| REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| FOR |
| CLARASYS LIMITED |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| FOR |
| CLARASYS LIMITED |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| CONTENTS OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditor | 6 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 10 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 11 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 12 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 13 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 14 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 15 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 16 |
| Company Cash Flow Statement | 17 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 18 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED |
| COMPANY INFORMATION |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITOR: |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Statutory Auditors |
| 55 Loudoun Road |
| St John's Wood |
| London |
| NW8 0DL |
| BANKERS: | HSBC UK Bank plc |
| 1 Centenary Square |
| Birmingham |
| B1 1HQ |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| The result and position of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2025 are set out in the statement of comprehensive income, balance sheet and statement of changes in equity on pages 11, 12 and 14 respectively. |
| The directors report an improved trading performance in 2025. Group turnover increased to £23,342,461 from £21,661,056 in the prior year, with gross profit increasing to £7,364,468 from £6,640,002. The Group generated an operating profit of £542,957 for the year compared with an operating loss of £117,979 in 2024. |
| The improvement in performance reflects the benefits of cost management actions undertaken during the year, together with stronger client demand, improved utilisation and a strong resurgence in the US business, particularly in the second half. |
| The directors note that improved trading and cash generation strengthened the Group's overall financial position during the year. While the balance sheet remains an area of focus, the progress achieved during the year provides a stronger platform for the Group going forward. |
| The directors believe the Group remains well positioned for future growth. The business continues to benefit from a diversified client base across the private and public sectors, an established market presence in the UK, and continued expansion of its US operations. |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The directors consider the principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group to include people, utilisation and delivery capacity; demand and market conditions; and reputation, quality, information security and data protection. |
| People, utilisation and delivery risk |
| The long-term success and sustainability of Clarasys depends on its ability to attract, retain and develop high-quality people, while maintaining appropriate utilisation and delivery quality. A shortfall in recruitment, retention or deployment could affect delivery capability, margin and growth. |
| The Group mitigates this risk by continuing to invest in recruitment, learning and development, employee engagement and delivery assurance. Clarasys places emphasis on maintaining a strong employer brand, providing competitive remuneration and meaningful incentives, and offering complex and challenging work that enables employees to build the specialist skills required to deliver value to clients and support future growth. |
| Demand, market and procurement risk |
| Demand for consultancy services can be affected by macroeconomic uncertainty, client budget pressures, procurement delays and changes in discretionary spending, particularly in consulting and transformation programmes. |
| The Group mitigates this risk through diversification of its client base across sectors and geographies, maintaining a balance between public and private sector work, and active pipeline management. This approach helps to reduce dependency on any one client, market or region. |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES - CONTINUED |
| Reputation, quality , information security and data protection risk |
| Given the nature of the Group's work, maintaining client trust, operational resilience, data security and consistently high delivery standards remains critical. Any material delivery failure, cyber incident or data breach could damage the Group's reputation and affect client retention and future contract awards. |
| The Group mitigates this risk through project delivery assurance, investment in specialist capability, continued focus on client satisfaction, and established quality, service management, environmental and information security controls. The firm's commitment to quality is reflected in consistently high levels of client satisfaction. The Group currently holds four ISO certifications: ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 20000-1. In addition, cyber security and client data protection remain at the forefront. The firm maintains its Cyber Essentials Plus certification and continues to strengthen its cyber resilience to ensure compliance and safeguard client trust. |
| DEVELOPMENT AND PERFORMANCE |
| The Group delivered a stronger financial performance in 2025 than in the prior year, with revenue growth, improved profitability and improved cash generation. |
| Key performance indicators used by management to monitor the business include turnover, gross profit and operating profit. |
| - Turnover: £23,342,461 (2024: £21,661,056) |
| - Gross profit: £7,364,468 (2024: £6,640,002) |
| - Operating profit: £542,957 (2024: operating loss £117,979) |
| Other non-financial key performance indicators are tracked regularly. These include employee retention, client satisfaction, employee satisfaction and consultant utilisation. |
| The directors' financial objective remains the achievement of sustainable growth through profitable delivery, disciplined cost management and continued investment in the firm's capability and market position. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY |
| The principal activity of the Group continued to be that of management consultancy. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| No dividends will be distributed for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| The directors do not recommend payment of a dividend. |
| FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| The directors' focus for the future development of the business remains the sustainable growth of the firm. The Board will continue to focus on profitable growth, cash generation and the development of existing and adjacent capabilities to better serve clients and respond to market demand. The Group also intends to continue growing its US business while maintaining disciplined oversight of cost and working capital. The directors also remain focused on reducing reliance on working capital debt over time, with the aim of strengthening the balance sheet and reducing finance costs. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors who held office during the year and up to the date of signature of the financial statements were as follows. |
| M Cheung |
| C Hamilton |
| C Meyer-Scott |
| FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| The group has a normal level of exposure to price, credit, liquidity and cash flow risk arising from trading activities which are conducted in sterling and US dollars. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditor is unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditor is aware of that information. |
| AUDITOR |
| The auditors, mgr Audit Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| CLARASYS LIMITED |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Clarasys Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 December 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Company Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditor thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| CLARASYS LIMITED |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page four, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| CLARASYS LIMITED |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditor that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below. |
| As part of our planning of the audit work required we obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that are applicable to the entity via enquiries of the company’s management, carried out analytical procedures, held discussions amongst the engagement team and using knowledge of the sector determined that the most significant laws and regulation are those that relate to: |
| - Health and safety regulations. |
| - Employment law including right to work in the UK and US. |
| - Data Protection Laws (GDPR). |
| - UK Tax legislation. |
| We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the preparation of the financial statements such as FRS 102 and the Companies Act 2006. |
| Based on the results of our risk assessment we designed our audit procedures to identify non-compliance with the laws and regulations and the fraud risks identified. This included enquiries with management to understand their policies and procedures for compliance with those regulations and we completed the following tests: |
| - Obtained an understanding of relevant controls. |
| - Reviewed the company’s risk assessments, procedures and IT systems. |
| - Checked samples of documentation including insurance policies and right to work in the UK documentation. |
| We also assessed the risks of material misstatement in respect of fraud as follows: |
| - Revenue fraud. |
| - Management override of controls. |
| - Related party fraud. |
| - Loan covenant compliance and reporting. |
| Based on the results of our risk assessment we designed our audit procedures to identify and to address material misstatements in relation to fraud. This included the risk of management bias relating to judgements and assumptions used in provisions along with testing journals. |
| No significant issues were identified during our testing. |
| There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above and the primary responsibility for the prevention and detection of irregularities including fraud rests with management. As with any audit, there remained a risk of non – detection of irregularities, as these may could involve collusions, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations or the override of internal controls. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditor. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| CLARASYS LIMITED |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditor and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Statutory Auditors |
| 55 Loudoun Road |
| St John's Wood |
| London |
| NW8 0DL |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 23,342,461 | 21,661,056 |
| Cost of sales | (15,977,993 | ) | (15,021,054 | ) |
| GROSS PROFIT | 7,364,468 | 6,640,002 |
| Administrative expenses | (7,293,397 | ) | (7,214,145 | ) |
| 71,071 | (574,143 | ) |
| Other operating income | 471,886 | 456,164 |
| OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS) | 5 | 542,957 | (117,979 | ) |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 92,757 | - |
| 635,714 | (117,979 | ) |
| Gain/loss on revaluation of investments | 220,236 | 180,106 |
| 855,950 | 62,127 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 7 | (455,563 | ) | (267,272 | ) |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXATION | 400,387 | (205,145 | ) |
| Tax on profit/(loss) | 8 | (91,601 | ) | (56,373 | ) |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR | ( |
) |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 222,084 | (261,518 | ) |
| Non-controlling interests | 86,702 | - |
| 308,786 | (261,518 | ) |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| CONSOLIDATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR | 308,786 | (261,518 | ) |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| Currency translation differences | (2,373 | ) | (22,235 | ) |
| Income tax relating to other comprehensive income |
- |
- |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR, NET OF INCOME TAX |
(2,373 |
) |
(22,235 |
) |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
306,413 |
| Prior year adjustment | (30,955 | ) |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME SINCE LAST ANNUAL REPORT |
(314,708 |
) |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 204,897 | (314,708 | ) |
| Non-controlling interests | 101,516 | - |
| 306,413 | (314,708 | ) |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET |
| 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 2,076 | 5,351 |
| Tangible assets | 11 | 392,621 | 455,622 |
| Investments | 12 | 436,053 | 215,817 |
| 830,750 | 676,790 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors: amounts falling due within one year |
13 |
4,077,578 |
4,403,466 |
| Debtors: amounts falling due after more than one year |
13 |
715,134 |
715,134 |
| Cash at bank | 583,303 | 225,974 |
| 5,376,015 | 5,344,574 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 | (6,054,433 | ) | (6,029,924 | ) |
| NET CURRENT LIABILITIES | (678,418 | ) | (685,350 | ) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES | 152,332 | (8,560 | ) |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
15 |
(184,910 |
) |
(212,372 |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 18 | (22,127 | ) | - |
| NET LIABILITIES | (54,705 | ) | (220,932 | ) |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 19 | 303 | 303 |
| Retained earnings | 86,115 | (221,235 | ) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 86,418 | (220,932 | ) |
| NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS | (141,123 | ) | - |
| TOTAL EQUITY | (54,705 | ) | (220,932 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 9 September 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| M Cheung - Director |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| COMPANY BALANCE SHEET |
| 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 |
| Tangible assets | 11 |
| Investments | 12 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors: amounts falling due within one year |
13 |
| Debtors: amounts falling due after more than one year |
13 |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
15 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 18 | ( |
) |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 19 |
| Retained earnings |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's (loss)/profit for the financial year |
(67,614 |
) |
204,222 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Non-controlling | Total |
| capital | earnings | Total | interests | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 | 303 | 485,091 | 485,394 | - | 485,394 |
| Prior year adjustment | - | (30,955 | ) | (30,955 | ) | - | (30,955 | ) |
| As restated | 303 | 454,136 | 454,439 | - | 454,439 |
| Changes in equity |
| Deficit for the year | - | (261,518 | ) | (261,518 | ) | - | (261,518 | ) |
| Other comprehensive income | - | (22,235 | ) | (22,235 | ) | - | (22,235 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (283,753 | ) | (283,753 | ) | - | (283,753 | ) |
| Contributions to the EOT | - | (391,618 | ) | (391,618 | ) | - | (391,618 | ) |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 | 303 | (221,235 | ) | (220,932 | ) | - | (220,932 | ) |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | 222,084 | 222,084 | 86,702 | 308,786 |
| Other comprehensive income | - | (2,373 | ) | (2,373 | ) | 14,814 | 12,441 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 219,711 | 219,711 | 101,516 | 321,227 |
| Allocation of opening reserves | - | 242,639 | 242,639 | (242,639 | ) | - |
| Contributions to the EOT | - | (155,000 | ) | (155,000 | ) | - | (155,000 | ) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 303 | 86,115 | 86,418 | (141,123 | ) | (54,705 | ) |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Total |
| capital | earnings | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 |
| Prior year adjustment | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| As restated |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | 204,222 | 204,222 |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Contributions to the EOT | - | (391,618 | ) | (391,618 | ) |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Deficit for the year | - | (67,614 | ) | (67,614 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Contributions to the EOT | - | (155,000 | ) | (155,000 | ) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 22 | 1,182,755 | 24,456 |
| Interest paid | (452,761 | ) | (265,325 | ) |
| Interest element of finance lease payments paid |
(2,802 |
) |
(1,947 |
) |
| Tax paid | (190,546 | ) | 5,192 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 536,646 | (237,624 | ) |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (23,185 | ) | (5,534 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | (929 | ) | 200 |
| Interest received | 92,757 | - |
| Net cash from investing activities | 68,643 | (5,334 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year | 2,245,000 | 720,000 |
| Loan repayments in year | (2,283,596 | ) | (395,071 | ) |
| Payment of finance lease obligations | (26,752 | ) | (22,360 | ) |
| Contributions paid to EOT | (155,000 | ) | (391,618 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (220,348 | ) | (89,049 | ) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 384,941 | (332,007 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
23 |
225,974 |
580,262 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (27,612 | ) | (22,281 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 23 | 583,303 | 225,974 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| COMPANY CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 22 |
| Interest paid | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Interest element of finance lease payments paid |
( |
) |
( |
) |
| Tax paid | ( |
) |
| Net cash from operating activities | ( |
) |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | ( |
) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | ( |
) |
| Interest received |
| Net cash from investing activities | ( |
) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year |
| Loan repayments in year | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Payment of finance lease obligations | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Contributions paid to the EOT | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Net cash from financing activities | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( |
) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
23 |
453,916 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 23 | 465,091 | 154,996 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| Going concern |
| Based upon cash flow projections to 31 December 2026, which have been prepared on the assumptions that the bank loans and other loans will continue to be made available, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that would result from the demand for repayment of these loans. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated group financial statements consist of the financial statements of the parent company Clarasys Limited together with all entities controlled by the parent company (its subsidiaries). |
| All financial statements are made up to 31 December 2025. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by other members of the group. |
| All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. |
| Turnover |
| Revenue is recognised to the extent that it is probable economic benefits will flow to the company and the revenue can be reliably measured. Revenue is measured as the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. |
| Revenue from a contract to provide services is recognised in the period in which the services are provided. |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets acquired separately from a business are recognised at cost and are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. |
| Intangible assets acquired on business combinations are recognised separately from goodwill at the acquisition date where it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity and the fair value of the asset can be measured reliably; the intangible asset arises from contractual or other legal rights; and the intangible asset is separable from the entity. |
| Amortisation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases: |
| Software - 20% straight line |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Improvements to property | - |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Motor vehicles | - |
| Computer equipment | - |
| Fixed asset investments |
| Equity investments are measured at fair value through profit or loss, except for those equity investments that are not publicly traded and whose fair value cannot otherwise be measured reliably, which are recognised at cost less impairment until a reliable measure of fair value becomes available. |
| In the parent company financial statements, investments in subsidiaries are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. |
| A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the group. Control is the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities. |
| Financial instruments |
| The group has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12 ‘Other Financial Instruments Issues’ of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments. |
| Financial instruments are recognised in the group's balance sheet when the group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. |
| Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amounts presented in the financial statements when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. |
| Equity instruments |
| Equity instruments issued by the group are recorded at the proceeds received, net of transaction costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the group. |
| Taxation |
| The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax. |
| Current tax |
| The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the profit and loss account because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting end date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all timing differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the timing difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit. |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Foreign currencies |
| Monetary assets and liabilities of the holding company denominated in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions of the holding company in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate ruling at the date of transactions. All differences are taken to the profit and loss account. |
| Translation of group companies |
| For the purpose of presenting consolidated financial statements, the assets and liabilities of the group's foreign subsidiary are translated from their functional currency of either US dollars to sterling using the closing exchange rate. Income and expenses are translated using the average rate for the period. Exchange differences arising on the translation of group companies are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income. |
| Leases |
| Leases are classified as finance leases whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessees. All other leases are classified as operating leases. |
| Assets held under finance leases are recognised as assets at the lower of the assets fair value at the date of inception and the present value of the minimum lease payments. The related liability is included in the balance sheet as a finance lease obligation. Lease payments are treated as consisting of capital and interest elements. The interest is charged to profit or loss so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability. |
| Rentals payable under operating leases, including any lease incentives received, are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the term of the relevant lease except where another more systematic basis is more representative of the time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased asset are consumed. |
| Retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Employee benefits |
| The costs of short-term employee benefits are recognised as a liability and an expense, unless those costs are required to be recognised as part of the cost of stock or fixed assets. |
| The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received. |
| Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the company is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits. |
| Cash and cash equivalents |
| Cash and cash equivalents are basic financial assets and include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities. |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 2. | CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY |
| In the application of the company’s accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. |
| The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised where the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods where the revision affects both current and future periods. |
| Valuation of unlisted investments |
| The valuation of unlisted investments requires judgement in selecting valuation methods and determining key assumptions such as discount rates and valuation multiples. |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and profit (2024 - loss) before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Management consultancy service | 23,342,461 | 21,661,056 |
| 23,342,461 | 21,661,056 |
| An analysis of turnover by geographical market is given below: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| United Kingdom | 16,732,895 | 16,633,039 |
| Rest of the world | 6,609,566 | 5,028,017 |
| 23,342,461 | 21,661,056 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 13,720,251 | 14,298,679 |
| Social security costs | 1,621,742 | 1,507,604 |
| Other pension costs | 742,375 | 751,183 |
| 16,084,368 | 16,557,466 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS - continued |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 217,174 | 255,015 |
| Information regarding the highest paid director is as follows: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Emoluments etc | 185,240 | 229,842 |
| 5. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Other operating leases | 1,347,803 | 1,412,842 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 52,315 | 56,423 |
| Depreciation - assets on finance leases | 34,122 | 26,974 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | 522 | 344 |
| Software amortisation | 3,109 | 10,569 |
| Foreign exchange differences | 65,446 | (22,335 | ) |
| 6. | AUDITORS' REMUNERATION |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Fees payable to the company's auditor for the audit of the company's financial statements |
35,725 |
24,000 |
| Total audit fees | 35,725 | 24,000 |
| Auditors' remuneration for non audit work | 3,150 | 3,100 |
| Total non-audit fees | 3,150 | 3,100 |
| Total fees payable | 38,875 | 27,100 |
| 7. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank loan interest | 245,409 | 110,797 |
| Non bank interest on loans | 128,583 | 105,425 |
| Other interest | 78,769 | 49,103 |
| Hire purchase | 2,802 | 1,947 |
| 455,563 | 267,272 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 8. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 2,757 | 76,269 |
| Prior period adjustments | 41,701 | (3,236 | ) |
| Foreign tax | 22,589 | - |
| Total current tax | 67,047 | 73,033 |
| Deferred tax | 24,554 | (16,660 | ) |
| Tax on profit/(loss) | 91,601 | 56,373 |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 400,387 | (205,145 | ) |
| Profit/(loss) multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2024 - 25 %) |
100,097 |
(51,286 |
) |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | (5,589 | ) | 335 |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | 7,996 | 13,205 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | 41,701 | (3,235 | ) |
| Profits not subject to UK tax | (114,025 | ) | - |
| Unutilised tax losses carried forward | - | 118,412 |
| corporation tax rate |
| Deferred tax timing differences | 24,554 | (16,660 | ) |
| Foreign current tax | 22,589 | - |
| Unrealised foreign exchange | 14,278 | (4,398 | ) |
| Total tax charge | 91,601 | 56,373 |
| Tax effects relating to effects of other comprehensive income |
| 31.12.25 |
| Gross | Tax | Net |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Currency translation differences | (2,373 | ) | - | (2,373 | ) |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 8. | TAXATION - continued |
| 31.12.24 |
| Gross | Tax | Net |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Currency translation differences | (22,235 | ) | - | (22,235 | ) |
| 9. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 10. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Software |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 | 45,779 |
| Exchange differences | (287 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 45,492 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 January 2025 | 40,428 |
| Amortisation for year | 3,109 |
| Exchange differences | (121 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 43,416 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 2,076 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 5,351 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 10. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Company |
| Software |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| and 31 December 2025 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Amortisation for year |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Improvements | Fixtures |
| to | and | Motor | Computer |
| property | fittings | vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 | 411,877 | 155,651 | 136,487 | 69,443 | 773,458 |
| Additions | - | 20,659 | - | 2,526 | 23,185 |
| Disposals | - | (96,030 | ) | - | (6,877 | ) | (102,907 | ) |
| Exchange differences | - | (49 | ) | - | (2,096 | ) | (2,145 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 411,877 | 80,231 | 136,487 | 62,996 | 691,591 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 | 85,808 | 148,678 | 19,904 | 63,446 | 317,836 |
| Charge for year | 41,187 | 5,734 | 34,122 | 5,394 | 86,437 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | (95,618 | ) | - | (7,696 | ) | (103,314 | ) |
| Exchange differences | - | (135 | ) | - | (1,854 | ) | (1,989 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 126,995 | 58,659 | 54,026 | 59,290 | 298,970 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 284,882 | 21,572 | 82,461 | 3,706 | 392,621 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 326,069 | 6,973 | 116,583 | 5,997 | 455,622 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Group |
| Fixed assets, included in the above, which are held under finance leases are as follows: |
| Motor |
| vehicles |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| and 31 December 2025 | 136,487 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 | 19,904 |
| Charge for year | 34,122 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 54,026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 82,461 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 116,583 |
| Company |
| Improvements | Fixtures |
| to | and | Motor | Computer |
| property | fittings | vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Disposals | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| Eliminated on disposal | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Company |
| Fixed assets, included in the above, which are held under finance leases are as follows: |
| Motor |
| vehicles |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| and 31 December 2025 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Group |
| Unlisted |
| investments |
| £ |
| COST OR VALUATION |
| At 1 January 2025 | 215,817 |
| Revaluations | 220,236 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 436,053 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 436,053 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 215,817 |
| Cost or valuation at 31 December 2025 is represented by: |
| Unlisted |
| investments |
| £ |
| Valuation in 2025 | 436,053 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Group |
| As the investments held by the group are not quoted in an active market, fair value is determined using valuation techniques such as earnings multiples and recent transaction prices. These investments are classified with Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy due to the use of unobservable inputs. |
| The fair value of unlisted investments at the year end date is £436,053 (2024: £215,817). Movements during the year comprised of fair value gains of £220,236 (2024: £180,106), recognised in profit or loss. |
| Company |
| Unlisted |
| investments |
| £ |
| COST OR VALUATION |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Revaluations |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| Cost or valuation at 31 December 2025 is represented by: |
| Unlisted |
| investments |
| £ |
| Valuation in 2025 | 436,053 |
| Fair value measurement |
| As the investments held by the company are not quoted in an active market, fair value is determined using valuation techniques such as earnings multiples and recent transaction prices. These investments are classified within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy due to the use of unobservable inputs. |
| The fair value of unlisted investments at the year end date is £436,053 (2024: £215,817). Movements during the year comprised of fair value gains of £220,236, recognised in profit or loss. |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiary |
| Registered office: 50 Franklin Street, Suite 401, Boston, MA 02110 |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 13. | DEBTORS |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year: |
| Trade debtors | 3,315,771 | 3,711,409 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 47,398 | 41,427 |
| Deferred tax asset | - | 2,428 | - | 2,428 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 714,409 | 648,202 |
| 4,077,578 | 4,403,466 |
| Amounts falling due after more than one | year: |
| Other debtors | 715,134 | 715,134 |
| Aggregate amounts | 4,792,712 | 5,118,600 |
| Deferred tax asset |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | - | 2,428 | - | 2,428 |
| 14. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note 16) | 371,886 | 399,334 |
| Other loans (see note 16) | 2,659,092 | 2,697,688 |
| Finance leases (see note 17) | 27,472 | 26,762 |
| Trade creditors | 789,660 | 758,420 |
| Taxation | 143,659 | 267,645 |
| Social security and other taxes | 382,137 | 356,278 |
| VAT | 227,964 | 262,312 | 227,964 | 262,312 |
| Other creditors | 141,098 | 16,015 |
| Directors' current accounts | 168,301 | 88,245 | 168,301 | 88,245 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 1,143,164 | 1,157,225 |
| 6,054,433 | 6,029,924 |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 15. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Finance leases (see note 17) | 66,972 | 94,434 |
| Other creditors | 117,938 | 117,938 |
| 184,910 | 212,372 |
| 16. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank loans | 371,886 | 399,334 |
| Other loans | 2,659,092 | 2,697,688 |
| 3,030,978 | 3,097,022 |
| Bank loans totalling £371,886 (2024: £399,334) are secured by a first priority perfected security interest on Clarasys Inc's assets. The bank loan is repayable on demand. |
| Other loans totalling £1,868,590 (2024: £1,940,699) are secured by a fixed charge over the company's non-vesting debts and a floating charge. |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Finance leases |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 27,472 | 26,762 |
| Between one and five years | 66,972 | 94,434 |
| 94,444 | 121,196 |
| Finance lease payments represent rentals payable by the company or group for motor vehicles. Leases include purchase options at the end of the lease period, and no restrictions are placed on the use of the assets. The average lease term is 4 years. All leases are on a fixed repayment basis and no arrangements have been entered into for contingent rental payments. |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS - continued |
| Company |
| Finance leases |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year |
| Between one and five years |
| Finance lease payments represent rentals payable by the company for motor vehicles. Leases include purchase options at the end of the lease period, and no restrictions are placed on the use of the assets. The average lease term is 4 years. |
| All leases are on a fixed repayment basis and no arrangements have been entered into for contingent rental payments. |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 1,414,802 | 1,047,344 |
| Between one and five years | 5,335,699 | 5,343,947 |
| In more than five years | 2,272,755 | 4,055,691 |
| 9,023,256 | 10,446,982 |
| Company |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year |
| Between one and five years |
| In more than five years |
| 18. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 22,127 | - | 22,127 | - |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 18. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES - continued |
| Group |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2025 | (2,428 | ) |
| Provided during year | 24,555 |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 22,127 |
| Company |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 January 2025 | ( |
) |
| Provided during year |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 |
| 19. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary | £1 | 303 | 303 |
| 20. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| Company |
| During 2018, Clarasys EOT Limited purchased 60.4% of the ordinary share capital of Clarasys Limited. The funding for this transaction was achieved through a loan from the previous owners of the business. The loan is held within the EOT, but Clarasys Limited is guarantor on the loan to the EOT. The present obligation to make future loan payments is that of the EOT and so the liability for future loan payments has not been recognised by the company. The EOT is not controlled by the company. During the year, Clarasys Limited made payments to the EOT of £155,000 (2024: £391,618) which have been charged to the P&L reserves. These payments are reflected in the balance sheet equity accounts. |
| At the year end, the company owed £168,301 to the directors (2024: £88,245). Interest is charged on the amounts owed to the directors at rates of 7% and 10%. Interest payable to the directors of £23,854 (2024: £6,302) has been accrued in the year. |
| During the year, personal guarantees have been provided by two directors. |
| Clarasys Inc. is 80% owned by Clarasys Limited. At the balance sheet date, Clarasys Inc. owed the company £1,008,346 (2024: £1,057,505). During the year, sales of £564,188 (2024: £482,503) were made to Clarasys Inc. Purchases of £395,112 (2024: £831,490) were made from Clarasys Inc. and management charges of £404,308 (2024: £230,248) were received. |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 21. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The ultimate controlling party is Clarasys EOT Limited. |
| Clarasys EOT Limited is the parent company and the ultimate controlling party, whose registered office is 7 Bell Yard, London, England, WC2A 2JR. |
| 22. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT/(LOSS)/(LOSS)/PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| Group |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) for the financial year | 308,786 | (261,518 | ) |
| Depreciation charges | 89,548 | 93,965 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | 522 | 344 |
| Gain on revaluation of fixed assets | (220,236 | ) | (180,106 | ) |
| Foreign exchange gains | 12,441 | - |
| Finance costs | 455,563 | 267,272 |
| Finance income | (92,757 | ) | - |
| Taxation | 91,601 | 56,373 |
| 645,468 | (23,670 | ) |
| Decrease in trade and other debtors | 323,460 | 381,137 |
| Increase/(decrease) in trade and other creditors | 213,827 | (333,011 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | 1,182,755 | 24,456 |
| Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| (Loss)/profit for the financial year | ( |
) |
| Depreciation charges |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets |
| Gain on revaluation of fixed assets | (220,236 | ) | (180,106 | ) |
| Finance costs | 424,074 | 228,026 |
| Finance income | (92,757 | ) | - |
| Taxation |
| 194,161 | 394,125 |
| Decrease/(increase) in trade and other debtors | ( |
) |
| Increase/(decrease) in trade and other creditors | ( |
) |
| Cash generated from operations |
| CLARASYS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 07311129) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
| 23. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statements in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Group | Company |
| Year ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 1.1.25 | 31.12.25 | 1.1.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 583,303 | 225,974 | 465,091 | 154,996 |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 |
| 31.12.24 | 1.1.24 | 31.12.24 | 1.1.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 225,974 | 580,262 | 154,996 | 453,916 |
| 24. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| Group |
| At 1.1.25 | Cash flow | At 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank | 225,974 | 357,329 | 583,303 |
| 225,974 | 357,329 | 583,303 |
| Debt |
| Finance leases | (121,196 | ) | 26,752 | (94,444 | ) |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | (3,097,022 | ) | 66,044 | (3,030,978 | ) |
| (3,218,218 | ) | 92,796 | (3,125,422 | ) |
| Total | (2,992,244 | ) | 450,125 | (2,542,119 | ) |
| Company |
| At 1.1.25 | Cash flow | At 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank | 154,996 | 310,095 | 465,091 |
| 154,996 | 465,091 |
| Debt |
| Finance leases | (121,196 | ) | 26,752 | (94,444 | ) |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | (2,697,688 | ) | 38,596 | (2,659,092 | ) |
| (2,818,884 | ) | 65,348 | (2,753,536 | ) |
| Total | (2,663,888 | ) | 375,443 | (2,288,445 | ) |