| REGISTERED NUMBER: 12122090 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| for |
| Tapa Holdings Limited |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 12122090 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| for |
| Tapa Holdings Limited |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 6 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 10 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 11 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 12 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 13 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 14 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 15 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 16 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 17 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 18 |
| Tapa Holdings Limited |
| Company Information |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| SECRETARY: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditor |
| Kings Parade |
| Lower Coombe Street |
| Croydon |
| Surrey |
| CR0 1AA |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| The Board present the Strategic Report for the Year Ended 30 September 2025. |
| This strategic report has been prepared for the group as a whole and therefore gives greater emphasis to those matters which are significant to Tapa Holdings Limited and its subsidiary undertakings when viewed as a whole. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| For the year ended 30 September 2025, Tapa Holdings Limited (the Company) continued the rationalisation of its portfolio to focus resources on its key brands and markets. As part of this process, the Company disposed of key entities in order to consolidate them under Greencastle Holdings Limited, better reflecting the Board's objective of operating the trading entities within a single holdings group. |
| As a result of the disposal of trading entities during the year, the holding company generated positive reserves. This has strengthened the Company's balance sheet and ensures that it continues to maintain sufficient reserves to support any future or ongoing requirements of the Board. |
| The Board monitors the group's performance through the use of a variety of measurements, both financial and non-financial in order to maintain effective control over the business. The most important of these are known as key performance indicators (KPIs). The main financial KPIs that the company monitors are turnover, gross profit and gross margin % and these are set out below. |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Turnover | £ 35,090,416 | £ 44,144,397 | £ 62,081,845 |
| Turnover movement | (£ 9,053,981) | (£ 17,937,448) | £ 1,707,288 |
| Gross profit margin | 29.96% | 29.53% | 29.61% |
| Net profit margin before tax | 61.59% | -31.19% | 12.66% |
| The turnover of the Group decreased by 20.51% year on year, amounting to £35,090,416 (2024: decreased by 28.9% to £44,144,397). |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The Board closely monitors the Group's subsidiaries to support prudent risk management and financial stability, while balancing disciplined investment with opportunities for sustainable growth. |
| As a provider of workforce solutions, the Group is exposed to changes in government policy and wider macroeconomic conditions outside its direct control. Prior to the restructure, the Group maintained a diversified portfolio and remained sufficiently agile to respond to changing circumstances. This agility, supported by a flexible cost base and the ability to adjust headcount and overheads quickly, enhances resilience and positions the Group to take advantage of growth opportunities. |
| Operational and Compliance Risk |
| The Group places significant emphasis on maintaining its strong reputation through rigorous compliance standards. Retention of a highly trained candidate pool and continuous investment in compliance training, ISO certification, and CQC regulations underpin our credibility with clients. These measures ensure that service quality, trust, and operational integrity remain at the highest levels. Continued investment in technology improvements and internal process enhancements, linked to research and development activities during the year, has contributed to greater efficiency and helped address operational risks. These targeted measures ensure that service quality and operational integrity consistently remain at the highest levels. |
| Financial Risk |
| Credit Risk: The Group's principal financial assets are trade and intercompany debtors. Exposure is widely spread across a large number of customers, with no significant concentration risk. Weekly reporting on aged debt and ledger profiles is supported by a strong credit control function, resulting in minimal bad debts. |
| Liquidity Risk: The Group secures funding continuity through invoice discounting facilities. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 30 September 2025. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY |
| The principal activity of the group in the year under review was that of the provision of recruitment services. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| The directors do not recommend payment of a final dividend. Interim dividends were paid during the year as follows: |
| Share | Total dividend | Dividend per share |
| £ |
| Ordinary shares | - | £nil |
| Non - redeemable preference shares | 1,039,634 | £0.06p |
| Total | 1,039,634 |
| EVENTS SINCE THE END OF THE YEAR |
| Information relating to events since the end of the year is given in the notes to the financial statements. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors who have held office during the period from 1 October 2024 to the date of this report are as follows: |
| FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| The group uses various financial instruments in the course of carrying out their business. These include bank overdrafts and invoice discounting to facilitate cash flow. Operating lease contracts are also used to ensure that equipment is well maintained and kept up to date. |
| MEDIUM SIZED GROUP EXEMPTION |
| This report has been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to groups entitled to the medium sized groups exemption. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, Bryden Johnson Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Tapa Holdings Limited |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Tapa Holdings Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 30 September 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 30 September 2025 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Tapa Holdings Limited |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page four, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Tapa Holdings Limited |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| Based on our understanding of the company and industry, we identified that the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and regulations related to UK taxation, and we considered the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the financial statements. We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements such as the Companies Act 2006 and UK employment legislation. We evaluated management's incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation of the financial statements (including the risk of override of controls), and determined that the principal risks were related to management override of controls. Audit procedures performed by the engagement team included: |
| Identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement due to fraud |
| - Enquiry of management and those charged with governance around actual and potential litigation and claims; |
| - Auditing the risk of management override of controls, including through testing journal entries and other adjustments for appropriateness and testing accounting estimates (because of the risk of management bias); |
| - Considering remuneration incentive schemes and performance targets; |
| - Auditing the risk of management override of controls, including through testing journal entries and other adjustments for appropriateness and testing accounting estimates (because of the risk of management bias), and |
| - Using analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships. |
| Identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement due to non-compliance with laws and regulations |
| - Reviewing financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess compliance with applicable laws and regulations; |
| - Auditing compliance with financial reporting legislation regarding the presentation, disclosure and recoverability of related party transactions and balances, via review of group and associated companies' accounts and management information, and |
| - We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout our audit team and remained alert to any indications of noncompliance throughout the audit. |
| There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentation, or through collusion. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Tapa Holdings Limited |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditor |
| Kings Parade |
| Lower Coombe Street |
| Croydon |
| Surrey |
| CR0 1AA |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Consolidated Income Statement |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 4 | 35,090,416 | 44,144,397 |
| Cost of sales | 24,579,957 | 31,107,411 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 10,510,459 | 13,036,986 |
| Administrative expenses | (10,870,982 | ) | 27,031,986 |
| 21,381,441 | (13,995,000 | ) |
| Other operating income | 5 | 157,476 | 290,959 |
| OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS) | 8 | 21,538,917 | (13,704,041 | ) |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 73,577 | 79,692 |
| 21,612,494 | (13,624,349 | ) |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 9 | - | 145,881 |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXATION | 21,612,494 | (13,770,230 | ) |
| Tax on profit/(loss) | 10 | 887,531 | 1,221,113 |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
( |
) |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 19,701,856 | (14,369,959 | ) |
| Non-controlling interests | 1,023,107 | (621,384 | ) |
| 20,724,963 | (14,991,343 | ) |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR | 20,724,963 | (14,991,343 | ) |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
20,724,963 |
(14,991,343 |
) |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 19,701,856 | (14,369,959 | ) |
| Non-controlling interests | 1,023,107 | (621,384 | ) |
| 20,724,963 | (14,991,343 | ) |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 30 September 2025 |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 13 | - | 2,589,431 |
| Tangible assets | 14 | - | 32,404 |
| Investments | 15 | - | - |
| - | 2,621,835 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 16 | 16,990,595 | 8,557,680 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 78 | 321,855 |
| Cash at bank | 9,589,484 | 2,876,759 |
| 26,580,157 | 11,756,294 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 18 | 4,292,719 | 9,291,246 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 22,287,438 | 2,465,048 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
22,287,438 |
5,086,883 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 | 17,063,811 | 17,063,811 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | 5,219,654 | (13,442,568 | ) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 26 | 22,283,465 | 3,621,243 |
| NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS | 22 | 3,973 | 1,465,640 |
| TOTAL EQUITY | 22,287,438 | 5,086,883 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 17 August 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| K Coyle - Director |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 30 September 2025 |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 13 |
| Tangible assets | 14 |
| Investments | 15 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 16 |
| Investments | 17 |
| Prepayments and accrued income |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 18 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS/(LIABILITIES) | ( |
) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | ( |
) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 26 |
| Company's profit/(loss) for the financial year | 17,671,356 | (17,521,706 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Non-controlling | Total |
| capital | earnings | Total | interests | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 October 2023 | 17,063,811 | 4,349,392 | 21,413,203 | 2,087,024 | 23,500,227 |
| Changes in equity |
| Deficit for the year | - | (14,369,959 | ) | (14,369,959 | ) | (621,384 | ) | (14,991,343 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (14,369,959 | ) | (14,369,959 | ) | (621,384 | ) | (14,991,343 | ) |
| Dividends | - | (3,422,001 | ) | (3,422,001 | ) | - | (3,422,001 | ) |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | 17,063,811 | (13,442,568 | ) | 3,621,243 | 1,465,640 | 5,086,883 |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | 19,701,856 | 19,701,856 | 1,023,107 | 20,724,963 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 19,701,856 | 19,701,856 | 1,023,107 | 20,724,963 |
| Dividends | - | (1,039,634 | ) | (1,039,634 | ) | - | (1,039,634 | ) |
| 17,063,811 | 5,219,654 | 22,283,465 | 2,488,747 | 24,772,212 |
| Minority interests dividends | - | - | - | (1,224,952 | ) | (1,224,952 | ) |
| Minority interests share of profit on disposals |
- |
- |
- |
(1,259,824 |
) |
(1,259,824 |
) |
| Total changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in a loss of control |
- |
- |
- |
(2,484,776 |
) |
(2,484,776 |
) |
| Balance at 30 September 2025 | 17,063,811 | 5,219,654 | 22,283,465 | 3,971 | 22,287,436 |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Total |
| capital | earnings | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 October 2023 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | ( |
) |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 30 September 2025 |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 3,891,440 | 6,876,702 |
| Finance costs paid | - | (145,881 | ) |
| Tax paid | (1,319,884 | ) | (1,872,338 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,571,556 | 4,858,483 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | - | (38,126 | ) |
| Sale of fixed asset investments | 5,427,970 | (46,532 | ) |
| Interest received | 73,577 | 79,692 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5,501,547 | (4,966 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| Redemption of preference shares | - | (1,692,677 | ) |
| Equity dividends paid | (1,360,378 | ) | (3,422,001 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,360,378 | ) | (5,114,678 | ) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 6,712,725 | (261,161 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
2,876,759 |
3,137,920 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 9,589,484 | 2,876,759 |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation | 21,612,494 | (13,770,230 | ) |
| Depreciation charges | 32,404 | 5,722 |
| (Profit)/loss on disposal of fixed assets | (18,050,158 | ) | 17,791,644 |
| Impairment of goodwill | - | 1,129,533 |
| Finance costs | - | 145,881 |
| Finance income | (73,577 | ) | (79,692 | ) |
| 3,521,163 | 5,222,858 |
| Decrease in trade and other debtors | 5,671,827 | 2,029,930 |
| Decrease in trade and other creditors | (5,301,550 | ) | (376,086 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | 3,891,440 | 6,876,702 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 30 September 2025 |
| 30.9.25 | 1.10.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9,589,484 | 2,876,759 |
| Year ended 30 September 2024 |
| 30.9.24 | 1.10.23 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,876,759 | 3,137,920 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS |
| Disposal of |
| subsidiary |
| At 1.10.24 | Cash flow | companies | At 30.9.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank | 2,876,759 | 1,284,755 | 5,427,970 | 9,589,484 |
| 2,876,759 | 1,284,755 | 5,427,970 | 9,589,484 |
| Total | 2,876,759 | 1,284,755 | 5,427,970 | 9,589,484 |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Tapa Holdings Limited is a |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £. |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| Going concern |
| The group has the ongoing support of its holding company and other related companies. The directors believe that the group is able to meet its working capital requirements for a period of at least one year from the approval of these accounts. They therefore consider the group to be a going concern and have prepared accounts on this basis. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements present the results of the Group and its own subsidiaries ("the Group") as they formed a single entity. Intercompany transactions and balances between group companies are therefore eliminated in full. |
| The consolidated financial statements incorporate the results of the business combinations using the purchase method. In the Balance Sheet, the acquiree's identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities are initially recognised at their fair values at the acquisition date. The results of acquired operations are included in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income from the date on which control is obtained. They are deconsolidated from the date control ceases. |
| All financial statements are made up to 30 September 2025. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by other members of the group. |
| All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. |
| All revenue is recognised in the Financial Statements as soon as the service has been supplied to the customer. |
| Goodwill |
| Goodwill represents the difference between the amounts paid on the cost of a business combination, and the acquirer's interest in the fair value of the Group's share of its identifiable assets and liabilities of the acquiree at the date of acquisition. Subsequent to initial recognition, the carrying value of Goodwill in the financial statements is assessed by the directors and an appropriate provision for amortisation is made. |
| Goodwill relates to the amount paid in connection with the acquisition of businesses in 2019. The valuation of goodwill is assessed by the directors either annually or when a triggering event occurs which causes the value of goodwill to drop below the carrying value. Such triggering events will include adverse changes to the market in which the companies operate, increased competition, changes to the laws governing the market, changes to key personnel, declining cash flows, and conditions where the current assets owned by the company show a decline in value. |
| The directors review the profitability of each company within the group to establish if any impairments to the |
| value of goodwill exist, with reference to management's experience in the sector and market trends. The credit profiles of customers are also assessed, as well as benchmark information on the companies' competitors and the prospects for the wider economy. Future trading forecasts for each company are also considered. After considering all of these factors, a decision is made by the directors as to whether an impairment to the carrying value of goodwill has arisen and a provision is made as necessary. |
| Intangible assets and goodwill |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost |
| less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Computer equipment | - |
| Impairment of fixed assets |
| At each reporting period end date, the group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. |
| The carrying amount of the investments accounted for using the equity method is tested for impairment as a single asset. |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Financial instruments |
| The company has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 'Basic Financial Instruments' of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments. |
| Financial instruments are recognised in the company's balance sheet when the company becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. |
| Cash and cash equivalents |
| Cash and cash equivalents are basic financial assets and include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities. |
| Basic financial assets |
| Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction cost. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised. |
| Classification of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual |
| arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the company after deducting all of its liabilities. |
| Basic financial liabilities |
| Basic financial liabilities, including creditors and loans are initially recognised at transaction price. Financial |
| liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised. |
| Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of |
| business from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are initially recognised at transaction price. |
| Equity instruments |
| Equity instruments issued by the company are recorded at the proceeds received net of transaction costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the company. |
| Foreign currencies |
| Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating result. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Invoice discounting |
| Some companies within the group use an invoice discounting service. As and when loans are drawn down, these amounts are secured on the trade debtors. Discounting charges and interest are charged to the profit and loss account to reflect the cost of borrowing. |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 3. | CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY |
| Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and are based on historical evidence and other factors, |
| including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Although these estimates are based on management's best knowledge of the amount, events or actions, actual results may differ from those estimates. |
| In preparing these financial statements, the directors have had to make the following judgements: |
| - Determine whether there are indicators of impairment to the group's tangible assets. Factors taken into |
| consideration in reaching such a decision include economic viability and expected future financial performance of the asset. |
| Tangible fixed assets are depreciated over their useful lives taking into account residual values, where |
| appropriate. The actual lives of the assets and residual values are assessed annually and may vary depending on a a number of factors. In re-assessing asset lives, factors such as technological innovation and maintenance are taken into account. Residual value assessments consider issues such as future market conditions, the remaining life of the asset and projected disposal values. |
| - Determine whether there are indicators of impairment to the group's intangible fixed assets. |
| Goodwill which arose on the acquisition of subsidiary companies is reviewed by the directors based on the |
| current and expected performance of each company within the Group. Based on this assessment, and an assessment of the company and its subsidiaries in the wider market, an appropriate provision is made against the carrying value of Goodwill in the accounts. |
| 4. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and profit (2024 - loss) before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| The whole of the turnover and profit before taxation from continuing activities is attributable to one principal activity within the UK, which is that of the provision of recruitment services. |
| An analysis of the group's turnover is as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Recruitment services | 35,090,416 | 44,144,397 |
| 5. | OTHER OPERATING INCOME |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Sundry receipts | - | 89,626 |
| R&D tax relief | 152,006 | 199,821 |
| Interest on overpaid tax | 5,470 | 1,512 |
| 157,476 | 290,959 |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 6. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 4,003,952 | 4,711,673 |
| Social security costs | 408,334 | 502,258 |
| Other pension costs | 53,554 | 46,309 |
| 4,465,840 | 5,260,240 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| Sales | 42 | 83 |
| Administration | 1 | 4 |
| RETIREMENT BENEFIT SCHEMES |
| Defined contribution schemes |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Charge to the profit or loss in respect of defined contribution schemes | 53,554 | 46,309 |
| A defined contribution scheme is operated for all qualifying employees. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group in a independently administered fund. |
| 7. | DIRECTORS' EMOLUMENTS |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 54,800 | 38,269 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 638 | 325 |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 2 | 2 |
| 8. | OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS) |
| The operating profit (2024 - operating loss) is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Hire of plant and machinery | 17,464 | 21,790 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 32,404 | 5,722 |
| (Profit)/loss on disposal of fixed assets | (18,050,158 | ) | 17,791,644 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 18,638 | 25,417 |
| Foreign exchange differences | 14,856 | 23,579 |
| Impairment of goodwill | - | 1,129,533 |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 9. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Redeemable preference share dividend | - | 145,881 |
| 10. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 832,715 | 1,196,106 |
| Tax misprovided in previous periods | 54,816 | 25,007 |
| Tax on profit/(loss) | 887,531 | 1,221,113 |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 21,612,494 | (13,770,230 | ) |
| Profit/(loss) multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2024 - 25 %) |
5,403,124 |
(3,442,558 |
) |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 994,798 | 4,759,593 |
| Income not taxable for tax purposes | (5,484,599 | ) | (306 | ) |
| Capital allowances in excess of depreciation | - | (8,353 | ) |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | 7,353 | - |
| Utilisation of tax losses | (12,196 | ) | 10,900 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | 54,816 | 25,007 |
| Effect of marginal tax rates | (882 | ) | - |
| Effect of difference in overseas tax rates | (74,883 | ) | (123,170 | ) |
| Total tax charge | 887,531 | 1,221,113 |
| 11. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 12. | DIVIDENDS |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Ordinary shares of 1p each |
| Interim | - | 2,395,367 |
| Non-redeemable preference shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 1,039,634 | 1,026,634 |
| 1,039,634 | 3,422,001 |
| Dividends payable to minority interests were £1,224,952 (2024 - £2,395,367). |
| 13. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
Goodwill |
Negative goodwill |
Total |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 October 2024 | 3,867,368 | (148,404 | ) | 3,718,964 |
| Disposals | (2,737,835 | ) | 148,404 | (2,589,431 | ) |
| At 30 September 2025 | 1,129,533 | - | 1,129,533 |
| IMPAIRMENT |
| At 1 October 2024 | 1,129,533 | - | 1,129,533 |
| Impairment in the year | - | - | - |
| At 30 September 2025 | 1,129,533 | - | 1,129,533 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 September 2025 | - | - | - |
| At 30 September 2024 | 2,737,835 | (148,404 | ) | 2,589,431 |
| There are no intangible fixed assets for the company. |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 14. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Fixtures |
| and | Computer |
| fittings | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 October 2024 | 38,126 | 21,438 | 59,564 |
| Disposals | (38,126 | ) | (21,438 | ) | (59,564 | ) |
| At 30 September 2025 | - | - | - |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 October 2024 | 5,722 | 21,438 | 27,160 |
| Charge for year | 32,404 | - | 32,404 |
| Eliminated on disposal | (38,126 | ) | (21,438 | ) | (59,564 | ) |
| At 30 September 2025 | - | - | - |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 September 2025 | - | - | - |
| At 30 September 2024 | 32,404 | - | 32,404 |
| There are no tangible fixed assets held by the company. |
| 15. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 October 2024 |
| Disposals | ( |
) |
| Impairments | ( |
) |
| At 30 September 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 September 2025 |
| At 30 September 2024 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiaries |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 15. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Registered office: 4th Floor, Harrow Business Centre, 429-433 Pinner Road, Harrow, England HA1 4HN |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) |
| Profit for the year |
| Registered office: PO Box 4385, 06816791 - Companies House Default Address, Cardiff, CF14 8LH |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the year |
| 99.93% of the ordinary share capital of Plan B Healthcare Limited was held until the balance sheet date and then sold to a related company, Greencastle Holdings Limited. |
| Registered office: 4th Floor, Harrow Business Centre, 429-433 Pinner Road, Harrow, England HA1 4HN |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the year |
| 60% of the ordinary share capital of Direct Healthcare 24 Limited was held until the balance sheet date and then sold to a related company, Greencastle Holdings Limited. |
| Registered office: 4th Floor, Harrow Business Centre, 429-433 Pinner Road, Harrow, England HA1 4HN |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | ( |
) |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 15. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Registered office: 3rd Floor, The News Building, 3 London Bridge Street, London SE1 9SG |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit/(loss) for the period/year | ( |
) |
| The company held 56.11% of the ordinary share capital of Red Group Personnel Limited until 5 April 2025 when the company's shareholding was disposed of. The capital and reserves shown above are at the date of disposal. |
| Registered office: Office 28, 19 - 22 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2 D02 X658 Republic of Ireland |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the year |
| 51.1% of the ordinary share capital of Shamrock Staffing Group Limited was held until the balance sheet date and then sold to a related company, Greencastle Holdings Limited. |
| In accordance with section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 Platinum Solutions Group Limited (company number 09378760) and Nationwide Staffing Limited (company number 09610384), have taken advantage of the audit exemption of their individual accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025, as Tapa Holdings Limited has guaranteed all of their liabilities. |
| 16. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 | 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | - | 4,437,918 |
| Other debtors | 16,984,613 | 3,560,170 |
| Tax | 5,982 | 174,814 |
| VAT | - | 384,778 |
| 16,990,595 | 8,557,680 |
| 17. | CURRENT ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Shares in group undertakings |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 18. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 | 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade creditors | - | 691,812 |
| Amounts owed to group undertakings | - | - |
| Tax | - | 601,185 |
| Social security and other taxes | 15,203 | 466,887 |
| Other creditors | - | 4,018,348 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 22,188 | 161,894 |
| Non redeemable preference share dividend | 4,255,328 | 3,351,120 | 4,255,328 | 3,351,120 |
| 4,292,719 | 9,291,246 |
| 19. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | - | 115,724 |
| 20. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
Number: |
Class: |
Nominal value |
30.9.25 |
30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| 200 | Ordinary | 1p | 2 | 2 |
| 17,063,809 | Non-redeemable preference | £1 | 17,063,809 | 17,063,809 |
| 17,063,811 | 17,063,811 |
| 21. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained |
| earnings |
| £ |
| At 1 October 2024 | (13,442,568 | ) |
| Profit for the year | 19,701,856 |
| Dividends | (1,039,634 | ) |
| At 30 September 2025 | 5,219,654 |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 21. | RESERVES - continued |
| Company |
| Retained |
| earnings |
| £ |
| At 1 October 2024 | ( |
) |
| Profit for the year |
| Dividends | ( |
) |
| At 30 September 2025 |
| 22. | NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS |
| Equity |
Company |
Minority interest shares % |
Net assets |
2025 |
Net assets |
2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Direct Healthcare 24 Limited | 0% (2024: 40% | ) | 0 | 0 | 2,422,472 | 968,989 |
| Red Group Personnel Limited to date of disposal |
0% (2024: 44% |
) |
0 |
0 |
535,357 |
235,558 |
| Nationwide Staffing Limited | 49% | 0 | 0 | (30,611 | ) | (14,999 | ) |
| Platinum Solutions Group Limited |
49% |
8,108 |
3,973 |
(6,817 |
) |
(3,340 |
) |
| Shamrock Staffing Group Limited |
0% (2024: 49% |
) |
0 |
0 |
570,269 |
279,432 |
| 3,973 | 1,465,640 |
| £ |
| Minority interests brought forward | 1,465,640 |
| Movement in period | ( 1,461,667 | ) |
| Minority interests carried forward | 3,973 |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 23. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| Ms. A Coyle, C Coyle and P Groves are also directors of Greencastle Holdings Limited, Greencastle Solutions (UK) Limited, Panther Software Limited and Signal Software Limited. C Coyle and P Groves are directors of Coyle Personnel Limited, Pro Health 24 Limited and Mayday Healthcare Limited. C Coyle is also a director of Henley Healthcare 247 Limited. |
| K Coyle is also a director of Greencastle Holdings Limited, Coyle Personnel Limited and Mayday Healthcare Limited |
| Included in other debtors are the following balances due from related parties: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Greencastle Holdings Limited | 7,159,905 | 2,449,922 |
| Blackwater Capital Holdings Limited | 8,664,950 | - |
| Amix Associates Limited | - | 34,430 |
| Pro Health 24 Limited | - | 517 |
| Greencastle Solutions SA Limited | - | 4,269 |
| AMS Staffing Group Limited | - | 13,320 |
| Mayday Healthcare Limited | - | 195 |
| 15,824,855 | 2,502,653 |
| Included within other creditors are the following balances due to related parties: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Henley Healthcare 247 Limited | - | - |
| Coyle Personnel Limited | - | 457,955 |
| Mayday Healthcare Limited | - | 235,076 |
| Panther Software Limited | - | 1,078 |
| Signal Software Limited | - | 56 |
| Greencastle Solutions (UK) Limited | - | 1,095,151 |
| AMS Staffing Group Limited | - | 15,620 |
| - | 1,804,936 |
| No material trading took place between any of the above related parties, but companies within the group received management charges totalling £321,790 (2024: £330,876) from Coyle Personnel Limited in respect of rent and computer services, and £3,608,517 (2024: £2,610,438) from Greencastle Solutions (UK) Limited in respect of payroll costs. |
| Included within other debtors is an amount of £690,656 (2024: £690,816) due to the company by Mr C Coyle, £225,000 (2024: £225,000) owed to the company by Ms A Coyle and £30,000 (2024: £30,000) owed to the company by Mrs N Coyle. All of these loans are interest free. All amounts owed by shareholders were repaid to the company on or before 30 June 2026. |
| At the year end an amount of £101,665 was owed by K Coyle (2024: £1,445,223) was owed to K Coyle. This amount is interest free. |
| 24. | POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS |
| Following the year end, amounts due from related parties of £11,588,537 have been cleared via the redemption of preference share capital by the company. |
| Tapa Holdings Limited (Registered number: 12122090) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 September 2025 |
| 25. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The ultimate controlling party during the year was K Coyle. C Coyle and Ms A Coyle were also persons with significant control over the company during the year. |
| Since the period end, the company's is jointly controlled by K and N Coyle. |
| 26. | RECONCILIATION OF MOVEMENTS IN SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Group |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) for the financial year | 19,701,856 | (14,369,959 | ) |
| Dividends | (1,039,634 | ) | (3,422,001 | ) |
| Net addition/(reduction) to shareholders' funds | 18,662,222 | (17,791,960 | ) |
| Opening shareholders' funds | 3,621,243 | 21,413,203 |
| Closing shareholders' funds | 22,283,465 | 3,621,243 |
| Company |
| 30.9.25 | 30.9.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) for the financial year | ( |
) |
| Dividends | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Net addition/(reduction) to shareholders' funds | 16,631,722 | (18,548,340 | ) |
| Opening shareholders' funds | 5,647,525 | 24,195,865 |
| Closing shareholders' funds | 22,279,247 | 5,647,525 |