| RES Group Holdings Limited |
| Strategic Report |
|
| The directors present their Strategic Report for the financial year ended 31st December 2025. |
|
| Review of business |
|
| The principal activity of the company throughout the year has remained the provision of electrical engineering, plumbing & drainage services, together with the installation & maintenance of lifts and air conditioning systems. |
|
| With a continued and measured approach, the business remains committed to its core strategy and is well positioned to secure new opportunities, supported by its strong reputation for quality and its proven ability to respond effectively to emerging challenges and market demands. The loss of a key customer in October 2025 resulted in a reduction in turnover for the year, and the associated contract transfer led to 34 employees moving to the incoming supplier. However, the onboarding of new contracts in late 2025 and early 2026 has helped stabilise the profit margin, which remains steady—albeit lower than the previous year due to the disposals linked to the transferred contract. |
|
| Post–year end, the company underwent a significant leadership transition, marked by the retirement of the Chief Executive Officer. This change was facilitated through a management buyout undertaken by the existing directors, ensuring continuity of strategic direction and operational stability. The management buyout structure allowed the outgoing Chief Executive Officer to step down smoothly while empowering the current leadership team to assume full ownership and drive the next phase of the company’s development. |
|
| The directors are pleased to report that the company has delivered another successful year of performance. The business continues to focus on the reactive and maintenance elements of its service offering rather than long‑term contracting, a strategic emphasis that has supported consistent results and contributed to a robust order book across an increasingly diverse customer base. |
|
| The company remains committed to continuous improvement, with ongoing refinement of its core strategy, including investment in staff development, training, and internal progression. Looking ahead, the directors anticipate the onboarding of new contracts and further expansion of the customer base —progress that is already reflected in the 2026 figures to date. |
|
| Taking into account the current economic environment and recent changes within the core customer base, the directors consider the company’s overall position to be highly positive and well aligned for continued growth. |
|
| The company's key financial performance indicators during the year were as follows: Gross profit - £2,161,133 (2024: £2,310,171), Profit on ordinary activities before taxation - £48,015 (2024: £276,289). |
|
The directors have identified several principal risks that could influence the company’s operational performance and strategic objectives. These include: |
|
• Credit risk — the potential for client payment delays or defaults, which may affect cash flow management and financial stability. |
• Inflationary pressures — rising costs and economic uncertainty may impact the spending capacity and procurement behaviour of the core customer base. |
• Client departures — evolving customer strategies and service requirements may lead to contract losses or shifts in demand. |
• Liquidity risk — maintaining sufficient working capital to meet operational and financial commitments remains a key priority. |
| • Material and labour availability — volatility in supply chains and labour markets may disrupt service delivery and project timelines. |
|
| The directors closely monitor these risks through established governance processes and internal controls designed to identify emerging issues at an early stage. This proactive approach enables the company to respond effectively, mitigate potential impacts, and maintain resilience within a changing economic and operational environment. |
|
| The directors remain confident in the company’s strategic direction and its ability to navigate evolving market conditions, and they are committed to driving sustainable growth and long term value for all stakeholders. |
|
| Future developments |
|
| The company’s strategy of investing in key management personnel and strengthening internal controls is now firmly embedded within its operations. During the period, the company underwent a management buyout, enabling the retirement of the former Chief Executive Officer and ensuring continuity of leadership under the existing directors. |
|
| The directors have continued to diversify the customer base, reducing reliance on individual clients. Following the year end, the company moved away from a major customer, resulting in a significant reduction in turnover. Staffing levels were subsequently adjusted in a controlled manner, with no adverse impact on trading activities or cash reserves. |
|
| The directors have reviewed the long term profitability and financial position of the company and, notwithstanding the reduction in turnover, are satisfied that the company remains a going concern and is expected to generate acceptable future profits. New customers have already been onboarded, and improvements to the company’s web presence are supporting further diversification of the customer base. |
|
| The directors consider the company to be in a stable financial position and appropriately structured to continue operating as a going concern. |
|
| This report was approved by the board on 29 July 2026 and signed on its behalf. |
|
|
|
|
|
| S Champion |
| Director |
|
|
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
|
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties in relation to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for the period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
|
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
|
| Other information |
| The other information comprises the information included in the report and financial statements, other than the financial statements and our auditor's report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether there is a material misstatement in the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. |
| We have nothing to report in this regard. |
|
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| ● |
the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| ● |
the strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
|
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| ● |
adequate accounting records have not been kept, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| ● |
the financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| ● |
certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| ● |
we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or |
|
| Responsibilities of director |
| As explained more fully in the director's responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the director is responsible for assessing the company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
|
| Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
|
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below. |
|
| In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we considered the following: |
|
| ● |
We enquired of management the systems and controls the company has in place, the areas of the financial statements that are mostly susceptible to the risk of irregularities and fraud, and whether there was any known, suspected or alleged fraud. |
|
| ● |
We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks applicable to the company. We determined that the following were most relevant: FRS 102, Companies Act 2006 and the Health and Safety at Work Act. |
|
| ● |
We considered the incentives and opportunities that exist in the company, including the extent of management bias, which present a potential for irregularities and fraud to be perpetuated, and tailored our risk assessment accordingly. |
|
| ● |
Using our knowledge of the company, together with the discussions held with the company at the planning stage, we formed a conclusion on the risk of misstatement due to irregularities including fraud and tailored our procedures according to this risk assessment. |
|
| The key procedures we undertook to detect irregularities including fraud during the course of the audit included: |
|
| ● |
Identifying and testing journal entries and the overall accounting records, in particular those that were significant and unusual. |
|
| ● |
Reviewing the financial statement disclosures and determining whether accounting policies have been appropriately applied. |
|
| ● |
Reviewing and challenging the assumptions and judgements used by management in their significant accounting estimates, in particular in relation to stocks and the provision for bad debts. |
|
| ● |
Assessing the extent of compliance, or lack of, with the relevant laws and regulations. |
|
| ● |
Testing key revenue lines. |
|
| ● |
Performing a physical verification of key assets . |
|
| ● |
Documenting and verifying all significant related party balances and transactions. |
|
| ● |
Reviewing documentation such as the company board minutes, correspondence with solicitors, for discussions of irregularities including fraud. |
|
| Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an unavoidable risk that we may not have detected some material misstatements in the financial statements even though we have properly planned and performed our audit in accordance with auditing standards. The primary responsibility for the prevention and detection of irregularities and fraud rests with the directors. |
|
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report. |
|
|
|
|
| Mark Jackson BA FCA |
| (Senior Statutory Auditor) |
First Floor |
| for and on behalf of |
Albion House |
| Jacksons |
Albion Street |
| Accountants and Statutory Auditors |
Hull |
| 21 September 2026 |
HU1 3TE |
|
| RES Group Holdings Limited |
| Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows |
| for the year ended 31 December 2025 |
| Notes |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
| Operating activities |
| Profit for the financial year |
27,296 |
|
185,673 |
|
| Adjustments for: |
| Loss on sale of fixed assets |
3,656 |
|
- |
| Interest receivable |
(23,208) |
|
(26,007) |
| Interest payable |
357 |
|
(891) |
| Tax on profit on ordinary activities |
20,719 |
|
90,616 |
| Depreciation |
265,205 |
|
153,232 |
| Amortisation of goodwill |
34,141 |
|
34,161 |
| Decrease in stocks |
9,451 |
|
- |
| Decrease/(increase) in debtors |
112,935 |
|
163,130 |
| (Decrease)/increase in creditors |
(1,010,774) |
|
(683,490) |
|
|
|
(560,222) |
|
(83,576) |
|
| Interest received |
23,208 |
|
26,007 |
| Interest paid |
|
|
(357) |
|
891 |
| Corporation tax paid |
(96,039) |
|
(19,294) |
|
| Cash (used in)/generated by operating activities |
(633,410) |
|
(75,972) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Investing activities |
| Payments to acquire tangible fixed assets |
(143,206) |
|
(96,061) |
| Proceeds from sale of tangible fixed assets |
107,125 |
|
38,125 |
|
| Cash generated by investing activities |
(36,081) |
|
(57,936) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Financing activities |
| Equity dividends paid |
- |
|
(135,300) |
| Proceeds from new loans |
- |
|
98,179 |
|
| Cash used in financing activities |
- |
|
(37,121) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Net cash (used)/generated |
| Cash (used in)/generated by operating activities |
(633,410) |
|
(75,972) |
| Cash generated by investing activities |
(36,081) |
|
(57,936) |
| Cash used in financing activities |
- |
|
(37,121) |
|
| Net cash (used)/generated |
(669,491) |
|
(171,029) |
|
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January |
2,262,863 |
|
2,433,892 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December |
1,593,372 |
|
2,262,863 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash and cash equivalents comprise: |
| Cash at bank |
1,593,372 |
|
2,262,863 |
|
| RES Group Holdings Limited |
| Notes to the Accounts |
| for the year ended 31 December 2025 |
|
| 1 |
Summary of significant accounting policies |
|
|
Basis of preparation |
|
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with FRS 102, The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland. |
|
|
Having regard to liquidity risk, current market conditions like low growth, high labour cost, skills shortages and other factors affecting the company including the loss of a major customer, the use of the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate as, in the opinion of the directors, there are no material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt about the ability of the company to continue as a going concern. |
|
|
As of 31 December 2025, the group had net assets of £2,140,674. |
|
|
Based on these facts and the current financial position, forecasts and cash flows of the company, the directors have concluded it is appropriate for the financial statements to be prepared on a going concern basis. |
|
|
Basis of consolidation |
|
The group financial statements consolidate the financial statements of RES Group Holdings Limited and its subsidiary undertakings. The acquisition method of accounting has been adopted and goodwill arising on consolidation is amortised to the profit and loss account, over its estimated useful life. |
|
|
Turnover |
|
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and from the rendering of services. Turnover from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs. |
|
|
Intangible fixed assets |
|
Intangible fixed assets are measured at cost less accumulative amortisation and any accumulative impairment losses. |
|
|
Tangible fixed assets |
|
Fixtures and fittings |
20% on cost |
|
|
Stocks |
|
Stocks are measured at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost is determined using the first in first out method. The carrying amount of stock sold is recognised as an expense in the period in which the related revenue is recognised. |
|
|
Debtors |
|
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. |
|
|
Creditors |
|
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method. |
|
|
Taxation |
|
A current tax liability is recognised for the tax payable on the taxable profit of the current and past periods. A current tax asset is recognised in respect of a tax loss that can be carried back to recover tax paid in a previous period. Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
|
|
Provisions |
|
Provisions (ie liabilities of uncertain timing or amount) are recognised when there is an obligation at the reporting date as a result of a past event, it is probable that economic benefit will be transferred to settle the obligation and the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably. |
|
|
Foreign currency translation |
|
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recognised at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of the transaction. At the end of each reporting period foreign currency monetary items are translated at the closing rate of exchange. Non-monetary items that are measured at historical cost are translated at the rate ruling at the date of the transaction. All differences are charged to profit or loss. |
|
|
Leased assets |
|
A lease is classified as a finance lease if it transfers substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership. All other leases are classified as operating leases. The rights of use and obligations under finance leases are initially recognised as assets and liabilities at amounts equal to the fair value of the leased assets or, if lower, the present value of the minimum lease payments. Minimum lease payments are apportioned between the finance charge and the reduction in the outstanding liability using the effective interest rate method. The finance charge is allocated to each period during the lease so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability. Leased assets are depreciated in accordance with the company's policy for tangible fixed assets. If there is no reasonable certainty that ownership will be obtained at the end of the lease term, the asset is depreciated over the lower of the lease term and its useful life. Operating lease payments are recognised as an expense on a straight line basis over the lease term. |
|
|
Pensions |
|
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate. |
|
|
| 2 |
Analysis of turnover |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
|
Services rendered |
10,064,797 |
|
12,498,216 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
By geographical market: |
|
|
UK |
10,064,797 |
|
12,498,216 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 3 |
Operating profit |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
This is stated after charging: |
|
|
Depreciation of owned fixed assets |
265,205 |
|
17,591 |
|
Amortisation of goodwill |
34,141 |
|
34,141 |
|
Operating lease rentals - land and buildings |
31,200 |
|
31,200 |
|
Auditors' remuneration for audit services - Group |
12,000 |
|
20,750 |
|
Key management personnel compensation (including directors' emoluments) |
|
210,488 |
|
207,503 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 4 |
Directors' emoluments |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
|
Emoluments |
210,488 |
|
207,503 |
|
Company contributions to defined contribution pension plans |
59,173 |
|
20,658 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
269,661 |
|
228,161 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number of directors to whom retirement benefits accrued: |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| Number |
Number |
|
|
Defined contribution plans |
2 |
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 5 |
Staff costs |
2025 |
|
2024 |
|
Average number of employees during the year |
Number |
Number |
|
|
Administration |
2 |
|
3 |
|
Development |
33 |
|
34 |
|
Distribution |
17 |
|
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
|
66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 6 |
Interest payable |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
|
Bank loans and overdrafts |
357 |
|
(891) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7 |
Taxation |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Analysis of charge in period |
|
Current tax: |
|
UK corporation tax on profits of the period |
74,758 |
|
110,728 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred tax: |
|
Origination and reversal of timing differences |
(54,039) |
|
(20,112) |
|
|
Tax on profit on ordinary activities |
20,719 |
|
90,616 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Factors affecting tax charge for period |
|
The differences between the tax assessed for the period and the standard rate of corporation tax are explained as follows: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Profit on ordinary activities before tax |
48,015 |
|
276,289 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Standard rate of corporation tax in the UK |
25% |
|
25% |
|
| £ |
£ |
|
Profit on ordinary activities multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax |
|
12,004 |
|
69,072 |
|
|
Effects of: |
|
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes |
62,754 |
|
64,570 |
|
Capital allowances for period in excess of depreciation |
- |
|
(22,914) |
|
|
Current tax charge for period |
74,758 |
|
110,728 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Factors that may affect future tax charges |
|
Group companies hold capital losses of £2,128,411 which may be set against future capital gains. |
|
| 8 |
Intangible fixed assets |
|
Group |
| £ |
|
Goodwill: |
|
|
Cost |
|
At 1 January 2025 |
286,394 |
|
At 31 December 2025 |
286,394 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortisation |
|
At 1 January 2025 |
229,460 |
|
Provided during the year |
34,141 |
|
At 31 December 2025 |
263,601 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carrying amount |
|
At 31 December 2025 |
22,793 |
|
At 31 December 2024 |
56,934 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 9 |
Tangible fixed assets |
|
Group |
|
|
Freehold Land and buildings |
|
Plant and machinery |
|
Fixtures, fittings, tools and equipment |
|
Total |
|
|
At cost |
|
At cost |
|
At cost |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
Cost or valuation |
|
At 1 January 2025 |
418,432 |
|
939,880 |
|
55,423 |
|
1,413,735 |
|
Additions |
- |
|
143,206 |
|
- |
|
143,206 |
|
Disposals |
(168,659) |
|
(322,424) |
|
(41,643) |
|
(532,726) |
|
At 31 December 2025 |
249,773 |
|
760,662 |
|
13,780 |
|
1,024,215 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation |
|
At 1 January 2025 |
155,451 |
|
383,034 |
|
47,343 |
|
585,828 |
|
Charge for the year |
13,208 |
|
249,241 |
|
2,756 |
|
265,205 |
|
On disposals |
(168,659) |
|
(211,642) |
|
(41,644) |
|
(421,945) |
|
At 31 December 2025 |
- |
|
420,633 |
|
8,455 |
|
429,088 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carrying amount |
|
At 31 December 2025 |
249,773 |
|
340,029 |
|
5,325 |
|
595,127 |
|
At 31 December 2024 |
262,981 |
|
556,846 |
|
8,080 |
|
827,907 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 10 |
Investments |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Investments - Company |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
|
Shares in subsidiary undertakings |
1,005,000 |
|
1,005,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,005,000 |
|
1,005,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The company holds 20% or more of the share capital of the following companies: |
|
| Capital and |
Profit (loss) |
|
Company |
Shares held |
reserves |
for the year |
|
|
Class |
% |
£ |
£ |
|
RES Group Limited |
Ordinary |
100 |
|
1,810,794 |
|
61,456 |
|
1 Sidings Court, Henry Boot Way, Hull HU4 7DY |
|
|
RES Lifts Limited |
Ordinary |
100 |
|
100 |
|
- |
|
1 Sidings Court, Henry Boot Way, Hull HU4 7DY |
|
|
RES Air Limited |
Ordinary |
100 |
|
100 |
|
- |
|
1 Sidings Court, Henry Boot Way, Hull HU4 7DY |
|
|
All subsidiaries have registered offices located in the United Kingdom |
|
|
| 11 |
Stocks |
The Company |
|
The Group |
|
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
Finished goods and goods for resale |
- |
|
- |
|
15,313 |
|
24,764 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 12 |
Debtors |
The Company |
|
The Group |
|
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
Trade debtors |
- |
|
- |
|
516,259 |
|
964,589 |
|
Amounts owed by group undertakings |
130,577 |
|
351,937 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
Deferred tax asset (see note 14) |
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
Other debtors |
176,046 |
|
- |
|
176,600 |
|
166,527 |
|
Prepayments and accrued income |
- |
|
- |
|
386,039 |
|
60,717 |
|
|
306,623 |
|
351,937 |
|
1,078,898 |
|
1,191,833 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 13 |
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
The Company |
|
The Group |
|
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
Trade creditors |
- |
|
- |
|
494,824 |
|
1,473,622 |
|
Corporation tax |
- |
|
210 |
|
89,814 |
|
111,095 |
|
Other taxes and social security costs |
- |
|
- |
|
196,418 |
|
244,584 |
|
Other creditors |
- |
|
45,534 |
|
78,550 |
|
48,922 |
|
Accruals and deferred income |
- |
|
- |
|
232,280 |
|
245,718 |
|
|
- |
|
45,744 |
|
1,091,886 |
|
2,123,941 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 14 |
Deferred taxation |
The Company |
|
The Group |
|
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
Accelerated capital allowances |
- |
|
- |
|
72,943 |
|
126,982 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
At 1 January |
- |
|
- |
|
126,982 |
|
147,094 |
|
Credited to the profit and loss account |
- |
|
- |
|
(54,039) |
|
(20,112) |
|
|
At 31 December |
- |
|
- |
|
72,943 |
|
126,982 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 15 |
Share capital |
Nominal |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| value |
Number |
£ |
£ |
|
Allotted, called up and fully paid: |
|
Ordinary shares |
£1 each |
|
110,040 |
|
104 |
|
104 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 16 |
Share premium |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
|
At 1 January |
31,146 |
|
31,146 |
|
|
At 31 December |
31,146 |
|
31,146 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 17 |
Profit and loss account |
The Company |
|
The Group |
|
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
At 1 January |
1,280,456 |
|
1,359,844 |
|
2,082,128 |
|
2,031,455 |
|
Profit for the financial year |
(19) |
|
55,612 |
|
27,296 |
|
185,673 |
|
Dividends |
- |
|
(135,000) |
|
- |
|
(135,000) |
|
|
At 31 December |
1,280,437 |
|
1,280,456 |
|
2,109,424 |
|
2,082,128 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 18 |
Dividends |
2025 |
|
2024 |
| £ |
£ |
|
|
Dividends on ordinary shares (note 17) |
- |
|
135,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 19 |
Changes in net debt |
|
|
|
|
At 1 January 2025 |
Cash flows |
|
At 31 December 2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
Cash at bank and in hand |
2,262,863 |
|
(669,491) |
|
1,593,372 |
|
|
|
|
|
2,262,863 |
|
(669,491) |
|
1,593,372 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 20 |
Controlling party |
|
|
The company is controlled by Mr S Champion |
|
|
| 21 |
Presentation currency |
|
|
The financial statements are presented in Sterling, the company's functional currency. |
|
|
| 22 |
Legal form of entity and country of incorporation |
|
|
RES Group Holdings Limited is a private company limited by shares and incorporated in England. |
|
|
| 23 |
Principal place of business |
|
|
The address of the company's principal place of business and registered office is: |
|
|
Unit 1 Sidings Court |
|
Henry Boot Way |
|
Hull |
|
Hu4 7DY |
|
|
| 24 |
Profit of the parent company |
|
|
As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the profit and loss account of the parent company is not presented as part of the financial statements. The parent company's loss for the financial year was £19 (2024: profit £55,612). |