10
false
false
false
false
false
false
false
false
false
false
true
false
false
false
false
false
false
2025-04-01
Sage Accounts Production Advanced 2025 - FRS102_2025
18,350
17,481
35,831
5,168
9,081
14,249
21,582
13,182
xbrli:pure
xbrli:shares
iso4217:GBP
14585902
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
2026-03-31
14585902
2025-03-31
14585902
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
14585902
2025-03-31
14585902
2024-03-31
14585902
bus:RegisteredOffice
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
bus:Director1
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
bus:Director2
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
bus:Director3
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
bus:Director2
2026-03-31
14585902
bus:Director3
2026-03-31
14585902
core:WithinOneYear
2026-03-31
14585902
core:WithinOneYear
2025-03-31
14585902
core:ShareCapital
2026-03-31
14585902
core:ShareCapital
2025-03-31
14585902
core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses
2026-03-31
14585902
core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses
2025-03-31
14585902
bus:SmallEntities
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
bus:AuditExemptWithAccountantsReport
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
bus:SmallCompaniesRegimeForAccounts
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
bus:FullAccounts
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
core:OfficeEquipment
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
14585902
core:OfficeEquipment
2025-03-31
14585902
core:OfficeEquipment
2026-03-31
COMPANY REGISTRATION NUMBER:
14585902
|
FILLETED UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
|
YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
The directors present their report and the unaudited financial statements of the company for the year ended
31 March 2026
.
Business review:
OVERVIEW Pixel Fusion Ltd is a Lincolnshire-based custom software development and technology consultancy. The company designs, builds and supports bespoke software, scalable cloud solutions, data automation and integration, business intelligence and Microsoft Power Platform applications. It serves UK and international organisations across the commercial, public and not-for-profit sectors, helping clients improve operations and develop secure, reliable and scalable digital systems. The business brings together software development, data engineering, architecture, delivery and quality assurance within one accountable UK-based team. It works collaboratively with clients from initial discovery and design through development, deployment and ongoing support, building long-term relationships around business-critical systems and data. Planned growth The year represented the next stage of the company's planned growth strategy. The directors invested in people, delivery capability, governance, quality assurance, information security and structured routes to market with the objective of building a scalable software and data-engineering business able to serve larger and more complex clients. The strategy produced tangible progress. The average number of employees increased to 10, compared with 6 in the year ended 31 March 2025. By the date of this report, the wider team comprised 16 directly employed staff and 11 associate consultants, providing materially greater delivery capacity while retaining flexibility over the mix of permanent and specialist resource. Turnover increased by approximately 95% and gross profit by approximately 103% year on year. The company continued to grow profits while making significant investments in people, technology, assurance, training, governance and professional support, building the capacity and organisational maturity needed to deliver larger engagements and support continued growth. INVESTMENT IN CAPABILITY AND MATURITY The enlarged team provides capability across data engineering, software development, Microsoft Power Platform, analytics, accessibility, delivery management and quality assurance. This is supported by documented in-house methodologies covering architecture, software development, data engineering, machine-learning operations, quality assurance and intellectual-property transfer, making delivery more repeatable, controlled and auditable. During the year the company achieved Cyber Essentials Plus certification in October 2025 and ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 certification in January 2026. The ISO certifications are independently audited and UKAS-accredited. They formalise the company's controls over quality management and information security and strengthen its ability to compete for complex and regulated work across sectors. The control environment is reinforced by defined responsibility for architecture, delivery and quality and by an exclusively UK-based workforce. All employees have been screened in accordance with BS 7858. A number of the company's software engineers have also completed Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) checks and hold Security Check (SC) clearance, while the current directors are security-cleared. The technical team maintains current certifications across Microsoft Power Platform and associated data technologies. EVIDENCE OF DELIVERY AND COMMERCIAL PROGRESS The company's investment in assurance and delivery capability is translating into real-world results across a diversified client base. At the date of this report, the company was delivering major ongoing contracts for UK and global businesses operating in logistics, supply-chain management and financial-services delivery. It also maintained an extensive portfolio of contracted delivery for not-for-profit organisations. Public-sector delivery remains an important part of this broader portfolio and an additional route to market. At the date of this report, the company held a position on Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 15, alongside places on a number of other public-sector frameworks and purchasing systems. It continued to secure and deliver engagements won through open competition. STRENGTHENING LEADERSHIP AND FINANCIAL CAPACITY The board was strengthened by the appointment of Richard Rowell as Strategy and Commercial Director in February 2026. Richard brings experience across finance, professional services and software development, strengthening the board's strategic, commercial, financial and governance capability as the business continues to grow. The company further strengthened its funding position through additional investment and new lines of credit. This increased financial headroom supports continued growth and expansion, including recruitment, bid activity and the working-capital requirements of larger engagements. The directors will deploy this capacity carefully, aligned with secured work, credible pipeline opportunities and close cash-flow management. POSITION AT THE DATE OF THIS REPORT AND OUTLOOK The directors believe the company's progression demonstrates increasing strength and maturity. Planned investment in people, governance, accreditation and routes to market has translated into a larger delivery team, stronger financial capacity and a balanced portfolio of commercial, public and not-for-profit work. This provides a sound platform for continued, sustainable growth. The directors will continue to pursue opportunities for expansion while maintaining disciplined recruitment, cash management, delivery oversight and the quality and information-security standards on which the company's developing market position depends.
Directors
The directors who served the company during the year were as follows:
|
G Heggie |
|
|
R H Rowell |
(Appointed
18 February 2026) |
|
M F Corrigan |
(Resigned
18 February 2026) |
|
|
Small company provisions
This report has been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to companies entitled to the small companies exemption.
This report was approved by the board of directors on
14 September 2026
and signed on behalf of the board by:
|
Registered office: |
|
Office 10 The Hive |
|
St James Square |
|
Grimsby |
|
N E Lincolnshire |
|
England |
|
DN31 1EP |
|
|
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION |
|
31 March 2026
FIXED ASSETS
|
Tangible assets |
5 |
21,582 |
13,182 |
|
|
|
|
CURRENT ASSETS
|
Debtors |
6 |
188,201 |
46,150 |
|
Cash at bank and in hand |
17 |
8,106 |
|
----------- |
--------- |
|
188,218 |
54,256 |
|
|
|
|
|
CREDITORS: amounts falling due within one year |
7 |
134,181 |
63,817 |
|
----------- |
--------- |
|
NET CURRENT ASSETS/(LIABILITIES) |
54,037 |
(
9,561) |
|
--------- |
--------- |
|
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
75,619 |
3,621 |
|
|
|
|
|
PROVISIONS |
4,791 |
2,999 |
|
--------- |
-------- |
|
NET ASSETS |
70,828 |
622 |
|
--------- |
-------- |
|
|
|
|
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION (continued) |
|
31 March 2026
CAPITAL AND RESERVES
|
Called up share capital |
100 |
100 |
|
Profit and loss account |
70,728 |
522 |
|
--------- |
----- |
|
SHAREHOLDERS FUNDS |
70,828 |
622 |
|
--------- |
----- |
|
|
|
These financial statements have been prepared and delivered in accordance with the provisions applicable to companies subject to the small companies' regime and in accordance with Section 1A of FRS 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland'.
In accordance with section 444 of the Companies Act 2006, the statement of income and retained earnings has not been delivered.
For the year ending 31 March 2026 the company was entitled to exemption from audit under section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.
Directors' responsibilities:
-
The members have not required the company to obtain an audit of its financial statements for the year in question in accordance with section 476
;
-
The directors acknowledge their responsibilities for complying with the requirements of the Act with respect to accounting records and the preparation of financial statements
.
These financial statements were approved by the
board of directors
and authorised for issue on
14 September 2026
, and are signed on behalf of the board by:
Company registration number:
14585902
|
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
|
YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
1.
General information
The company is a private company limited by shares, registered in England and Wales. The address of the registered office is Office 10 The Hive, St James Square, Grimsby, N E Lincolnshire, DN31 1EP, England.
2.
Statement of compliance
These financial statements have been prepared in compliance with Section 1A of FRS 102, 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland'.
3.
Accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets and liabilities and investment properties measured at fair value through profit or loss.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the entity.
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.
Revenue recognition
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable and represents amounts receivable for goods supplied and services rendered, stated net of discounts and of Value Added Tax.
Income tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all material timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date where transactions or events have occurred at that date that will result in an obligation to pay more, or a right to pay less or to receive more tax. The only exception is that deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that the directors consider that it is more likely than not that there will be suitable taxable profits from which the future reversal of the underlying timing differences can de deducted. Deferred tax is measured on an undiscounted basis at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the periods in which timing differences reverse, based on tax rates and laws enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.
Tangible assets
Tangible assets are initially recorded at cost, and subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Any tangible assets carried at revalued amounts are recorded at the fair value at the date of revaluation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost or valuation of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows:
|
Equipment |
- |
20% straight line |
|
|
|
|
Impairment of fixed assets
A review for indicators of impairment is carried out at each reporting date, with the recoverable amount being estimated where such indicators exist. Where the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired accordingly. Prior impairments are also reviewed for possible reversal at each reporting date.
Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the entity has an obligation at the reporting date as a result of a past event, it is probable that the entity will be required to transfer economic benefits in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably. Provisions are recognised as a liability in the statement of financial position and the amount of the provision as an expense.
Financial instruments
A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at the transaction price, unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where it is recognised at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument Debt instruments are subsequently measured at amortised cost. Other financial instruments are subsequently measured at fair value, with any changes recognised in profit or loss.
Defined contribution plans
Contributions to defined contribution plans are recognised as an expense in the period in which the related service is provided. Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent that the prepayment will lead to a reduction in future payments or a cash refund.
4.
Employee numbers
The average number of persons employed by the company during the year amounted to
10
(2025:
6
).
5.
Tangible assets
|
Equipment |
|
£ |
|
Cost |
|
|
At 1 April 2025 |
18,350 |
|
Additions |
17,481 |
|
--------- |
|
At 31 March 2026 |
35,831 |
|
--------- |
|
Depreciation |
|
|
At 1 April 2025 |
5,168 |
|
Charge for the year |
9,081 |
|
--------- |
|
At 31 March 2026 |
14,249 |
|
--------- |
|
Carrying amount |
|
|
At 31 March 2026 |
21,582 |
|
--------- |
|
At 31 March 2025 |
13,182 |
|
--------- |
|
|
6.
Debtors
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
£ |
£ |
|
Trade debtors |
49,712 |
36,245 |
|
Other debtors |
138,489 |
9,905 |
|
----------- |
--------- |
|
188,201 |
46,150 |
|
----------- |
--------- |
|
|
|
7.
Creditors:
amounts falling due within one year
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
£ |
£ |
|
Bank loans and overdrafts |
5,653 |
– |
|
Trade creditors |
18,354 |
17,713 |
|
Corporation tax |
52,859 |
22,448 |
|
Social security and other taxes |
38,223 |
21,905 |
|
Other creditors |
19,092 |
1,751 |
|
----------- |
--------- |
|
134,181 |
63,817 |
|
----------- |
--------- |
|
|
|
8.
Directors' advances, credits and guarantees
The following amounts were owed to the company by the directors at the year end date:
G Heggie
: £20,403 (2025: £7,931) The following amounts were owed by the company to the directors at the year end date: R Rowell: £25,000 (2025: £nil). Interest is charged by the company at 2.25% on all amounts borrowed.
9.
Related party transactions
Included within other creditors due within one year is a balance of £10,019 owed to M Corrigan, a former director of the company. No other related party transactions subsisted during the year such as are required to be disclosed under FRS102 (Section 1A).
10.
Controlling party
The company was under the control of the directors throughout the current and previous year.