| for the financial year ended |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United Caps Dinnington Limited |
| DIRECTORS AND OTHER INFORMATION |
| Directors | |
| Company Registration Number | |
| Registered Office and Business Address | |
| United Kingdom | |
| Independent Auditors | |
| Fleming Court | |
| Fleming's Place | |
| Dublin 4 | |
| Bankers | |
| 111 Old Broad St, | |
| London EC2N 1BR, | |
| United Kingdom |
| United Caps Dinnington Limited |
| DIRECTORS' REPORT |
| for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 |
| The directors present their report and the audited financial statements for the financial year ended 31 December 2025. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Principal Activity | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Results and Dividends | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The loss for the financial year after providing for depreciation amounted to £(2,675,041) (2024 - £(3,142,324)). |
| Directors | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The directors who served during the financial year are as follows: |
| Paul Anthony Gorry | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Jean Benoit Henckes |
| Olivier Jaillot |
| The directors are not required to retire by rotation. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Political Contributions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Statement of Directors' Responsibilities | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The directors are responsible for preparing the Directors' Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law) including FRS 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland. Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and of the profit or loss of the company for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to:
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
Disclosure of Information to Auditor Each persons who are directors at the date of approval of this report confirms that: In so far as the directors are aware: -there is no relevant audit information (information needed by the company's auditor in connection with preparing the auditor's report) of which the company's auditor is unaware, and -the directors have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken to make themselves aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the company's auditor is aware of that information. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Auditors | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The auditors, Whiteside Cullinan have indicated their willingness to continue in office in accordance with the provisions of Section 485 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Post balance sheet events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| There have been no significant events since the balance sheet date. |
| Impairment Review | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
During the year, the Directors completed an impairment review of the Companys factory production facility (the related freehold building and plant and equipment), which is assessed as a single cash-generating unit, in accordance with FRS 102 Section 27 (Impairment of Assets). The review was undertaken in light of impairment indicators, including the Companys loss-making trading performance since commencement of operations in 2020 and an independent open market valuation of the building which was below its carrying amount at the reporting date. The Directors prepared a value-in-use assessment using board-approved forecasts over the next four years, reflecting the planned increase in production volumes and anticipated improvements in efficiency and operating margins, and applied an appropriate discount rate to the forecast cash flows. The Directors also performed sensitivity analysis to assess the effect of reasonably possible changes in key assumptions. The outcome of the assessment is inherently judgemental and is sensitive to the timing and scale of forecast growth, margins and the discount rate applied; accordingly, if actual performance does not develop in line with forecasts, this could result in a material adjustment to the carrying values of these assets in future periods. The Directors will continue to monitor trading performance, market conditions and forecast assumptions as part of the ongoing impairment review process. On the basis of the assessment performed, the Directors have concluded that the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit supported the carrying values at the reporting date and, accordingly, no impairment charge has been recognised in the financial statements |
| Special provisions relating to small companies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The above report has been prepared in accordance with the special provisions relating to small companies within Part 15 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| On behalf of the board | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Director | Director | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 24 February 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT |
| to the Shareholders of United Caps Dinnington Limited |
| Report on the audit of the financial statements | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Qualified opinion | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In our opinion, except for the effects of the matter described in the Basis for qualified opinion paragraph, when reporting in accordance with a fair presentation framework the financial statements: -give a true and fair view of the state of the company's affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of its loss for the financial year then ended; -have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and -have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basis for qualified opinion | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
As described in note 11 to the financial statements, the directors have not recognised any impairment loss in respect of the Companys factory production facility cash-generating unit (CGU), comprising the freehold building and related plant and equipment. At 31 December 2025, the CGU is stated at a combined carrying amount of £16.40m, including the building at £10.52m (depreciated book value) and plant and equipment at £5.88m (depreciated book value). FRS 102 Section 27 requires an entity to assess at each reporting date whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired and, where such an indication exists, to estimate the recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is defined as the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use, and where the recoverable amount is less than the carrying amount, the carrying amount must be reduced and an impairment loss recognised in profit or loss. In our judgment, indicators of impairment existed at 31 December 2025. In particular: The buildings open market valuation of £7.15m is £3.37m lower than its carrying amount of £10.52m, representing a significant decline in market value consistent with an indicator of impairment. The Company has been loss-making since commencing operations in 2020, which is evidence from internal performance reporting that the economic performance of the asset/CGU is worse than expected and therefore an indicator of impairment. The directors conclusion that no impairment is required is based on a value-in-use (VIU) calculation prepared for the CGU. FRS 102 defines VIU as the present value of future cash flows expected to be derived from an asset/CGU and requires those cash flows and the discount rate to reflect the factors and risks relevant to the asset/CGU. However, the VIU model relies on significant projected business growth over the next four years that is not supported by the Companys trading history to date. Our audit procedures included challenging the key assumptions underpinning the VIU and performing stress testing of the model. The results of that work demonstrated that the VIU outcome is highly sensitive to reasonably possible adverse changes in key assumptions (including the timing and scale of forecast growth and associated margins), such that relatively small changes eliminate the forecast headroom and result in the CGUs recoverable amount falling below its carrying amount. In these circumstances, we do not consider that the directors have applied the requirements of Section 27 with sufficient reliability to support their conclusion that the CGU is not impaired. Accordingly, Property, Plant and Equipment and total equity are overstated and the loss for the year is understated due to the absence of an impairment charge. Based on the available audit evidence, including the propertys open market valuation, we consider that an impairment loss is required. The minimum quantifiable effect is that the buildings carrying amount exceeds its open market valuation by £3.37m; therefore, non-current assets and equity are overstated, and the loss for the year understated, by at least £3.37m (before any related taxation effects). We have not been able to quantify any additional impairment that may be required in respect of the plant and equipment, as this would depend on the determination of the CGUs recoverable amount based on supportable cash flow projections and discount rate assumptions. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our qualified opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
Our evaluation of the directors assessment of the Companys ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting included, amongst other procedures, assessing the reasonableness of the cash flow forecasts prepared by management, considering the Companys trading performance and loss-making history since commencing operations in 2020, and evaluating the availability of funding to meet liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. As stated in Note 4, the Company is dependent on continued financial support from its parent undertaking to meet its obligations as they fall due. We obtained and evaluated a written commitment from the parent undertaking to continue to provide financial support to the Company for at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements, and we assessed the parent undertakings ability to meet this commitment by reference to the financial information available to us. Based on the audit evidence obtained, we have not identified a material uncertainty related to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Companys ability to continue as a going concern. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Key Audit Matters |
| Other Information |
The other information comprises the information included in the annual report other than the financial statements and our Auditor's Report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinion on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Directors' Report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | the Directors' Report has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept; or | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | the financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | the directors were not entitled to prepare the financial statements in accordance with the small companies regime and take advantage of the small companies' exemption in preparing the Directors' Report. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Responsibilities of directors for the financial statements |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an Auditor's Report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
Explanation as to what extent the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud The objectives of our audit, in respect to fraud, are; to identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements due to fraud; to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the assessed risks of material misstatement due to fraud, through designing and implementing appropriate responses; and to respond appropriately to fraud or suspected fraud identified during the audit. However, the primary responsibility for the prevention and detection of fraud rests with both those charged with governance of the entity and management. Our approach was as follows: - The Primary audit team obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that are applicable to the Company and determined that the most significant are those that relate to the reporting framework (FRS 102 and the Companies Act 2006), the relevant tax compliance regulations in the jurisdictions in which the Company operates and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). - We understood how the Company is complying with those frameworks by making enquiries of management, those responsible for legal and compliance procedures and the company secretary. We corroborated our enquiries through our review of board minutes, as well as consideration of the results of our audit procedures across the Company. - We assessed the susceptibility of the Company's financial statements to material misstatement, including how fraud might occur by meeting with management from various parts of the business to understand where it considered there was susceptibility to fraud; and assessing whistleblowing incidences for those with a potential financial reporting impact. We also considered performance targets and their propensity to influence on efforts made by management to manage revenue and earnings. We considered the programmes and controls that the Company has established to address risks identified, or that otherwise prevent, deter and detect fraud, and how senior management monitors those programmes and controls. - Based on our understanding, our procedures involved: enquiries of management and those charged with governance; journal entry testing, with a focus on manual journals and journals indicating large or unusual transactions based on our understanding of the business; and challenging the assumptions and judgements made by management in respect of significant one-off transactions in the financial year and significant accounting estimates. - Where the risk was considered to be higher, we performed audit procedures to address each identified fraud risk or other risk of material misstatement. These procedures included those on revenue recognition referred to in the key audit matter section above and testing manual journals and were designed to provide reasonable assurance that the financial statements were free from fraud or error. |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor's report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Fleming Court |
| Fleming's Place |
| Dublin 4 |
| United Caps Dinnington Limited |
| APPENDIX TO THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT |
| Further information regarding the scope of our responsibilities as auditor |
| As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs (UK), we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the company's internal control. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the directors. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our Auditor's Report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our Auditor's Report. However, future events or conditions may cause the company to cease to continue as a going concern. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit. |
| United Caps Dinnington Limited |
| PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT |
| for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Notes | £ | £ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Turnover | 5 | |||
| Cost of sales | ( |
( |
||
| ───────── | ───────── | |||
| Gross profit | ||||
| Distribution costs | ( |
( |
||
| Administrative expenses | ( |
( |
||
| Other operating income | ||||
| ───────── | ───────── | |||
| Operating loss | 6 | ( |
( |
|
| Interest payable and similar charges | 7 | ( |
( |
|
| ───────── | ───────── | |||
| Loss on ordinary activities before taxation | ( |
( |
||
| Tax on loss on ordinary activities | 9 | - | - | |
| ───────── | ───────── | |||
| Loss for the financial year | ( |
( |
||
| ───────── | ───────── | |||
| Total comprehensive income | (2,675,041) | (3,142,324) | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| United Caps Dinnington Limited |
| Company Registration Number: |
| BALANCE SHEET |
| as at |
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Notes | £ | £ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tangible assets | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Current Assets | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stocks | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debtors | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | 15 | (4,642,328) | (4,780,848) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Current Liabilities | ( |
( |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets less Current Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Creditors: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| amounts falling due after more than one year | 16 | (10,723,815) | (14,088,571) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Government grants | 20 | ( |
( |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital and Reserves | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Called up share capital | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other reserves | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retained earnings | ( |
( |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity attributable to owners of the company | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Approved by the Board and authorised for issue on |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Director | Director | ||||||
| United Caps Dinnington Limited |
| RECONCILIATION OF SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| as at 31 December 2025 |
| Called up | Retained | Capital | Total | |
| share | earnings | contribution | ||
| capital | reserve | |||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| At 1 January 2024 | 500,000 | (5,908,638) | 5,713,223 | 304,585 |
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | |
| Loss for the financial year | - | (3,142,324) | - | (3,142,324) |
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | |
| Capital contribution received | - | - | 4,147,500 | 4,147,500 |
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | |
| At 31 December 2024 | 500,000 | (9,050,962) | 9,860,723 | 1,309,761 |
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | |
| Loss for the financial year | - | ( |
- | (2,675,041) |
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | |
| Capital contribution received | - | - | 4,392,500 | 4,392,500 |
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | |
| At 31 December 2025 | 500,000 | ( |
14,253,223 | 3,027,220 |
| ═════════ | ═════════ | ═════════ | ═════════ |
| United Caps Dinnington Limited |
| CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Loss for the financial year | ( |
( |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjustments for: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest payable and similar charges | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation | 2,187,229 | 2,076,248 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Profit/loss on disposal of tangible assets | - | (16,931) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Amortisation of government grants | (179,438) | (170,684) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (38,458) | (336,372) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Movements in working capital: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Movement in stocks | ( |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Movement in debtors | ( |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Movement in creditors | ( |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash generated from/(used in) operations | 174,227 | (1,180,834) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest paid | ( |
( |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net cash used in operating activities | ( |
( |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash flows from investing activities | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Payments to acquire tangible assets | ( |
( |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Receipts from sales of tangible assets | - | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net cash used in investment activities | ( |
( |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash flows from financing activities | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| New long term loan | 104,791 | 396,276 | |
| New short term loan | 23,441 | 397,962 | |
| Repayment of short term loan | (1,739,847) | (2,542,528) | |
| Movement in funding from subsidiaries/group companies | ( |
||
| Capital contribution received | 4,392,500 | 4,147,500 | |
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| Net cash generated from financing activities | |||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | ( |
||
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of financial year | |||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of financial year | 14 | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| United Caps Dinnington Limited | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | General Information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United Caps Dinnington Limited is a company limited by shares incorporated and registered in England. The registered number of the company is 11199708. The registered office of the company is Kingfisher Way, Haydock Chase, Dinnington, Sheffield, United Kingdom which is also the principal place of business of the company. The principal activity of the company continues to be the manufacture of plastic packaging products. The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of United Caps Holding S.A., a company registered in Luxembourg. The financial statements have been presented in Pound (£) which is also the functional currency of the company. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2. | Summary of Significant Accounting Policies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The following accounting policies have been applied consistently in dealing with items which are considered material in relation to the company's financial statements. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Statement of compliance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basis of preparation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Turnover | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tangible assets and depreciation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tangible assets are stated at cost or at valuation, less accumulated depreciation. The charge to depreciation is calculated to write off the original cost or valuation of tangible assets, less their estimated residual value, over their expected useful lives as follows: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Freehold land & buildings | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Plant & machinery | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets under construction | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The company reviews the carrying amounts of non-financial assets (including property, plant, and equipment) at each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired. If such an indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated as the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. In determining value in use, the company estimates future cash flows generated by the asset, applies an appropriate discount rate to reflect the time value of money and risks associated with the asset, and considers the remaining useful economic life. If the recoverable amount is lower than the carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss. If no impairment is required, the company discloses the key judgments and assumptions made in arriving at this conclusion. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stocks | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trade and other debtors | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trade and other debtors are initially recognised at fair value and thereafter stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method less impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts except where the effect of discounting would be immaterial. In such cases the receivables are stated at cost less impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Borrowing costs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Borrowing costs relating to the acquisition of assets are capitalised at the appropriate rate by adding them to the cost of assets being acquired. Investment income earned on the temporary investment of specific borrowings pending their expenditure on the assets is deducted from the borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation. All other borrowing costs are recognised in profit or loss in the period in which they are incurred. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trade and other creditors | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Employee benefits | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The company operates a defined contribution pension scheme. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the company in an independently administered fund. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Taxation and deferred taxation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current tax represents the amount expected to be paid or recovered in respect of taxable profits for the financial year and is calculated using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantially enacted at the Balance Sheet date. Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date where transactions or events have occurred at that date that will result in an obligation to pay more tax in the future, or a right to pay less tax in the future. Timing differences are temporary differences between the company's taxable profits and its results as stated in the financial statements. Deferred tax is measured on an undiscounted basis at the tax rates that are anticipated to apply in the periods in which the timing differences are expected to reverse, based on tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the Balance Sheet date. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Government grants | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital grants received and receivable are treated as deferred income and amortised to the Profit and Loss Account annually over the useful economic life of the asset to which it relates. Revenue grants are credited to the Profit and Loss Account when received. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign currencies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial Instruments | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recognition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The company has elected to apply provisions of Section 11 'Basic Financial Instruments' and Section 12 'Other Financial Instruments Issues' of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments. Financial Instruments are recognised when the company becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets and liabilities are offset, with the net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basic financial assets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basic financial assets, which include trade and other debtors, amounts owed by group undertakings and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the financial asset is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impairment of financial assets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial assets, other than those held at fair value through profit and loss, are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting end date. Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows have been affected. If an asset is impaired, the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset's original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss. If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been, had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derecognition of financial assets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the company transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Classification of financial liabilities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the company after deducting all of its liabilities. Basic financial liabilities Basic financial liabilities, including trade and other creditors, bank overdrafts and amounts due to group undertakings are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method. Derecognition of financial liabilities Financial liabilities are derecognised when, and only when, the company's contractual obligations are discharged, cancelled, or they expire. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity instruments | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity instruments issued by the company are recorded at the fair value of proceeds received, net of transaction costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the company. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ordinary share capital | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The ordinary share capital of the company is presented as equity. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3. | Significant accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The preparation of the financial statements requires the directors to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities. Judgements and estimates are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Actual results may differ from these estimates. Significant accounting judgements Identification of the cash-generating unit (CGU) for impairment review The Companys factory production facility is operated as an integrated unit and the related assets do not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of other assets. Accordingly, for the purposes of the impairment review under FRS 102 Section 27, the directors have assessed the freehold building and the related plant and equipment together as a single CGU. Determination of the appropriate basis for recoverable amount In determining whether an impairment charge is required, the directors are required to compare the CGUs carrying amount to its recoverable amount, being the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use (VIU). The directors have concluded that VIU is the most appropriate basis for determining the recoverable amount of this CGU, given that the assets are intended to be held and used in production in the medium to long term and are expected to generate value principally through continued use rather than disposal. Key sources of estimation uncertainty Impairment assessment value in use of the factory production facility CGU The impairment review of the factory production facility CGU is a key area of estimation uncertainty and involves significant management judgement and estimates about future performance. At 31 December 2025, the carrying amounts within the CGU were as follows: Freehold building (carrying amount): £10.52m Plant and equipment (carrying amount): £5.88m Total CGU carrying amount: £16.40m The directors obtained an open market valuation of the freehold building of £7.15m at 24 October 2025. While this valuation is an important input into the impairment assessment, the directors have determined recoverable amount by reference to VIU for the CGU as a whole. VIU is calculated as the present value of the future cash flows expected to be derived from continuing use of the CGU and its ultimate disposal, discounted at an appropriate rate. The VIU model is based on managements latest forecasts over a four-year period and includes assumptions regarding, inter alia: forecast sales volumes, pricing, gross margins, operating cost base, working capital requirements and capital expenditure. The calculation is also sensitive to the discount rate applied and any long-term growth assumptions used in determining terminal value (where applicable). The Company has been loss-making since commencing operations in 2020 and, as such, the directors forecasts assume a significant improvement in trading performance over the forecast period. Small changes in key assumptions, individually or in combination, can result in a material change in the VIU outcome and could lead to an impairment charge being required. Sensitivity / reasonably possible changes Management has performed sensitivity analysis on the VIU calculation. The directors estimate that, at 31 December 2025, the VIU exceeds the CGU carrying amount by headroom of £9.8m. The directors estimate that the following changes (either individually or in combination) would remove the headroom and result in an impairment charge: a reduction in forecast revenues/volumes of 25% across the forecast period; and/or an increase of direct costs and other operating expenditure of 20%; and/or an increase in the discount rate of 6 percentage points. Potential range of outcomes Due to the sensitivity of the VIU model to the assumptions described above, there is a significant risk that the carrying amounts of the assets within the CGU could be materially adjusted within the next financial year if actual performance differs from forecasts, or if revisions are made to key assumptions. For context, the carrying amount of the building exceeds its open market valuation by £3.37m at 31 December 2025 (before any consideration of disposal costs and related tax effects). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4. | Going concern | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Company incurred a loss in the current financial year of -£2,675,041 (2024: -£3,142,324) and had Net Assets at the year-end of £3,027,220 (2024: £1,309,761). New customer supply contracts had previously been secured at group level on behalf of the company, and following a significant capital investment to fulfil these contracts, sales are now being generated. As a result, the company incurred a smaller loss in 2025 compared to the prior year. The directors have prepared budgets for the business which show significantly improved trading in the coming years. These budgets are predicated on a significant ramping up of production as a result of changing product requirements in the marketplace, the fulfillment of contracts to existing customers within the wider United Caps Group by the company, and a further capital investment program which will introduce new products which will meet perceived future market requirements. Overall, the Directors remain positive about the future prospects of the Company. The Parent company, United Caps Holding S.A. has committed to provide continuing financial support and other resources to the company to enable it to achieve profitability. The financial statements have been prepared on a Going Concern basis. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5. | Turnover | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The turnover for the financial year is analysed as follows: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| £ | £ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United Kingdom | 5,085,424 | 4,493,401 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe | 468,060 | 218,590 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rest of the World | 328,148 | 1,054,358 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other sales | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6,231,015 | 6,041,352 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Turnover attributable to geographical markets outside the United Kingdom amounted to 13% for the financial year. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6. | Operating loss | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | ||
| Operating loss is stated after charging/(crediting): | |||
| Depreciation of tangible assets | |||
| (Profit) on disposal of tangible assets | - | (16,931) | |
| Loss/(profit) on foreign currencies | ( |
||
| Amortisation of Government grants | ( |
( |
|
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| 7. | Interest payable and similar charges | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | ||
| On bank loans and overdrafts | 573,137 | 866,658 | |
| Factoring interest | 55,655 | 50,661 | |
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| 8. | Employees | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The average monthly number of employees, including directors, during the financial year was 29, (2024 - 30). | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Number | Number | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Administration | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Production - Direct | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Production - Indirect | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9. | Tax on loss on ordinary activities | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| £ | £ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (a) Analysis of charge in the financial year | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Current tax: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporation tax at 25.00% (2024 - 25.00%) (Note 9 (b)) | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (b) Factors affecting tax charge for the financial year | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The tax assessed for the financial year differs from the standard rate of corporation tax in the United Kingdom 25.00% (2024 - 25.00%). The differences are explained below: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| £ | £ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loss taxable at 25.00% | ( |
( |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on ordinary activities before tax | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| in the United Kingdom at 25.00% (2024 - 25.00%) | ( |
( |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Effects of: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | (44,860) | (46,741) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital allowances for period in excess of depreciation | (238,426) | 128,085 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tax Losses Carried Forward | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total tax charge for the financial year (Note 9 (a)) | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| No charge to tax arises due to tax losses incurred. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10. | Tangible assets | ||||
| Freehold | Plant & | Assets | Total | ||
| land & | machinery | under | |||
| buildings | construction | ||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Cost | |||||
| At 1 January 2025 | 12,837,403 | 13,017,363 | 123,288 | ||
| Additions | - | 486,655 | - | ||
| Transfers | - | 123,288 | (123,288) | - | |
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ||
| At 31 December 2025 | 12,837,403 | 13,627,306 | - | ||
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ||
| Depreciation | |||||
| At 1 January 2025 | 1,886,416 | 5,992,354 | - | ||
| Charge for the financial year | 429,569 | 1,757,660 | - | ||
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ||
| At 31 December 2025 | 2,315,985 | 7,750,014 | - | ||
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ||
| Net book value | |||||
| At 31 December 2025 | 10,521,418 | 5,877,292 | - | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | ═════════ | ═════════ | ||
| At 31 December 2024 | 10,950,987 | 7,025,009 | 123,288 | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | ═════════ | ═════════ |
| 11. | Impairment assessment of property, Plant and equipment | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
During the financial year, an external valuation of the companys Factory Property and Land was obtained by the directors, which indicated an open market valuation of £7.15 million, compared to its carrying value of £10.52 million. This valuation represents a potential indication of impairment under FRS 102 Section 27 (Impairment of Assets). In accordance with FRS 102, the directors have assessed the recoverable amount of the production assets of the company as a single Cash Generating Unit (CGU, to include the Company, Property, Plant and Equipment, by determining the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. The value in use of the property has been calculated based on the present value of future cash flows expected to be generated from its continued use, using a discount rate of 5%, which reflects the current market conditions and risks associated with the asset. The directors have concluded that the value in use of the CGU exceeds its carrying amount, and therefore, no impairment has been recognised in these financial statements. The key assumptions used in the value in use calculation include: - Projected average annual cash flows of €3.16m million over a period of 10 years; - Terminal value of the company's property based on an estimated residual value of £8 million at the end of the period; - Discount rate of 5%, based on the companys weighted average cost of capital and asset-specific risks; and - Sensitivity analysis, which indicates that even under reasonably possible adverse scenarios, the recoverable amount remains above the carrying value. The directors will continue to monitor the CGUs valuation and operational performance to assess whether any future impairment adjustments are required. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11. | Impairment assessment of property, Plant and equipment | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12. | Stocks | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| £ | £ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Raw materials | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finished goods and goods for resale | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13. | Debtors | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | ||
| Trade debtors | |||
| Amounts owed by group undertakings (Note 23) | |||
| Other debtors | |||
| Deferred tax asset | |||
| Prepayments and accrued income | |||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| 14. | Cash and cash equivalents | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | ||
| Cash and bank balances | 103,460 | 314,725 | |
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| 15. | Creditors | 2025 | 2024 |
| Amounts falling due within one year | £ | £ | |
| Bank loan | |||
| Trade creditors | |||
| Amounts owed to group undertakings (Note 23) | |||
| Taxation (Note 18) | |||
| Accruals | |||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| 4,642,328 | 4,780,848 | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| 16. | Creditors | 2025 | 2024 |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | £ | £ | |
| Bank loan | |||
| Amounts owed to group undertakings (Note 23) | |||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| 10,723,815 | 14,088,571 | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | ||
| Loans | |||
| Repayable in one year or less, or on demand (Note 15) | |||
| Repayable between one and two years | |||
| Repayable between two and five years | |||
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | ||
| 17. | Deferred Taxation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Having considered the expectations for the company to generate taxable profits in the next 3-5 year window, the company believe that the current Deferred Tax Asset provision, as included in Note 14 above, should not be reversed or impaired. However, based on those expected profitability levels, the directors do not consider it appropriate to increase the Deferred Tax Asset recognised in the Balance Sheet to take into account the tax effect of the losses incurred in the current financial year, as the timing as to when such an increase would be reversed cannot be ascertained at this time. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 18. | Taxation | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | ||
| Creditors: | |||
| VAT | 16,582 | 146,869 | |
| PAYE / NI | 36,742 | 26,253 | |
| Plastic packaging tax | 58,302 | 24,490 | |
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| 111,626 | 197,612 | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| 19. | Financial Instruments | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivative financial instruments - Interest rate swaps | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Company has entered into a number of interest rate swap contracts to receive interest at GBP-LIBOR and pay interest at a fixed rate. The swaps are based on total original principal amounts of £10,725,000, reducing each year in line with borrowing balances, and mature in September 2026. The instruments are used to hedge the Groups exposure to interest rate movements on some if its senior debt facilities. As a result of a number of interest rate increases imposed by the Bank of England (BoE) since the company entered into the swap contracts, the market value of the swap contracts are in favour of the Company. Given that BoE is expected to continue its policy to maintain higher interest rates in the foreseeable future, the directors do not expect any potential liability for the company will arise on the maturity of the contracts. Cashflows on both the loan and the interest rate swap contracts are paid quarterly. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 20. | Government Grants Deferred | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | ||
| Capital grants received and receivable | |||
| At 1 January 2025 | 1,500,000 | 1,500,000 | |
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| Amortisation | |||
| At 1 January 2025 | (677,076) | (506,392) | |
| Amortised in financial year | (179,438) | (170,684) | |
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| At 31 December 2025 | (856,514) | (677,076) | |
| ───────── | ───────── | ||
| Net book value | |||
| At 31 December 2025 | 643,486 | 822,924 | |
| ═════════ | ═════════ | ||
| At 1 January 2025 | 822,924 | 993,608 | |
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| 21. | Share capital | 2025 | 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | ||||
| Description | Number of shares | Value of units | |||
| Allotted, called up and fully paid | |||||
| £ |
500,000 | 500,000 | |||
| ═════════ | ═════════ |
| 22. | Capital commitments | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 23. | Related party transactions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The company has availed of the exemption under FRS 102 in relation to the disclosure of transactions with group undertakings. Accruals include £448,062 of interest due to United Caps Holding SA. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transactions and balances with group companies: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| £ | £ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Group Undertaking Debtors | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United Caps Luxembourg | - | 278,356 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United Caps Greystones Limited | - | 57,789 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United Caps Messia | 1,253 | 7,090 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1,253 | 343,235 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Group Undertaking Creditors | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United Caps Wiltz | - | 22,721 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United Caps Luxembourg | 918,574 | - | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United Caps Greystones Limited | 230,014 | 57,864 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ───────── | ───────── | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1,148,588 | 80,585 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Amounts (owed to) group undertakings over 1 year | (4,156,680) | (6,207,610) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 24. | Parent company | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The company regards |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 25. | Post-Balance Sheet Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| There have been no significant events affecting the company since the financial year-end. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 26 | Reconciliation of Net Cash Flow to Movement in Net Debt | ||||
| Opening | Cash | Other | Closing | ||
| balance | flows | changes | balance | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Long-term borrowings | (7,880,960) | (104,791) | 1,418,616 | (6,567,135) | |
| Short-term borrowings | (2,649,067) | 1,716,406 | (1,418,616) | (2,351,277) | |
| ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ───────── | ||
| Total liabilities from financing activities | (10,530,027) | - | (8,918,412) | ||
| ═════════ | ═════════ | ═════════ | ───────── | ||
| Total Cash and cash equivalents (Note 14) | 103,460 | ||||
| ───────── | |||||
| Total net debt | ( |
||||
| ═════════ |