Company registration number 09874395 (England and Wales)
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
ANNUAL REPORT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
COMPANY INFORMATION
Directors
M Forbes
M Ball
F Sheikh
Company Secretary
R Procter
Company number
09874395
Registered office
Central House
Leeds Road
Rothwell
Leeds
West Yorkshire
United Kingdom
LS26 0JE
Auditor
Deloitte LLP
Statutory Auditor
1 City Square
Leeds
United Kingdom
LS1 2AL
Bankers
Barclays Bank Plc
PO Box 6539
Leicester
United Kingdom
LE87 2GA
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
CONTENTS
Page
Strategic report
1 - 12
Directors' report
13 - 23
Directors' responsibilities statement
24
Independent auditor's report
25 - 28
Group statement of comprehensive income
29 - 30
Group balance sheet
31 - 32
Company balance sheet
33
Group statement of changes in equity
34 - 35
Company statement of changes in equity
36
Group statement of cash flows
37
Notes to the financial statements
38 - 69
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 1 -

The Directors present the Strategic report for Manheim Global Management UK Limited and its subsidiaries ('the Group') for the year ended 31 December 2025.

About Manheim Global Management UK Limited

The Group, headquartered in the UK, is home to the European division of Cox Automotive Incorporated (‘CAI’), which is an automotive sub-division of Cox Enterprises Incorporated, a US based private family business, with a trading history of over 120 years. The Group is home to market leading brands in UK and Europe including Manheim, Movex, eVA, Modix, Codeweavers and Dealer Auction. The Manheim brand has over 100 years operating in the UK.

 

The Group operates as a market leading automotive services provider, which includes operating physical, digital and white label wholesale marketplaces, vehicle solutions for new vehicle, in-life, mobility and de-fleet programmes, digital retail and marketing solutions and vehicle mobility platforms.

 

The Group has a broad, deep, and complete understanding of the new and used vehicle ecosystem. It is driving the digital and physical transformation of de-fleet, remarketing and retail operations for its manufacturer, fleet and dealer customers throughout the UK and Europe.

 

The Group vision is to transform the way the world buys, sells, owns and uses vehicles. This is achieved through making traditional channels and methods for de-fleeting and remarketing vehicles ever more efficient and profitable, while simultaneously developing aligned technologies and solutions that maximises customer value. For more on the Group strategy, refer to the S172 statement below.

 

The Group is organised by two main segments and solution categories within each:

 

 

The Wholesale segment of the Group, which is as follows: Remarketing Solutions, including Manheim Auction Services, Manheim Express, Dealer Auction and Manheim Vehicle Solutions. This includes one of the largest multi-channel wholesale vehicle marketplaces in the UK and marketplaces in Portugal, Spain and Germany. Physical and digital auction services are complemented by a broad range of products and services that support vendor defleet and disposal programmes giving buyers confidence, convenience and value. Dealer Auction, borne out of a joint venture with Autotrader Plc, is a wholesale digital only marketplace creating choice, insight and better margins for B2B and C2B buyers and sellers in the UK. Manheim Express is a digital wholesale platform based in Germany, available across Europe.

 

Vehicle Solutions includes Manheim Vehicle Services, Manheim Inspection Services and Movex. Vehicle Solutions solves the complex challenges surrounding vehicle processing and transferring. This includes vehicle storage, refurbishment, inspection and transportation, that arise as a result of Wholesale remarketing activity.

 

The Retail segment of the Group is as follows; Retail Solutions provides e-commerce solutions for vehicle retailers and includes Codeweavers, providing web tool solutions for manufacturers, retailers and lenders to help sell more cars more efficiently. Modix, offering manufacturers and retailers powerful innovative online tools that captivate consumers, generate sales and secure long-term commercial growth across the UK and Europe. eVA Valuations and Appraisals offers a collection of market-leading valuation, appraisal and car-buying solutions. Fleetmaster, delivers fleet asset management tools across Europe. Finally, RMS Automotive is a fleet management software platform for large fleet operators.

 

The Group continues to explore new ways to diversify, and during the year continued to invest into its new battery servicing offering, EV Battery Solutions, operating a large dedicated site at its location in the Midlands, one of the first in the UK. Investments continue to be made into core internal platform software, and into the product portfolio, to remain competitive and market leading. The Group continues to explore new opportunities to expand its digital footprint and win new business.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 2 -
Group Performance Review

Market context

The UK new car market grew for a third consecutive year in 2025, with new car registrations reaching 2.02m, up 3.5% on 2024 and surpassing 2m units for the first time since before the pandemic (Source: SMMT). Unlike 2024, growth in 2025 was broad-based across private, fleet and business buyers, rather than fleet-led alone. The mix of new vehicles continued to shift towards electrified powertrains, with battery electric vehicles (BEVs) reaching a record 23.4% market share; however, this remained below the mandated Zero Emission Vehicle (ZEV) target of 28%, and the gap between OEM-mandated supply and genuine consumer demand for electric vehicles widened rather than narrowed during the year.

The threat to the used car auction space from the agency model, whereby dealers act as agents for manufacturers rather than resellers, has receded materially during 2025. The number of manufacturers of scale operating true agency in the UK fell to a small handful, with several major OEMs reversing or indefinitely postponing planned transitions. Digital retailing and online marketplaces continued to offer alternative routes to sale, though their share of transactions remains modest relative to traditional dealer channels.

Used car transactions grew by 2.2% year on year (2024: 2.6% growth) to 7.81m transactions (2024: 7.64m), the third consecutive year of growth (Source: SMMT). Growth was increasingly concentrated in electrified vehicles, with used BEV transactions up 45.7% to a record 3.5% market share. Used car values, having declined for much of 2023 and 2024, stabilised during 2025 and turned modestly positive on a year-on-year basis by mid-year, reflecting improved supply from the recovering new car market feeding into used stock (Source: Auto Trader Retail Price Index).

Following a period of easing inflation in 2024, UK inflationary pressure re-accelerated during the first half of 2025 before moderating again in the second half, with core inflation ranging between c.3.2% and 3.8% across the year. Labour costs came under pressure following the increase in employer National Insurance Contributions from 6 April 2025, with the rate rising from 13.8% to 15% and the Secondary Threshold reducing from £9,100 to £5,000, materially increasing the cost of employment across the wider labour market. This increase in employer National Insurance, combined with continued wage inflation, contributed to elevated labour costs across the Group's operations during the year.

Group performance overview

The Group increased overall turnover by £15.2m (4.4%) during the year to £358.8m (2024: £343.6m). Underlying factors are explained further below.

Cost of sales fell £5.3m (2.4%) to £213.4m (2024: £218.7m). This was ultimately due to changing mix. This is discussed in further detail below.

Gross profit margin increased 420 bps to 40.5% (2024: 36.3%), representing an improvement in margin overall.

Gross profit was £145.4m (2024: £124.9m), representing an increase of £20.5m (16.4%), again driven by the change in mix.

Distribution costs decreased year-on-year to £2.7m (2024: £8.8m). Administrative expenses increased by £18.8m (11.4%) to £183.4m (2024: £164.6m), partly attributable to an increase in staff and associated costs.

Losses before tax reduced £7.8m (16.0%) to £41.0m (2024: £48.8m). Losses before tax are not considered a key indicator of performance, due to the extent of non-cash items impacting this metric.

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation ('EBITDA') excluding foreign currency impacts ('FX') and one-off restructuring, or exceptional activity ('restructuring'), is considered a more accurate barometer for performance, and is a key alternative performance measure. A reconciliation is presented on page 4. EBITDA excluding FX was £8.3m (2024: £2.1m), representing improvement of £6.2m (295.2%). This is discussed in further detail below.

Goodwill fell to £96.3m (2024: £119.6m) as a result of continued amortisation with no additional impairments noted.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 3 -
Group performance overview (continued)
Typical movements in cash, debtors and creditors were observed, and as in previous years, the timing of the final auctions of the year can impact these balances significantly. The Group ended the year with an increase in debtors of £6.3m, somewhat due to timing of year end auctions and also due to the working capital cycle in vehicle services. Volume increases across the business have also driven the debtor balance to increase year on year.

Creditors increased £3.4m year on year with trade creditors increasing in line with debtor balance increases, offset by decreasing intercompany creditors. Investments into intangible assets during the year were £9.2m (2024: £7.3m), mainly driven by increased levels of software development. Investments into tangible assets were £8.0m (2024: £6.8m). The majority was funded by a further £14.7m capital injection from the Group's parent company Cox Enterprises, Inc. as presented in note 25. The Group observed a reduction of cash and cash equivalents of £4.8m overall (2024: £12.9m decrease).
Performance by division
The largest contributor to Group turnover is the Wholesale division, contributing £325.6m (2024: £293.3m) during the year. Wholesale turnover is predominantly driven by UK Auctions and Vehicle Services turnover. UK Auctions observed a turnover increase following a third consecutive year of increasing volumes of vehicles through auction, which also led to increased turnover from inspections. The increase in UK Auctions turnover was offset by a reduction in Car Buying revenue, following the closure of the business during 2025, The reduction in Car Buying revenue was matched by similar reductions in cost of sales, representing the value of the vehicles purchased. UK Auctions overall observed a third consecutive year of improvement in its impact to overall Group EBITDA excluding FX.

Vehicle Services observed significant increases in volumes, albeit at a slowing rate. Workline volumes are the number of individual elements of servicing completed on a vehicle. Worklines increased 17.5% year-on-year (2024: 43.1% increase). Overall turnover from Vehicle Services increased 22.9% from prior year to £114.3m (2024: £93.0m). Vehicle services delivered an improved contribution to Group EBITDA excluding FX for the third consecutive year.

Dealer Auction, the digital remarketing platform, grew vehicle transaction volumes and generated increased revenue per transaction, contributing a level of growth to turnover at £18.0m (2024: £15.4m). Dealer Auction increased its significant contribution towards Group EBITDA excluding FX for the third year in a row.

Movex Limited, the vehicle logistics marketplace, observed vehicle movement volumes increase linked to increased transactions volumes. This positively impacted turnover, contributing £27.6m (2024: £19.6m) to Wholesale turnover. Movex delivered an improved contribution to Group EBITDA excluding FX during the year.

The Group's European Wholesale businesses observed an overall growth in volumes during the year, increasing overall Wholesale contribution to Group turnover year-on-year. This was driven primarily by Manheim Spain and Manheim Portugal, with Manheim Express volumes decreasing slightly. EU growth remains strategically important to the Group. Margins remain challenging in these businesses however and despite improvements year-on-year, overall contributed a loss to Group EBITDA excluding FX.

Retail contributed £33.3m (2024: £28.1m) to Group turnover during the year. Growth in Codeweavers turnover was offset by retractions in Modix revenue, following repatriation of the German business to the UK, and Cox Automotive Mobility Solutions UK (Fleetmaster). Codeweavers delivered a reduced contribution of £3.9m (2024: £5.2m) to Group EBITDA excluding FX and restructuring, partly offset by losses incurred by Modix and Fleetmaster.

Other businesses impacting Group turnover were Cox Automotive General Employment Organisation, the EU payroll services entity, which increased its turnover during the year. This resulted in an increased contribution to Group EBITDA excluding FX and restructuring. Finally, EV Battery Solutions incurred additional start-up costs.
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 4 -
Performance by division (continued)
Group EBITDA excluding FX in year for the Group of £8.3m (2024: £2.1m) was driven by various factors noted, particularly domestic Wholesale profitability due to continued growth in UK Auctions volumes, Vehicle services worklines volumes and Dealer Auction transactions. This was offset by ongoing profitability challenges in the German wholesale business. Retail profitability improved due to Codeweavers, offset by challenges in Modix linked to the closure of Modix Germany. Start-up costs incurred due to EV Battery Solutions and EU expansion also negatively impacted EBITDA excluding FX.
Persistent inflationary conditions kept pressure on the cost base, and the most labour-intensive businesses, such as Vehicle Services, managed their costs, as shown by increased profitability during the year. The closure of the Car Buying business during the year was a strategic decision due to the cost pressures in the market and challenged margins. Managing the impact of inflation wherever possible, through leveraging supplier relationships and increased focus on cost management remains a key priority. Management seeks to align portfolio pricing on renewals and new customers to increases in the Group cost base.
Average headcount during the year increased by 121 to 2,067 (2024: 1,946). In the Wholesale division within this movement was a change in the mix, with reductions observed due to the Car Buying closure. This was offset by increases in Vehicles Services to meet growing volumes.
Management is confident in the position of the Group and believes vehicle transaction volumes still have room to grow, but not at the exceptional rates observed in the post pandemic years, as supported by industry body expectations such as SMMT, IBIS world and S&P global. Management believes there is market share to be gained across Europe and continues to view this as a strategic growth area. The business demonstrated resilience when managing rapid volume increases over two consecutive years, and continues to improve profitability across its core businesses, whilst investing into new segments and markets to support overall product offerings. Upgrading technologies to unlock future potential remains a key strategic priority.
Key Performance Indicators
Reconciliation of Alternative Performance Measure: EBITDA excluding FX and restructuring
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Statutory turnover
358,814
343,645
Statutory operating loss
(40,731)
(48,413)
Add/(deduct): Foreign currency exchange impact ('FX')
(507)
229
Add: Amortisation and impairment
42,372
43,386
Add: Depreciation
7,140
6,891
EBITDA excluding FX and restructuring
8,274
2,093
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 5 -

Key financial performance indicators of the Group that are statutory measurements are turnover and employee numbers. These are discussed in the Group performance review section above. Group trade creditors, debtors and cash balances are deemed less helpful due to the significant impact of the timing of year-end auctions on these balances, which can result in large variances year-on-year.

 

The Group considers the alterative performance measurement Group EBITDA excluding FX and restructuring as a helpful indicator of underlying performance. This represents Group Earnings before interest, depreciation and amortisation and foreign currency exchange and restructuring. Foreign exchange impact has historically been driven by movements in the FX rate and the effect on long-term parent company borrowing, but as this is intercompany in nature, the movement is considered distortive as a performance indicator. Restructuring costs are typically considered one-off in nature and non-recurring and again not representative of underlying performance.

 

EBITDA excluding FX profit improved c. £6.3m year-on-year due to a variety of reasons across the portfolio as explained above, and is a hugely positive indicator of an improving performance as the mix of revenue across the Group shifted and a focus on margin improvement picked up momentum, whilst also allowing for a good level of ongoing investment into new activities such as battery solutions and Digital Wholesale EU.

 

During the year, a £0.5m positive (2024: negative £0.2m) currency translation expense was generated.

 

Amortisation of £42.4m (2024: £43.4m) was incurred during the year. The charge was consistent year-on-year and no further impairments were recognised during the year.

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk assessment and management is integral to the Group’s operations and governance. Risks to the Group, the assessed impact of each and management responses are constantly evolving, as both the business changes, along with the external environment.

 

Group management has a proactive approach in identification, assessment, and response to all existing, emerging, and potential risks and uncertainties across operations. The perceived highest risks are given the most focus. Mitigating actions are identified and deployed to reduce the likelihood and impact of risks where possible. The International senior leadership team is responsible for risks identified and the process of overall risk management and its effectiveness. Management acknowledges a certain level of risk appetite is required to remain competitive and execute long term strategy.

 

The Group principal financial and non-financial risks and uncertainties, and our mitigating actions, are presented below.

Automotive industry transformation
Description & impact
The Group primarily operates in the used vehicle market in the UK & EU, which is influenced by the supply of new vehicles into the overall vehicle ecosystem. New vehicle supply has now recovered for three consecutive years: UK registrations grew 17.9% in 2023, 2.6% in 2024, and 3.5% in 2025, exceeding 2 million units for the first time since 2019 (Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), January 2026). EU registrations grew 1.8% in 2025 to 2.88 million units, though volumes remain below pre-pandemic levels (ACEA, January 2026).
The UK's Zero Emission Vehicle mandate requires battery-electric cars to reach 33% of new registrations in 2026 and 38% in 2027, targets manufacturers have so far missed despite over £5 billion in EV sales subsidies in 2025 (SMMT, January 2026). Regulatory timelines are diverging between the UK and EU, while Chinese manufacturers have expanded rapidly into the UK — five new brands entered in 2025 (Changan, Chery, Geely, Leapmotor, and Xpeng), taking Chinese-built vehicles to nearly one in ten UK new car registrations, with direct implications for the future composition of used vehicle stock and residual values (SMMT, January 2026). Legislative change, technological shift, and evolving customer habits continue to reshape the vehicle ecosystem the Group depends on.
Management reviews industry trends and expectations of new and used vehicle volumes, both long and short-term, building assumptions into future forecasts, and forming strategy in response to expectations. Diversifying the Group, by location and activity mitigates this risk.
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 6 -
Mitigating action
The Group reacted through fully exiting car buying and further scaling up Auctions during the year, to meet the increased volume returns. The Group continues to find ways to adapt to heightened capacity and grow operations without compromising customer outcomes.
Management reviews industry trends and expectations of new and used vehicle volumes, both long and short-term, building assumptions into future forecasts, and forming strategy in response to expectations. Diversifying the Group, by location and activity mitigates this risk. The Group retains certain closed auction sites and has the option to re-open. Gloucester re-opened during the year to meet growing demand.
Macroeconomic conditions
Description & impact
Economic conditions influence consumer demand for used and new vehicles. Changes in consumer demand impacts volumes sold at Auction. It impacts stock levels held at vendors and volumes put to Auction. Changes in new vehicle demand impacts vehicles volumes rolling off leases, impacting Vehicle Services demand and Auction volumes.
The rise in the cost of living driven by elevated inflation continues to represent a risk to household vehicle purchasing habits, as consumers seek cost savings through their vehicle ownership choices — including favouring older or lower-value vehicles, extending vehicle replacement cycles, or shifting from new to used vehicle purchases. Inflation, having eased during 2024, re-accelerated during the first half of 2025 to a peak of 3.8% on a core basis, before moderating to 3.2% by the year end; throughout 2025 it remained above the Bank of England's 2% target. Labour market cost pressures were further compounded by the increase in employer National Insurance Contributions from April 2025, adding to the broader cost base affecting consumers and businesses alike. While new and used vehicle volumes both grew during 2025, this growth was weighted toward more affordable segments, including older vehicles and used vehicles more broadly, indicating that affordability considerations continue to influence purchasing behaviour even as headline volumes recover. Should cost of living pressures intensify, or household disposable income come under further strain, this could adversely affect demand across the Group's markets.
Mitigating action
Management monitors new and used car transactions data from industry bodies, such as the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders. The Group has a team of economists that monitor and analyse industry trends and macro-economic data such as inflation and interest rates published by credit agencies. Management internally monitors internal data and trends and engage with our customers in understanding their challenges. Sales data such as pricing and valuation trends is utilised in forecasting. Management anticipates future volume levels and manages internal expectations ensuring the business is optimised for the future, including product and cost base management where appropriate.
Strategic and competitive risk
Description & impact
The Group operates in a highly competitive space, due to its large market share, position relative to its competitors and the scope of its customer base including large OEMs through to sole traders and private sellers. New disruptors frequently enter the market, new products, technologies, and services are not uncommon occurrences. Industry trends towards vertical integration of the supply chain is a major threat. These factors along with changing consumer behaviours towards vehicle purchasing and ownership, all pose a threat to market share or failing to deliver strategy. Failing to adapt to changing circumstances could ultimately result in customer attrition, loss of revenue and harm competitiveness.
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 7 -
Mitigating action
Management ensures strategic direction considers the risks and tailors plans to mitigate them. This is achieved through product innovation, new product offerings, enhancing digital presence and capabilities and exploring new markets where reasonable. Internal research is performed into emerging industry trends and market developments, utilising a network of available resources. Leadership teams are actively engaged with competitor developments through regular forums. Product development remains a key part of strategy, achieved through analysis of data and trends, collaboration amongst our workforce and investment into new technologies. Fostering an agile and responsive culture enables quick responses to emerging competition. Continuous improvement is embedded into culture & processes across the Group, to drive efficiencies.
IT systems and information security
Description & impact
The Group has observed advancements in digital activity and high reliance on IT infrastructures is unavoidable to ensure uninterrupted operations. It remains essential that key systems, software, and hardware are operational without interruption. Extended periods of downtime could impact the Group delivering to customers, loss of market share and revenue, or potential financial loss due to penalties.
Cyber security attacks could impact data considered confidential and or critical to maintain operations, and could disrupt customer, supplier, or financial arrangements, resulting in severe consequences reputationally, financially and operationally. The sophistication of attacks is increasing due to the increasing availability of AI.
Mitigating action
The Group invests in IT infrastructure as part of overall strategy, including migration to cloud-based software, upgrades to, or away from, legacy systems, development of new solutions and educating and training employees on cyber security. Maintaining robust continuity plans and disaster recovery capabilities contributes to system security. Monitoring of emerging threats from a technological perspective remains essential to ensuring the Group retains its security levels across operations. Regular reviews are conducted over internal systems and infrastructure requirements, with consideration given to new rapidly emerging developments such as AI.
Regulatory and legislative risks
Description & impact
The Group operates in multiple dynamic regulatory and legislative jurisdictions. Compliance with a vast range of rules and requirements is necessary as a result, across European countries in addition to its primary market in the UK. Applicable legislation includes employment, taxation, health and safety, competition, data protection, anti-money laundering, bribery and financial regulations. Failure to meet requirements could result in material and significant reputational, financial and operational damage.
Mitigating action
The Group operates internal departments with appropriately qualified individuals, responsible for identification, assessment and response to existing and upcoming laws and regulations. External advisors are utilised where required. The Group governance framework ensures leadership oversight of regulatory responses. Internal policies are maintained and refreshed as necessary for changing regulations and operations. Training is provided to team members. Appointed representatives are designated to appropriately senior and qualified individuals, who regularly refresh knowledge through update training. Internal audits are conducted regularly over key areas of risk. We retain good working relationships with key contacts at relevant regulatory bodies and consultancies.
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 8 -
Companies Act 2006 section 172 statement

The Group strategy is to deliver value to its parent company and stakeholder Cox Automotive Inc, through growing the business in the UK and European automotive industries, winning market share via sustainable organic growth, strategic partnerships, and evolving product offerings. The long-term strategic plan recognises the importance of customers, suppliers, collaborators, employees, investors and the communities and environments the Group operates in. Strategy is influenced by of the shareholder, Cox Enterprises, Inc. (‘CEI’) a private family business with a rich heritage of supporting employees, their families and communities, and one that proudly continues this tradition today.

 

The Board of Directors provide leadership and create frameworks to guide the business in achieving its strategic priorities, with delegation of engagement with stakeholders to operational teams and committees. During the year, the Directors complied with their duty to promote the success of the Group for the benefit of its stakeholders with specific reference to section 172 of the Companies Act 2006, as explained below.

Customers, suppliers and collaborators

Engagement with customers, suppliers and collaborators is achieved through operational teams, who are regularly in contact with each stakeholder group. Topics discussed cover operational matters, customer needs, engagement, performance and general concerns or feedback.

 

The physical capabilities, experience and maturity of the business enables offering the highest level of service to a diverse range of customers. Digital product development and technological investment creates opportunities to enhance customer experiences and exceed expectations through evolving product offerings. Understanding customer needs and delivering will always be a key strategic priority. Management listens, responds, and collaborates with customers across all operations to provide the optimal product experience.

 

Customer engagement is achieved through regular communication, forums, attendance at network events, webinars, insight magazine AutoFocus, social media marketing, hosting conferences, attendance at customer forums and meetings. Engagement is assessed through different data points and industry benchmarks including volumes, year-on-year growth, retention and customer satisfaction surveys.

 

Recognising the importance of supplier stakeholders and maintaining world-class engagement is central to success. Achieving consistently high standards throughout the supply chain is considered essential. The Group is committed to obtaining and retaining competitive goods and services, ensuring sources align with regards to human rights, safety, communities, and the environment, particularly when exploring new markets and segments.

 

The Group aims for strong relationships based on mutual trust, honesty and understanding, integrity and shared ethical values. Supplier and collaborator engagement is achieved through regular contact points, attendance at trade events, application of thorough, fair, and efficient tender processes, audits, site visits and feedback sessions, sponsorship of events, payment reporting, application of the Ethical Procurement policy and data monitoring and analysis.

 

The Group strives to validate its integrity via certifications and membership to certified bodies, which ultimately support its values. The Group holds the Quality Management ISO9001 accreditation.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 9 -
Employees

The Group regularly engages employees and continually informs on matters affecting them through formal and informal meetings and town halls, newsletters, publications and intranet communication. Colleague forum meetings are held monthly and representatives are consulted on a wide range of matters affecting their current and future interests.

 

The Group aims to attract, retain and develop highly skilled employees with both experience and potential to secure the future growth and development of the business, through the following approach:

 

Nurturing talent and development through performance cycles, encouraging regular conversations on progress towards set goals. Learning and development is made available to employees at all levels and encouraged as important to career development and progression. Personal development plans are regularly assessed and fulfilled. Apprenticeship and leadership programs are an important part of developing employees. Regular ‘Lunch and learn’ events help raise awareness, educate and enlighten employees on various subjects. 'Leaders unplugged' sessions help our leadership team to connect with the workforce and talk through their own career journeys.

 

The Group embeds inclusion in the workforce, recognising that the teams are diverse, and supports diversity across ethnicity, gender, age, neurodivesity and disability and LGBTQ+. These guiding principles are central to People strategy. The Group aspires to be an employer of choice for women and supports women in leadership roles, as typified by the Cox 'Women With Drive' awards. The Group believes a powerful culture strengthens competitive advantage and strives to be an industry leader. Team members are encouraged to be respectful, enlightened and open-minded at all levels of the Group.

 

Guiding principles include promoting diversity in the workforce, through providing opportunity and equality to all team members. This year saw ‘Inclusion week’ educate team members on being more inclusive, celebrating diversity and inspiring the Group to embrace equity. Networking across departments is encouraged, for example via 'Cox Cultural Feasts' days this year which celebrated the different backgrounds and cultures across our teams.

 

Employees are engaged through internal feedback surveys and leadership acts upon the results. Praise for achievements is encouraged across teams. Regular ‘Hidden Heroes’ intranet news feature praises “unsung heroes” around the Group. An annual awards ceremony, ‘The Autos’, celebrates the best team and individual achievements. Employee flexible and hybrid working structures are provided to promote health & wellness. Financial and well-being support is made available, such as ‘Lifespeak’, a dedicated site providing employees access to a high volume of well-being resources, and Men’s Health Time to Talk road shows. This year also saw 'Know your Numbers' introduced to all employees, to check their vital health statistics and support any lifestyle changes identified.

 

Remuneration of employees remains central to People strategy, and the approach to rewards and benefits remains forward-thinking and market leading. Annual benefits roadshows, financial support workshops, pensions information and pulse surveys are utilised. The Group strives for fair remuneration levels across all levels.

 

The Group is a member of the British Safety Council and strives to always put safety of its employees first. The Group offers free seasonal flu vaccines to all employees.

Investors

CEI is the sole investor into the Group. Finance facilities are also provided by the institutional investor, Barclays Bank Plc. The Group is acknowledged as a valued and significant contributor to CEI. CEI are a long-term investor with whom an integrated, transparent, open and honest relationship ensures continued access to capital, providing opportunity for long-term investment.

 

Investors require balanced and fair presentation of performance data and progress against plan. They require high standards of governance, measured utilisation of investment funds, a return against their investment, and confidence in the progress of the business both with regards to profitability and sustainability.

 

Engagement is achieved through regular, candid, truthful communications of performance, achieved through a structured calendar of presentation of results and updates to leadership. Regular update meetings are held with CEI and Barclays. Meetings are conducted in collaboration with senior management and the board. Meetings related to governance internally are attended by the Board and relevant internal stakeholders.

 

CEI conducts audits of its global operations either directly or through local representation, and this provides further engagement with the US-based stakeholders on practices and processes.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 10 -
Community and Environment
The Group remains committed to good stewardship of the environment and continues to be engaged in eco-friendly practices. CEI is home to Cox Conserves, a global sustainability program that strives towards becoming an ever increasingly sustainable company and driving positive change. The Group collaborates on strategies with Cox Conserves to reduce its environmental impact.
The Group carbon emissions report is presented in full on page 14 along with further details of efforts to reduce the impact on the environment.
Ultimately, the Group aims to operate land and property, assets and controllable factors across all sites with the least impact on surrounding communities and environment. The Group strives towards being more energy efficient, waste efficient and reduce carbon emissions wherever possible and feasible.
Positively impacting communities is achieved directly via non-profit partnerships, volunteerism and reducing hunger through donations and charitable activities. Employees are encouraged to organise or engage in charitable events throughout the year. Cox Cares foodbanks are run annually to provide help to those most vulnerable in communities the Group operates within. The current charity partners are Shelter in the UK and Red Cross in the EU and the Group supports local charity MAGPAS Air Ambulance in Wyton, UK.
Principal decisions
Principal decisions that have a strategic impact were made during the year by leadership. Before any decisions are taken, the diverse needs of stakeholders must be considered, and the impact factored into any discussions held. Some decisions will be made via delegation to committee. The majority of material decisions will involve some or all of the following; key senior leadership members from each relevant area, statutory board members, legal counsel and members of CEI senior leadership. Certain decisions may result in conflicting impacts on stakeholders, and fairness must be ensured when concluding on decisions. Major decisions passed during the year include (unranked);

  • Cessation of Car Buying operations.
  • Continued investment into the EV Battery Solutions growth business area.
  • Continued investment into the European Wholesale division.
  • Approval of the 2025 bonus pay out rate.
  • Approval of the latest 3-year long range plan.
  • Refurbishment of several key locations across the estate.
  • Agreement of 2026 Strategic Priorities.
  • Acquisition of the remaining shareholding in Manheim Directo SL.
  • Decision to repatriate the Modix business in Germany to the UK.
  • Decision to revalue the Property portfolio
Below are expansions on two material decisions made during the year and how the needs of stakeholders were considered in each.
Repatriation of Modix business in Germany to the UK
During April 2025 the Directors announced their intentions to close Modix Germany operations following a period of customer attrition and reducing market demand for its core product offering. Any retained customers will look to be transitioned to UK entities, and retained employees will transfer to a new employing entity. Management consider that they have made this decision for the right reasons and the change continues to support the Group future vision for Retail and its digital retail proposition.
In reaching the decision to proceed with the repatriation, management considered the long-term strategic and operational consequences, balancing the need to remain profitable and competitive with maintaining an appropriate presence in Europe. The resulting plan sought to align the operational footprint with the anticipated long-term portfolio while improving efficiency. Management also assessed the resources required to execute this change, the availability of personnel to support the transition, and the retention of key employees necessary to maintain service levels and support the remaining portfolio.
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 11 -
Before approving the closure, management undertook a detailed evaluation of the financial, commercial, tax, legal and regulatory consequences of the proposal. The outcome of this analysis was reviewed by the Board and senior leadership, who agreed the implementation approach and associated timelines. It was determined that the transition would enhance the Group's ability to support its remaining customers by aligning resources and operations with future business requirements. A comprehensive communication strategy was subsequently implemented to ensure all impacted customers and team members were appropriately informed and supported throughout the process.
Prior to proceeding with the decision, senior leadership reviewed a detailed assessment of the financial implications and expected benefits. The closure was expected to better align operations with the remaining portfolio, simplify the Company's European retail footprint and create a stronger foundation for future growth, with the UK business remaining at the centre of the Group's European Modix operations.
The impact on investors was considered positive, as the consolidation of Retail operations into the UK was expected to strengthen the division and improve its long-term sustainability. The restructuring affected a number of team members, who were either supported through transition arrangements or redeployed into roles supporting the future operating model, helping to retain critical skills and knowledge within the business wherever this was feasible.
The Directors approved the Modix closure and the requisite budgetary costs over a specified timeframe. The plan is deemed highly likely to promote the success of the Company to the benefit of stakeholders, considering the factors mentioned.
Decision to cease Car Buying operations
In April 2025 the Directors announced their intentions to close Money4YourMotors Limited and WeWantAnyCar Limited following a period of challenging trading. The closure was concluded during the year. During the year management liquidated its assets and settled its liabilities in preparation for an eventual wind-down.
In reaching its decision, management considered the financial impact of closure on the wider Group, including the effect on auction volumes, customer relationships and the potential for business to be retained within other Group operations. The review concluded that, despite these considerations, there was no compelling commercial justification for continuing to operate a loss-making business. As a result, management determined that the closure represented the most sustainable long-term outcome, enabling resources to be redirected to existing auction operations where appropriate, while facilitating the orderly closure of the site and associated activities. Team members were either redeployed within the Group where suitable opportunities were available or supported through the closure process.
In determining the most appropriate course of action, management carefully considered the anticipated timeline and costs associated with the closure, ensuring that a structured plan was in place to facilitate an orderly and efficient wind-down of operations. The implementation approach was designed to minimise disruption, control costs and maximise the value realised from remaining assets and activities. Having assessed the available alternatives, management concluded that closure represented the most sustainable long-term outcome and was in the best interests of the Company's investors. The cessation of loss-making activities is expected to improve the overall profitability of the Group and enable resources to be focused on areas with stronger long-term growth potential.
Decision to increase investment in Manheim Directo SL
On 1 July 2025, the Group acquired the final 50% of the shares in Manheim Directo SL from the minority shareholder for £2.0m, resulting in it becoming a 100% owned subsidiary.
Management identified an opportunity to acquire the remaining 50% interest in Manheim Directo SL from Berge and thereby simplify the Group's ownership structure. Following a period of due diligence and detailed assessment of the strategic and financial benefits, management concluded that full ownership would enhance decision-making, increase operational flexibility and strengthen alignment with the Group's long-term objectives. A purchase price was subsequently negotiated and agreed, resulting in the Group obtaining 100% ownership of the business.
Management concluded that acquiring the remaining interest would strengthen the Group's ability to execute its long-term objectives in the Spanish Wholesale market and enhance alignment with the wider European strategy, while ensuring that all future value generated by the business would accrue to the Group's shareholders.
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 12 -
Team members in Spain were informed of the change in ownership through a structured communication plan designed to ensure a smooth transition and minimise uncertainty. A broader integration programme was established to transition the business onto the Group's systems and platforms over an agreed period. Management did not anticipate any loss of roles as a result of the acquisition and expected the transaction to provide stability while supporting the long-term growth of the business.

Approved on behalf of the board

M Forbes
Director
24 September 2026
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 13 -

The Directors present their Annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025.

Principal activities

The principal activities of the Group are remarketing services for vehicles, vehicle refurbishment services, business-to-business vehicle auction platform software, vehicle logistics marketplace services, automotive retail software solutions and digital auction software solutions. The principal activity of the Company is to act as a holding company to the Group.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 14 -
Results and dividends

The results for the year are set out on pages 29 to 30.

 

During the year, Dealer Auction Limited paid an ordinary dividend of £9.0m (£91.09 per share) (2024: £8.0m (£80.97 per share)) of which £4.5m (2024: £3.9m) was paid to the other 49% shareholder.

 

On 16 March 2025, Dealer Auction Limited declared an interim dividend for the year to 31 December 2025 of £10m (£101.11 per share).

 

During April 2025, the Directors announced the intended closure of Money4YourMotors Limited and WeWantAnyCar Limited following a period of challenging trading conditions. Despite changes to the operating model, the businesses did not achieve the expected improvement in performance and no viable alternative to closure was identified. During the year, the Group substantially realised its remaining assets and settled outstanding liabilities in preparation for the orderly wind-down of the businesses.

 

During April 2025, the Directors announced the repatriation of the Modix Germany operations to the UK following a period of customer attrition and declining demand for its core product offering. Remaining customers and key employees were successfully transferred to other Group entities, enabling the Group to consolidate its European retail activities. The closure supported the Group's long-term Retail strategy by aligning operations with customer demand and strengthening its digital retail proposition.

 

During the year the Group has sought to expand its European footprint in preparation for an expansion of European reach. Linked to this, ten new legal entities have been created during the year:

 

 

On 26 June 2025, the Company issued one ordinary share of £0.10 nominal value for a total consideration of $20.0m (c. £14.7m) to its parent company. The amount received over the nominal value of the share was recorded as share premium. Further details are in note 24 to the financial statements.

 

On 1 July 2025, the Group acquired the remaining 50% shareholding in Manheim Directo SL from Berge for consideration of £2.0m, resulting in the entity becoming a wholly owned subsidiary. The acquisition simplified the Group's ownership structure and increased its control over the business. Following completion, integration activities commenced to align the business with the Group's systems and operating framework. No material employee reductions were expected as a result of the acquisition.

 

On 31 July 2025, the Group acquired the remaining third-party interest in Auto Venda Já for nominal consideration of €1, resulting in 100% ownership. The entity has been consolidated as a subsidiary from that date. The acquisition resulted in Goodwill on acquisition of £0.3m.

 

During the year a revaluation exercise was conducted over the value of owned land & buildings

resulting in a £41.5m increase in the net book value of the related tangible assets. The corresponding entry is to a revaluation reserve.

 

The Group continues to monitor developments in UK GAAP, including the amendments introduced through FRED 82, which become effective for accounting periods commencing on or after 1 January 2026. Management has commenced an assessment of the expected impact on the Group's financial reporting and will implement any required changes ahead of adoption.

 

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 15 -

The Group did not declare any interim dividend (2024: £nil) and no final dividend (2024: £nil). The directors do not recommend payment of a further dividend.

Directors

Except as noted, the Directors who held office during the year and up to the date of signature of the financial statements were as follows:

M Forbes
M Ball
F Sheikh
Qualifying third party indemnity provisions

The Group has made qualifying third party indemnity provisions for the benefit of its directors during the year. These provisions remain in force at the reporting date.

Financial instruments
Treasury operations

The Group treasury function designed and implemented procedures designed to reduce or eliminate financial risk. The policies are approved by the Board and the use of financial instruments is strictly controlled.

 

The principal financial instruments within the Group comprise borrowings, cash and various items, such as trade debtors and trade creditors that arise directly from its operations. The Group does not use forward foreign currency contracts or interest rate swaps to manage the currency and interest rate risks respectively arising from the Group’s operations.

Liquidity risk

The Group has access to a £10.0m overdraft facility provided by Barclays Bank Plc, which is repayable on demand.

 

At 31 December 2025 the facility was not utilised, and the Group is operating with a significant cash surplus.

 

The Group operates a cash-pooling facility across its subsidiaries which provides access to required levels of cash in an efficient manner.

Interest rate risk

The Group has minimal exposure to interest rates as its external borrowing is limited to the £10.0m overdraft with Barclays, until its renewal date, at which point it may be revised in line with market interest rates. As the facility is not typically utilised, the associated interest rate risk is minimal.

Foreign currency risk

The Group has operations overseas where it operates in European currency, and is exposed to a low level of exchange rate risk due to the GBP-EUR exchange rate as a result. The Group maintains foreign currency accounts to aid European currency cash flow requirements. The Group holds some level of US dollar surplus funds due to occasional transactions to and from its parent in the US. Exchange rate risks are deemed low.

Credit risk

The Group’s credit risk is primarily attributable to its trade debtors and the probability of customer default. The amounts presented at the balance sheet date are net of allowances for doubtful debtors, which historically has remained at low levels and has seen no deterioration during the year. The Group has no significant concentration of debt, with exposure spread over many customers.

 

The Group’s principal liquid assets are bank balances and cash, trade debtors and amounts due from group and joint venture undertakings. Credit risk on liquid funds is minimal as the counterparties are banks with high credit ratings assigned by international credit agencies and considered secure, and interGroup balances are deemed recoverable given the financial position of Cox Enterprises Inc. Overdraft facilities are generally not utilised and therefore associated interest rate risk is deemed low.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 16 -
Research and development

During the year, the Group has capitalised developers time in the Codeweavers Limited software business. The development work related to various projects to improve the underlying core solution provided by Codeweavers and develop new products to bring to the market.

 

One of the Group's main development projects was for the Digital Wholesale Transformation Programme. The goal of the project is to remove technical debt over a number of legacy platforms and replace these platforms with modernised technology and systems. This will future proof the business for expansion, connectivity and maintain a competitive advantage.

 

The Group continues to develop and improve it's underlying software's to retain and improve it's market position. Development time was spent on improving the following systems:

 

 

All development costs met the criteria for capitalisation per Group policy and are additions to intangible assets.

Disabled persons

Applications for employment by disabled persons are always fully considered, bearing in mind the aptitudes of the applicant concerned. In the event of members of staff becoming disabled, every effort is made to ensure that their employment within the group continues and that the appropriate training is arranged. It is the policy of the group that the training, career development and promotion of disabled persons should, as far as possible, be identical to that of other employees.

Employee involvement

Details on employee engagement are provided within the S172 statement on page 8.

Business relationships

Details on engagement with suppliers, customers and others in a business relationship with the Group are provided within the S172 statement on page 8.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 17 -
Events after the reporting date

On 10 February 2026, Cox Automotive UK Limited ("the Company") acquired the entire issued share capital of Bruntingthorpe Logistics Limited ("BLL"), a road haulage and logistics business, for a gross cash consideration of £0.8m. This was subject to a completion adjustment of £0.3m returned to the Company, resulting in net consideration paid of £0.5m.

 

Net assets acquired at completion amounted to £200, giving rise to provisional goodwill of £0.5m. The acquisition has not been reflected in the results or financial position of the Company for the year ended 31 December 2025, as it took place after the balance sheet date and is treated as a non-adjusting event under FRS 102 Section 32 (Events after the End of the Reporting Period). The goodwill figure above is provisional, pending confirmation of any fair value adjustments to BLL's identifiable net assets at the acquisition date.

 

During May 2026, the Group acquired Fullpath Limited, an Israeli incorporated company, through a newly incorporated UK holding company, Fullpath Holdings UK Limited. Fullpath Holdings UK Limited was incorporated on 7 May 2026 with an initial share capital of £1 for the sole purpose of facilitating the acquisition.

 

The acquisition was funded through a capital contribution from the Group's US parent company. To facilitate the movement of funds through the UK holding structure, reductions of share premium were approved by the respective Boards and completed in accordance with the Companies Act 2006. As a result, distributable reserves increased by £44.7m in Manheim Global Management UK Limited and £102.9m in Cox Automotive UK Limited.

 

On 26 May 2026, the Group received a cash capital contribution of £415.3m ($559.2m), which was subsequently subscribed through a series of ordinary share issuances within the UK holding structure. A single ordinary share was issued by each of Manheim Global Management UK Limited, Manheim Holdings Limited, Cox Automotive UK Limited, Cox Automotive Retail Solutions Limited and Fullpath Holdings UK Limited in exchange for aggregate consideration of £415.3m ($559.2m), with the excess over nominal value credited to share premium.

 

Following completion of the capital subscription process, Fullpath Holdings UK Limited acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Fullpath Limited for consideration of £415.3m. The acquisition resulted in the recognition of approximately £96.0m of identifiable net assets and provisional goodwill of £319.3m. The goodwill balance remains provisional pending completion of the purchase price allocation exercise and the final determination of the fair values of the acquired identifiable assets and liabilities at the acquisition date.

 

Management is currently assessing the nature of £3.5m of transaction-related costs incurred in connection with the acquisition and whether these costs meet the criteria for inclusion within the cost of acquisition under FRS 102. Accordingly, the provisional goodwill recognised at the reporting date may be subject to revision.

 

On 2 June 2026, Fullpath Limited (Israel) completed the disposal of 100% of the issued share capital of Fullpath, Inc. to AutoTrader.com, Inc. for total consideration of approximately £35.1m ($47.3m), comprising cash consideration of £19.2m ($25.9m) and loan notes with a value of £15.8m ($21.4m).

 

On 8 May 2026, the Group sold 100% of the issued share capital of Cox Automotive Mobility Solutions UK Limited to UFO Fleet UK Limited for nominal consideration of €1. Prior to the disposal, intercompany debt of £2.6m owed to Manheim Limited was formally waived. As the balance had been fully impaired in prior periods, the waiver had no impact on the Group's consolidated financial position or results. Net assets disposed were approximately £1.5m. The disposal did not result in a material gain or loss to the Group.

Future developments

The Directors anticipate reduced growth in the levels of new vehicle production during the coming year, however some level of growth is expected. Increased levels of new vehicles will drive new vehicle registrations and in turn increase the volumes of used vehicle transactions. It is anticipated that volumes will persist to be high within auctions and in particular Fleet volumes as companies now look to renew their fleets and dispose of older vehicles. In preparation for this the Directors continue strategically planning and investing into the Group employees, infrastructure and product development, to support the anticipated growth. The Group is well placed within the market and confident in its ability to gain further competitive advantage through developing its end-to-end vehicle life cycle service offering, generating greater synergies across the Group and improved profitability as a result. The Group will continue to assess the size of operations and make strategic decisions as appropriate to ensure maximum efficiencies are achieved and the future of the Group is secured.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 18 -
Changes in presentation of the financial statements

On review of functional cost classifications, it was noted that a number of costs previously classified as administrative expenses or distribution costs are directly attributable to sales volumes and activity. Management concluded that, given this direct relationship, the appropriate classification is cost of sales. It was also noted that a split between administrative expenses and distribution costs required to be removed. The comparative figures have been restated accordingly.

On review of the revenue recognition relating to the Cox Automotive Remarketing GmbH business it was noted that the terms and conditions of the business changed during the prior period. This resulted in an assessment of whether the business was considered an agent or principal in the arrangement with customers. Due to this amendment the revenue recognition was changed from gross revenue (Principal) to net revenue recognition (agent). The comparative figures have been restated accordingly.

There was no impact on operating profit or net assets as a result of the restatements.

Auditor

The auditor, Deloitte LLP, is deemed to be reappointed under section 487(2) of the Companies Act 2006.

Energy and carbon report

The Group is required to report its greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and the Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (“SECR”) regulations applicable to large companies. This report covers the period from 1 January to 31 December for both 2024 and 2025, consistent with the financial statements.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the SECR regulatory requirements and relevant principles of the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard.

The Directors continue to assess the implications of climate change on the Group and its impact on the wider environment, with a focus on minimising adverse effects arising from operations. Both indirect impacts, such as increased societal awareness of climate change, and direct impacts, such as proposed legislation to ban petrol and diesel vehicles from 2030, have been considered.

While the Directors anticipate a long-term transition from internal combustion engine vehicles to alternatively fuelled vehicles (“AFVs”), this is not expected to materially affect vehicle volumes in the short term. Nevertheless, the anticipated industry-wide shift towards AFVs is reflected in the Group’s strategic planning. The Directors recognise that AFVs present sector-wide challenges, including increased vehicle weight affecting transportation, growing demand for charging infrastructure at auction sites, evolving infrastructure requirements due to changing vehicle design, and considerations around battery assessment and replacement. The Group will continue to adapt to these evolving market dynamics.

Cox Enterprises, Inc., the Group’s ultimate parent, continues to drive environmental progress through its Cox Conserves sustainability programme, which supports and funds the Group’s sustainability initiatives. The Group aims to leverage this programme to accelerate environmental conservation efforts in the UK and to promote carbon reduction initiatives, including identifying opportunities throughout the supply chain.

2025
2024
Energy consumption
kWh
kWh
Aggregate of energy consumption in the year
- Gas combustion
7,752,248
4,858,295
- Electricity purchased
8,777,558
9,019,931
- Fuel consumed for transport
13,624,757
7,624,396
30,154,563
21,502,622
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 19 -
2025
2024
Emissions of CO2 equivalent
metric tonnes
metric tonnes
Scope 1 - direct emissions
- Gas combustion
1,607
1,078
- Fuel consumed for owned transport
2,684
2,736
- Fuel consumed for owned company cars
531
11
4,822
3,825
Scope 2 - indirect emissions
- Electricity purchased
1,554
1,868
Scope 3 - other indirect emissions
- Fuel consumed for transport not owned by the group (Leased vehicles and business mileage
2,084
1,476
- Waste Disposal
108
26
- Hotel stays
57
31
- Air travel
359
38
- Rail travel
31
9
Total gross emissions
9,015
7,273
Intensity ratio
Tonnes CO2e per full-time employee
4.36
3.74
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 20 -
Quantification and reporting methodology

The Group has followed the 2019 HM Government Environmental Reporting Guidelines and applied the GHG Reporting Protocol – Corporate Standard. UK Government Conversion Factors for Greenhouse Gas Reporting for 2024 and 2025 have been used in the calculation of emissions.

Total GHG emissions are expressed as carbon dioxide equivalents (“CO₂e”) and presented across the three scopes defined by the GHG Protocol. The totals include UK operations and partial European operations; enhanced availability of European data remains an area for future improvement. Scope 3 emissions are reported on a voluntary basis.

Operational Scopes

The following outlines the emissions sources included within each scope. Data has been collected from internal operations and third-party sources and converted into tonnes of CO₂e using UK Government conversion factors.

Scope 1 (Direct Emissions)

Scope 1 emissions comprise those directly controlled by the Group, including fuel combustion from stationary and mobile sources.

Activity data is collected for each Group property, and appropriate conversion factors are applied to calculate emissions from natural gas, LPG, lubricants and FGAS.

Emissions from owned vehicles are calculated using data provided by Group fleet managers, including annual fuel consumption (petrol and diesel) for owned and leased company cars and vehicle transporters. Conversion factors are applied to derive emissions by fuel type.

Scope 2 (Indirect Emissions from Energy)

Scope 2 emissions relate to the consumption of purchased electricity, heat, steam and cooling across all Group-operated sites.

Electricity usage data is obtained at property level, and emissions are calculated through the application of relevant conversion factors.

Scope 3 (Other Indirect Emissions)

Reported Scope 3 emissions include business travel and waste.

Business travel emissions are calculated using data sourced from fleet management providers and the wider supply chain. Activity data typically includes distance travelled, fuel consumption or nights stayed, although a limited proportion is based on financial spend where activity data was unavailable. In such cases, DEFRA or, where necessary, 2025 Comprehensive Environmental Data Archive (“CEDA”) conversion factors have been applied.

Waste emissions are based on tonnage data provided by waste contractors, with conversion factors applied to each waste stream.

Intensity measurement

The carbon intensity ratio is based on the average number of employees, which is considered the most appropriate metric for the Group’s operations. This allows emissions to be monitored in relation to business scale and supports the setting of measurable reduction targets.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 21 -
Measures taken to improve energy efficiency

Group policies, applied in both the current and prior year, support conducting business that limits the Group carbon footprint wherever possible and strives for annual improvements, such as:

Carbon Offsetting

As part of its commitment to reducing carbon emissions, the Group offset 2,869 tonnes of CO₂ during the year (2024: 2,897 tonnes) to neutralise Scope 1 emissions arising from HGV fleet fuel consumption. The associated cost of offsetting was £22,078 (2024: £28,142).

In 2025, the Group works with a supplier of plastic paint pots, who offsets the carbon associated with this supply by planting trees on the Group’s behalf. In Quarters 3 and 4 of 2025, 2,174 trees were planted, offsetting 108.7 tonnes of CO2.

Significant changes in emissions

Scope 3 emissions have increased in line with business growth, particularly in relation to business travel. Increased operational activity, including site visits, supplier engagement and customer interactions, has driven higher emissions. Expansion of the Group’s European operations has also contributed to increased air travel and accommodation-related emissions.

Additionally, improvements in data collection and analysis, particularly within Scope 3, have resulted in more comprehensive reporting compared with prior years.

Statement of disclosure to auditor

So far as each person who was a Director at the date of approving this report is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the auditor of the Company is unaware. Additionally, the directors individually have taken all the necessary steps that they ought to have taken as Directors in order to make themselves aware of all relevant audit information and to establish that the auditor of the Company is aware of that information. This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of s418 of the Companies Act 2006.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 22 -
Going Concern

During the year the Group incurred a loss of £5.0m (2024: £38.6m). At 31 December 2025 the Group is in a net current assets position at the year-end of £28.3m (2024: £25.5m).

 

During June 2025, the Group completed a capital injection exercise, resulting in increasing equity in MGMUK to the value of the share issue. This was achieved via CAGI contributing capital £14.7m to its immediate subsidiary Cox Automotive Global Sarl, who in turn contributed capital of £14.7m to Cox Automotive International SARL (‘CAI’). MGMUK issued one ordinary share to its immediate parent CAI with a nominal value of £0.10 and a share premium of £14.7m, increasing the level of cash on hand and providing further financial stability.

 

The Group operates a centralised treasury function and cash pooling for all UK based entities. The Group retains its £10.0m overdraft facility with Barclays Bank Plc, repayable on demand. At the date of this report, MGMUK report net cash of £15.6m and undrawn facilities of £10.0m.

 

The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for the Group with the following considerations:

 

These forecasts demonstrate that the Group has access to sufficient liquidity and will be able to operate within its available facilities during the forecast period to at least 31 December 2027.

 

Accordingly, the Directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing the Company’s financial statements.

Audit Exemption - Parent company guarantee

For the year ended 31 December 2025 the following subsidiaries of the company were entitled to exemption from audit under s479A of the Companies Act 2006 relating to subsidiary companies.

Subsidiary Name
Companies House Registration Number
Manheim Holdings Limited
08838492
Cox Automotive UK Limited
03183918
Bias 2020 Limited
12405784
Codeweavers (Holdings) Limited
09791687
Cox Automotive Mobility Solutions UK Limited
13875702
Cox Automotive GEO Limited
13867003
Cox Automotive EV Battery Solutions Limited
13876559
Kingfisher Systems (Scotland) Limited
SC145442
We Want Any Car Limited
08604812
Cox Automotive Europe Limited
16409560
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 23 -
Approved by the Board of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board.
M Forbes
Director
24 September 2026
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES STATEMENT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 24 -

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

 

Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law), including FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland”. Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and Company and of the profit or loss of the Group and Company for that period.

 

In preparing these financial statements, the Directors are required to:

 

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

 

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT
TO THE MEMBERS OF MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
- 25 -
Report on the audit of the financial statements
Opinion

In our opinion the financial statements of Manheim Global Management UK Limited (the ‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘group’):

We have audited the financial statements which comprise:

  1. the group and parent company balance sheets;

 

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (‘ISAs (UK)’) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report.

 

We are independent of the group and the parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the Financial Reporting Council’s (the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

 

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group’s and the parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

 

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
- 26 -

Other information

The other information comprises the information included in the annual report, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report.

 

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

 

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

 

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Responsibilities of directors

As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

 

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

 

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below.

 

We considered the nature of the group’s industry and its control environment, and reviewed the group’s documentation of their policies and procedures relating to fraud and compliance with laws and regulations. We also enquired of management and the directors about their own identification and assessment of the risks of irregularities, including those that are specific to the group’s business sector.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
- 27 -

We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework that the group operates in, and identified the key laws and regulations that:

 

We discussed among the audit engagement team, including component audit teams and relevant internal specialists such as tax and real estate valuations regarding the opportunities and incentives that may exist within the organisation for fraud and how and where fraud might occur in the financial statements.

As a result of performing the above, we identified the greatest potential for fraud in the following areas, and our procedures performed to address them are described below:

 

In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also required to perform specific procedures to respond to the risk of management override. In addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls, we tested the appropriateness of journal entries and other adjustments; assessed whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias; and evaluated the business rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course of business.

 

In addition to the above, our procedures to respond to the risks identified included the following:

Report on other legal and regulatory requirements

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

 

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and of the parent company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified any material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
- 28 -
Matters on which we are required to report by exception

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report in respect of the following matters if, in our opinion:

 

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

Use of our report

This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

David Johnson FCA (Senior Statutory Auditor)
For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP
Statutory Auditor
Leeds
United Kingdom
24 September 2026
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 29 -
Continuing
Discontinued
31 December
Continuing
Discontinued
31 December
operations
operations
2025
operations
operations
2024
as restated
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Turnover
3
335,324
23,490
358,814
291,584
52,061
343,645
Cost of sales
(189,567)
(23,849)
(213,416)
(169,139)
(49,600)
(218,739)
Gross profit
145,757
(359)
145,398
122,445
2,461
124,906
Distribution costs
(2,070)
(667)
(2,737)
(4,994)
(3,853)
(8,847)
Administrative expenses
(180,945)
(2,437)
(183,382)
(159,428)
(5,204)
(164,632)
Other operating (expenses)/income
(10)
-
(10)
160
-
160
Operating loss
6
(37,268)
(3,463)
(40,731)
(41,817)
(6,596)
(48,413)
Share of results of associates and joint ventures
-
-
-
(86)
-
(86)
Interest receivable and similar income
8
814
-
814
999
-
999
Interest payable and similar expenses
9
(1,042)
-
(1,042)
(1,300)
-
(1,300)
Loss before taxation
(37,496)
(3,463)
(40,959)
(42,204)
(6,596)
(48,800)
Tax on loss
10
6,807
(1,236)
5,571
10,620
47
10,667
Loss for the financial year
(30,689)
(4,699)
(35,388)
(31,584)
(6,549)
(38,133)
Other comprehensive income
Revaluation of tangible fixed assets
41,485
-
0
Currency translation differences
1,426
(506)
Tax relating to other comprehensive income
(10,371)
-
0
Total comprehensive income for the year
(2,848)
(38,639)
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Continuing
Discontinued
31 December
Continuing
Discontinued
31 December
operations
operations
2025
operations
operations
2024
as restated
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
- 30 -
Loss for the financial year is attributable to:
- Owners of the parent company
(30,453)
(32,924)
- Non-controlling interests
(4,935)
(5,209)
(35,388)
(38,133)
Total comprehensive income for the year is attributable to:
- Owners of the parent company
2,087
(33,403)
- Non-controlling interests
(4,935)
(5,236)
(2,848)
(38,639)
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
GROUP BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025
31 December 2025
- 31 -
2025
2024
as restated
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Fixed assets
Goodwill
13
96,348
119,314
Other intangible assets
13
12,393
22,819
Tangible assets
12
114,236
71,900
222,977
214,033
Current assets
Stocks
16
892
3,674
Debtors falling due after more than one year
17
25,124
18,395
Debtors falling due within one year
17
86,252
80,231
Cash at bank and in hand
18
28,584
32,576
140,852
134,876
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
19
(101,574)
(95,316)
Net current assets
39,278
39,560
Total assets less current liabilities
262,255
253,593
Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year
20
(2,224)
(5,120)
Provisions for liabilities
Deferred tax liability
22
29,807
23,712
(29,807)
(23,712)
Net assets
230,224
224,761
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
24
1,314
1,313
Share premium account
24
290,410
275,720
Revaluation reserve
24
31,114
-
0
Capital redemption reserve
24
139,594
139,594
Profit and loss reserves
24
(250,526)
(215,701)
Equity attributable to owners of the parent company
211,906
200,926
Non-controlling interests
18,318
23,835
230,224
224,761

The notes on pages 38 to 69 form part of these financial statements.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
GROUP BALANCE SHEET (CONTINUED)
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025
31 December 2025
- 32 -
The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised for issue on 24 September 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
24 September 2026
M Forbes
Director
Company registration number 09874395 (England and Wales)
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
COMPANY BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025
31 December 2025
- 33 -
2025
2024
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Fixed assets
Loans to group undertakings
58
58
Investments
14
232,818
232,818
232,876
232,876
Current assets
Debtors falling due after more than one year
17
150,862
127,930
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
19
(161)
(160)
Net current assets
150,701
127,770
Net assets
383,577
360,646
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
24
1,314
1,313
Share premium account
290,410
275,720
Capital redemption reserve
139,594
139,594
Profit and loss reserves
(47,741)
(55,981)
Total equity
383,577
360,646

The notes on pages 38 to 69 form part of these financial statements.

As permitted by s408 Companies Act 2006, the company has not presented its own profit and loss account and related notes. The company’s profit for the year was £8,239,850 (2024: £7,240,493 profit).

The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised for issue on 24 September 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
24 September 2026
M Forbes
Director
Company registration number 09874395 (England and Wales)
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 34 -
Share capital
Share premium account
Revaluation reserve
Capital redemption reserve
Profit and loss reserves
Total controlling interest
Non-controlling interest
Total
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Balance at 1 January 2024
1,313
245,720
-
0
139,594
(178,318)
208,309
29,071
237,380
Year ended 31 December 2024:
Loss for the year
-
-
-
-
(32,924)
(32,924)
(5,209)
(38,133)
Other comprehensive income:
Currency translation differences
-
-
-
-
(506)
(506)
-
(506)
Amounts attributable to non-controlling interests
-
-
-
-
(34)
(34)
(27)
(61)
Total comprehensive expense for the year
-
-
-
-
(33,464)
(33,464)
(5,236)
(38,700)
Issue of share capital
24
-
0
30,000
-
-
-
30,000
-
30,000
Dividends
11
-
-
-
-
(3,919)
(3,919)
-
(3,919)
Balance at 31 December 2024
1,313
275,720
-
0
139,594
(215,701)
200,926
23,835
224,761
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
Share capital
Share premium account
Revaluation reserve
Capital redemption reserve
Profit and loss reserves
Total controlling interest
Non-controlling interest
Total
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
- 35 -
Year ended 31 December 2025:
Loss for the year
-
-
-
-
(30,453)
(30,453)
(4,935)
(35,388)
Other comprehensive income:
Revaluation of tangible fixed assets
-
-
41,485
-
-
41,485
-
41,485
Currency translation differences
-
-
-
-
1,426
1,426
-
1,426
Tax relating to other comprehensive income
-
-
(10,371)
-
-
0
(10,371)
-
(10,371)
Total comprehensive expense for the year
-
-
31,114
-
(29,027)
2,087
(4,935)
(2,848)
Issue of share capital
24
1
14,690
-
-
-
14,691
-
14,691
Dividends
11
-
-
-
-
(4,409)
(4,409)
-
(4,409)
Purchase of shares in subsidiary from non-controlling interest
-
-
-
-
(1,389)
(1,389)
(582)
(1,971)
Balance at 31 December 2025
1,314
290,410
31,114
139,594
(250,526)
211,906
18,318
230,224
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 36 -
Share capital
Share premium account
Capital redemption reserve
Profit and loss reserves
Total
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Balance at 1 January 2024
1,313
245,720
139,594
(63,223)
323,404
Year ended 31 December 2024:
Profit and total comprehensive income for the year
-
-
-
7,242
7,242
Issue of share capital
24
-
0
30,000
-
-
30,000
Balance at 31 December 2024
1,313
275,720
139,594
(55,981)
360,646
Year ended 31 December 2025:
Profit and total comprehensive expense for the year
-
-
-
8,240
8,240
Issue of share capital
24
1
14,690
-
-
14,691
Balance at 31 December 2025
1,314
290,410
139,594
(47,741)
383,577
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
GROUP STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 37 -
2025
2024
as restated
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from/(absorbed by) operations
30
4,715
(24,803)
Interest paid
(196)
(23)
Income taxes paid
(1,539)
(1,028)
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities
2,980
(25,854)
Investing activities
Purchase of intangible assets
(9,160)
(7,339)
Purchase of tangible fixed assets
(7,535)
(6,783)
Proceeds from disposal of tangible fixed assets
27
388
Proceeds from disposal of joint ventures
-
(86)
Interest received
814
999
Net cash used in investing activities
(15,854)
(12,821)
Financing activities
Proceeds from issue of shares
14,691
30,000
Payment of finance leases obligations
(206)
(264)
Purchase of shares in subsidiary from non-controlling interest
(1,971)
-
Dividends paid to equity shareholders
(4,409)
(3,919)
Net cash generated from financing activities
8,105
25,817
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
(4,769)
(12,858)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
32,576
46,094
Effect of foreign exchange rates
777
(660)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
28,584
32,576
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 38 -
1
Accounting policies
Company information

Manheim Global Management UK Limited (“the company”) is a private limited company limited by shares domiciled and incorporated in England and Wales under the Companies Act 2006. The registered office is Central House, Leeds Road, Rothwell, Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, LS26 0JE.

 

The group consists of Manheim Global Management UK Limited and all of its subsidiaries.

 

These accounts have been amended due to the requirement to include in the notes of the accounts the subsidiaries of the Group which have taken parent company guarantee to be exempt from audit under s479A of the Companies Act. These accounts are still prepared as at the date of previous audit report.

1.1
Accounting convention

These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland” (“FRS 102”) and the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the company. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £'000.

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention and certain financial instruments, as well as the revaluation of freehold properties, at fair value. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.

The company is a qualifying entity for the purposes of FRS 102, being a member of a group where the parent of that group prepares publicly available consolidated financial statements, including this company, which are intended to give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the group. The company has prepared separate financial statements and has therefore taken advantage of exemptions from the following disclosure requirements for parent company information presented within the consolidated financial statements:

 

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 39 -

Standards not yet effective

Amended FRS 102 is effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. The Group has not early adopted the amendments. The two principal areas of change are set out below.

 

Revenue recognition (Section 23)

Amended FRS 102 introduces a five-step revenue recognition model broadly aligned with IFRS 15. The Group has conducted a comprehensive review of revenue recognition across all material revenue streams, supported by external technical review by RSM UK. The conclusions of that review, and their impact on the Group's financial statements, are summarised below.

 

Wholesale Auctions (Manheim Limited) — the Group acts as agent in facilitating transactions between vendors and purchasers. Revenue is recognised on a net basis, being commission and fees earned on each transaction. This is consistent with the current accounting policy. No change is required.

 

Wholesale Vehicle Services (C. Walton Limited) — the Group provides vehicle management and logistics services to automotive manufacturers and fleet operators. Contracts contain multiple distinct performance obligations, comprising a mix of stand-ready and continuous services recognised over time and discrete event-driven services recognised at the point in time the service is delivered. The amended standard is broadly consistent with the current treatment. No material adjustment to opening retained earnings is anticipated, subject to confirmation on completion of the detailed contract-by-contract review.

 

Digital retail solutions (Codeweavers Limited) — the Group provides SaaS platform development, implementation and ongoing support services to motor retailers. Implementation and configuration services have been assessed as a single combined performance obligation and will be recognised at the point in time contractual milestones are achieved, with amounts invoiced or received ahead of milestone completion deferred as a contract liability. Ongoing maintenance and subscription services are recognised over time. This represents a change from the current treatment for certain implementation fees. The financial impact has not yet been finalised and is dependent on completion of a detailed review of contract terms and billing histories. The directors consider it likely that an adjustment to opening retained earnings will be required at the transition date of 1 January 2026; the amount will be disclosed in the financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2026.

 

Transport platform (Movex Logistics Limited) — the Group operates an online platform connecting automotive dealers with independent transport suppliers. The directors have concluded that the Group acts as agent. Revenue from 1 January 2026 will be recognised on a net basis, limited to platform fees and subscription income. Current year accounts present revenue on a gross basis. Based on current year volumes, this change is expected to reduce reported group turnover and cost of sales by approximately £21.1 million with no impact on gross profit, operating profit or net assets.

 

Digital remarketing platform (Dealer Auction Limited) — the Group operates an online vehicle remarketing platform facilitating transactions between dealers. The Group acts as agent; revenue is recognised on a net basis consistent with the current policy. Transaction fees are recognised at the point in time a sale completes; subscription fees are recognised over time across the subscription period. No material change is required.

 

Wholesale remarketing Germany (Cox Automotive Remarketing GmbH) — the Group's German operation facilitates vehicle transactions on behalf of automotive manufacturers. Following a review of the platform terms and conditions effective from 2023, the Group has concluded that ManEx acts as agent in respect of these transactions. This conclusion is consistent with both old and amended FRS 102. Revenue will be presented on a net basis, limited to commission and platform fees. This represents a correction of a prior period error rather than a change arising from the amended standard. The impact of the restatement on the comparative year is set out in the prior year restatement note on page 66.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 40 -
Standards not yet effective (continued)
Leases (Section 20)
Amended FRS 102 introduces a lessee accounting model under which all leases, subject to practical expedients for short-term and low-value leases, are recognised on the balance sheet as right-of-use assets and corresponding lease liabilities. Leases currently classified as operating leases and expensed on a straight-line basis will be brought onto the balance sheet from 1 January 2026.
The Group has a significant property lease portfolio, including long-term operational leases at Bruntingthorpe Proving Ground and related facilities, auction sites across the United Kingdom, and office premises in the UK and Europe. The group also holds a fleet and equipment lease portfolio comprising 431 individual arrangements across UK and European operations.

Based on the Group's assessment of leases in scope, the estimated aggregate right-of-use asset and lease liability to be recognised at the transition date of 1 January 2026 is approximately £88 million in respect of UK operations, together with approximately €1.9 million in respect of European property leases and €0.9 million in respect of European fleet leases. The UK figures are dominated by the long-term lease of Bruntingthorpe Proving Ground, which has a remaining term to January 2055 and accounts for approximately £75 million of the opening balance.

The annual profit and loss charge will be restructured from operating lease rental expense to depreciation of right-of-use assets, which sits below EBITDA, and interest on lease liabilities, which sits below operating profit. The aggregate annual rental charge currently expensed across the Group's UK lease portfolio is approximately £10.8 million; from 1 January 2026 this charge will be replaced by depreciation and finance costs of a broadly equivalent aggregate amount. The EBITDA impact is therefore a positive movement of approximately £10.8 million as the rental charge is removed from operating expenses, partially offset by depreciation below EBITDA and interest below operating profit.

Discount rates applied to measure lease liabilities are sourced from the Cox Automotive Inc. group incremental borrowing rate schedule, updated to reflect rates at the transition date of 1 January 2026 per FRS 102.1.51(a). The rates have been corroborated as appropriate for the period by Barclays Bank plc.

The modified retrospective transition approach will be adopted. Under this approach, the right-of-use asset is measured at an amount equal to the lease liability at the transition date per FRS 102.1.51(b). Comparative figures for the year ended 31 December 2025 will not be restated and no adjustment to opening retained earnings arises from the lease transition.
1.2
Business combinations

In the parent company financial statements, the cost of a business combination is the fair value at the acquisition date of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or assumed, plus costs directly attributable to the business combination. The excess of the cost of a business combination over the fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired is recognised as goodwill. The cost of the combination includes the estimated amount of contingent consideration that is probable and can be measured reliably, and is adjusted for changes in contingent consideration after the acquisition date. Provisional fair values recognised for business combinations in previous periods are adjusted retrospectively for final fair values determined in the 12 months following the acquisition date. Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates are accounted for at cost less impairment.

 

Deferred tax is recognised on differences between the value of assets (other than goodwill) and liabilities recognised in a business combination accounted for using the purchase method and the amounts that can be deducted or assessed for tax, considering the manner in which the carrying amount of the asset or liability is expected to be recovered or settled. The deferred tax recognised is adjusted against goodwill or negative goodwill.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 41 -
1.3
Basis of consolidation

The consolidated group financial statements consist of the financial statements of the parent company Manheim Global Management UK Limited together with all entities controlled by the parent company (its subsidiaries) and the group’s share of its interests in joint ventures and associates.

 

All financial statements are made up to 31 December 2025. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by other members of the group.

 

All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred.

Subsidiaries are consolidated in the group’s financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases.

Entities in which the group holds an interest and which are jointly controlled by the group and one or more other venturers under a contractual arrangement are treated as joint ventures. Entities other than subsidiary undertakings or joint ventures, in which the group has a participating interest and over whose operating and financial policies the group exercises a significant influence, are treated as associates.

Investments in joint ventures and associates are carried in the group balance sheet at cost plus post-acquisition changes in the group’s share of the net assets of the entity, less any impairment in value. The carrying values of investments in joint ventures and associates include acquired goodwill.

 

If the group’s share of losses in a joint venture or associate equals or exceeds its investment in the joint venture or associate, the group does not recognise further losses unless it has incurred obligations to do so or has made payments on behalf of the joint venture or associate.

 

Unrealised gains arising from transactions with joint ventures and associates are eliminated to the extent of the group’s interest in the entity.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 42 -
1.4
Going concern

During the year the Group incurred a loss of £5.0m (2024: £38.6m). At 31 December 2025 the Group is in a net current assets position at the year-end of £28.3m (2024: £25.5m).

 

During June 2025, the Group completed a capital injection exercise, resulting in increasing equity in MGMUK to the value of the share issue. This was achieved via CAGI contributing capital £14.7m to its immediate subsidiary Cox Automotive Global Sarl, who in turn contributed capital of £14.7m to Cox Automotive International SARL (‘CAI’). MGMUK issued one ordinary share to its immediate parent CAI with a nominal value of £0.10 and a share premium of £14.7m, increasing the level of cash on hand and providing further financial stability.

 

The Group operates a centralised treasury function and cash pooling for all UK based entities. The Group retains its £10.0m overdraft facility with Barclays Bank Plc, repayable on demand. At the date of this report, MGMUK report net cash of £15.6m and undrawn facilities of £10.0m.

 

The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for the Group with the following considerations:

 

These forecasts demonstrate that the Group has access to sufficient liquidity and will be able to operate within its available facilities during the forecast period to at least 31 December 2027.

 

Accordingly, the Directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing the Company’s financial statements.

1.5
Turnover

Turnover is recognised at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable for goods and services provided in the normal course of business, and is shown net of VAT and other sales related taxes. The fair value of consideration takes into account trade discounts, settlement discounts and volume rebates.

 

When cash inflows are deferred and represent a financing arrangement, the fair value of the consideration is the present value of the future receipts. The difference between the fair value of the consideration and the nominal amount received is recognised as interest income.

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have passed to the buyer (usually on dispatch of the goods), the amount of revenue can be measured reliably, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the entity and the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably.

Revenue from contracts for the provision of professional services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion when this can be measured reliably. The stage of completion is calculated by reviewing against certified milestones that are outlined within the underlying contract.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 43 -

Revenue from commissions is recognised when the significant risk and rewards of the ownership of the goods generating the commission have been passed from the seller to the buyer and facilitation of this transfer has been completed.

 

Investment income earned on the temporary investment of specific borrowings pending their expenditure on qualifying assets is deducted from the borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation.

1.6
Research and development expenditure

Research expenditure is written off against profits in the year in which it is incurred. Identifiable development expenditure is capitalised to the extent that the technical, commercial and financial feasibility can be demonstrated.

1.7
Intangible fixed assets - goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of acquisition of a business over the fair value of net assets acquired. It is initially recognised as an asset at cost and is subsequently measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is considered to have a finite useful life and is amortised on a systematic basis over its expected life, which is 20 years.

 

For the purposes of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to the cash-generating units expected to benefit from the acquisition. Cash-generating units to which goodwill has been allocated are tested for impairment at least annually, or more frequently when there is an indication that the unit may be impaired. If the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is less than the carrying amount of the unit, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit pro-rata on the basis of the carrying amount of each asset in the unit.

1.8
Intangible fixed assets other than goodwill

Intangible assets acquired separately from a business are recognised at cost and are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.

 

Intangible assets acquired on business combinations are recognised separately from goodwill at the acquisition date where it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity and the fair value of the asset can be measured reliably; the intangible asset arises from contractual or other legal rights; and the intangible asset is separable from the entity.

Amortisation, presented within Administrative Expenses, is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:

Software
on a straight-line basis over 3 years
Patents & licences
on a straight-line basis over 10 years
Brands
on a straight-line basis over 10 years
Customer relationships
on a straight-line basis over 10 years
1.9
Tangible fixed assets

Tangible fixed assets are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost or valuation, net of depreciation and any impairment losses.

Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:

Freehold land and buildings
2% to 33.3% straight-line basis of cost or valuation, no depreciation on land
Leasehold land and buildings
on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease
Plant and equipment
4% to 33.3% straight-line basis of cost
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 44 -

The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in the profit and loss account.

Properties whose fair value can be measured reliably are held under the revaluation model and are carried at a revalued amount, being their fair value at the date of valuation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses. The fair value of the land and buildings is usually considered to be their market value.

 

Revaluation gains and losses are recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity, except to the extent that a revaluation gain reverses a revaluation loss previously recognised in profit or loss or a revaluation loss exceeds the accumulated revaluation gains recognised in equity; such gains and loss are recognised in profit or loss. This policy has been adopted for the year ended 31 December 2025 and is applicable to land and buildings.

1.10
Fixed asset investments

Equity investments are measured at fair value through profit or loss, except for those equity investments that are not publicly traded and whose fair value cannot otherwise be measured reliably, which are recognised at cost less impairment until a reliable measure of fair value becomes available.

 

In the parent company financial statements, investments in subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled entities are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.

A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the group. Control is the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.

An associate is an entity, being neither a subsidiary nor a joint venture, in which the company holds a long-term interest and where the company has significant influence. The group considers that it has significant influence where it has the power to participate in the financial and operating decisions of the associate.

 

Investments in associates are initially recognised at the transaction price (including transaction costs) and are subsequently adjusted to reflect the group’s share of the profit or loss, other comprehensive income and equity of the associate using the equity method. Any difference between the cost of acquisition and the share of the fair value of the net identifiable assets of the associate on acquisition is recognised as goodwill. Any unamortised balance of goodwill is included in the carrying value of the investment in associates.

 

Losses in excess of the carrying amount of an investment in an associate are recorded as a provision only when the company has incurred legal or constructive obligations or has made payments on behalf of the associate.

 

In the parent company financial statements, investments in associates are accounted for at cost less impairment.

Entities in which the group has a long term interest and shares control under a contractual arrangement are classified as jointly controlled entities.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 45 -
1.11
Impairment of fixed assets

At each reporting period end date, the group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

 

The carrying amount of the investments accounted for using the equity method is tested for impairment as a single asset. Any goodwill included in the carrying amount of the investment is not tested separately for impairment.

Where a reasonable and consistent basis of allocation can be identified, assets are allocated to individual cash-generating units, or otherwise they are allocated to the smallest group of cash-generating units for which a reasonable and consistent allocation basis can be identified.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

 

If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease.

Recognised impairment losses are reversed if, and only if, the reasons for the impairment loss have ceased to apply. Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation increase.

1.12
Stocks

Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost comprises direct materials and, where applicable, direct labour costs and those overheads that have been incurred in bringing the stocks to their present location and condition.

 

Stocks held for distribution at no or nominal consideration are measured at the lower of cost and replacement cost, adjusted where applicable for any loss of service potential.

At each reporting date, an assessment is made for impairment. Any excess of the carrying amount of stocks over its estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell is recognised as an impairment loss in profit or loss. Reversals of impairment losses are also recognised in profit or loss.

1.13
Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents are basic financial assets and include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 46 -
1.14
Financial instruments

The group has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12 ‘Other Financial Instruments Issues’ of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments.

 

Financial instruments are recognised in the group's balance sheet when the group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

 

Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amounts presented in the financial statements when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Basic financial assets

Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised.

Impairment of financial assets

Financial assets, other than those held at fair value through profit and loss, are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting end date.

 

Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows have been affected. If an asset is impaired, the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset’s original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss.

 

If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been, had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss.

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the group transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party.

Classification of financial liabilities

Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all of its liabilities.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 47 -
Basic financial liabilities

Basic financial liabilities, including creditors, bank loans, loans from fellow group companies and preference shares that are classified as debt, are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised.

 

Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method.

 

Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

Financial liabilities are derecognised when the group's contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled.

1.15
Equity instruments

Equity instruments issued by the group are recorded at the proceeds received, net of transaction costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the group.

1.16
Taxation

The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.

Current tax

The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the profit and loss account because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting end date.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all timing differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the timing difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.

 

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting end date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the profit and loss account, except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if, and only if, there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to taxes levied by the same tax authority.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 48 -
1.17
Employee benefits

The costs of short-term employee benefits are recognised as a liability and an expense, unless those costs are required to be recognised as part of the cost of stock or fixed assets.

 

The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received.

 

Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the company is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits.

1.18
Retirement benefits

Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit schemes are charged as an expense as they fall due.

1.19
Leases

Leases are classified as finance leases whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessees. All other leases are classified as operating leases.

 

Assets held under finance leases are recognised as assets at the lower of the assets fair value at the date of inception and the present value of the minimum lease payments. The related liability is included in the balance sheet as a finance lease obligation. Lease payments are treated as consisting of capital and interest elements. The interest is charged to profit or loss so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.

Rentals payable under operating leases, including any lease incentives received, are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the term of the relevant lease except where another more systematic basis is more representative of the time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased asset are consumed.

1.20
Foreign exchange

Transactions in currencies other than pounds sterling are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the transactions. At each reporting end date, monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing on the reporting end date. Gains and losses arising on translation in the period are included in profit or loss.

1.21

Distributions to equity shareholders

Dividends and other distributions to the Group’s shareholders are recognised as a liability in the financial statements in the period in which the dividends and other distributions are approved by the shareholders. These amounts are recognised in the statement of changes in equity.

1.22

Joint ventures

In the group financial statements investments in joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method.  The consolidated profit and loss account includes the Group’s share of joint ventures’ profits less losses while the Group’s share of the net assets of the joint ventures is shown in the consolidated balance sheet.

1.23

Long-Term Incentive Plan

Certain employees of the Group participate in the Cox Enterprises, Inc. Long-Term Incentive Plan (“CEI LTIP”). This LTIP provides for payment of benefits in the form of cash generally five years after the date of award. 

The cost of awards made under the LTIP schemes is charged to administrative expenses over the applicable vesting periods. 

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 49 -
2
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

In the application of the group’s accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

 

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised where the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods where the revision affects both current and future periods.

 

Management consider there to be no key sources of estimation uncertainty when producing financial statements for the Group.

Critical judgements

The following judgements (apart from those involving estimates) have had the most significant effect on amounts recognised in the financial statements.

Consolidation of Dealer Auction Limited as a subsidiary undertaking

Since 31 December 2018, the Group holds a 51% shareholding in Dealer Auction Limited (‘DAL’), with the remaining 49% held by a third party, Auto Trader Limited (‘ATL’). Under the terms of the Subscription and Shareholders’ Agreement relating to Intercede 3002 Limited (a previous name of DAL), the Group determined this was a joint venture investment at the point of the transaction, due to restrictions on the exercise of control by the Group at that point in time.

The directors view that conditions within the agreement, pursuant to the “deadlock” provision, enable the Group to exercise control from 1 January 2021 and on this basis the Group has consolidated DAL from this date. There is significant judgement in this accounting treatment. The key factors in this judgement are:

 

Development costs

For software developments the Group has exercised judgement to determine the point from which it is appropriate to recognise an intangible asset for development costs incurred. In doing so, the Directors have considered whether the various recognition criteria required by FRS 102 section 18 have been met, in particular the reliable measurement of costs directly attributable to the development, the technical feasibility of the project and the availability of the necessary resources to complete the software development. For details please see note 13.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 50 -
3
Turnover and other revenue
2025
2024
as restated
£'000
£'000
Turnover analysed by class of business
Commissions
122,442
99,682
Rendering of services
210,886
179,424
Sale of goods
25,486
64,539
358,814
343,645
2025
2024
as restated
£'000
£'000
Turnover analysed by geographical market
United Kingdom
336,880
326,377
Europe
17,579
12,844
North Africa
4,253
4,124
Asia
45
156
Australia
57
144
358,814
343,645
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Other revenue
Interest income
814
999
4
Auditor's remuneration
2025
2024
Fees payable to the company's auditor and associates:
£'000
£'000
For audit services
Audit of the financial statements of the group and company
35
34
Audit of the financial statements of the company's subsidiaries
315
331
350
365
For other services
Taxation compliance services
70
65
Other taxation services
199
71
269
136
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 51 -
5
Employees

The average monthly number of persons (including directors) employed by the group and company during the year was:

Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Number
Number
Number
Number
Operations
1,394
1,079
-
-
Admin
673
867
-
-
Total
2,067
1,946
-
0
-
0

Their aggregate remuneration comprised:

Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Wages and salaries
107,512
96,797
-
0
-
0
Social security costs
11,756
9,143
-
-
Pension costs
6,073
5,586
-
0
-
0
125,341
111,526
-
0
-
0
6
Operating loss
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Operating loss for the year is stated after charging/(crediting):
Exchange (gains)/losses
(507)
229
Depreciation of owned tangible fixed assets
7,140
6,891
Loss on disposal of tangible fixed assets
10
-
Amortisation of intangible assets
42,372
43,386
Operating lease charges
12,814
10,976
7
Directors' remuneration
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Remuneration for qualifying services
985
750
Amounts receivable under long term incentive schemes
538
602
Company pension contributions to defined contribution schemes
21
17
1,544
1,369

The number of directors for whom retirement benefits are accruing under defined contribution schemes amounted to 2 (2024 - 2).

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
7
Directors' remuneration
(Continued)
- 52 -

The number of directors who are entitled to receive shares under long term incentive schemes during the year was 2 (2024 - 2).

Remuneration disclosed above includes the following amounts paid to the highest paid director:
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Remuneration for qualifying services
1,274
1,270
Company pension contributions to defined contribution schemes
10
10

Two directors are remunerated by a related company within the Group, for their services. One director is not remunerated for their services to the Group, as their time spent on the Group is incidental.

 

8
Interest receivable and similar income
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Interest income
Interest on bank deposits
716
999
Interest receivable from group companies
98
-
0
Total income
814
999
9
Interest payable and similar expenses
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Interest on bank overdrafts and loans
174
-
Interest payable to group undertakings
846
1,277
Interest on finance leases and hire purchase contracts
22
23
Total finance costs
1,042
1,300
10
Taxation
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Current tax
UK corporation tax on profits for the current period
1,432
1,144
Adjustments in respect of prior periods
3
(60)
Total UK current tax
1,435
1,084
Foreign current tax on profits for the current period
306
119
Total current tax
1,741
1,203
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
10
Taxation
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
(Continued)
- 53 -
Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of timing differences
(2,649)
(10,084)
Previously unrecognised tax loss, tax credit or timing difference
(2,603)
-
0
Adjustment in respect of prior periods
(2,060)
(1,786)
Total deferred tax
(7,312)
(11,870)
Total tax credit
(5,571)
(10,667)

The actual credit for the year can be reconciled to the expected credit for the year based on the profit or loss and the standard rate of tax as follows:

2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Loss before taxation
(40,959)
(48,800)
Expected tax credit based on the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25.00% (2024: 25.00%)
(10,240)
(12,200)
Tax effect of expenses that are not deductible in determining taxable profit
6,792
2,011
Tax effect of utilisation of tax losses not previously recognised
(1,343)
939
Adjustments in respect of prior years
(2,058)
(1,846)
Group relief
2,538
1,046
Deferred tax losses previously provided now unprovided
-
0
(615)
Higher tax rates on overseas earnings
-
0
(2)
Utilisation of CIR not previously recognised
(1,260)
-
0
Taxation credit
(5,571)
(10,667)

In addition to the amount charged to the profit and loss account, the following amounts relating to tax have been recognised directly in other comprehensive income:

2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Deferred tax arising on:
Revaluation of property
10,371
-
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
10
Taxation
(Continued)
- 54 -

The Company has an unprovided deferred tax of £nil (2024: £12.6m).

 

Factors affecting tax charge in future years

The standard rate of UK Corporation Tax applied to reported profit is 25% (2024: 25%), being the rate substantively enacted in Finance Act 2020 on 24 May 2021 with effect from 1 April 2023. All deferred tax balances as at 31 December 2025 have been calculated at 25% (2024: 25%).

Pillar Two legislation has been enacted or substantively enacted in certain jurisdictions the Company’s Ultimate Parent Entity (“UPE”), Cox Enterprises, Inc., operates, including the UK. The legislation is effective for the UPE’s fiscal year beginning 1 January 2024, and the applicable Pillar 2 tax filings and payments become due starting 30 June 2026. The UPE is in scope of the enacted or substantively enacted legislation and has assessed an immaterial impact for the fiscal year ending 31 December 2025.

11
Dividends
2025
2024
Recognised as distributions to equity holders:
£'000
£'000
Dividends paid to minority shareholder of Dealer Auction Limited
4,409
3,919
4,409
3,919
Ordinary dividends were paid by subsidiary Dealer Auction Limited, amounting to £9,000,000 (£91.09 per share) (2024: £8,000,000 (£80.97 per share)). A further dividend was declared and paid on 16 March 2026 for £10,000,000 (£101.11 per share). 49% of the dividends went to the minority shareholder, outside the Group, 51% of the dividend was retained within the Group.
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 55 -
12
Tangible fixed assets
Group
Freehold land and buildings
Leasehold land and buildings
Plant and equipment
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cost or valuation
At 1 January 2025
69,327
18,859
13,921
102,107
Additions
1,360
2,574
4,035
7,969
Disposals
-
0
-
0
(3,584)
(3,584)
Revaluation
41,485
-
0
-
0
41,485
Exchange adjustments
-
0
-
0
29
29
At 31 December 2025
112,172
21,433
14,401
148,006
Depreciation and impairment
At 1 January 2025
21,271
4,512
4,424
30,207
Depreciation charged in the year
2,202
1,395
3,543
7,140
Eliminated in respect of disposals
-
0
-
0
(3,577)
(3,577)
At 31 December 2025
23,473
5,907
4,390
33,770
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
88,699
15,526
10,011
114,236
At 31 December 2024
48,056
14,347
9,497
71,900
The company had no tangible fixed assets at 31 December 2025 or 31 December 2024.

The net carrying value of tangible fixed assets includes the following in respect of assets held under finance leases or hire purchase contracts.

Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Plant and equipment
359
130
-
0
-
0

Freehold land and buildings were revalued on 17 December 2025 by Barrett Corp & Harrington Ltd, independent RICS Registered Valuers, on a fair value basis in accordance with the RICS Valuation – Global Standards. The revaluation resulted in a surplus of £41.5m, which has been credited to the revaluation reserve.

Land and buildings with a carrying amount of £51.5m were revalued at 17 December 2025 by Barrett Corp & Harrington Limited, independent valuers not connected with the company on the basis of market value. The valuation conforms to International Valuation Standards and was based on recent market transactions on arm's length terms for similar properties.

The following assets are carried at valuation. If the assets were measured using the cost model, the carrying amounts would be as follows:

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
12
Tangible fixed assets
(Continued)
- 56 -
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Group
Cost
98,746
95,474
Accumulated depreciation
(47,230)
(45,935)
Carrying value
51,516
49,539
13
Intangible fixed assets
Group
Goodwill
Software
Patents & licences
Brands
Customer relationships
Total
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cost
At 1 January 2025
324,197
83,062
32,184
1,234
94,443
535,120
Additions - internally developed
-
0
8,824
-
0
-
0
-
0
8,824
Additions - separately acquired
336
-
0
-
0
-
0
-
0
336
Disposals
-
0
(320)
-
0
-
0
-
0
(320)
At 31 December 2025
324,533
91,566
32,184
1,234
94,443
543,960
Amortisation and impairment
At 1 January 2025
204,883
73,652
28,962
494
84,996
392,987
Amortisation charged for the year
23,302
6,285
3,218
123
9,444
42,372
Disposals
-
0
(140)
-
0
-
0
-
0
(140)
At 31 December 2025
228,185
79,797
32,180
617
94,440
435,219
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
96,348
11,769
4
617
3
108,741
At 31 December 2024
119,314
9,410
3,222
740
9,447
142,133
The company had no intangible fixed assets at 31 December 2025 or 31 December 2024.
14
Fixed asset investments
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Investments in subsidiaries
15
-
0
-
0
232,818
232,818
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
14
Fixed asset investments
(Continued)
- 57 -
Movements in fixed asset investments
Company
Shares in subsidiaries
£'000
Cost or valuation
At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025
232,818
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2025
232,818
At 31 December 2024
232,818
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 58 -
15
Subsidiaries

Details of the company's subsidiaries at 31 December 2025 are as follows:

Name of undertaking
Address
Nature of business
Class of
% Held
shares held
Direct
Indirect
Manheim Holdings Limited *
i
Holding company.
Ordinary A
Ordinary B
100.00
-
Cox Automotive UK Limited *
i
Holding company.
Ordinary A
Ordinary B
Ordinary C
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Retail Solutions Limited
i
Retail solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary A
Ordinary B
Ordinary C
0
100.00
Money4YourMotors.com Limited *
i
Used vehicle remarketing
Ordinary A
0
100.00
C Walton Limited
i
Vehicle reconditioning
Ordinary
0
100.00
C Walton Nominees Limited
i
Dormant.
Ordinary
0
100.00
Codeweavers (Holdings) Limited *
ii
Holding company.
Ordinary A
0
100.00
Codeweavers Limited
ii
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Codeweavers Information Services Limited
ii
Dormant.
Ordinary
0
100.00
Kingfisher Systems (Scotland) Limited *
iii
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Manheim Portugal, Lda
iv
Used vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Unileiloes
iv
Dormant.
Ordinary
0
100.00
Manheim Directo SL
v
Fleet management and remarketing of used vehicles.
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Remarketing GmbH (formerly Manheim Deutschland GmbH)
vi
Dormant.
Ordinary
0
100.00
Modix GmbH
vi
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Modix France SARL
vii
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Dealer Auction Limited
i
Used vehicle digital remarketing
Ordinary A
Ordinary C
0
51.00
Cox Automotive GEO Limited *
i
Global employment and HR services
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive EV Battery Solutions Limited *
i
EV battery recycling and refurbishment
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Mobility Solutions UK Limited *
i
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Auto Venda JA, SA
iv
Used vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Europe Limited *
i
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Germany GmbH
xvi
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Netherlands B.V.
xiii
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Austria GmbH
ix
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Italy S.R.L.
xi
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Spain S.L.
x
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive France S.A.R.L.
xii
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Poland sp. Z.o.o
xiv
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
15
Subsidiaries
Name of undertaking
Address
Nature of business
Class of
% Held
shares held
Direct
Indirect
(Continued)
- 59 -
Cox Automotive Belgium B.V.
xv
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Cox Automotive Portugal, Unipessoal LDA
iv
Software solutions for vehicle remarketing
Ordinary
0
100.00
Manheim Limited
i
Vehicle remarketing and reconditioning
Ordinary
0
100.00
We Want Any Car Limited *
i
Used vehicle remarketing
Ordinary A Ordinary B
0
100.00
Movex Logistics Limited
i
Used vehicle transportation
Ordinary A Ordinary B
0
100.00
BIAS 2020 Limited *
i
Holding company
Ordinary
0
100.00

Registered office addresses (all UK unless otherwise indicated):

i
Central House, Leeds Road, Rothwell, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS26 0JE
ii
16 & 17 Waterfront Way, Stafford, United Kingdom, ST16 2HQ
iii
Pavilion 2, Parkway Court, Glasgow Business Park, Glasgow, G69 6GA
iv
Edificio Manheim, MARL, Lugar Quintanilho, Portugal
v
Paseo de la Calderona, 28350 Ciempozuelos, Madrid, Spain
vi
Jakob-Hasslacher, Straise 4, 56070, Koblenz, Germany
vii
28 rue Schweighaeuser, 67000, Strasbourg, France
viii
In der Donne 5, Ludenscheid, 58513, Germany
ix
1 Hohenstaufengasse 9, A-1010 Vienna
x
Calle de Miguel de Faraday, 20 28906-Getafe (Madrid), Spain
xi
Moncalieri (to) via Guido Rossa 3 cap 10024
xii
14, Rue Delambre, 75014, Paris, France
xiii
Celsiusstraat, 44, 6716 BZ, Ede, NETHERLANDS, Gelderland
xiv
UL. ZŁOTA 59, 00-120 WARSZAWA, (Warsaw), MAZOWIECKIE, Poland
xv
Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 808/B139, 9000 Gent (Ghent), Belgium
xvi
Cox Automotive GmbH, Schanzenstraße, Am Kabellager 11, 51063 Köln, Deutschland

Audit Exemption - Parent company guarantee

For the year ended 31 December 2025 the subsidiaries with a (*) in the above table were entitled to and have taken exemption from audit under s479A of the Companies Act relating to subsidiary companies.

16
Stocks
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Raw materials and consumables
44
59
-
-
Finished goods and goods for resale
848
3,615
-
0
-
0
892
3,674
-
-

There is no material difference between the balance sheet value of stocks and their replacement cost.

The Company holds no stock (2024: £nil).

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 60 -
17
Debtors
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Amounts falling due within one year:
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Trade debtors
52,057
48,535
-
0
-
0
Corporation tax recoverable
2,191
2,009
-
0
-
0
Amounts owed by group undertakings
484
519
-
-
Other debtors
6,215
3,755
-
0
-
0
Prepayments
10,582
13,826
-
0
-
0
Accrued income
14,723
11,587
-
-
86,252
80,231
-
-
Amounts falling due after more than one year:
Amounts owed by group undertakings
-
-
150,247
127,315
Prepayments and accrued income
3,693
-
0
-
0
-
0
3,693
-
150,247
127,315
Deferred tax asset (note 22)
21,431
18,395
615
615
25,124
18,395
150,862
127,930
Total debtors
111,376
98,626
150,862
127,930

Due to the short-term nature of the financial assets included in this note they are held at undiscounted cost, are repayable on demand and are unsecured.

Group undertakings include entities that are both controlled by the Group from a Company only perspective, as well as entities under common control from the Group position.

Interest is charged on amounts owed by group undertakings at a rate of SONIA + 2.5%.    

Interest is not charged on amounts owed by joint venture undertaking.    

18
Cash and cash equivalents
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Cash at bank and in hand
28,433
30,529
Restricted cash
151
2,047
28,584
32,576

Restricted Cash at the 31 December 2025 relates to cash held on behalf of Jaguar Land Rover. The cash is part of the contract with Jaguar Land Rover to subsidise vehicle taxes prior to the vehicles being returned to Jaguar Land Rover. The cash is held in a separately designated bank account and is not available for use in the ordinary course of business.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 61 -
19
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Obligations under finance leases
21
217
130
-
0
-
0
Trade creditors
27,755
22,850
-
0
-
0
Amounts owed to group undertakings
13,285
25,350
161
160
Corporation tax payable
3,778
3,394
-
0
-
0
Other taxation and social security
5,934
5,806
-
-
Other creditors
5,476
2,706
-
0
-
0
Accruals and deferred income
45,129
35,080
-
0
-
0
101,574
95,316
161
160

Financial liabilities in this note include trade creditors and amounts owed to group undertakings.

Due to the short-term nature of the financial liabilities included in this note they are held at undiscounted cost, are unsecured and are repayable on demand. Interest is charged on amounts owed to group undertakings at a rate of SONIA plus 2.5%.     

Group undertakings include entities that are both controlled by the Group from a Company only perspective, as well as entities under common control from the Group position.

Manheim Global Management UK Limited owns 100% of the ordinary share capital of Manheim Holdings Limited which in turn owns 100% of the ordinary share capital of Cox Automotive UK Limited.

20
Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Notes
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Obligations under finance leases
21
142
-
0
-
0
-
0
Accruals and deferred income
2,082
5,120
-
0
-
0
2,224
5,120
-
-

 

21
Finance lease obligations
Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Future minimum lease payments due under finance leases:
Within one year
169
130
-
0
-
0
In two to five years
257
-
0
-
0
-
0
426
130
-
-
Less: future finance charges
(67)
-
0
-
0
-
0
359
130
-
0
-
0
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
21
Finance lease obligations
(Continued)
- 62 -

Finance lease payments represent rentals payable by the company or group for certain items of plant and machinery. Leases include purchase options at the end of the lease period, and no restrictions are placed on the use of the assets. The average lease term is 3 years. All leases are on a fixed repayment basis and no arrangements have been entered into for contingent rental payments.

22
Deferred taxation

The following are the major deferred tax liabilities and assets recognised by the group and company, and movements thereon:

Restated
Restated
Liabilities
Liabilities
Assets
Assets
2025
2024
2025
2024
Group
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Accelerated capital allowances
-
-
2,915
4,355
Tax losses
-
-
16,149
14,040
Other timing difference
29,807
23,712
2,367
-
29,807
23,712
21,431
18,395
Restated
Restated
Liabilities
Liabilities
Assets
Assets
2025
2024
2025
2024
Company
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Tax losses
-
-
615
615
Group
Company
2025
2025
Movements in the year:
£'000
£'000
Liability/(Asset) at 1 January 2025
5,317
(615)
Credit to profit or loss
(7,312)
-
Charge to other comprehensive income
10,371
-
Liability/(Asset) at 31 December 2025
8,376
(615)
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
22
Deferred taxation
(Continued)
- 63 -

The deferred tax asset set out above is expected to reverse in more than 12 months and relates to the utilisation of tax losses against future expected profits of the same period and accelerated capital allowances that are expected to mature within the same period. The assets for previous tax losses are recognised because the Groups long range plan is forecast to be profitable and results in these tax losses being utilised.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset only where the Group has a legally enforceable right to do so and where the assets and liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on the same taxable entity or another entity within the Group.

The Group has unprovided deferred tax assets of £4.0m (2024: £11.0m).

The Company has unprovided deferred tax assets of £nil (2024: £3.2m).

In 2025, deferred tax assets in relation to trading losses have been disclosed separately to other timing differences. The 2024 comparative numbers have been restated accordingly.

23
Retirement benefit schemes
2025
2024
Defined contribution schemes
£'000
£'000
Charge to profit or loss in respect of defined contribution schemes
6,073
5,586

A defined contribution pension scheme is operated for all qualifying employees. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group in an independently administered fund.

Amounts payable to the pension scheme at year end are £619,266 (2024: £553,994).

24
Share capital and reserves
Group and company
2025
2024
2025
2024
Ordinary share capital
Number
Number
£'000
£'000
Issued and fully paid
Ordrinary shares of 10p each
13,141,149
13,141,148
1,314
1,313
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
24
Share capital and reserves
(Continued)
- 64 -

The allotted and called-up share capital of the Company is £1,314k (2024: £1,313k).

On 26 June 2025, the Company issued one ordinary share of £0.10 nominal value for a total consideration of $20.0m (c. £14.7m) to its parent company. The amount received over the nominal value of the share was recorded as share premium.

The ordinary shares have attached to them full voting, dividend and capital distribution (including on winding up) rights; they do not confer any rights of redemption.

The Company’s reserves are as follows:

The share premium account records the amount received above the nominal value for shares issued.

The capital reserve was created following the acquisition of Manheim Holdings Limited and as it meets the requirements for group reconstruction relief this has been applied. The reserve records the excess value of the Company’s investment in Manheim Holdings Limited above the original cost of the investment held by Manheim Global Management LP.

The non-distributable reserves include the consideration from the disposal of subsidiary undertakings, that was satisfied by the issue of shares in a joint venture undertaking, also included in this balance.

The profit and loss reserve represents cumulative profits or losses, net of dividends. It also includes a capital contribution into a subsidiary company.

The revaluation reserve represents fair value adjustments that have been made to assets held by the Company that are recognised using the fair value method.

25
Operating lease commitments
Lessee

At the reporting end date the group had outstanding commitments for future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases, which fall due as follows:

Group
Company
2025
2024
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Within one year
12,934
10,920
-
-
Between two and five years
35,611
31,084
-
-
In over five years
139,828
124,050
-
-
188,373
166,054
-
-
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 65 -
26
Events after the reporting date

On 10 February 2026, Cox Automotive UK Limited ("the Company") acquired the entire issued share capital of Bruntingthorpe Logistics Limited ("BLL"), a road haulage and logistics business, for a gross cash consideration of £0.8m. This was subject to a completion adjustment of £0.3m returned to the Company, resulting in net consideration paid of £0.5m.

 

Net assets acquired at completion amounted to £200, giving rise to provisional goodwill of £0.5m. The acquisition has not been reflected in the results or financial position of the Company for the year ended 31 December 2025, as it took place after the balance sheet date and is treated as a non-adjusting event under FRS 102 Section 32 (Events after the End of the Reporting Period). The goodwill figure above is provisional, pending confirmation of any fair value adjustments to BLL's identifiable net assets at the acquisition date.

 

During May 2026, the Group acquired Fullpath Limited, an Israeli incorporated company, through a newly incorporated UK holding company, Fullpath Holdings UK Limited. Fullpath Holdings UK Limited was incorporated on 7 May 2026 with an initial share capital of £1 for the sole purpose of facilitating the acquisition.

 

The acquisition was funded through a capital contribution from the Group's US parent company. To facilitate the movement of funds through the UK holding structure, reductions of share premium were approved by the respective Boards and completed in accordance with the Companies Act 2006. As a result, distributable reserves increased by £44.7m in Manheim Global Management UK Limited and £102.9m in Cox Automotive UK Limited.

 

On 26 May 2026, the Group received a cash capital contribution of £415.3m ($559.2m), which was subsequently subscribed through a series of ordinary share issuances within the UK holding structure. A single ordinary share was issued by each of Manheim Global Management UK Limited, Manheim Holdings Limited, Cox Automotive UK Limited, Cox Automotive Retail Solutions Limited and Fullpath Holdings UK Limited in exchange for aggregate consideration of £415.3m ($559.2m), with the excess over nominal value credited to share premium.

 

Following completion of the capital subscription process, Fullpath Holdings UK Limited acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Fullpath Limited for consideration of £415.3m. The acquisition resulted in the recognition of approximately £96.0m of identifiable net assets and provisional goodwill of £319.3m. The goodwill balance remains provisional pending completion of the purchase price allocation exercise and the final determination of the fair values of the acquired identifiable assets and liabilities at the acquisition date.

 

Management is currently assessing the nature of £3.5m of transaction-related costs incurred in connection with the acquisition and whether these costs meet the criteria for inclusion within the cost of acquisition under FRS 102. Accordingly, the provisional goodwill recognised at the reporting date may be subject to revision.

 

On 2 June 2026, Fullpath Limited (Israel) completed the disposal of 100% of the issued share capital of Fullpath, Inc. to AutoTrader.com, Inc. for total consideration of approximately £35.1m ($47.3m), comprising cash consideration of £19.2m ($25.9m) and loan notes with a value of £15.8m ($21.4m).

 

On 8 May 2026, the Group sold 100% of the issued share capital of UFOFLEET UK Limited (formerly Cox Automotive Mobility Solutions UK Limited) to UFO Drive S.A. for nominal consideration of €1. Prior to the disposal, intercompany debt of £2.6m owed to Manheim Limited was formally waived. As the balance had been fully impaired in prior periods, the waiver had no impact on the Group's consolidated financial position or results. Net assets disposed were approximately £1.5m. The disposal did not result in a material gain or loss to the Group.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 66 -
27
Related party transactions
Remuneration of key management personnel

The remuneration of key management personnel is as follows.

2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Aggregate compensation
4,217
4,373

All directors and senior employees who have authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Group are considered to be key management personnel.

Transactions with related parties

During the year the group entered into the following transactions with related parties:

Recharged costs:
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Group
Entities with control, joint control or significant influence over the company
217
811

During the year, Manheim Limited recharged costs to Manheim, Inc., a company incorporated in the United States of America for the value stated above. During the year, Manheim, Inc. recharged costs to Manheim Limited for the value stated above. The ultimate parent company of Manheim, Inc. is Cox Enterprises, Inc.

The following amounts were outstanding at the reporting end date:

Amounts due to related parties
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Group
Entities with control, joint control or significant influence over the group
650
5,735
Entities under common control
12,636
19,615

The following amounts were outstanding at the reporting end date:

Amounts due from related parties
2025
2024
Balance
Balance
£'000
£'000
Group
Entities under common control
571
519
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 67 -
28
Controlling party

The immediate parent company is Cox Automotive International, Inc., a Group incorporated in Delaware, United States of America. The registered office of Cox Automotive International, Inc. is at 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808, United States of America. The financial statements of Cox Automotive International, Inc. are not publicly available.

The Group’s ultimate parent company and ultimate controlling party is Cox Enterprises, Inc. The registered office of Cox Enterprises, Inc. is at 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808, United States of America. The parent undertaking of the largest group, which includes the company and for which group financial statements are prepared is Cox Enterprises, Inc. The financial statements of Cox Enterprises, Inc. are not publicly available. The voting securities of Cox Enterprises, Inc. are held by the Cox Family Voting Trust. The parent undertaking of the smallest group, which includes the Company and for which group financial statements are prepared is Cox Automotive, Inc. The financial statements of Cox Automotive, Inc. are not publicly available.

MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 68 -
29
Analysis of changes in net funds - group
1 January 2025
Cash flows
New finance leases
Other non-cash changes
Exchange rate movements
31 December 2025
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
£'000
Cash at bank and in hand
32,576
(4,769)
-
-
777
28,584
Obligations under finance leases
(130)
206
(434)
(1)
-
(359)
32,446
(4,563)
(434)
(1)
777
28,225
MANHEIM GLOBAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025
- 69 -
30
Cash generated from/(absorbed by) group operations
2025
2024
£'000
£'000
Loss after taxation
(35,388)
(38,133)
Adjustments for:
Share of results of associates and joint ventures
-
86
Taxation credited
(5,571)
(10,667)
Finance costs
1,042
1,300
Investment income
(814)
(999)
Gain on disposal of tangible fixed assets
(21)
(160)
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets
42,372
43,386
Depreciation and impairment of tangible fixed assets
7,140
6,891
Movements in working capital:
Decrease/(increase) in stocks
2,782
(1,040)
Increase in debtors
(9,208)
(23,068)
Increase/(decrease) in creditors
2,200
(2,399)
Cash generated from/(absorbed by) operations
4,534
(24,803)
31
Prior period adjustment

On review of functional cost classifications, it was noted that a number of costs previously classified as administrative expenses or distribution costs are directly attributable to sales volumes and activity. Management concluded that, given this direct relationship, the appropriate classification is cost of sales. The comparative figures have been restated accordingly.

On review of the revenue recognition relating to the Cox Automotive Remarketing GmbH business it was noted that the terms and conditions of the business changed during the prior period. This resulted in and assessment of whether the business was considered an agent or principal in the arrangement with customers. Due to the terms and conditions being amended it changed the revenue recognition from gross revenue (principal) to net revenue recognition (agent). The comparative figures have been restated accordingly.

There was no impact on operating profit or net assets as a result of the restatements.

Changes to the profit and loss account - group
As previously reported
Adjustment
As restated
Period ended 31 December 2024
£'000
£'000
£'000
Turnover
316,266
(24,682)
291,584
Cost of sales
(170,220)
1,081
(169,139)
Distribution costs
(32,769)
27,775
(4,994)
Administrative expenses
(155,254)
(4,174)
(159,428)
Loss after taxation
(31,584)
-
(31,584)
Reconciliation of changes in equity - company
The prior period adjustments do not give rise to any effect upon equity.
2025-12-312025-01-01falsefalseCCH SoftwareCCH Accounts Production 2024.310M ForbesM BallF SheikhR Procterfalse09874395bus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-31098743952025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Director12025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Director22025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Director32025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:CompanySecretary12025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:RegisteredOffice2025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Agent12025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated2025-12-31098743952025-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3109874395core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3109874395core:RevaluationReservebus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:OtherResidualIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:OtherResidualIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLesseebus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLesseebus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2024-12-31098743952024-12-3109874395core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:RevaluationReservebus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:RevaluationReservebus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:CapitalRedemptionReservebus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:CapitalRedemptionReservebus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:ShareCapital2025-12-3109874395core:ShareCapital2024-12-3109874395core:SharePremium2025-12-3109874395core:SharePremium2024-12-3109874395core:CapitalRedemptionReserve2025-12-3109874395core:CapitalRedemptionReserve2024-12-3109874395core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-12-3109874395core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2023-12-3109874395core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2023-12-3109874395core:RevaluationReservebus:Consolidated2023-12-3109874395core:CapitalRedemptionReservebus:Consolidated2023-12-3109874395core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:Non-controllingInterestsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:Non-controllingInterestsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:ShareCapital2023-12-3109874395core:SharePremium2023-12-3109874395core:CapitalRedemptionReserve2023-12-3109874395core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-12-3109874395core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-12-3109874395core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2024-12-3109874395core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3109874395core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3109874395core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:ShareCapital2024-01-012024-12-3109874395core:SharePremium2024-01-012024-12-31098743952024-01-012024-12-3109874395core:ShareCapital2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:SharePremium2025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated2023-12-3109874395core:Goodwill2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:ComputerSoftware2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilar2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssets2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:LongLeaseholdAssets2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:PlantMachinery2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:UKTaxbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:UKTaxbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3109874395core:ForeignTaxbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:ForeignTaxbus:Consolidated2024-01-012024-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated12025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated12024-01-012024-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated22025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated22024-01-012024-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated32025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated32024-01-012024-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLesseebus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395bus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:LandBuildingscore:LeasedAssetsHeldAsLesseebus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:PlantMachinery2025-12-3109874395core:PlantMachinery2024-12-3109874395core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:Goodwillcore:InternallyGeneratedIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:ComputerSoftwarecore:InternallyGeneratedIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarcore:InternallyGeneratedIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillcore:InternallyGeneratedIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillcore:InternallyGeneratedIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:InternallyGeneratedIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Goodwillcore:ExternallyAcquiredIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:ComputerSoftwarecore:ExternallyAcquiredIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarcore:ExternallyAcquiredIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillcore:ExternallyAcquiredIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillcore:ExternallyAcquiredIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:ExternallyAcquiredIntangibleAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:PatentsTrademarksLicencesConcessionsSimilarbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary12025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary22025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary32025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary42025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary52025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary62025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary72025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary82025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary92025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary102025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary112025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary122025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary132025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary142025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary152025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary162025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary172025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary182025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary192025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary202025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary212025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary222025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary232025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary242025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary252025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary262025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary272025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary282025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary292025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary302025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary312025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary322025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary332025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary342025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary352025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary162025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary272025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary372025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary422025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary542025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary642025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary722025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary842025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary942025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1042025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1142025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1242025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1342025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1442025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1542025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1642025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1782025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1842025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary1942025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2042025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2142025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2242025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2342025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2442025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2542025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2642025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2742025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2842025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2942025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary3042025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary3142025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary3242025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary3362025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary3462025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary3542025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary192025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary2102025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:Subsidiary3102025-01-012025-12-3109874395102025-01-012025-12-3109874395core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2025-12-3109874395core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2024-12-3109874395core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYear2025-12-3109874395core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:WithinOneYear2024-12-3109874395core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYearbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYearbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYear2025-12-3109874395core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AfterOneYear2024-12-3109874395core:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:WithinOneYearbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:WithinOneYear2025-12-3109874395core:WithinOneYear2024-12-3109874395core:BetweenTwoFiveYearsbus:Consolidated2025-12-3109874395core:BetweenTwoFiveYearsbus:Consolidated2024-12-3109874395core:BetweenTwoFiveYears2025-12-3109874395core:BetweenTwoFiveYears2024-12-3109874395bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:FRS1022025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:Audited2025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:ConsolidatedGroupCompanyAccounts2025-01-012025-12-3109874395bus:FullAccounts2025-01-012025-12-31xbrli:purexbrli:sharesiso4217:GBP