Company registration number 01023840 (England and Wales)
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
ANNUAL REPORT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
COMPANY INFORMATION
Directors
Mr S K Gulhati
Mr S Gulhati
Mrs S Gulhati
Secretary
Mrs S Gulhati
Company number
01023840
Registered office
7-12 Half Moon Street
Mayfair
London
W1J 7BH
Auditor
Affinia Limited
The Octagon
27 Middleborough
Colchester
CO1 1TG
Business address
7-12 Half Moon Street
Mayfair
London
W1J 7BH
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
CONTENTS
Page
Strategic report
1 - 3
Directors' report
4 - 6
Independent auditor's report
7 - 10
Profit and loss account
11
Group statement of comprehensive income
12
Group balance sheet
13
Company balance sheet
14
Group statement of changes in equity
15
Company statement of changes in equity
16
Group statement of cash flows
17
Company statement of cash flows
18
Notes to the financial statements
19 - 43
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 1 -

The directors present the strategic report for the year ended 31 December 2025.

Review of the business

The principal activity of Veladail Hotels Limited and its subsidiaries (the group) continues to be the provision and management of hotel accommodation, golf course and investment in residential properties. The group owns and operates hotels located in Mayfair, Central London and in Hatfield Heath; a golf course in Bushey, Watford; and an investment property in Central London.

 

During the year ended 31 December 2025, the group faced a number of operational and economic challenges, including increased operating costs, a tight labour market and continued instability in the property market. Despite these challenges, the group adapted effectively and successfully navigated the changing business environment. Through its resilience and operational flexibility, the group continued to adjust its operations to meet evolving market conditions and maintain business performance.

Principal risks and uncertainties

The Group is exposed to a number of principal risks and uncertainties that could affect its operations, financial performance and future prospects. As an investment holding company with interests in hotels, investment properties and other investments, the Group faces risks arising from economic conditions, property market movements, financing, regulatory changes and operational activities. The Board regularly reviews these risks and has established appropriate processes and controls to monitor and manage them. The principal risks and uncertainties are set out below.

Economic conditions and market risks: Fluctuations in the overall economic environment, such as recessions or downturns, can have a significant impact on the demand for hotel services. Reduced consumer spending, decreased business travel, and lower discretionary income can lead to decreased occupancy rates and revenue. Fluctuations in financial markets can affect the value of the holding company's investments, especially in publicly traded securities.

Competitive landscape: The hotel industry is highly competitive. Increased competition, emergence of alternative accommodation options, and changing customer preferences can pose risks to hotel profitability.

Market demand and seasonality: Demand for hotel accommodation can vary significantly based on factors such as travel trends, local events and seasonality.

Operational risks: The hotels can face operational risks such as maintenance issues, supply chain disruptions, technology failures, and regulatory compliance. These risks can result in reputational damage, guest dissatisfaction, increased costs, or even legal consequences.

Health and safety concerns: The hotel industry is particularly sensitive to health and safety concerns, including outbreaks of diseases, natural disasters, or other unforeseen events. Such incidents can lead to reduced travel, cancellations, or changes in travel patterns, negatively impacting hotel performance.

Environmental factors: The hotels must contend with environmental risks such as climate change, natural disasters, and sustainability expectations. These factors can affect infrastructure, property damage, insurance costs, and operational efficiencies.

Financial risks: The group faces financial risks and uncertainties related to the use of financial instruments. The directors' report aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of how the company utilise financial instruments to support its operations and manage financial risks effectively.

The directors monitor and manage these risks effectively through comprehensive risk assessment, contingency planning, strategic pricing, brand differentiation, investment in technology, and continuous adaptation to changing market dynamics. Throughout the year, the group remained committed to investing in its infrastructure to ensure ongoing sustainability. Significant investments were made in renovation projects aimed at enhancing the overall hospitality experience and ensuring that the hotels can meet the demands and expectations of its guests. These renovations have positively contributed to the hotels' ability to deliver exceptional service, improve guest satisfaction, and maintain a competitive edge in the market. By continually investing in the property, the group strives to provide a welcoming and comfortable environment that exceeds guest expectations and fosters long-term loyalty.

The board of directors actively oversees the group's operations, with a specific focus on optimising interest rates, complying with bank covenants, and maintaining liquidity across all subsidiaries within the group. Additionally, the board diligently selects appropriate accounting policies, which serves the dual purpose of mitigating the impact of price fluctuations during periods of economic instability.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 2 -
Development and performance

The group made a loss after taxation of £3,443,302 for the year ended 31 December 2025 (2024: £3,199,425 as restated). This loss includes the recognition of deferred tax amounting to £172,192 (2024: £978,391 as restated). The Board of Directors has not revalued the Group's assets. The Group's principal operational hotel properties are stated in the financial statements at deemed cost in accordance with the applicable accounting standards. There are net current assets as at 31 December 2025 of £6,035,023 (2024: £2,675,979 as restated). The group's total net assets have decreased from £59,201,897 as restated as at 31 December 2024 to £55,758,595 as at 31 December 2025.

 

The directors consider the financial position and future prospects at 31 December 2025 to be in line with expectations. Overall, the balance sheet remains strong and well-positioned for future growth from both a liquidity and capital perspective.

Key performance indicators

The Board receives monthly updates from all divisions across the group to track and assess key performance indicators ("KPIs") against targets set each and every year. The group's performance is monitored in a number of ways including KPIs, some of which are disclosed below. The group's results are reviewed and compared against budgets and prior year numbers on a monthly basis.

 

The group's KPIs are gross profit, gross profit percentage, operating profit and operating profit percentage. For the year under review, the group's results were as follows:

- Gross profit - £10,884,564 (2024: £11,035,650)

- Gross profit percentage - 41.67% (2024: 43.62%)

- Operating profit - £2,955,760 (2024: £2,543,938 as restated)

- Operating profit percentage – 11.32% (2024: 10.05% as restated)

Other information and explanations

 

Going Concern and Future Prospects of the Group

The directors have assessed the Group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements.

 

The Group continues to generate positive operating cash flows, which are in line with management's expectations, and maintains a strong financial position. The directors remain committed to investing in the Group's hotel portfolio and property assets to enhance guest experience, improve operational performance and support long-term sustainable growth.

 

The Group continues to maintain a close and constructive relationship with its bankers, ensuring that appropriate banking facilities remain available to support the Group's operations and future investment plans. The directors regularly monitor the Group's liquidity, cash flow forecasts and financing arrangements and are satisfied that sufficient financial resources are available to meet the Group's obligations as they fall due.

 

Based on the Group's positive cash flow forecasts, available banking facilities and continued investment strategy, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.

Promoting the success of the company

The directors of Veladail Hotels Limited are committed to promoting the long-term success of the Group for the benefit of its members as a whole. In carrying out their duties under Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006, the directors consider the likely long-term consequences of their decisions and the interests of the Group's key stakeholders, including employees, customers, suppliers, local communities and shareholders. The Board's decision-making process seeks to ensure that the Group remains financially resilient, delivers high-quality hospitality services, maintains its investment properties to a high standard and creates sustainable long-term value.

 

Long-term decision making

The directors consider the long-term implications of significant strategic and operational decisions, balancing short-term performance with the sustainable growth of the business. During the year, the Board continued to invest in maintaining and improving the Group's hotel portfolio and residential investment properties, recognising that well-maintained assets, operational efficiency and service excellence support long-term profitability. Decisions relating to capital expenditure, financing and operational improvements are assessed against their long-term impact on the Group's financial strength and competitive position.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 3 -
Employees, clients and suppliers

The directors recognise that employees are key to the group’s success and invest in staff development and training with a view to maintaining employee satisfaction and fostering a spirit of commitment. Our aim is to be an employer of choice, to provide our employees with challenges and to support career progression, to reward and recognise their contribution, whilst ensuring diversity across the workforce.

 

We work in partnership with our suppliers with whom we seek to develop long term relationships.

 

Our commitment to delivering an outstanding service to our discerning clients has resulted in several long-standing client relationships and this has contributed to the group’s exceptional reputation for quality and service.

Being a responsible business

We understand the impact we have on the environment and take our responsibilities seriously. Accordingly, we seek to control our environmental footprint, investing in responsibly sourced materials and striving to recycle where possible. We are subject to various legislative constraints including data privacy, licencing laws, equal opportunities and the national minimum wage and take these obligations seriously.

Challenging economic environment

The hotel industry continues to operate in a challenging economic environment, characterised by persistent inflationary pressures, rising operating costs, labour shortages and evolving consumer spending patterns. In addition, higher interest rates and broader economic uncertainty have influenced both business and leisure travel demand across certain markets. Despite these headwinds, the group has remained resilient by maintaining a disciplined approach to cost management, enhancing operational efficiency and adapting its commercial strategies to respond to changing market conditions. These measures have enabled the group to continue delivering high-quality guest experiences while positioning the business to capitalise on opportunities for sustainable long-term growth.

 

 

 

 

 

 

On behalf of the board

Mr S K Gulhati
Director
4 August 2026
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 4 -

The directors present their annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025.

Principal activities

The principal activity of the company and its group continued to be that of hoteliers. The group has also invested in investment properties from which it receives rental income.

Results and dividends

The results for the year are set out on page 11.

No ordinary dividends were paid. The directors do not recommend payment of a final dividend.

Directors

The directors who held office during the year and up to the date of signature of the financial statements were as follows:

Mr S K Gulhati
Mr S Gulhati
Mrs S Gulhati
Supplier payment policy
It is the company's policy to agree terms of payment with its suppliers when agreeing the terms of a business transaction or transactions. All suppliers are aware of this procedure and the company endeavours to abide by the agreed payment terms.
Financial instruments
Treasury operations

The group operates a treasury function which is responsible for managing the liquidity, interest and foreign currency risks associated with the group’s activities. The group’s principal financial instruments can include derivative financial instruments, the purpose of which is to manage currency risks and interest rate risks arising from the group’s activities, and bank overdrafts, loans and corporate bonds, the main purpose of which is to raise finance for the group’s operations. In addition, the group has various other financial assets and liabilities such as trade debtors and trade creditors arising directly from its operations.

Liquidity risk

The group manages its cash and borrowing requirements in order to maximise interest income and minimise interest expense, whilst ensuring the group has sufficient liquid resources to meet the operating needs of the business.

Interest rate risk

The group is exposed to fair value interest rate risk on its fixed rate borrowings and cash flow interest rate risk on floating rate deposits, bank overdrafts and loans. No derivative instruments were used during the year.

Foreign currency risk

Foreign currency risk is considered to be low as the principal currency is sterling. The group’s principal foreign currency exposures arise from trading with overseas investment trading. Group policy permits but does not demand that these exposures may be hedged. This hedging activity involves the use of foreign exchange forward contracts.

Credit risk

Investments of cash surpluses, borrowings and derivative instruments are made through banks and companies which must fulfil credit rating criteria approved by the Board. All customers who wish to trade on credit terms are subject to credit verification procedures. Trade debtors are monitored on an ongoing basis and provision is made for doubtful debts where necessary.

Having reviewed the group’s exposure to credit, liquidity, interest and foreign currency risks, the directors are of the view that these are manageable notwithstanding adverse market conditions.

Research and development

The group continues to develop new processes and services to improve and enhance its customer service and customer experience.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 5 -
Disabled persons

Applications for employment by disabled persons are always fully considered, bearing in mind the aptitudes of the applicant concerned. In the event of members of staff becoming disabled, every effort is made to ensure that their employment within the group continues and that the appropriate training is arranged. It is the policy of the group that the training, career development and promotion of disabled persons should, as far as possible, be identical to that of other employees.

Employee involvement

The group's policy is to consult and discuss with employees, on matters likely to affect employees' interests.

Post reporting date events

Events occurring after the reporting date, which are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements, consist of positive developments that have a favourable impact on the group.

Auditor

The auditor, Affinia Limited, is deemed to be reappointed under section 487(2) of the Companies Act 2006.

Energy and carbon report

The parent is not required to report on group's emissions, energy consumption or energy efficiency activities on the basis that all subsidiaries are exempt from reporting due to their size.

Statement of directors' responsibilities

The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

United Kingdom company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law, the directors have elected to prepare the group and parent company financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law, the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the group and parent company, and of the profit or loss of the group for that period.

In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to:

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the group’s and parent company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the group and parent company, and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the group and parent company, and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

Statement of disclosure to auditor

So far as each person who was a director at the date of approving this report is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the auditor of the company is unaware. Additionally, the directors individually have taken all the necessary steps that they ought to have taken as directors in order to make themselves aware of all relevant audit information and to establish that the auditor of the company is aware of that information.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 6 -
On behalf of the board
Mr S K Gulhati
Director
4 August 2026
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT
TO THE MEMBERS OF VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
- 7 -
Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of Veladail Hotels Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 December 2025 which comprise the group profit and loss account, the group statement of comprehensive income, the group balance sheet, the company balance sheet, the group statement of changes in equity, the company statement of changes in equity, the group statement of cash flows, the company statement of cash flows and notes to the financial statements, including significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

In our opinion the financial statements:

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group and parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

 

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

 

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

Other information

The other information comprises the information included in the annual report other than the financial statements and our auditor's report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

 

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of our audit:

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
- 8 -
Matters on which we are required to report by exception

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors' report.

 

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:

Responsibilities of directors

As explained more fully in the directors' responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor's report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Our approach to identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, was as follows:

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
- 9 -

Based on our understanding of the company, its group and industry, and through discussion with the directors and other management, we identified that the principal risks were in relation to:

 

In response to the risk of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we designed procedures which included, but were not limited to:

In addition, the following procedures were conducted on the consolidated balances:

recognised in the financial statements and ensuring that sufficient appropriate audit evidence has been obtained; and

 

Because of the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance.

 

The risk is also greater regarding irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud involves intentional concealment, forgery, collusion, omission or misrepresentation.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
- 10 -

A further description of our responsibilities is available on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: https://www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor's report.

Use of our report

This report is made solely to the parent company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the parent company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor's report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the parent company and the parent company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Monika Trzcinska (Senior Statutory Auditor)
For and on behalf of Affinia Limited, Statutory Auditors
Chartered Accountants
The Octagon
27 Middleborough
Colchester
CO1 1TG
4 August 2026
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
GROUP PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 11 -
2025
2024
as restated
Notes
£
£
Turnover
3
26,119,894
25,301,494
Cost of sales
(15,235,330)
(14,265,844)
Gross profit
10,884,564
11,035,650
Administrative expenses
(7,827,817)
(7,286,600)
Other operating income
9,500
11,645
Exceptional item
4
(110,487)
(503,044)
Exceptional item
4
-
0
(713,713)
Operating profit
5
2,955,760
2,543,938
Interest receivable and similar income
9
557,922
556,263
Interest payable and similar expenses
10
(5,889,885)
(6,068,082)
Amounts written off investments
11
(894,907)
746,847
Loss before taxation
(3,271,110)
(2,221,034)
Tax on loss
12
(172,192)
(978,391)
Loss for the financial year
(3,443,302)
(3,199,425)
Loss for the financial year is all attributable to the owners of the parent company.

The profit and loss account has been prepared on the basis that all operations are continuing operations.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 12 -
2025
2024
as restated
£
£
Loss for the year
(3,443,302)
(3,199,425)
Other comprehensive income
-
-
Cash flow hedges gain arising in the year
-
0
-
0
Total comprehensive income for the year
(3,443,302)
(3,199,425)
Total comprehensive income for the year is all attributable to the owners of the parent company.
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
GROUP BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025
31 December 2025
- 13 -
2025
2024
as restated
Notes
£
£
£
£
Fixed assets
Intangible assets
13
-
0
437
Tangible assets
14
132,682,817
132,512,542
Investment property
15
5,000,000
15,208,320
Investments
16
6,201,970
7,601,437
143,884,787
155,322,736
Current assets
Stocks
19
243,766
226,092
Debtors
20
3,261,754
4,324,050
Cash at bank and in hand
13,820,890
9,489,684
17,326,410
14,039,826
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
21
(11,291,387)
(11,363,847)
Net current assets
6,035,023
2,675,979
Total assets less current liabilities
149,919,810
157,998,715
Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year
22
(76,963,304)
(81,316,952)
Provisions for liabilities
Deferred tax liability
25
17,197,911
17,479,866
(17,197,911)
(17,479,866)
Net assets
55,758,595
59,201,897
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
28
7,590,000
7,590,000
Revaluation reserve
67,247,600
67,259,325
Capital redemption reserve
168,667
168,667
Profit and loss reserves
(19,247,672)
(15,816,095)
Total equity
55,758,595
59,201,897
The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised for issue on 4 August 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
04 August 2026
Mr S K Gulhati
Director
Company registration number 01023840 (England and Wales)
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
COMPANY BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025
31 December 2025
- 14 -
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Fixed assets
Intangible assets
13
-
0
437
Tangible assets
14
113,510
148,105
Investments
16
5,730,970
7,092,931
5,844,480
7,241,473
Current assets
Debtors
20
73,021,603
76,736,054
Cash at bank and in hand
8,601,752
3,971,118
81,623,355
80,707,172
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
21
(9,492,974)
(9,477,882)
Net current assets
72,130,381
71,229,290
Total assets less current liabilities
77,974,861
78,470,763
Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year
22
(5,624,003)
(5,620,539)
Provisions for liabilities
Deferred tax liability
25
203,088
286,168
(203,088)
(286,168)
Net assets
72,147,770
72,564,056
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
28
7,590,000
7,590,000
Capital redemption reserve
168,667
168,667
Profit and loss reserves
64,389,103
64,805,389
Total equity
72,147,770
72,564,056

As permitted by s408 Companies Act 2006, the company has not presented its own profit and loss account and related notes. The company’s loss for the year was £416,286 (2024 - £674,402 loss).

The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised for issue on 4 August 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
04 August 2026
Mr S K Gulhati
Director
Company registration number 01023840 (England and Wales)
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 15 -
Share capital
Revaluation reserve
Capital redemption reserve
Profit and loss reserves
Total
£
£
£
£
£
As restated for the period ended 31 December 2024:
Balance at 1 January 2024
7,590,000
67,271,050
168,667
(12,628,395)
62,401,322
Year ended 31 December 2024:
Loss and total comprehensive income
-
-
-
(3,199,425)
(3,199,425)
Transfers
-
(11,725)
-
11,725
-
Balance at 31 December 2024
7,590,000
67,259,325
168,667
(15,816,095)
59,201,897
Year ended 31 December 2025:
Loss and total comprehensive income
-
-
-
(3,443,302)
(3,443,302)
Transfers
-
(11,725)
-
11,725
-
Balance at 31 December 2025
7,590,000
67,247,600
168,667
(19,247,672)
55,758,595
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 16 -
Share capital
Capital redemption reserve
Profit and loss reserves
Total
£
£
£
£
Balance at 1 January 2024
7,590,000
168,667
65,479,791
73,238,458
Year ended 31 December 2024:
Loss and total comprehensive income for the year
-
-
(674,402)
(674,402)
Balance at 31 December 2024
7,590,000
168,667
64,805,389
72,564,056
Year ended 31 December 2025:
Profit and total comprehensive income
-
-
(416,286)
(416,286)
Balance at 31 December 2025
7,590,000
168,667
64,389,103
72,147,770
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 17 -
2025
2024
as restated
Notes
£
£
£
£
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations
34
5,236,784
5,360,857
Interest paid
(5,579,100)
(6,350,224)
Income taxes paid
(3,112)
(38,382)
Net cash outflow from operating activities
(345,428)
(1,027,749)
Investing activities
Purchase of tangible fixed assets
(2,468,330)
(1,622,676)
Proceeds from disposal of tangible fixed assets
91,681
-
Proceeds from disposal of investment property
9,408,320
-
Purchase of investments
(4,205,638)
(2,535,041)
Proceeds from disposal of investments
5,510,198
2,632,269
Interest received
365,576
497,015
Dividends received
192,346
59,248
Net cash generated from/(used in) investing activities
8,894,153
(969,185)
Financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings
53,403
34,377
Proceeds from new bank loans
576
76,719
Repayment of bank loans
(4,357,112)
-
Proceeds from derivatives
101,513
100,460
Payment of finance leases obligations
(15,899)
(14,977)
Net cash (used in)/generated from financing activities
(4,217,519)
196,579
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
4,331,206
(1,800,355)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
9,489,684
11,290,039
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
13,820,890
9,489,684
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 18 -
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from/(absorbed by) operations
35
2,906,233
(1,517,681)
Interest paid
(651,911)
(682,901)
Income taxes (paid)/refunded
(3,113)
1,166
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities
2,251,209
(2,199,416)
Investing activities
Purchase of investments
(4,205,638)
(2,535,041)
Proceeds from disposal of investments
5,525,422
2,623,172
Interest received
229,115
336,736
Dividends received
792,446
59,248
Net cash generated from investing activities
2,341,345
484,115
Financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings
53,403
34,377
Proceeds from new bank loans
576
-
Repayment of bank loans
-
(1,352)
Payment of finance leases obligations
(15,899)
(14,977)
Net cash generated from financing activities
38,080
18,048
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
4,630,634
(1,697,253)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
3,971,118
5,668,371
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
8,601,752
3,971,118
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 19 -
1
Accounting policies
Company information

Veladail Hotels Limited (“the company”) is a limited company domiciled and incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office address is 7-12 Half Moon Street, Mayfair, London, W1J 7BH.

 

The group consists of Veladail Hotels Limited and all of its subsidiaries.

1.1
Basis of preparation

These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland” (“FRS 102”) and the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the company. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £.

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, modified to include the revaluation of freehold properties and to include investment properties and certain financial instruments at fair value. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.

1.2
Prior period error

The accounts of Fleming Hotel Mayfair Limited, one of the subsidiaries in the group have been restated to incorporate the impact of an error in calculating the depreciation for the year ended 31 December 2024. The impact of the error on the financial statements is further presented in note 38.

1.3
Basis of consolidation

The consolidated group financial statements consist of the financial statements of the parent company Veladail Hotels Limited together with all entities controlled by the parent company (its subsidiaries). The Group does not have any investments in associates or joint ventures.

 

All financial statements are made up to 31 December 2025. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by other members of the group.

 

All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred.

Subsidiaries are consolidated in the group’s financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 20 -
1.4
Going concern

The balance sheet as at 31 December 2025 presents net current assets amounting to £6,035,023 (2024: £2,675,979 as restated), and total net assets amounting to £55,758,595 (2024: £59,201,897 as restated). As at 31 December 2025, the revaluation reserve amounted to £67,257,165 (2024: £67,259,325).

 

The board of directors manage the continued availability of all group borrowing facilities, and the terms associated with their renewal, in order to secure the group’s short and long term funding.

 

One of the group's subsidiaries operated as a golf course until October 2019, when activities were suspended to enable the progression of redevelopment plans. During the year ended 31 December 2025, the subsidiary continued with its plans to pursue redevelopment opportunities for the site, having previously, during 2024, entered into a promotional agreement with a developer.

 

Under this agreement, following the grant of planning permission, the subsidiary would retain pre-emption rights over the land, while the promoter would be granted the right to purchase the land under certain conditions should the company decide not to exercise its rights. Following the grant of planning permission in February 2026, the directors are actively considering the future of the site, including both development and disposal options.

 

In addition, on 19 September 2025, another group subsidiary disposed of its investment property, which represented its principal asset. The directors has indicated that a decision has not yet been made as to whether the subsidiary will be placed into liquidation or whether it will continue to trade and reinvest in the acquisition of a new investment property.

 

Each of the above subsidiary’s financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 have been prepared on the going concern basis.

 

The directors have carried out a detailed review of the group's financial position including a review of cash flows and forecasts and having regard to the circumstances noted above. At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors are of the opinion that the group will continue to be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due and to continue in operational existence for at least the next twelve months from the date of approval of the accounts.

 

Therefore the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.

1.5
Revenue

Turnover is recognised at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable for goods and services provided in the normal course of business, and is shown net of VAT and other sales related taxes.

 

Turnover represents amounts receivable from ordinary activities and is in respect of hotel accommodation, conference facilities, golf club membership, rental income, green fees and food and beverage sold during the year, excluding value added tax. Sales of rooms, conference and events facilities are recognised on the date of the stay or event. Deposits received in advance are not recognised as revenue until the day of the stay or event.

 

The group operates restaurants, bars and a spa. Sales of goods are recognised when the hotel restaurant, spa or bar sells a product to a customer.

 

Interest income is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the group and the amount of revenue can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and the effective interest rate applicable.

 

Rental income, included in turnover, represents amounts receivable in respect of rent from investment properties and it is recognised over the rental period.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 21 -
1.6
Intangible fixed assets other than goodwill

Intangible assets acquired separately from a business are recognised at cost and are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.

 

Intangible assets acquired on business combinations are recognised separately from goodwill at the acquisition date where it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity and the fair value of the asset can be measured reliably; the intangible asset arises from contractual or other legal rights; and the intangible asset is separable from the entity.

Amortisation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:

Trade mark
5 years straight line
1.7
Tangible fixed assets

Tangible fixed assets are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost or valuation, net of depreciation and any impairment losses.

Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. Depreciation is provided at rates calculated to write off the cost or valuation less estimated residual value of each asset over its expected useful life, as follows:

Freehold land and buildings
over 10-50 years (land is not depreciated)
Plant, machinery, fixtures & fittings, computer equipment
over 3-30 years straight line
Fixtures and fittings
over 3-10 years straight line
Motor vehicles
over 5 years straight line or over the lease period

The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in the profit and loss account.

 

Freehold property includes developmental expenditure in respect of certain building projects. Such costs include planning fees, planning permission and structural works. Once the developmental stage is completed and construction begins, the assets will be transferred to fixed assets under construction. Management monitors the assets during the developmental phase and consider whether changes indicate that impairment is required.

 

Fixed assets under construction represent construction in progress after the developmental construction phase. Relevant fixed assets continue to be categorised as such until the assets are put in to service, at which time the aggregate costs of the assets are transferred into property and plant and equipment. Assets under construction are not depreciated until they are brought into use.

1.8
Investment property

Investment property, which is property held to earn rentals and/or for capital appreciation, is initially recognised at cost, which includes the purchase cost and any directly attributable expenditure. Subsequently it is measured at fair value at the reporting end date. Changes in fair value are recognised in profit or loss.

 

1.9
Fixed asset investments

Equity investments are measured at fair value through profit or loss, except for those equity investments that are not publicly traded and whose fair value cannot otherwise be measured reliably, which are recognised at cost less impairment until a reliable measure of fair value becomes available.

 

In the parent company financial statements, investments in subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled entities are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 22 -

A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the group. Control is the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.

1.10
Impairment of fixed assets

At each reporting period end date, the group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

 

The carrying amount of the investments accounted for using the equity method is tested for impairment as a single asset. Any goodwill included in the carrying amount of the investment is not tested separately for impairment.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

 

If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease.

 

Recognised impairment losses are reversed if, and only if, the reasons for the impairment losses have ceased to apply. Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation increase.

Recognised impairment losses are reversed if, and only if, the reasons for the impairment loss have ceased to apply. Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation increase.

1.11
Stocks

Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell.

At each reporting date, an assessment is made for impairment. Any excess of the carrying amount of stocks over its estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell is recognised as an impairment loss in profit or loss. Reversals of impairment losses are also recognised in profit or loss.

1.12
Financial instruments

The group has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12 ‘Other Financial Instruments Issues’ of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments.

 

Financial instruments are recognised in the group's balance sheet when the group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

 

Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amounts presented in the financial statements when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 23 -
Basic financial assets

Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised.

Other financial assets

Other financial assets, including investments in equity instruments which are not subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures, are initially measured at fair value, which is normally the transaction price. Such assets are subsequently carried at fair value and the changes in fair value are recognised in profit or loss, except that investments in equity instruments that are not publicly traded and whose fair values cannot be measured reliably are measured at cost less impairment.

Impairment of financial assets

Financial assets, other than those held at fair value through profit and loss, are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting end date.

 

Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows have been affected. If an asset is impaired, the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset’s original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss.

 

If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been, had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss.

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the group transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party.

Classification of financial liabilities

Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all of its liabilities.

Basic financial liabilities

Basic financial liabilities, including creditors, bank loans, loans from fellow group companies and preference shares that are classified as debt, are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised.

 

Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method.

 

Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 24 -
Other financial liabilities

Derivatives, including interest rate swaps and forward foreign exchange contracts, are not basic financial instruments. Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at their fair value. Changes in the fair value of derivatives are recognised in profit or loss in finance costs or finance income as appropriate, unless hedge accounting is applied and the hedge is a cash flow hedge. The group has not applied hedge accounting.

 

Debt instruments that do not meet the conditions in FRS 102 paragraph 11.9 are subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss. Debt instruments may be designated as being measured at fair value through profit or loss to eliminate or reduce an accounting mismatch or if the instruments are measured and their performance evaluated on a fair value basis in accordance with a documented risk management or investment strategy.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

Financial liabilities are derecognised when the group's contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled.

1.13
Equity instruments

Equity instruments issued by the group are recorded at the proceeds received, net of transaction costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the group.

1.14
Taxation

The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.

Current tax

The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the profit and loss account because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting end date.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all timing differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the timing difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting end date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the profit and loss account, except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if, and only if, there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to taxes levied by the same tax authority.

1.15
Employee benefits

The costs of short-term employee benefits are recognised as a liability and an expense, unless those costs are required to be recognised as part of the cost of stock or fixed assets.

 

The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received.

1.16
Retirement benefits

Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit schemes are charged as an expense as they fall due.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 25 -
1.17
Leases
As lessee

Leases are classified as finance leases whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessees. All other leases are classified as operating leases.

1.18
Foreign exchange
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate ruling at the date of the transaction. All differences are taken to profit and loss account.
2
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

In the application of the group’s accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

 

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised where the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods where the revision affects both current and future periods.

Critical judgements

The following judgements (apart from those involving estimates) have had the most significant effect on amounts recognised in the financial statements.

Impairment of the assets

Assets are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Calculation of net realisable value in use requires judgements to be made, which include estimated future cash flows expected to arise from the cash generating unit and a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the present value of future cash flows.

 

The carrying amount of tangible fixed assets at 31 December 2025 was £132,682,817 (2024: £132,512,542 as restated). The group uses a discounting factor of 7% (2024: 7%).

Deferred tax assets

The deferred tax asset in respect of unrelieved tax losses is recognised only to the extent that it is probable that it will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits in the company or the group. The group's ability to generate future taxable profits is dependent on many factors, amongst which is its ability to continue to build occupancy rates and to consolidate on each hotel's improvements and developments made to date. Another key function of the group's future profitability is the movement in interest rates charged on the group's borrowings. The recovery of the deferred tax asset may also be influenced by the tax policy decisions made by the group. By its very nature, the recognition and measurement of deferred tax requires assumptions to be made about the future. The group estimates that, as at 31 December 2025, the deferred tax asset in respect of unrelieved tax losses amounted to £1,872,522 (2024: £2,257,510). The directors, whilst confident as to the recoverability of the deferred tax asset, feel it inappropriate to provide an estimate of the time period over which this asset may be recovered.

Asset Classification

The classification of assets requires the exercise of judgement by the group’s management. In particular, land represents the group’s primary tangible asset.

 

During the period of redevelopment planning, land shall be classified based on the directors' current intentions and assumptions regarding its future use. Until a final decision is made by management regarding the land’s future function, the classification reflects the land’s current status and the anticipated outcomes under the redevelopment proposals.

 

Management will reassess the classification of the land upon receipt of planning permission and will adjust the accounting treatment in accordance with the decided future use.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
2
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
(Continued)
- 26 -
Golf course development costs

Management exercise significant judgement in determining the appropriate accounting treatment of development expenditure incurred on projects that had been granted planning permission, subsequently abandoned, or remained at the planning stage.

 

Under FRS 102, an asset is defined as a resource controlled by the entity as a result of past events, from which future economic benefits are expected to flow. Management assessed whether the development expenditure met this definition, taking into account both the degree of control over the resource and the probability that future economic benefits would arise.

 

Development costs incurred prior to the granting of planning permission, or in respect of projects that are subsequently abandoned, do not meet the definition of an asset and are therefore expensed as incurred or written off.

 

Development costs incurred after planning permission has been granted, and for which it is probable that future economic benefits will flow to the company, are considered for capitalisation in accordance with FRS 102. Such costs are included within tangible fixed assets, investment property, inventory, or prepayments, depending on the nature and intended use of the expenditure.

Residual value of the freehold property

Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives. As at 31 December 2025, the residual value of the freehold property amounted to £112,496,789 (2024: £112,480,567).

3
Turnover and other revenue

An analysis of the group's turnover is as follows:

2025
2024
£
£
Turnover analysed by class of business
Hotelier trade
25,677,264
24,804,148
Rental income
442,630
497,346
26,119,894
25,301,494
2025
2024
£
£
Turnover analysed by geographical market
United Kingdom
26,119,894
25,301,494
2025
2024
£
£
Other revenue
Interest income
365,576
497,015
Dividends received
192,346
59,248
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 27 -
4
Exceptional item
2025
2024
£
£
Expenditure
Development costs
110,487
503,044
Abortive project costs
-
713,713
110,487
1,216,757
5
Operating profit
2025
2024
as restated
£
£
Operating profit for the year is stated after charging:
Exchange losses
117,298
267,597
Depreciation of tangible fixed assets
2,206,374
2,131,485
(Profit)/loss on disposal of tangible fixed assets
-
97,337
Amortisation of intangible assets
437
13,013
6
Auditor's remuneration
2025
2024
Fees payable to the company's auditor and associates:
£
£
For audit services
Audit of the financial statements of the group and company
23,000
22,300
Audit of the financial statements of the company's subsidiaries
91,761
83,819
114,761
106,119
7
Employees

The average monthly number of persons (including directors) employed by the group and company during the year was:

Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Number
Number
Number
Number
Operating
270
242
-
-
Office and management
19
27
4
4
Total
289
269
4
4
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
7
Employees
(Continued)
- 28 -

Their aggregate remuneration comprised:

Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£
£
£
£
Wages and salaries
7,282,777
6,875,997
353,625
370,007
Social security costs
820,399
644,494
57,770
41,426
Pension costs
109,802
108,430
1,261
1,403
8,212,978
7,628,921
412,656
412,836
8
Directors' remuneration
2025
2024
£
£
Remuneration for qualifying services
260,000
260,000
Remuneration disclosed above includes the following amounts paid to the highest paid director:
2025
2024
£
£
Remuneration for qualifying services
200,000
200,000
9
Interest receivable and similar income
2025
2024
£
£
Interest income
Interest on bank deposits
169,449
187,627
Other interest income
196,127
309,388
Total interest revenue
365,576
497,015
Other income from investments
Dividends received
192,346
59,248
Total income
557,922
556,263
2025
2024
Investment income includes the following:
£
£
Interest on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss
169,449
187,627
Dividends from financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss
192,346
59,248
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 29 -
10
Interest payable and similar expenses
2025
2024
£
£
Interest on financial liabilities measured at amortised cost:
Interest on bank overdrafts and loans
5,297,968
6,087,572
Other interest on financial liabilities
273,403
254,377
5,571,371
6,341,949
Other finance costs:
Interest on finance leases and hire purchase contracts
3,582
4,505
(Loss)/gain on hedging instrument in a fair value hedge
310,785
(282,142)
Other interest
4,147
3,770
Total finance costs
5,889,885
6,068,082
11
Amounts written off investments
2025
2024
£
£
Fair value gains/(losses) on financial instruments
(Loss)/gain on financial assets held at fair value through profit or loss
(357,437)
843,298
Other gains/(losses)
Gain/(loss) on disposal of fixed asset investments
262,530
(154,771)
Changes in the fair value of investment properties
(800,000)
58,320
(894,907)
746,847
12
Taxation
2025
2024
as restated
£
£
Current tax
Adjustments in respect of prior periods
-
0
39,547
Foreign current tax on profits for the current period
3,113
(1,166)
Total current tax
3,113
38,381
Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of timing differences
169,079
940,010
Total tax charge
172,192
978,391
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
12
Taxation
(Continued)
- 30 -

The actual charge for the year can be reconciled to the expected credit for the year based on the profit or loss and the standard rate of tax as follows:

2025
2024
as restated
£
£
Loss before taxation
(3,271,110)
(2,221,034)
Expected tax credit based on the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25.00% (2024: 25.00%)
(817,778)
(555,259)
Tax effect of expenses that are not deductible in determining taxable profit
245,720
351,835
Tax effect of income not taxable in determining taxable profit
-
0
(46,797)
Gains not taxable
(39,646)
38,692
Tax effect of utilisation of tax losses not previously recognised
(468,897)
(618,539)
Adjustments in respect of prior years
-
0
39,547
Permanent capital allowances in excess of depreciation
62,362
132,096
Effect of revaluations of investments
289,359
(225,404)
Effect of overseas tax rates
3,113
(1,166)
Dividend income
(48,087)
(14,812)
Interest restriction
776,966
938,188
Change in recognised deferred tax assets and liabilities
169,080
940,010
Taxation charge
172,192
978,391
13
Intangible fixed assets
Group
Trade mark
£
Cost
At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025
48,750
Amortisation and impairment
At 1 January 2025
48,313
Amortisation charged for the year
437
At 31 December 2025
48,750
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
-
0
At 31 December 2024
437
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
13
Intangible fixed assets
(Continued)
- 31 -
Company
Trade mark
£
Cost
At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025
8,750
Amortisation and impairment
At 1 January 2025
8,313
Amortisation charged for the year
437
At 31 December 2025
8,750
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
-
0
At 31 December 2024
437
14
Tangible fixed assets
Group
Freehold land and buildings
Plant, machinery, fixtures & fittings, computer equipment
Fixtures and fittings
Motor vehicles
Total
as restated
as restated
£
£
£
£
£
Cost
At 1 January 2025
125,645,387
30,467,278
270,796
203,641
156,587,102
Additions
1,175,487
1,292,843
-
0
-
0
2,468,330
Disposals
-
0
-
0
(270,796)
-
0
(270,796)
At 31 December 2025
126,820,874
31,760,121
-
0
203,641
158,784,636
Depreciation and impairment
At 1 January 2025
3,542,918
20,285,575
179,115
66,952
24,074,560
Depreciation charged in the year
492,462
1,679,317
-
0
34,595
2,206,374
Eliminated in respect of disposals
-
0
-
0
(179,115)
-
0
(179,115)
At 31 December 2025
4,035,380
21,964,892
-
0
101,547
26,101,819
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
122,785,494
9,795,229
-
0
102,094
132,682,817
At 31 December 2024
122,102,469
10,181,703
91,681
136,689
132,512,542
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
14
Tangible fixed assets
(Continued)
- 32 -

The group's assets have been pledged as security for the group's borrowings

 

Freehold property includes developmental expenditure amounting to £873,050 (2024: £873,050) in respect of consultancy fees, planning permissions, designs and structural architect fees relating to proposed further development of the hotel.

 

The value of freehold property is split as follows: freehold land £57,970,606 (2024: £57,970,606); and freehold buildings £68,850,268 (2024: £67,674,781).

Company
Freehold land and buildings
Motor vehicles
Total
as restated
£
£
£
Cost
At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025
11,416
203,641
215,057
Depreciation and impairment
At 1 January 2025
-
0
66,952
66,952
Depreciation charged in the year
-
0
34,595
34,595
At 31 December 2025
-
0
101,547
101,547
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
11,416
102,094
113,510
At 31 December 2024
11,416
136,689
148,105
15
Investment property
Group
Company
2025
2025
£
£
Fair value
At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025
15,208,320
-
Disposals
(9,408,320)
-
Net gains or losses through fair value adjustments
(800,000)
-
At 31 December 2025
5,000,000
-
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
15
Investment property
(Continued)
- 33 -

The Group

 

The investment property in Audley Mayfair Properties Limited has been stated at a directors' valuation of £5,000,000 (2024: £5,800,000) as at 31 December 2025. To arrive at this value, the directors considered numerous factors, such as location, condition, rental income, market trends, legal considerations and similar transactions on the active market at the year-end. Directors considered post-year-end events that could impact property valuation and provide new information or circumstances that affect the fair value of the property. On a historical cost basis the investment property would have been included at an original cost of £4,746,827 (2024: £4,746,827) and aggregate depreciation of £Nil (2024: £Nil).

 

The investment property in Clarges Mayfair Properties Limited was sold during the year for a total sale price of £9,500,000. The sale was completed on 19 September 2025.

 

A fixed charge exists over the properties as security for the group's borrowings.

16
Fixed asset investments
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£
£
£
£
Listed investments
5,730,368
7,092,229
5,730,368
7,092,229
Unlisted investments
471,602
509,208
602
702
6,201,970
7,601,437
5,730,970
7,092,931
Fixed asset investments revalued

Listed investments amounted to £5,730,368 (2024: £7,092,229) and historical cost of £5,204,547 (2024: £6,257,912) have been valued by the directors based on observable prices on trading markets.

 

Unlisted investments presented at fair value of £270,556 (2024: £258,271) and historical cost of £159,808 (2024: £156,666) have been valued by the directors based on the valuation provided by the fund's investment managers and the fund's audited accounts. While observable prices were not available for the investments, the investment managers used valuation techniques to derive their fair value.

 

Unlisted investments with a deemed cost of £55,850 (2024: £55,850) and a historical cost of £33,265 (2024: £33,265) have been presented using the price from the last funding round of the relevant entity, less impairment in order to state the carrying value at recoverable amount.

Financial assets for which fair value cannot be measured reliably

As at 31 December 2025, unlisted investments amounting £145,196 (2024: £195,087) have been measured at cost of £275,767 (2024: £267,357), less cumulative impairment of £130,571 (2024: £72,269), as fair value could not be determined reliably.

 

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
16
Fixed asset investments
(Continued)
- 34 -
Movements in fixed asset investments
Group
Investments
£
Cost or valuation
At 1 January 2025
7,601,437
Additions
4,217,190
Valuation changes
(36,604)
Other movement
(58,302)
Distribution
(218)
Disposals
(5,521,533)
At 31 December 2025
6,201,970
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
6,201,970
At 31 December 2024
7,601,437
Movements in fixed asset investments
Company
Investments
£
Cost or valuation
At 1 January 2025
7,092,931
Additions
4,205,638
Valuation changes
(45,966)
Disposals
(5,521,633)
At 31 December 2025
5,730,970
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
5,730,970
At 31 December 2024
7,092,931
17
Subsidiaries

Details of the company's subsidiaries at 31 December 2025 are as follows:

Name
Residency
Nature of business
Class of shareholding
% Direct
Audley Mayfair Properties Limited
United Kingdom
Property investment
Ordinary shares
100
Clarges Mayfair Properties Limited
United Kingdom
Property investment
Ordinary shares
100
Downhall Hotel Limited
United Kingdom
Hotelier
Ordinary shares
100
Fleming Hotel Mayfair Limited
United Kingdom
Hotelier
Ordinary shares
100
Fox Mayfair Limited
United Kingdom
Dormant company
Ordinary shares
100
Sparkling Ventures Limited
United Kingdom
Investment company
Ordinary shares
100
Veladail Leisure Limited
United Kingdom
Golf course
Ordinary shares
100
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 35 -
18
Financial instruments
Carrying amount of financial assets include:
Debt instruments measured at amortised cost
1,709,382
2,115,507
73,021,603
76,736,054
Equity instruments measured at cost less impairment
145,196
195,087
602
702
Instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss
6,056,774
7,593,536
5,730,368
7,092,229
Carrying amount of financial liabilities include:
Measured at fair value through profit or loss
- Other financial liabilities
230,616
5,504
8,554
-
Measured at amortised cost
86,908,879
91,494,066
15,058,127
15,071,981
19
Stocks
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£
£
£
£
Finished goods and goods for resale
243,766
226,092
-
0
-
0
20
Debtors
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Amounts falling due within one year:
£
£
£
£
Trade debtors
393,354
567,839
300,000
300,000
Amounts owed by group undertakings
-
0
-
0
72,721,603
76,436,054
Derivative financial instruments
-
0
187,186
-
0
-
0
Other debtors
1,322,006
1,576,550
-
0
-
0
Prepayments and accrued income
440,387
435,433
-
0
-
0
2,155,747
2,767,008
73,021,603
76,736,054
Deferred tax asset (note 25)
4,644
-
0
-
0
-
0
2,160,391
2,767,008
73,021,603
76,736,054
Amounts falling due after more than one year:
Deferred tax asset (note 25)
1,101,363
1,557,042
-
0
-
0
Total debtors
3,261,754
4,324,050
73,021,603
76,736,054

Other debtors include costs of £1,009,295 (2024: £1,009,295) which represent Community Infrastructure Levy payments made in respect of development projects that had commenced following the granting of planning permission to Veladail Leisure Limited, one of the group's subsidiaries. The project was subsequently suspended while the company pursued alternative development plans. In accordance with the Community Infrastructure Levy Regulations 2010, these payments are expected to be either credited against future development schemes upon approval of the alternative project, or recovered through the disposal of the land, which already benefits from existing planning permission.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 36 -
21
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Bank loans
23
7,002,762
7,002,186
7,002,762
7,002,186
Obligations under finance leases
24
50,202
16,162
50,202
16,162
Trade creditors
1,283,263
1,263,705
315,658
360,490
Amounts owed to group undertakings
-
0
-
0
2,000,000
2,000,000
Other taxation and social security
1,115,196
1,030,643
50,296
26,440
Derivative financial instruments
230,616
5,504
8,554
-
0
Deferred income
26
-
0
150,586
-
0
-
0
Other creditors
885,414
580,815
-
0
-
0
Accruals and deferred income
723,934
1,314,246
65,502
72,604
11,291,387
11,363,847
9,492,974
9,477,882
22
Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Notes
£
£
£
£
Bank loans and overdrafts
23
71,339,301
75,696,413
-
0
-
0
Obligations under finance leases
24
-
0
49,939
-
0
49,939
Other borrowings
23
5,624,003
5,570,600
5,624,003
5,570,600
76,963,304
81,316,952
5,624,003
5,620,539
23
Loans and overdrafts
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£
£
£
£
Bank loans
78,342,063
82,698,599
7,002,762
7,002,186
Loans from related parties
5,624,003
5,570,600
5,624,003
5,570,600
83,966,066
88,269,199
12,626,765
12,572,786
Payable within one year
7,002,762
7,002,186
7,002,762
7,002,186
Payable after one year
76,963,304
81,267,013
5,624,003
5,570,600

The bank overdraft and loans are secured on the freehold and long leasehold properties and by a debenture over the group's assets.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
23
Loans and overdrafts
(Continued)
- 37 -

Interest is charged on bank loans and overdrafts, after taking in to account gains on hedging instruments in a fair value hedge, at an average commercial rate of interest of 6.76% (2024: 7.02%).

 

Included in borrowings payable within one year is a loan amounting to £7,002,762 (2024: £7,002,186), which relates to a listed investment amounting to £5,730,368 (2024: £7,092,229), cash balances amounting to £5,031,224 (2024: £3,869,299) and derivatives amounting to £8,554 (2024: £Nil)

 

Included in borrowings payable after one year are bank loans of the following two subsidiaries:

 

Down Hall Hotel Limited: The bank loan is due for repayment in June 2029. The average effective rate of interest on the facility during the year was 7.2%.

 

The subsidiary has entered in to an interest rate swap contract (the ‘contract’) in order to mitigate the interest rate risks attached to its bank loan. As at 31 December 2025, the contract amounted to £4,113,200 (2024: £4,113,200), carries a fixed interest rate of 4.036% per annum and has a termination date of 12 June 2029.

 

The contract is measured at fair value, and changes in the fair value are reflected through the profit and loss account. The contract’s fair value is determined using valuation techniques that apply observable inputs. The key input is the discount rate applied to calculate the present value of the future fixed and floating cashflows. The discount rate is calculated by taking account of expected future sterling interest rates, as determined by the lender.

 

As at 31 December 2025, the fair value of the contract was £69,814 (2024: £5,504) and is presented as part of creditors due within one year.

 

Flemings Hotel Mayfair Limited: The bank loan is due for repayment in February 2028. The average effective rate of interest on the facility during the year was 6.56%.

 

The subsidiary has entered in to an interest rate swap contract (the ‘contract’) in order to mitigate the interest rate risks attached to its bank loan. As at 31 December 2025, the contract amounted to £20,000,000 (2024: £20,000,000), carries a fixed interest rate of 3.815% per annum and has a termination date of 15 February 2028.

 

The contract is measured at fair value, and changes in the fair value are reflected through the profit and loss account. The contract’s fair value is determined using valuation techniques that apply observable inputs. The key input is the discount rate applied to calculate the present value of the future fixed and floating cashflows. The discount rate is calculated by taking account of expected future sterling interest rates, as determined by the lender.

 

As at 31 December 2025, the fair value of the contract was £152,248 (2024: £187,186 debtors) and is presented as part of creditors due within one year.

 

Also, included in borrowings are loans from a related party amounting to £4,000,000 (2024: £4,000,000), repayable in February 2028 and March 2028 and a further loan from the ultimate parent company of £1,624,003 (2024: £1,536,223), repayable in November 2028. These loans carry interest at rates between 2.25% and 6%.

 

 

24
Finance lease obligations
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Amounts due:
£
£
£
£
Current liabilities
50,202
16,162
50,202
16,162
Non-current liabilities
-
0
49,939
-
0
49,939
50,202
66,101
50,202
66,101
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
24
Finance lease obligations
(Continued)
- 38 -
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£
£
£
£
Future minimum lease payments due under finance leases:
Within one year
50,202
16,162
50,202
16,162
In two to five years
-
0
49,939
-
0
49,939
50,202
66,101
50,202
66,101

Finance lease payments represent rentals payable by the company or group for certain items of plant and machinery. Leases include purchase options at the end of the lease period, and no restrictions are placed on the use of the assets.

25
Deferred taxation

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where the group or company has a legally enforceable right to do so. The following is the analysis of the deferred tax balances (after offset) for financial reporting purposes:

Liabilities
Liabilities
Assets
Assets
2025
2024
2025
2024
as restated
Group
£
£
£
£
Accelerated capital allowances
587,205
588,665
(765,825)
(700,468)
Tax losses
(309,160)
(387,735)
1,872,522
2,257,510
Revaluations
16,117,533
16,117,533
-
-
Investment property
-
277,958
-
-
Investments
131,455
212,567
(690)
-
Other deferred tax
670,878
670,878
-
-
17,197,911
17,479,866
1,106,007
1,557,042
Liabilities
Liabilities
Assets
Assets
2025
2024
2025
2024
Company
£
£
£
£
Accelerated capital allowances
13,256
19,212
-
-
Investments
131,455
208,580
-
-
Other deferred tax
58,377
58,376
-
-
203,088
286,168
-
-
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
25
Deferred taxation
(Continued)
- 39 -
Group
Company
2025
2025
as restated
Movements in the year:
£
£
Liability at 1 January 2025
15,922,824
286,168
Charge/(credit) to profit or loss
308,956
(83,080)
Effect of change in tax rate - profit or loss
(139,876)
-
Liability at 31 December 2025
16,091,904
203,088

The deferred tax assets set out above are expected to reverse after 12 months and relate to the utilisation of tax losses against future expected profits.

The deferred tax provision is calculated using a corporation tax rate of 25% (2024: 25%). Future changes to corporate tax laws that affect the prevailing rate may in turn affect the deferred tax assets and liabilities. Any movements in the assets and liabilities resulting from such changes will be reflected as part of the tax charge included in the financial statements for future periods.

26
Deferred income
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£
£
£
£
Other deferred income
-
150,586
-
-
27
Retirement benefit schemes
2025
2024
Defined contribution schemes
£
£
Charge to profit or loss in respect of defined contribution schemes
109,802
108,430

A defined contribution pension scheme is operated for all qualifying employees. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group in an independently administered fund.

28
Share capital
Group and company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Ordinary share capital
Number
Number
£
£
Issued and fully paid
Ordinary shares of £3 each
2,530,000
2,530,000
7,590,000
7,590,000

Each A Ordinary Share has full rights in the company with respect to voting, dividends and distribution.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 40 -
29
Financial commitments, guarantees and contingent liabilities

During the year ended 31 December 2025, one of subsidiaries entered into a promoter agreement in respect of land development. Under the terms of this agreement, the promoter may become entitled to a fee if specific conditions are satisfied, including the granting of planning permission, the market valuation of the land meeting a minimum value as defined in the agreement, and the company exercising its pre-emption rights in relation to the land.

 

As part of the same agreement, the company is also obligated to refund rechargeable costs amounting to £458,679 as at 31 December 2025 (2024: £362,792) if the pre-emption rights are exercised.

 

As at the reporting date, these conditions had not been fully satisfied and, accordingly, no present obligation exists. No provision has therefore been recognised in the financial statements. The potential obligation represents a contingent liability, which may arise in future periods should the relevant conditions be met, and the amount of any future payment cannot be reliably estimated at this stage.

30
Capital commitments

Amounts contracted for but not provided in the financial statements:

Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£
£
£
£
Acquisition of tangible fixed assets
2,984
6,126
-
-
31
Events after the reporting date

One of subsidiaries obtained planning permission in February 2026 for the development of its land and property, which does not include the continued operation of the golf course. In connection with the financial arrangement referred to in note 29 above, the subsidiary entered in to a promotional agreement with a third party in 2024. In accordance with the terms of that agreement, the subsidiary retains pre-emption rights over the land, while the promoter has the right to purchase the land under certain conditions should the subsidiary decide not to exercise its rights. As at the signing date, neither the pre-emption rights had been exercised nor had the land been disposed of to the promoter.

 

32
Related party transactions

The company

As at 31 December 2025, the company owed £4,000,000 (2024: £4,000,000) to a member of the directors’ family. Interest charged on the loan amounted to £220,000 (2024: £220,000). In addition, the company owed £1,624,003 (2024: £1,570,600) to the ultimate holding company. Interest charged and accrued on the loan amounted to £53,403 (2024: £34,377).

 

As at 31 December 2025, amounts due from the subsidiary totalled £72,721,603 (2024: £76,436,054). These balances are repayable on demand and are interest-free.

 

The company also included amounts due from a subsidiary of £300,000 (2024: £300,000) within trade debtors and amounts due to a subsidiary of £306,868 (2024: £338,484) within trade creditors.

33
Controlling party

The ultimate holding company is Arrow Trading & Investment Est. 1920, a company incorporated in Vaduz.

The  ultimate controlling party is Arrow Trust.

VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 41 -
34
Cash generated from group operations
2025
2024
£
£
(Loss) after taxation
(3,443,302)
(3,199,425)
Adjustments for:
Taxation charged
172,192
978,391
Finance costs
5,889,885
6,068,082
Investment income
(557,922)
(556,263)
(Gain)/loss on disposal of tangible fixed assets
-
97,337
Fair value loss/(gain) on investment properties
800,000
(58,320)
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets
437
13,013
Depreciation and impairment of tangible fixed assets
2,206,374
2,131,484
(Gain)/loss on sale of investments
(262,530)
154,771
Other (gains) and losses
357,437
(843,298)
Movements in working capital:
(Increase) in stocks
(17,674)
(18,636)
Decrease in debtors
424,075
377,654
(Decrease)/increase in creditors
(181,602)
65,481
(Decrease)/increase in deferred income
(150,586)
150,586
Cash generated from operations
5,236,784
5,360,857
35
Cash generated from/(absorbed by) operations - company
2025
2024
£
£
Loss after taxation
(416,286)
(674,402)
Adjustments for:
Taxation (credited)/charged
(79,967)
193,340
Finance costs
660,465
682,901
Investment income
(1,021,561)
(395,984)
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets
437
3,061
Depreciation and impairment of tangible fixed assets
34,595
34,595
(Gain)/loss on sale of investments
(266,319)
154,771
Other (gains) and losses
308,496
(810,897)
Movements in working capital:
Decrease/(increase) in debtors
3,714,451
(807,159)
(Decrease)/increase in creditors
(28,078)
102,093
Cash generated from/(absorbed by) operations
2,906,233
(1,517,681)
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 42 -
36
Analysis of changes in net debt - group
1 January 2025
Cash flows
31 December 2025
£
£
£
Cash at bank and in hand
9,489,684
4,331,206
13,820,890
Borrowings excluding overdrafts
(88,269,199)
4,303,133
(83,966,066)
Obligations under finance leases
(66,101)
15,899
(50,202)
(78,845,616)
8,650,238
(70,195,378)
37
Analysis of changes in net debt - company
1 January 2025
Cash flows
31 December 2025
£
£
£
Cash at bank and in hand
3,971,118
4,630,634
8,601,752
Borrowings excluding overdrafts
(12,572,786)
(53,979)
(12,626,765)
Obligations under finance leases
(66,101)
15,899
(50,202)
(8,667,769)
4,592,554
(4,075,215)
38
Prior period adjustment
Reconciliation of changes in equity - group
1 January
31 December
2024
2024
£
£
Adjustments to prior year
Pland and Machinery depreciation
-
615,685
Deferred tax asset
-
(153,921)
2023 Restatement
(117,250)
-
Total adjustments
(117,250)
461,764
Equity as previously reported
62,518,572
58,740,133
Equity as adjusted
62,401,322
59,201,897
Analysis of the effect upon equity
Profit and loss reserves
(117,250)
461,764
VELADAIL HOTELS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
(Continued)
- 43 -
Reconciliation of changes in loss for the previous financial period
2024
£
Adjustments to prior year
Depreciation
615,685
Deferred tax movement
(153,921)
Total adjustments
461,764
Loss as previously reported
(3,661,189)
Loss as adjusted
(3,199,425)
Reconciliation of changes in equity - company
The prior period adjustments do not give rise to any effect upon equity.
Reconciliation of changes in loss for the previous financial period
2024
£
Adjustments to prior year
Total adjustments
-
Loss as previously reported
(674,402)
Loss as adjusted
(674,402)
Notes to reconciliation
Flemings Hotel Mayfair Limited

The financial statements of Flemings Hotel Mayfair Limited, a subsidiary within the Group, have been restated to correct an error identified in the calculation of depreciation for the year ended 31 December 2024

2025-12-312025-01-01falsefalseCCH SoftwareCCH Accounts Production 2026.100Mr S K GulhatiMr S GulhatiMrs S GulhatiMrs S Gulhatifalse01023840bus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-31010238402025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:Director12025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:Director22025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:CompanySecretaryDirector12025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:CompanySecretary12025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:Director32025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:RegisteredOffice2025-01-012025-12-31010238402025-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated12025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated12024-01-012024-12-3101023840core:Exceptionalbus:Consolidated12025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Exceptionalbus:Consolidated12024-01-012024-12-3101023840core:DiscontinuedOperations2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:ContinuingOperations2024-01-012024-12-3101023840core:DiscontinuedOperations2024-01-012024-12-31010238402024-01-012024-12-3101023840core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-12-3101023840core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-12-3101023840core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilar2025-12-3101023840core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilar2024-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated2024-12-31010238402024-12-3101023840core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:MotorVehiclesbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:MotorVehiclesbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssets2025-12-3101023840core:MotorVehicles2025-12-3101023840core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssets2024-12-3101023840core:MotorVehicles2024-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYear2025-12-3101023840core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYear2024-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYear2025-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYear2024-12-3101023840core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:RevaluationReservebus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:RevaluationReservebus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:CapitalRedemptionReservebus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:CapitalRedemptionReservebus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:ShareCapital2025-12-3101023840core:ShareCapital2024-12-3101023840core:CapitalRedemptionReserve2025-12-3101023840core:CapitalRedemptionReserve2024-12-3101023840core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-12-3101023840core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-12-3101023840core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2023-12-3101023840core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2023-12-3101023840core:CapitalRedemptionReservebus:Consolidated2023-12-31010238402023-12-3101023840core:ShareCapital2023-12-3101023840core:CapitalRedemptionReserve2023-12-3101023840core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2023-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated2023-12-3101023840core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilar2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssets2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:PlantMachinery2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:MotorVehicles2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:UKTaxbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:UKTaxbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3101023840core:ForeignTaxbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:ForeignTaxbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated22025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated22024-01-012024-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated32025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated32024-01-012024-12-3101023840core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilar2024-12-3101023840core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:MotorVehiclesbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840bus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssets2024-12-3101023840core:MotorVehicles2024-12-31010238402024-12-3101023840core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:MotorVehiclesbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:ListedExchangeTradedbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:ListedExchangeTradedbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-12-3101023840core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-12-3101023840core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTradedbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTradedbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-12-3101023840core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary12025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary22025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary32025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary42025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary52025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary62025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary72025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary112025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary222025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary332025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary442025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary552025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary662025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:Subsidiary772025-01-012025-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2025-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2024-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated12025-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated12024-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstruments22025-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstruments22024-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated32025-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated32024-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstruments42025-12-3101023840core:CurrentFinancialInstruments42024-12-3101023840core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-12-3101023840core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2024-12-3101023840core:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYearbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYearbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:WithinOneYear2025-12-3101023840core:WithinOneYear2024-12-3101023840core:BetweenTwoFiveYearsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3101023840core:BetweenTwoFiveYearsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3101023840core:BetweenTwoFiveYears2025-12-3101023840core:BetweenTwoFiveYears2024-12-3101023840bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:FRS1022025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:Audited2025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:ConsolidatedGroupCompanyAccounts2025-01-012025-12-3101023840bus:FullAccounts2025-01-012025-12-31xbrli:purexbrli:sharesiso4217:GBP