Company registration number SC403976 (Scotland)
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
ANNUAL REPORT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
COMPANY INFORMATION
Directors
Mrs Pamela Easen
Mr Alan Mackenzie
Company number
SC403976
Registered office
6th Floor
Gordon Chambers
90 Mitchell Street
Glasgow
Scotland
G1 3NQ
Auditor
bk plus Audit Limited
6th Floor
Gordon Chambers
90 Mitchell Street
Glasgow
Scotland
G1 3NQ
Accountants
BK Plus Limited
6th Floor
Gordon Chambers
90 Mitchell Street
Glasgow
Scotland
G1 3NQ
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
CONTENTS
Page
Strategic report
1 - 2
Directors' report
3
Directors' responsibilities statement
4
Independent auditor's report
5 - 7
Profit and loss account
8
Group statement of comprehensive income
9
Group balance sheet
10
Company balance sheet
11
Group statement of changes in equity
12
Company statement of changes in equity
13
Group statement of cash flows
14
Company statement of cash flows
15
Notes to the financial statements
16 - 31
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 1 -
The directors present the strategic report for the year ended 31 March 2025.
Review of the business
During the year to the end of March 2025, the Group continued to develop its core business activities which consist of:
the supply of temporary nursing, health and care staff to the NHS, private and not for profit care providers and local authorities in Scotland;
the provision of domiciliary care services to service users in their own home; and
the provision of complex care services to individuals in their own home.
Turnover decreased by 23.2% in the year to £11.9M and the Group achieved an operating profit of £104,444
Principal risks and uncertainties
The directors continually monitor and review risks to the business.
Economic environment
The Group's main activities are in health and social care which is a sector significantly influenced by Scottish and UK government policy and funding. The Group's management has excellent relationships with customers and stakeholders to ensure that services meet demand and budgets. The Group is a long standing participant in government frameworks for the supply of its services and a trusted partner to many private employers.
Recruitment and availability of workforce
The Group's main activities are the supply of qualified nursing and care workers to healthcare providers and individuals. A robust and consistent program of attraction and recruitment as well as ongoing staff development and training aim to ensure that the Group has sufficient available people to carry out its activities and meet client demand. The business has also invested further in technology to assist with maximizing availability of staff.
Engagement with Employees
As a total people business, the Group's culture puts employees at its heart. Directors engage directly with employees daily and encourage them to act in the best interests of the company, our staff and customers. We embrace diversity and individuality whilst promoting a culture of team work, achievement and reward.
The business holds monthly all hands days which bring together everyone in the business to engage, plan and develop ideas, strategies and skills.
Key performance indicators
The business has robust financial reporting procedures and produces weekly, monthly, quarterly and ad-hoc analysis of key performance indicators such as recruitment activity, active workforce, hours available, hours sold and gross profit. These reports are used by all areas of the business to brief staff on key metrics, highlight trends, assist decision making based on relevant, current information and influence strategy and direction.
Other information and explanations
Overall, the healthcare sector shrank by 10% due to post pandemic corrections. However, within the NHS, our single largest customer group; spending on temporary agency staff dropped by 17% due to strict NHS mandates to curb agency usage by a structured shift in favour of lower cost internal NHS bank staff. This drove a reduction in the Group's supply of 16.1%. Similar cost reduction drives impacted our sales to councils where we saw a decrease in demand of 3.9% and larger care home groups where lower occupancy levels reduced their need for agency staff and sales reduced by 3.2% as a result. To counter this changing landscape, the Group is focusing on higher margin revenue streams and increasing its recruitment and supply of support workers to a broader range of domiciliary and associated care services, with a particular drive to grow the number of complex care cases, a sector in which we already have an excellent reputation
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 2 -
Mr Alan Mackenzie
Director
16 September 2026
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 3 -
The directors present their annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025.
Principal activities
The principal activity of the company and group continued to be that of employment placement agency
Results and dividends
The results for the year are set out on page 8.
No ordinary dividends were paid. The directors do not recommend payment of a further dividend.
Directors
The directors who held office during the year and up to the date of signature of the financial statements were as follows:
Mr S D Easen
(Resigned 31 May 2025)
Mrs Pamela Easen
Mr Alan Mackenzie
Disabled persons
We welcome job applications from individuals with a disability and work with them to ensure a successful recruitment process. The group has opened up employment opportunities to some of those people who we care for and we are proud to have them as part of our team, enhancing their independence and quality of life whilst they make a valuable contribution to our business
Post reporting date events
The subsidiary H1 Healthcare Solutions Ltd entered into liquidation on the 16th July 2026.
Statement of disclosure to auditor
So far as each person who was a director at the date of approving this report is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the auditor of the company is unaware. Additionally, the directors individually have taken all the necessary steps that they ought to have taken as directors in order to make themselves aware of all relevant audit information and to establish that the auditor of the company is aware of that information.
Going Concern
The subsidiary company H1 healthcare solutions Ltd entered liquidation on 16 July 2026. In discussions with the liquidators the directors are satisfied that the remaining trading companies are trading profitably and it is not expected that liquidators will aggressively pursue debts in the short to medium term and for at least 12 months from signing these statements.
On behalf of the board
Mr Alan Mackenzie
Director
16 September 2026
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES STATEMENT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 4 -
The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.
United Kingdom company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law, the directors have elected to prepare the group and parent company financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law, the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the group and parent company, and of the profit or loss of the group for that period.
In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to:
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
state whether applicable United Kingdom Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the group and parent company will continue in business.
The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the group’s and parent company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the group and parent company, and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the group and parent company, and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT
TO THE MEMBERS OF H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
- 5 -
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of H1 Healthcare Group Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 March 2025 which comprise the group profit and loss account, the group statement of comprehensive income, the group balance sheet, the company balance sheet, the group statement of changes in equity, the company statement of changes in equity, the group statement of cash flows, the company statement of cash flows and notes to the financial statements, including significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
In our opinion the financial statements:
give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and the parent company's affairs as at 31 March 2025 and of the group's profit for the year then ended;
have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and
have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group and parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.
Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.
The other information comprises the information included in the annual report other than the financial statements and our auditor's report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.
We have nothing to report in this regard.
Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of our audit:
The information given in the strategic report and the directors' report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and
The strategic report and the directors' report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
- 6 -
Matters on which we are required to report by exception
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors' report.
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:
adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or
the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or
certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or
we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.
Responsibilities of directors
As explained more fully in the directors' responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor's report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.
- Understanding the nature of the company's industry and sectors including the legal and regulatory frameworks that the company operates in to help identify the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and regulations and consider the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the financial statements;
- Inquired of management, and those charged with governance, about their own identification and assessment of the risks of irregularities, including any known actual, suspected or alleged instances of fraud;
- Reviewed with management and those charged with governance any matters including actual or attempted fraud, litigation and non-compliance with laws and regulations;
The audit engagement team identified the risk of management override of controls as the area where the financial statements were most susceptible to material misstatement due to fraud. Audit procedures performed included, but were not limited to:
• testing manual journal entries and other adjustments,
• evaluating the business rationale in relation to any significant and unusual transactions,
• evaluation of the operating effectiveness of management's key controls;
• challenging judgments and assumptions made by management in their significant accounting estimates;
• testing expenditure items to supporting documentation and making sure this expenditure has been appropriately categorized in the financial statements. This testing included reviewing post year end transactions and invoices to confirm the completeness of expenditure;
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
- 7 -
Because of the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance. The risk is also greater regarding irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud involves intentional concealment, forgery, collusion, omission or misrepresentation.
Use of this report
This report is made solely to the parent company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the parent company's members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor's report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the parent company and the parent company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.
A further description of our responsibilities is available on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: https://www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor's report.
Robert Taylor ACCA (Senior Statutory Auditor)
For and on behalf of bk plus Audit Limited, Statutory Auditor
Chartered Certified Accountants
6th Floor
Gordon Chambers
90 Mitchell Street
Glasgow
G1 3NQ
Scotland
16 September 2026
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
GROUP PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 8 -
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
Turnover
3
11,922,399
15,535,293
Cost of sales
(9,364,977)
(12,499,394)
Gross profit
2,557,422
3,035,899
Administrative expenses
(2,452,978)
(2,968,083)
Operating profit
5
104,444
67,816
Interest receivable and similar income
8
122
Interest payable and similar expenses
9
(55,754)
(63,455)
Amounts written off investments
10
-
(9,000)
Profit/(loss) before taxation
48,812
(4,639)
Tax on profit/(loss)
11
2,059
(26,671)
Profit/(loss) for the financial year
50,871
(31,310)
Profit/(loss) for the financial year is all attributable to the owners of the parent company.
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 9 -
2025
2024
£
£
Profit/(loss) for the year
50,871
(31,310)
Other comprehensive income
-
-
Cash flow hedges gain arising in the year
Total comprehensive income for the year
50,871
(31,310)
Total comprehensive income for the year is all attributable to the owners of the parent company.
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
GROUP BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31 MARCH 2025
31 March 2025
- 10 -
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Fixed assets
Intangible assets
12
19,800
26,400
Tangible assets
13
34,464
52,273
54,264
78,673
Current assets
Debtors
16
2,731,388
2,576,040
Cash at bank and in hand
35,395
41,260
2,766,783
2,617,300
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
17
(1,759,634)
(1,557,452)
Net current assets
1,007,149
1,059,848
Total assets less current liabilities
1,061,413
1,138,521
Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year
18
(201,312)
(319,946)
Provisions for liabilities
Deferred tax liability
20
9,345
-
(9,345)
Net assets
860,101
809,230
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
22
10,000
10,000
Profit and loss reserves
850,101
799,230
Total equity
860,101
809,230
The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised for issue on 16 September 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
16 September 2026
Mr Alan Mackenzie
Director
Company registration number SC403976 (Scotland)
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
COMPANY BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31 MARCH 2025
31 March 2025
- 11 -
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Fixed assets
Intangible assets
12
19,800
26,400
Tangible assets
13
33,729
51,104
Investments
14
1,200
1,200
54,729
78,704
Current assets
Debtors
16
1,894,338
1,547,538
Cash at bank and in hand
7,391
681
1,901,729
1,548,219
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
17
(2,020,091)
(1,639,579)
Net current liabilities
(118,362)
(91,360)
Total assets less current liabilities
(63,633)
(12,656)
Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year
18
(6,577)
Provisions for liabilities
Deferred tax liability
20
9,345
-
(9,345)
Net liabilities
(70,210)
(22,001)
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
22
10,000
10,000
Profit and loss reserves
(80,210)
(32,001)
Total equity
(70,210)
(22,001)
As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the company has not presented its own profit and loss account and related notes. The company’s loss for the year was £48,210 (2024 - £93,149 loss).
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to companies subject to the small companies regime.
The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised for issue on 16 September 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
16 September 2026
Mr Alan Mackenzie
Director
Company registration number SC403976 (Scotland)
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 12 -
Share capital
Profit and loss reserves
Total
£
£
£
Balance at 1 April 2023
10,000
830,540
840,540
Year ended 31 March 2024:
Loss and total comprehensive income
-
(31,310)
(31,310)
Balance at 31 March 2024
10,000
799,230
809,230
Year ended 31 March 2025:
Profit and total comprehensive income
-
50,871
50,871
Balance at 31 March 2025
10,000
850,101
860,101
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 13 -
Share capital
Profit and loss reserves
Total
£
£
£
Balance at 1 April 2023
10,000
61,148
71,148
Year ended 31 March 2024:
Loss and total comprehensive income for the year
-
(93,149)
(93,149)
Balance at 31 March 2024
10,000
(32,001)
(22,001)
Year ended 31 March 2025:
Profit and total comprehensive income
-
(48,209)
(48,209)
Balance at 31 March 2025
10,000
(80,210)
(70,210)
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 14 -
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations
24
244,015
619,184
Interest paid
(55,754)
(63,455)
Income taxes paid
(82,149)
(24,874)
Net cash inflow from operating activities
106,112
530,855
Investing activities
Purchase of intangible assets
-
(33,000)
Purchase of tangible fixed assets
(14,132)
(5,232)
Proceeds from disposal of subsidiaries, net of cash disposed
-
9,000
Proceeds from disposal of investments
-
(9,000)
Repayment of loans
(72,806)
(514,495)
Interest received
122
Net cash used in investing activities
(86,816)
(552,727)
Financing activities
Repayment of borrowings
84,029
11,184
Repayment of bank loans
(109,190)
(105,341)
Net cash used in financing activities
(25,161)
(94,157)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
(5,865)
(116,029)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
41,260
157,289
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
35,395
41,260
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 15 -
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations
25
105,629
489,103
Interest paid
(1,627)
(11,161)
Income taxes paid
(57,658)
(6,350)
Net cash inflow from operating activities
46,344
471,592
Investing activities
Purchase of intangible assets
(33,000)
Purchase of tangible fixed assets
(14,132)
(5,126)
Proceeds from disposal of subsidiaries
9,000
Proceeds from disposal of investments
(9,000)
Repayment of loans
(72,806)
(569,495)
Dividends received
140,000
Net cash used in investing activities
(86,938)
(467,621)
Financing activities
Repayment of borrowings
47,304
(13,245)
Net cash generated from/(used in) financing activities
47,304
(13,245)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
6,710
(9,274)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
681
9,955
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
7,391
681
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 16 -
1
Accounting policies
Company information
H1 Healthcare Group Limited (“the company”) is a private limited company domiciled and incorporated in Scotland. The registered office is .
The group consists of H1 Healthcare Group Limited and all of its subsidiaries.
1.1
Basis of preparation
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland” (“FRS 102”) and the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the company. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £.
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, [modified to include the revaluation of freehold properties and to include investment properties and certain financial instruments at fair value]. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.
1.2
Business combinations
In the parent company financial statements, the cost of a business combination is the fair value at the acquisition date of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or assumed, plus costs directly attributable to the business combination. The excess of the cost of a business combination over the fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired is recognised as goodwill. The cost of the combination includes the estimated amount of contingent consideration that is probable and can be measured reliably, and is adjusted for changes in contingent consideration after the acquisition date. Provisional fair values recognised for business combinations in previous periods are adjusted retrospectively for final fair values determined in the 12 months following the acquisition date. Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates are accounted for at cost less impairment.
Deferred tax is recognised on differences between the value of assets (other than goodwill) and liabilities recognised in a business combination accounted for using the purchase method and the amounts that can be deducted or assessed for tax, considering the manner in which the carrying amount of the asset or liability is expected to be recovered or settled. The deferred tax recognised is adjusted against goodwill or negative goodwill.
1.3
Basis of consolidation
The consolidated group financial statements consist of the financial statements of the parent company H1 Healthcare Group Limited together with all entities controlled by the parent company (its subsidiaries) and the group’s share of its interests in joint ventures and associates.
All financial statements are made up to 31 March 2025. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by other members of the group.
All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred.
Subsidiaries are consolidated in the group’s financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases.
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 17 -
Entities in which the group holds an interest and which are jointly controlled by the group and one or more other venturers under a contractual arrangement are treated as joint ventures. Entities other than subsidiary undertakings or joint ventures, in which the group has a participating interest and over whose operating and financial policies the group exercises a significant influence, are treated as associates.
Investments in joint ventures and associates are carried in the group balance sheet at cost plus post-acquisition changes in the group’s share of the net assets of the entity, less any impairment in value. The carrying values of investments in joint ventures and associates include acquired goodwill.
If the group’s share of losses in a joint venture or associate equals or exceeds its investment in the joint venture or associate, the group does not recognise further losses unless it has incurred obligations to do so or has made payments on behalf of the joint venture or associate.
Unrealised gains arising from transactions with joint ventures and associates are eliminated to the extent of the group’s interest in the entity.
1.4
Going concern
At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group and parent company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. In reaching this conclusion the directors acknowledge that the subsidiary company H1 Healthcare solutions limited entered liquidation on 16 July 2026 and these conclusions are based in consultation with the plan of the liquidators of that company
1.5
Revenue
Revenue comprises sales of goods or services provided to customers net of value added tax and other sales taxes, less an appropriate deduction for actual and expected returns and discounts. Revenue is recognised when performance obligations are satisfied and the control of goods or services is transferred to the buyer. Where the performance obligation is satisfied over time, revenue is recognised in accordance with its progress towards complete satisfaction of that performance obligation.
When cash inflows are deferred and represent a financing arrangement, the promised consideration is adjusted for the effects of the time value of money, which is recognised as interest income.
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have passed to the buyer (usually on dispatch of the goods), the amount of revenue can be measured reliably, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the entity and the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably.
1.6
Intangible fixed assets other than goodwill
Intangible assets acquired separately from a business are recognised at cost and are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.
Intangible assets acquired on business combinations are recognised separately from goodwill at the acquisition date where it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity and the fair value of the asset can be measured reliably; the intangible asset arises from contractual or other legal rights; and the intangible asset is separable from the entity.
Amortisation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:
Software
5 years
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 18 -
1.7
Tangible fixed assets
Tangible fixed assets are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost or valuation, net of depreciation and any impairment losses.
Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:
Leasehold land and buildings
20% straight line
Fixtures and fittings
20% reducing balance
Computers
20% straight line
Motor vehicles
20% straight line
The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in the profit and loss account.
1.8
Fixed asset investments
Equity investments are measured at fair value through profit or loss, except for those equity investments that are not publicly traded and whose fair value cannot otherwise be measured reliably, which are recognised at cost less impairment until a reliable measure of fair value becomes available.
In the parent company financial statements, investments in subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled entities are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.
A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the group. Control is the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.
An associate is an entity, being neither a subsidiary nor a joint venture, in which the company holds a long-term interest and where the company has significant influence. The group considers that it has significant influence where it has the power to participate in the financial and operating decisions of the associate.
Investments in associates are initially recognised at the transaction price (including transaction costs) and are subsequently adjusted to reflect the group’s share of the profit or loss, other comprehensive income and equity of the associate using the equity method. Any difference between the cost of acquisition and the share of the fair value of the net identifiable assets of the associate on acquisition is recognised as goodwill. Any unamortised balance of goodwill is included in the carrying value of the investment in associates.
Losses in excess of the carrying amount of an investment in an associate are recorded as a provision only when the company has incurred legal or constructive obligations or has made payments on behalf of the associate.
In the parent company financial statements, investments in associates are accounted for at cost less impairment.
Entities in which the group has a long term interest and shares control under a contractual arrangement are classified as jointly controlled entities.
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 19 -
1.9
Impairment of fixed assets
At each reporting period end date, the group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. The carrying amount of the investments accounted for using the equity method is tested for impairment as a single asset. Any goodwill included in the carrying amount of the investment is not tested separately for impairment.
Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted. If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease.
Recognised impairment losses are reversed if, and only if, the reasons for the impairment loss have ceased to apply. Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation increase.
1.10
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents are basic financial assets and include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities.
1.11
Financial instruments
The group has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12 ‘Other Financial Instruments Issues’ of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments.
Financial instruments are recognised in the group's balance sheet when the group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amounts presented in the financial statements when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Basic financial assets
Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised.
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 20 -
Other financial assets
Other financial assets, including investments in equity instruments which are not subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures, are initially measured at fair value, which is normally the transaction price. Such assets are subsequently carried at fair value and the changes in fair value are recognised in profit or loss, except that investments in equity instruments that are not publicly traded and whose fair values cannot be measured reliably are measured at cost less impairment.
Impairment of financial assets
Financial assets, other than those held at fair value through profit and loss, are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting end date.
Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows have been affected. If an asset is impaired, the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset’s original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss.
If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been, had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss.
Derecognition of financial assets
Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the group transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party.
Classification of financial liabilities
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all of its liabilities.
Basic financial liabilities
Basic financial liabilities, including creditors, bank loans, loans from fellow group companies and preference shares that are classified as debt, are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised.
Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method.
Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 21 -
Other financial liabilities
Derivatives, including interest rate swaps and forward foreign exchange contracts, are not basic financial instruments. Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at their fair value. Changes in the fair value of derivatives are recognised in profit or loss in finance costs or finance income as appropriate, unless hedge accounting is applied and the hedge is a cash flow hedge.
Debt instruments that do not meet the conditions in FRS 102 paragraph 11.9 are subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss. Debt instruments may be designated as being measured at fair value through profit or loss to eliminate or reduce an accounting mismatch or if the instruments are measured and their performance evaluated on a fair value basis in accordance with a documented risk management or investment strategy.
Derecognition of financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are derecognised when the group's contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled.
1.12
Equity instruments
Equity instruments issued by the group are recorded at the proceeds received, net of transaction costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the group.
1.13
Taxation
The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.
Current tax
The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the profit and loss account because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting end date.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all timing differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the timing difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting end date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the profit and loss account, except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if, and only if, there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to taxes levied by the same tax authority.
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 22 -
1.14
Employee benefits
The costs of short-term employee benefits are recognised as a liability and an expense, unless those costs are required to be recognised as part of the cost of stock or fixed assets.
The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received.
Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the company is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits.
1.15
Retirement benefits
Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit schemes are charged as an expense as they fall due.
2
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
In the application of the group’s accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised where the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods where the revision affects both current and future periods.
3
Turnover and other revenue
2025
2024
£
£
Other revenue
Interest income
122
-
4
Exceptional item
2025
2024
£
£
Expenditure
Exceptional item
-
123,930
The exceptional item in the prior year related to the write off of a historic employee loan.
5
Operating profit
2025
2024
£
£
Operating profit for the year is stated after charging:
Depreciation of tangible fixed assets
31,941
41,207
Amortisation of intangible assets
6,600
6,600
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 23 -
6
Auditor's remuneration
2025
2024
Fees payable to the company's auditor and associates:
£
£
For audit services
Audit of the financial statements of the group and company
11,500
5,150
Audit of the financial statements of the company's subsidiaries
6,000
28,500
17,500
33,650
7
Employees
The average monthly number of persons (including directors) employed by the group and company during the year was:
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Number
Number
Number
Number
650
735
4
4
Their aggregate remuneration comprised:
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£
£
£
£
Wages and salaries
9,921,903
12,982,799
2,128
6,236
Social security costs
866,586
1,189,419
-
-
Pension costs
50,680
57,998
10,839,169
14,230,216
2,128
6,236
8
Interest receivable and similar income
2025
2024
£
£
Interest income
Interest on bank deposits
122
2025
2024
Investment income includes the following:
£
£
Interest on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss
122
-
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 24 -
9
Interest payable and similar expenses
2025
2024
£
£
Interest on financial liabilities measured at amortised cost:
Interest on bank overdrafts and loans
2,338
13,259
Other interest on financial liabilities
53,416
49,897
55,754
63,156
Other finance costs:
Other interest
-
299
Total finance costs
55,754
63,455
10
Amounts written off investments
2025
2024
£
£
Gain/(loss) on disposal of fixed asset investments
-
(9,000)
11
Taxation
2025
2024
£
£
Current tax
UK corporation tax on profits for the current period
7,286
17,326
Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of timing differences
(9,345)
9,345
Total tax (credit)/charge
(2,059)
26,671
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
11
Taxation
(Continued)
- 25 -
The actual (credit)/charge for the year can be reconciled to the expected charge/(credit) for the year based on the profit or loss and the standard rate of tax as follows:
2025
2024
£
£
Profit/(loss) before taxation
48,812
(4,639)
Expected tax charge/(credit) based on the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25% (2024: 25%)
12,203
(1,160)
Effects of:
Expenses that are not deductible in determining taxable profit
6,807
10,012
Unutilised tax losses carried forward
8,547
Adjustments in respect of prior years
7,286
Group relief
(33,659)
Permanent capital allowances in excess of depreciation
6,102
17,819
Deferred tax adjustments in respect of prior years
(9,345)
Taxation (credit)/charge in the financial statements
(2,059)
26,671
12
Intangible fixed assets
Group
Software
£
Cost
At 1 April 2024 and 31 March 2025
33,000
Amortisation and impairment
At 1 April 2024
6,600
Amortisation charged for the year
6,600
At 31 March 2025
13,200
Carrying amount
At 31 March 2025
19,800
At 31 March 2024
26,400
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
12
Intangible fixed assets
(Continued)
- 26 -
Company
Software
£
Cost
At 1 April 2024 and 31 March 2025
33,000
Amortisation and impairment
At 1 April 2024
6,600
Amortisation charged for the year
6,600
At 31 March 2025
13,200
Carrying amount
At 31 March 2025
19,800
At 31 March 2024
26,400
13
Tangible fixed assets
Group
Leasehold land and buildings
Fixtures and fittings
Computers
Motor vehicles
Total
£
£
£
£
£
Cost
At 1 April 2024
73,626
59,376
239,148
8,071
380,221
Additions
3,421
1,512
9,199
14,132
At 31 March 2025
73,626
62,797
240,660
17,270
394,353
Depreciation and impairment
At 1 April 2024
58,244
54,642
209,375
5,687
327,948
Depreciation charged in the year
4,198
1,972
22,217
3,554
31,941
At 31 March 2025
62,442
56,614
231,592
9,241
359,889
Carrying amount
At 31 March 2025
11,184
6,183
9,068
8,029
34,464
At 31 March 2024
15,382
4,734
29,773
2,384
52,273
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
13
Tangible fixed assets
(Continued)
- 27 -
Company
Leasehold land and buildings
Fixtures and fittings
Computers
Motor vehicles
Total
£
£
£
£
£
Cost
At 1 April 2024
73,626
56,368
234,965
8,071
373,030
Additions
3,421
1,512
9,199
14,132
At 31 March 2025
73,626
59,789
236,477
17,270
387,162
Depreciation and impairment
At 1 April 2024
58,244
52,802
205,193
5,687
321,926
Depreciation charged in the year
4,198
1,538
22,217
3,554
31,507
At 31 March 2025
62,442
54,340
227,410
9,241
353,433
Carrying amount
At 31 March 2025
11,184
5,449
9,067
8,029
33,729
At 31 March 2024
15,382
3,566
29,772
2,384
51,104
14
Fixed asset investments
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Investments in subsidiaries
15
1,200
1,200
Movements in fixed asset investments
Company
Shares in subsidiaries
£
Cost or valuation
At 1 April 2024 and 31 March 2025
1,200
Carrying amount
At 31 March 2025
1,200
At 31 March 2024
1,200
15
Subsidiaries
Details of the company's subsidiaries at 31 March 2025 are as follows:
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
15
Subsidiaries
(Continued)
- 28 -
Name of undertaking
Registered office
Class of
% Held
shares held
Direct
H1 Healthcare Solutions (In Liquidation)
C/O Quantuma Advisory Limited, 86a George Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3BU
Ordinary
100.00
H1 Staffing Solutions
6th Floor Gordon Chambers, 90 Mitchell Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G1 3NQ
Ordinary
100.00
Homecare Scotland Care Services
6th Floor Gordon Chambers, 90 Mitchell Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G1 3NQ
Ordinary
100.00
16
Debtors
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Amounts falling due within one year:
£
£
£
£
Trade debtors
1,053,903
942,031
1,562
2,881
Corporation tax recoverable
395,392
319,281
376,829
300,718
Other debtors
1,213,504
987,990
1,506,522
1,231,437
Prepayments and accrued income
68,589
326,738
9,425
12,502
2,731,388
2,576,040
1,894,338
1,547,538
17
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Bank loans
19
110,833
110,833
Other borrowings
19
234,973
141,500
40,727
Trade creditors
61,712
73,852
29,982
70,065
Corporation tax payable
76,271
75,023
76,111
57,658
Other taxation and social security
440,327
262,753
10,920
5,505
Other creditors
563,132
513,412
1,843,183
1,488,192
Accruals and deferred income
272,386
380,079
19,168
18,159
1,759,634
1,557,452
2,020,091
1,639,579
18
Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Bank loans and overdrafts
19
125,902
235,092
Other borrowings
19
75,410
84,854
6,577
201,312
319,946
6,577
-
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 29 -
19
Loans and overdrafts
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£
£
£
£
Bank loans
236,735
345,925
Other loans
310,383
226,354
47,304
547,118
572,279
47,304
-
Payable within one year
345,806
252,333
40,727
Payable after one year
201,312
319,946
6,577
Bank loans are secured by a cross corporate guarantee provided by the Group and a bond and floating charge over each of the Group companies
Included within other loans is a balance of £98,639 in relation to invoice factoring finance arrangements within Homecare Scotland Care Services Ltd. This is secured by fixed and floating charges over the whole assets of that company.
20
Deferred taxation
The following are the major deferred tax liabilities and assets recognised by the group and company:
Liabilities
Liabilities
2025
2024
Group
£
£
Accelerated capital allowances
-
9,345
Liabilities
Liabilities
2025
2024
Company
£
£
Accelerated capital allowances
-
9,345
Group
Company
2025
2025
Movements in the year:
£
£
Liability at 1 April 2024
9,345
9,345
Credit to profit or loss
(9,345)
(9,345)
Asset at 31 March 2025
-
-
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 30 -
21
Retirement benefit schemes
2025
2024
Defined contribution schemes
£
£
Charge to profit or loss in respect of defined contribution schemes
50,680
57,998
A defined contribution pension scheme is operated for all qualifying employees. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group in an independently administered fund.
22
Share capital
Group and company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Ordinary share capital
Number
Number
£
£
Issued and fully paid
Ordinary of £1 each
10,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
23
Directors' transactions
Loans
% Rate
Opening balance
Amounts advanced
Closing balance
£
£
£
Mrs Pamela Easen -
-
456,568
77,429
533,997
Mr Alan Mackenzie -
-
451,143
75,655
526,798
907,711
153,084
1,060,795
24
Cash generated from group operations
2025
2024
£
£
Profit/(loss) after taxation
50,871
(31,310)
Adjustments for:
Taxation (credited)/charged
(2,059)
26,671
Finance costs
55,754
63,455
Investment income
(122)
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets
6,600
6,600
Depreciation and impairment of tangible fixed assets
31,941
41,207
(Gain)/loss on sale of investments
-
9,000
Movements in working capital:
(Increase)/decrease in debtors
(6,431)
1,304,822
Increase/(decrease) in creditors
107,461
(801,261)
Cash generated from operations
244,015
619,184
H1 HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
- 31 -
25
Cash generated from operations - company
2025
2024
£
£
Loss after taxation
(48,209)
(93,149)
Adjustments for:
Taxation (credited)/charged
(9,345)
9,345
Finance costs
1,627
11,161
Investment income
(140,000)
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets
6,600
6,600
Depreciation and impairment of tangible fixed assets
31,507
40,723
(Gain)/loss on sale of investments
-
9,000
Movements in working capital:
(Increase)/decrease in debtors
(197,883)
419,013
Increase in creditors
321,332
226,410
Cash generated from operations
105,629
489,103
26
Analysis of changes in net debt - group
1 April 2024
Cash flows
31 March 2025
£
£
£
Cash at bank and in hand
41,260
(5,865)
35,395
Borrowings excluding overdrafts
(572,279)
25,161
(547,118)
(531,019)
19,296
(511,723)
27
Analysis of changes in net funds/(debt) - company
1 April 2024
Cash flows
31 March 2025
£
£
£
Cash at bank and in hand
681
6,710
7,391
Borrowings excluding overdrafts
-
(47,304)
(47,304)
681
(40,594)
(39,913)
2025-03-312024-04-01falsefalseCCH SoftwareCCH Accounts Production 2026.200Mr S D EasenMrs Pamela EasenMr Alan MackenziefalseSC403976bus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-31SC4039762024-04-012025-03-31SC403976bus:Director22024-04-012025-03-31SC403976bus:Director32024-04-012025-03-31SC403976bus:Director12024-04-012025-03-31SC403976bus:RegisteredOffice2024-04-012025-03-31SC4039762025-03-31SC403976bus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976bus:Consolidated2023-04-012024-03-31SC4039762023-04-012024-03-31SC403976core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-31SC403976core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-03-31SC403976core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:ComputerSoftware2025-03-31SC403976core:ComputerSoftware2024-03-31SC403976bus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC4039762024-03-31SC403976core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLesseebus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:ComputerEquipmentbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:MotorVehiclesbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLesseebus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:ComputerEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:MotorVehiclesbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLessee2025-03-31SC403976core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-31SC403976core:ComputerEquipment2025-03-31SC403976core:MotorVehicles2025-03-31SC403976core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLessee2024-03-31SC403976core:FurnitureFittings2024-03-31SC403976core:ComputerEquipment2024-03-31SC403976core:MotorVehicles2024-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYearbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYearbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYear2025-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYear2024-03-31SC403976core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYear2025-03-31SC403976core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYear2024-03-31SC403976core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:ShareCapital2025-03-31SC403976core:ShareCapital2024-03-31SC403976core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-31SC403976core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-03-31SC403976core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2023-03-31SC4039762023-03-31SC403976core:ShareCapital2023-03-31SC403976bus:Consolidated2023-03-31SC403976core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:ComputerSoftware2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:LandBuildingscore:LongLeaseholdAssets2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:FurnitureFittings2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:ComputerEquipment2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:MotorVehicles2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:UKTaxbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:UKTaxbus:Consolidated2023-04-012024-03-31SC403976core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:ComputerSoftware2024-03-31SC403976core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLesseebus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:ComputerEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:MotorVehiclesbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976bus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLessee2024-03-31SC403976core:FurnitureFittings2024-03-31SC403976core:ComputerEquipment2024-03-31SC403976core:MotorVehicles2024-03-31SC4039762024-03-31SC403976core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLesseebus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:ComputerEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:MotorVehiclesbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLessee2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:Subsidiary12024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:Subsidiary22024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:Subsidiary32024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:Subsidiary112024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:Subsidiary222024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:Subsidiary332024-04-012025-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2025-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2024-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated12025-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated12024-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstruments22025-03-31SC403976core:CurrentFinancialInstruments22024-03-31SC403976core:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-03-31SC403976core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2024-03-31SC403976core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-03-31SC403976core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2024-03-31SC403976bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976bus:FRS1022024-04-012025-03-31SC403976bus:Audited2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976bus:ConsolidatedGroupCompanyAccounts2024-04-012025-03-31SC403976bus:FullAccounts2024-04-012025-03-31xbrli:purexbrli:sharesiso4217:GBP