| REGISTERED NUMBER: 16286617 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Directors and |
| Audited |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Period |
| 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| Roman New Topco Limited |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 16286617 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Directors and |
| Audited |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Period |
| 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| Roman New Topco Limited |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 7 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 11 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 15 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 16 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 17 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 18 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 19 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 20 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 21 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 22 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 23 |
| Roman New Topco Limited |
| Company Information |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| BUSINESS ADDRESS: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Statutory Auditor & Chartered Accountants |
| Old Printers Yard |
| 156 South Street |
| Dorking |
| Surrey |
| RH4 2HF |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025. |
| Background |
| On 13 May 2025, Roman New Topco acquired the trading business of Seventeen Group. |
| Founded in 1982 Seventeen Group has developed into a multi-disciplined insurance distribution business. From our origins as an entrepreneurial broking and Underwriting agency, the Company has been an active investor in the UK insurance market since 2001, with over 46 fully integrated acquisitions. |
| We remain as one of the largest independent insurance distribution groups in the country with a culture focussed on providing an outstanding quality of service and evolving to adapt to our clients' needs through hiring and retaining high quality staff with deep sectorial expertise. |
| Our long-term ambition remains unchanged as we continue to develop our multi-disciplined teams to enhance in both depth and breadth to deliver outstanding opportunities to clients, staff, insurers and shareholders. |
| Our Businesses |
| Seventeen Group is structured to provide four distinct offerings through James Hallam Insurance Brokers, Kestrel Insurance Services, Touchstone Underwriting and London Re, our joint venture with German broker MRH Trowe. Whilst each segment of the business is managed independently, they are each complementary to our strategy. |
| James Hallam |
| James Hallam provides broking services to a variety of clients ranging from large international organisations to SMEs. We additionally handle the personal insurances of private individuals who require professional advice. Our business contains over 20 leading specialisms. |
| Touchstone |
| Touchstone, our MGA (Managing General Agent), is a separately regulated underwriting business that specialises in property & commercial, liability & construction, hospitality & leisure and travel & tour. The business underwrites on behalf of A rated carriers and has dedicated underwriters across the UK to ensure that brokers are supported locally. |
| Kestrel |
| Kestrel mirrors the services provided by James Hallam, serving the market in the Isle of Man. |
| London Re |
| A Lloyd's broker based in Dusseldorf with a branch in London, London Re was established as a solution to write European business. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| Seventeen Group ('The Group') primarily operates in the UK, which remains a dynamic and competitive insurance distribution market which is characterised by heightened regulatory requirements and increasing customer requirements. Whilst insurance pricing conditions have softened in certain classes due to greater market capacity and competition, demand for specialist expertise, high-quality client service and tailored risk solutions remains strong. Consolidation activity across the sector continues at pace, creating opportunities for well capitalised businesses with proven acquisition and integration capabilities. In this environment, the Group remains focused on organic growth, operational efficiency, strategic acquisitions and investment in technology to support long term sustainable growth. |
| Key Performance Indicators of Seventeen Group for the year ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 | Change | Change |
| £ | £ | £ | % |
| Total Income * | 59.40m | 54.67m | 4.73m | 9 |
| Adjusted EBITDA * | 12.11m | 10.26m | 1.85m | 18 |
| * Acquisitions result reported from their respective acquisition dates. |
| * Adjusted EBITDA excludes non-recurring costs together with the annualised impact of executed cost efficiency initiatives. |
| The Group delivered strong revenue growth during the year, with Total Income increasing by 9% to £59.40m. Adjusted EBITDA grew to £12.11m, up 18%, reflecting the underlying strength of the business, successful integration of acquisitions and the benefits of the Group's scalable operating platform. |
| The Group continued to grow revenue and increase margin despite the reducing insurance premiums seen in the market. Acquisitions continue to support organic growth, with six completed in year, adding £1.2m of annualised revenue. Organic growth established the remainder of the growth and a strategic focus for the business. The Group saw a growth across our Corporate division of £1.0m (from £12.5m in 2024) along with the Enterprise division growing £0.4m (from £3.1m in 2024) and Touchstone saw a £0.4m growth driven by long term underwriting discipline. |
| EBITDA growth of £1.85m was driven by a disciplined management of costs in light of the softening insurance premiums. The Group also undertook cost initiatives in year to ensure that our focus remained on our clients needs. |
| Financial Results of the Group headed by Roman New Topco Limited |
| The results of the Group for the period are set out in the financial statements and show a loss before tax of £16.73m. Total Shareholders' reserve as at 31 December 2025 were £122.19m. This loss was in line with the directors' expectations and reflects the Group's acquisition strategy. The directors note that the loss before tax was driven by the Group's strategy involving making strategic acquisitions for long term future value creation, through synergies and enhancing the product sets and scale of the Group, the directors are satisfied that these operating losses are consistent with that strategy. |
| Acquisitions by Seventeen Group |
| The Group remains focussed on acquiring exceptional complementary businesses which enhance the depth and breadth of our market proposition. As such the Group continued to acquire through 2025, these include: |
| On 1 March 2025 the Group acquired the book of business of Trelawney Insurance Solutions Limited and M1 Limited to further increase our Corporate client base. |
| On 1 October 2025 the Group acquired B Sure Brokers Limited, Colin Ritchie Swinney Limited, Curzon Hall Limited, and Mark Hayman Insurance Services Limited all of which specialise in serving the medium size businesses across several UK regions including Midlands, North West and South West. |
| Integration of all acquisitions sits at the heart of the Group's strategy. This approach enables business owners who join the Group to concentrate on client service and relationship management, rather than day to day operational demands. By building a unified infrastructure with a shared operating system and centralised functions, the Group has created long term value and a scalable, cost efficient platform. This model also ensures that the Group's strong governance and controls effectively underpin its growth ambitions. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| Corporate structure |
| On 13 May 2025, the Group achieved a significant milestone through the introduction of IK Partners as a minority investor. The Group selected IK Partners due to their strong cultural alignment and shared belief in the value of an independent, entrepreneurial insurance distribution model. Both parties recognise the importance of preserving the Group's distinctive culture, client focus and long standing relationships as the business continues to grow. In addition, IK's dedicated Partnership Fund has extensive experience of investing alongside founders, family owned businesses and management teams as a minority shareholder, providing capital for growth, operational support and strategic expertise while enabling businesses to retain their independence and identity. This made IK a natural partner for Group as it embarks on the next phase of its development. |
| The transaction involved the acquisition of a minority interest from the founding shareholders and management team, together with the introduction of a new Group holding company structure above the existing Seventeen Group entities. The restructuring was undertaken to create a long-term ownership platform capable of supporting the Group's continued growth strategy, facilitating future acquisitions and providing a scalable corporate structure appropriate for the next stage of the Group's development. |
| The Group also continued its programme of corporate simplification during the year. This programme is intended to reduce the number of legal entities across the Group, support the efficient integration of acquired businesses and simplify governance, reporting and operational processes. The Directors believe that a streamlined legal structure will improve operational efficiency, reduce administrative costs and enhance the Group's ability to execute its long-term growth strategy. |
| Financial strategy |
| The investment by IK introduced additional financial and strategic support to accelerate growth across the business. |
| The Group's strategy remains focused on a combination of organic growth and carefully selected acquisitions within the insurance broking, underwriting and specialist services markets. The additional resources and expertise provided through the partnership with IK are expected to strengthen the Group's ability to identify, evaluate and integrate acquisition opportunities while continuing to invest in technology, operational excellence and client service. |
| In conjunction with the transaction, the Group completed a comprehensive refinancing of its debt facilities. A new senior financing arrangement was established with the Group’s longstanding financing partner, Ares Management Limited, replacing the existing facilities previously held at the Seventeen Group level and consolidating the Group’s debt structure under Roman New Bidco Limited, providing the Group with increased liquidity and flexibility to support future growth initiatives and acquisitions. The refinancing also simplified the Group’s financing structure by moving external debt from Seventeen Group to the new Bidco acquisition structure, aligning the debt with the ownership and governance framework established as part of the Roman transaction. |
| In addition, the Group increased capacity of our revolving credit facility, providing further liquidity and capital resources to support acquisition activity, working capital requirements and strategic investment opportunities. The directors believe that the Group is well positioned, with appropriate funding resources and financial flexibility, to continue executing its growth strategy. |
| During the year, costs were incurred in connection with the restructuring, refinancing and investment transaction. These costs included professional fees relating to legal, financial, tax and advisory services. |
| The directors believe that the combination of strong trading performance, enhanced financial resources and the support of IK provides a solid foundation for the Group's continued growth and long-term value creation. The focus for the coming year will remain on successful integration of acquired businesses, disciplined capital allocation, investment in technology and people, and the continued delivery of high-quality outcomes for clients and insurer partners. |
| People |
| Thank you to our dedicated team without whom the success of the Group could not have been achieved. We are proud of the culture that has evolved from the origins of a family founded business. As the market continues to consolidate, we are happy that we offer an alternative environment in which to flourish. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The Directors continually assess the principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group, considering both the wider economic environment and the industries in which the Group operates. |
| Regulatory and Compliance Risk |
| The Group operates in a highly regulated environment and is subject to extensive regulatory requirements across its broking, underwriting and risk management activities. Failure to comply with applicable regulations, including Consumer Duty, fair value requirements, operational resilience obligations and data protection legislation, could result in regulatory intervention, financial penalties, reputational damage and adverse impacts on client relationships. The Board continues to invest in governance, compliance monitoring and employee training to ensure regulatory obligations are met and embedded throughout the Group. |
| Acquisition and Integration Risk |
| The Group's growth strategy includes the acquisition and integration of complementary businesses. There is a risk that acquired businesses may not perform as expected, integration activities may take longer or cost more than anticipated, or that operational, cultural and systems integration challenges could reduce the anticipated benefits of acquisitions. The Group seeks to mitigate these risks through a disciplined acquisition process, detailed due diligence, structured integration programmes and ongoing post-acquisition performance monitoring. |
| Market and Economic Risk |
| The Group operates in a competitive insurance distribution market influenced by broader economic conditions, insurance pricing cycles, claims inflation, insurer capacity and customer demand. Changing market dynamics, increased competition, prolonged economic uncertainty or adverse changes in insurer appetite may impact organic growth, client retention and profitability. The Group mitigates these risks through diversification across products, sectors and geographies, maintaining strong insurer relationships and continuing to invest in technology, specialist expertise and operational efficiency. |
| Interest Rate and Financing Risk |
| The Group utilises external borrowing facilities to support its growth strategy and acquisition activity. Changes in interest rates, reductions in liquidity within debt markets or restrictions on access to funding could increase financing costs and affect the Group's ability to execute strategic initiatives. The Group actively monitors liquidity, cash flow forecasting, banking covenant compliance and debt service obligations, whilst maintaining regular engagement with its lending partners to ensure appropriate funding is available to support ongoing operations and future growth plans. |
| The Directors are not aware of any matters that would prevent the Group from meeting its obligations as they fall due. Trading during the year has remained resilient and in line with expectations, and the Group continues to operate successfully across its markets, including within the European Union. Based on current trading performance, forecasts and known circumstances, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue operating for at least the next 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements. |
| FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| The Group remains focused on delivering sustainable long-term growth through a combination of organic initiatives and strategic acquisitions. Investment in both businesses and people continues to be a key priority, further strengthening the Group's market position, expanding its capabilities and creating additional opportunities for future growth. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| TAX CONTRIBUTION |
| In respect of the 2025 financial year the following tax payments have been borne and collected in Seventeen Group |
| £ |
| Insurance Premium Tax | 29.4m |
| PAYE and National Insurance | 16.4m |
| Unrecoverable VAT | 1.1m |
| Total taxes borne and collected | 46.9m |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| 2 October 2026 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025. |
| INCORPORATION |
| The group was incorporated on 3 March 2025 . |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY |
| The principal activity of the group in the period under review was that of insurance broking, underwriting and risk management. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| No dividends will be distributed for the period ended 31 December 2025. |
| EVENTS SINCE THE END OF THE PERIOD |
| Information relating to events since the end of the period is given in the notes to the financial statements. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors who have held office during the period from 3 March 2025 to the date of this report are as follows: |
| CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| The Group is committed to supporting the communities in which it operates and encouraging charitable giving across the business. During the period, the Group donated £11,865 to UK charities (2024: £16,719). In addition, employees regularly participate in fundraising initiatives and charitable events, reflecting the Group's commitment to making a positive social impact. |
| FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| The Group's principal financial instruments comprise cash and deposits held within client and operating accounts. The Group also maintains trade debtor and creditor balances that arise in the normal course of business. |
| The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining an appropriate balance between available funding sources and operational flexibility, including access to banking facilities where required. |
| Credit and cash flow risks associated with trade and other receivables are managed through established credit control procedures, including regular monitoring of outstanding balances and ongoing assessment of customer creditworthiness. |
| The Directors regularly review cash resources and working capital requirements to ensure sufficient funds are available to meet the Group's ongoing obligations as they fall due. |
| During the period, Roman New Bidco Limited entered into an interest rate cap agreement with NatWest Markets Plc with a notional amount of £55m and a cap rate of 4.25%, maturing on 30 September 2028. A premium of £165,000 was paid for the instrument, which is intended to mitigate exposure to increases in SONIA-based floating interest rates on the Group's borrowings whilst allowing the Group to benefit from any reductions in market interest rates. |
| Certain FCA-regulated subsidiary undertakings are required to maintain minimum regulatory capital and net asset positions. Compliance with these requirements is closely monitored by the Directors, supported by regular reporting and oversight processes. |
| DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS INSURANCE |
| The Group maintains appropriate Directors' and Officers' liability insurance to provide indemnity for Directors and Officers in respect of certain liabilities incurred in the performance of their duties to the Company and its subsidiary undertakings. The cover remained in force throughout the financial year. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| ENGAGEMENT WITH EMPLOYEES |
| The Group recognises that its people are fundamental to its continued success and is committed to maintaining an inclusive, supportive and collaborative working environment. The Group seeks to ensure that no employee or job applicant is disadvantaged on the grounds of religion or belief, disability, age, race, ethnic origin, nationality, sexual orientation, gender, marital status or any other protected characteristic. |
| Regular communication with employees is encouraged through a variety of channels, including company-wide email updates, management briefings and in-person presentations across the Group's offices. These communications provide updates on business activities, strategic developments and financial performance, while also giving employees the opportunity to ask questions, share feedback and contribute to discussions. |
| The Directors believe that open and transparent communication, together with active employee engagement, plays a key role in supporting the Group's culture, driving performance and achieving its long-term objectives. |
| ENGAGEMENT WITH SUPPLIERS, CUSTOMERS AND OTHERS |
| Shareholders: The majority of the Company's shareholders are directors of the ultimate parent company and remain closely involved in the business through regular interaction with management and participation in Board meetings. This ensures that shareholder interests are considered in the Group's strategic decision-making and long-term planning. |
| Customers: Through its subsidiary undertakings, the Group provides broking and underwriting services to a diverse client base, ranging from large corporate organisations to SMEs and private individuals. The Group is committed to delivering high-quality advice, appropriate insurance solutions and fair customer outcomes. Specialist teams support clients across a range of sectors, enabling tailored service and expertise. Customer feedback is actively monitored and used to enhance service standards, while operational processes are designed to minimise environmental impact wherever practicable. |
| Suppliers: The Group seeks to develop and maintain strong, collaborative relationships with its suppliers and business partners. Directors promote fair and transparent dealings and consider the long-term interests of suppliers alongside the wider interests of the Group, its stakeholders and the communities in which it operates. Maintaining responsible supplier relationships supports the Group's reputation and long-term success. |
| Lenders: The Group maintains open and constructive relationships with its lenders through regular communication, periodic meetings and the timely provision of financial and operational information. This ensures lenders remain informed of the Group's performance and strategic objectives. |
| Regulators: The Group includes several FCA-regulated businesses operating under the flexible firm regime. It maintains an open and transparent relationship with its regulators, supported by a strong governance framework, established policies and a culture of compliance. The Board remains focused on meeting regulatory obligations and embedding evolving regulatory requirements, including Consumer Duty, Product Fair Value and General Insurance pricing reforms. |
| The Directors consider the interests of all key stakeholders when making decisions and recognise that strong engagement with shareholders, customers, suppliers, lenders and regulators is fundamental to the Group's continued success and long-term sustainable growth. |
| ENERGY REPORTING |
| The Group's energy use and greenhouse gas emissions are assessed on an annual basis. During 2025, Seventeen Holdings Limited commissioned McGrady Clarke to undertake a Carbon Footprint Assessment and Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting ("SECR") review covering the period from 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. The assessment was prepared in accordance with the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard and the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero ("DESNZ") Environmental Reporting Guidelines. An operational control approach was applied in determining the Group's reporting boundary. |
| During the year ended 31 December 2025, the Group's total energy consumption was 1,691,935 kWh, comprising natural gas, onsite fuels, purchased electricity and business travel energy usage. Total greenhouse gas emissions reported under the SECR framework amounted to 352.49 tCO2e. |
| Buildings Electricity and Heat |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| The Group's buildings electricity and heat consumption was obtained from utility invoices, meter readings, landlord statements and service charge information where available. Where actual consumption data was unavailable, energy use was estimated using recognised benchmarking methodologies and pro-rata extrapolations. During 2025, the Group consumed 337,644 kWh of purchased electricity and 608,748 kWh of natural gas, resulting in Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions of 171.1 tCO2e. |
| Energy Efficiency Actions |
| The Group recognises its responsibility to operate in an environmentally sustainable manner and remains committed to reducing its energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions. During the year, the Group continued to evaluate opportunities to improve environmental performance across its operations and support its long-term commitment to achieving Net Zero emissions by 2050. |
| Key actions undertaken during the year included: |
| - Ongoing review of site rationalisation opportunities and working practices. |
| - Energy efficiency initiatives identified through ESOS assessments. |
| - Staff energy awareness and engagement programmes aimed at encouraging energy-efficient behaviours. |
| - Continued monitoring and assessment of opportunities to reduce energy consumption across the Group's property |
| portfolio. |
| - Development of a wider carbon reduction strategy to support future emissions reductions across Scope 1, |
| Scope 2 and Scope 3 activities. |
| The Group will continue to monitor energy consumption and emissions on an annual basis and implement practical measures to improve efficiency, reduce environmental impact and support its long-term sustainability objectives. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland'. Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Roman New Topco Limited |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Roman New Topco Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the period ended 31 December 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of the group's loss for the period then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Roman New Topco Limited |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page nine, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Roman New Topco Limited |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| Explanation as to what extent the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. Owing to the limitations of an audit, there is an unavoidable risk that material misstatements in the financial statements may not be detected, even though the audit is properly planned and performed in accordance with the ISAs (UK). |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| - | We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that are applicable to the group and parent company and determined that the most significant which are directly relevant to specific assertions in the financial statements are those related to the reporting frameworks (FRS102, the Companies Act 2006 and the relevant tax compliance regulations in the UK) |
| - | We communicated relevant laws and regulations and potential fraud risks to all engagement team members and remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations throughout the audit; |
| - | We understood how the group and parent company are complying with those legal and regulatory frameworks by making inquiries of management and those charged with governance; |
| - | These audit procedures were designed to provide reasonable assurance that the financial statements were free from fraud or error. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error and detecting irregularities that result from fraud is inherently more difficult than detecting those that result from error, as fraud may involve collusion, deliberate concealment, forgery or intentional misrepresentations. Also, the further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations is from events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, the less likely we would become aware of it; |
| - | We assessed the susceptibility of the group and parent company's financial statements to material misstatement, including how fraud might occur, by making enquiries of management, those charged with governance and legal advisers. We utilised internal and external information to corroborate these enquiries and to perform a fraud risk assessment for the group as a whole. We considered the risk of fraud to be higher through the potential for management override of controls. |
| Audit procedures performed by the engagement team on the areas where fraud might occur included: |
| - | Evaluation of management's internal processes designed to prevent and detect irregularities |
| - | Journals entries testing, with a focus on manual entries and entries determined to be large or relating to unusual transactions |
| - | Review of revenue data to detect unusual sales transactions |
| Assessment of the appropriateness of the collective competence and capabilities of the engagement team included consideration of the engagement team's: |
| - | Understanding of, and practical experience with audit engagements of a similar nature and complexity through the appropriate training and participation |
| - | Knowledge of the industry in which the group and parent company operate |
| - | Understanding of the legal and regulatory requirements specific to the group and parent company |
| We did not identify any matters relating to non-compliance with laws and regulation or relating to fraud. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Roman New Topco Limited |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Statutory Auditor & Chartered Accountants |
| Old Printers Yard |
| 156 South Street |
| Dorking |
| Surrey |
| RH4 2HF |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Consolidated |
| Income Statement |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| Notes | £ |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 38,232,505 |
| Administrative expenses | 51,389,573 |
| (13,157,068 | ) |
| Other operating income | 150,983 |
| GROUP OPERATING LOSS | (13,006,085 | ) |
| Share of operating profit in |
| Joint ventures | 341,312 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 609,686 |
| (12,055,087 | ) |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 5 | 4,970,216 |
| LOSS BEFORE TAXATION | 6 | (17,025,303 | ) |
| Tax on loss | 7 | (293,253 | ) |
| LOSS FOR THE FINANCIAL PERIOD | ( |
) |
| Loss attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (16,732,050 | ) |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Consolidated |
| Other Comprehensive Income |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| Notes | £ |
| LOSS FOR THE PERIOD | (16,732,050 | ) |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD |
(16,732,050 |
) |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (16,732,050 | ) |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 173,988,704 |
| Tangible assets | 11 | 214,328 |
| Investments | 12 |
| Interest in joint venture | 1,808,045 |
| Other investments | 132,268 |
| 176,143,345 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 13 | 14,638,081 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 4,147,614 |
| 18,785,695 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 | 11,191,912 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 7,593,783 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
183,737,128 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 15 | (61,162,000 | ) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 20 | (387,800 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 122,187,328 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 21 | 5,704 |
| Share premium | 22 | 138,913,674 |
| Retained earnings | 22 | (16,732,050 | ) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 122,187,328 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 2 October 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| P A Turner B.A Hons - Director |
| A R Tailor ACA - Director |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 |
| Tangible assets | 11 |
| Investments | 12 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 13 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 21 |
| Share premium | 22 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit for the financial year | - |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | 5,704 | - | 138,913,674 | 138,919,378 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (16,732,050 | ) | - | (16,732,050 | ) |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 | 5,704 | (16,732,050 | ) | 138,913,674 | 122,187,328 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | - |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| Notes | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 2,486,875 |
| Interest paid | (4,970,216 | ) |
| Joint venture movement | (205,655 | ) |
| Tax paid | (993,851 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,682,847 | ) |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | (10,434,427 | ) |
| Group bank balance at acquisition date | 2,133,981 |
| Interest received | 609,686 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,690,760 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans | 6,000,000 |
| Net proceeds from share issue | 9,521,221 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 15,521,221 |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents | 4,147,614 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period |
2 |
- |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 2 | 4,147,614 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF LOSS BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| £ |
| Loss before taxation | (17,025,303 | ) |
| Depreciation charges | 38,762 |
| Amortisation | 13,102,979 |
| Finance costs | 4,970,216 |
| Finance income | (609,686 | ) |
| 476,968 |
| Decrease in trade and other debtors | 179,847 |
| Increase in trade and other creditors | 1,830,060 |
| Cash generated from operations | 2,486,875 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Period ended 31 December 2025 |
| 31.12.25 | 3.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,147,614 | - |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| Subsidiary |
| balances at |
| At 3.3.25 | Cash flow | acquisition | At 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank |
| and in hand | - | 2,013,633 | 2,133,981 | 4,147,614 |
| - | 2,013,633 | 2,133,981 | 4,147,614 |
| Debt |
| Debts falling due |
| after 1 year | - | (55,466,470 | ) | (5,533,530 | ) | (61,000,000 | ) |
| - | (55,466,470 | ) | (5,533,530 | ) | (61,000,000 | ) |
| Total | - | (53,452,837 | ) | (3,399,549 | ) | (56,852,386 | ) |
| 4. | ACQUISITION OF BUSINESS |
| The group acquired the business known as Seventeen Group as disclosed in the financial statements. In preparing the cashflow for the new group, presentational adjustments have been made to the operational cashflow debtors and creditors. These adjustments do not affect the reported profit, net assets or overall cashflows. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Roman New Topco Limited is a |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| Going Concern |
| The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis, in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and applicable accounting standards in the United Kingdom. In considering the going concern assumption, the directors have considered the cash flow requirements of the group. The group has significant borrowing facilities available, which the directors have a reasonable expectation will continue to be available on a similar basis. The directors are confident that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The group secured a new investor in May 2025. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The group financial statements consolidate the financial statements of the company and its subsidiary undertakings. |
| The subsidiary undertakings are consolidated from 13 May 2025. |
| Turnover |
| Consultancy and commission represent earnings, excluding value added tax, from fixed commission agreements and consultancy work performed for clients outside the group. It also includes profit commissions, which are profit sharing arrangements with insurers based on the claims performance of historic years. |
| General brokerage and fees are taken as income to the profit and loss account to reflect the performance under contract of the services of the company regardless of the date of the debit note. |
| Financial services brokerage and fees are taken as income when entitled in accordance with FRS102. |
| Goodwill |
| Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of acquisition over the fair value of the separable net assets of the business acquired. |
| Goodwill established on the purchase of Seventeen Holdings Limited and subsidiaries by the group headed by Roman New Topco Limited. The goodwill is amortised over 10 years. |
| Seventeen Group made eleven significant acquisitions and investments during 2025 - Mark Whittit, David Bannon, Trelawney Insurance Solutions Ltd, Colin Ritchie Swinney Ltd, Mark Hayman Insurance Services Ltd, B Sure Brokers Ltd and Curzon Hall Ltd which are being amortised over 10 years. |
| Where goodwill is created in the company or in other companies in the group by virtue of acquisition of clients from other insurance brokers and not the company the group policy is to apply an appropriate amortisation rate. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Depreciation is provided in each of the group entities in order to write the asset off over estimated useful life. |
| Improvements to property - over the term of the lease |
| Fixtures and fittings - 10% and 15% on reducing balance, 20% and 25% on cost |
| Motor Vehicles - 25% on reducing balance |
| Computer equipment - 20% on reducing balance, 25% and 33% on cost |
| Fixtures and fittings includes the capitalised development costs of an improved IT platform as well as office refurbishment costs. |
| Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. At each reporting date, assets are reviewed to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If there is an indication of possible impairment, the recoverable amount of any affected asset is estimated and an impairment loss is recognised immediately in the income statement. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the period comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the period end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Foreign currencies |
| Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating result. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| The group operates a number of defined contribution schemes. The assets of the schemes are held separately from the group in independently administered funds. Contributions for the year are charged in the income statement. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Associates and joint ventures |
| An associate is an entity over which the group has significant influence. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating decisions of the investee but is not control or joint control over those policies. |
| A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have control of the arrangement, have rights to the net assets of the joint arrangement. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require unanimous consent of the parties sharing control. |
| The results and assets and liabilities of associates of associates or joint ventures are incorporated in the consolidated statements using the equity method of accounting, except when the investment, or a portion thereof is classified as held for sale, in which case it is accounted for under FRS102. Under the equity method, an investment in an associate or joint venture is initially recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position at cost and adjusted thereafter to recognise the group's share of the profit or loss and other comprehensive income of the associate or joint venture. When the group's share of losses of an associate or joint venture exceeds the group's interest in that associate or joint venture, the group discontinues recognising its share of further losses. Additional losses are recognised only to the extent that the group has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the associate or joint venture. |
| An investment in an associate or a joint venture is accounted for using the equity method from the date on which the investee becomes an associate or a joint venture. On acquisition of the investment in an associate or a joint venture, any excess of the cost of the investment over the group's share of the net fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities of the investee is recognised as goodwill, which is included within the carrying amount of the investment. Any excess of the group's share of the net fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities over the cost of the investment, after reassessment, is recognised immediately in profit or loss in the period in which the investment is acquired. |
| Insurance debtors and creditors |
| Assets and liabilities directly arising from insurance broking transactions are netted off reflecting the legal substance of the transaction. No credit is extended to customers by advance payment of premium to the insurance company/underwriter. Both client money and insurer money are held in trust accounts |
| Provisions |
| Provisions are recognised when the company has a present legal or constructive obligation arising as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Financial Instruments |
| The group's principal financial instruments comprise cash and deposits held within client and operating accounts. The Group also maintains trade debtor and creditor balances that arise in the normal course of business. |
| The group manages liquidity risk by maintaining an appropriate balance between available funding sources and operational flexibility, including access to banking facilities where required. |
| Credit and cash flow risks associated with trade and other receivables are managed through established credit control procedures, including regular monitoring of outstanding balances and ongoing assessment of customer creditworthiness. |
| The Directors regularly review cash resources and working capital requirements to ensure sufficient funds are available to meet the Group's ongoing obligations as they fall due. |
| Certain FCA-regulated subsidiary undertakings are required to maintain minimum regulatory capital and net asset positions. Compliance with these requirements is closely monitored by the Directors, supported by regular reporting and oversight processes. |
| Cash and cash equivalents |
| Cash and cash equivalents are cash on hand and the current account and have an insignificant risk of change in value. The group maintains client accounts. |
| Trade and other debtors |
| Trade and other debtors are measured at transaction value less impairment. Appropriate allowances for estimated irrecoverable amounts are recognised in the profit and loss when there is objective evidence that the asset is impaired. |
| Equity |
| Equity instruments are the ordinary share capital of the company. This is recorded as the proceeds received net of direct issue costs. The premium above nominal value is credited to the share premium reserve. |
| The preference shares are non-redeemable and there is no contractual obligation requiring the company to repay either the preference share capital or accumulated preference dividends, other than through the contractual distribution and exit provisions. |
| Credit risk |
| The group's principal financial assets are cash and cash equivalents and trade and other debtors. The credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is limited since the principal amount is held in more than one bank with high credit ratings. Trade and other debtors are managed to mitigate credit and cash flow risk by internal policies to monitor the credit offered to customers and the regular review of amounts outstanding for both time and credit limits. |
| Liquidity risk |
| Liquidity risk is managed by maintaining a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use of group funds. |
| Investments |
| Investments include shares held in non group companies are valued at original cost unless the directors consider there has been a material movement in the value. |
| Trade and other creditors |
| Trade and other creditors are measured at transaction value. |
| Loans and borrowings |
| Loans and bank overdrafts are recorded as the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. The source of funds is disclosed in the notes to the accounts and has been secured with group assets. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Interest rate |
| The secured loan carries interest at variable rates. |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and loss before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| £ |
| Brokerage, fees & underwriting | 38,232,505 |
| 38,232,505 |
| An analysis of turnover by geographical market is given below: |
| £ |
| United Kingdom | 36,664,971 |
| Isle of Man | 1,131,682 |
| Europe | 305,861 |
| USA & Canada | 114,698 |
| Australia | 15,293 |
| 38,232,505 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| £ |
| Wages and salaries | 16,390,575 |
| Social security costs | 3,740,705 |
| Other pension costs | 2,167,493 |
| 22,298,773 |
| The average number of employees during the period was as follows: |
| Management | 17 |
| Broking | 198 |
| Underwriting | 25 |
| Administrative | 48 |
| Claims | 21 |
| The average number of employees by undertakings that were proportionately consolidated during the period was 309 . |
| The absolute number of employees was 474 at 31 December 2025. |
| £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 528,390 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 31,465 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS - continued |
| Information regarding the highest paid director is as follows: |
| £ |
| Emoluments etc | 332,501 |
| Pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 31,465 |
| 5. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| £ |
| Other interest | 1,833 |
| Loan interest payable | 4,968,383 |
| 4,970,216 |
| 6. | LOSS BEFORE TAXATION |
| The loss is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| £ |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 44,610 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (20,046 | ) |
| Goodwill amortisation | 13,102,979 |
| Auditors remuneration - audit services | 172,040 |
| Auditors remuneration - other services | 12,720 |
| The group leases land and buildings. The total cost including rates in 2025 was £980,484. |
| Goodwill amortisation arises both on the acquisition of new businesses in Seventeen Group and on the acquisition of Seventeen Group by Roman New Topco Limited. |
| The auditor's remuneration includes assistance in the preparation of the statutory financial statements and tax reporting requirements. |
| 7. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax credit |
| The tax credit on the loss for the period was as follows: |
| £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | (275,500 | ) |
| Prior year adjustment | (17,753 | ) |
| Tax on loss | (293,253 | ) |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 7. | TAXATION - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax credit included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the period is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| £ |
| Loss before tax | (17,025,303 | ) |
| Loss multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % | (4,256,326 | ) |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | (137,398 | ) |
| Income not taxable for tax purposes | (57,036 | ) |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | 92,968 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | (17,753 | ) |
| Joint venture income | (102,566 | ) |
| Non allowable amortisation | 3,748,322 |
| Corporation tax interest relief restriction | 210,210 |
| Adjustment for tax rate changes | 7,574 |
| Employee options adjustment | (3,181,014 | ) |
| Tax on capital gains | 10,152 |
| Tax losses carried forward | 3,758,855 |
| Pre-acquisition profits of subsidiary companies | (369,241 | ) |
| Total tax credit | (293,253 | ) |
| 8. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 9. | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ |
| Salaries and wages | 22,298,273 |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 13,127,543 |
| Operational expenditure | 15,963,757 |
| 51,389,573 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 10. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Goodwill |
| £ |
| COST |
| Additions | 187,091,683 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 187,091,683 |
| AMORTISATION |
| Amortisation for period | 13,102,979 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 13,102,979 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 173,988,704 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Improvements | Fixtures |
| to | and |
| property | fittings | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| Additions | 154,266 | 129,235 | 283,501 |
| Disposals | (24,563 | ) | - | (24,563 | ) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 129,703 | 129,235 | 258,938 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| Charge for period | 26,344 | 18,266 | 44,610 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 26,344 | 18,266 | 44,610 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 103,359 | 110,969 | 214,328 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Group |
| Interest |
| in joint | Unlisted |
| venture | investments | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| Additions | 1,397,780 | 132,268 | 1,530,048 |
| Share of profit/(loss) | 410,265 | - | 410,265 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 1,808,045 | 132,268 | 1,940,313 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 1,808,045 | 132,268 | 1,940,313 |
| Interest in joint venture |
| The group holds a 50 percent non-controlling interest in London Re GmbH, a company incorporated in Germany, which provides complex and bespoke insurance solutions. |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| £ |
| COST |
| Additions |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiaries |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking , Surrey RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) |
| Loss for the period | ( |
) |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Registered office: 1st and 2nd Floors, Elizabeth House, Les Ruettes, Brayne, St Peter Port GY1 1EW |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Registered office: 1st and 2nd Floors, Elizabeth House, Les Ruettes, Brayne, St Peter Port GY1 1EW |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 100.00 |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the period | 175,000 |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Loss for the period | ( |
) | (1,641,779 | ) |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the period | 863,905 |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the period | 140,405 |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit/(loss) for the period | (4,124 | ) |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) |
| (Loss)/profit for the period | ( |
) | 19,163 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the period | 24,330 |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| (Loss)/profit for the period | ( |
) | 63,279 |
| Registered office: Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 2HF |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Profit for the period | 103,894 |
| Registered office: Isle of Man |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the period | 65,938 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Other subsidiary undertakings within the group |
| The company has investments in each of the following undertakings. Each company has no transactions affecting the consolidated accounts and the shares are held 100% by the company. |
| Company |
| Arnold Fisher Insurance Services Limited |
| Seventeen Investments Limited |
| Yes Quote Limited |
| Professional Insurance Advisers Limited |
| Complete Insurance Broking Limited |
| TRS Risk Services Ltd |
| Westcott Insurance Brokers Limited |
| Complete Insurance Solutions Limited |
| Total Insurance Services Limited |
| Rupert Burgoyne Limited |
| EIB Holdings 2010 Limited |
| Everard Insurance Brokers Limited |
| Graybrook Insurance Brokers Limited |
| Walker Persson and Spargo Limited |
| 4Sight Risk Management Limited |
| Christopher Rowe Limited |
| CCRS Brokers Limited |
| Broker Scotland Limited |
| AIM Risk Services Limited |
| McGregor Insurance Services Limited |
| Mint Insurance Brokers Limited |
| Highland Insurance Brokers Limited |
| Renny Gold (Marine Trade) Consultants Limited |
| Keith Miller Insurance Services Limited |
| Jannard Quadrant Insurance Services Limited |
| Wisemans Insurance Services Limited |
| NW Risk Solutions Limited |
| East Pennine Holdings Limited |
| East Pennine Insurance Consultants Limited |
| Gen2 Group Limited |
| Gen2 Broking Holdings Limited |
| Gen2 Broking Limited |
| Nelsons Insurance Services Limited |
| R R M Firm Limited |
| B.T.I.C Limited |
| UK & Global Insurance Brokers Limited |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 13. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 7,535,219 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - |
| Other debtors | 1,467,631 |
| Interest rate cap | 104,306 | - |
| Tax | 1,328,399 |
| Deferred tax asset | 203,464 | - |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 3,999,062 |
| 14,638,081 |
| Deferred tax asset |
| Group | Company |
| £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 203,464 | - |
| 14. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group |
| £ |
| Trade creditors | 1,337,597 |
| Amounts owed to joint ventures | 1,059,452 |
| Social security and other taxes | 865,085 |
| VAT | 159,088 |
| Other creditors | 3,279,545 |
| Accrued expenses | 4,491,145 |
| 11,191,912 |
| Other creditors due within one year and in greater than one year includes consideration payable for the acquisition of subsidiary companies. |
| 15. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group |
| £ |
| Other loans (see note 16) | 61,000,000 |
| Other creditors | 162,000 |
| 61,162,000 |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 16. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group |
| £ |
| Amounts falling due between two and five years: |
| Other loans 2-5 years | 61,000,000 |
| Following the investment into the group in 2025 and the restructure, Ares Capital Management have provided a loan to be used by the group. The company and its subsidiaries are parties to the loan agreement. |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Non- |
| cancellable |
| operating |
| leases |
| £ |
| Within one year | 1,241,275 |
| Between one and five years | 1,824,504 |
| In more than five years | 23,333 |
| 3,089,112 |
| 18. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group |
| £ |
| Other loans < 1 year | 61,000,000 |
| The company is a named chargor in a deed dated 9 May 2025 in which there is a limited recourse charge over shares and intra-group receivables in favour of Ares Management Limited. A number of group companies have specific charges registered as security. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 19. | FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| Group | Company |
| 31.12.25 | 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Financial Assets |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,147,614 | - |
| Trade and other receivables | 9,003,254 | 65,008,324 |
| Interest rate swap | 104,306 | - |
| Financial Liabilities |
| Other Loans | 61,000,000 | - |
| Trade and other payables | 5,676,503 | - |
| Financial assets measured at amortised cost comprise trade debtors, amounts owed by group, other debtors and cash. |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost comprise trade creditors, amounts owed to joint ventures, bank loans, other creditors and overdraft. |
| 20. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Other Provisions |
| Provision for claims handling costs the group will incur in the next year for policies written in the current year represents the directors' best estimate of the cost to the group. |
| Provision for PI Excess costs represent the directors best estimate of legal costs that will be incurred in respect of claims that were initiated prior to the year end. |
| Provision for dilapidations represent the directors best estimate of the present value of costs the group is liable to pay on expiration of existing leases. |
| 21. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal |
| value: | £ |
| A Ordinary | 1p | 760 |
| B Ordinary | 1p | 667 |
| Preference | 1p | 4,277 |
| 5,704 |
| The following fully paid shares were allotted during the period at a premium as shown below: |
| 75,856 A Ordinary shares of 1p each at £243.58 per share |
| 66,719 B Ordinary shares of 1p each at £243.58 per share |
| 427,725 Preference shares of 1p each at £243.58 per share |
| 75,856 Class A Ordinary Shares and 227,568 Preference Shares were allotted in exchange for 12% unsecured consideration loan notes of £1.00 each of Roman New Bidco Limited. |
| 66,719 Class B Ordinary Shares and 200,157 Preference Shares were allotted for cash consideration. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 22. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained | Share |
| earnings | premium | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Deficit for the period | (16,732,050 | ) | (16,732,050 | ) |
| Share issue | - | 138,913,674 | 138,913,674 |
| At 31 December 2025 | (16,732,050 | ) | 138,913,674 | 122,181,624 |
| Company |
| Retained | Share |
| earnings | premium | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Profit for the period |
| Share issue | - | 138,913,674 | 138,913,674 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 138,913,674 |
| 23. | PENSION COMMITMENTS |
| The group operates defined contribution pension schemes. The assets of the schemes are held separately from those of the group in independently administered funds. |
| The pension cost charge represents contributions payable by the companies to the funds and amounted to £2,011,313. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 24. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| At the balance sheet date Roman New Bidco Limited owes Roman New Topco Limited £138,919,376. |
| At the balance sheet date Seventeen Group Limited owes Roman New Bidco Limited £62,886,298 in respect of funds drawn. |
| Seventeen Group Limited incurs expenses on behalf of the group. Accordingly, the company makes management charges to reflect the expenses that it has incurred. The charge to James Hallam Limited was £46,103,892 and to Touchstone Underwriting Limited £6,810,339. |
| James Hallam Limited as an insurance broker has regular trading transactions with Touchstone Underwriting Limited as underwriters. Such transactions including premiums totalled £11,244,399. |
| Kestrel Insurance Services Limited as an insurance broker has trading transactions with Touchstone Underwriting Limited as underwriters. Such transactions including premiums totalled £211,117 |
| At the balance sheet date Seventeen Group Limited owed Seventeen Holdings Limited, its immediate parent company, £1,066,509 in respect of funds received on its behalf and dividends owed. |
| Included in other debtors is an amount of £43,474 owed by London re GmbH, a joint venture company, in which James Hallam Limited has a 50 percent interest. Interest is chargeable on the amount owed at 5 percent per annum. The loan renews automatically for one year unless one months notice is given prior to the end of term. |
| Included in creditors is an amount of £1,059,452 owed to London re GmbH by James Hallam Limited. |
| During the period the group acquired the following companies/insurance businesses: Mark Whittit, David Bannon, Trelawney Insurance Solutions Ltd, Colin Ritchie Swinney Ltd, Mark Hayman Insurance Services Ltd, B Sure Brokers Ltd and Curzon Hall Ltd. |
| On acquisition, the insurance business of each of the above entities was integrated with that of James Hallam Limited and, where appropriate, the other assets and liabilities were transferred to Seventeen Group Limited. |
| The group entered into a 10-year lease agreement on 6 May 2021 with Dude II Limited, a company owned and controlled by P A Turner, to rent a freehold property at a rate of £70,000 per annum. |
| 25. | POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS |
| Since the year end, the Group has continued to execute its growth strategy through a combination of strategic acquisitions and ongoing integration activities. The Group acquired Citrus Healthcare, Smith England Insurance Brokers, 1st Choice Insurance, Senate, and Titan Insurance Services. |
| 26. | CORPORATE STRUCTURE |
| On 13 May 2025, IK Partners, through its IK Partnership Fund III, acquired a minority stake in Seventeen Group from the founding shareholders and management team. With IK's support, the Group aims to accelerate its growth, enhance innovation, and leverage technology to capitalise on attractive opportunities in both new and existing markets. As part of the transaction, the Group underwent a corporate restructuring whereby Roman New TopCo Ltd was established as the new ultimate holding company. The Group structure now includes intermediate holding companies: Roman New BidCo Ltd, Seventeen Group Global Holdings Ltd, and Seventeen Group Global Ltd. On the same date, the Group refinanced its existing lending facility with Ares Management Ltd, repaying the total loan balance in full. A new financing facility was established at Roman New BidCo Ltd, secured by way of a debenture incorporating fixed and floating charges over all assets and undertakings of the Seventeen Group companies. This security arrangement is documented in the charge registered at Companies House over Seventeen Group Ltd on 23 September 2025. |
| Roman New Topco Limited (Registered number: 16286617) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Period 3 March 2025 to 31 December 2025 |
| 27. | GROUP SHARE-BASED PAYMENT TRANSACTIONS |
| Share options were granted to directors and employees over shares in Seventeen Holdings Limited and Touchstone Underwriting Limited under various schemes between 2018 and 2023. Exercise prices ranged from £1.00 to £18.42 per share, with options generally exercisable within ten years of grant and subject to scheme conditions. |
| During the Group restructuring, all outstanding options were either exercised or cancelled. Options over 50,706 Seventeen Holdings Limited shares were exercised, options over 17,532 Seventeen Holdings Limited shares were cancelled, and options over 1,240 Touchstone Underwriting Limited shares were exercised. Accordingly, no options remained outstanding at the period end. |
| 28. | STAFF INCENTIVE SCHEME |
| In 2023 Seventeen Group Limited awarded key staff incentives based on service and continued employment with the company. In the year ended 31 December 2025 we have accrued an additional £1,517,562 (2024 - £938,543 was accrued). Under the arrangement it is anticipated that £1.2m will become chargeable in the year end 2026. |
| In November 2025 £2.3m was paid under a specific bonus scheme related to growth in new business. As part of the agreement further payments, of a similar quantum, will be due annually in 2026 and 2027 and will be based on performance and continued employment with the company. |