| REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER: |
| REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: |
| Report of the Trustees and |
| Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| The Renfield Centre |
| REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER: |
| REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: |
| Report of the Trustees and |
| Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| The Renfield Centre |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Contents of the Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Page |
| Reference and Administrative Details | 1 |
| Report of the Trustees | 2 | to | 4 |
| Independent Examiner's Report | 5 |
| Statement of Financial Activities | 6 |
| Balance Sheet | 7 | to | 8 |
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 9 | to | 16 |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Reference and Administrative Details |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| TRUSTEES |
| REGISTERED OFFICE |
| REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER |
| REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER |
| INDEPENDENT EXAMINER | Stevenson & Kyles |
| Chartered Accountants |
| 25 Sandyford Place |
| Glasgow |
| G3 7NG |
| The Renfield Centre (Registered number: SC153177) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| The trustees who are also directors of the charity for the purposes of the Companies Act 2006, present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2025. The trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019). |
| OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES |
| Objectives and aims |
| The charity is a non-denominational Christian organisation, whose over-arching objective is to advance the Christian faith through service to the community. To this end it provides serviced accommodation for an extremely wide range of social activities, thereby acting as manager and factor on behalf of the owner of the premises concerned, the Renfield Street Trust, itself a charity (SC042456). In a typical year it supports 280 organisations and with a footfall of over 60,000 individuals, contributes a substantial public benefit. |
| The charity is financially self-reliant and, in order to continue covering its costs in the long run, it aims to serve a mix of customers that can be charged for use of its accommodation on an 'ability to pay' basis, with discounted rents for some groups cross-subsidised from higher rents paid by others that regularly operate in the commercial market for space for meetings, training events and conferences. Accordingly the quality of accommodation provided must be kept comparable to what is available in that market; with the agreement of the Trust any surpluses that arise are reinvested in the facilities to achieve that end. |
| The Renfield Centre (Registered number: SC153177) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| ACHIEVEMENTS AND PERFORMANCE |
| Charitable activities |
| Achievements and performance |
| 2025 was an unusual year for the Board of Directors of The Renfield Centre (the Centre). As will be explained in this report from 1 January 2025 to 9 July 2025 the previous Board of Directors held office. This Board was replaced by the current Board of Directors on 9 July 2025. The consequence of this is that the current Board of Directors cannot provide a full record of the activities of the Centre from January until August when the new Board of Directors first met. |
| 1 January to 9 July 2025 |
| In early 2025 it became clear to the Board of Directors that the level of expenditure being incurred was in excess of the level of income generated and that the Centre's financial situation was unsustainable. The Board approached the owners of the Centre, the Renfield Street Trust, seeking financial assistance. The Trust, in view of its own pecuniary responsibilities, asked what economies the Board was prepared to make. The Board was neither prepared to make any significant economies nor appeared to have any plan to ensure a grant or loan would not be required in future from the Trust. The Trust asked the directors to resign and to appoint a new Board of Directors. The then Board duly carried out this request at its meeting on 9 July 2026. |
| 10 July to 31 December 2025 |
| The Board of new Directors met on 13 August 2025 when it became fully aware of the extent and severity of the financial difficulties facing the Centre and its subsidiary Renfield Enterprises Ltd. The Board was concerned to hear that the draft accounts for 2024 had not yet been prepared. The Board agreed to attend to these as a matter of urgency. The Board of Directors then considered and approved several courses of action to ensure continuity of business. These included seeking and obtaining a loan from the Renfield Street Trust, terminating two part-time staff posts, delaying the filling of another vacant part-time post, introducing a new pricing policy and ceasing the use of consultants previously appointed by the Board. |
| The Centre continues to provide accommodation for use by the congregation of St Andrew's West Parish Church as well as other various support services. The range of customers includes various Christian churches, several choirs, hobby and interest groups, political and campaign issue meetings, training courses, self-help groups, uniformed youth organisations, dance shows, concerts and English language classes. Additionally catering for meetings and events is provided by Renfield Enterprises Ltd. One Director was paid a fee of £250 for professional services during the year. |
| The Board of Directors has agreed a 12-month plan for 2026 that will focus on increasing income, monitoring expenditure, and fulfilling the principal aims of the Centre as set out in its Articles of Association. The Centre is looking at options to reduce its energy consumption costs. |
| FINANCIAL REVIEW |
| Financial position |
| Total income for the year was £217,121 (2024 - £236,484). Total expenditure was £270,973 (2024 - £260,221). The deficit for the year amounted to £53,852 compared to a deficit of £23,737 in 2024. The Board is pleased with the reduction in the amount of the inter-company loan by the Centre to its subsidiary Renfield Enterprises. The Board will face significant financial challenges in 2026, which it will address and hopes to reduce the level of deficit significantly. |
| Principal funding sources |
| The principal source of funding is income from the letting of accommodation within the Centre to church organisations, other charities, self-help groups and commercial entities. The charity also receives grant income from St Andrew's West Parish Church. |
| The Renfield Centre (Registered number: SC153177) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT |
| Governing document |
| The charity is controlled by its governing document, a deed of trust, and constitutes a limited company, limited by guarantee, as defined by the Companies Act 2006. |
| Recruitment and appointment of new trustees |
| New trustees may be sought to enhance or increase the range of expertise available to the charity. New trustees are appointed by the existing trustees. There is no formal induction programme for any newly appointed trustees. New trustees are given information containing a brief history of the charity, copies of most recent annual reports and accounts, advice on powers, limitations and responsibilities of trustees, a copy of the Articles of Association and a copy of the Scottish Charity Regulator's Guidance: Guidance for Charity Trustees. |
| Organisational structure |
| The charity has five trustees with responsibility for the direction of the charity in meeting its objectives. The day to day running of The Renfield Centre is the responsibility of the Centre Manager who reports regularly to the trustees. The trustees meet at least four times a year to review performance and decide on the charity's future role while developing solutions to issues as they arise. |
| Decision making |
| The decision-making process is determined by the trustees and implemented by the Centre Manager. |
| Related parties |
| The charity has a wholly owned trading subsidiary, Renfield Enterprises Limited, which provides catering services within The Renfield Centre. M Haggarty, K Machado, C Pollock, W Pollock, E Rogers and K Rogers are trustees of The Renfield Street Trust (a Scottish charity) which owns the premises. K Machado, W Pollock and K Rogers are members of the Kirk Session of St Andrew's West Parish Church (a Scottish charity) which occupies part of the premises. W Pollock is a trustee of the 93rd Glasgow Company of The Boys' Brigade (a Scottish charity) which has its headquarters in the Centre. |
| Risk management |
| The trustees have a duty to identify and review the risks to which the charity is exposed and to ensure appropriate controls are in place to provide reasonable assurance against fraud and error. |
| The principal risks are ensuring continued compliance with relevant laws and regulation regarding the maintenance of the property occupied, risk associated with rising minimum wage and associated pension costs and continuing pressure on utility costs, which continue to rise. The nature of the customer base means that there is constant pressure to minimise increased costs being passed on to customers, but this is being managed at the present time. The Trustees and the Centre Manager are acutely aware of these risks, which are kept continually under review and they have plans in place to deal with these issues as and when they arise. |
| This report has been prepared in accordance with the special provisions of Part 15 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies. |
| Approved by order of the board of trustees on |
| Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of |
| The Renfield Centre |
| I report on the accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025 set out on pages six to sixteen. |
| Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner |
| The charity's trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the terms of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended). The charity's trustees consider that the audit requirement of Regulation 10(1)(a) to (c) of the Accounts Regulations does not apply. It is my responsibility to examine the accounts as required under Section 44(1)(c) of the Act and to state whether particular matters have come to my attention. |
| Basis of the independent examiner's report |
| My examination was carried out in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit, and consequently I do not express an audit opinion on the view given by the accounts. |
| Independent examiner's statement |
| In connection with my examination, no matter has come to my attention : |
| (1) | which gives me reasonable cause to believe that, in any material respect, the requirements |
| - | to keep accounting records in accordance with Section 44(1)(a) of the 2005 Act and Regulation 4 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations; and |
| - | to prepare accounts which accord with the accounting records and to comply with Regulation 8 of the 2006 Accounts Regulations |
| have not been met; or |
| (2) | to which, in my opinion, attention should be drawn in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached. |
| Amardeep Kalsi CA |
| The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland |
| Stevenson & Kyles |
| Chartered Accountants |
| 25 Sandyford Place |
| Glasgow |
| G3 7NG |
| 17 September 2026 |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Statement of Financial Activities |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total |
| fund | funds | funds | funds |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM |
| Donations and legacies |
| Charitable activities |
| Other trading activities | 2 |
| Total |
| EXPENDITURE ON |
| Charitable activities | 3 |
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS |
| Total funds brought forward |
| TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD | 87,061 |
| The Renfield Centre (Registered number: SC153177) |
| Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total |
| fund | funds | funds | funds |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Tangible assets | 9 |
| Investments | 10 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 11 |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 12 | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
( |
) |
( |
) |
| NET ASSETS |
| FUNDS | 15 |
| Unrestricted funds | 86,061 |
| Restricted funds | 1,000 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 87,061 |
| The charitable company is entitled to exemption from audit under Section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| The members have not required the company to obtain an audit of its financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 in accordance with Section 476 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| The Renfield Centre (Registered number: SC153177) |
| Balance Sheet - continued |
| 31 December 2025 |
| The trustees acknowledge their responsibilities for |
| (a) | ensuring that the charitable company keeps accounting records that comply with Sections 386 and 387 of the Companies Act 2006 and |
| (b) | preparing financial statements which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charitable company as at the end of each financial year and of its surplus or deficit for each financial year in accordance with the requirements of Sections 394 and 395 and which otherwise comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 relating to financial statements, so far as applicable to the charitable company. |
| These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to charitable companies subject to the small companies regime. |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Notes to the Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The financial statements of the charitable company, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019)', Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, with the exception of investments which are included at market value. |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| Preparation of consolidated financial statements |
| The financial statements contain information about The Renfield Centre as an individual company and do not contain consolidated financial information as the parent of a group. The charity is exempt under Section 399(2A) of the Companies Act 2006 from the requirements to prepare consolidated financial statements. |
| Income |
| All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably. |
| Expenditure |
| Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life. |
| Long leasehold | - |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Related party exemption |
| The charitable company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Taxation |
| The charity is exempt from corporation tax on its charitable activities. |
| Fund accounting |
| Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees. |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Fund accounting |
| Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes. |
| Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The charitable company operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the charitable company's pension scheme are charged to the Statement of Financial Activities in the period to which they relate. |
| Government grants |
| Where applicable, grants from the government are recognised at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and that the company will comply with all attached conditions. Where the grant income relates to a particular expense item, the grant income is recognised in the statement of financial activities over the same period as the expense it is intended to compensate. |
| 2. | OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Centre bookings | 186,768 | 208,258 |
| Other income | 1,332 | 635 |
| 3. | CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES COSTS |
| Direct | Support |
| Costs (see | costs (see |
| note 4) | note 5) | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| General | 243,828 | 27,145 | 270,973 |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 4. | DIRECT COSTS OF CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Staff costs | 146,593 | 129,507 |
| Rates and insurance | 15,429 | 13,694 |
| Light and heat | 41,549 | 30,146 |
| Telephone | (379 | ) | 7,931 |
| Postage and stationery | 1,519 | 2,291 |
| Sundries | 3,805 | 1,938 |
| Repairs and renewals | 16,192 | 26,193 |
| Cleaning | 2,280 | 3,101 |
| Equipment hire | 11,343 | 4,610 |
| Bank charges | 617 | 451 |
| Depreciation | 4,880 | 5,066 |
| 243,828 | 224,928 |
| 5. | SUPPORT COSTS |
| Governance |
| costs |
| £ |
| General | 27,145 |
| 6. | NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) |
| Net income/(expenditure) is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Depreciation - owned assets |
| 7. | TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS |
| There were no trustees' remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 31 December 2025 nor for the year ended 31 December 2024. |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 7. | TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS - continued |
| Trustees' expenses |
| During the year 1 trustee was reimbursed a total of £250. |
| 8. | STAFF COSTS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries |
| Social security costs |
| Other pension costs |
| 146,593 | 129,507 |
| The average monthly number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| Management and administration | 5 | 5 |
| Caretakers | 4 | 4 |
| The key management are deemed to be the trustees, the Centre Manager, and the Assistant Manager. Total employment benefits of the key management personnel including employer pension contributions were £43,976 (2024- £35,240). No employee received emoluments in excess of £60,000. |
| 9. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Fixtures |
| Long | and |
| leasehold | fittings | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 10. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Unlisted |
| investments |
| £ |
| MARKET VALUE |
| At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 100 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 100 |
| There were no investment assets outside the UK. |
| The company's investments at the balance sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Registered office: 260 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JP |
| Nature of business: Catering |
| % |
| Class of share: | holding |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Profit for the year |
| 11. | DEBTORS |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year: |
| Trade debtors |
| Prepayments |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year: |
| Amount due from subsidiary |
| Aggregate amounts |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 12. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Other loans (see note 13) |
| Social security and other taxes |
| Accrued expenses |
| 13. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year on demand: |
| Other loans | 3,000 | - |
| Amounts falling between one and two years: |
| Other loans - 1-2 years |
| Amounts falling due between two and five years: |
| Other loans - 2-5 years |
| 14. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases fall due as follows: |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Between one and five years |
| 15. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS |
| Net |
| movement | At |
| At 1.1.25 | in funds | 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds |
| General fund | 86,061 | (67,852 | ) | 18,209 |
| Restricted funds |
| Spire Concert Series | 1,000 | (1,000 | ) | - |
| Patio Project | - | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| 14,000 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | (53,852 | ) | 33,209 |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 15. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued |
| Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds |
| General fund | 200,121 | (267,973 | ) | (67,852 | ) |
| Restricted funds |
| Spire Concert Series | 2,000 | (3,000 | ) | (1,000 | ) |
| Patio Project | 15,000 | - | 15,000 |
| ( |
) | 14,000 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | ( |
) | (53,852 | ) |
| Comparatives for movement in funds |
| Net |
| movement | At |
| At 1.1.24 | in funds | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted fund | 110,798 | (24,737 | ) | 86,061 |
| Restricted funds |
| Spire Concert Series | - | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 110,798 | (23,737 | ) | 87,061 |
| Comparative net movement in funds included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted fund | 235,484 | (260,221 | ) | (24,737 | ) |
| Restricted funds |
| Spire Concert Series | 1,000 | - | 1,000 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 236,484 | (260,221 | ) | (23,737 | ) |
| The General Fund is used for the operation of core activities. |
| The Spire Concert Series is used to support a season of concerts. |
| The Renfield Centre |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 15. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued |
| The Patio Project is for the refurbishment and upgrade of the patio. |
| 16. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| During the year Glasgow St Andrew's West Parish Church paid a contribution of £10,002 (2024: £11,718) towards the use of facilities within the Renfield Centre. The Renfield Street Trust provided a loan of £15,000 during the period. |