The directors present the strategic report for the year ended 31 March 2026.
The principal activity of the group is the purchase, storage, sale and marketing of plant-based food ingredients to the foodservice market in the UK and Ireland. VEL Group Topco Limited is the holding company of the trading group. This report provides a balanced review of the group’s performance, position, principal risks and future prospects and explains how the group continues to deliver its purpose: to fill customers’ plates with plant-based ingredients, ideas and inspiration.
Through its principal trading subsidiary, Vegetarian Express Limited, the group is a specialist plant-based food category partner for chefs, caterers, operators, manufacturers and brands across the UK and Ireland out-of-home market. The group combines a differentiated product range, category knowledge, chef-led inspiration, national distribution capability and digital ordering channels to help customers increase the quality, appeal and availability of plant-based menu options.
During the year the group continued to build momentum as a destination for premium plant-based innovation. Growth was supported by further penetration into customer sectors including events, stadia and university catering, alongside continued demand from operators seeking high-quality plant-based ingredients aligned with consumer choice, operational efficiency and sustainability-led menu development.
The group reported turnover of £23.4m for the year ended 31 March 2026, compared with £23.6m for the 15-month period ended 31 March 2025. Gross profit increased to £6.5m from £6.2m and gross margin improved to 27.9% from 26.4%. Administrative expenses reduced to £6.5m from £6.8m, while exceptional acquisition-related costs reduced to £0.1m from £0.9m. As a result, the operating loss narrowed significantly to £0.1m from £1.5m.
After finance costs of £2.1m, the group recorded a loss before tax of £2.2m and a loss for the financial year of £2.2m, compared with losses of £3.7m for the preceding 15-month period. Cash generated from operations was £2.2m, compared with cash absorbed by operations of £1.4m in the comparative period, and net cash inflow from operating activities was £0.5m. At 31 March 2026, the group had cash of £1.1m, net current assets of £1.3m and net liabilities of £5.4m. Average employee numbers increased to 130 from 125.
KPI | 2026 | 2025¹ | Movement |
Turnover | £23.4m | £23.6m | (0.8%) |
Gross profit | £6.5m | £6.2m | +4.9% |
Gross margin | 27.9% | 26.4% | +1.5pp |
Operating loss | £0.1m | £1.5m | +£1.4m |
Loss before tax | £2.2m | £3.7m | +£1.5m |
Cash generated from/(absorbed by) operations | £2.2m | £(1.4)m | +£3.5m |
Net current assets | £1.3m | £1.8m | (£0.5m) |
Net liabilities | £5.4m | £3.2m | +£2.2m |
Average employees | 130 | 126 | +4.0% |
¹ The 2025 comparative period covers the 15 months from incorporation on 18 December 2023 to 31 March 2025 and is therefore not directly comparable with the 12-month period ended 31 March 2026.
In addition to the financial KPIs above, the board and management team review departmental KPI dashboards each month, including key components of revenue growth. Other measures include health and safety standards, customer satisfaction through Net Promoter Score, B Corporation objectives covering environmental and human capital matters, and EcoVadis assessment. The group maintains a robust reporting framework for these measures, supporting a balanced focus on financial performance, service quality, responsible operations and long-term impact.
The group’s strategy remains focused on being the UK foodservice market’s leading specialist for plant-based ingredients, insight and inspiration. This is delivered through four strategic priorities: deepening customer relationships in priority sectors; curating a differentiated range of best-in-class branded, own-label and exclusive products; investing in digital and operational capabilities; and developing the people, knowledge and chef-led support needed to help customers put better plant-based food on menus.
Progress during the year included continued expansion of the group’s customer base, growth in strategically important channels, investment in stock availability and new product development, further development of online ordering, and increased investment in sales and chef capability. These actions are designed to make plant-based menu adoption easier for customers while maintaining the group’s specialist market position.
The principal risks facing the group are actively monitored by the board and management team. Inflationary pressure remains a key risk across product cost, labour, energy, fleet and distribution. The group mitigates this through strengthened supply and procurement capability, pricing discipline, supplier reviews, selective supplier switching and increased focus on own-label opportunities.
Other key risks include financing and liquidity, working capital management, customer credit risk, supply chain resilience, stock recoverability, competition, operational continuity, food safety and the ability to attract, retain and develop skilled people. The group manages these risks through regular KPI reporting, cash-flow forecasting, lender engagement, credit control, supplier engagement, stock review processes, health and safety controls, food safety procedures, investment in systems and ongoing people development.
Through its Certified B Corporation trading business, the group seeks to balance commercial performance with a positive impact on customers, employees, communities and the environment. During the year the group continued to engage with customers to support reduced meat consumption, expanded the range of products designed to improve plant-based menu quality, developed its delivery capability, supported surplus stock donation and maintained board-level reporting of social and environmental impact.
The group also invested in employee training, people management capability and plant-based product knowledge, particularly across the sales and chef teams. This investment supports better customer education, stronger service delivery and a culture aligned with the group’s mission and long-term success.
Going concern
The directors have reviewed the group’s ability to continue as a going concern, including forecast cash flows, current trading performance and available financing. At 31 March 2026, the group had net liabilities of £5.4m, net current assets of £1.3m and cash of £1.1m. The group is financed through loan notes held in VEL Group Bidco Limited. The loan note holders have confirmed that, subject to a significant change in control, they will not seek repayment of loan note capital or accrued or future interest for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Forecasts indicate that the group can meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least that period and do not indicate a need for additional funding. Accordingly, the directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.
Future outlook
The directors believe the group is well positioned for continued development. The long-term shift towards plant-forward menus, combined with the group’s specialist proposition, differentiated range and chef-led support model, provides a platform for further market development. The focus for the year ahead will be on profitable revenue growth, margin discipline, cash generation, working capital management, service quality, digital adoption, product innovation and continued delivery of the group’s B Corporation commitments.
Greenhouse gas emissions
The company has not included energy and carbon information because it is exempt due to its size and number of employees.
On behalf of the board
The directors present their annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2026.
The directors who held office during the year and up to the date of signature of the financial statements were as follows:
No ordinary dividends were paid. The directors do not recommend payment of a further dividend.
The auditor, Moore Kingston Smith LLP, is deemed to be reappointed under section 487(2) of the Companies Act 2006.
United Kingdom company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law, the directors have elected to prepare the group and parent company financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law, the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the group and parent company, and of the profit or loss of the group for that period.
In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to:
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
state whether applicable United Kingdom Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the group and parent company will continue in business.
The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the group’s and parent company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the group and parent company, and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the group and parent company, and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
We have audited the financial statements of VEL Group Topco Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 March 2026 which comprise the Group Statement of Comprehensive Income, the Group Balance Sheet, the Company Balance Sheet, the Group Statement of Changes in Equity, the Company Statement of Changes in Equity, the Group Statement of Cash Flows and notes to the financial statements, including significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
Basis for opinion
Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.
Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.
Other information
Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of our audit:
The information given in the strategic report and the directors' report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and
The strategic report and the directors' report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs (UK) we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purposes of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the company’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the directors.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the group or the parent company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities within the group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
Explanation as to what extent the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including
fraud
Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities,
including fraud is detailed below.
The objectives of our audit in respect of fraud, are; to identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements due to fraud; to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the assessed risks of material misstatement due to fraud, through designing and implementing appropriate responses to those assessed risks; and to respond appropriately to instances of fraud or suspected fraud identified during the audit. However, the primary responsibility for the prevention and detection of fraud rests with both management and those charged with governance of the company.
Our approach was as follows:
We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to the company and considered that the most significant are the Companies Act 2006, UK financial reporting standards as issued by the Financial Reporting Council, and UK taxation legislation.
We obtained an understanding of how the company complies with these requirements by discussions with management and those charged with governance.
We assessed the risk of material misstatement of the financial statements, including the risk of material misstatement due to fraud and how it might occur, by holding discussions with management and those charged with governance.
We inquired of management and those charged with governance as to any known instances of noncompliance or suspected non-compliance with laws and regulations.
Based on this understanding, we designed specific appropriate audit procedures to identify instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. This included making enquiries of management and those charged with governance and obtaining additional corroborative evidence as required.
There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion.
Use of our report
This report is made solely to the parent company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the parent company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor's report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the parent company and the parent company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.
As permitted by s408 Companies Act 2006, the company has not presented its own profit and loss account and related notes. The company’s profit for the year was £nil.
VEL Group Topco Limited (“the company”) is a private limited company domiciled and incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office is 7a Odhams Trading Estate, St. Albans Road, Watford, WD24 7RY.
The group consists of VEL Group Topco Limited and all of its subsidiaries.
The company was incorporated on 18 December 2023 and has established a reporting date of 31 March. These comparative figures in these financial statements present information for the 15 month period from incorporation to 31 March 2025.
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland” (“FRS 102”) and the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the company. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £.
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.
The consolidated group financial statements consist of the financial statements of the parent company VEL Group Topco Limited together with all entities controlled by the parent company (its subsidiaries) and the group’s share of its interests in joint ventures and associates.
All financial statements are made up to 31 March 2026. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by other members of the group.
All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred.
Subsidiaries are consolidated in the group’s financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases.
The group has net liabilities of £5.4m (2025: £3.2m) at the balance sheet date after a loss for the year of £2.2m ( 2025: 15 month period of £3.7m). This loss for the year includes exceptional items of £0.1m (2025: £0.9m). The group has gross current assets of £5.5m (2025: £5.2m) and net current assets of £1.3m (2025: £1.81m).
The results of the trading activities of its subsidiary (Vegetarian Express Limited) for the year ended 31 March 2026 are as follows. Turnover is £23.4m (2025: £21.8m), with a profit for the year of £1.2m (2025: £0.7m). At the balance sheet date, the company had net assets of £3.2m (2025: £2.0m), and net current assets of £2.8m (2025: £1.7m). The group is financed through loan notes held in VEL Group Bidco Limited, which is a subsidiary of this company. The loan note holders have confirmed their continued support by stating that, subject to a significant change in control, they will not seek repayment of any loan note capital or accrued loan note interest, or any interest that becomes payable, for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.
The forecasts show that the company and group will continue to be able to repay its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The company and group is currently trading in line with the latest forecasts, which do not indicate the need for any additional funding in the next 12 months.
Accordingly, the directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.
Turnover is recognised at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable for goods and services provided in the normal course of business, and is shown net of VAT and other sales related taxes. The fair value of consideration takes into account trade discounts, settlement discounts and volume rebates.
Turnover from the sale of goods is recognised when all of the following conditions are satisfied:
the company has transferred the significant risks and rewards of ownership to the buyer;
the company retains neither continuing managerial involvement to the degree usually associated with ownership nor effective control over the goods sold;
the amount of turnover can be measured reliably;
it is probable that the company will receive the consideration due under the transaction; and,
the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably
In practice these conditions are satisfied on delivery, hence this is the point of revenue recognition.
The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in the profit and loss account.
Equity investments are measured at fair value through profit or loss, except for those equity investments that are not publicly traded and whose fair value cannot otherwise be measured reliably, which are recognised at cost less impairment until a reliable measure of fair value becomes available.
In the parent company financial statements, investments in subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled entities are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.
A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the group. Control is the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.
At each reporting period end date, the group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.
The carrying amount of the investments accounted for using the equity method is tested for impairment as a single asset. Any goodwill included in the carrying amount of the investment is not tested separately for impairment.
Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.
If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease.
Recognised impairment losses are reversed if, and only if, the reasons for the impairment loss have ceased to apply. Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation increase.
The group has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12 ‘Other Financial Instruments Issues’ of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments.
Financial instruments are recognised in the group's balance sheet when the group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amounts presented in the financial statements when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised.
Other financial assets, including investments in equity instruments which are not subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures, are initially measured at fair value, which is normally the transaction price. Such assets are subsequently carried at fair value and the changes in fair value are recognised in profit or loss, except that investments in equity instruments that are not publicly traded and whose fair values cannot be measured reliably are measured at cost less impairment.
Financial assets, other than those held at fair value through profit and loss, are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting end date.
Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows have been affected. If an asset is impaired, the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset’s original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss.
If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been, had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss.
Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the group transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party.
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all of its liabilities.
Basic financial liabilities, including creditors, bank loans, loans from fellow group companies and preference shares that are classified as debt, are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised.
Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method.
Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Derivatives, including interest rate swaps and forward foreign exchange contracts, are not basic financial instruments. Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at their fair value. Changes in the fair value of derivatives are recognised in profit or loss in finance costs or finance income as appropriate, unless hedge accounting is applied and the hedge is a cash flow hedge.
Debt instruments that do not meet the conditions in FRS 102 paragraph 11.9 are subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss. Debt instruments may be designated as being measured at fair value through profit or loss to eliminate or reduce an accounting mismatch or if the instruments are measured and their performance evaluated on a fair value basis in accordance with a documented risk management or investment strategy.
Financial liabilities are derecognised when the group's contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled.
Equity instruments issued by the group are recorded at the proceeds received, net of transaction costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the group.
The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.
The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the profit and loss account because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting end date.
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all timing differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the timing difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.
The costs of short-term employee benefits are recognised as a liability and an expense, unless those costs are required to be recognised as part of the cost of stock or fixed assets.
The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received.
Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the company is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits.
Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit schemes are charged as an expense as they fall due.
Leases are classified as finance leases whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessees. All other leases are classified as operating leases.
Assets held under finance leases are recognised as assets at the lower of the assets fair value at the date of inception and the present value of the minimum lease payments. The related liability is included in the balance sheet as a finance lease obligation. Lease payments are treated as consisting of capital and interest elements. The interest is charged to profit or loss so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.
Rentals payable under operating leases, including any lease incentives received, are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the term of the relevant lease except where another more systematic basis is more representative of the time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased asset are consumed.
Transactions in currencies other than pounds sterling are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the transactions. At each reporting end date, monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing on the reporting end date. Gains and losses arising on translation in the period are included in profit or loss.
In the application of the group’s accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised where the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods where the revision affects both current and future periods.
Judgements in applying accounting policies
The directors must judge whether all of the conditions required for revenues to be recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income for the financial year have been met
Key sources of estimation
There are key assumptions concerning the future, and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the end of the reporting period, that have significant risk of causing material adjustment to the carrying value of assets and liabilities within the next reporting period, these include:
(i) Valuation and impairment of software and goodwill - note 11
(ii) Useful economic life of software and goodwill - note 11
(iii) Useful economic life of fixed assets - note 12
(iv) Recoverability of stock - note 15
(v) Recoverability of trade debtors - note 16
(vi) Recognition of deferred tax - note 22
(vii) Estimation of provision of uncertain amounts - note 21
All turnover arose within the United Kingdom and arose from the only principal activity of the group.
In the current year, exceptional items are in relation to management fees. In the prior year, exceptional items are in relation to costs relating to the group acquisition. The directors consider these to be exceptional due to the amounts involved and the one off nature of these costs.
The average monthly number of persons (including directors) employed by the group and company during the year was:
Their aggregate remuneration comprised:
There are 9 key management personnel in the group other than the Directors. Total key management personnel's remuneration was £690,092 (2025: £808,928).
The actual (credit)/charge for the year can be reconciled to the expected credit for the year based on the profit or loss and the standard rate of tax as follows:
During the period, management conducted an impairment review of goodwill which indicated that recoverable amount exceeded carrying amount and therefore no impairment has been recognised. The recoverable amount is based on its net realisable value, which has been calculated with reference to its value in use.
Included within tangible fixed assets are assets held under finance leases or hire purchase contracts, as follows:
Details of the company's subsidiaries at 31 March 2026 are as follows:
The carrying value of stocks are stated net of impairment losses totalling £95,265 (2025: £161,602)
Impairment reversals totalling £31,743 (Impairment loss in 2025: £322,079) were recognised in the profit and loss.
An impairment loss of £40,150 (2025: £56,892) was recognised against trade debtors.
Amounts due in relation to finance leases are secured by fixed and floating charges over assets the lease relates to.
The loan notes carry interest at 12% per annum, and were issued during the period to 31 March 2025. Amounts due in relation to loan notes are secured by fixed and floating charges over all the assets and undertakings of VEL Group Bidco Limited and its subsidiary undertakings.
Finance lease payments represent rentals payable by the group for certain items of plant and machinery and motor vehicles. Leases include purchase options at the end of the lease period, and no restrictions are placed on the use of the assets. The average lease term is 5 years. All leases are on a fixed repayment basis and no arrangements have been entered into for contingent rental payments.
The dilapidations provision reflects the cost of returning the company's rented property to its original form. While it is probable that some costs will be incurred however, there is some uncertainty over the amount payable, and the current provision is considered prudent by management.
The following are the major deferred tax liabilities and assets recognised by the group and company, and movements thereon:
A defined contribution pension scheme is operated for all qualifying employees. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group in an independently administered fund.
Each holder of ordinary, A. B1 and B2 shares shall be entitled to receive notice of, attend and vote at general meetings of the group and on a poll to one vote for each share held.
Share premium account includes any premiums received on issue of share capital. Any transaction costs associated with the issuing of shares are deducted from share premium.
At the reporting end date the group had outstanding commitments for future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases, which fall due as follows:
Amounts contracted for but not provided in the financial statements:
Post year end, the company brought back a total of 53,000 B1 shares of £0.01 for total consideration of £30,916.
The company has taken advantage of the exemption conferred by FRS 102 not to disclose transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group.
The Group incurred management fees of £117,203 (2025: £105,280 ) payable to NVM GP LLP, a controlling party. There were also out of pocket expenses to NvM GP LLP directors in the period of £6,945 (2025: £455). At the year end £Nil (2025: £Nil) was outstanding in respect of these amounts.