| REGISTERED NUMBER: 00577587 (England and Wales) |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 00577587 (England and Wales) |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 6 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 12 |
| Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | 15 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 16 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 17 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 18 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 19 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 20 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 21 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited |
| Company Information |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Statutory Auditor |
| Regent's Court |
| Princess Street |
| Hull |
| HU2 8BA |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31st December 2025. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| The Group delivered a resilient performance during the year, with turnover increasing by 8% to £574.4 million (2024: £531.4 million). Growth was driven primarily by the acquisition of Prestige Homeseeker Park & Leisure Homes Limited and increased activity within a number of the Group's core businesses, offsetting continued challenges in certain markets. |
| The directors consider that the Group's key financial performance indicators are revenue and profitability. Group profit before taxation increased to £4.6 million (2024: £2.4 million), whilst operating profit improved to £3.8 million compared with an operating loss of £1.6 million in the previous year. This improvement reflects the contribution from the Prestige acquisition, stronger trading performances across parts of the Group and continued focus on operational efficiency. |
| The Group's strategy remains centred on reinvesting profits into existing businesses, pursuing organic growth opportunities and making targeted acquisitions that complement its long-term objectives. During the year the Group continued to invest across its operations and focused on the successful integration of Prestige Homeseeker Park & Leisure Homes Limited following its acquisition in the prior year, further strengthening the Group's position within the leisure homes sector. The Group also completed the acquisition of AR Fuels Limited in October 2025, broadening its presence within the petroleum division and enhancing its ability to serve customers across a wider geographic area. |
| Its key areas, together with corresponding turnover, are shown below. |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £million | £million |
| Maritime Bunkering | 43.3 | 42.2 |
| Shipping | 8.3 | 9.3 |
| Motors | 28.5 | 36.7 |
| Petroleum | 402.2 | 397.5 |
| Leisure homes | 88.8 | 40.8 |
| Renewables | 3.3 | 4.8 |
| Maritime Bunkering supplies marine fuels to shipping vessels throughout the UK. The business delivered a stable performance during the year, with turnover increasing to £43.3 million. Whilst activity levels within certain offshore windfarm projects remained below historic peaks, the business continued to benefit from its strong customer relationships, infrastructure and market position. |
| Shipping is responsible for the management of the Group's shipping vessels together with stevedoring operations in Montrose. The principal activities continue to be the management of a fleet of windfarm workboats, tankers and barges, along with the operation of the shipping terminal in Montrose. The turnover and profitability of this area of the business was negatively impacted by the reduction in wind farm construction projects, which worsened the utilisation of the wind-farm workboat fleet. Shipping includes the Montrose terminal and grain drying operations, with profitability reducing compared to the previous period. Trading at the Montrose operation was impacted by a poor harvest, resulting in lower grain throughput, reduced quayside volumes and lower grain drying activity during the year. In addition, ongoing cost pressures continued to impact margins across the division. |
| Motors comprises Jordan & Company, which operates as a Stellantis commercial vehicle dealer representing Fiat Professional and Peugeot LCV, together with the Group's vehicle conversion activities and a motorhome and campervan business offering a range of new and used leisure vehicles. Following the strategic repositioning of the business in 2024, 2025 represented the first full year operating under the revised model. The wider vehicle market remained challenging, with higher interest rates continuing to impact consumer demand. As a result, turnover reduced to £28.5 million following the cessation of passenger vehicle sales and a lower overall level of activity compared with the previous year. Despite the reduction in turnover, the revised business model delivered improved gross margins and a stronger trading performance, with operating losses reducing to £0.1m (2024: £0.5m loss). The business is now focused on sectors that offer improved long-term opportunities and is better aligned with the Group's strategic objectives following the strategic repositioning completed in 2024. |
| Petroleum includes the wholesaling and distribution of petroleum products along with fuel cards. |
| Sales of petroleum products are invariably seasonal, with the level of demand dictated to some degree by the weather. The division delivered a resilient performance during the year, with revenue increasing by 1.2% to £402.2m, reflecting continued demand across its customer base and a slightly higher average oil price during the year. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| Victory Leisure Homes manufactures static caravans and lodges, with the majority of its products sold to holiday parks throughout the UK. Following the challenging market conditions experienced in 2024, the business delivered a significant improvement in trading performance during 2025, with turnover increasing to £62.5m (2024: £27.5m) as demand and production levels recovered. Despite this improvement, the wider leisure market remained challenging, with higher interest rates, inflationary pressures and economic uncertainty continuing to influence customer demand. The increased level of activity resulted in a substantial improvement in profitability, with operating losses reducing to £1.3m (2024: £7.6m loss). The business continues to invest in its people, manufacturing capabilities and product development, whilst benefiting from the support of the wider Rix Group. |
| Prestige Homeseeker Park & Leisure Homes manufactures high-quality residential and holiday park homes, supplying customers throughout the United Kingdom. Following its acquisition by J. R. Rix & Sons Limited in 2024, 2025 represented the first full year as part of the Group. The wider park home sector remained challenging, with economic uncertainty, elevated interest rates and ongoing cost of living pressures continuing to impact consumer demand. Despite these conditions, the business generated turnover of £27.3m and remained focused on improving operational efficiency, controlling costs and strengthening customer and supplier relationships. Prestige continues to benefit from the financial stability, strategic support and long-term investment approach provided by the wider Rix Group, positioning the business well for future growth as market conditions improve. |
| Renewables provides managed services to the offshore and onshore wind farm industry, supplying skilled technicians, engineers and crew transfer vessels to support both construction and operations and maintenance ("O&M") projects throughout the UK. The division experienced a more challenging trading environment during 2025, with a reduction in O&M project activity resulting in lower levels of demand across a number of its service lines. As a result, turnover reduced to £2.4m (2024: £4.3m) and profitability reduced compared with the previous year. Despite these challenges, the business remained profitable and continues to be well positioned to support future activity within the renewable energy sector. |
| Investment properties - Property income continues to benefit from strong demand and high levels of occupancy. |
| The company is financed primarily through its shareholders' funds. |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The principal risks and uncertainties affecting the business include the following: |
| Debtors: the group maintains strong relationships with its key customers through its sales teams. In addition, the group operates a defined credit control policy and the risk against larger debts is credit insured. |
| Pension funding risk: the group offers a defined contribution scheme only. |
| Environmental risk: the group places considerable emphasis on environmental compliance and not only seeks to ensure on-going compliance with the relevant legislation but strives to ensure that best practice is incorporated into its key processes. |
| Major disruption/disaster: the group has contingency plans, which it reviews regularly. |
| Legislation: the group monitors current and forthcoming legislation regularly, both directly and through membership of various trade associations. The group not only seeks to ensure on-going compliance but strives to ensure that it incorporates best practice. |
| Litigation: the group is subject to litigation from time to time. The outcome of legal action is always uncertain and there is always the risk that it may prove more costly and time consuming than expected. There is a risk that litigation could be instigated in the future which could materially impact the group. The group endeavours to maintain adequate insurance levels for all appropriate insurable risks. |
| Competitive risk: the group operates within highly competitive markets. It maintains a large number of supply options and has control over its own storage and logistics chains. Investment, legislation and supply barriers in the market are significant for smaller operators and new entrants. |
| Sales and marketing: new and replacement business is being won continually. New and existing markets have been developed in line with the group's strategy. Key customer relationships are monitored on a regular basis. |
| Cyber Security: the group recognises the growing threat of cyber and cyber enabled fraud, viruses and other forms of cyber attack and has measures in place to protect its systems and information from attack. It continues to assess and upgrade its procedures and systems as the cyber threat develops and evolves. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| SECTION 172(1) STATEMENT |
| The Directors of J R Rix & Sons Limited and those of all UK companies must act in accordance with a set of general duties. These duties are detailed in the UK Companies Act 2006. The board of directors consider that they have acted in good faith in a way most likely to promote the success of the company for the benefit of its members as a whole. |
| The business can only grow and prosper if we understand and respect the views and needs of our shareholders, customers, colleagues, suppliers, the environment and the wider community in which we operate. The company can trace its origins back 150 years and the shareholders continue to be the Rix family, who sit on the main board. The company's purpose, culture and values are those of a family business whose name it is. As a board we have always taken decisions for the long term. |
| Strategy (and the likely consequences of any decision on the long term) |
| The long-term success of the organization is to do with the shareholders' policy of retaining the majority of profits to re-invest in the business. The company seeks to invest in profitable and sustainable opportunities. This investment is through a combination of new business start-ups, organic growth through the development of existing businesses and acquisition. |
| Employees |
| Our people are central to the continued success of the business. |
| At J.R Rix & Sons Ltd we believe that nothing we do is so important that it cannot be completed safely. Our philosophy is to prevent accidents, and cases of work-related ill health, to our employees, contractors, customers or members of the public. Health and Safety is a main board agenda item and the company invests in all aspects of health and safety and are committed to delivering the highest standards. Our dedicated HSE professionals assist in delivering the risk assessment and management review programme. We continue to develop the ways in which we engage with our employees and offer two-way communication opportunities through our health and safety committees at each location throughout the group. |
| We invest significantly in our workforce. To help unlock potential we invest in training at all levels. We provide a comprehensive e-learning program as part of the induction of all new members of staff. The company runs an internal management training program and supports its people through developing their skills with recognised qualifications. We engage with our workforce to ensure that we are fostering an environment that they are happy to work in and that best supports their well-being. |
| Relationships with customers and suppliers |
| The company's relationship with its customers is critical to its long-term success. At all times the company aims to provide value and quality and exceed customers' expectations. The company encourages feedback from customers and looks to incorporate the feedback in continuous improvement. |
| Our suppliers are fundamental to the quality of our products and to ensuring that, as a business, we meet the high standards of conduct that we set ourselves. We value our suppliers, ensuring that engagement is continual fosters two-way feedback, we act with honesty and integrity in all our dealings with them and expect the same in return. We aim to pay all suppliers, irrespective of size, of agreed terms, on time every time. |
| The community and the environment |
| The company respects the communities in which we operate and at all times acts to prevent harm. We aim to create positive change in our local communities by supporting numerous charities and good causes and encouraging colleagues to assist with their expertise. |
| The Company recognizes environmental management as an important responsibility and takes practical measures to comply with all relevant environmental laws and regulations as a minimum standard. |
| The Company aims continuously to improve and consolidate its environmental policy by regular examination of key business processes and procedures. |
| The group, through the parent company J R Rix & Sons Limited, is certified to the ISO 50001 standard. The specification requires use of an energy management system with a main purpose of using energy more efficiently. |
| Business conduct |
| J R Rix & Sons Limited is committed to doing business with suppliers, customers and other parties in a way that is fair and transparent for everyone involved. The company maintains a reputation for high standards and at all times expects its people to act with honesty and integrity. |
| The need to act fairly between members of the company |
| The shares are held by a small number of family members. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31st December 2025. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES |
| The principal activities of the group in the year under review were those of shipping, the sale of petroleum products and motor cars and the manufacture and sale of caravans. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| During the year, interim dividends of 229p per share (£320,600) were paid. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1st January 2025 to the date of this report. |
| Other changes in directors holding office are as follows: |
| The group has made qualifying third party indemnity provisions for the benefit of its directors during the year. These provisions remain in force at the reporting date. |
| FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| The group's principal financial instruments comprise loans, trade debtors and trade creditors. The main purpose of these instruments is to raise funds for the group's operations and to finance working capital. |
| Due to the nature of the financial instruments used by the company, there is limited exposure to price risk. |
| With regard to the loans, these have fixed interest rates and the capital repayments are fixed. The group manages the liquidity risk by ensuring that there are sufficient funds to meet the payments as they fall due. |
| Trade debtors are managed in respect of the credit offered to customers and are regularly monitored for amounts outstanding for both time and credit limits. The trade creditor liquidity risk is managed by ensuring sufficient funds are available to meet payments as they fall due. |
| DISABLED EMPLOYEES |
| It is the policy of the group to employ disabled persons wherever circumstances permit and to provide normal opportunities for their training, promotion and career development. The group's policy includes, wherever practical, the continued employment of those who become disabled during their employment. |
| ENGAGEMENT WITH EMPLOYEES |
| The group considers it important that employees are kept informed on all aspects of its affairs as far as the needs of communication and financial confidentiality will allow. Further details are supplied within the Section 172 (1) statement in the Strategic Report. |
| ENGAGEMENT WITH SUPPLIERS, CUSTOMERS AND OTHERS |
| The group considers it important that it fosters relationships with its customers and suppliers. Further details are supplied within the Section 172 (1) statement in the Strategic Report. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| NON-FINANCIAL AND SUSTAINABILITY INFORMATION STATEMENT |
| Overview |
| J.R Rix & Sons Limited and its subsidiary companies (The Rix Group) remain committed to the transparent climate-related disclosure and proactive climate risk management. |
| The Group operates across; |
| - | Petroleum distribution |
| - | Shipping |
| - | Leisure Home Manufacturing |
| - | Heating Services |
| - | Motorhome Sales |
| - | Renewable Energy technologies |
| Due to the diversity of operations, exposure to climate-related risks varies across subsidiaries. Climate considerations are reviewed at Board level due to the Group's management structure. |
| During the 2025 reporting year, the group have; |
| - | Continued with current green electricity tariffs across operational sites, with any new acquisitions also being considered for transition to green electric tariffs. |
| - | Reviewed petroleum sites to assess energy efficiency measures. |
| - | Undergone a total re-fit of Jordans motorhome showroom including energy efficient LED lighting and solar invertor upgrade. |
| - | Further review of domestic heating market due to the planned 2035 boiler phase-out policy. |
| - | Increased focus on maritime decarbonisation requirements, including exploring carbon credit schemes and upskilling of staff to increase knowledge within the company. |
| - | Further investment appraisal of solar and on-site renewable generation. |
| The Group recognises that transition risks remain the most material short-to-medium term exposure, particularly in its petroleum, heating and shipping operations. |
| Governance |
| The Board of Directors retains ultimate oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities. |
| Climate-related performance and regulatory developments form a standing consideration within Board agendas. |
| Climate-related matters are; |
| - | Reviewed at Board level on a regular basis |
| - | Considered within capital allocation decisions |
| - | Incorporated into strategic planning discussions |
| - | Reviewed in the context of financial statement preparation |
| The ESG Working Group; |
| - | Identifies emerging regulatory developments |
| - | Conducts risk screening exercises |
| - | Monitors emissions data and renewable performance |
| - | Investigates and presents energy saving measures and renewable schemes to senior management for consideration at Board level |
| - | Reports directly to senior management and the Board |
| The Board considers whether climate-related risks could materially affect financial statements when reviewing; |
| - | Asset valuations |
| - | Useful economic lives |
| - | Impairment indicators |
| - | Going concern assumptions |
| Strategy |
| The Rix Group recognises that climate change and the transition to a lower-carbon economy present both risks and opportunities across its businesses. The Group continues to monitor regulatory developments, market trends and technological changes that may affect its operations, particularly in relation to fossil fuel usage and heating technologies. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| Key strategic considerations include; |
| - | Monitoring regulatory change; The Rix Group continues to review UK Government policies relating to the phase-out of fossil fuels and potential restrictions affecting petroleum products and domestic heating systems. |
| - | Lower-carbon fuel alternatives: HVO current offered as a renewable diesel alternative within the Petroleum companies, allowing customers to reduce emissions where appropriate. |
| - | Heating Services transition: Capability has been developed within the business to install heat pumps and the business continues to evaluate how it's service offering may evolve as demand for alternative heating technologies increases. |
| - | Energy efficient product design: Victory Leisure Homes designs homes with energy efficiency in mind and reports energy performance figures as part of the NCC certification process. |
| - | Low-carbon product options: Solar photovoltaic systems are available as an optional upgrade across the leisure home product range for customers seeking lower-carbon solutions. |
| - | Operational efficiency improvements: Opportunities to improve energy efficiency across the Groups property portfolio and operational activities are reviewed periodically. |
| - | Physically climate risks: The Group continues to monitor floor risk affecting operational sites. Flood defence measures are in place on the marina near the head office site located on the river Humber. |
| Risk Management |
| During 2025, the Group further integrated climate risk into its enterprise risk management framework. Climate-related risks are now; |
| - | Identified at subsidiary level |
| - | Assessed for likelihood and financial impact |
| - | Reported through the ESG working group |
| - | Escalated to Board where necessary |
| ISO 14001 and ISO 50001 management systems continue to support environmental risk identification of the following environmental areas; |
| - | Spillage of product to ground |
| - | Spillage of product to water |
| - | Fire and explosion |
| - | Disposal of fire water |
| - | Emissions of volatile organic compounds |
| - | Emission of CO2 to the environment from vehicles |
| - | Emissions of NOx from vehicles |
| - | Energy used to heat and light depots |
| - | Generation of contaminated waste (rags etc.) |
| - | Generation of non-hazardous waste |
| - | Generation of electrical waste |
| - | Noise generated from depot operations |
| - | Emissions of light |
| During the reporting period ahead, the ESG working group will explore the development of site-level registers of climate-related risks. These registers would help identify location-specific exposures across operational sites and subsidiaries, supporting more detailed monitoring. |
| Metrics and Targets |
| The Rix Group head office has been based in Hull for the last 150 years and so is no stranger to climate related risks such as flooding and storm surges and the relating damages. To manage transition risks, we monitor our carbon intensity relative to regulatory requirements and internal targets (a copy of our SECR for the Head Office operations are included in appendix A). |
| The Rix Group regularly reviews and monitors; |
| - | Scope 1 emissions |
| - | Scope 2 emissions |
| - | Selected Scope 3 categories |
| - | Energy consumption (kWh) |
| - | Carbon intensity (tonnes CO2e per employee/per leisure unit produced) |
| - | Renewable energy generation at multiple sites across the group (Fuel, Manufacturing, Leisure) |
| - | Green tariff coverage |
| - | Energy usage for reporting against ISO 50001 and ISO 14001 for a variety of sites. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| Performance and progress |
| The Group has several projects in various stages of development across its range of sites. |
| Ongoing projects include (but are not limited to): |
| - | Continuation of property portfolio evaluation for renewable energy opportunities |
| - | Continuation of Modeshift stars travel plan for The Rix Group |
| - | Supporting the update of sustainable fuels for both agricultural and maritime customers |
| Projects which have been completed are; |
| - | Refurbishment of wind turbine at the Gilberdyke manufacturing site where the VLH showground is located. |
| - | Modeshift stars sustainable travel programme to support employees in choosing more eco-friendly options to travel to and from work. The Rix Group has achieved a 'Very Good' Modeshift STARS Accreditation in 2025 building on the 'Good' Accreditation from 2024. |
| - | Performance review of current renewable energy systems which have been acted upon (new invertor housing, review of cable trunking at site) |
| - | New BMS system at Head Office to allow closer review of energy use. |
| - | Installation and monitoring of solar panels at manufacturing conversion site. |
| We are also supporting several new initiatives within the business which are actively ongoing at time of report writing. |
| - | Installation and monitoring of the solar infrastructure at Victory Conversions site. |
| - | Supporting heat district network with local businesses which we lease buildings to. |
| - | Review of EV charging infrastructure at some of our heavy traffic sites. |
| Conclusion |
| The Rix Group continues to consider the potential risks and opportunities arising from climate change. The Group monitors regulatory developments, operational performance and market trends to ensure that climate-related matters are reflected in its strategic planning and risk management processes. |
| Oversight of climate-related issues is provided by the Board of Directors, with support from the internal ESG working group. The group monitors emerging legislation, reviews potential impacts and considers opportunities linked to the transition to a lower-carbon economy. |
| In preparing the Groups financial statements, the Directors have considered whether climate-related risks could have a material impact on the business. At present, no such impacts have been identified that would require adjustments to the financial statements. |
| In particular, the Directors considered the potential implications of climate-related risks in relation to: |
| - | The Groups ability to continue as a going concern and its viability over the next five years |
| - | The valuation and useful economic life of non-current assets, including goodwill |
| - | The valuation and useful economic life of property, plant and equipment |
| The Directors will continue to monitor these areas as climate-related risks, market conditions and regulatory requirements evolve. |
| STREAMLINED ENERGY AND CARBON REPORTING |
| The company consumes more than 40,000 kWh of energy each year, therefore energy efficiency disclosures under the Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting regulations ("SECR") are disclosed below as Head Office activities. On a consolidated basis, Victory Leisure Homes Limited is the sole subsidiary company required to report under the SECR in its own right as the remaining subsidiaries are either non- large companies or consume less than 40,000 kWh of energy annually. The SECR disclosure for Victory Leisure Homes Limited only is included below as Manufacturing activities. |
| These figures have been compiled in line with Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) requirements, for the period ended 31st December 2024. Greenhouse gases have been calculated using the UK Government GHG Conversion Factors for Company Reporting DEFRA conversion factors. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| Head Office activities |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Energy usage | Total kWh consumed | 215,357 | 109,435 |
| tCO2e |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Scope 1 | Mobile Combustion - Diesel/Petrol for forklifts | 22.3 | 24.0 |
| Scope 1 | Stationary Combustion - LPG and Kero for heating | 0 | 0 |
| Scope 2 | Purchased Electricity | 21.1 | 0 |
| Scope 3 | Business Travel including Rail, Flights and Hotel Stays | 17.2 | 6.9 |
| Total | 60.6 | 30.9 |
| Intensity Ratio | tCO2e/Average number of head office staff | 0.60 | 0.39 |
| Manufacturing activities - subsidiaries in scope |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Energy usage | Total kWh consumed | 4,333,306 | 3,835,116 |
| tCO2e |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Scope 1 | Mobile Combustion - Diesel/Petrol for forklifts | 603.1 | 373.7 |
| Scope 1 | Stationary Combustion - LPG and Kero for heating | 226.5 | 313.0 |
| Scope 2 | Purchased Electricity | 115.9 | 114.5 |
| Scope 3 | Business Travel including Rail, Flights and Hotel Stays | 82.2 | 78.6 |
| Total | 1027.7 | 879.8 |
| Intensity Ratio | tCO2e/£1MN Turnover | 11.4 | 18.6 |
| The group uses renewable sources of energy in the manufacture process during the period under review, including via onsite wind turbines and solar panels. The group looks at ways of reducing reliance on fossil fuels and continually monitor the manufacturing inputs and processes to achieve this aim. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, Smailes Goldie, will be proposed for re-appointment in accordance with section 485 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31st December 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31st December 2025 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page ten, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| Our approach to identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, was focused on specific laws and regulations which we considered may have a direct material effect on the financial statements or the operations of the parent company and the group, including the Companies Act 2006, tax legislation, data protection, anti-bribery, employment, environmental and health and safety legislation. An understanding of these laws and regulations and the extent of compliance was obtained through discussion with management and inspecting legal and regulatory correspondence. |
| We assessed the susceptibility of the group's financial statements to material misstatement, including obtaining an understanding of how fraud might occur, by making enquiries of management and considering the internal controls in place to mitigate risks of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations. |
| To address the risk of fraud through management bias and override of controls, we: |
| - | performed analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships; |
| - | tested journal entries to identify unusual transactions; |
| - | assessed whether judgements and assumptions made in determining the accounting estimates were indicative of potential bias; and |
| - | investigated the rationale behind significant or unusual transactions. |
| In response to the risk of irregularities and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we designed procedures which included, but were not limited to: |
| - | agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation; |
| - | enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and claims; and |
| - | reviewing correspondence with HMRC, relevant regulators including the Health and Safety Executive, and the parent company and group's legal advisors. |
| Due to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance. Auditing standards also limit the audit procedures required to identify non-compliance with laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and other management and the inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. |
| The risk is also greater regarding irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud involves intentional concealment, forgery, collusion, omission, or misrepresentation. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Statutory Auditor |
| Regent's Court |
| Princess Street |
| Hull |
| HU2 8BA |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 574,428,023 | 531,392,286 |
| Cost of sales | 523,330,360 | 493,899,374 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 51,097,663 | 37,492,912 |
| Distribution costs | 646,460 | 662,383 |
| Administrative expenses | 51,420,311 | 42,397,888 |
| 52,066,771 | 43,060,271 |
| (969,108 | ) | (5,567,359 | ) |
| Other net operating income | 4 | 4,716,963 | 3,940,867 |
| OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS) | 6 | 3,747,855 | (1,626,492 | ) |
| Income from shares in group undertakings | - | 33,531 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 1,074,230 | 621,076 |
| 1,074,230 | 654,607 |
| 4,822,085 | (971,885 | ) |
| Gain on revaluation of |
| investment property | 467,214 | 3,984,720 |
| 5,289,299 | 3,012,835 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 7 | 672,676 | 610,481 |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 4,616,623 | 2,402,354 |
| Tax on profit | 8 | 1,178,855 | 494,136 |
| PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31st December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 11 | 2,228,935 | 1,777,636 |
| Tangible assets | 12 | 80,486,105 | 79,220,543 |
| Investments | 13 | - | - |
| 82,715,040 | 80,998,179 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 14 | 42,708,153 | 43,192,604 |
| Debtors: amounts falling due within one year | 15 | 54,338,560 | 49,355,051 |
| Debtors: amounts falling due after more than one year |
15 |
9,615,693 |
6,521,472 |
| Cash in hand | 6,230 | 2,443 |
| 106,668,636 | 99,071,570 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 | 54,151,807 | 49,365,683 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 52,516,829 | 49,705,887 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
135,231,869 |
130,704,066 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
17 |
(1,424,929 |
) |
- |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 21 | (7,252,142 | ) | (7,587,036 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 126,554,798 | 123,117,030 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 22 | 140,000 | 140,000 |
| Non- distributable reserve | 23 | 4,679,591 | 4,210,125 |
| Retained earnings | 23 | 121,735,207 | 118,766,905 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 126,554,798 | 123,117,030 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 20th July 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| T J Rix - Director |
| R E Wilde - Director |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31st December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 11 |
| Tangible assets | 12 |
| Investments | 13 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors: amounts falling due within one year | 15 |
| Debtors: amounts falling due after more than one year |
15 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 21 |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 22 |
| Non- distributable reserve | 23 |
| Retained earnings | 23 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 8,351,563 | 12,412,322 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| Called up | Non- |
| share | Retained | distributable | Total |
| capital | earnings | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st January 2024 | 140,000 | 120,679,347 | 710,065 | 121,529,412 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (320,600 | ) | - | (320,600 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (1,591,842 | ) | 3,500,060 | 1,908,218 |
| Balance at 31st December 2024 | 140,000 | 118,766,905 | 4,210,125 | 123,117,030 |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,968,302 | 469,466 | 3,437,768 |
| Balance at 31st December 2025 | 140,000 | 121,735,207 | 4,679,591 | 126,554,798 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| Called up | Non- |
| share | Retained | distributable | Total |
| capital | earnings | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st January 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31st December 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31st December 2025 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 29 | 4,299,414 | 17,364,583 |
| Interest paid | (672,676 | ) | (610,481 | ) |
| Tax paid | (865,459 | ) | (321,540 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,761,279 | 16,432,562 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | - | (27,952 | ) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (7,843,921 | ) | (6,051,541 | ) |
| Purchase of investment property | (71,169 | ) | (25,084 | ) |
| Sale of intangible fixed assets | 9,940 | - |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 3,006,022 | 1,475,380 |
| Acquisition of subsidiary shares | (1,524,519 | ) | (1,175,836 | ) |
| Net cash on disposal of subsidiary | (207,094 | ) | - |
| Cash acquired on acquisition | 632,028 | 757,125 |
| Interest received | 1,074,230 | 621,076 |
| Dividends received | - | 33,531 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,924,483 | ) | (4,393,301 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year | 337,482 | - |
| Loan repayments in year | - | (3,150,000 | ) |
| Equity dividends paid | - | (320,600 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 337,482 | (3,470,600 | ) |
| (Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | (1,825,722 | ) | 8,568,661 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
30 |
(650,990 |
) |
(9,219,651 |
) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 30 | (2,476,712 | ) | (650,990 | ) |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited is a |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards including Financial Reporting Standard 102 The Financial Reporting Standard Applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) and the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention, modified to include certain items at fair value |
| The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the company. |
| All values are rounded to the nearest £ unless otherwise indicated. |
| The significant accounting policies applied in the preparation of these financial statements are set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all years presented unless otherwise stated. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The group financial statements consolidate the financial statements of J R Rix & Sons Limited and all its subsidiary undertakings drawn up to 31st December each year. No statement of comprehensive income is presented for J R Rix & Sons Limited as permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable net of VAT and trade discounts. The policies adopted for the recognition of turnover are as follows: |
| Turnover from the sale of shipping, petroleum products, motor cars and caravans is recognised when significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have transferred to the buyer, the amount of turnover can be measured reliably, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the company and the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably. This is usually on the despatch of the goods. |
| Business combinations and goodwill |
| Business combinations are accounted for by applying the purchase method. |
| The cost of a business combination is the fair value of the consideration given, liabilities incurred or assumed and of equity instruments issued plus the costs directly attributable to the business combination. Where control is achieved in stages the cost is the consideration at the date of each transaction. |
| On acquisition of a business, fair values are attributed to the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities unless the fair value cannot be measured reliably, in which case the value is incorporated in goodwill. Where the fair value of contingent liabilities cannot be reliably measured they are disclosed on the same basis as other contingent liabilities. |
| Goodwill recognised represents the excess of the fair value and directly attributable costs of the purchase consideration over the fair values to the group’s interest in the identifiable net assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired. |
| Goodwill, being the amount paid in connection with the acquisition of businesses in 2018 and 2019, is being amortised evenly over its estimated remaining useful life of five to eight years. In the event that the group is unable to make a reliable estimate of useful life, goodwill is amortised over a period not exceeding ten years. Goodwill is assessed for impairment when there are indicators of impairment and any impairment is charged to the income statement. Reversals of impairment are recognised when the reasons for the impairment no longer apply. |
| Negative goodwill is written back to the statement of comprehensive income. |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Computer software will be amortised evenly over its estimated useful life of ten years from the point that it is available for use. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Freehold land is not depreciated. Other tangible fixed assets are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes costs directly attributable to making the asset capable of operating as intended. Assets transferred from investment property are transferred using fair value at the date of transfer as deemed cost. |
| Depreciation is provided on other tangible fixed assets, at rates calculated to write off the cost, less estimated residual value, of each asset on a systematic basis over its expected useful life as follows: |
| Freehold property | - 25 to 50 years |
| Leasehold improvements | - 15 years |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | - 4 to 15 years |
| Motor vehicles | - 3 to 4 years |
| Vessels | - 13 to 16 years |
| Stocks |
| Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost includes all costs of purchase, costs of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing stock to its present location and condition, as follows: |
| Oil products | - | purchase cost on a weighted average basis. |
| Raw materials, consumables and goods for resale |
- | purchase cost on first in, first out basis |
| Work in progress and finished goods | - | cost of direct materials and labour plus attributable overheads based on a normal level of activity |
| Provision is made for damaged, obsolete and slow-moving stock where appropriate. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Foreign currencies |
| Foreign currency transactions are initially recognised by applying to the foreign currency amount the spot exchange rate between the functional currency and the foreign currency at the date of the transaction. |
| Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency at the balance sheet date are translated using the closing rate. |
| All exchange differences are accounted for in the statement of comprehensive income. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Assets acquired under finance leases are capitalised and depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and the expected useful life of the asset. Minimum lease payments are apportioned between the finance charge and the reduction of the outstanding lease liability using the effective interest method. The related obligations, net of future finance charges, are included in creditors. |
| Rentals payable and receivable under operating leases are charged to the statement of comprehensive income on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| When employees have rendered service to the company, short-term employee benefits to which the employees are entitled are recognised at the undiscounted amount expected to be paid in exchange for that service. |
| The company operates a defined contribution plan for the benefit of its employees. Contributions are expensed as they become payable. |
| Debtors and creditors receivable / payable within one year |
| Debtors and creditors with no stated interest rate and receivable or payable within one year are recorded at transaction price. Any losses arising from impairment are recognised in the profit and loss account in administrative expenses. |
| Impairment |
| Assets not measured at fair value are reviewed for any indication that the asset may be impaired at each balance sheet date. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset, or the asset's cash generating unit, is estimated and compared to the carrying amount. Where the carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount, where the impairment loss is a revaluation decrease. |
| Investment properties |
| Investment properties for which fair value can be measured reliably are measured at fair value at each reporting date with changes in fair value recognised in the statement of comprehensive income. Properties rented to group companies are included as freehold properties measured at cost less accumulated depreciation. |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and profit before taxation are attributable to the principal activities of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Marine bunkering | 43,320,885 | 42,245,415 |
| Shipping | 8,347,314 | 9,275,578 |
| Motors | 28,538,895 | 36,760,239 |
| Petroleum | 401,974,482 | 397,517,386 |
| Leisure homes | 88,732,546 | 40,799,730 |
| Renewables | 3,513,901 | 4,793,938 |
| 574,428,023 | 531,392,286 |
| 4. | OTHER NET OPERATING INCOME |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Net investment property income | 3,962,696 | 3,668,423 |
| Miscellaneous income | 135,492 | 272,444 |
| Profit on sale of fixed asset investments | 618,775 | - |
| 4,716,963 | 3,940,867 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 5. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 36,650,433 | 26,343,145 |
| Social security costs | 4,506,885 | 2,917,609 |
| Other pension costs | 3,560,701 | 2,882,015 |
| 44,718,019 | 32,142,769 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Management | 94 | 93 |
| Administration | 237 | 261 |
| Other | 606 | 545 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 4,290,797 | 2,497,073 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 508,512 | 541,690 |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 6 | 5 |
| Information regarding the highest paid director is as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Emoluments etc | 655,729 | 309,342 |
| 6. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Hire of plant and machinery | 284,727 | 167,623 |
| Other operating leases | 1,130,733 | 548,366 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 6,738,055 | 6,517,989 |
| Depreciation - assets on hire purchase contracts or finance leases | 103,434 | - |
| (Profit)/loss on disposal of fixed assets | (655,316 | ) | 31,877 |
| Goodwill amortisation | 821,156 | 430,095 |
| Computer software amortisation | 11,400 | 3,062 |
| Auditors' remuneration - for audit services | 158,500 | 132,500 |
| Taxation compliance services | 22,500 | 21,000 |
| Other non- audit services | 31,214 | 70,216 |
| Investment property income | (4,944,662 | ) | (4,610,674 | ) |
| Investment property expenses | 981,966 | 942,251 |
| Operating lease payments | 30,629 | 22,629 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 7. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank interest | 617,452 | 607,416 |
| Loan interest | 1,192 | 3,065 |
| Corporation tax interest | 9,653 | - |
| Interest payable | 44,379 | - |
| 672,676 | 610,481 |
| 8. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 1,283,357 | 19,031 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in |
| respect of previous periods | (35,843 | ) | 70,633 |
| Total current tax | 1,247,514 | 89,664 |
| Deferred tax: |
| On accelerated capital |
| allowances | (66,407 | ) | (80,188 | ) |
| On property revaluations | (2,252 | ) | 484,660 |
| Total deferred tax | (68,659 | ) | 404,472 |
| Tax on profit | 1,178,855 | 494,136 |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 4,616,623 | 2,402,354 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2024 - 25 %) |
1,154,156 |
600,589 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 669,783 | 188,735 |
| Income not taxable for tax purposes | (754,627 | ) | (996,180 | ) |
| Over/(Under) provision current and prior year | 78,323 | 9,226 |
| Group relief | - | 53,822 |
| Capital gain | (1,752 | ) | 484,158 |
| R&D claims | - | (41,212 | ) |
| Deferred tax not recognised | 24,491 | 194,998 |
| Pre-acquisition trade | 8,481 | - |
| Total tax charge | 1,178,855 | 494,136 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 9. | INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Statement of Comprehensive Income of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 10. | DIVIDENDS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Ordinary shares of £1 each |
| Interim - paid | - | 320,600 |
| 11. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Computer |
| Goodwill | software | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1st January 2025 | 5,282,487 | 565,619 | 5,848,106 |
| Additions | 1,289,210 | 31,753 | 1,320,963 |
| Disposals | (57,644 | ) | (409,747 | ) | (467,391 | ) |
| At 31st December 2025 | 6,514,053 | 187,625 | 6,701,678 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1st January 2025 | 3,515,528 | 554,942 | 4,070,470 |
| Amortisation for year | 821,156 | 11,400 | 832,556 |
| Eliminated on disposals | (43,692 | ) | (409,747 | ) | (453,439 | ) |
| Impairments | 23,156 | - | 23,156 |
| At 31st December 2025 | 4,316,148 | 156,595 | 4,472,743 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 | 2,197,905 | 31,030 | 2,228,935 |
| At 31st December 2024 | 1,766,959 | 10,677 | 1,777,636 |
| Company |
| Computer |
| software |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals | ( |
) |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Eliminated on disposals | ( |
) |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| At 31st December 2024 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 12. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Plant |
| Freehold | Leasehold | Investment | vehicles |
| property | improvements | property | & equipment |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST OR VALUATION |
| At 1st January 2025 | 23,313,517 | 4,352,097 | 35,610,000 | 23,647,827 |
| Additions | 2,427,129 | 105,505 | 71,169 | 1,204,810 |
| Disposals | (2,199,253 | ) | - | - | (358,833 | ) |
| Revaluations | - | - | 467,214 | - |
| On acquisition of subsidiary | 2,325,761 | - | - | - |
| Reclassification | (1,103,364 | ) | - | 756,617 | - |
| At 31st December 2025 | 24,763,790 | 4,457,602 | 36,905,000 | 24,493,804 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st January 2025 | 3,022,994 | 2,214,264 | - | 16,945,584 |
| Charge for year | 500,488 | 615,287 | - | 2,056,326 |
| Eliminated on disposals | (71,292 | ) | - | - | (286,023 | ) |
| Reclassification | (346,744 | ) | - | - | - |
| At 31st December 2025 | 3,105,446 | 2,829,551 | - | 18,715,887 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 | 21,658,344 | 1,628,051 | 36,905,000 | 5,777,917 |
| At 31st December 2024 | 20,290,523 | 2,137,833 | 35,610,000 | 6,702,243 |
| Motor | Computer |
| Vessels | vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST OR VALUATION |
| At 1st January 2025 | 16,639,826 | 22,722,949 | 689,956 | 126,976,172 |
| Additions | 1,077,000 | 2,900,583 | 128,894 | 7,915,090 |
| Disposals | - | (2,674,558 | ) | - | (5,232,644 | ) |
| Revaluations | - | - | - | 467,214 |
| On acquisition of subsidiary | - | 261,024 | - | 2,586,785 |
| Reclassification | - | - | - | (346,747 | ) |
| At 31st December 2025 | 17,716,826 | 23,209,998 | 818,850 | 132,365,870 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st January 2025 | 15,304,348 | 9,876,304 | 392,135 | 47,755,629 |
| Charge for year | 910,046 | 2,569,641 | 189,701 | 6,841,489 |
| Eliminated on disposals | - | (2,013,294 | ) | - | (2,370,609 | ) |
| Reclassification | - | - | - | (346,744 | ) |
| At 31st December 2025 | 16,214,394 | 10,432,651 | 581,836 | 51,879,765 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 | 1,502,432 | 12,777,347 | 237,014 | 80,486,105 |
| At 31st December 2024 | 1,335,478 | 12,846,645 | 297,821 | 79,220,543 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 12. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Group |
| For the group and the company |
| Freehold property includes freehold land of £5,899,712 (2024: £6,279,586) which is not depreciated. |
| Freehold property includes property of £17,770,228 (2024: £16,514,686) which is rented to group undertakings. |
| Investment properties have been included in the accounts at their fair value. This was assessed by Scotts Property LLP on 16 December 2024. The directors have assessed the value of the properties at 31 December 2025, taking into account market conditions and property specific factors, and are satisfied that the carrying values remain appropriate. This assessment has been performed by the Groups internal estates team, who possess appropriate professional qualifications and experience.. |
| Cost or valuation at 31st December 2025 is represented by: |
| Freehold property |
Investment property |
Other |
Total |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Revaluations | - | 467,214 | - | 467,214 |
| Cost | 24,763,790 | 36,437,786 | 70,697,080 | 131,898,656 |
| 24,763,790 | 36,905,000 | 70,697,080 | 132,365,870 |
| Company |
| Freehold | Leasehold | Investment |
| property | improvements | property |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST OR VALUATION |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals | ( |
) |
| Revaluations |
| Reclassification | (1,103,364 | ) | - | 756,617 |
| Transfer to subsidiary |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| Eliminated on disposals | ( |
) |
| Reclassification | (346,744 | ) | - | - |
| Transfer to subsidiary |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| At 31st December 2024 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 12. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Company |
| Plant |
| vehicles | Motor |
| & equipment | vehicles | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST OR VALUATION |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Revaluations |
| Reclassification | - | - | (346,747 | ) |
| Transfer to subsidiary |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| Eliminated on disposals | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Reclassification | - | - | (346,744 | ) |
| Transfer to subsidiary |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| At 31st December 2024 |
| Cost or valuation at 31st December 2025 is represented by: |
| Freehold property | Investment property | Other | Total |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Revaluations | - | 467,214 | - | 467,214 |
| Cost | 20,298,689 | 36,437,786 | 43,424,200 | 100,160,675 |
| 20,298,689 | 36,905,000 | 43,424,200 | 100,627,889 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals | ( |
) |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| At 31st December 2024 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Investments are not listed and are held at cost less impairment as fair value cannot be reliably determined. |
| Details of the investments wholly owned by the group and parent company at 31st December 2025 were:- |
| Name of company | Nature of business |
| Jordan & Company (Hull) Limited | | | Motor Vehicle sales |
| Victory Conversions Limited | | | Vehicle conversion specialists |
| Rix Petroleum (Hull) Limited | | |
| Rix Petroleum (Scotland) Limited | | |
| Rix Petroleum (East Anglia) Limited | | |
| Rix Petroleum (Midlands) Limited | | |
| Rix Petroleum (Mercia) Limited | | | Sale of petroleum products etc |
| Rix Petroleum (Spalding) Limited | | |
| Fuelmate Limited | | |
| Rix Heating Services Limited | | |
| Rix Efuels Limited | | |
| AR Fuels Limited | | |
| Rix Transport Limited | | | Shipping agency |
| Seaway Logistics Limited | | |
| Maritime Bunkering Limited | | |
| Rix Shipping Company Limited | | | Shipping, maritime bunkering and stevedoring |
| Rix Shipping (Scotland) Limited | | |
| Rix Grain Drying Limited | | | Grain drying |
| The Rix Owl Tankship Limited | | |
| The Rix Phoenix Tankship Limited | | |
| Rix Sea Shuttle Limited | | | Ship owning |
| The Rix Eagle Tankship Limited | | |
| The Rix Merlin Tankship Limited | | |
| The Rix Lion Workboat Limited | | |
| The Rix Tiger Workboat Limited | | |
| The Rix Cheetah Workboat Limited | | |
| Victory Leisure Homes Limited | | |
| Prestige Homeseeker Park and Leisure Homes Limited |
| | Leisure Homes production |
| Prestige Communities Group Limited | | | (Non trading holding company) |
| Prestige Developments Group Limited | | | Property rental |
| Prestige Park and Leisure Homes Limited | | |
| Rix Energy Services Limited | | | Energy Services & maintenance |
| Rix Renewables Limited | | | Wind Farm services |
| HHH Park No.1 Limited | | | Holiday home accommodation |
| Rix Gas Services Limited | | | Plumbing & heating |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Bankmile Limited | | |
| Fuel Master Limited | | |
| Rix Petroleum Limited | | |
| Victory Holiday Homes Limited | | |
| Victory Exports Limited | | | Dormant |
| Victory Limited | | |
| Fleetmate Limited | | |
| Jordan Motors Limited | | |
| The Lizrix Tankship Limited | | |
| The Rix Lynx Workboat Limited | | |
| The Lerrix Tankship Limited | | |
| Oakley's Fuel Oils Limited | | |
| Prestige Communities Limited | | |
| All subsidiary companies are incorporated in England and Wales except for Rix Shipping (Scotland) Limited, which is incorporated in Scotland. The registered office of all of the above named subsidiaries is the same as is listed on page 1 of these financial statements with the exception of Rix Shipping (Scotland) Limited whose registered office is Meridian Street, Montrose, Angus, DD10 8DT and Bankmile Limited who's registered office is, 7 Fore Street, Mousehole, Penzance, Cornwall, TR19 6TQ. |
| 14. | STOCKS |
| Group |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Oil products | 5,053,103 | 4,212,602 |
| New and used vehicles | 9,689,983 | 3,857,401 |
| Vehicle parts for resale | 102,899 | 94,784 |
| Raw materials | 3,791,364 | 5,966,322 |
| Work-in-progress | 1,668,999 | 1,588,158 |
| Finished goods | 22,401,805 | 27,473,337 |
| 42,708,153 | 43,192,604 |
| 15. | DEBTORS |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year: |
| Trade debtors | 46,691,402 | 39,746,001 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 4,357,778 | 4,747,793 |
| Tax | - | 1,026,280 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 3,289,380 | 3,834,977 |
| 54,338,560 | 49,355,051 |
| Amounts falling due after more than one | year: |
| Other debtors | 9,615,693 | 6,521,472 |
| Aggregate amounts | 63,954,253 | 55,876,523 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 16. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank overdrafts (see note 18) | 2,682,942 | 653,433 |
| Loans (see note 18) | 195,300 | - |
| Trade creditors | 41,373,340 | 39,534,610 |
| Corporation tax | 773,779 | - |
| Social security and other taxes | 1,110,148 | 902,626 |
| Other creditors | 8,016,298 | 8,275,014 |
| 54,151,807 | 49,365,683 |
| 17. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank loans (see note 18) | 1,424,929 | - |
| 18. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank overdrafts | 2,482,942 | 653,433 |
| Bank loans | 200,000 | - |
| Loans | 195,300 | - |
| 2,878,242 | 653,433 |
| Amounts falling due between one and two | years: |
| Bank loans - 1-2 years | 1,424,929 | - |
| 19. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 1,579,557 | 1,748,645 |
| Between one and five years | 4,566,821 | 5,020,240 |
| In more than five years | 7,957,459 | 9,020,718 |
| 14,103,837 | 15,789,603 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 19. | LEASING AGREEMENTS - continued |
| Operating lease agreements where the group is the lessor |
| The group and the company rent properties to third parties under non-cancellable operating leases. |
| Future minimum rentals receivable under non-cancellable operating leases for the group and the company fall due as follows |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Net obligations receivable: | £ | £ |
| Within one year | 4,469,322 | 4,053,121 |
| Between one and five years | 9,342,035 | 8,826,680 |
| Over 5 years | 3,875,694 | 3,868,495 |
| 17,687,052 | 16,748,295 |
| Company |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year |
| Between one and five years |
| In more than five years |
| 20. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank overdrafts | 2,482,942 | 653,433 |
| Bank loans | 1,624,929 | - |
| 4,107,871 | 653,433 |
| The secured trade creditors relate to a subsidiary company and are secured by fixed and floating charges on all of the assets of the ultimate parent company. |
| 21. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Deferred tax |
| Accelerated capital allowances | 3,771,702 | 3,881,299 | 3,781,945 | 3,739,242 |
| Property revaluations | 1,019,945 | 1,022,197 | 1,019,945 | 1,022,197 |
| 4,791,647 | 4,903,496 | 4,801,890 | 4,761,439 |
| Other provisions |
| Warranty provision | 2,460,495 | 2,683,540 | - | - |
| Aggregate amounts | 7,252,142 | 7,587,036 | 4,801,890 | 4,761,439 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 21. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES - continued |
| Group |
| Deferred | Warranty |
| tax | provision |
| £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st January 2025 | 4,903,496 | 2,683,540 |
| Credit to Statement of Comprehensive Income during year | - | (223,045 | ) |
| Property revaluations | (2,252 | ) | - |
| Accelerated capital allowances | (109,597 | ) | - |
| Balance at 31st December 2025 | 4,791,647 | 2,460,495 |
| Company |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1st January 2025 |
| Accelerated capital allowances | 42,703 |
| Property revaluations | (2,252 | ) |
| Balance at 31st December 2025 |
| Warranty provisions relate to the groups manufacture of Leisure Homes (Caravans and Lodges). The standard warranty period is twelve months with structural components warrantied up to a maximum period of five years. No provision is made where third party insurance or supplier cover is in place. |
| 22. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2025 | 2024 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary | £1 | 140,000 | 140,000 |
| 23. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Non- |
| Retained | distributable |
| earnings | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1st January 2025 | 118,766,905 | 4,210,125 | 122,977,030 |
| Profit for the year | 3,437,768 | - | 3,437,768 |
| Reclassification | (469,466 | ) | 469,466 | - |
| At 31st December 2025 | 121,735,207 | 4,679,591 | 126,414,798 |
| Company |
| Non- |
| Retained | distributable |
| earnings | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1st January 2025 | 130,207,799 |
| Profit for the year | - |
| Reclassification | (469,466 | ) | 469,466 | - |
| At 31st December 2025 | 138,559,362 |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 23. | RESERVES - continued |
| Retained earnings |
| Retained earnings represent cumulative profits and losses net of dividends and other adjustments. |
| Non-distributable reserves |
| Where financial instruments and investment properties are measured at fair value a transfer is made to the non-distributable reserve to assist with the identification of profits available for distribution. The transfers from retained earnings to the non-distributable reserves in the current year represents the release of a previous upward revaluation relating to investment property now disposed of together with any deferred tax charges in relation to investment property gains. |
| 24. | PENSION COMMITMENTS |
| The group operates a money purchase pension scheme for its employees and also contributes to an industry related scheme. The assets of the schemes are held separately from those of the company in independently administered funds. The pension cost charge represents contributions of £3,560,701 (2024: £2,882,015) for the group, and £519,440 (2024: £506,982) for the company, payable to the pension scheme during the year. The amounts outstanding for the group and the company at 31st December 2025 was £228,372 (2024 £157,332). |
| 25. | CONTINGENT LIABILITIES |
| The company is party to an unlimited debenture, omnibus guarantee and set-off agreement in favour of Lloyds Banking Group in respect of group borrowings. The potential liability of the company under this agreement amounts to £52,497,022 (2024: £45,895,166). The company is also part of a group VAT registration. At 31st December 2025 the potential liability of the company under this registration was £Nil (2024: £Nil). |
| 26. | CAPITAL COMMITMENTS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Contracted but not provided for in the |
| financial statements | 628,826 | 2,134,912 |
| 27. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| During the year the group entered into transactions, in the ordinary course of business, with other related parties. Transactions entered into, and balances outstanding at 31st December, are as follows: |
Sales & recharges |
Purchases |
Interest charged |
Amounts owed from related party |
Amounts owed to related party |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Entities under common control |
| 2025 | 1,821 | 1,487 | 591 | 10,986 | 73 |
| 2024 | 82 | 1,136 | 583 | 7,811 | 1 |
| Transactions with directors 2025 | - | - | - | 153 | - |
| 28. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The company has no ultimate controlling party. |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 29. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit for the financial year | 3,437,768 | 1,908,218 |
| Depreciation charges | 6,726,510 | 6,517,989 |
| (Profit)/loss on disposal of fixed assets | (655,511 | ) | 31,877 |
| Gain on revaluation of fixed assets | (467,214 | ) | (3,984,720 | ) |
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 855,712 | 433,157 |
| Warranty provision movement | (223,045 | ) | 535,579 |
| Finance costs | 672,676 | 610,481 |
| Finance income | (1,074,230 | ) | (654,607 | ) |
| Taxation | 1,178,855 | 494,136 |
| 10,451,521 | 5,892,110 |
| Decrease in stocks | 863,392 | 2,067,073 |
| (Increase)/decrease in trade and other debtors | (7,747,093 | ) | 21,664,753 |
| Increase/(decrease) in trade and other creditors | 731,594 | (12,259,353 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | 4,299,414 | 17,364,583 |
| 30. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 1.1.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,230 | 2,443 |
| Bank overdrafts | (2,482,942 | ) | (653,433 | ) |
| (2,476,712 | ) | (650,990 | ) |
| Year ended 31st December 2024 |
| 31.12.24 | 1.1.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,443 | 2,306 |
| Bank overdrafts | (653,433 | ) | (9,221,957 | ) |
| (650,990 | ) | (9,219,651 | ) |
| 31. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| At 1.1.25 | Cash flow | At 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 2,443 | 3,787 | 6,230 |
| Bank overdrafts | (653,433 | ) | (1,829,509 | ) | (2,482,942 | ) |
| (650,990 | ) | (1,825,722 | ) | (2,476,712 | ) |
| Debt |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | - | (395,300 | ) | (395,300 | ) |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | - | (1,424,929 | ) | (1,424,929 | ) |
| - | (1,820,229 | ) | (1,820,229 | ) |
| Total | (650,990 | ) | (3,645,951 | ) | (4,296,941 | ) |
| J. R. Rix & Sons Limited (Registered number: 00577587) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 32. | ACQUISITION OF BUSINESS |
| HHH Park No.1 Limited |
| On 7th January 2025 the group acquired the entire share capital of HHH Park No.1 Limited. The amounts recognised at the acquisition date for each class of asset and cost of the business combination were as follows: |
| Intangible Fixed Assets - Goodwill | £462,108 |
| Tangible Fixed Assets | £2,325,761 |
| Stocks | £364,526 |
| Debtors | £22,207 |
| Creditors due within 1 year | (£900,804 | ) |
| Creditors over 1 year | (£2,273,968 | ) |
| £170 |
| Consideration paid in cash | £170 |
| AR Fuels Limited |
| On 8th October 2025 the group acquired the entire share capital of AR Fuels Limited. The amounts recognised at the acquisition date for each class of asset and cost of the business combination were as follows: |
| Intangible Fixed Assets - Goodwill | £827,102 |
| Intangible Fixed Assets - Software | £33,241 |
| Tangible Fixed Assets | £261,911 |
| Stocks | £14,415 |
| Debtors | £1,342,988 |
| Cash | £632,028 |
| Creditors due within 1 year | (£1,406,098 | ) |
| Creditors over 1 year | (£115,771 | ) |
| Provisions for liabilities | (£65,298 | ) |
| £1,524,519 |
| Consideration paid in cash | £1,524,519 |
| 33. | DISPOSAL OF BUSINESS |
| Expensemate Limited |
| On 1st April 2025 the group disposed of the entire share capital of Expensemate Limited. The amounts recognised at the disposal date for each class of asset and cost of the business combination were as follows: |
| Cash | £221,251 |
| Debtors | £36,671 |
| Creditors due within 1 year | (£862,617 | ) |
| (£604,695 | ) |
| Consideration paid in cash | £14,156 |