| REGISTERED NUMBER: 16013056 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| for |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 16013056 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| for |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 8 |
| Energy and Carbon Report forming part of the Report of the Directors |
10 |
| Independent Auditors' Report | 19 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 22 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 23 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 24 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 25 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 26 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 27 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 28 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 29 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 31 |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited |
| Company Information |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditor |
| Festival Way |
| Festival Park |
| Stoke on Trent |
| Staffordshire |
| ST1 5BB |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the Company and the Group for the year ended 30 April 2026. |
| The principal activity of the Company is that of a holding company. The Group provides specialist dispensing, home delivery of medicines, nursing services, and digital health and data analytics to patients receiving treatment at home or in the community. |
| The Company was incorporated on 11 October 2024. The comparative period therefore runs from 15 October 2024 to 30 April 2025. As the current reporting period is the first full year of operation, the current and prior periods are not |
| directly comparable. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| During the year ended 30 April 2026, the Group has continued to build on the strong operational foundation established following the acquisition of the Socius Pharma Group in October 2024. This is the first full financial year of trading under the current Group structure. Trading has been characterised by organic growth across all four service lines: specialist dispensing and home delivery of medicines, home nursing services, digital health and data analytics, and temperature-controlled transportation. |
| The Group generated turnover of £1,183,170k during the year ended 30 April 2026 (2025: £497,354k) As the Company was incorporated in October 2024, the prior period reported throughout this section reflects approximately six months of trading rather than a full twelve-month comparative, and accordingly the reported year-on-year movements below are not directly comparable on a like-for like basis. |
| On an annualised basis, the prior period turnover of £497,354k equates to approximately £994,708k, against which turnover for the current year represents growth of approximately 19%. Reflecting continued growth in Healthnet Homecare (UK) Limited and increased patient activity and order volumes across the Group's' core operations. |
| Gross profit increase to £63,683k (2025: £26,088k), with the gross profit margin improving to 5.4% (2025: 5.2%). As margin is expressed as a rate rather than a cumulative value, this comparison is not affected by the difference in reporting periods and reflects a genuine improvement, partially driven by a reduction in the use of 3rd party nursing. |
| After administrative and other costs, the Group recorded a loss before tax of £8,457k (2025: loss of £9,170k). The prior period result included a significant level of one-off transaction costs associated with the acquisition and incorporation of the company in October 2024, which are not repeated in the current year. As a result, the loss before tax is not directly comparable between periods, and the current year's result is better understood as reflecting the underlying trading performance of the Group over a full twelve-month period, free of the one -off costs that affected the prior period. |
| At 30 April 2026, the equity shareholders' deficit was £20,622k (2025: deficit of £9,390k). The deficit arises principally at the holding company level, reflecting the roll-up of interest on the Group's loan notes, and preference shares, rather than trading performance. This interest is accrued rather than settled in cash. The Group's trading subsidiaries remain profitable and cash generative, and the Directors do not consider the consolidated deficit to be indicative of the underlying financial health of the Group's operating businesses. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited remains majority owned by CBPE Capital Fund X LP, and accordingly CBPE Capital LLP remains the Company's ultimate controlling entity. |
| The Group has established Healthnet MEA, a subsidiary in The United Arab Emirates, which provides pharmaceutical and medical device licensing and distribution in the Middle East, through local expertise, and digital care innovation. |
| The reported result for the year includes a goodwill amortisation charge of £9,985k (2025: £4,993k), representing a full year's amortisation of goodwill arising on the acquisition of the Socius Pharma Group. Goodwill is being amortised evenly over its estimated useful economic life of ten years. This non-cash charge is the single largest driver of any reported loss and should be read in the context of the Group's underlying operating performance. |
| Funding for the Group was raised through a combination of preference shares issued by the Company, loan notes and bank borrowings. At 30 April 2026, the Group had £73,152k of preference shares in issue, carrying a fixed cumulative preferential dividend at 12% per annum of issue price. Further preference dividend obligations of approximately £9,316k accrued during the year (2025: £4,486k). These are classified as a finance cost and are material to the reported loss. The preference shares are redeemable on the earlier of 29 October 2032 or a sale or listing event. |
| The Directors have reviewed the Group's balance sheet at 30 April 2026 and the significant movements from the prior year. Debtors increased from £125.1m to £169.7m, reflecting the growth in trading activity during the year and the associated increase in customer receivables. Creditors due within one year increased from £213.6m to £268.3m, principally as a result of the higher level of trading activity and the corresponding increase in working capital requirements. Cash balances reduced from £14.7m to £9.7m as cash was utilised to support the Group's working capital requirements and ongoing investment in the business. These movements are consistent with the significant increase in turnover during the year and have been reflected within the Group's cash flow forecasts. |
| The Directors have carefully considered the going concern basis of preparation, taking into account the Group's financial position, available facilities and financial forecasts through to July 2027. Further detail on the going concern assessment is provided in the Report of the Directors and in the accounting policies note to the financial statements. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The Board continually reviews the risks and uncertainties in the marketplace and at entity level. The Company operates in a niche marketplace which is driven by the general public's healthcare needs. Whilst this remains a competitive area, the business does not necessarily face the same level of risks and uncertainties as those experienced in the wider economy. |
| The high cost of drugs supplied to patients continues to put pressure on working capital management through these high-growth periods. However, the balance sheet remains solvent and good cash management places the Group in a strong position to gain further market share. The principal risks include: |
| Operational Resilience and Business Continuity |
| The Group recognises the critical importance of operational resilience in ensuring the uninterrupted provision of medicines, nursing services and digital health solutions to patients and healthcare partners. Business continuity planning and scenario testing continue to be strengthened. |
| Regulatory and Compliance Risk |
| The Group operates in a highly regulated sector, requiring ongoing compliance with pharmaceutical, data protection, anti-bribery and sector-specific governance requirements. Healthnet maintains a comprehensive compliance framework, including mandatory training and a whistleblowing hotline. |
| Cybersecurity |
| As the Group increases its use of digital health platforms, protecting patient data and maintaining robust cyber defences remain key priorities. Investment in information security capabilities has continued during the year. |
| Financial Risk Management |
| The Group's operations expose it to a variety of financial risks. The Board is responsible for establishing a framework of risk management and internal controls to mitigate these risks and ensure the long-term financial stability of the business. The Board reviews risk management and internal control systems regularly, with mitigation strategies implemented at both holding company and subsidiary level. |
| Credit risk |
| The Group's credit policies aim to manage credit risk via the use of risk management tools and continuous monitoring of credit limits and trading patterns. The Group's customer base consists predominantly of NHS-funded activities, providing a high-quality counterparty profile. |
| Liquidity risk |
| Liquidity risk arises when an entity faces difficulty in meeting its financial obligations as they fall due. The Group manages this risk by maintaining robust controls over inventory purchases and ensuring timely collection of cash from customers. Invoice financing facilities remain available to support working capital needs. |
| Cash flow risk |
| The Group mitigates cash flow variability through effective working capital management and by maintaining a CID facility to support working capital needs. Cash management has remained disciplined during the year. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| SECTION 172(1) STATEMENT |
| We recognise the importance of our wider stakeholders in delivering out strategy and business sustainability and are conscious of our responsibilities under section 172 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Our customers |
| As a Group, our customers are at the centre of everything we do. We continue to focus on providing patients and healthcare partners with high-quality products and services at competitive prices, with an emphasis on clinical outcomes, patient safety, and service reliability. |
| During the year, the Directors monitored key operational and customer performance indicators, including patient volumes, service delivery, on-time deliveries, and customer feedback, to ensure service standards were maintained. Investment continued in digital health and data analytics capabilities to enhance the patient experience, improve clinical outcomes, and support healthcare partners. The Directors also oversaw the continued development of the Group's homecare services to meet increasing patient demand while maintaining high standards of quality and regulatory compliance. |
| Our employees |
| Whilst the Company itself has no direct employees, the Group's operating subsidiaries employed approximately 1,020 people during the year across its healthcare and distribution operations. The Group is committed to being a great place to work, achieved by fostering a culture where employees are empowered to make decisions within clearly defined roles and responsibilities, supported by appropriate training and development. |
| During the year, the Directors continued to invest in recruitment, training, and employee development to ensure the Group had the skills and resources required to support its continued growth. Regular performance reviews and one-to-one meetings were undertaken to provide feedback, set objectives and identify development opportunities. Training programmes were delivered to support both technical and professional development, including regulatory and compliance training where appropriate. |
| The Directors also monitored employee engagement, well being, and retention, recognising that a skilled and motivated workforce is fundamental to delivering high-quality patient care and customer service. |
| A broad programme of role-specific and professional training was delivered during the year. Dispensary staff undertake the Buttercups Level 3 Pharmacy Technician course as a requirement of their role and as part of their ongoing development, and staff have been further upskilled through ADCA dispensing qualifications. Professional qualifications, including CIPD and learning and development training qualifications, CIPP payroll qualifications and finance courses, have been supported, and colleagues have been given access to AI and Automation Practitioner Level 4 courses and Multi-Channel Marketing Level 3 apprenticeships. |
| All employees undertake annual mandatory training covering health and safety, Good Distribution Practice and pharmacovigilance, and the clinical team additionally completes mandatory clinical refresher and therapy training. Training is delivered principally through the Group's learning management system, supplemented by external providers where appropriate. |
| Our communities |
| Our Group's products, services, and people contribute positively to the communities in which we operate, including the patients and healthcare partners who rely on our homecare and distribution services. High standards of ethics and business conduct remain central to our role as a responsible corporate citizen. |
| Our charity strategy is built around three key pillars: Community, Care and Climate, ensuring that our charitable activities create meaningful social and environmental value while supporting our business objectives. We work with carefully selected charity partners that align with our values, focusing on community wellbeing, patient support, and positive environmental impact. Through fundraising, community investment, and direct support for local initiatives, we aim to make a measurable difference to the people and places where we operate. |
| A key part of our approach is encouraging colleagues to get involved through volunteering opportunities that support local schools, community groups, charities, and environmental projects. By providing employees with opportunities to give their time, skills, and expertise, we strengthen our connection with communities, enhance employee wellbeing, and create lasting social impact. Together, these activities allow us to support the causes that matter to our employees, patients, and local communities, while reinforcing our commitment to responsible and sustainable business practices. |
| The environment |
| As a Group, our products, supply chain, and operations all have an impact on the environment. We believe our policies, working practices and procedures are properly designed to prevent unreasonable risk of environmental damage, and we continually seek opportunities to improve our environmental performance. This is of relevance given the significant increase in trading and distribution activity during the year, and we remain focused on ensuring that growth in volume does not come at the expense of our environmental commitments. Further detail is provided in the Energy and Climate Report. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Our shareholders |
| We continue to create long-term, sustainable value for our shareholders by investing in competitiveness across our chosen markets. |
| Our suppliers |
| The Group continues to develop and strengthen its long-term partnerships with suppliers to ensure the consistent delivery of high-quality products and services to its customers. The Directors recognise that collaborative supplier relationships, supported by fair payment practices and open communication, are fundamental to maintaining a resilient supply chain and delivering excellent patient outcomes. |
| Payment terms are agreed with each supplier at the point of contracting and are monitored monthly. Agreed terms across the Group's principal product lines range from 30 to 90 days, with 45 days being the most common. During the year, purchases from the Group's principal suppliers totalled approximately £1,036 million, representing around 65% of total purchasing, with a spend-weighted average payment term of 51 days, compared with 53 days in the preceding period. The Directors monitor payment performance against these terms and are satisfied that the Group continues to meet its obligations to suppliers in accordance with agreed practice. |
| The Group's supplier base includes long-standing relationships with many pharmaceutical manufacturers, these include Biogen and Pfizer, with whom the Group has partnered for ten years since the introduction of Benepali and Enbrel respectively in 2016; Janssen (Johnson & Johnson), a partner of nine years since the introduction of Stelara in 2017; and Sanofi, Celltrion and Abbvie, each of whom has worked with the Group for eight years following the introduction of Praluent, Remsima and Humira in 2018. The continuity of these relationships supports security of supply for patients, and the Directors regard the maintenance and extension of such partnerships as a key element of the Group's resilience. |
| EMPLOYEES |
| During the year, the Directors and other members of the Group's senior management have sought to keep employees updated on and involved in the Group's strategy, performance, and future objectives. Employees have been consulted through Business Updates, Team Management Meetings and through our communications strategy on decisions that affect them. |
| We continued to invest in initiatives that strengthen employee engagement and foster a positive workplace culture, including regular wellbeing events, recognition programmes, team-building sessions, and professional development opportunities. We have also encouraged open communication through feedback forums and team management meetings. Employees continue to be encouraged to share in the Group's performance through the annual bonus scheme. |
| Diversity |
| The Group is proud to foster a workplace culture that values and celebrates diversity in all its forms. Our commitment to inclusion ensures that individuals of all backgrounds, identities and experiences feel respected, supported and empowered to thrive. |
| Disability |
| The Group is committed to retaining and supporting employees with disabilities throughout their employment. We actively work to identify and remove physical barriers to ensure accessibility for both current employees and prospective applicants. |
| The Group is accredited at Level 1 of the Disability Confident scheme. Employees are supported through workplace adjustments, including the provision of specialist equipment; during the year, the Group collaborated with an employee supported by the Access to Work scheme and provided alternative IT equipment to enable them to conduct their role. The Group supports flexible working and makes use of occupational health services where appropriate. All employees have access to the Unum service, and the Group has additionally funded counselling and support services for employees with a range of learning and neurodiversity requirements. |
| ENGAGEMENT WITH SUPPLIERS, CUSTOMERS AND OTHERS |
| The Group recognises that strong and constructive stakeholder relationships are fundamental to long-term success. We are committed to open engagement with all key stakeholders, including shareholders, customers, suppliers, regulators, and employees. |
| Our approach is underpinned by formal policies and practices such as our Ethics Guide, Supplier Code of Conduct and Whistleblowing Policy, which together promote transparency, integrity, and accountability across the business. |
| We maintain robust and collaborative relationships with customers and suppliers through contractual agreements, approval processes, and ongoing dialogue to ensure service quality, reliability, and compliance with regulatory expectations. Equality, diversity, and inclusion remain at the heart of our values. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS |
| The Group's key performance indicators during the period were: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Turnover | 1,183,170 | 497,354 |
| Gross profit | 63,683 | 26,088 |
| Gross margin | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Operating profit/ (loss) | 5,481 | (1,872 | ) |
| Equity shareholders' deficit | (20,622 | ) | (9,390 | ) |
| Employee numbers | 926 | 851 |
| FUTURE OUTLOOK |
| The Group is driven by the belief that the future of patient care will be increasingly delivered in the community, enabled through partnerships with the NHS and pharmaceutical companies. The Group has built its structure, operations and philosophy with the patient firmly at the centre and believes it is in a strong position for continued growth. |
| The Directors remain focused on delivering operational excellence, growing NHS and private healthcare partnerships, and continuing to invest in the digital health and data analytics capabilities that differentiate the Group in an evolving marketplace. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 30 April 2026. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| No dividends will be distributed for the year ended 30 April 2026. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 May 2025 to the date of this report. |
| GOING CONCERN |
| The Directors continually monitor the principal risks and uncertainties affecting the Group, both at Group and individual entity level. The Group operates within the healthcare sector, providing specialist homecare services, digital health and data analytics, which are driven by ongoing patient demand. Whilst the market remains competitive, the Group has demonstrated resilient trading performance and is not considered to be exposed to the same level of volatility as many sectors of the wider economy. |
| In assessing the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis, the Directors have undertaken a detailed review of the Group's financial position and future cash flow requirements. This assessment included the review of integrated profit and loss, balance sheet and cash flow forecasts covering a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The forecasts are based on approved budgets, expected patient and order volumes, and management's assessment of future trading performance. |
| The Directors have also reviewed the Group's available funding facilities and liquidity position, including forecast utilisation of the invoice discounting facility throughout the assessment period. The forecasts demonstrate that the Group is expected to retain sufficient liquidity and maintain adequate headroom within its committed funding facilities. |
| As part of the assessment, the Directors considered downside sensitivities, including reductions in forecast activity levels, and reviewed the impact on profitability, cash flows, liquidity, and compliance with the Group's financial covenants. Under these scenarios, the Group is forecast to remain within its available facilities and continue to comply with its covenant obligations. |
| DISCLOSURE IN THE STRATEGIC REPORT |
| As permitted by Paragraph 1A of Schedule 7 to the Large and Medium Sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008, certain matters which are required to be disclosed in the Directors' Report have been omitted as they are included in the Strategic Report. These matters relate to the future developments of the Group, employees, its business relationships with stakeholders and financial risk management |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, RSM UK Audit LLP, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Energy and Carbon Report |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| CLIMATE RELATED FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES (TCFD-ALIGNED) 2025/2026 |
| This disclosure is made by Apollo 2024 Topco Limited and contains date on the company and its subsidiaries ('the Group'). |
| 1. GOVERNANCE |
| Board Oversight of Climate-Related Risks and Opportunities |
| The Board retains ultimate accountability for oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities, recognising climate change as a strategic issue influencing healthcare delivery, regulatory expectations, financial performance, and long-term organisational resilience. |
| Climate considerations are embedded within the corporate governance framework and formally incorporated into the annual review of principal risks. This ensures structured and consistent evaluation of financial, operational, and reputational exposures arising from transition and physical climate risks. |
| Performance against climate objectives is monitored through quarterly reporting to the Board, including: |
| - Greenhouse gas emissions (Scopes 1, 2, and developing Scope 3 coverage) |
| - Energy consumption and efficiency metrics |
| - Progress against emissions reduction targets |
| - Operational efficiency indicators aligned with SECR and TCFD requirements |
| This approach ensures strong alignment between statutory disclosures and strategic decision-making. |
| Management's Role in Assessing and Managing Climate-Related Risks |
| Day-to-day responsibility for managing climate-related risks and opportunities sits with the Executive Leadership Team (ELT), ensuring integration into operational planning and business decisions. |
| The ESG Committee, operating under ELT oversight, coordinates climate-related activity across the organisation. Its responsibilities include: |
| - Embedding climate risks within the enterprise risk management (ERM) framework |
| - Delivering the climate strategy and associated action plans |
| - Monitoring performance against emissions and efficiency targets |
| - Overseeing emissions data collection, validation, and reporting |
| - Identifying emerging risks, regulatory developments, and improvement opportunities |
| - Escalating material issues to ELT and Board |
| The Group continues to enhance governance maturity through selective engagement with external specialists, including: |
| - Independent verification of emissions data |
| - Climate scenario analysis support |
| - Advisory on regulatory and NHS Net Zero requirements |
| This structure ensures clear accountability, robust oversight, and continuous improvement in climate governance. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Energy and Carbon Report |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 2. STRATEGY |
| Identification of Climate-Related Risks and Opportunities |
| The Group applies a structured ERM approach combining: |
| - Top-down analysis: regulation, NHS policy, market trends, climate science |
| - Bottom-up inputs: operational risks across logistics, clinical delivery, facilities, and supply chain |
| Transition Risks |
| Description | Impact | Timeframe |
Increasing regulatory requirements | Higher compliance costs, system upgrades, assurance requirements | Short term |
NHS Net Zero Supplier Roadmap | Increased reporting burden and potential supplier restructuring | Medium term |
Decarbonisation policy changes | Capital investment in fleet and infrastructure | Medium term |
Reputational underperformance | Reduced competitiveness in NHS/ private tenders | Short to medium term |
Rising carbon-intensive input costs | Margin pressure from fuel, energy, logistics | Short to medium term |
| Physical Risks |
| Description | Impact | Timeframe |
Extreme weather disruption | Service delays, cost increases, reputational risk | Short to medium term |
Extreme heat impacts | Additional cooling, productivity loss, medicine safety risks | Medium term |
Chronic climate shifts | Increased operating costs, infrastructure strain | Long term |
Supply chain disruption | Delays, shortages, higher procurement costs | Medium to long term |
| Principal climate-related opportunities |
| Opportunity | Impact |
Digital and remote care pathways | Reduced travel emissions, improved patient access, cost savings |
| Fleet optimisation | Lower emissions intensity, improved cost efficiency |
| Energy efficiency improvements | Reduced costs and regulatory exposure |
| NHS tender differentiation | Increased contract success and retention |
| Strengthened ESG capability | Improved decision-making and stakeholder confidence |
| Actual and potential impacts on the business model |
| Climate related risks influence the Group's logistics intensive operating model, particularly in relation to fleet emissions, energy use, and supply chain resilience. In the short term, transition risks increase compliance and reporting requirements. In the medium term, climate related expectations are expected to become embedded in NHS tendering processes, influencing revenue opportunities. Over the long term, physical climate impacts may increase operational disruption and insurance costs. |
| The company is responding through investment in fleet optimisation, energy efficiency, digital care pathways, and supplier engagement. |
| Time Horizons |
| The Group applies defined time horizons to ensure that climate-related risks and opportunities are assessed consistently and integrated into planning cycles: |
| - Short term (1-2 years): |
| Focus on immediate regulatory compliance, emissions reporting requirements, and operational adjustments required to meet current expectations |
| - Medium term (2-4 years): |
| Anticipated evolution in NHS procurement requirements, increased integration of climate considerations into commissioning decisions, and adaptation of healthcare delivery models |
| - Long term (4+ years): |
| Structural shifts in healthcare demand, infrastructure resilience requirements, and increased exposure to physical climate risks |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Energy and Carbon Report |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| These time horizons support forward planning and ensure that both near-term actions and longer-term strategic investments are appropriately considered. |
| Climate Scenario Analysis |
| To assess the resilience of its strategy, the Group has undertaken qualitative climate scenario analysis aligned with widely referenced 1.5•C (rapid transition) and 2•C (delayed transition) pathways. |
| Rapid Transition Scenario |
| This scenario assumes early and accelerated policy action to achieve net zero targets, aligned with UK Government and NHS commitments. |
| Key implications include: |
| - Increased short-term costs associated with compliance, reporting systems, and emissions reduction initiatives between 2024 and 2028 |
| - Greater integration of climate requirements into NHS procurement processes, making strong climate performance a key differentiator |
| - Increased expectations around supply chain transparency and emissions reduction |
| - Opportunities to gain competitive advantage through early adoption of low-carbon operations |
| Despite higher initial costs, the organisation's homecare model remains resilient due to: |
| - Reduced reliance on patient travel |
| - Efficiency of centralised logistics |
| - Scalability of digital healthcare delivery |
| Delayed Transition Scenario |
| This scenario assumes limited policy action in the near term, followed by more abrupt regulatory intervention post-2030. |
| Key implications include: |
| - Lower short-term regulatory pressure but increased long-term disruption |
| - Greater exposure to physical risks, particularly affecting logistics and temperature-sensitive medicines |
| - Increased frequency of service disruption due to extreme weather events |
| - Rising insurance premiums and business continuity costs |
| While the homecare model remains viable under this scenario, it requires: |
| - Greater investment in resilience and contingency planning |
| - Enhanced infrastructure and supply chain robustness |
| Resilience of the Organisation's Strategy |
| Across both scenarios, the Group's core service model demonstrates strong structural resilience. The decentralised nature of homecare delivery and reduced reliance on physical healthcare facilities provide inherent advantages in a climate-constrained environment. |
| Planned investments between 2025 and 2027, particularly in fleet optimisation, digital care delivery, and energy efficiency, are expected to significantly enhance resilience, reduce emissions, and improve operational efficiency. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Energy and Carbon Report |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 3. RISK MANAGEMENT |
| Processes for Identifying and Assessing Climate-Related Risks |
| Climate-related risks are identified, assessed, and managed through the organisation's established enterprise risk management framework. Risks are formally documented within the corporate risk register and are subject to regular review and update. |
| To support prioritisation, risks are assessed based on their potential financial impact: |
| - Low: Up to £50,000 |
| - Medium: £50,000 to £100,000 |
| - High: Over £100,000 |
| In addition to financial impact, risks are evaluated based on: |
| - Likelihood of occurrence |
| - Severity of operational disruption |
| - Potential reputational consequences |
| This structured approach ensures that resources are directed towards the most material risks. |
| Integration into Overall Risk Management |
| Climate-related risks are fully integrated into wider organisational processes and decision-making, including: |
| - Strategic and business planning cycles |
| - Investment appraisal and capital allocation decisions |
| - Contract mobilisation and service design |
| - Business continuity planning and emergency preparedness |
| - Supplier selection and engagement processes |
| This integration ensures that climate considerations are not treated in isolation but are embedded within the overall risk and operational framework. |
| Monitoring and Mitigation of Risks |
| Risk mitigation actions are developed and implemented at both strategic and operational levels. These include: |
| - Investment in fleet efficiency and low-emission vehicles |
| - Improvements in logistics planning and route optimisation |
| - Strengthening supply chain resilience and supplier engagement |
| - Enhancing infrastructure and facilities management |
| The Assurance and Quality Group provides oversight, reviewing the adequacy of controls and monitoring the effectiveness of mitigation actions. |
| Data Quality and Methodology |
| Emissions are calculated in accordance with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol using a location-based approach for Scope 2 emissions and global warming potential (GWP-100) metrics. |
| Emission factors are derived from UK Government conversion factors and applied consistently across reporting periods. Primary consumption data is used where available, with estimations applied where necessary using appropriate proxies such as floor area or operational activity. |
| The implementation of SECR reporting has improved data consistency, classification accuracy, and overall auditability of emissions disclosures. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Energy and Carbon Report |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 4. METRICS AND TARGETS |
| Baseline and Data Quality |
| The Socius Pharma group had previously established 2023 as its baseline year, representing the first year in which complete and consistent organisation-wide data for energy consumption, fleet activity, and emissions was available. |
| In 2026, the Group implemented a carbon management platform to enhance the robustness and accuracy of its greenhouse gas accounting. This investment has improved the precision of emissions calculations and underlying assumptions, while also enabling the quantification of additional Scope 3 categories for the first time. |
| As a consequence of these methodological and data improvements, the Group has reset its baseline year to 2026. This updated baseline provides a more reliable foundation for forecasting, target-setting, and the monitoring of future emissions reductions |
| Emissions are reported on an operational control basis and include all UK operations in the Group. |
| Data quality and accuracy are continually reviewed and improved, with external verification providing an additional level of assurance. |
| Emissions Metrics and Targets |
| The Group measures and reports Scope 1 and Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions in line with recognised standards and DEFRA emission factors. |
| - 2026 performance: 3,397.7 tCO2e (previous years' data included grey fleet fuel consumption). Scope 1 and 2 only; full Scope 3 data below. |
| - 2026 performance including Scope 3: 907,686.7 tCO2e |
| Scope 3 emissions, particularly purchased goods and services, are calculated using spend-based estimation methodologies and are subject to a higher degree of uncertainty. These figures are currently being refined as supplier-specific data becomes available. |
| Due to improvements in data quality, methodology, and Scope 3 coverage, emissions data prior to 2026 are not directly comparable with the updated baseline and has not been restated. Historical comparisons presented should therefore be interpreted with caution. |
| The organisation's estimated Scope 3 emissions equate to approximately 0.91 tCO2e per patient delivery, reflecting the significant contribution of purchased goods and services within the overall footprint. |
| Targets: |
| - 2028 interim target: 15% reduction from 0.91 tCO2e per patient delivery, 2026 baseline |
| - 2030 target: 35% reduction from 2026 baseline |
| These targets reflect a commitment to continuous improvement and alignment with national and NHS net zero ambitions. |
| Targets have been recalibrated following the reset of the baseline year to 2026 to ensure alignment with improved data accuracy and expanded emissions scope. |
| Scope 3 Emissions |
| The organisation has begun addressing key Scope 3 categories, focusing on areas with the greatest operational relevance and influence. |
| - Target: 10% reduction in emissions intensity per patient delivery by 2027 |
| o 904,289 / 998,279 tco2e |
| - Included categories: logistics, business travel, waste, and packaging |
| This approach recognises the importance of value chain emissions while taking a phased and data-driven approach to measurement and reduction. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Energy and Carbon Report |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Full Scope data |
| Scope | Name | tCO2e |
| 1.1 | generation of electricity, heat or steam | 0 |
| 1.2 | Transportation of materials, products, waste and employee | 3,061.6 |
| 1.3 | Physical or chemical processing | 0 |
| 1.4 | Fugitive emissions | 27.2 |
| 2.1 | Electricity related indirect emissions | 305.3 |
| 2.2 | Steam, heat and cooling related indirect emissions | 0 |
| 3.1 | Purchased goods and services | 897,791.6 |
| 3.2 | Capital goods | 559.8 |
3.3 |
Fuel and energy related activities not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2 |
874.3 |
| 3.4 | Upstream transport and distribution | 2,642.1 |
| 3.5 | Waste generated in operations | 884.3 |
| 3.6 | Business travel | 232.2 |
| 3.7 | Employee commuting | 333.3 |
| 3.8 | Upstream leased assets | 968.2 |
| 3.9 | Downstream transportation and distribution | 3.8 |
| Operational efficiency metrics |
| Operational performance is monitored through a series of efficiency metrics that support both cost control and emissions reduction: |
| - Fleet emissions intensity: reduction through route optimisation and vehicle efficiency |
| - Energy intensity: improved building performance and energy management |
| - Waste and recycling: increased diversion from landfill and improved resource efficiency |
| - Clinical waste: reduction through process improvements and material optimisation |
| These metrics provide actionable insights and support continuous operational improvement. |
| Emissions Reduction Initiatives Implemented |
| Reducing travel-related emissions |
| The Group has significantly reduced Scope 3 travel emissions by supporting the NHS in transitioning vulnerable patients away from hospital-based care and into community and home settings. This has reduced the requirement for patient, family, and clinical travel. Additionally, the deployment of secure video conferencing technology has reduced the need for nurses to undertake physical visits where clinically appropriate. |
| Energy efficiency - lighting upgrades |
| All internal lighting across the Group's facilities has been converted to low voltage LED systems. This transition has delivered material energy efficiency gains and increased bulb life expectancy by approximately 500%, reducing both electricity consumption and replacement-related waste. |
| On-site renewable electricity generation |
| The Group has installed solar photovoltaic (PV) systems across its warehouse estate. Four PV projects have been delivered, each ranging between 80-87 kWp, collectively reduce emissions by up to 64 tCO2e per annum. A typical installation delivers approximately 79,765 kWh of clean electricity annually, avoiding circa 16,000 kg CO2e per site, increasing energy self sufficiency and reducing reliance on grid electricity. |
| Transition to electric vehicles (EVs) |
| A majority of management vehicles have now been transitioned to electric powertrains. As existing internal combustion engine vehicle leases expire, they are replaced with electric vehicles wherever operationally feasible, supporting long term Scope 1 emissions reduction. |
| Waste reduction and circular economy practices |
| The Group operates a reuse and recycling framework across its operations. Currently, 90% of cardboard packaging is manufactured from recycled material, equating to the preservation of 66 trees annually. |
| Route optimisation and logistics efficiency |
| Through route planning optimisation and increased load efficiency, average miles travelled per delivery vehicle have reduced from 231 to 156 miles, while average deliveries per route increased from 12 to 28. This has reduced emissions intensity per delivery from 5.88 kg CO2e to 1.75 kg CO2e, representing a 70.2% reduction in emissions per drop. |
| Investment in Carbon Management Platform |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Energy and Carbon Report |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| The Group has invested in a dedicated carbon management platform to enable comprehensive measurement and reporting of greenhouse gas emissions across all scopes. Following the completion of full data collection, work will commence on updating and enhancing the organisation's Carbon Reduction Plan to reflect improved data accuracy, expanded scope coverage, and evolving regulatory expectations. |
| Forward-looking Targets and Commitments |
| The Group has set the following time bound objectives to support continuous emissions reduction and alignment with long term climate resilience: |
| - By 2026: Implement a supplier audit capturing environmental, diversity, and inclusion metrics, including suppliers' Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions. |
| - From 2026 onwards: Procure renewable energy only from all operational sites, including subsidiaries and any future sites, where practicable. |
| - From June 2026: work will commence on updating and enhancing the organisation's Carbon Reduction Plan to reflect improved data accuracy, expanded scope coverage, and evolving regulatory expectations. |
| - Ongoing: |
| o Commit to zero waste to landfill. |
| o Maintain exclusive use of recycled paper and minimise paper consumption through digitisation. |
| o Promote low carbon commuting via car sharing incentives and active travel infrastructure. |
| - Long term targets: |
| o Achieve net zero Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040, Scope 3 2045. |
| o Reduce water consumption by 30% across all facilities by 2030. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Energy and Carbon Report |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| STREAMLINED ENERGY AND CARBON REPORTING |
| This report provides a comprehensive overview of the energy consumption and related emissions , energy efficiency initiatives, and overall energy performance of the Group. |
| This disclosure is made in accordance with the Companies (Directors' Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018. |
| This report covers the Group for the financial year 1st May 2025 to 30th April 2026 (Prior period 11 October 2024 to 30 April 2025), and the annual GHG emissions from activities for which the company is directly responsible. Having considered the potential metrics within the business, we have concluded that Turnover (£M) is the most appropriate to achieve a benchmark which aligns with the carbon reduction policy and methodology that the Group is currently working towards. |
| Consumption and emissions year on year |
| Year | Consumption | Emissions | Intensity Metric | Emissions Intensity |
| (kWh) | (tCO2e) | (Turnover £m) | (tCO2e/£m) |
| Oct 2024 - 2025 | 9,501,429 | 2,372.0 | 497.4 | 4.78 |
| 2025 - 2026 | 18,115,483 | 3,397.1 | 1,183.2 | 2.87 |
| The chosen intensity ratio is tCO2e per £ million turnover, which is considered the most appropriate metric for reflecting the scale of operations. |
| Breakdown - Scope 1 & 2 Comparison |
| Scopes | Consumption | Consumption | Emissions | Emissions |
| 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 |
| (kWh) | (kWh) | (tCO2e) | (tCO2e) |
| Transportation(Scop e 1) | 16,367,582 | 9,001,491 | 3,061.6 | 2,268.5 |
| Fugitive Emissions (Scope 1) | 22,727 | - | 30.2 | 0 |
| Scope 1 Total | 16,390,309 | 9,001,491 | 3,091.8 | 2,268.5 |
| Grid Supplied Electricity(Scope 2) | 1,725,174 | 493,900 | 102.26 |
| Transportation(Scop e 2) | 0 | 6,038 | 305.3 | 1.25 |
| Scope 2 Total | 1,725,174 | 499,938 | 305.3 | 103.51 |
| Total | 18,115,483 | 9,501,429 | 3,397.1 | 2,372.0 |
| SECR Disclosure Summary (2025/26) |
| Total energy consumption: 18,115,483 kWh |
| Scope 1 emissions: 3,091.8 tCO2e |
| Scope 2 emissions: 305.3 tCO2e |
| Total Scope 1 & 2: 3,397.1 tCO2e |
| Intensity ratio: 2.87 tCO2e per £ million turnover (primary intensity metric for SECR compliance). |
| Emissions and energy consumption are reported on an operational control basis and include all UK operations in the Group. |
| Data for prior years is not directly comparable due to improvements in data quality, changes in organisational boundary (including removal of grey fleet emissions), and expansion of Scope 3 reporting. |
| Energy Efficiency Actions Taken |
| - Reducing travel-related emissions |
| - Energy efficiency - lighting upgrades |
| - On-site renewable electricity generation |
| - Transition to electric vehicles (EVs) |
| - Waste reduction and circular economy practices |
| - Route optimisation and logistics efficiency |
| - Investment in Carbon Management Platform |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Energy and Carbon Report |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| CONCLUSION |
| The Group has developed a comprehensive and integrated approach to managing climate-related risks and opportunities, aligning with both TCFD recommendations and SECR regulatory requirements. The integration of statutory carbon reporting into strategic disclosure has strengthened governance, improved data quality, and enhanced transparency. |
| The organisation has demonstrated measurable progress in reducing emissions and improving operational efficiency, supported by clear targets and robust performance monitoring. Its homecare delivery model, combined with ongoing investment in digital innovation, logistics optimisation, and sustainability initiatives, provides a strong foundation for long-term resilience in a low-carbon healthcare system. |
| As regulatory expectations and stakeholder demand continue to evolve, HealthNet Homecare remains well positioned to respond effectively, maintaining high-quality care delivery while contributing to broader environmental and societal objectives. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Independent Auditors' Report to the Members of |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 30 April 2026 which comprise the consolidated income statement, consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated and company balance sheets, consolidated and company statements of changes in equity, consolidated cashflow statement and notes to the financial statements, including significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland" (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion, the financial statements: |
| - give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company's affairs as at 30 April 2026 and of the group's loss for the year then ended; |
| - have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; |
| - have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group and parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The other information comprises the information included in the annual report, other than the financial statements and our auditor's report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. |
| We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - the information given in the strategic report and the directors' report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - the strategic report and the directors' report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors' report. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Independent Auditors' Report to the Members of |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the directors' responsibilities statement set out on page 8, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor's report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud |
| Irregularities are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. The objectives of our audit are to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding compliance with laws and regulations that have a direct effect on the determination of material amounts and disclosures in the financial statements, to perform audit procedures to help identify instances of non-compliance with other laws and regulations that may have a material effect on the financial statements, and to respond appropriately to identified or suspected non-compliance with laws and regulations identified during the audit. |
| In relation to fraud, the objectives of our audit are to identify and assess the risk of material misstatement of the financial statements due to fraud, to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the assessed risks of material misstatement due to fraud through designing and implementing appropriate responses and to respond appropriately to fraud or suspected fraud identified during the audit. |
| However, it is the primary responsibility of management, with the oversight of those charged with governance, to ensure that the entity's operations are conducted in accordance with the provisions of laws and regulations and for the prevention and detection of fraud. |
| In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud, the group audit engagement team: |
| - obtained an understanding of the nature of the industry and sector, including the legal and regulatory framework that the group and parent company operates in and how the group and parent company are complying with the legal and regulatory framework; |
| - inquired of management, and those charged with governance, about their own identification and assessment of the risks of irregularities, including any known actual, suspected or alleged instances of fraud; |
| - discussed matters about non-compliance with laws and regulations and how fraud might occur including assessment of how and where the financial statements may be susceptible to fraud. |
| As a result of these procedures we consider the most significant laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements are FRS 102, the Companies Act 2006 and tax compliance regulations. We performed audit procedures to detect non-compliances which may have a material impact on the financial statements which included reviewing financial statement disclosures and evaluating advice received from external tax advisors. |
| The most significant laws and regulations that have an indirect impact on the financial statements are those in relation to the dispensing and distribution of pharmaceutical products and delivery of homecare services. We performed audit procedures to inquire of management and those charged with governance whether the group is in compliance with these law and regulations and inspected results of inspections conducted by licensing or regulatory authorities. |
| The group audit engagement team identified the risk of management override of controls and the risk of fraud in revenue recognition as the areas where the financial statements were most susceptible to material misstatement due to fraud. The risk of fraud in revenue recognition was identified in respect of the occurrence and accuracy of revenue transactions and correct application of cut off in revenue recognition around the period end. Audit procedures performed included but were not limited to testing manual journal entries and other adjustments and evaluating the business rationale in relation to significant, unusual transactions and transactions entered into outside the normal course of business, using data analytics to test revenue entries during the period and testing a sample of revenue entries recorded around the period end. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at: http://www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities This description forms part of our auditor's report. |
| Independent Auditors' Report to the Members of |
| forming part of the Report of the Directors |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor's report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditor |
| Festival Way |
| Festival Park |
| Stoke on Trent |
| Staffordshire |
| ST1 5BB |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Consolidated Income Statement |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Year Ended | Period |
| 30.4.26 | 11.10.24 to 30.4.25 |
| Notes | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 1,183,170 | 497,354 |
| Cost of sales | 1,119,487 | 471,266 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 63,683 | 26,088 |
| Distribution costs | 19,076 | 8,223 |
| Administrative expenses | 39,126 | 19,737 |
| 58,202 | 27,960 |
| OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS) | 5,481 | (1,872 | ) |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 7 | 47 | 38 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 8 | (13,985 | ) | (7,336 | ) |
| LOSS BEFORE TAXATION | 9 | (8,457 | ) | (9,170 | ) |
| Tax on loss | 10 | 2,758 | 1,186 |
| LOSS FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Loss attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (11,215 | ) | (10,356 | ) |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| Notes | £'000 | £'000 |
| LOSS FOR THE YEAR | (11,215 | ) | (10,356 | ) |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| Exchange differences - foreign operation | (17 | ) | - |
| Income tax relating to other comprehensive income |
- |
- |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR, NET OF INCOME TAX |
(17 |
) |
- |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
(11,232 |
) |
(10,356 |
) |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (11,232 | ) | (10,356 | ) |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 30 April 2026 |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| Notes | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 12 | 103,032 | 114,575 |
| Tangible assets | 13 | 5,083 | 5,018 |
| Investments | 14 | - | - |
| 108,115 | 119,593 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 15 | 71,507 | 55,250 |
| Debtors | 16 | 169,700 | 125,054 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 9,704 | 14,717 |
| 250,911 | 195,021 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 17 | 268,280 | 213,558 |
| NET CURRENT LIABILITIES | (17,369 | ) | (18,537 | ) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
90,746 |
101,056 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
18 |
(106,994 |
) |
(104,632 |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 22 | (4,374 | ) | (5,814 | ) |
| NET LIABILITIES | (20,622 | ) | (9,390 | ) |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 23 | 10 | 10 |
| Share premium | 24 | 956 | 956 |
| Other reserves | 24 | (17 | ) | - |
| Retained earnings | 24 | (21,571 | ) | (10,356 | ) |
| (20,622 | ) | (9,390 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 18 September 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| K Hinton - Director |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 30 April 2026 |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| Notes | £'000 | £'000 |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 12 |
| Tangible assets | 13 |
| Investments | 14 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 16 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 17 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
18 |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 23 |
| Share premium | 24 |
| Retained earnings | 24 |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 100 | 59 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Other | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | reserves | equity |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| Changes in equity |
| Deficit for the period | - | (10,356 | ) | - | - | (10,356 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (10,356 | ) | - | - | (10,356 | ) |
| Issue of share capital | 10 | - | 956 | - | 966 |
| Balance at 30 April 2025 | 10 | (10,356 | ) | 956 | - | (9,390 | ) |
| Changes in equity |
| Deficit for the year | - | (11,215 | ) | - | - | (11,215 | ) |
| Other comprehensive (expense)/income |
- |
- |
- |
(17 |
) |
(17 |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (11,215 | ) | - | (17 | ) | (11,232 | ) |
| Balance at 30 April 2026 | 10 | (21,571 | ) | 956 | (17 | ) | (20,622 | ) |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | equity |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the period | - | - | 59 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Issue of share capital | - |
| Balance at 30 April 2025 |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | - | 100 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Balance at 30 April 2026 |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| Notes | £'000 | £'000 |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | (1,851 | ) | 12,879 |
| Tax paid | (4,860 | ) | (3,055 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,711 | ) | 9,824 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | (3,413 | ) | (660 | ) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (1,829 | ) | (1,327 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 69 | 35 |
| Acquisition of Socius Pharma group | - | (78,566 | ) |
| Interest received | 47 | 38 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,126 | ) | (80,480 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year | 9,205 | 12,373 |
| Issue of preference shares | - | 73,152 |
| New HP agreements | - | 5,380 |
| Capital repayments in year | (285 | ) | (4,875 | ) |
| Share issue | - | 966 |
| Interest paid | (2,039 | ) | (1,598 | ) |
| Interest on hire purchase payments | (40 | ) | (25 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6,841 | 85,373 |
| (Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | (4,996 | ) | 14,717 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
14,717 |
- |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (17 | ) | - |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 9,704 | 14,717 |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF LOSS BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Loss before taxation | (8,457 | ) | (9,170 | ) |
| Depreciation charges | 16,595 | 7,925 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | 60 | 12 |
| Finance costs | 13,985 | 7,336 |
| Finance income | (47 | ) | (38 | ) |
| 22,136 | 6,065 |
| Increase in stocks | (16,257 | ) | (9,417 | ) |
| (Increase)/decrease in trade and other debtors | (44,185 | ) | 50,716 |
| Increase/(decrease) in trade and other creditors | 36,455 | (34,485 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | (1,851 | ) | 12,879 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 30 April 2026 |
| 30.4.26 | 1.5.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9,704 | 14,717 |
| Period ended 30 April 2025 |
| 30.4.25 | 11.10.24 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 14,717 | - |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| Other |
| non-cash |
| At 1.5.25 | Cash flow | changes | At 30.4.26 |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank |
| and in hand | 14,717 | (5,013 | ) | 9,704 |
| 14,717 | (5,013 | ) | 9,704 |
| Debt |
| Finance leases | (505 | ) | 285 | - | (220 | ) |
| Debts falling due |
| within 1 year | (33,554 | ) | (9,209 | ) | - | (42,763 | ) |
| Debts falling due |
| after 1 year | (104,382 | ) | (14,408 | ) | 11,864 | (106,926 | ) |
| (138,441 | ) | (23,332 | ) | 11,864 | (149,909 | ) |
| Total | (123,724 | ) | (28,345 | ) | 11,864 | (140,205 | ) |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 4. | MAJOR NON-CASH TRANSACTIONS |
| During the year there were the following major non cash transactions which are included in the cash flow column above: |
| - £2,547k of interest was accrued on loan notes |
| - £9,317k of preference share dividends were accrued |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited is a |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The Company's functional and presentational currency is the Pound Sterling rounded to the nearest thousand pounds (£ ). |
| The Company has taken advantage of the disclosure exemptions available to qualifying entities under FRS 102, with the principal exemptions adopted being: |
| - the exemption from presenting a parent company profit and loss account; and |
| - the exemption from disclosing transactions with wholly-owned subsidiaries. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company and all of its subsidiaries (i.e. entities that the Group controls through its power to govern the financial and operating policies so as to obtain economic benefits). Subsidiaries acquired during the year are consolidated using the purchase method and goodwill on consolidation is capitalised and amortised. Subsidiaries results are incorporated from the date that control passes. All subsidiaries make up their financial statements are made up to 30 April. |
| Subsidiaries financial statements are adjusted, where appropriate, to conform to Group accounting policies. |
| All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. |
| Related party exemption |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| Going concern |
| The Directors continually monitor the principal risks and uncertainties affecting the Group, both at Group and individual entity level. The Group operates within the healthcare sector, providing specialist homecare services, digital health and data analytics, which are driven by ongoing patient demand. Whilst the market remains competitive, the Group has demonstrated resilient trading performance and is not considered to be exposed to the same level of volatility as many sectors of the wider economy. |
| In assessing the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis, the Directors have undertaken a detailed review of the Group's financial position and future cash flow requirements. This assessment included the review of integrated profit and loss, balance sheet and cash flow forecasts covering a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The forecasts are based on approved budgets, expected patient and order volumes, and management's assessment of future trading performance. |
| The Directors have also reviewed the Group's available funding facilities and liquidity position, including forecast utilisation of the invoice discounting facility throughout the assessment period. The forecasts demonstrate that the Group is expected to retain sufficient liquidity and maintain adequate headroom within its committed funding facilities. |
| As part of the assessment, the Directors considered downside sensitivities, including reductions in forecast activity levels, and reviewed the impact on profitability, cash flows, liquidity, and compliance with the Group's financial covenants. Under these scenarios, the Group is forecast to remain within its available facilities and continue to comply with its covenant obligations. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty |
| The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles requires the Directors to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reported period. Actual results in the future could differ from those estimates. In this regard, the Directors believe that the critical accounting policies where judgements or estimations are necessarily applied in the financial statements are: |
| (1) Split of intangible assets and goodwill |
| As part of the acquisition accounting for the acquisition of the Socius Pharma group in the prior period, management assessed the identifiable intangible assets acquired in order to determine whether they should be recognised separately from goodwill. This assessment considered whether intangible assets arose from contractual or legal rights or were separable from the acquired business. |
| Based on this assessment, management concluded that customer contracts were the only identifiable intangible assets that met the recognition criteria and could be reliably measured separately from goodwill. No other intangible assets, including brands, technology, or customer relationships beyond contractual arrangements, were identified as separately recognisable. Accordingly, the excess of the purchase consideration over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired has been recognised as goodwill. |
| The carrying value of goodwill and intangible fixed assets is provided in note 12. |
| (2) Useful economic lives of goodwill and intangible assets |
| The determination of the useful economic lives of goodwill and intangible assets requires judgement and is based on management's assessment of the period over which future economic benefits are expected to be realised. |
| Goodwill has been assigned a useful economic life of 10 years. Customer contracts, development costs and computer software recognised as intangible assets have been assigned useful economic lives of 5 years. These assessments are based on the expected pattern of consumption of economic benefits. |
| The useful economic lives are reviewed at each reporting date and revised where necessary. |
| The carrying value of goodwill, intangible fixed assets and their amortisation for the year is provided in note 12. |
| (3) Share based payments |
| A number of shares held in the Company relate to shares are linked to the employment of shareholders, key management personnel and services provided by them, as such fall under the share-based payment accounting principles. Management calculate the share-based payment charge on an annual basis considering assumptions included in the valuation post the date of issue. These assumptions include the volatility of share prices of comparable businesses for which there is publicly available information and the vesting period over which the charge is spread. |
| Management utilise their knowledge of the business and information obtained from discussions with shareholders to support these assumptions. Based on the current assumptions by management no charge has been recognised in the financial statements as the charge is deemed not to be material.. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Revenue |
| Revenue is recognised to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the revenue can be reliably measured. Revenue is measured as the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. The following criteria must also be met before revenue is recognised: |
| Sale of goods |
| Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when all of the following conditions are satisfied: |
| - the Company has transferred the significant risks and rewards of ownership to the buyer; |
| - the Company retains neither continuing managerial involvement to the degree usually associated with |
| ownership nor effective control over the goods sold; |
| - the amount of revenue can be measured reliably; |
| - it is probable that the Company will receive the consideration due under the transaction; and |
| - the costs incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably. |
| Rendering of services |
| Revenue from a contract to provide services is recognised in the period in which the services are provided in accordance with the stage of completion of the contract when all of the following conditions are satisfied: |
| - the amount of revenue can be measured reliably; |
| - it is probable that the Company will receive the consideration due under the contract; |
| - the stage of completion of the contract at the end of the reporting period can be measured reliably; and |
| - the costs incurred and the costs to complete the contract can be measured reliably. |
| Goodwill |
| The ten year useful life was determined by assessment of the expected pattern of consumption of economic benefits. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Development costs are being amortised evenly over their estimated useful life of five years. |
| Computer software is being amortised evenly over its estimated useful life of five years. |
| Development costs |
| The Group capitalises development expenditure where it meets the recognition criteria under FRS 102 and the Group's Capitalisation Approval Process. Expenditure is only capitalised where it is directly attributable to the development of an identifiable asset that is expected to generate future economic benefits and where the costs can be measured reliably. |
| Prior to approval, each capital project is supported by a business case and detailed cost breakdown. Finance reviews the proposed expenditure to assess whether individual cost elements are capital or revenue in nature. Costs such as equipment, directly attributable development, configuration, implementation and professional fees may be capitalised where they form part of bringing the asset into its intended use. Costs relating to training, maintenance, repairs, subscriptions and other operating expenditure are expensed as incurred. |
| Approval to incur expenditure does not automatically result in capitalisation. Finance reviews all significant project costs and invoices to ensure they meet the Group's capitalisation policy before they are recorded as fixed assets. |
| The Useful Economic Life (UEL) of each capitalised asset is determined by Finance in consultation with the Project Manager and relevant operational stakeholders at the time the asset is recognised. In determining the UEL, consideration is given to: |
| - the expected period over which the asset will provide economic benefit; |
| - anticipated technological change or obsolescence; |
| - expected usage and operational requirements; |
| - manufacturer guidance or contractual terms, where applicable; |
| - legal or regulatory limitations; and |
| - the Company's experience with similar assets. |
| The proposed useful life is documented as part of the capitalisation review and recorded within the Fixed Asset Register. Depreciation commences when the asset is available for use. Useful economic lives are reviewed at least annually, and where expectations differ from previous estimates, they are revised prospectively in accordance with FRS 102. |
| Customer contracts |
| Customer Contract intangibles are being amortised evenly over their estimated useful life of 5 years. The useful life has been determined based on the average term of contracts with these customers. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Tangible fixed assets under the cost model are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management. |
| Depreciation is charged so as to allocate the cost of assets less their residual value over their estimated useful lives as follows: |
| Long-term leasehold property - over the term of the lease |
| Short-term leasehold property - over the term of the lease |
| Plant and machinery - 2 to 10 years straight line |
| Fixtures and fittings - 7 years straight line |
| Motor vehicles - 4 years straight line |
| Computer equipment - 4 years straight line |
| The assets' residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed, and adjusted prospectively if appropriate, or if there is an indication of a significant change since the last reporting date. |
| Fixed assets are reviewed for any indication that the asset may be impaired at each balance sheet date. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset, is estimated and compared to the carrying amount. Where the carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in the Income Statement |
| Gains and losses on disposal are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount and are |
| recognised in the Income Statement. |
| Stocks |
| Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow moving items. |
| Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value, being the estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost is based on the cost of purchase on a first in, first out basis. |
| At each reporting date, stocks are assessed for impairment. If stock is impaired, the carrying amount is educed to its selling price less costs to complete and sell. The impairment loss is recognised immediately in the Statement of Comprehensive Income. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Taxation |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Foreign currencies |
| Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating result. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Finance leases |
| Leases are classified as finance leases when the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the leased asset to the Group. All other leases are classified as operating leases. |
| Assets held under finance leases are recognised initially at the fair value of the leased asset or, if lower, the present value of minimum lease payments at the inception of the lease. The corresponding liability is included in the Balance Sheet. Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges and reduction of the lease liability using the effective interest method so as to achieve a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability. Assets held under finance leases are included in tangible fixed assets and are |
| depreciated and assessed for impairment losses in the same way as owned assets. |
| Operating leases |
| Rentals payable under operating leases are generally charged to profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term. The aggregate benefits of lease incentives are recognised as a reduction to the expense recognised over the lease term on a straight-line basis. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Financial instruments |
| The Company only enters into basic financial instrument transactions that result in the recognition of financial |
| assets and liabilities like trade and other debtors and creditors, loans from banks and other third parties and |
| loans to related parties. |
| Debt instruments (other than those wholly repayable or receivable within one year), including loans and other accounts receivable and payable, are initially measured at present value of the future cash flows and |
| subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Debt instruments that are payable or receivable within one year, typically trade debtors and creditors, are measured, initially and subsequently, at the undiscounted amount of the cash or other consideration expected to be paid or received. However, if the arrangements of a short-term instrument constitute a financing transaction, like the payment of a trade debt deferred beyond normal business terms or in case of an out-right short-term loan that is not at market rate, the financial asset or liability is measured initially at the present value of future cash flows discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument and subsequently at amortised cost, unless it qualifies as a loan from a Director in the case of a small company or a public benefit entity concessionary loan. |
| Financial assets that are measured at cost and amortised cost are assessed at the end of each reporting period for objective evidence of impairment. If objective evidence of impairment is found, an impairment loss is recognised in the Income Statement. |
| For financial assets measured at amortised cost, the impairment loss is measured as the difference between an asset's carrying amount and the present value of estimated cash flows discounted at the asset's original effective interest rate. If a financial asset has a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss is the current effective interest rate determined under contract. |
| For financial assets measured at cost less impairment, the impairment loss is measured as the difference |
| between an asset's carrying amount and best estimate of the recoverable amount, which is an approximation of the amount that the Company would receive for the asset if it were to be sold at the reporting date. |
| Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the Balance Sheet when there is an enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Share based payments |
| On 29 October 2024, the Company issued 161,760 C Ordinary Shares and 130,980 D Ordinary shares which each have a par value of £0.01 per share for consideration of £1 per share. Due to these shares being linked to the employment of the shareholders and services provided, the shares fall under the share-based payment accounting principles. The calculation of the share-based payment charge for the period ended 30 April 2025 has been considered, however not included in the financial statements as was not deemed material. |
| If it were deemed material the fair value of these employee services received in exchange for the grant of shares would be recognised as an expense. The fair value determined at the grant date of equity-settled share-based payments would be expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. Non-market vesting conditions are included in the assumptions regarding the number of shares that are expected to become fully called up, at each balance sheet date, the Company revises this estimate. The Company would recognise the impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, in the profit and loss account, and a corresponding adjustment to reserves over the remaining vesting period. |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and loss before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Sale of goods | 1,098,607 | 462,543 |
| Rendering of services | 70,975 | 29,071 |
| Refrigerated transport | 13,588 | 5,740 |
| 1,183,170 | 497,354 |
| An analysis of turnover by geographical market is given below: |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| United Kingdom | 1,183,170 | 497,354 |
| 1,183,170 | 497,354 |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Wages and salaries | 34,960 | 14,834 |
| Social security costs | 4,373 | 1,404 |
| Other pension costs | 843 | 677 |
| 40,176 | 16,915 |
| The average number of employees during the period for the Group was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Management and administration | 120 | 123 |
| Production, sales and distribution | 806 | 728 |
| 851 |
| The average number of employees during the period for the Company was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Management and administration | 0 | 0 |
| 0 | 0 |
| During the prior period share awards were made to key management personnel and directors of the group, which will vest if the holders remain in service on the occurrence of a relevant event. However, the amount of the charge that would be recognised in the period between grant date and the reporting date is not material so no charge has been recognised. A charge will be recognised should the cumulative fair value of the awards expected to vest become material. |
| 5. | DIRECTORS' EMOLUMENTS |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 494,981 | 213,793 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 10,000 | 5,000 |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 1 | 1 |
| Information regarding the highest paid director is as follows: |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Emoluments etc | 433,095 | 181,773 |
| Pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 10,000 | 5,000 |
| Directors emoluments include £61,886 (2025: £32,020) of fees paid and payable to CBPE Capital LLP for directors' services. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 6. | EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Exceptional items | - | (2,403 | ) |
| Exceptional items are costs incurred related to the acquisition of the Socius Pharma group in the prior year by the Group, comprising: |
| 2025 |
| £'000 |
| Advisory fees | 961 |
| Financing fees | 800 |
| Legal fees | 264 |
| Other fees | 127 |
| Irrecoverable VAT | 251 |
| 2,403 |
| 7. | INTEREST RECEIVABLE AND SIMILAR INCOME |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Deposit account interest | 47 | 38 |
| 8. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Bank interest | 1,245 | 1,150 |
| Corporation tax interest paid | 44 | 2 |
| Other loan interest | 3,340 | 1,673 |
| Hire purchase | 40 | 25 |
| Preference dividend - A shares | 6,284 | 3,026 |
| Preference dividend - B shares | 1,227 | 591 |
| Preference dividend - C shares | 1,805 | 869 |
| 13,985 | 7,336 |
| 9. | LOSS BEFORE TAXATION |
| The loss is stated after charging: |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Hire of plant and machinery | 5,233 | 2,300 |
| Other operating leases | 1,342 | 535 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 1,675 | 665 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | 60 | 12 |
| Goodwill amortisation | 9,985 | 4,993 |
| Customer contracts amortisation | 3,599 | 1,800 |
| Development costs amortisation | 1,235 | 401 |
| Computer software amortisation | 97 | 66 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 222 | 147 |
| Stock impairment | 113 | 188 |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 9. | LOSS BEFORE TAXATION - continued |
| Auditors remuneration includes £143,955 (2025: £76,570 related to other services, being the audit of the Company's subsidiaries, £35,200 (2025: £32,975) related to taxation compliance services and £33,000 (2025: £nil) related to other taxation advisory services. |
| The results included in the Income Statement were derived from continuing activities. |
| 10. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the loss for the year was as follows: |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 4,326 | 997 |
| Deferred tax | (1,568 | ) | 189 |
| Tax on loss | 2,758 | 1,186 |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| Period |
| 11.10.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Loss before tax | (8,457 | ) | (9,170 | ) |
| Loss multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2025 - 25 %) |
(2,114 |
) |
(2,293 |
) |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 4,987 | 2,942 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | (101 | ) | (16 | ) |
| Movement in deferred tax not recognised | (14 | ) | 553 |
| Total tax charge | 2,758 | 1,186 |
| Tax effects relating to effects of other comprehensive income |
| 30.4.26 |
| Gross | Tax | Net |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| Exchange differences - foreign operation | (17 | ) | - | (17 | ) |
| 11. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 12. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Customer | Development | Computer |
| Goodwill | contracts | costs | software | Totals |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| COST |
| At 1 May 2025 | 99,850 | 17,996 | 3,644 | 345 | 121,835 |
| Additions | - | - | 3,348 | 65 | 3,413 |
| Disposals | - | - | - | (330 | ) | (330 | ) |
| At 30 April 2026 | 99,850 | 17,996 | 6,992 | 80 | 124,918 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 May 2025 | 4,993 | 1,800 | 401 | 66 | 7,260 |
| Amortisation for year | 9,985 | 3,599 | 1,235 | 97 | 14,916 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | - | - | (290 | ) | (290 | ) |
| At 30 April 2026 | 14,978 | 5,399 | 1,636 | (127 | ) | 21,886 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 April 2026 | 84,872 | 12,597 | 5,356 | 207 | 103,032 |
| At 30 April 2025 | 94,857 | 16,196 | 3,243 | 279 | 114,575 |
| Amortisation is included within administrative expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement. |
| 13. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Improvements |
| Short | to | Plant and |
| leasehold | property | machinery |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| COST |
| At 1 May 2025 | 332 | 566 | 1,781 |
| Additions | 57 | 377 | 711 |
| Disposals | - | - | (25 | ) |
| At 30 April 2026 | 389 | 943 | 2,467 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 May 2025 | 20 | 86 | 115 |
| Charge for year | 39 | 225 | 425 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | - | (20 | ) |
| At 30 April 2026 | 59 | 311 | 520 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 April 2026 | 330 | 632 | 1,947 |
| At 30 April 2025 | 312 | 480 | 1,666 |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 13. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Group |
| Fixtures |
| and | Motor | Computer |
| fittings | vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| COST |
| At 1 May 2025 | 954 | 1,029 | 939 | 5,601 |
| Additions | 177 | 158 | 349 | 1,829 |
| Disposals | (19 | ) | (154 | ) | (45 | ) | (243 | ) |
| At 30 April 2026 | 1,112 | 1,033 | 1,243 | 7,187 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 May 2025 | 105 | 177 | 80 | 583 |
| Charge for year | 230 | 379 | 377 | 1,675 |
| Eliminated on disposal | (19 | ) | (100 | ) | (15 | ) | (154 | ) |
| At 30 April 2026 | 316 | 456 | 442 | 2,104 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 April 2026 | 796 | 577 | 801 | 5,083 |
| At 30 April 2025 | 849 | 852 | 859 | 5,018 |
| Included within net book value is £250k (2025: £612k) relating to assets held under finance lease and hire purchase agreements. The depreciation charged to the Statement of Comprehensive Income in the period on these assets was £242k (2025: £290k). |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 14. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| £'000 |
| COST |
| At 1 May 2025 and 30 April 2026 | - |
| On the 29 October 2024, Apollo 2024 Bidco Limited, an indirect subsidiary of the Company, purchased 100% of the ordinary share capital of Socius Pharma Limited, 490 A ordinary shares and 2,000 B ordinary shares in Global Orphan Limited and 227 B ordinary shares of Healthnet Homecare Limited. Consideration of £113,258,469 plus stamp duty of £566,330 was paid which was funded by both short term and long term intergroup borrowings and a £10,000,000 bank loan. The consideration consisted of cash £81,477,092, retentions of £1,573,007 and debt instruments of £30,208,370. |
| On 25 February 2025, the Socius Pharma Limited allotted 2,717 Ordinary Shares amounting to £50,424,193 in exchange for shares in Global Orphan Limited and Healthnet Homecare Limited. Following this Apollo 2024 Bidco Limited owns 100% of the share capital in Socius Pharma Limited. |
| During the year, the ownership of Healthnet MEA (UAE), a company registered in The United Arab Emirates was transferred to the group for £nil, comprising investment of £20,000 and unpaid share capital of £20,000 which is included in other creditors. |
| The share capital of subsidiary undertakings is designated as ordinary shares and comprises: |
Holding |
Activity |
Country of incorporation |
Registere d office |
Apollo 2024 Midco Limited |
100% |
Holding and group financing company |
England & Wales |
(1 |
) |
| Apollo 2024 Holdco Limited* | 100% | Holding company | England & Wales | (1 | ) |
Apollo 2024 Bidco Limited* |
100% |
Holding and group services company |
England & Wales |
(1 |
) |
| Socius Pharma Limited* | 100% | Holding company | England & Wales | (1 | ) |
| Global Orphan Associates Limited* | 100% | Holding company | England & Wales | (1 | ) |
| Global Orphan Limited* | 100% | Holding company | England & Wales | (1 | ) |
| Healthnet Homecare Limited* | 100% | Holding company | England & Wales | (1 | ) |
Healthnet Homecare (UK) Limited* |
100% |
Nursing and pharmacy services |
England & Wales |
(1 |
) |
L F & E Refrigerated Transport Limited* |
100% |
Transportation services |
England & Wales |
(2 |
) |
| Healthcare Anywhere Limited* | 100% | Healthcare services | England & Wales | (3 | ) |
Healthnet MEA (UAE)* |
100% |
Healthcare services |
The United Arab Emirates |
(4 |
) |
| * Held by a subsidiary undertaking |
| (1) Unit 1 & 2 Alfred Eley Close, Swadlincote, DE11 0WU |
| (2) Ripley House, Ripley Drive, Normanton, West Yorkshire, WF6 1QT |
| (3) York House, Main Street, Ullesthorpe, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 5BT |
| (4) Meydan Grandstand, 6th Floor, Meydan Road, Nad Al Sheba, Dubai, The United Arab Emirates |
| All subsidiaries are consolidated in the Group accounts. |
| The company has issued a parent company guarantee pursuant to Section 479(C) of the Companies Act 2006 for the year on behalf of the subsidiaries registered in the United Kingdom listed below. The parent guarantee applies to all outstanding liabilities for the subsidiaries at the balance sheet date until the obligations have been fulfilled. The following subsidiaries have applied the exemption from statutory audit provided for in Section 479(A) of the Companies Act 2006. |
Subsidiary |
Registered number |
| Apollo 2024 Midco Limited | 16015472 |
| Apollo 2024 Holdco Limited | 16017034 |
| Apollo 2024 Bidco Limited | 16019943 |
| Socius Pharma Limited | 09303800 |
| Global Orphan Associates Limited | 09303733 |
| Global Orphan Limited | 09173173 |
| Healthnet Homecare Limited | 09591650 |
| Healthcare Anywhere Limited | 12052443 |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 15. | STOCKS |
| Group |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Finished goods | 71,507 | 55,250 |
| 16. | DEBTORS |
| Group | Company |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 | 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| Amounts falling due within one year: |
| Trade debtors | 145,996 | 109,229 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 176 | 593 |
| Other taxation and social |
| security | 35 | - |
| Corporation Tax | 849 | 422 |
| VAT | 16,057 | 12,944 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 6,587 | 1,866 |
| 169,700 | 125,054 |
| Amounts falling due after more than one | year: |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Aggregate amounts | 169,700 | 125,054 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings are unsecured and accrue interest at 12% per annum. |
| 17. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 | 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| Bank loans (see note 19) | 42,763 | 33,554 |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 20) | 152 | 255 |
| Trade creditors | 205,999 | 163,813 |
| Tax | - | 30 |
| Social security and other taxes | 969 | 871 |
| Other creditors | 14,197 | 4,887 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 4,200 | 10,148 |
| 268,280 | 213,558 |
| Other creditors includes accrued dividends on preference shares of £13,803k (2025: £4,486k) of which £9,311k (2025: £3,026k) relates to A preference shares, £1,818k (2025: £591k) to B preference shares and £2,674k (2025: £869k) to C preference shares. Further details on preference shares rights are provided in the Loans note. |
| 18. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 | 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| Bank loans (see note 19) | 10,000 | 10,004 |
| Other loans (see note 19) | 96,926 | 94,378 |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 20) | 68 | 250 |
| 106,994 | 104,632 |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 19. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 | 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank loans | 3 | 29 |
| Invoice financing | 42,760 | 33,525 | - | - |
| 42,763 | 33,554 |
| Amounts falling due between one and two | years: |
| Bank loans - 1-2 years | - | 4 |
| Amounts falling due between two and five | years: |
| Bank loans - 2-5 years | 10,000 | 10,000 |
| Amounts falling due in more than five years: |
| Repayable otherwise than by instalments |
| Other loans more 5yrs non-inst | 23,774 | 21,226 | - | - |
| Preference shares | 73,152 | 73,152 |
| 96,926 | 94,378 |
| Bank loans |
| Bank loans due within one year consist of loans that are unsecured and incur interest at fixed rates of 2.5%. |
| Bank loans due between 2-5 years are secured and incur interest at a commercial rate linked to bank base rate. |
| Invoice financing |
| Invoice financing is secured over the trade debtors of the Group and incurs interest at a commercial rate linked to bank base rate.The agreement is renewed annually. |
| Preference shares |
| Details of shares shown as liabilities are as follows: |
| Class | Number | Nominal Value £ | £'000 |
| A Preference Shares | 49,344,222 | 1 | 49,344 |
| B Preference Shares | 9,636,845 | 1 | 9,637 |
| C Preference Shares | 14,171,348 | 1 | 14,171 |
| 73,152,415 |
| The Preference Shares carry no voting rights, are entitled to a dividend in proportion to their entitlement as set out in the Company's Articles being a fixed cumulative preferential dividend at the annual rate of 12% of the issue price of the Preference Share, are entitled to participate in a distribution, including on winding up, and shall be redeemed in accordance with the Company's Articles on the earlier of 29 October 2032 or a Sale or a Listing unless an investor majority gives notice to the contrary. The price payable on redemption is the issue price together with any accruals or arrears of the fixed dividend upto the redemption date. The Company's Articles can be obtained from Companies House. |
| The total accumulated preference dividends at the 30 April 2026 and 30 April 2025 are included in other creditors as shown in the Creditors note. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 20. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Hire purchase |
| contracts |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 152 | 255 |
| Between one and five years | 68 | 250 |
| 220 | 505 |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Within one year | 6,050 | 5,446 |
| Between one and five years | 12,159 | 13,117 |
| In more than five years | 3,098 | 1,267 |
| 21,307 | 19,830 |
| Operating leases are predominantly for vans and property and are negotiated on commercial terms with a number of specialist counterparties over terms of 1 to 5 years for vans and 3 to 10 years for property. |
| All hire purchase contracts relate to motor vehicles and are secured on the asset to which they relate. |
| 21. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Hire purchase contracts | 220 | 505 |
| Invoice financing | 42,760 | 33,525 |
| Bank loans: 2 - 5 years | 10,000 | 10,000 |
| 52,980 | 44,030 |
| All hire purchase contracts are secured on the asset to which they relate. |
| Invoice financing is secured over the trade debtors of the Group and incurs interest at a commercial rate linked to bank base rate which at year end was 6.25%. |
| On 29 October 2024, charges were entered into with Barclays Bank plc with fixed and floating charges over the property and undertakings, and which contains a negative pledge, of some subsidiaries of the Company, being Apollo 2024 Holdco Limited, Global Orphan Associates Limited, Global Orphan Limited, Healthnet Homecare Limited and Healthnet Homecare (UK) Limited. Details of the charges can be obtained from Companies House. |
| On 19 November 2024, a charge was entered into with Barclays Bank plc with fixed and floating charges over the property and undertakings of a subsidiary of the Company, being L F & E Refrigerated Transport Limited, and which contains a negative pledge. Details of the charge can be obtained from Companies House. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 22. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Deferred tax | 4,236 | 5,803 |
| Other provisions | 138 | 11 |
| Aggregate amounts | 4,374 | 5,814 |
| Group |
| Deferred | Dilapidations |
| tax | provision |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Balance at 1 May 2025 | 5,803 | 11 |
| Provided during year | - | 131 |
| Credit to Income Statement during year | (1,035 | ) | - |
| Utilised during year | - | (4 | ) |
| Adjustment - previous periods | (532 | ) | - |
| Balance at 30 April 2026 | 4,236 | 138 |
| The deferred tax liability relates to accelerated capital allowances and timing differences arising as a result of fair value adjustments recognised as part of business combinations. Whilst it is anticipated that an element of the deferred tax liability will reverse during the 12 months following the Statement of Financial Position date, at present it is not possible to accurately quantify the value. |
| The dilapidation provision relates to obligations under lease agreements for rented properties. Whilst it is |
| anticipated that an element of this provision will reverse during the 12 months following the Balance Sheet date, at present it is not possible to accurately quantify the amount. |
| 23. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Number | Class | Nominal value | £ |
| 563,240 | A Ordinary Shares | 0.01 | 5,632 |
| 110,000 | B Ordinary Shares | 0.01 | 1,100 |
| 161,760 | C Ordinary Shares | 0.01 | 1,618 |
| 130,980 | D Ordinary Shares | 0.01 | 1,310 |
| All ordinary shares have attached to them full voting, dividend and capital distribution (including on winding up) rights in proportion to their entitlement as set out in the company's Articles, they do not confer any rights of redemption. |
| 24. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained | Share | Other |
| earnings | premium | reserves | Totals |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| At 1 May 2025 | (10,356 | ) | 956 | - | (9,400 | ) |
| Deficit for the year | (11,215 | ) | - | - | (11,215 | ) |
| Exchange differences on |
| translating foreign operations | - | - | (17 | ) | (17 | ) |
| At 30 April 2026 | (21,571 | ) | 956 | (17 | ) | (20,632 | ) |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 24. | RESERVES - continued |
| Company |
| Retained | Share |
| earnings | premium | Totals |
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 |
| At 1 May 2025 | 59 | 956 | 1,015 |
| Profit for the year | 100 | 100 |
| At 30 April 2026 | 159 | 956 | 1,115 |
| The retained earnings reserve represents cumulative profits and losses. |
| Share premium represents the premium arising on the issues of shares net of issue costs. |
| Other reserves represents cumulative exchange differences on translating foreign operations. |
| 25. | PENSION COMMITMENTS |
| The Group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. The assets of the scheme are held separately |
| from the Group in an independently administered fund. The pension cost charge represents contributions payable by the Group and amounted to £843,000 (2025: £677,000). Contributions totalling £239,000 (2025: £222,000) were payable to the fund at the reporting date and are included in creditors. |
| The pension contributions for directors are disclosed in note 4. Contributions totalling £1,000 (2025: £1,000) were payable to the directors' fund at the reporting date and are included in creditors. |
| 26. | COMMITMENTS |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Contracted but not provided for in the |
| financial statements | 5,764 | 6,060 |
| The Group has committed to operating leases of £5,434,000 included in the capital commitments shown above, with annual rentals totalling £942,950 which have commencement dates after the period end. |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited (Registered number: 16013056) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 27. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| During the period, key management personnel compensation of £1,523,583 (2025: £694,756) was paid. |
| Transactions with and balances outstanding to the ultimate controlling party are as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Management fees | 61 | 32 |
| Loan note interest | 2,545 | 827 |
| Preference share dividends | 6,284 | 3,026 |
| Total charged to the Income Statement in the period | 8,891 | 3,885 |
| Accrued management fees | 5 | 5 |
| Loan notes and accrued interest | 16,036 | 14,318 |
| Preference shares and accrued dividends | 49 | 49,344 |
| Total owed at the Balance Sheet date | 74,696 | 63,668 |
| Transactions and balances outstanding with other shareholders are as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £'000 | £'000 |
| Loan note interest | 1,228 | 399 |
| Preference share dividends | 3,032 | 1,460 |
| Total charged to the Income Statement in the period | 4,260 | 1,859 |
| Loan notes and accrued interest | 7,737 | 6,908 |
| Preference shares and accrued dividends | 28,300 | 23,808 |
| Total owed at the Balance Sheet date | 36,038 | 30,717 |
| 28. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| Apollo 2024 Topco Limited is majority owned by CBPE Capital Fund X LP, and accordingly CBPE Capital LLP is the Company's ultimate controlling entity. |