IRIS Accounts Production v26.2.0.496 02473100 Board of Directors 31.3.26 1.4.25 31.3.26 31.3.26 road haulage, storage and allied support services. The group is also involved in farming and property letting through its partnership interest (joint venture). In addition, the group has a 30.6% interest in a related company, J R Stennett (Holdings) Ltd which is principally involved in agricultural plant hire and arable farming. 57 55 true true true false true true false false false false true false Fair value model ordinary 0 iso4217:GBPiso4217:USDiso4217:EURxbrli:sharesxbrli:pureutr:tonnesutr:kWh024731002025-03-31024731002026-03-31024731002025-04-012026-03-31024731002024-03-31024731002024-04-012025-03-31024731002025-03-3102473100ns15:EnglandWales2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns14:PoundSterling2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Director12025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Consolidated2026-03-3102473100ns10:ConsolidatedGroupCompanyAccounts2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Consolidatedns10:FRS1022025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Consolidatedns10:Audited2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:LargeMedium-sizedCompaniesRegimeForDirectorsReport2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:LargeMedium-sizedCompaniesRegimeForAccounts2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Consolidatedns10:LargeMedium-sizedCompaniesRegimeForDirectorsReport2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:LargeMedium-sizedCompaniesRegimeForAccountsns10:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:FullAccounts2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns5:Subsidiary12025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns5:Associate12025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:OrdinaryShareClass12025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Director22025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Director32025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Director42025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:CompanySecretary12025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:RegisteredOffice2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns10:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3102473100ns5:CurrentFinancialInstruments2026-03-3102473100ns5:CurrentFinancialInstruments2025-03-3102473100ns5:ShareCapital2026-03-3102473100ns5:ShareCapital2025-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve1ComponentTotalEquity2026-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve1ComponentTotalEquity2025-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve3ComponentTotalEquity2026-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve3ComponentTotalEquity2025-03-3102473100ns5:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3102473100ns5:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3102473100ns5:ShareCapital2024-03-3102473100ns5:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve1ComponentTotalEquity2024-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve3ComponentTotalEquity2024-03-3102473100ns5:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-04-012025-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve1ComponentTotalEquity2024-04-012025-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve3ComponentTotalEquity2024-04-012025-03-3102473100ns5:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve1ComponentTotalEquity2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve3ComponentTotalEquity2025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns5:CostValuation2025-03-3102473100ns5:CostValuation2026-03-3102473100ns5:AdditionsToInvestments2026-03-3102473100ns5:Subsidiary112025-04-012026-03-31024731001ns5:Associate12025-04-012026-03-3102473100ns5:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsns5:WithinOneYear2026-03-3102473100ns5:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsns5:WithinOneYear2025-03-3102473100ns5:DeferredTaxation2025-03-3102473100ns5:DeferredTaxation2026-03-3102473100ns10:OrdinaryShareClass12026-03-3102473100ns5:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve1ComponentTotalEquity2025-03-3102473100ns5:FurtherSpecificReserve3ComponentTotalEquity2025-03-31
REGISTERED NUMBER: 02473100 (England and Wales)











Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and

Audited Consolidated Financial Statements

for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

for

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)






Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026




Page

Company Information 1

Group Strategic Report 2

Report of the Directors 3

Report of the Independent Auditors 4 to 7

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 8

Consolidated Balance Sheet 9

Company Balance Sheet 10

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 11

Company Statement of Changes in Equity 12

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement 13

Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement 14 to 15

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 16 to 30


M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited

Company Information
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026







DIRECTORS: Mr M C Stennett
Mrs G M Stennett
Mr C Stennett
Mr F Stennett





SECRETARY: Mrs G M Stennett





REGISTERED OFFICE: The Coach House
Park Farm
Fornham St Genevieve
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
IP28 6TS





REGISTERED NUMBER: 02473100 (England and Wales)





AUDITORS: Knights Lowe Limited
Eldo House
Kempson Way
Suffolk Business Park
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
IP32 7AR

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Group Strategic Report
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 March 2026.

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES AND REVIEW OF BUSINESS
The principal activities of the group during the year were those of road haulage, storage and allied support services. The group is also involved in farming and property letting through its partnership interest (joint venture). In addition, the group has a 30.6% interest in a related company, J R Stennett (Holdings) Ltd which is principally involved in agricultural plant hire and arable farming.

The directors are satisfied with both the trading performance of the company during the year to 31st March 2026 and the financial position as at that date given the trading conditions.

The group's gross profit shows a gross profit margin of 12.3% (2025 : 13.4%).

Elsewhere within the group, gross profit / (loss) on farming activities has decreased with -32.3% being achieved compared to a margin of -8.7% in 2025. Net income from lettings has increased by 6.9% in the year (2025: increase of 0.5%).

The group has remained profitable and it has achieved a post-tax return on capital employed of 3.1% (: 4.8%)which the directors consider is satisfactory in difficult market conditions.

PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
The group's financial and commercial risks are kept under regular review by the directors and senior management. Policies are in place to ensure such risks are minimised primarily through safe working practices, regular risk assessments and the maintenance and regular review of commercial insurance cover.

FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS
The directors aim to continue the trend to growth, in particular growing the group's capital value and where appropriate, extending and rationalising investments consistent with overall business objectives.

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD:





Mr F Stennett - Director


23 September 2026

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Report of the Directors
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 March 2026.

DIVIDENDS
No dividends are proposed in respect of the year to 31 March 2026 and none have been paid in the year.

DIRECTORS
The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 April 2025 to the date of this report.

Mr M C Stennett
Mrs G M Stennett
Mr C Stennett
Mr F Stennett

STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES
The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland'. Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to:

- select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
- make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
- prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business.

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS
So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information.

AUDITORS
The auditors, Knights Lowe Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD:





Mr F Stennett - Director


23 September 2026

Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of
M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited

Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 March 2026 which comprise the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

In our opinion the financial statements:
-give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 March 2026 and of the group's profit for the year then ended;
-have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and
-have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

Other information
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:
- the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and
- the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of
M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited


Matters on which we are required to report by exception
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors.

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:
- adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or
- the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or
- certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or
- we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

Responsibilities of directors
As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page three, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of
M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited


Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

Our approach to identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, was as follows:

- the engagement partner ensured that the engagement team collectively had the appropriate competence, capabilities and skills to identify or recognise non-compliance with applicable laws and regulations;
- we identified the laws and regulations applicable to the company through discussions with the director and other management, and from our commercial knowledge and experience of the companies operating sector;
- we focused on specific laws and regulations which we considered may have a direct material effect on the financial statements or the operations of the company, including the Companies Act 2006, taxation legislation, data protection, anti-bribery, employment, environmental and health and safety legislation;
- we assessed the extent of compliance with the laws and regulations identified above through making enquiries of management and inspecting legal correspondence; and
- identified laws and regulations were communicated within the audit team regularly and the team remained alert to instances of non-compliance throughout the audit.

We assessed the susceptibility of the company's financial statements to material misstatement, including obtaining an understanding of how fraud might occur, by:
- making enquiries of management as to where they considered there was susceptibility to fraud, their knowledge of actual, suspected and alleged fraud;
- considering the internal controls in place to mitigate risks of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations;

To address the risk of fraud through management bias and override of controls, we:
- performed analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships;
- tested journal entries to identify unusual transactions;
- assessed whether judgements and assumptions made in determining the accounting estimates were indicative of potential bias;
- investigated the rationale behind significant or unusual transactions;

In response to the risk of irregularities and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we designed procedures which included, but were not limited to:
- agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation;
- reading the minutes of meetings of those charged with governance;
- enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and claims;
- reviewing correspondence with HMRC, relevant regulators including the Environment Agency and the company's legal advisors;


There are inherent limitations in our audit procedures described above. The more removed that laws and regulations are from financial transactions, the less likely it is that we would become aware of non-compliance. Auditing standards also limit the audit procedures required to identify non-compliance with laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and other management and the inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any.

Material misstatements that arise due to fraud can be harder to detect than those that arise from error as they may involve deliberate concealment or collusion.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors.

Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of
M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited


Use of our report
This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.




James Knights BSc ACA (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of Knights Lowe Limited
Eldo House
Kempson Way
Suffolk Business Park
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
IP32 7AR

23 September 2026

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Consolidated
Statement of Comprehensive
Income
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

2026 2025
Notes £    £    £    £   

TURNOVER 6,587,119 6,756,274

Cost of sales 5,773,688 5,850,878
GROSS PROFIT 813,431 905,396

Administrative expenses 668,583 566,412
144,848 338,984

Other operating income 185,837 251,023
OPERATING PROFIT 4 330,685 590,007

Income from interest in associated
undertakings

5

46,297

(26,454

)
Income from other participating interests 6 (26,277 ) 12,973
Interest receivable and similar income 32 932
20,052 (12,549 )
350,737 577,458

Interest payable and similar expenses 7 14,276 21,872
PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION 336,461 555,586

Tax on profit 8 62,585 146,190
PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 273,876 409,396

OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - -
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE
YEAR

273,876

409,396

Profit attributable to:
Owners of the parent 273,876 409,396

Total comprehensive income attributable to:
Owners of the parent 273,876 409,396

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Consolidated Balance Sheet
31 March 2026

2026 2025
Notes £    £    £    £   
FIXED ASSETS
Tangible assets 10 2,492,311 2,622,853
Investments 11
Interest in joint venture
Share of gross assets 5,592,991 4,931,683
5,592,991 4,931,683
Interest in associate 524,396 478,099
Investment property 12 735,000 735,000
9,344,698 8,767,635

CURRENT ASSETS
Stocks 13 31,831 82,589
Debtors 14 1,401,852 1,393,878
Cash at bank and in hand 316,495 576,374
1,750,178 2,052,841
CREDITORS
Amounts falling due within one year 15 1,480,268 1,437,049
NET CURRENT ASSETS 269,910 615,792
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES 9,614,608 9,383,427

PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES 18 734,141 776,836
NET ASSETS 8,880,467 8,606,591

CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital 19 1,000 1,000
Share premium 20 208,072 208,072
Fair value reserve 20 431,640 431,640
Retained earnings 20 8,239,755 7,965,879
SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS 8,880,467 8,606,591

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 23 September 2026 and were signed on its behalf by:





Mr F Stennett - Director


M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Company Balance Sheet
31 March 2026

2026 2025
Notes £    £    £    £   
FIXED ASSETS
Tangible assets 10 - -
Investments 11 6,012,648 5,351,340
Investment property 12 735,000 735,000
6,747,648 6,086,340

CURRENT ASSETS
Debtors 14 200,000 368,803
Cash at bank 59,060 117,095
259,060 485,898
CREDITORS
Amounts falling due within one year 15 1,999,796 1,681,512
NET CURRENT LIABILITIES (1,740,736 ) (1,195,614 )
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES 5,006,912 4,890,726

PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES 18 143,880 143,880
NET ASSETS 4,863,032 4,746,846

CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital 19 1,000 1,000
Merger reserve 20 258,482 258,482
Fair value reserve 20 431,640 431,640
Retained earnings 20 4,171,910 4,055,724
SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS 4,863,032 4,746,846

Company's profit for the financial year 116,186 177,523

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 23 September 2026 and were signed on its behalf by:





Mr F Stennett - Director


M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

Called up Fair
share Retained Share value Total
capital earnings premium reserve equity
£    £    £    £    £   
Balance at 1 April 2024 1,000 7,454,979 208,072 533,144 8,197,195

Changes in equity
Total comprehensive income - 510,900 - (101,504 ) 409,396
Balance at 31 March 2025 1,000 7,965,879 208,072 431,640 8,606,591

Changes in equity
Total comprehensive income - 273,876 - - 273,876
Balance at 31 March 2026 1,000 8,239,755 208,072 431,640 8,880,467

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Company Statement of Changes in Equity
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

Called up Fair
share Retained Merger value Total
capital earnings reserve reserve equity
£    £    £    £    £   
Balance at 1 April 2024 1,000 3,776,697 258,482 533,144 4,569,323

Changes in equity
Total comprehensive income - 279,027 - (101,504 ) 177,523
Balance at 31 March 2025 1,000 4,055,724 258,482 431,640 4,746,846

Changes in equity
Total comprehensive income - 116,186 - - 116,186
Balance at 31 March 2026 1,000 4,171,910 258,482 431,640 4,863,032

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

2026 2025
Notes £    £   
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations 1 1,136,434 1,076,473
Interest paid (2,637 ) (2,089 )
Interest element of hire purchase payments
paid

(11,639

)

(19,783

)
Tax paid (99,698 ) (17,855 )
Net cash from operating activities 1,022,460 1,036,746

Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of tangible fixed assets (484,922 ) (828,937 )
Purchase of fixed asset investments (707,605 ) (195,018 )
Sale of tangible fixed assets 6,648 22,500
Sale of investment property - 323,420
Interest received 32 932
Dividends received 20,020 (13,481 )
Net cash from investing activities (1,165,827 ) (690,584 )

Cash flows from financing activities
Capital repayments in year (116,512 ) (248,485 )
Net cash from financing activities (116,512 ) (248,485 )

(Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents (259,879 ) 97,677
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of
year

2

576,374

478,697

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year 2 316,495 576,374

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

1. RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS

2026 2025
£    £   
Profit before taxation 336,461 555,586
Depreciation charges 609,813 615,251
Profit on disposal of fixed assets (996 ) (66,296 )
Finance costs 14,276 21,872
Finance income (20,052 ) 12,549
939,502 1,138,962
Decrease in stocks 50,758 42,620
Increase in trade and other debtors (7,974 ) (123,808 )
Increase in trade and other creditors 154,148 18,699
Cash generated from operations 1,136,434 1,076,473

2. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts:

Year ended 31 March 2026
31.3.26 1.4.25
£    £   
Cash and cash equivalents 316,495 576,374
Year ended 31 March 2025
31.3.25 1.4.24
£    £   
Cash and cash equivalents 576,374 478,697


3. ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS

At 1.4.25 Cash flow At 31.3.26
£    £    £   
Net cash
Cash at bank and in hand 576,374 (259,879 ) 316,495
576,374 (259,879 ) 316,495
Debt
Finance leases (129,598 ) 116,512 (13,086 )
(129,598 ) 116,512 (13,086 )
Total 446,776 (143,367 ) 303,409

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

4. MATERIAL TRANSACTIONS NOT RESULTING IN A MOVEMENT OF CASH

The Group's share of loss from Genevieve Farms of £26,277 (2025: £12,973 profit) is accounted for by way of an addition to the Genevieve Farms fixed asset investment account.

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

1. STATUTORY INFORMATION

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited is a private company, limited by shares , registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the General Information page.

The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£).


2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of preparing the financial statements
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland" and the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention as modified by the revaluation of certain assets.

Basis of consolidation
The financial statements contain information about M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Ltd as a group and are prepared in accordance with FRS 102 and drawn up to 31 March each year. The results of subsidiaries acquired or sold are consolidated from or to the date control passes to or from the group.
The groups interest in its associate and joint venture is accounted for under the equity accounting method in accordance with FRS 102 section 14 (Associates) and section 15 (Joint Ventures).

Significant judgements and estimates
In the application of the group's accounting policies, which are described below, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The estimated and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revision to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.

Critical judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty in applying the group's accounting policies
The following are critical judgements including those involving estimations, that the directors have made in the process of applying the group's accounting policies and that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.

Depreciation of tangible fixed assets
Tangible fixed assets are recognised at cost and depreciated on the basis appropriate to charge to the profit and loss the economic consumption of those assets during the accounting period. The charge is calculated as described below and is based on the directors knowledge of the reduction in the residual value of tractor units and trailers on average over the investment cycle of each class of asset. The rates of depreciation are kept under review such that assets are written down to residual value at the end of the economic lives of the assets.

Revaluation of investment properties
The group holds an investment property at fair value, with changes in fair value being recognised in the profit ad loss account. The Directors have determined fair value based on the expected open market value for the location and nature of the property comparable to other known sales or potential sales in the region.

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued

Turnover and revenue recognition
Turnover represents the total value, excluding value added tax, of services provided to customers which fall within the company's ordinary activities.

Haulage income is recognised upon completion of the underlying work. Work in progress at the accounting date is insignificant and no allowance is made.

Storage income is recognised in accordance with the terms of the underlying contracts. Where contracts straddle the accounting date income is neither accrued nor deferred unless the amounts are material in relation to total storage income. Where amounts are material, income is accrued or deferred so as to recognise revenue on a constant basis over the contract period.

Tangible fixed assets
Tangible assets with a useful economic life of over two years held for the company's trade are capitalised at cost and depreciated in accordance with the policy below. An annual impairment review is completed for all material tangible fixed assets and provision is made where economic value is deemed to be permanently less than depreciated cost.

Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life.

Leasehold improvements- 10 - 25% on cost
Plant and machinery- 10 - 33% on cost
Motor vehicles- 20 - 25% on reducing balance

Depreciation is not provided on specific assets where residual value is greater than depreciated cost.

Investment property and other fixed asset investments
In accordance with section 16 of FRS 102, investment property held to earn rental income and/or capital appreciation is included in the balance sheet at fair value where such value can be measured reliably without undue cost or effort on an ongoing basis. Fair value adjustments are taken to the profit and loss account. In that no depreciation is charged, this is a departure from the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. In the directors opinion to charge depreciation (a measure of consumption) would not produce a true and fair view given that the property is held for investment and, it is considered the amount of the charge is not material in the context of the group financial statements.

The group's other participating interest, the partnership interest in Genevieve Farms, is stated at cost plus the accumulated share of profits and losses since acquisition. Amounts transferred to the partnership from the company are treated as equity in nature. This treatment is in accordance with the requirements of Financial Reporting Standard 102 (equity method option). The profit share and tax charge are included in the Groups profit and loss account so as to produce a revenue statement showing a true and fair view.

Stocks
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow moving items.


M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued
Taxation
Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity.

Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted.

Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.

Deferred taxation
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date.

Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference.

Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits.

Hire purchase and leasing commitments
Assets obtained under hire purchase contracts or finance leases are capitalised in the balance sheet and depreciated over their estimated useful lives. Obligations under such agreements are included in creditors net of the finance charge allocated to future periods. The finance element of the rental payment is charged to the profit and loss account so as to produce constant periodic rates of charge on the net obligations outstanding in each period.

Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to the profit and loss account on a straight line basis over the period of the lease.

Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits
The group makes contributions to a defined contribution scheme on behalf of its employees. The assets of the scheme are held independently from those of the group. The pension costs charged in the financial statements represent the contributions payable by the group during the year.

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued

Financial instruments
The company only enters into basic financial instruments transactions that result in the recognition of financial assets and liabilities like trade and other accounts receivable and payable, and loans from banks or other related parties.

Debt instruments, like loans and other accounts receivable and payable, are initially measured at present value of the future payments and subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Debt instruments that are payable or receivable within one year, typically trade payables or receivables, are measured, initially and subsequently, at the undiscounted amount of the cash or other consideration, expected to be paid or received. However if the arrangements of a short-term instrument constitute a financing transaction, like the payment of a trade debt deferred beyond normal business terms or financed at a rate of interest that is not a market rate or in case of an outright short-term loan not at market rate, the financial asset or liability is measured, initially and subsequently, at the present value of the future payment discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument.

Financial assets that are measured at cost and amortised cost are assessed at the end of each reporting period for objective evidence of impairment. If objective evidence of impairment is found, an impairment loss is recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income.

For financial assets measured at amortised cost, the impairment loss is measured as the difference between an asset's carrying amount and the present value of estimated cash flows discounted at the asset's original effective interest rate. If a financial asset has a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss is the current effective interest rate determined under the contract.

For financial assets measured at cost less impairment, the impairment loss is measured as the difference between an asset's carrying amount and best estimate, which is an approximation of the amount that the company would receive for the asset if it were to be sold at the balance sheet date.

Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the Balance sheet when there is an enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Impairment
At each reporting date, goodwill and other fixed assets, including tangible fixed assets and investments but excluding investment properties, are assessed to determine whether there is an indication that the carrying amount of an asset may be more than its recoverable amount and that the asset should be impaired. If there is an indication of possible impairment, the recoverable amount of an asset, which is the higher of its value in use and its net realisable value, is estimated and compared with its carrying amount. If the recoverable amount is lower, the carrying amount of the asset is written down to its estimated recoverable amount and an impairment loss is recognised in the income statement.

3. EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS

2026 2025

Transport, storage and support services 57 51
Management 4 4
57 55

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

2026 2025
£    £   
Directors' remuneration 17,122 16,272
Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes 315 301

The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows:

Money purchase schemes 1 1

4. OPERATING PROFIT

The operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting):

2026 2025
£    £   
Operating lease rentals -
plant and machinery - 196
Depreciation - owned assets 516,454 453,883
Depreciation - assets on hire purchase contracts 93,358 161,367
Profit on disposal of fixed assets (996 ) (66,296 )
Auditor's remuneration 28,764 21,062
Auditors' remuneration for non audit work 1,212 1,815
Other non- audit services 8,330 19,902

5. INCOME FROM INTEREST IN ASSOCIATED UNDERTAKINGS
2026 2025
£    £   
Interest in associate undertakings 46,297 (26,454 )

The Group has an interest of 30.6% in the net profits / (losses) of its associate, J. R. Stennett (Holdings) Ltd.

6. INCOME FROM OTHER PARTICIPATING INTERESTS
2026 2025
£    £   
Share of profit from Genevieve
Farms (26,277 ) 12,973

The Group had an interest of 40% of the residual profits / (losses) of its joint venture, Genevieve Farms (2025: 40%). There was a first charge on profits received of £NIL in the year (2025 : £NIL).

7. INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES
2026 2025
£    £   
Bank charges 2,637 2,089
Hire purchase interest 11,639 19,783
14,276 21,872

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

8. TAXATION

Analysis of the tax charge
The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows:
2026 2025
£    £   
Current tax:
UK corporation tax 105,280 99,698

Deferred tax (42,695 ) 46,492
Tax on profit 62,585 146,190

UK corporation tax was charged at 25 %) in 2025.

Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss
The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below:

2026 2025
£    £   
Profit before tax 336,461 555,586
Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 %
(2025 - 25 %)

84,115

138,897

Effects of:
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes 501 2
Capital allowances in excess of depreciation - (57,311 )
Depreciation in excess of capital allowances 35,903 -
Deferred Tax (42,695 ) 46,492
Joint venture and associate interest profit adjustment (14,990 ) 9,728
Profit on disposal of assets not taxable (249 ) (16,575 )
Gain on disposal of investment property - 24,957

Total tax charge 62,585 146,190

9. INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Statement of Comprehensive Income of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements.


M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

10. TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS

Group
Leasehold Plant and Motor
improvements machinery vehicles Totals
£    £    £    £   
COST
At 1 April 2025 960,756 589,277 6,174,468 7,724,501
Additions 268,877 57,249 158,796 484,922
Disposals (5,875 ) - (22,192 ) (28,067 )
At 31 March 2026 1,223,758 646,526 6,311,072 8,181,356
DEPRECIATION
At 1 April 2025 803,077 532,614 3,765,957 5,101,648
Charge for year 18,056 34,294 557,462 609,812
Eliminated on disposal (228 ) - (22,187 ) (22,415 )
At 31 March 2026 820,905 566,908 4,301,232 5,689,045
NET BOOK VALUE
At 31 March 2026 402,853 79,618 2,009,840 2,492,311
At 31 March 2025 157,679 56,663 2,408,511 2,622,853

Fixed assets, included in the above, which are held under hire purchase contracts are as follows:
Motor
vehicles
£   
COST
At 1 April 2025 792,470
Transfer to ownership (478,420 )
At 31 March 2026 314,050
DEPRECIATION
At 1 April 2025 340,942
Charge for year 93,358
Transfer to ownership (300,488 )
At 31 March 2026 133,812
NET BOOK VALUE
At 31 March 2026 180,238
At 31 March 2025 451,528

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

11. FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS

Group
Interest Interest
in joint in
venture associate Totals
£    £    £   
COST
At 1 April 2025 4,931,683 478,099 5,409,782
Additions 661,308 46,297 707,605
At 31 March 2026 5,592,991 524,396 6,117,387
NET BOOK VALUE
At 31 March 2026 5,592,991 524,396 6,117,387
At 31 March 2025 4,931,683 478,099 5,409,782

Interest in associate

The interest in the group's associate company comprises:

2026 2025
£ £

Interest in net assets of Associate at 31 March 2026 574,504 574,504
Negative goodwill on acquisition of Associate (64,815 ) (64,815 )
Net book value at 31 March 2026 509,689 509,689


Cost of acquisition 160,175 160,175
Share of unrealised gain on property revaluation 58,725 58,725
Post-acquisition profits 305,497 259,199
524,397 478,099


Share of profit attributable to the group 46,297 (26,454 )



Negative goodwill will be released to the profit and loss account when the underlying assets are realised.


M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

11. FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued

Company
Interest
Shares in Interest in other
group in participating
undertakings associate interests Totals
£    £    £    £   
COST
At 1 April 2025 259,482 160,175 4,931,683 5,351,340
Additions - - 661,308 661,308
At 31 March 2026 259,482 160,175 5,592,991 6,012,648
NET BOOK VALUE
At 31 March 2026 259,482 160,175 5,592,991 6,012,648
At 31 March 2025 259,482 160,175 4,931,683 5,351,340

The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following:

Subsidiary

M C Stennett & Sons Limited
Registered office: The Coach House, Park Farm, Fornham St Genevieve, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP28 6TS
Nature of business: Road haulage and storage
%
Class of shares: holding
Ordinary 100.00

This subsidiary is accounted for at cost less accumulated impairment in the single company financial statements of M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited.

This subsidiary is fully consolidated in the consolidated financial statements of M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited.

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

11. FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued

Associated company

J R Stennett (Holdings) Limited
Registered office: The Coach House, Park Farm, Fornham St Genevieve, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP28 6TS
Nature of business: Non-trading holding company
%
Class of shares: holding
Ordinary 30.60

This associate is accounted for at cost less accumulated impairment in the single company financial statements of M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited.

This associate is accounted for under the equity method in the consolidated financial statements of M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited.


Other participating interest

Genevieve Farms

Interest in other participating interests comprises a 40% (2025: 40%) share in residual profits/(losses) in Genevieve Farms, a farming partnership based at Park Farm, Fornham St Genevieve, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk.

This investment is accounted for under the equity method in the financial statements.

The aggregate capital and the results of this undertaking for the last relevant financial year are as follows:

20262025
£   £   
Capital as at 31st March 202616,067,20915,619,093

(Loss)/Profit for the year to 31st March 2026(65,692)538,441


12. INVESTMENT PROPERTY

Group
Total
£   
FAIR VALUE
At 1 April 2025
and 31 March 2026 735,000
NET BOOK VALUE
At 31 March 2026 735,000
At 31 March 2025 735,000

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

12. INVESTMENT PROPERTY - continued

Group

Fair value at 31 March 2026 is represented by:
£   
Valuation in 2003 59,904
Valuation in 2006 20,000
Valuation in 2017 30,000
Valuation in 2020 575,520
Cost 49,576
735,000

Company
Total
£   
FAIR VALUE
At 1 April 2025
and 31 March 2026 735,000
NET BOOK VALUE
At 31 March 2026 735,000
At 31 March 2025 735,000

13. STOCKS

Group
2026 2025
£    £   
Stocks - fuel and spares 31,831 82,589

14. DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR

Group Company
2026 2025 2026 2025
£    £    £    £   
Trade debtors 1,103,332 891,899 - -
Amounts owed by participating interests - 180,193 - 168,803
Other debtors 215,987 246,612 200,000 200,000
Prepayments and accrued income 82,533 75,174 - -
1,401,852 1,393,878 200,000 368,803

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

15. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR

Group Company
2026 2025 2026 2025
£    £    £    £   
Hire purchase contracts (see note 16) 13,086 129,598 - -
Trade creditors 351,048 403,120 11,414 -
Amounts owed to group undertakings - - 1,534,929 1,209,487
Amounts owed to participating interests 16,197 - 16,197 -
Corporation tax 105,280 99,698 20,842 56,011
Social security and other tax 330,935 180,645 - -
Other creditors 41,226 45,717 - -
Pension contributions 10,634 8,926 - -
Directors' loan accounts 367,684 367,684 367,684 367,684
Accruals and deferred income 244,178 201,661 48,730 48,330
1,480,268 1,437,049 1,999,796 1,681,512

16. LEASING AGREEMENTS

Minimum lease payments fall due as follows:

Group
Hire purchase
contracts
2026 2025
£    £   
Net obligations repayable:
Within one year 13,086 129,598

17. SECURED DEBTS

The following secured debts are included within creditors:

Group
2026 2025
£    £   
Hire purchase contracts 13,086 129,598

The bank overdraft facility is secured by a personal guarantee given by Mr M C Stennett for £175,000.
Finance lease and hire purchase creditors are secured on the underlying tangible fixed assets.

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

18. PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES

Group Company
2026 2025 2026 2025
£    £    £    £   
Accelerated capital allowances
Other timing differences 143,880 143,880 143,880 143,880
Deferred taxation
Accelerated capital allowances 590,261 632,956 - -
734,141 776,836 143,880 143,880

Group
Accelerated
capital
allowances
£   
Balance at 1 April 2025 776,836
Provided during year (42,695 )
Balance at 31 March 2026 734,141

Company
Accelerated
capital
allowances
£   
Balance at 1 April 2025 143,880
Balance at 31 March 2026 143,880

19. CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL

Allotted, issued and fully paid:
Number: Class: Nominal 2026 2025
value: £    £   
1,000 ordinary £1 1,000 1,000

20. RESERVES

Group
Fair
Retained Share value
earnings premium reserve Totals
£    £    £    £   

At 1 April 2025 7,965,879 208,072 431,640 8,605,591
Profit for the year 273,876 273,876
At 31 March 2026 8,239,755 208,072 431,640 8,879,467

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

20. RESERVES - continued

Company
Fair
Retained Merger value
earnings reserve reserve Totals
£    £    £    £   

At 1 April 2025 4,055,724 258,482 431,640 4,745,846
Profit for the year 116,186 116,186
At 31 March 2026 4,171,910 258,482 431,640 4,862,032

The fair value reserve contains unrealised profits on the revaluation of investment properties. The fair value reserve is therefore not distributable.

21. PENSION COMMITMENTS

The group makes contributions to an employees pension scheme. The amount payable to the scheme at the year end was £3,971 (2025: £3,192).

22. CAPITAL COMMITMENTS
2026 2025
£    £   
Contracted but not provided for in the
financial statements - 140,500

23. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES

The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group.

Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements.

Bank borrowings are secured by a director's personal guarantee of £175,000.

Entities over which the entity has control, joint control or significant influence
2026 2025
£    £   
Sales 23,292 201,590
Purchases 18,248 75,966
Amount due from related party 44,452 266,077
Amount due to related party 45,592 42,555

Other related parties
2026 2025
£    £   
Amount due from related party 200,000 200,000

M C Stennett & Sons (Holdings) Limited (Registered number: 02473100)

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued
for the Year Ended 31 March 2026

24. ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY

Mr M C Stennett controls the group by virtue of his majority shareholding.