was reassessed in accordance with IFRS and a prospective adjustment made to the lease liabilities and right-of-use assets (note 33).
39
Borrowings
Non-current
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Borrowings held at amortised cost:
Term loan
13,729
-
Loans from fellow group undertakings
6,780
5,436
20,509
5,436
For details of the other loans refer to note 19 of the Group financial statements.
Loans from fellow group undertakings are not interest bearing and have no fixed repayment date.
MOTORWAY ONLINE LTD
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 56 -
40
Derivative financial liabilities

The Company information for derivative financial liabilities is the same as the Group information and is shown in note 20.

41
Share-based payments
The Company information for share-based payments is the same as the Group information and is shown in note 22.
42
Called up share capital and reserves
Refer to note 23 of the Group financial statements.
For other reserves, refer to note 24 of the Group financial statements.
2025-12-312025-01-01falseCCH SoftwareCCH Accounts Production 2026.100A ButtleD JenningsH JonesT LeathesA MartinD RimerfalseN/A102857112025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Director22025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Director32025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Director42025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Director52025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Director62025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Director12025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:ConsolidatedGroupCompanyAccounts2025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Consolidated2025-12-31102857112025-12-3110285711core:ContinuingOperationsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:ContinuingOperationsbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-31102857112024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-12-3110285711core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-12-31102857112024-12-3110285711bus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711bus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711bus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2024-12-3110285711core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2025-12-3110285711core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-12-3110285711core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2024-12-3110285711core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:TotalEquityAttributableToOwnersParentBeforeNon-controllingInterestsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-12-3110285711core:TotalEquityAttributableToOwnersParentBeforeNon-controllingInterestsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:ShareCapital2025-12-3110285711core:ShareCapital2024-12-3110285711core:SharePremium2025-12-3110285711core:SharePremium2024-12-3110285711core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-12-3110285711core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-12-3110285711core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-12-3110285711core:ShareCapital2023-12-31102857112023-12-3110285711bus:FullIFRS2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftware2023-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftware2024-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftware2025-12-3110285711core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2024-12-31102857112024-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftware2024-12-3110285711core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:ComputerSoftware2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipmentbus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2023-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipmentcore:ContinuingOperationsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittings2023-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipment2023-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipment2023-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittings2024-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipment2024-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipment2024-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittings2025-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipment2025-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipment2025-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipmentbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittings2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipment2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipment2024-01-012024-12-3110285711core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipment2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipment2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:ComputerEquipmentbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:AllowanceForImpairmentLossbus:Consolidated2025-12-3110285711core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:AllowanceForImpairmentLossbus:Consolidated2024-12-3110285711core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:AllowanceForImpairmentLoss2025-12-3110285711core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:AllowanceForImpairmentLoss2024-12-311028571112025-01-012025-12-311028571112025-12-311028571112024-12-3110285711core:Subsidiary1bus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:Subsidiary2bus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:Subsidiary1bus:Consolidated12025-01-012025-12-3110285711core:Subsidiary2bus:Consolidated22025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtdbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:Auditedbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3110285711bus:FullAccountsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-31xbrli:purexbrli:sharesiso4217:GBP