|
|
|
|
|
For the Year Ending |
|
|
|
|
|
Financial Statements |
|
Page |
|
|
Trustees' Annual Report (Incorporating the Director's Report) |
1 |
|
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees |
3 |
|
Statement of Financial Activities (Including Income and Expenditure Account) |
4 |
|
Statement of Financial Position |
5 |
|
Notes to the Financial Statements |
6 |
|
|
|
Trustees' Annual Report (Incorporating the Director's Report) |
|
Registered charity name |
|
|
Charity registration number |
1121990 |
|
Company registration number |
05583687 |
|
Principal office and registered |
The Hub, 85b Front Street |
|
office |
Stanhope |
|
Bishop Auckland |
|
|
County Durham |
|
|
DL13 2UY |
|
|
|
(Retired
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
Company Secretary |
|
|
Independent Examiner |
|
|
Enterprise House |
|
|
Harmire Enterprise Park |
|
|
Barnard Castle |
|
|
County Durham |
|
|
DL12 8XP |
|
|
|
|
Trustee |
|
|
|
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of
|
|
|
|
Statement of Financial Activities |
|
(including income and expenditure account) |
|
2025 |
2024 |
|||
|
Unrestricted funds |
Restricted funds |
Total funds |
Total funds |
|
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
Donations and legacies |
5 |
|
– |
|
|
|
Charitable activities |
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
Investment income |
7 |
|
– |
|
|
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
Total income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
Expenditure on charitable activities |
8,9 |
|
|
|
|
|
------- |
------- |
-------- |
-------- |
||
|
Total expenditure |
|
|
|
|
|
|
------- |
------- |
-------- |
-------- |
||
|
------- |
------- |
-------- |
-------- |
|
|
Net expenditure |
(
|
(
|
(
|
(
|
|
------- |
------- |
-------- |
-------- |
|
|
Transfers between funds |
5,857 |
(5,857) |
– |
– |
|
------- |
------- |
-------- |
-------- |
|
|
Net movement in funds |
(
|
(
|
(
|
(
|
|
Total funds brought forward |
|
|
|
|
|
-------- |
------- |
-------- |
-------- |
|
|
Total funds carried forward |
|
|
|
|
|
-------- |
------- |
-------- |
-------- |
|
|
|
|
Statement of Financial Position |
|
2025 |
2024 |
||
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
Cash at bank and in hand |
|
|
|
|
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
16 |
|
|
|
|
-------- |
-------- |
|||
|
Net Current Assets |
|
|
||
|
-------- |
-------- |
|||
|
Total Assets Less Current Liabilities |
|
|
||
|
-------- |
-------- |
|||
|
Net Assets |
|
|
||
|
-------- |
-------- |
|||
|
Restricted funds |
|
|
||
|
Unrestricted funds |
|
|
||
|
-------- |
-------- |
|||
|
Total charity funds |
17 |
|
|
|
|
-------- |
-------- |
|||
|
|
|
Trustee |
|
|
|
Notes to the Financial Statements |
|
Computer Equipment |
- |
|
|
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Donations |
275 |
275 |
107 |
107 |
|
|
---- |
---- |
---- |
---- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Use of Resources |
806 |
– |
806 |
|
|
WAAP Hub Display |
– |
2,664 |
2,664 |
|
|
Anita Savoury Small Grant Anniversary Party |
– |
150 |
150 |
|
|
Stanhope Emergency Response Volunteers (SERV) |
– |
– |
– |
|
|
Other income |
– |
– |
– |
|
|
---- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
|
|
|
||
|
---- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Use of Resources |
676 |
– |
676 |
|
|
WAAP Hub Display |
– |
– |
– |
|
|
Anita Savoury Small Grant Anniversary Party |
– |
– |
– |
|
|
Stanhope Emergency Response Volunteers (SERV) |
– |
1,274 |
1,274 |
|
|
Other income |
422 |
– |
422 |
|
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
|
|
|
||
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Bank interest receivable |
|
|
|
|
|
|
---- |
---- |
---- |
---- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Costs of charitable activities |
9,027 |
3,644 |
12,671 |
|
|
------- |
------- |
-------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Costs of charitable activities |
12,058 |
45,502 |
57,560 |
|
|
-------- |
-------- |
-------- |
||
|
Activities undertaken directly |
Total funds 2025 |
Total fund 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Costs of charitable activities |
12,671 |
12,671 |
57,560 |
|
|
-------- |
-------- |
-------- |
||
|
2025 |
2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Depreciation of tangible fixed assets |
– |
518 |
|
---- |
---- |
|
|
2025 |
2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Independent examination of the financial statements |
324 |
360 |
|
---- |
---- |
|
|
2025 |
||
|
£ |
||
|
Transfer from Covid HAHF fund to reserves |
5,445 |
|
|
Transfer from Covid Autumn Activity fund to reserves |
506 |
|
|
Transfers from reserves to cover minor deficits on projects |
(94) |
|
|
------- |
||
|
5,857 |
||
|
------- |
||
|
Equipment |
Total |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Cost |
||
|
At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025 |
|
|
|
------- |
------- |
|
|
Depreciation |
||
|
At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025 |
|
|
|
------- |
------- |
|
|
Carrying amount |
||
|
At 31 December 2025 |
– |
– |
|
------- |
------- |
|
|
At 31 December 2024 |
– |
– |
|
------- |
------- |
|
|
2025 |
2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Accruals and deferred income |
|
|
|
---- |
---- |
|
|
At 1 January 2025 |
Income |
Expenditure |
Transfers |
At 31 December 2025 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
General fund |
15,195 |
1,118 |
(9,027) |
5,857 |
13,143 |
|
-------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
-------- |
|
|
At 1 January 2024 |
Income |
Expenditure |
Transfers |
At 31 December 2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
General fund |
26,007 |
1,246 |
(12,058) |
– |
15,195 |
|
-------- |
------- |
-------- |
---- |
-------- |
|
|
At 1 January 2025 |
Income |
Expenditure |
Transfers |
At 31 December 2025 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
First Responders |
1,623 |
– |
(228) |
4 |
1,399 |
|
WAAP Allotment grant |
20 |
– |
(50) |
30 |
– |
|
Craft and Chat |
228 |
– |
– |
– |
228 |
|
Co-Op Fund |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
WAAP Well Being |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
Covid HAHF |
5,445 |
– |
– |
(5,445) |
– |
|
Covid Autumn Activity |
506 |
– |
– |
(506) |
– |
|
SERV Stanhope Emergency Response Volunteers |
1,209 |
– |
(492) |
– |
717 |
|
WAAP Hub Display |
– |
2,664 |
(2,720) |
56 |
– |
|
Anniversary party |
– |
150 |
(154) |
4 |
– |
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
|
|
9,031 |
2,814 |
(3,644) |
(5,857) |
2,344 |
|
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
|
|
At 1 January 2024 |
Income |
Expenditure |
Transfers |
At 31 December 2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
First Responders |
1,773 |
– |
(150) |
– |
1,623 |
|
WAAP Allotment grant |
64 |
– |
(44) |
– |
20 |
|
Craft and Chat |
228 |
– |
– |
– |
228 |
|
Co-Op Fund |
1,814 |
– |
(1,814) |
– |
– |
|
WAAP Well Being |
36,995 |
– |
(36,995) |
– |
– |
|
Covid HAHF |
5,445 |
– |
– |
– |
5,445 |
|
Covid Autumn Activity |
1,270 |
– |
(764) |
– |
506 |
|
SERV Stanhope Emergency Response Volunteers |
5,670 |
1,274 |
(5,735) |
– |
1,209 |
|
WAAP Hub Display |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
Anniversary party |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
-------- |
------- |
-------- |
---- |
------- |
|
|
53,259 |
1,274 |
(45,502) |
– |
9,031 |
|
|
-------- |
------- |
-------- |
---- |
------- |
|
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Current assets |
13,503 |
2,344 |
15,847 |
|
|
Creditors less than 1 year |
(360) |
– |
(360) |
|
|
-------- |
------- |
-------- |
||
|
Net assets |
13,143 |
2,344 |
15,487 |
|
|
-------- |
------- |
-------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Tangible fixed assets |
– |
– |
– |
|
|
Current assets |
15,555 |
9,031 |
24,586 |
|
|
Creditors less than 1 year |
(360) |
– |
(360) |
|
|
-------- |
------- |
-------- |
||
|
Net assets |
15,195 |
9,031 |
24,226 |
|
|
-------- |
------- |
-------- |
||