| REGISTERED NUMBER: 05921584 (England and Wales) |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Director and |
| Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 05921584 (England and Wales) |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Director and |
| Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Director | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 5 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 9 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 10 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 11 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 12 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 13 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 14 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 15 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 16 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 18 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd |
| Company Information |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| DIRECTOR: |
| SECRETARY: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Statutory Auditors |
| 2 Oriel Court |
| Omega Park |
| Alton |
| Hampshire |
| GU34 2YT |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| The director presents his strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31st December 2025. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| The principal activity of the group during the year was the sale and maintenance of motor bikes in the United Kingdom. |
| Additionally, since 2023 the Group has been selling e-bikes and pedal bikes through its Veloline subsidiary. The directors expected short-term difficulty in 2024 following an essential business restructure, involving a branch closure. |
| Stronger performance has been observed across all group businesses in 2025, despite the commitment to an onerous lease at the closed branch, which is expected to be surrendered imminently. The directors anticipate trading and margins to remain consistent in 2026 with exciting new sales prospects on the horizon. |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The management of the business and the execution of the group's strategy are subject to a number of risks. These include major changes in the general economic climate and the supply of new bikes from BMW, with whom the company deals. |
| KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATOR (KPI) |
| Gross profit |
| £1,323,609 profit (31st December 2024: £887,428 profit) |
| Operating profit |
| £387,039 profit (31st December 2024 £(172,894) loss) |
| Profit after tax |
| £260,550 profit (31st December 2024: £(190,461) loss) |
| FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT |
| The group's activities expose it a number of financial risks including credit risk, cash flow risk and liquidity risk.The use of financial derivatives is governed by the group's policies approved by the board of directors, which provide principles on the use of financial derivatives to manage these risks. The group does not use derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes. |
| CREDIT RISK |
| The group's principal financial assets are bank balances, cash, trade and other receivables. |
| The group's credit risk is primarily attributable to its trade receivables. The amount presented in the balance sheet are net of allowances for doubtful receivables. An allowance for impairment is made where there is an identified loss event which, based on previous experience, is evidence of a reduction in the recoverability of cash flows. |
| The credit risk on liquid funds is limited because the counterparties are banks with high credit ratings assigned by the international credit rating agencies. |
| CASHFLOW RISK |
| Interest bearing assets and liabilities are held at fixed rate to ensure certainty of cashflow. |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| LIQUIDITY RISK |
| In order to maintain liquidity to ensure that sufficient funds are available for ongoing operation and future developments, the company uses a mixture of long term and short term debt finance. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Report of the Director |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| The director presents his report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31st December 2025. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY |
| The principal activity of the group in the year under review was that of the Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| Total Interim dividends of £178,700 were paid to Ordinary A shareholders and £14,600 were paid to Ordinary B shareholders. |
| Total dividend paid during the year were £193,300 |
| DIRECTOR |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTOR'S RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The director is responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Director and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the director to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the director has elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the director must not approve the financial statements unless he is satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the director is required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The director is responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable him to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. He is also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the director is aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and he has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, Sheen Stickland, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31st December 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31st December 2025 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the director with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The director is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Director, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Director for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Director have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Director. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of director's remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of director |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Director's Responsibilities set out on page four, the director is responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the director determines necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the director is responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the director either intends to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| We ensured that the engagement team collectively had the appropriate competence, capabilities and skills to identify or recognise non-compliance with applicable laws and regulations. |
| The laws and regulations applicable to the company were identified through discussions with the director and other management also from Our commercial knowledge and experience of the company. Of these laws and regulations, we focused on those that we considered may have a direct material effect on the financial statements or the operations of the company, including but not limited to The Companies Act 2006, taxation legislation, data protection, anti-bribery, anti-money-laundering, employment, environmental and health and safety legislation. |
| The extent of compliance with these laws and regulations identified above was assessed through making enquiries of management and inspecting legal expenditure and correspondence. The identified laws and regulations were communicated within the audit team, the team remained alert to instances of non-compliance throughout the audit. |
| We assessed the susceptibility of the company's financial statements to material misstatement, including obtaining an understanding of how fraud might occur, by: |
| - considering the internal controls in place to mitigate risks of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations; and understanding the design of the company's remuneration policies. |
| - making enquiries of management as to where they considered there was susceptibility to fraud, them knowledge of actual, suspected and alleged fraud; |
| To address the risk of fraud through management bias and override of controls, we: |
| - tested journal entries to identify unusual transactions; |
| - performed analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships; |
| - assessed whether judgements and assumptions made in determining the accounting estimates were indicative of potential bias; |
| - and investigated the rationale behind significant or unusual transactions. |
| In response to the risk of irregularities and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we designed procedures which included, but were not limited to: |
| - agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation; |
| - reading the minutes of meetings of those charged with governance; |
| - enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and claims; |
| - and reviewing correspondence relevant regulators and the company's legal advisors. |
| Because of the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance. The risk is also greater regarding irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud involves intentional concealment, forgery, collusion, omission or misrepresentation. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Statutory Auditors |
| 2 Oriel Court |
| Omega Park |
| Alton |
| Hampshire |
| GU34 2YT |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Consolidated Income Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 19,735,738 | 23,231,723 |
| Cost of sales | 18,412,129 | 22,344,295 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 1,323,609 | 887,428 |
| Administrative expenses | 992,838 | 1,122,947 |
| 330,771 | (235,519 | ) |
| Other operating income | 56,268 | 62,625 |
| OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS) | 5 | 387,039 | (172,894 | ) |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 12,597 | 4,042 |
| 399,636 | (168,852 | ) |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 6 | 99,142 | 29,411 |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXATION | 300,494 | (198,263 | ) |
| Tax on profit/(loss) | 7 | 39,944 | (7,802 | ) |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
( |
) |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 234,994 | (212,990 | ) |
| Non-controlling interests | 25,556 | 22,529 |
| 260,550 | (190,461 | ) |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR | 260,550 | (190,461 | ) |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
260,550 |
(190,461 |
) |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 234,994 | (212,991 | ) |
| Non-controlling interests | 25,556 | 22,530 |
| 260,550 | (190,461 | ) |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31st December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Tangible assets | 10 | 256,258 | 346,915 |
| Investments | 11 | - | - |
| 256,258 | 346,915 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 12 | 2,975,146 | 2,738,082 |
| Debtors | 13 | 511,513 | 565,289 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 207,711 | 5,233 |
| 3,694,370 | 3,308,604 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 | 3,555,271 | 3,234,036 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 139,099 | 74,568 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
395,357 |
421,483 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
15 |
(58,971 |
) |
(165,392 |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 19 | (51,101 | ) | (37,955 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 285,285 | 218,136 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 | 100,000 | 100,000 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | 117,651 | 76,057 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 217,651 | 176,057 |
| NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS | 22 | 67,634 | 42,079 |
| TOTAL EQUITY | 285,285 | 218,136 |
| The financial statements were approved by the director and authorised for issue on 1st October 2026 and were signed by: |
| A Walker - Director |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31st December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Tangible assets | 10 |
| Investments | 11 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 12 |
| Debtors | 13 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
15 |
( |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 19 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 |
| Retained earnings | 21 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit/(loss) for the financial year | 389,820 | (130,834 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the director and authorised for issue on |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Non-controlling | Total |
| capital | earnings | Total | interests | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st January 2024 | 100,000 | 631,223 | 731,223 | 9,773 | 740,996 |
| Changes in equity |
| Movement in share capital - 10 | - | (4,176 | ) | (4,176 | ) | 9,776 | 5,600 |
| Dividends | - | (338,000 | ) | (338,000 | ) | - | (338,000 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (212,990 | ) | (212,990 | ) | 22,530 | (190,460 | ) |
| Balance at 31st December 2024 | 100,000 | 76,057 | 176,057 | 42,079 | 218,136 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (193,400 | ) | (193,400 | ) | - | (193,400 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 234,994 | 234,994 | 25,556 | 260,550 |
| Balance at 31st December 2025 | 100,000 | 117,651 | 217,651 | 67,635 | 285,286 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Total |
| capital | earnings | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st January 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Balance at 31st December 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31st December 2025 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 481,814 | 328,045 |
| Interest paid | (99,142 | ) | (29,411 | ) |
| Tax paid | (10,551 | ) | (47,861 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 372,121 | 250,773 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (75,287 | ) | (28,850 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 1,000 | - |
| Interest received | 6,597 | 16 |
| Dividends received | 6,000 | - |
| Sale of shares in subsidiary | - | 5,600 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (61,690 | ) | (23,234 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year | 275,092 | - |
| Loan repayments in year | (85,762 | ) | (94,831 | ) |
| Capital introduced in the year | 17,928 | - |
| Capital repayments in year | (8,391 | ) | (10,932 | ) |
| Amount introduced by directors | 173,586 | - |
| Amount withdrawn by directors | (186,972 | ) | (211,237 | ) |
| Equity dividends paid | (193,400 | ) | (108,000 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7,919 | ) | (425,000 | ) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 302,512 | (197,461 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
(94,801 |
) |
102,660 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 207,711 | (94,801 | ) |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation | 300,494 | (198,263 | ) |
| Depreciation charges | 153,404 | 176,422 |
| Movement in provisions | 13,145 | - |
| Finance costs | 99,142 | 29,411 |
| Finance income | (12,597 | ) | (4,042 | ) |
| 553,588 | 3,528 |
| (Increase)/decrease in stocks | (237,064 | ) | 2,714,042 |
| Decrease in trade and other debtors | 67,162 | 116,489 |
| Increase/(decrease) in trade and other creditors | 98,128 | (2,506,014 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | 481,814 | 328,045 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31st December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 1.1.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 207,711 | 5,233 |
| Bank overdrafts | - | (100,034 | ) |
| 207,711 | (94,801 | ) |
| Year ended 31st December 2024 |
| 31.12.24 | 1.1.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,233 | 102,660 |
| Bank overdrafts | (100,034 | ) | - |
| (94,801 | ) | 102,660 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| At 1.1.25 | Cash flow | At 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 5,233 | 202,478 | 207,711 |
| Bank overdrafts | (100,034 | ) | 100,034 | - |
| (94,801 | ) | 302,512 | 207,711 |
| Debt |
| Finance leases | (10,150 | ) | (10,375 | ) | (20,525 | ) |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | (93,591 | ) | (291,759 | ) | (385,350 | ) |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | (161,400 | ) | 102,429 | (58,971 | ) |
| (265,141 | ) | (199,705 | ) | (464,846 | ) |
| Total | (359,942 | ) | 102,807 | (257,135 | ) |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd is a |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the group. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The group financial statements consolidate the financial statements of Bahnstormer Motorrad Limited and its subsidiary undertakings Motoline Limited and Veloline Limited as at 31 December each year. No income statement is presented for the Parent company as permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date of their acquisition, being the date on which the Group obtains control and continue to be consolidated until the date that such control ceases. Control is the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the investee so as to obtain benefits from its activities. |
| The subsidiaries have been included in the group financial statements using the purchase method of accounting. Accordingly, the group income statement and statement of cash flows include the results and cash flows of these companies for the year. The purchase consideration was allocated to the assets and liabilities on the basis of fair value at the date of acquisition. |
| Where the Group controls more than 50% but less than 100% of the issued share capital in a subsidiary, the |
| subsidiary is consolidated within the financial statements and the proportion of its net assets attributable to the non-controlling interest are recognised within the associated reserve account in equity. |
| In the parent company financial statements investments in subsidiaries are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. The investments are assessed for impairment at each reporting date and any impairment losses or reversals of impairment losses are recognised immediately in profit or loss. |
| Related party exemption |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Significant judgements and estimates |
| The following judgements (apart from those involving estimates) have been made in the process of applying the above accounting policies that have had the most significant effect on amounts recognised in the financial statements: |
| Consignment stock - when stock is consigned from the manufacturer the company enters into a financing arrangement where a portion of the stock cost is paid up front and the remaining cost is financed through the manufacturers financing arm. Based on this arrangement and considering the transfer of risk and reward, the stock is recognised on the balance sheet with the corresponding liability. |
| The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting date that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year include: |
| Commission clawback - based on the financing arrangements with the manufacturer there is a repayment clause of commission if finance is settled promptly. Management consider the commission to be insignificant and have chosen not to provide an estimate of the commission clawback.The assumptions reflect historical experience and current trends. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is recognised to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the company and the turnover can be reliably measured. Turnover is measured as the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. The following criteria must also be met before turnover is recognised: |
| Turnover from the sale of goods, such as motorbikes and their related parts and accessories, is recognised |
| when all of the following conditions are satisfied: |
| - The company has transferred the significant risks and rewards of ownership to the buyer |
| - The company retains neither continuing managerial involvement to the degree usually associated with ownership nor effective control over the goods sold |
| - The amount of turnover can be measured reliably |
| - It is probable that the company will receive the consideration due under the transaction |
| - The cost incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably |
| Typically, turnover from the sale of goods is recognised when the customer pays in full for the goods and legal title is transferred. Income directly related to the sale of goods, such as commission, is recognised at the same point in time as the underlying sale. |
| Turnover from the contract to provide services, such as servicing and repair of motorbikes, is recognised in the period in which the services are provided in accordance with the stage of completion of the contract when all of the following conditions are satisfied; |
| - The amount of turnover can be measured reliably |
| - It is probable that the company will receive the consideration due under the contract |
| - The stage of completion of the contract at the end of the reporting period can be measured reliably |
| - The cost incurred and the costs to complete the contract can be measured reliably |
| Typically, turnover from servicing and repairs is recognised when the agreed work is completed and the bike is ready for collection by the customer. |
| Turnover arising from dealer incentives and bonus schemes is recognised in the period in which the related |
| targets are achieved. |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost, net of depreciation and any provision for impairment. |
| Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets at rates calculated to write off the cost, less estimated |
| residual value, of each asset over its expected useful life, as follows; |
| Improvements to property - straight line 10% or over the life of the lease |
| Plant and machinery - reducing balance 30% |
| Fixtures and fittings - reducing balance 30% |
| Equipment - straight line 25% to 33% |
| Motor vehicles - straight line 25% |
| Stocks |
| Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow moving items. |
| Financial instruments |
| The Group and its components enter into basic financial instruments transactions that result in the recognition of financial assets and liabilities like bank deposits, trade and other debtors and creditor, loans from banks and loans to related parties. |
| Debt instruments (other than those wholly repayable or receivable within one year), including loans and account receivables and payables, are initially measured at the transaction price (adjusted for transaction cost) and subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method. |
| Debt instruments that are payable or receivable within one year, typically trade debtors and creditors, are measured, initially and subsequently, at the undiscounted amount of the cash or other consideration expected to be paid or received. |
| Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and in hand, demand deposits with banks and other |
| short-term highly liquid deposits. |
| Provisions for Liabilities |
| The Group's accounts include provisions for liabilities in respect of warranties on used bike sales arising in the component, Motoline Limited. Provisions are recognised at the point of sale, and are released when warranty costs are incurred or when the warranty period expires. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Foreign currencies |
| Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating result. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Assets held under finance leases, hire purchase contracts and other similar arrangements, which confer rights and obligations similar to those attached to owned assets, are capitalised as tangible fixed assets at the fair value of the leased asset (or, if lower the present value of the minimum lease payments as determined at the inception of the lease) and are depreciated over the shorter of the lease terms and the useful lives. |
| The capital elements of future lease obligations are recorded as liabilities, while the interest elements are charged to the income statement over the period of the leases to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability. |
| Rentals under the operating leases are charged on a straight-line basis over the lease term, even if the |
| payments are not made on such a basis. Benefits received and receivables as an incentive to sign an operating lease are similarly spread on a straight-line basis over the lease term. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Going concern |
| The company meets its day to day working capital requirements through its banking facilities and the finance provided by BMW Financial Services (GB) Limited which continue at its present level unless and until amended or withdrawn. |
| The company's forecasts and projections, taking account of possible changes in trading performance, show that the company should be able to operate within the level of its current facility. The company will open renewal negotiations with the bank in due course and has at this stage not sought any written confirmation that the facility will be renewed. |
| However, the company, has held discussions with its bankers about its future borrowing needs and no matters have been drawn to its attention to suggest that the renewal may not be forthcoming on acceptable terms. |
| The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements. |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Impairment of assets |
| Non-financial assets: |
| An asset is impaired when there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more |
| events that occurred after initial recognition, the estimated recoverable value of the asset has been reduced. The recoverable amount of an asset is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. |
| Financial assets: |
| For financial assets carried at cost or amortised cost, the amount of an impairment is the difference between the asset's carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows, discounted at the financial asset's original effective interest rate. |
| Capital and reserves |
| Called up share capital represents the nominal value of ordinary shares which have been issued. |
| Dividends payable are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the company. |
| Retained earnings includes all current and prior period retained profits and losses. |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and profit (2024 - loss) before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Motor vehicles | 19,141,307 | 22,807,293 |
| Bicycles | 594,431 | 424,430 |
| 19,735,738 | 23,231,723 |
| Each class of business includes service income and merchandise sales. |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 1,540,955 | 1,617,729 |
| Social security costs | 29,509 | 182,219 |
| Other pension costs | 38,547 | 41,588 |
| 1,609,011 | 1,841,536 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Directors | 1 | 1 |
| Staff | 45 | 55 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS - continued |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Director's remuneration | 6,027 | 9,096 |
| 5. | OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS) |
| The operating profit (2024 - operating loss) is stated after charging: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Other operating leases | 199,020 | 179,064 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 153,404 | 176,423 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 26,384 | 13,702 |
| Foreign exchange differences | 934 | - |
| Included in auditors remuneration is £11,500 that relate to non-audit services for the group. (2024: £10,621 non-audit services were provided by the former auditors and this was shown as accounting costs). |
| 6. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank loan interest | 99,142 | 29,411 |
| 7. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge/(credit) |
| The tax charge/(credit) on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 27,566 | - |
| Deferred tax | 12,378 | (7,802 | ) |
| Tax on profit/(loss) | 39,944 | (7,802 | ) |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 7. | TAXATION - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge/(credit) included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 300,494 | (198,263 | ) |
| Profit/(loss) multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2024 - 25 %) |
75,124 |
(49,566 |
) |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 20,250 | 1,401 |
| Income not taxable for tax purposes | (21,750 | ) | - |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | 13,451 | 28,414 |
| Utilisation of tax losses | (35,461 | ) | 12,183 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | (10,502 | ) | - |
| Pension contributions taxed in period of payment | (1,168 | ) | (234 | ) |
| Total tax charge/(credit) | 39,944 | (7,802 | ) |
| 8. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 9. | DIVIDENDS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Ordinary A shares of 1 each |
| Interim | 178,700 | 226,000 |
| Ordinary B shares of 1 each |
| Interim | 14,700 | 112,000 |
| 193,400 | 338,000 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 10. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Improvements | Fixtures |
| to | Plant and | and |
| property | machinery | fittings |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1st January 2025 | 912,271 | 251,511 | 112,627 |
| Additions | - | 36,111 | 3,885 |
| Disposals | - | (9,540 | ) | - |
| At 31st December 2025 | 912,271 | 278,082 | 116,512 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st January 2025 | 675,105 | 195,445 | 97,678 |
| Charge for year | 95,780 | 25,400 | 8,974 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | - | - |
| At 31st December 2025 | 770,885 | 220,845 | 106,652 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 | 141,386 | 57,237 | 9,860 |
| At 31st December 2024 | 237,166 | 56,066 | 14,949 |
| Motor | Computer |
| vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1st January 2025 | 190,705 | 224,020 | 1,691,134 |
| Additions | 26,095 | 6,196 | 72,287 |
| Disposals | (19,200 | ) | - | (28,740 | ) |
| At 31st December 2025 | 197,600 | 230,216 | 1,734,681 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st January 2025 | 154,826 | 221,165 | 1,344,219 |
| Charge for year | 21,717 | 1,533 | 153,404 |
| Eliminated on disposal | (19,200 | ) | - | (19,200 | ) |
| At 31st December 2025 | 157,343 | 222,698 | 1,478,423 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 | 40,257 | 7,518 | 256,258 |
| At 31st December 2024 | 35,879 | 2,855 | 346,915 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 10. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Company |
| Improvements | Fixtures |
| to | Plant and | and |
| property | machinery | fittings |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| Eliminated on disposal |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| At 31st December 2024 |
| Motor | Computer |
| vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| Eliminated on disposal | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| At 31st December 2024 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 11. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| and 31st December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| At 31st December 2024 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following subsidiaries: |
| Motoline Limited |
| Registered office: Gosport Road, Lower Farringdon, Alton, England, GU34 3DJ |
| Nature of business: Sale of used bikes |
| % |
| Class of shares: | Holding |
| Ordinary | 80.00 |
| 2025 |
| £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | 260,996 |
| Profit for the year | 127,781 |
| Veloline Limited |
| Registered office: Unit 1 Farringdon Business Park, Farringdon, England, GU34 3DZ |
| Nature of business: Sale of e-bikes |
| % |
| Class of shares: | Holding |
| Ordinary | 100.00 |
| 2025 |
| £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | (455,684 | ) |
| Profit for the year | (172,886 | ) |
| The subsidiaries took advantage of the exemption from audit under section S479A of the Companies Act 2006. |
| 12. | STOCKS |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Finished goods | 2,975,146 | 2,738,082 |
| The stock of the Group and Company includes £1,271,230 (2024: £827,791) of stock held under a consignment arrangement from BMW. A corresponding creditor is included within Trade Creditors. |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 13. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 158,945 | 236,544 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 16,821 | 7,893 |
| Directors' current accounts | 186,972 | 173,586 | 186,972 | 173,586 |
| Tax | 63,559 | 63,559 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 85,216 | 83,707 |
| 511,513 | 565,289 |
| 14. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note 16) | 350,305 | 193,625 |
| Other loans (see note 16) | 35,045 | - |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 17) | 20,525 | 6,158 |
| Trade creditors | 2,738,155 | 2,463,892 |
| Amounts owed to group undertakings | - | - |
| Tax | 70,912 | 53,897 |
| Social security and other taxes | 34,574 | 30,864 |
| VAT | 125,600 | 248,446 | 117,193 | 225,539 |
| Other creditors | 121,349 | 158,916 |
| Accrued expenses | 58,806 | 78,238 |
| 3,555,271 | 3,234,036 |
| 15. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans (see note 16) | 58,971 | 161,400 |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 17) | - | 3,992 |
| 58,971 | 165,392 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 16. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank overdrafts | - | 100,034 |
| Bank loans | 350,305 | 93,591 |
| Other loans | 35,045 | - |
| 385,350 | 193,625 |
| Amounts falling due between one and two | years: |
| Bank loans - 1-2 years | 35,023 | 64,663 |
| Amounts falling due between two and five | years: |
| Bank loans - 2-5 years | 23,948 | 96,737 |
| The company has a rolling bank loan facility with variable interest rate of 2 to 2.7%. |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Hire purchase |
| contracts |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 20,525 | 6,158 |
| Between one and five years | - | 3,992 |
| 20,525 | 10,150 |
| Company |
| Hire purchase |
| contracts |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year |
| Between one and five years |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 18. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank overdraft | - | 100,034 |
| Bank loans | 409,276 | 254,991 |
| Hire purchase contracts | 20,525 | 10,150 |
| 429,801 | 365,175 |
| The dealer finance facility is provided by BMW Financial Services (GB) Limited to Bahnstormer Motorrad Limited and is secured by a deed of assignment. The deed creates a charge over all monies due from BMW (UK) Limited on the refund, or repayment, of any deposits paid to BMW (UK) Limited on the supply of motor vehicles on a consignment basis to the company. |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Limited's bank facilities are also secured by a debenture over all of the company's assets. |
| 19. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 30,767 | 18,389 | 30,767 | 18,389 |
| Other provisions | 20,334 | 19,566 | - | - |
| Aggregate amounts | 51,101 | 37,955 | 30,767 | 18,389 |
| Group |
| Deferred |
| tax | Warranty |
| £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st January 2025 | 18,389 | 19,566 |
| Provided during year | 12,378 | 768 |
| Balance at 31st December 2025 | 30,767 | 20,334 |
| Company |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1st January 2025 |
| Provided during year |
| Balance at 31st December 2025 |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 20. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2025 | 2024 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary A | 1 | 50,000 | 50,000 |
| Ordinary B | 1 | 50,000 | 50,000 |
| 100,000 | 100,000 |
| The share classes rank equally on distribution and ownership rights per share. |
| 21. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained |
| earnings |
| £ |
| At 1st January 2025 | 76,057 |
| Profit for the year | 234,994 |
| Dividends | (193,400 | ) |
| At 31st December 2025 | 117,651 |
| Company |
| Retained |
| earnings |
| £ |
| At 1st January 2025 |
| Profit for the year |
| Dividends | ( |
) |
| At 31st December 2025 |
| 22. | NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| At the 1st January | 42,078 | 9,773 |
| Total Comprehensive income | 25,556 | 22,530 |
| Other movements | 9,776 |
| At 31st December | 67,634 | 42,079 |
| A non-controlling interest is recognised in these accounts with respect of the 20% shares held outside the Group for Motoline Limited. In 2024 the non-controlling interest held principally in the groups subsidiary Motoline increased from 10% controlling share to 20% the effect is shown in other movements. |
| Bahnstormer Motorrad Ltd (Registered number: 05921584) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31st December 2025 |
| 23. | DIRECTOR'S ADVANCES, CREDITS AND GUARANTEES |
| The following advances and credits to a director subsisted during the years ended 31st December 2025 and 31st December 2024: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| A Walker |
| Balance outstanding at start of year | 173,586 | 188,324 |
| Amounts advanced | 98,386 | 215,262 |
| Amounts repaid | (85,000 | ) | (230,000 | ) |
| Amounts written off | - | - |
| Amounts waived | - | - |
| Balance outstanding at end of year | 186,972 | 173,586 |
| 24. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| Group Structure |
Name |
Country of incorporation |
Registered office |
Principal activity |
Ownership % |
| 2025 |
Motoline Limited |
England and Wales |
Gosport Road, Lower Farringdon, Alton, England, GU34 3DJ |
Sale of used Motorcycles |
80% |
Veloline Limited |
England and Wales |
Unit 1 Farringdon Business Park, Farringdon, England, GU34 3DZ |
Sale of Bicycles |
100% |
| The subsidiaries took advantage of the exemption from audit under section 479A of the Companies Act 2006. |
| The controlling party is A Walker. |
| The ultimate controlling party is A Walker. |