| REGISTERED NUMBER: 15976725 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| Maple UK Topco Limited |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 15976725 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| Maple UK Topco Limited |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 7 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 10 |
| Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | 14 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 15 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 16 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 17 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 18 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 19 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 20 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 21 |
| Maple UK Topco Limited |
| Company Information |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Statutory Auditors |
| Chartered Accountants |
| 1 Lucas Bridge Business Park |
| 1 Old Greens Norton Road |
| Towcester |
| Northamptonshire |
| NN12 8AX |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| Incorporation and formation of the Group |
| Maple UK Topco Limited ("the Company") was incorporated on 24 September 2024. The Group commenced trading on 1 December 2024 upon the acquisition of the Maple UK Group through its interim subsidiaries, Maple UK Midco 1 Limited and Maple UK Midco 2 Limited. As this is the first period of account, there are no comparative figures. |
| The acquisition brought into the Group Maple Bidco GmbH, Unora GmbH, Maple UK Bidco Limited, Oakmed Holdings Limited and Unora Healthcare Limited. The Group's ultimate parent company is Maple DS Investment Ltd, incorporated in Jersey. |
| Principal activity |
| The principal activity of the Group is the design, production and distribution of innovative ostomy and wound care products, sold to customers in the United Kingdom and continental Europe, including via the Group's German operating subsidiary, Unora GmbH. |
| Trading performance |
| In its first 13-month period the Group generated turnover of €51,840,115, of which €14,778,548 (28.5%) arose in the United Kingdom and €37,061,567 (71.5%) arose in continental Europe. The Group achieved a gross profit of €27,579,379, representing a gross margin of 53.2%, reflecting the quality and positioning of the Group's ostomy and wound care product ranges. |
| After administrative expenses of €36,508,915 and other operating income of €338,119, the Group recorded an operating loss of €8,591,417. This result was driven substantially by non-recurring, acquisition-related charges incurred in the period, including goodwill amortisation of €7,753,299, amortisation of patents and licences of €1,301,627, and impairment charges of €1,080,864 arising from the fair value exercise performed on acquisition, together with the costs of integrating the acquired businesses within their first period of common ownership. |
| Interest payable and similar expenses of €13,226,246 - comprising bank and other loan interest and the preferential dividend accruing on the redeemable preference shares issued to fund the acquisition - resulted in a loss before taxation of €21,817,663. After a tax charge of €55,383, principally foreign corporation tax, the Group recorded a loss for the financial period of €21,873,046 and, after a favourable foreign exchange translation movement of €117,294, a total comprehensive loss of €21,755,752. |
| The directors consider this result to be in line with expectations for a first period following a leveraged acquisition, where the profit and loss account absorbs the full amortisation and financing cost of the transaction structure while the underlying trading business remains profitable at the gross margin and, before financing and non-cash acquisition-related charges, at the EBITDA level (see the financial key performance indicators below). |
| Financial position |
| At 31 December 2025 the Group held fixed assets of €84,472,094, comprising intangible assets of €71,852,086 (predominantly goodwill of €63,948,975 arising on the acquisition, together with acquired patents, licences and brands) and tangible fixed assets of €12,620,008. Net current assets amounted to €11,171,414, with current assets of €22,365,255 (including stocks of €12,511,830, debtors of €8,572,766 and cash at bank of €1,280,659) comfortably covering current liabilities of €11,193,841, a current ratio of approximately 2.0 times. |
| The Group's balance sheet reflects total assets less current liabilities of €95,643,508 against creditors falling due after more than one year of €116,905,507, principally bank loans of €55,000,000, other acquisition loans of €13,997,700 and €42,333,250 of redeemable cumulative preference shares (classified as a liability of €47,907,807 including accrued dividend), resulting in net liabilities of €21,261,999 at the period end. The directors consider this net liabilities position to be a normal and expected consequence of the acquisition financing structure adopted for the transaction, funded through a combination of senior bank debt, shareholder loans and preference share capital, rather than an indicator of underlying trading weakness, and it has no bearing on the Group's ability to meet its obligations as they fall due (see Going Concern, below). |
| Cash flow |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| The Group generated €3,329,116 of cash from operations in the period. After interest and finance costs paid of €13,226,246 and tax paid of €400,036, net cash used in operating activities was €10,297,166. Investing activities, principally the €96,000,000 cost of acquiring the Maple UK Group (net of €4,101,194 of cash acquired) together with capital expenditure of €4,642,809, absorbed €96,478,151. These outflows were funded through financing activities generating €108,716,569, comprising new bank and other loans of €71,997,700, the issue of €42,033,250 of preference shares and €493,750 of ordinary share capital, net of loan repayments of €5,808,131. The Group ended the period with cash at bank and in hand of €1,280,659. |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group, and the approach taken by the directors to managing them, are as follows: |
| Leverage and interest rate risk - the Group is significantly leveraged following the acquisition, with net debt of €120,468,406 at the period end and finance costs of €13,226,246 incurred in the period. Adverse movements in interest rates, or a deterioration in trading, could increase the cost of servicing this debt. The directors monitor covenant compliance and cash flow forecasts closely and maintain regular dialogue with lenders and preference shareholders. |
| Integration risk - as this is the first full period following the combination of several previously separate businesses (Maple Bidco GmbH, Unora GmbH, Maple UK Bidco Limited, Oakmed Holdings Limited and Unora Healthcare Limited), there is a risk that the anticipated operational and commercial synergies are not realised in full or take longer than planned. The Board oversees an integration plan with defined milestones. |
| Regulatory and product compliance risk - the Group's ostomy and wound care products are subject to medical device regulation in both the UK and the European Union. Changes in regulatory requirements, or any compliance failure, could affect the Group's ability to market its products or give rise to product liability exposure. The Group maintains a quality management system and regulatory affairs function to monitor compliance. |
| Foreign currency risk - the Group trades in both the United Kingdom and continental Europe, with a German manufacturing and distribution subsidiary. Movements in exchange rates between sterling, the euro and other currencies affect reported results on translation, as evidenced by the exchange differences recognised in the period. The Group's presentational and functional currency is the euro. |
| Supply chain and input cost risk - the availability and cost of raw materials and components used in manufacturing ostomy and wound care products could be affected by supply chain disruption or input cost inflation. The Group seeks to mitigate this through supplier diversification and inventory management. |
| Customer, reimbursement and healthcare funding risk - a significant proportion of the Group's revenue is ultimately dependent on public and private healthcare funding and reimbursement arrangements for ostomy and wound care products in its markets. Changes to reimbursement rates or procurement arrangements could affect demand or pricing. |
| Liquidity and going concern - the Group meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through its bank facilities and investor funding. The directors have reviewed the Group's forecasts and projections and, after making enquiries, have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and continue to adopt the going concern basis of preparation, as set out in the accounting policies to the financial statements. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| SECTION 172(1) STATEMENT |
| This section describes how the directors have had regard to the matters set out in section 172(1)(a) to (f) of the Companies Act 2006 in performing their duty to promote the success of the Company for the benefit of its members as a whole during the period. |
| The likely consequences of any decision in the long term - the Board's principal decision in the period was the acquisition and integration of the Maple UK Group, structured to build a platform for long-term growth in the ostomy and wound care sector. Decisions on financing, capital investment and integration planning were taken with regard to the Group's medium and long-term development. |
| The interests of the Group's employees - the directors recognise that the Group's 199 employees are key to its success. The Board is kept informed of workforce matters, including through management reporting, and considers the impact of significant decisions, including the integration programme, on its people. |
| The need to foster the Group's business relationships with suppliers, customers and others - the Group depends on strong relationships with its raw material and component suppliers and with the healthcare providers, distributors and patients who use its products. The directors are updated on key relationships as part of regular Board reporting. |
| The impact of the Group's operations on the community and the environment - the directors are mindful of the Group's manufacturing footprint, principally in Germany, and its responsibilities in relation to product safety and environmental compliance, and receive updates on these matters from management. |
| The desirability of the Group maintaining a reputation for high standards of business conduct - the Board expects the Group to be operated to high ethical and regulatory standards, reflecting the sensitive, healthcare-related nature of its products. |
| The need to act fairly between members of the Company - the Board is conscious of the differing rights attaching to the Company's preference shares and A1, A2 and B ordinary shares (see Note 20 to the financial statements) and has regard to fair treatment as between these classes in its decision-making. |
| FINANCIAL KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS |
| The directors monitor the development, performance and position of the Group's business primarily through the following financial key performance indicators: |
| Financial KPI | Period ended 31.12.25 | Basis of calculation |
| Turnover | €51,840,115 | Total turnover for the period (Note 3) |
| Gross margin | 53.2% | Gross profit ÷ turnover |
EBITDA |
€11,067,679 |
Operating loss before depreciation, goodwill and intangible amortisation |
| EBITDA margin | 21.3% | EBITDA ÷ turnover |
| Operating margin | (16.6)% | Operating loss ÷ turnover |
| Cash generated from operations | €3,329,116 | Note 1 to the Cash Flow Statement |
Net debt |
€120,468,406 |
Total borrowings and preference share liabilities less cash (Note 3 to the Cash Flow Statement) |
| Current ratio | 2.0 times | Current assets ÷ current liabilities |
| EBITDA and net debt are alternative performance measures that are not defined by FRS 102 but which the directors consider provide a more useful measure of the Group's underlying trading performance and indebtedness, given the significant non-cash amortisation and financing charges arising from the acquisition structure in this first period. A reconciliation of EBITDA to operating loss and of net debt to the statutory balance sheet captions is set out above and in Note 3 to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement respectively. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| OTHER KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS |
| Employees |
| The Group's people are central to its ability to design, manufacture and distribute high-quality ostomy and wound care products. The average number of employees during the period, analysed by function, was as follows: |
| Department | Average number of employees |
| Administration | 47 |
| Office | 39 |
| Production | 93 |
| Technology | 20 |
| Total | 199 |
| Total employment costs for the period were €12,345,160, comprising wages and salaries of €10,586,547, social security costs of €1,639,293 and pension costs of €119,320. The Group operates a defined contribution pension scheme for eligible employees. |
| FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| Having completed the acquisition and initial integration of the Maple UK Group during the period, the directors intend to focus on completing the integration programme, realising the anticipated synergies between the acquired businesses, and continuing to grow turnover across the Group's UK and European markets. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025. |
| COMMENCEMENT OF TRADING |
| Maple UK TopCo Limited was incorporated on 24th September 2024 and commenced trading on acquisition of the Maple UK Group through its interim subsidiaries Maple UK Midco 1 Limited and Maple UK Midco 2 Limited on 01st December 2024. |
| This is the first reporting period for the Group and Company and covers the period from incorporation to 31st December 2025. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY |
| The principal activity of the group in the period under review was that of design, production and distribution of innovative ostomy care products, sold to customers in the United Kingdom and continental Europe, including via the Group's German operating subsidiary, Unora GmbH. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| No dividends will be distributed for the period ended 31 December 2025. |
| RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT |
| During the period the Group incurred research and development expenditure of €24,607, in connection with the ongoing development and improvement of its ostomy and wound care product ranges. |
| FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| Details of the likely future developments of the Group's business are set out in the Group Strategic Report on page 2 and are not repeated here. |
| EVENTS SINCE THE END OF THE PERIOD |
| Information relating to events since the end of the period is given in the notes to the financial statements. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors who have held office during the period from 24 September 2024 to the date of this report are as follows: |
| There was no qualifying third-party indemnity provision in force at the time of approval of the report or during the period, for the benefit of any of the directors. |
| All the directors who are eligible offer themselves for election at the forthcoming first Annual General Meeting. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| The Group's principal financial instruments comprise bank loans, other loans, redeemable preference shares, trade and other debtors, trade and other creditors, and cash at bank. The main purpose of these instruments is to raise finance for the Group's operations and to fund the acquisition of the Maple UK Group in the period. The main risks arising from the Group's financial instruments are credit risk, liquidity risk, cash flow interest rate risk and foreign currency risk. The directors review and agree policies for managing each of these risks, summarised below. |
| Credit risk: the Group's principal financial assets exposed to credit risk are cash at bank and trade and other debtors (€8,572,766 at the period end). Credit risk is managed by monitoring the creditworthiness and payment history of customers, applying credit limits where appropriate, and providing for amounts where recovery is doubtful. |
| Liquidity risk: the Group finances its operations through cash generated from operations, bank borrowings, shareholder loans and preference share capital, the maturity profile of which is set out in Note 17 to the financial statements. The directors manage liquidity risk by regularly reviewing cash flow forecasts against available facilities to ensure the Group can meet its obligations as they fall due, consistent with the going concern basis of preparation adopted in these financial statements. |
| Cash flow interest rate risk: the Group's borrowings expose it to cash flow interest rate risk to the extent that interest is payable at variable rates. The directors monitor the Group's interest rate exposure on an ongoing basis. |
| Foreign currency risk: the Group operates in the United Kingdom and, through Maple Bidco GmbH and Unora GmbH, in Germany, and is therefore exposed to movements in the sterling/euro exchange rate both on transactions and on translation of its German subsidiaries' results and net assets into euros, the Group's presentational currency. The impact of exchange rate movements in the period is reflected in the currency translation reserve and in foreign exchange gains and losses recognised in the Consolidated Trading and Profit and Loss Account. |
| POLITICAL DONATIONS AND EXPENDITURE |
| Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries made any political donations or incurred any political expenditure during the period. |
| BRANCHES OUTSIDE THE UNITED KINGDOM |
| Neither the Company nor its subsidiary undertakings operated any branches outside the United Kingdom during the period. The Group's German operations are carried on through separately incorporated subsidiary undertakings, Maple Bidco GmbH and Unora GmbH, rather than through branches of a UK company. |
| ENGAGEMENT WITH SUPPLIERS, CUSTOMERS AND OTHERS |
| The directors recognise the importance of fostering the Group's business relationships with its suppliers, customers and other stakeholders in promoting the success of the Company for the benefit of its members as a whole, in accordance with section 172(1)(c) of the Companies Act 2006. |
| The principal decision taken by the Board during the period was the acquisition and subsequent integration of the Maple UK Group. In reaching this and other decisions during the period, the directors had regard to the need to maintain continuity of supply and service with the Group's raw material and component suppliers, and continuity of product quality and availability for the healthcare providers, distributors and patients who are the Group's customers, engaging with key suppliers and customers as part of the integration process in order to minimise disruption. The Group continues to maintain regular commercial dialogue with its key suppliers and customers as part of its ongoing operations. |
| STREAMLINED ENERGY AND CARBON REPORTING |
| In accordance with the Companies (Directors' Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018, the Group reports the following energy and carbon information for the year ended 31 December 2025: |
| 2025 |
| Emissions from gas combustion and transport fuel (tCO2e) | 38.71 |
| Emissions from purchased electricity (tCO2e) | 4.52 |
| Total UK Scope 1 and 2 emissions (tCO2e) | 43.23 |
| Total energy consumption (kWh) | 49,243.2 |
| Intensity ratio - tCO2e per £m revenue | 9.83 |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| Emissions have been calculated in accordance with the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard, using UK Government conversion factors, on a location-based basis. |
| During the year the Group progressed a number of energy efficiency measures, including transitioning company vehicles to hybrid/electric models, replacing gas heating with lower-carbon alternatives, and reviewing business travel policy to reduce flight-related emissions. The Group has committed to achieving Net Zero by 2045. |
| DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES STATEMENT |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland'. Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| The directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the company's website. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, CED Accountancy Services Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Maple UK Topco Limited |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Maple UK Topco Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the period ended 31 December 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of the group's loss for the period then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Maple UK Topco Limited |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Directors' Responsibilities Statement set out on page nine, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Maple UK Topco Limited |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| The engagement partner ensured that the engagement team had the appropriate competence, capabilities and skills to identify or recognise non-compliance with applicable laws and regulations; |
| we identified the laws and regulations applicable to the company through discussions with directors and other management; |
| we focused on specific laws and regulations which we considered may have a direct material effect on the financial statements or the operations of the company, including the Companies Act 2006, taxation legislation, employment environmental and health and safety legislation; |
| we assessed the extent of compliance with the laws and regulations identified above; |
| we communicated identified laws and regulations within the audit team who remained alert to instances of non-compliance. |
| We assessed the susceptibility of the company's financial statements to material misstatement including obtaining an understanding of how fraud might occur, by; |
| making enquiries of management as to whether they considered there was susceptibility to fraud, their knowledge of actual, suspected and alleged fraud; |
| considering the internal controls in place to mitigate risks of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations; and understanding the design of the company's remuneration policies. |
| To address the risk of fraud through management bias and override of controls, we; |
| performed analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships; |
| tested journal entries to identify unusual transactions; |
| In response to the risk of non-compliance with laws and regulations, we designed procedures which included, but were not limited to; |
| agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation; |
| enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and claims; and |
| reviewing correspondence with HMRC and the company's legal advisors. |
| There are inherent limitations in our audit procedures described above. The more removed that laws and regulations are from financial transactions, the less likely it is that we would become aware of non-compliance. Auditing standards also limit the audit procedures required to identify non-compliance with laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and other management and the inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. |
| Material misstatements that arise due to fraud can be harder to detect than those that arise from error as they may involve deliberate concealment or collusion. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Maple UK Topco Limited |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Statutory Auditors |
| Chartered Accountants |
| 1 Lucas Bridge Business Park |
| 1 Old Greens Norton Road |
| Towcester |
| Northamptonshire |
| NN12 8AX |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| Notes | € |
| TURNOVER | 4 | 51,840,115 |
| Cost of sales | 24,260,736 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 27,579,379 |
| Administrative expenses | 36,508,915 |
| (8,929,536 | ) |
| Other operating income | 338,119 |
| OPERATING LOSS | 6 | (8,591,417 | ) |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 8 | 13,226,246 |
| LOSS BEFORE TAXATION | (21,817,663 | ) |
| Tax on loss | 9 | 55,383 |
| LOSS FOR THE FINANCIAL PERIOD | ( |
) |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| FX gains/(losses) arising on translation | 117,294 |
| Income tax relating to other comprehensive income |
- |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD, NET OF INCOME TAX |
117,294 |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE LOSS FOR THE PERIOD |
(21,755,752 |
) |
| Loss attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (21,873,046 | ) |
| Total comprehensive loss attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (21,755,752 | ) |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| Notes | € | € |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 11 | 71,852,086 |
| Tangible assets | 12 | 12,620,008 |
| Investments | 13 | - |
| 84,472,094 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 14 | 12,511,830 |
| Debtors | 15 | 8,572,766 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 1,280,659 |
| 22,365,255 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 | 11,193,841 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 11,171,414 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
95,643,508 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
17 |
116,905,507 |
| NET LIABILITIES | (21,261,999 | ) |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 21 | 493,750 |
| Share premium | 22 | 3 |
| Retained earnings | 22 | (21,755,752 | ) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | (21,261,999 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 24 September 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| Mrs R Hoff - Director |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| Notes | € | € |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 11 |
| Tangible assets | 12 |
| Investments | 13 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 15 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
17 |
| NET LIABILITIES | ( |
) |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 21 |
| Share premium | 22 |
| Retained earnings | 22 | ( |
) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | ( |
) |
| Company's loss for the financial year | (5,614,667 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | equity |
| € | € | € | € |
| Changes in equity |
| Deficit for the period | - | (21,873,046 | ) | - | (21,873,046 | ) |
| Other comprehensive income | - | 117,294 | - | 117,294 |
| Total comprehensive loss | - | (21,755,752 | ) | - | (21,755,752 | ) |
| Issue of share capital | 493,750 | - | 3 | 493,753 |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 493,750 | (21,755,752 | ) | 3 | (21,261,999 | ) |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | equity |
| € | € | € | € |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| Notes | € |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 3,329,116 |
| Interest paid | (7,651,689 | ) |
| Finance costs paid | (5,574,557 | ) |
| Tax paid | (400,036 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10,297,166 | ) |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | (3,068,124 | ) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (1,574,685 | ) |
| Sale of intangible fixed assets | 21,000 |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 42,464 |
| Purchase of subsidiaries | (96,000,000 | ) |
| Cash balances on acquisition | 4,101,194 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (96,478,151 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year | 58,000,000 |
| Loan repayments in year | (5,808,131 | ) |
| Preference share issue | 42,033,250 |
| Other loans | 13,997,700 |
| Share issue | 493,750 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 108,716,569 |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents | 1,941,252 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period |
2 |
- |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (660,593 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period |
2 |
1,280,659 |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF LOSS BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| € |
| Loss before taxation | (21,817,663 | ) |
| Depreciation charges | 11,748,969 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (13,314 | ) |
| Acquisition stock | 14,758,194 |
| Acquisition receivables | 5,519,037 |
| Acquisition payables | (5,702,693 | ) |
| Finance costs | 13,226,246 |
| 17,718,776 |
| Increase in stocks | (12,511,830 | ) |
| Increase in trade and other debtors | (8,167,724 | ) |
| Increase in trade and other creditors | 6,289,894 |
| Cash generated from operations | 3,329,116 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Period ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 24.9.24 |
| € | € |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,280,659 | - |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| At 24.9.24 | Cash flow | At 31.12.25 |
| € | € | € |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | - | 1,280,659 | 1,280,659 |
| - | 1,280,659 | 1,280,659 |
| Debt |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | - | (4,843,558 | ) | (4,843,558 | ) |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | - | (116,905,507 | ) | (116,905,507 | ) |
| - | (121,749,065 | ) | (121,749,065 | ) |
| Total | - | (120,468,406 | ) | (120,468,406 | ) |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Maple UK Topco Limited is a |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The financial statements are prepared in euros which is the presentational and functional currency of the Group and Parent Company and are rounded to the nearest €. |
| The Parent Company is a qualifying entity as defined by FRS 102 and has taken advantage of the following |
| exemptions available to qualifying entities which are relevant to its financial statements: |
| The requirement to prepare a cash flow statement. |
| The disclosure requirements of Section 11 paragraphs 11.42, 11.44, 11.45, 11.47, 11.48(a)(iii), 11.48(a)(iv), 11.48(b) and 11.48(c) in respect of financial instruments of the Parent Company (as equivalent disclosures are included in respect of the consolidated financial statements). |
| The disclosure requirements of Section 20 paragraphs 20.80(f) and 20.116. |
| The disclosure requirements of Section 23 paragraphs 23.131, 23.132, 23.133(a), 23.135(a) to 23.135(c), 23.136, 23.137 and 23.139. |
| The disclosure requirements of Section 26 paragraphs 26.18(b), 26.19 to 26.21 and 26.23 (as equivalent disclosures are included in respect of the consolidated financial statements), And |
| The requirement to disclose information about key management personnel compensation. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The Group and all its subsidiary undertakings, except where the subsidiary is immaterial to the group in size and or function, are consolidated. Intercompany transactions and balances among Group companies are eliminated in full. |
| The results and fair values of the assets and liabilities of undertakings acquired are consolidated from the date on which the Group gains control. |
| Business combinations are accounted for using the purchase method of accounting under FRS 102, Section 19 Business Combinations. In the balance sheet, the acquiree's identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities are initially recognised at fair value at the date of acquisition (which is the date on which control is passed to the parent). |
| The results of the acquired operations are included in the consolidated profit and loss account from the date of acquisition. Consolidation ceases from the date on which control ceases. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited acquired control of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited and its subsidiary Maple UK Midco 2 Limited on 30 November 2024 by virtue of its purchase of 100% of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited's share capital. Maple UK Midco 1 Limited's results are included from this date. |
| Maple UK Midco 1 Limited acquired control of Maple UK Midco 2 Limited and its subsidiary Maple Bidco GmbH on 01 December 2024 by virtue of its purchase of 100% of Maple UK Midco 2 Limited's share capital. Maple UK Midco 2 Limited's results are included from this date. |
| Maple UK Midco 2 Limited acquired control of Maple Bidco GmbH and its subsidiaries Maple UK Bidco Limited and Unora GmbH on 01 December 2024 by virtue of its purchase of 100% of Maple Bidco GmbH's share capital. Maple Bidco GmbH's consolidated results are included from this date. |
| Maple Bidco GmbH acquired control of Maple UK Bidco Limited and its subsidiaries Oakmed Holdings Limited and Unora Healthcare Limited and Unora GmbH on 01 December 2024 by virtue of its purchase of 100% of their share capital. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. |
| Turnover comprises the fair value of the consideration received or receivable for the sale of ostomy and wound care products to customers in the ordinary course of the company's activities. |
| Turnover is shown net of value added tax, returns, rebates and discounts. |
| The company recognises revenue when goods are despatched to customers. |
| The Group's subsidiaries, including those preparing local statutory accounts under other national accounting frameworks (including German commercial law, HGB), apply this Group accounting policy for the purposes of consolidation. Adjustments are made to local statutory financial information, where necessary, to ensure consistency with the Group's accounting policies and [FRS 102] prior to consolidation. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Goodwill |
| Business combinations are accounted for using the purchase method. The cost of a business combination is measured as the aggregate of the fair values of the asset given, liabilities incurred or assumed and equity instruments issued plus the costs directly attributable to the business combination. |
| On acquisition of a business, fair values are attributed to the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities unless the fair value cannot be measured reliably, in which case the value is incorporated in goodwill. Intangible assets are only recognised separately from goodwill where they are separable and arise from contractual or other legal rights. |
| Positive goodwill acquired on each business combination is capitalised, classified as an asset on the statement of financial position and amortised on a straight-line basis over its useful life. |
| Goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each cash generating |
| unit that is expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, for the purpose of impairment |
| testing. |
| If a subsidiary or business is subsequently sold or discontinued, the carrying amount of the allocated |
| goodwill is taken into account in determining the profit or loss on sale or discontinuance. |
| Patents, licenses and purchased brands |
| Included within intangible assets are brands recognized under purchased franchises, industrial and similar rights and assets and licenses which are amortised on a straight-line basis over their useful lives of seven to 10 years. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Short leasehold | - |
| Plant and machinery | - |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Stocks |
| Stocks and work in progress are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow moving items. |
| Cost is calculated using the first-in, first-out method and includes all purchase, transport, and handling costs in bringing stocks to their present location and condition. |
| Inventories of raw materials, consumables and supplies are valued at the lower of average cost or market on the reporting date. |
| Finished goods and work in process are valued at production costs on the basis of individual product costings. In addition to the direct cost of materials, direct labour and other special direct costs, production costs include production and materials overheads as well as depreciation. |
| Adequate allowances provide for all identifiable inventory valuation risk resulting from slow-moving stock, reduced usability and lower replacement costs. |
| Adequate provisions are recognised for losses resulting from supply and purchase commitments. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Financial instruments |
| The Group has chosen to adopt Sections 11 and 12 of FRS 102 in respect of financial instruments. |
| Financial assets |
| Basic financial assets, including trade and other receivables, cash and bank balances and investments in commercial paper, are initially recognised at transaction price, unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. |
| Such assets are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method. |
| At the end of each reporting period financial assets measured at amortised cost are assessed for objective evidence of impairment. If an asset is impaired the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset’s original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss. |
| If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss. |
| Other financial assets, including investments in equity instruments which are not subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures, are initially measured at fair value, which is normally the transaction price. |
| Such assets are subsequently carried at fair value and the changes in fair value are recognised in profit or loss, except that investments in equity instruments that are not publicly traded and whose fair values cannot be measured reliably are measured at cost less impairment. |
| Financial assets are derecognised when (a) the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or (b) substantially all the risks and rewards of the ownership of the asset are transferred to another party, or (c) despite having retained some significant risks and rewards of ownership, control of the asset has been transferred to another party who has the practical ability to unilaterally sell the asset to an unrelated third party without imposing additional restrictions. |
| Financial liabilities |
| Basic financial liabilities, including trade and other payables, bank loans, and preference shares that are classified as debt, are initially recognised at transaction price, unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. |
| Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method. |
| Fees paid on the establishment of loan facilities are recognised as transaction costs of the loan to the extent that it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down. In this case, the fee is deferred until the draw-down occurs. To the extent there is no evidence that it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down, the fee is capitalised as a prepayment for liquidity services and amortised over the period of the facility to which it relates. |
| Trade payables are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from suppliers. Accounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade payables are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. |
| Derivatives, including interest rate swaps and forward foreign exchange contracts, are not basic financial instruments. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at their fair value. Changes in the fair value of derivatives are recognised in profit or loss in finance costs or finance income as appropriate, unless they are included in a hedging arrangement. |
| Financial liabilities are derecognised when the liability is extinguished, that is when the contractual obligation is discharged, cancelled or expires. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the period comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the period end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Foreign currencies |
| Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into euros at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into euros at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating result. |
| Assets and liabilities of balance sheets denominated in foreign currency of the subsidiaries are translated in euro at the spot rate on the date of first-time consolidation with the exception of equity which is translated at the historical exchange rate. The items of the income statement were translated into euros at the average exchange rate. The resulting translation difference is recognised in other comprehensive income. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| Subsidiaries within the Group operate a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the subsidiaries' pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Going concern |
| The Group meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through its bank facilities and investor funding. |
| The Group's forecasts and projections, taking account of a change in trading performance of the group, show that the Group should be able to operate within the level of its current facilities. After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and that none of the Group entities will require payment in full of the loans outstanding for the foreseeable future. The Group therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 3. | CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY |
| In preparing these financial statements in accordance with FRS 102, the directors have made the following judgements in applying the Group's accounting policies (Section 8.6), and have identified the following key assumptions concerning the future that give rise to the most significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year (Section 8.7). |
| This is the Group's first reporting period, covering incorporation on 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025, and includes the acquisition of the Maple UK Group on 1 December 2024. Consequently, judgements relating to acquisition accounting are particularly significant this period. |
| Significant judgements in applying accounting policies |
| Purchase price allocation on acquisition |
| On acquiring the Maple UK Group on 1 December 2024, management exercised judgement in identifying and separately valuing intangible assets apart from goodwill under Section 19 of FRS 102. Patents, licences and purchased brands of €8.8m (cost) were recognised separately from goodwill of €71.7m (cost), based on management's assessment that these assets were separable and arose from identifiable contractual or legal rights. |
| Classification of preference shares as a liability |
| The Group's cumulative preference shares (€47.9m at the balance sheet date, including accrued dividends) carry a fixed cumulative preferential dividend, no redemption entitlement, and no voting rights. Management exercised judgement in concluding that these instruments meet the definition of a financial liability rather than equity under Section 22 of FRS 102, given the contractual obligation to pay a fixed return. This classification has a significant effect on the Group's net asset position. |
| Recoverability of deferred tax assets on losses |
| No deferred tax asset has been recognised in respect of the Group's unrelieved tax losses. Management exercised judgement, based on current forecasts, that it is not yet probable these losses will be recovered against future taxable profits within a time frame that supports recognition. |
| Non-designation of hedge accounting for the interest rate derivative |
| The Group holds an interest rate swap (notional €55.0m) to manage exposure to variable interest rates on bank borrowings. Management has judged that this does not qualify for hedge accounting, and it is accordingly held as a non-basic financial instrument at fair value through profit or loss. |
| Key sources of estimation uncertainty |
| Impairment of goodwill |
| Goodwill of €63.9m (net book value) arose on the 2024 acquisition and is being amortised on a straight-line basis over its estimated useful life of 10 years, in the absence of a reliable basis for a longer estimate. Management assesses goodwill for impairment where indicators exist. A quantitative impairment assessment performed at the level of the Group's principal operating sub-group, using a discounted cash flow model with a post-tax discount rate (WACC) of 10.0% and a long-term growth rate of 2.0%, did not identify any impairment requirement at the balance sheet date. Changes in these assumptions - particularly discount rate, revenue growth, and margin assumptions - could result in a materially different outcome in a future period. |
| Useful economic life of tangible fixed assets |
| During the period, an impairment charge of €1.08m was recognised in respect of a retrospective reduction in the estimated useful life of an individual tangible fixed asset. The determination of useful economic lives for plant, machinery, fixtures and fittings involves estimation and is reviewed periodically; future reassessments could give rise to further adjustments. |
| Foreign currency translation |
| The Group's presentational and functional currency is the euro, while a significant proportion of trading (including in the UK) is conducted in sterling. The translation of foreign subsidiaries' results and the Group's exposure to exchange rate movements are areas of estimation sensitivity, reflected in the foreign exchange gain of €117,294 recognised in other comprehensive income during the period. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 4. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and loss before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by geographical market is given below: |
| € |
| United Kingdom | 14,778,548 |
| Europe | 37,061,567 |
| 51,840,115 |
| 5. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| € |
| Wages and salaries | 10,586,547 |
| Social security costs | 1,639,293 |
| Other pension costs | 119,320 |
| 12,345,160 |
| The average number of employees during the period was as follows: |
| Administration | 47 |
| Office | 39 |
| Production | 93 |
| Technology | 20 |
| The average number of employees by undertakings that were proportionately consolidated during the period was 199 . |
| € |
| Directors' remuneration | 169,186 |
| 6. | OPERATING LOSS |
| The operating loss is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| € |
| Other operating leases | 1,771,674 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 10,604,170 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (13,314 | ) |
| Goodwill amortisation | 7,753,299 |
| Patents and licences amortisation | 1,301,627 |
| Foreign exchange differences | 1,000,682 |
| 7. | AUDITORS' REMUNERATION |
| € |
| Fees payable to the company's auditors and their associates for the audit of the company's financial statements |
25,212 |
| Auditors' remuneration for non audit work | 386,231 |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 8. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| € |
| Loan | 1,843,558 |
| Interest expense third party | 5,808,131 |
| Pref dividend - share type 1 | 5,574,557 |
| 13,226,246 |
| 9. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the loss for the period was as follows: |
| € |
| Current tax: |
| Foreign corporation tax | 55,383 |
| Tax on loss | 55,383 |
| UK corporation tax has been charged at 25 % . |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the period is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| € |
| Loss before tax | (21,817,663 | ) |
| Loss multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % | (5,454,416 | ) |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 1,414,576 |
| Capital allowances in excess of depreciation | (4,794,449 | ) |
| Utilisation of tax losses | 8,889,508 |
| Foreign tax | 164 |
| Total tax charge | 55,383 |
| Tax effects relating to effects of other comprehensive income |
| Gross | Tax | Net |
| € | € | € |
| FX gains/(losses) arising on translation | 117,294 | - | 117,294 |
| 10. | INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 11. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Patents |
| and |
| Goodwill | licences | Totals |
| € | € | € |
| COST |
| Additions | 71,838,624 | 9,293,570 | 81,132,194 |
| Disposals | - | (518,605 | ) | (518,605 | ) |
| Impairments | - | 79,123 | 79,123 |
| Exchange differences | (143,882 | ) | (72,403 | ) | (216,285 | ) |
| Reclassification/transfer | - | 3,500 | 3,500 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 71,694,742 | 8,785,185 | 80,479,927 |
| AMORTISATION |
| Amortisation for period | 7,753,299 | 1,301,627 | 9,054,926 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | (497,625 | ) | (497,625 | ) |
| Charge written back | - | 79,123 | 79,123 |
| Exchange differences | (7,532 | ) | (1,051 | ) | (8,583 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 7,745,767 | 882,074 | 8,627,841 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 63,948,975 | 7,903,111 | 71,852,086 |
| 12. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Fixtures |
| Short | Plant and | and |
| leasehold | machinery | fittings | Totals |
| € | € | € | € |
| COST |
| Additions | 370,452 | 15,175,493 | 7,980,686 | 23,526,631 |
| Disposals | (371,037 | ) | (3,711,375 | ) | (120,545 | ) | (4,202,957 | ) |
| Impairments | 58,937 | 3,285,390 | (424,327 | ) | 2,920,000 |
| Exchange differences | (7,010 | ) | - | (91,585 | ) | (98,595 | ) |
| Reclassification/transfer | - | 459,538 | (463,038 | ) | (3,500 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 51,342 | 15,209,046 | 6,881,191 | 22,141,579 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| Charge for period | 265,779 | 7,846,176 | 2,492,215 | 10,604,170 |
| Eliminated on disposal | (271,353 | ) | (3,711,866 | ) | (1,011,617 | ) | (4,994,836 | ) |
| Impairments | 58,937 | 3,285,390 | - | 3,344,327 |
| Reversal of impairments | - | - | 631,915 | 631,915 |
| Exchange differences | (6,785 | ) | - | (57,220 | ) | (64,005 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 46,578 | 7,419,700 | 2,055,293 | 9,521,571 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 4,764 | 7,789,346 | 4,825,898 | 12,620,008 |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 12. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Group |
| Amortisation, depreciation and impairment costs of €11,748,968 includes impairment losses of €1,080,865. The impairment is due to a retrospective reduction in the useful life of an individual asset. The impairment is equal to the amount that would have been the result if the shorter useful life had been used as a basis at the beginning of the original depreciation schedule. |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| € |
| COST |
| Additions |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiaries |
| Registered office: Third Floor (East), Carrington House, 126 - 130 Regent Street, London, England, W1B 5SE |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Third Floor (East), Carrington House, 126 - 130 Regent Street, London, England, W1B 5SE |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Maple UK Midco 2 Limited is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Topco Limited. |
| Registered office: Am Studio 16, Berlin, 12489, Germany |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Maple Bidco GmbH is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 2 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Topco Limited. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Registered office: Am Studio 16, Berlin, 12489, Germany |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Unora GmbH is a 100% subsidiary of Maple Bidco GmbH, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 2 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Topco Limited. |
| Registered office: Third Floor (East) Carrington House, 126-130 Regent Street, Westminster, London, England, W1B 5SE |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Maple UK Bidco Limited is a 100% subsidiary of Maple Bidco GmbH, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 2 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Topco Limited. |
| Registered office: Unit B The Io Centre Barn Way, Lodge Farm Industrial Estate, Northampton, NN5 7UW |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Oakmed Holdings Limited is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Bidco Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple Bidco GmbH, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 2 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Topco Limited. |
| Registered office: Unit B The Io Centre Barn Way, Lodge Farm Industrial Estate, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN5 7UW |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Unora Healthcare Limited is a 100% subsidiary of Oakmed Holdings Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Bidco Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple Bidco GmbH, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 2 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited, which is a 100% subsidiary of Maple UK Topco Limited. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Acquisition of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited and all Subsidiaries |
| On 30 November 2024, the group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Maple UK Midco 1 Limited and the Maple UK Group through its interim subsidiary, Maple UK Midco 2 Limited. |
| The acquisition brought into the Group Maple Bidco GmbH, Unora GmbH, Maple UK Bidco Limited, Oakmed Holdings Limited and Unora Healthcare Limited. |
| Unora GmbH and Unora Healthcare Limited operate in the ostomy care market and the acquisition was part of the Group's overall strategic direction of long-term growth in the ostomy and wound care sector. |
| This transaction has been accounted for using the purchase method of accounting.The book values and fair values of the net assets acquired, along with the details of the consideration paid and the resulting goodwill, are summarized below: |
| Asset / Liability Class | Book Value (€ | ) | Fair Value Adjustments (€ * | ) | Fair Value (€ | ) |
| Intangible assets | 4,152,537 | 1,526,978 | 5,679,515 |
| Property, plant, and equipment | 13,985,437 | 13,985,437 |
| Inventories | 14,192,896 | 14,192,896 |
| Trade and other receivables | 8,752,327, | 8,752,327 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,771,696 | 3,771,696 |
| Trade and other payables | (32,345,486 | ) | (32,345,486 | ) |
| Total Identifiable Net Assets | 12,509,408 | 1,526,978 | 14,036,386 |
| Costs associated with the acquisition | (5,841,628 | ) |
| Purchase price | (79,889,500 | ) |
| Goodwill arising on acquisition | 71,694,742 |
| * Patents with a fair value of €1,526,978 were identified on acquisition and have been recognised separately as they arise from legal rights. They are amortised over 10 years. |
| . |
| 14. | STOCKS |
| Group |
| € |
| Raw materials | 4,537,681 |
| Work-in-progress | 2,850,195 |
| Finished goods | 5,123,954 |
| 12,511,830 |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 15. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| € | € |
| Trade debtors | 5,308,339 |
| Other debtors | 825,931 |
| Tax | 405,042 |
| Prepayments | 2,033,454 |
| 8,572,766 |
| 16. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| € | € |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note 18) | 3,000,000 |
| Other loans (see note 18) | 1,843,558 |
| Trade creditors | 3,428,012 |
| Tax | 60,389 |
| VAT | 556,014 | - |
| Other creditors | 387,797 |
| Accrued expenses | 1,918,071 |
| 11,193,841 |
| 17. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| € | € |
| Bank loans (see note 18) | 55,000,000 |
| Other loans (see note 18) | 61,905,507 |
| 116,905,507 |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 18. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| € | € |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank loans | 3,000,000 |
| Other loans | 1,843,558 |
| 4,843,558 |
| Amounts falling due in more than five years: |
| Repayable otherwise than by instalments |
| Bank loans more 5 yrs non-inst | 55,000,000 | - |
| Other loans more 5yrs non-inst | 13,997,700 | - |
| Preference shares | 47,907,807 | 47,907,807 |
| 116,905,507 | 47,907,807 |
| Details of shares shown as liabilities are as follows: |
| Cumulative preference shares of €1 each - €42,333,250. |
| In the period, 40,771,966 €1 redeemable preference shares were issued on 29 November 2024. On 3 December 2024 a further 1,342,238 €1 redeemable preference shares were issued.. On 31 July 2025 a further 219,046 €1 redeemable preference shares were issued. The total redeemable preference shares in issue as at 31 December 2025 is 42,333,250. |
| The 12% cumulative preference shares carry a fixed cumulative preferential dividend at the rate of 12% per |
| annum, payable yearly in arrears on 31 December. The shares have no redemption |
| entitlement. On a winding-up, the holders have priority before all other classes of shares to receive |
| repayment of capital plus any arrears of dividend. The holders have no voting rights. |
| 19. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Non- |
| cancellable |
| operating |
| leases |
| € |
| Within one year | 2,664,000 |
| Between one and five years | 8,109,000 |
| 10,773,000 |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 20. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group |
| € |
| Bank loans | 58,000,000 |
| (a) Terms and conditions of loans |
| The Group's €58,000,000 bank loan is secured and repayable as follows: €3,000,000 falling due within one year, and €55,000,000 falling due in more than five years, repayable otherwise than by instalments (bullet repayment at maturity). The loan bears interest at a floating rate of EURIBOR plus a margin of up to 6.5%, with the applicable margin determined by reference to conditions specified in the loan agreement (e.g. leverage). Maturity: 25th November 2031. |
| The loan is secured by: |
| liens over all shares of a subsidiary; |
| liens over all Group bank accounts; |
| assignment of receivables; |
| assignment of movable assets as collateral; and |
| assignment of industrial property rights as collateral. |
| The facility is subject to financial covenants; a breach could permit the lender to terminate the facility. No breach occurred during the period (see (c) below). |
| (b) Financial assets pledged as collateral |
| The following assets have been pledged as collateral. Their carrying amounts as at 31/12/25 were: |
| Cash at bank and in hand of €1,280,659 |
| Trade debtors of €5,308,339 |
| These assets are pledged under the general security package described in (a) above (bank account liens and assignment of receivables), rather than under a standalone pledge agreement. |
| (c) Defaults and breaches |
| There were no defaults or breaches of the terms of any loan payable during the period or as at 31 December 2025. |
| (d) Hedging relationships |
| An interest rate derivative (notional €55,000,000, maturity 31 March 2027, fair value €4,000 at 31.12.25, valued on a mark-to-market basis) is held to manage exposure to rising interest rates on the Group's borrowings. |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 21. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal |
| value: | € |
| A1 Ordinary | €1 | 416,146 |
| A2 Ordinary | €1 | 21,354 |
| B Ordinary | €1 | 56,250 |
| 493,750 |
| The following shares were allotted and fully paid for cash at par during the period: |
| 21,354 A2 Ordinary shares of €1 each |
| 56,250 B Ordinary shares of €1 each |
| 416,146 A1 Ordinary shares of €1 each were allotted as fully paid |
| Each A1 ordinary share carries one vote. The A1 ordinary shares are not redeemable. |
| The A2 ordinary shares do not carry voting rights. The A2 ordinary shares are not redeemable. |
| The B ordinary shares do not carry voting rights. The B ordinary shares are not redeemable. |
| The preference shares do not carry voting rights. The preference shares are redeemable. |
| In respect of distributable dividends the preference shares shall rank first followed by the A1 ordinary shares, A2 ordinary shares and B ordinary shares which shall rank equally on a pro rata basis. |
| In respect of capital (including on a winding up) preference shares shall rank first followed by the A1 ordinary shares, A2 ordinary shares and B ordinary shares which shall rank equally on a pro rata basis. |
| 22. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained | Share |
| earnings | premium | Totals |
| € | € | € |
| Deficit for the period | (21,873,046 | ) | (21,873,046 | ) |
| Cash share issue | - | 3 | 3 |
| Currency translations reserve | 117,294 | - | 117,294 |
| At 31 December 2025 | (21,755,752 | ) | 3 | (21,755,749 | ) |
| Company |
| Retained | Share |
| earnings | premium | Totals |
| € | € | € |
| Deficit for the period | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Cash share issue | - | 3 | 3 |
| At 31 December 2025 | ( |
) | (5,614,664 | ) |
| Maple UK Topco Limited (Registered number: 15976725) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 24 September 2024 to 31 December 2025 |
| 22. | RESERVES - continued |
| 23. | PENSION COMMITMENTS |
| Included in other pension costs are €119,320 in respect of amounts paid in year to the defined contribution scheme. The balance outstanding at year-end, included in Other creditors, amounts to €8,149. |
| 24. | ULTIMATE PARENT COMPANY |
| Maple DS Investment Ltd (incorporated in Jersey ) is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company. |
| Registered address: 1st Floor, Liberation House, Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE1 1GL |
| 25. | CONTINGENT LIABILITIES |
| Certain key suppliers in Germany require several months advance notice of potential orders. As at 31 December 2025, this amounted to €5,687,000. The Group has not recognised a provision for this amount as, at the year-end it was only possible, not probable, that the Group would proceed with these purchase orders. |
| 26. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| 27. | POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS |
| Subsequent to the balance sheet date, the Group announced the rebranding of its trading name from "For Life" to "Unora". The change the Group's evolving strategic positioning amd a refreshed corporate identity following recent growth and expansion into new markets / alignment with the Group's long-term brand strategy. |
| The rebranding took effect from May 2026 and encompasses the Group's trading name, logo, website, and customer-facing materials across all subsidiaries. The underlying legal entity structure, ownership, and operations of the Group remain unchanged, and the rebranding does not affect the recognition or measurement of any assets, liabilities, income, or expenses reported in these financial statements as at 31 December 2025. |
| The directors do not consider this to be an adjusting event under FRS 102 Section 32, as it did not provide evidence of conditions that existed at the balance sheet date. Accordingly, no adjustment has been made to the amounts recognised in these consolidated financial statements. |
| 28. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The ultimate controlling party is Duke Street LLP (a Limited Liability partnership registered and incorporated in the United Kingdom). |