| REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| FOR |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| FOR |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| CONTENTS OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 5 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 8 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 9 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 10 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 11 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 12 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 13 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 14 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 15 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 16 |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED |
| COMPANY INFORMATION |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| BUSINESS ADDRESS: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITORS: |
| Statutory Auditor |
| Fleming Court |
| Leigh Road |
| Eastleigh |
| Southampton |
| Hampshire |
| SO50 9PD |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31st March 2026. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| Alliants Limited provides digital experience technology solutions and consultancy services primarily to the luxury hospitality and travel sectors. Its proprietary guest experience platform enables hotels and travel providers to deliver seamless, personalised interactions with their guests through web, mobile, and messaging channels. The Group generates revenue principally from recurring Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscriptions and project-based consulting and development work. |
| Significant client expansions during the year included continued growth with Rosewood, Mandarin Oriental and Four Seasons, including the rollout of the Group's Allin AI capability. The Group continued to lead in digital room access innovation, extending its Apple Wallet Key offering and beginning rollout of Google Wallet Key. Sunrise Senior Living, onboarded in the prior year, continued to grow as Alliants' presence in the senior living sector increases. The Group's US entity, Alliants Inc., completed its first year of operation, supporting continued expansion of the Commercial team in North America. |
| Alliants remains committed to high operational and security standards. The Company retained its BSI ISO 27001:2022 certification, reflecting robust information security management processes, and achieved PCI Level 1 compliance for its payments capability, the highest level of payment card industry security certification. It also retained its Great Place to Work certification, demonstrating a strong, positive workplace culture and continued high levels of employee engagement. |
| Recurring revenue growth, operational efficiency, product innovation, and service quality remain core priorities as the Group builds on its market position across North America, Europe, and the Middle East, supporting leading brands in delivering exceptional digital guest experiences. |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The Group operates in a dynamic technology environment serving global hospitality and travel clients and is therefore exposed to a range of operational, commercial, and financial risks. Key areas are summarised below; |
| Market and client concentration risk |
| A significant proportion of revenue is derived from a relatively small number of large hospitality clients. The loss or reduction of activity from a key customer could have an adverse short-term impact. The Group continues to mitigate this through diversification of its client base, including its first material entry into the mid-market hotel segment during the year, expansion into adjacent sectors such as senior living, and the growing proportion of recurring SaaS revenues. |
| Financial and supply chain risks |
| The Group manages its financial exposures carefully. Credit risk is limited by trading primarily with established international organisations under contractual agreements. Liquidity and cashflow are monitored closely through regular forecasting and budgeting processes, supported by the Group's revolving credit facility. Market and foreign exchange risk are managed through monitoring exposure, matching currency inflows and outflows where possible, and active cost control. The Group's supply chain largely comprises established cloud infrastructure and technology partners. |
| Technology and cybersecurity risk |
| Delivery of the Group's products and services relies heavily on the availability and performance of proprietary software and cloud infrastructure. The Group maintains rigorous information security controls and continually invests in platform resilience, backup, and monitoring processes. |
| People and talent risk |
| The Group's success depends on the retention and development of skilled staff in competitive technology and hospitality labour markets. Alliants mitigates this through a strong culture and employee engagement initiatives. |
| Compliance and regulatory risk |
| As a provider to international clients, the Group is subject to data protection and privacy regulations in multiple jurisdictions, and employs robust processes aligned with GDPR and other local requirements. |
| Management continues to monitor these risks through regular Board reviews and maintains appropriate internal controls and risk-management procedures to support long-term stability and performance. |
| ANALYSIS USING KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS |
| During the year ended 31 March 2026, the Group achieved revenue of £11,510k (2025: £10,551k), an increase of 9%. A key strategic focus remained the growth of recurring revenues from its product business. Product Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) increased 65%, from £2,706k at March 2025 to £4,476k at March 2026. |
| Product revenue (excluding Logistics and Product Services) grew by £1,368k, while Services - Support and Maintenance revenue decreased by £351k, reflecting the completion of some large-scale projects partially offset by growth from newer accounts such as Sunrise Senior Living. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| Gross margin improved to 57.6% (2025: 47.8%), reflecting the growing weight of higher-margin recurring Product revenue in the overall mix. The Group's EBITDA, excluding the R&D expenditure credit income received of £258k, improved to positive £384k (2025: loss of £610k), a swing of nearly £1 million, reflecting the benefits of prior-year investment in product development beginning to convert into recurring revenue, alongside continued cost discipline. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31st March 2026. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| No equity dividends will be distributed for the year ended 31st March 2026. |
| RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT |
| The company continues to undertake research and development activities, including enhancements of the Alliants Experience Platform (AXP) features as well as new supporting products, enhancing the group's digital services offering. |
| FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| On 15th September 2026, Dormakaba, a group listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange, signed a binding agreement to acquire Alliants Limited from the existing shareholders and this is transaction is anticipated to complete after regulatory approval. |
| EVENTS SINCE THE END OF THE YEAR |
| Information relating to events since the end of the year is given in the notes to the financial statements. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1st April 2025 to the date of this report. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Alliants Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31st March 2026 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31st March 2026 and of the group's loss for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| We draw attention to Note 3 of the financial statements, which sets out the directors’ assessment of the group’s and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. As stated in Note 3, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page four, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| As part of our audit planning procedures we identify the significant laws and regulations applicable to the group based upon our knowledge of the group, the industry in which it operates and from making enquiries with management. We consider those laws and regulations where non-compliance may have a material effect on the financial statements and those which have a direct impact on the financial statements. We identified that the most significant laws and regulations applicable during the year were compliance with data protection regulations (UK GDPR), the reporting requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and Financial Reporting Standard 102. Audit procedures performed by the engagement team in relation to laws and regulations included making enquiries of management as to any known or suspected instances of non-compliance, reviewing compliance reports, maintaining awareness throughout the course of the audit as to any indications of instances of non-compliance, reviewing annual certifications and undertaking a review of the disclosures in the financial statements to supporting information and to disclosure checklists. |
| We also consider areas that are at a higher risk of causing material misstatement in the financial statements due to irregularities, including those resulting from fraud and how such fraud may occur. We discuss with senior management the key controls in place to mitigate the risk of fraud and enquire as to whether they are aware of, or suspect, any fraudulent activities having taken place. Throughout the audit, we maintain an appropriate level of professional scepticism when provided with information and explanations. We consider the appropriateness of significant accounting journals that were processed during the year, assess the reasonableness of any significant accounting estimates and consider whether there were any indications of bias by management during the year that represents a risk of material misstatement due to fraud. We also carry out analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected variances to expectations as these may be an indication of management over-ride or management bias. |
| As group auditors we are required, where applicable, to communicate with component auditors to request identification of any instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations that could give rise to a material misstatement of the group financial statements. The engagement partner considers that the engagement team collectively has the appropriate competence and capabilities to identify or recognise non-compliance with laws and regulations. |
| Because of the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance. The risk is also greater regarding irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud involves intentional concealment, forgery, collusion, omission or misrepresentation. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Statutory Auditor |
| Fleming Court |
| Leigh Road |
| Eastleigh |
| Southampton |
| Hampshire |
| SO50 9PD |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 4 | 11,509,842 | 10,551,156 |
| Cost of sales | 4,883,427 | 5,507,081 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 6,626,415 | 5,044,075 |
| Administrative expenses | 7,746,855 | 6,782,014 |
| (1,120,440 | ) | (1,737,939 | ) |
| Other operating income | 257,830 | - |
| OPERATING LOSS | 6 | (862,610 | ) | (1,737,939 | ) |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 7 | 4,178 | 13,368 |
| (858,432 | ) | (1,724,571 | ) |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 8 | 412,765 | 404,526 |
| LOSS BEFORE TAXATION | (1,271,197 | ) | (2,129,097 | ) |
| Tax on loss | 9 | 1,021 | (464,164 | ) |
| LOSS FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Loss attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (1,272,218 | ) | (1,664,933 | ) |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| CONSOLIDATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| LOSS FOR THE YEAR | (1,272,218 | ) | (1,664,933 | ) |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| Exchange gain / (loss) on translation | 1,125 | (1,361 | ) |
| Income tax relating to other comprehensive income |
- |
- |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR, NET OF INCOME TAX |
1,125 |
(1,361 |
) |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
(1,271,093 |
) |
| Prior year adjustment | (353,360 | ) |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME SINCE LAST ANNUAL REPORT |
(2,019,654 |
) |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | (1,271,093 | ) | (2,019,654 | ) |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET |
| 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 11 | 3,525,797 | 3,087,044 |
| Tangible assets | 12 | 49,762 | 53,198 |
| Investments | 13 | 503,362 | 50,000 |
| 4,078,921 | 3,190,242 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 14 | 2,405,830 | 2,221,352 |
| Cash at bank | 1,032,162 | 785,782 |
| 3,437,992 | 3,007,134 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 15 | 6,932,154 | 4,372,545 |
| NET CURRENT LIABILITIES | (3,494,162 | ) | (1,365,411 | ) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
584,759 |
1,824,831 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 16 | 2,064,125 | 2,027,028 |
| NET LIABILITIES | (1,479,366 | ) | (202,197 | ) |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 | 1,101 | 1,101 |
| Share premium | 21 | 2,360,288 | 2,360,288 |
| Capital redemption reserve | 21 | 120 | 120 |
| Share option reserve | 21 | 104,299 | 110,375 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | (3,945,174 | ) | (2,674,081 | ) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | (1,479,366 | ) | (202,197 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 7th October 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| Mr N J Daniels - Director |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| COMPANY BALANCE SHEET |
| 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 11 |
| Tangible assets | 12 |
| Investments | 13 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 14 |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 15 |
| NET CURRENT LIABILITIES | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 16 |
| NET LIABILITIES | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 |
| Share premium | 21 |
| Capital redemption reserve | 21 |
| Share option reserve | 21 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Company's loss for the financial year | (1,159,296 | ) | (1,684,602 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share |
| capital | earnings | premium |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st April 2024 | 1,101 | (654,427 | ) | 2,360,288 |
| Prior year adjustment | - | (353,360 | ) | - |
| As restated | 1,101 | (1,007,787 | ) | 2,360,288 |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (1,666,294 | ) | - |
| Balance at 31st March 2025 | 1,101 | (2,674,081 | ) | 2,360,288 |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (1,271,093 | ) | - |
| Balance at 31st March 2026 | 1,101 | (3,945,174 | ) | 2,360,288 |
| Capital | Share |
| redemption | option | Total |
| reserve | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st April 2024 | 120 | 79,392 | 1,786,474 |
| Prior year adjustment | - | - | (353,360 | ) |
| As restated | 120 | 79,392 | 1,433,114 |
| Changes in equity |
| Share-based payment charge | - | 30,983 | 30,983 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | (1,666,294 | ) |
| Balance at 31st March 2025 | 120 | 110,375 | (202,197 | ) |
| Changes in equity |
| Share-based payment charge | - | (6,076 | ) | (6,076 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | (1,271,093 | ) |
| Balance at 31st March 2026 | 120 | 104,299 | (1,479,366 | ) |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share |
| capital | earnings | premium |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st April 2024 | ( |
) |
| Prior year adjustment | - | ( |
) | - |
| As restated | ( |
) |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | ( |
) | - |
| Balance at 31st March 2025 | ( |
) |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | ( |
) | - |
| Balance at 31st March 2026 | ( |
) |
| Capital | Share |
| redemption | option | Total |
| reserve | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1st April 2024 |
| Prior year adjustment | - | - | ( |
) |
| As restated |
| Changes in equity |
| Share-based payment charge | - | 30,983 | 30,983 |
| Total comprehensive income | ( |
) |
| Balance at 31st March 2025 | ( |
) |
| Changes in equity |
| Share-based payment charge | - | (6,076 | ) | (6,076 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | ( |
) |
| Balance at 31st March 2026 | ( |
) |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 2,157,451 | 108,913 |
| Interest paid | (104,218 | ) | (94,689 | ) |
| Tax paid | 179,459 | (12,667 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,232,692 | 1,557 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | (1,911,124 | ) | (1,934,419 | ) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (28,414 | ) | (11,854 | ) |
| Repayments of advances to director | - | 272 |
| Interest received | 3,226 | 12,177 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,936,312 | ) | (1,933,824 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year | - | 1,000,000 |
| Loan repayments in year | (50,000 | ) | (294,559 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (50,000 | ) | 705,441 |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 246,380 | (1,226,826 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
785,782 |
2,012,608 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 1,032,162 | 785,782 |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF LOSS BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Loss before taxation | (1,271,197 | ) | (2,129,097 | ) |
| Depreciation charges | 1,504,485 | 1,128,407 |
| Non-cash share based payments | (6,076 | ) | 30,983 |
| Non-cash foreign exchange movements | (45,084 | ) | (37,189 | ) |
| Finance costs | 412,765 | 404,526 |
| Finance income | (4,178 | ) | (13,368 | ) |
| 590,715 | (615,738 | ) |
| (Increase)/decrease in trade and other debtors | (821,236 | ) | 851,698 |
| Increase/(decrease) in trade and other creditors | 2,387,972 | (127,047 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | 2,157,451 | 108,913 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31st March 2026 |
| 31.3.26 | 1.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,032,162 | 785,782 |
| Year ended 31st March 2025 |
| 31.3.25 | 1.4.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 785,782 | 2,012,608 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| Other |
| non-cash |
| At 1.4.25 | Cash flow | changes | At 31.3.26 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank | 785,782 | 246,380 | 1,032,162 |
| 785,782 | 246,380 | 1,032,162 |
| Debt |
| Debts falling due |
| within 1 year | (247,952 | ) | 250,000 | (147,881 | ) | (145,833 | ) |
| Debts falling due |
| after 1 year | (2,027,028 | ) | (200,000 | ) | 162,903 | (2,064,125 | ) |
| (2,274,980 | ) | 50,000 | 15,022 | (2,209,958 | ) |
| Total | (1,489,198 | ) | 296,380 | 15,022 | (1,177,796 | ) |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Alliants Limited is a |
| The company's principal trading address is shown on the company information page. |
| The financial statements are presented in pounds sterling, which is also the functional currency of the parent company. Where the functional currency of a subsidiary is different to the functional currency of the parent company, it is translated on consolidation. |
| 2. | STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE |
| These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland" and the Companies Act 2006. |
| 3. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| Going concern |
| The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. |
| The Group achieved a significant improvement in trading performance during the financial year ended 31 March 2026, with the Group moving to a positive EBITDA of £384k, excluding the R&D expenditure credit income of £258k (2025: negative EBITDA of £610k), driven by continued strong growth in Product Annual Recurring Revenue and a stabilising cost base. Despite this improvement, the Group incurred a net loss for the financial year of £1,272k (2025: loss of £1,665k), reflecting continued investment in the platform and the financing costs associated with the Group's debt and preferred share instruments. At the year end the Group had net liabilities of £1,479k (2025: £202k). |
| The directors have prepared forecasts and cash flow projections for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. These projections take into account the actions that management has already implemented and those planned to continue to improve profitability and cash generation, including the continued expansion of Product recurring revenue, disciplined cost control, and the ongoing growth of the Group's US operations. |
| The Group has the continued support of its shareholders and lenders, with the HSBC Revolving Credit Facility remaining available at £1.5 million. The directors have received confirmation that this support will remain available for at least twelve months from the date these financial statements are approved, subject to adherence to pre-agreed covenants. |
| In addition, the Group has a significant deferred income balance of £3,570k (2025: £1,728k) arising from its SaaS business model. The majority of customers are billed annually in advance, resulting in the recognition of deferred income which will unwind to the income statement over the course of the subsequent financial year as services are delivered. This represents a timing difference and remains a key factor contributing to the Group's negative net current asset position at the year end. |
| Furthermore, as detailed in note 24, since the year end accrued 'Series Seed Preferred' share dividends have been waived of £1,319,981 which will result in a significant improvement in the overall balance sheet position. |
| After considering the current trading position, forecast performance, and available funding, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 3. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements consolidate the financial statements of the company and its subsidiary undertakings drawn up to 31st March 2026. |
| A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the company. Control is achieved where the company has the power to govern the financial and operating policies of an entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of a subsidiary to bring their accounting policies into line with those used by the group. |
| The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for business combinations that result in the acquisition of a subsidiary by the group. The cost of a business combination is measured as the fair value of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or assumed at the date of exchange, plus costs directly attributable to the business combination. Where merger relief is available, this is applied and accordingly the cost of the business combination is instead measured as the nominal value of the share capital issued in consideration. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. |
| Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between the company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, are eliminated in full. Intra-group losses are also eliminated but may indicate an impairment that requires recognition in the consolidated financial statements. |
| No non-controlling interests exist in relation to the group's subsidiaries. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 3. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Significant judgements and estimates |
| In the application of the group's accounting policies, management is required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying value of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and the underlying assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. |
| The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods. |
| Recoverability of development costs recognised within intangible fixed assets |
| The carrying value of intangible assets (software) involves estimation uncertainty and professional judgement. At each reporting date, software assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment, including continued use and obsolescence, and written down to their recoverable amount where applicable. |
| Potential impairments of investments |
| The carrying value of investments involves estimation uncertainty and professional judgement as certain companies in which investments are held are at an early stage of their existence. At each reporting date, management assess whether there are any indicators of impairment and where identified, the carrying value is adjusted accordingly. |
| Share based payments |
| The company issues equity-settled share-based payments to employees. Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value at the date of grant. The fair values determined at the grant date are amortised through the income statement over the vesting period of the options, together with a corresponding increase in equity, based upon management's estimate of when the shares will eventually vest. |
| Fair value is measured using the Black-Scholes option pricing model taking into account the following inputs: |
| - the exercise price of the option; |
| - the life of the option; |
| - the market price on the date of the grant of the option; |
| - the expected volatility of the share price; |
| - the dividends expected on the shares; and |
| - the risk free interest rate. |
| A number of the inputs above are subject to estimation uncertainty. At the end of each reporting period, management revise their estimates of the number of options expected to vest and recognise the impact of the revision to original estimates, if any, in the income statement, with a corresponding adjustment to equity. |
| Series Seed Preferred share financial liability |
| In order to measure this financial instruments at amortised cost it is necessary to identify an appropriate interest rate to apply for such an instrument. This requires judgement and the resultant amount is therefore subject to estimation uncertainty. The directors have reviewed market data to establish what would be considered a reasonable rate of return for a similar instrument with no conversion rights in order to calculate the amount to be assessed as the financial liability element. |
| Going concern |
| The assessment of the company’s ability to continue as a going concern involves judgement and estimation. In making this assessment, management considers forecasts, cash flow projections and the availability of financing over at least the next twelve months. These projections require assumptions about future trading conditions, costs, and cash inflows. Actual results may differ from those estimates. |
| The group have established these estimation techniques based on the detailed knowledge and understanding that they have of the industry and the business. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 3. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Turnover |
| Turnover represents net amounts invoiced during the year (excluding value added tax) adjusted for accrued and deferred income where applicable. |
| Turnover from software service and development is recognised as the services are provided, based on time spent and agreed charge-out rates, where the amount can be measured reliably. |
| Turnover from product services and the Alliants Experience software platform is recognised over the period the service is provided, in line with the contractual terms, or on completion where services are delivered at a point in time. |
| Intangible assets |
| All fixed assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Development costs are capitalised when the research phase ends and the development phase begins. |
| Development costs are being amortised evenly over their estimated useful life of four years. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Improvements to property | - |
| Furniture and equipment | - |
| Computer equipment | - |
| All fixed assets are initially recorded at cost. |
| Financial instruments |
| Financial instruments are recognised when the group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. |
| Financial assets and liabilities are offset, with net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. |
| Basic financial assets |
| Basic financial assets, which include trade debtors, other debtors, cash and bank balances are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the financial asset is measures at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. |
| Classification of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the company after deducting all of its liabilities. |
| Basic financial liabilities |
| Basic financial liabilities, including trade and other creditors are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method. |
| Equity instruments |
| Equity instruments issued by the company are recorded at the fair value of proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the company. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 3. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Research and development |
| Expenditure on research is written off in the year in which it is incurred. Expenditure on development of software is capitalised once the following has been demonstrated: |
| - The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale; |
| - The intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it; |
| - The ability to use or sell the intangible asset; |
| - How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits; |
| - The availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or sell the intangible asset; and |
| - The ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its development. |
| Foreign currencies |
| Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating result. Where impractical, approximate rates have been used to translate foreign currency transactions, calculated using average exchange rates. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Financial instruments |
| Financial instruments are classified and accounted for, according to the substance of the contractual arrangement, as either financial assets, financial liabilities or equity instruments. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the company after deducting all of its liabilities. |
| Share-based payments |
| The company operates a share-based employee compensation arrangement. The cost of share-based employee compensation arrangements, whereby employees receive remuneration in the form of share options, are recognised as an employee benefit expense in the Income Statement in the year to which the award relates. |
| The cost of the incentive scheme is based on the fair value awards on the date of grant. The total expense to be apportioned over the vesting period of the benefit is determined by reference to the fair value (excluding the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions) at the date of grant. The assumptions underlying the number of awards expected to vest are subsequently adjusted for the effects of non-market-based vesting to reflect the conditions prevailing at the balance sheet date. Fair value is measured using the Black-Scholes model. |
| The total expense is charged to the Income Statement with the associated credit taken to a share option reserve in equity. At the end of the vesting period, upon lapse or forfeit if earlier, this credit is transferred to retained earnings from the share option reserve |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 3. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Dividends |
| Equity dividends are recognised when they become legally payable. Interim equity dividends are recognised when paid. Final equity dividends are recognised when approved by the shareholders at an annual general meeting. Preference dividend commitments are accounted for in line with the contractual obligation to transfer cash or other financial assets to the holders and are recognised as finance costs in the income statement on an accruals basis, rather than as an appropriation of equity, as they represent an interest expense on the financial liability. |
| 4. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and loss before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Product | 4,010,643 | 2,643,259 |
| Product - Logistics | 1,244,025 | 1,236,477 |
| Product - Services | 862,641 | 1,018,117 |
| Services - Consulting and development | 4,303,741 | 4,146,728 |
| Services - Support and maintenance | 1,016,522 | 1,367,698 |
| Other sales | 72,270 | 138,877 |
| 11,509,842 | 10,551,156 |
| An analysis of turnover by geographical market is given below: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| United Kingdom | 2,513,077 | 1,911,331 |
| Europe | 498,986 | 471,470 |
| United states of America | 4,415,936 | 3,593,696 |
| Canada | 2,674,776 | 4,008,702 |
| Rest of the world | 1,407,067 | 565,957 |
| 11,509,842 | 10,551,156 |
| 5. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 5,492,521 | 5,891,256 |
| Social security costs | 632,275 | 631,003 |
| Other pension costs | 243,485 | 258,243 |
| 6,368,281 | 6,780,502 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Direct staff | 23 | 28 |
| Sales and marketing | 14 | 8 |
| Administrative, development and support | 38 | 37 |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 5. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS - continued |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 446,782 | 449,061 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 33,040 | 72,000 |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 2 | 2 |
| Information regarding the highest paid director is as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Emoluments etc | 232,090 | 245,397 |
| Pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 12,000 | 12,000 |
| 6. | OPERATING LOSS |
| The operating loss is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Other operating leases | 84,314 | 81,378 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 32,114 | 30,322 |
| Development costs amortisation | 1,472,371 | 1,098,085 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 30,000 | 20,000 |
| Foreign exchange differences | (37,426 | ) | (21,352 | ) |
| 7. | INTEREST RECEIVABLE AND SIMILAR INCOME |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank interest receivable | 2,737 | 12,177 |
| Interest on taxation | 489 | 568 |
| Other interest receivable | 952 | 623 |
| 4,178 | 13,368 |
| 8. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank interest | 1,485 | 107 |
| Loan interest | 108,836 | 94,582 |
| Preferred share dividends | 302,444 | 309,837 |
| 412,765 | 404,526 |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 9. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge/(credit) |
| The tax charge/(credit) on the loss for the year was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| Corporation tax - R&D claim | - | (183,780 | ) |
| Overseas taxation | 1,021 | 6,597 |
| Total current tax | 1,021 | (177,183 | ) |
| Deferred tax | - | (286,981 | ) |
| Tax on loss | 1,021 | (464,164 | ) |
| UK corporation tax has been charged at 25 % (2025 - 25 %). |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge/(credit) included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Loss before tax | (1,271,197 | ) | (2,129,097 | ) |
| Loss multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2025 - 25 %) |
(317,799 |
) |
(532,274 |
) |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 87,823 | 99,076 |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | 369,304 | 279,500 |
| Timing differences in relation to expenses | 59 | (5,115 | ) |
| Profits / losses not subject to UK Corporation tax | 27,988 | (6,455 | ) |
| Increase in tax losses carried forwards | 374,864 | 648,872 |
| Overseas taxation | 1,021 | 6,597 |
| Deferred tax movement | - | (286,981 | ) |
| Research and development credit | - | (183,780 | ) |
| RDEC income already taxed | (64,458 | ) | - |
| R&D expenditure deducted under s1308 | (477,781 | ) | (483,604 | ) |
| Total tax charge/(credit) | 1,021 | (464,164 | ) |
| Tax effects relating to effects of other comprehensive income |
| 2026 |
| Gross | Tax | Net |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Exchange gain / (loss) on translation | 1,125 | - | 1,125 |
| 2025 |
| Gross | Tax | Net |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Exchange gain / (loss) on translation | (1,361 | ) | - | (1,361 | ) |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 9. | TAXATION - continued |
| During the prior year the company completed a claim for Research and Development enhanced relief which resulted in a reduction in the corporation tax payable relating to the year ended 31st March 2024 of £183,780. This was reflected as an R&D claim in the financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2025. |
| During the financial year the company completed a claim for a merged scheme Research and Development expenditure credit in relation to the year ended 31st March 2025 of £257,830 which is reflected in other operating income. |
| The company is anticipating an amount to be recoverable in relation to a merged scheme Research and Development expenditure credit claim of £314,957 which relates to expenditure incurred in the year ended 31st March 2026. No adjustment has been reflected in these financial statements regarding this claim. |
| Tax losses carried forwards at 31st March 2026, available for utilisation in future years, are currently estimated to be £4,446,688 (2025: £2,947,233). As a result of these tax losses exceeding any other timing differences which could give rise to a deferred tax liability, no deferred tax liability has been recognised in these financial statements in accordance with the deferred tax accounting policy. |
| 10. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 11. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Development |
| costs |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1st April 2025 | 5,254,603 |
| Additions | 1,911,124 |
| At 31st March 2026 | 7,165,727 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1st April 2025 | 2,167,559 |
| Amortisation for year | 1,472,371 |
| At 31st March 2026 | 3,639,930 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st March 2026 | 3,525,797 |
| At 31st March 2025 | 3,087,044 |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 11. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Company |
| Development |
| costs |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1st April 2025 |
| Additions |
| At 31st March 2026 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1st April 2025 |
| Amortisation for year |
| At 31st March 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st March 2026 |
| At 31st March 2025 |
| 12. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Improvements | Furniture |
| to | and | Computer |
| property | equipment | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1st April 2025 | 43,768 | 31,108 | 218,447 | 293,323 |
| Additions | - | - | 28,414 | 28,414 |
| Disposals | - | (1,309 | ) | (22,164 | ) | (23,473 | ) |
| Exchange differences | - | - | 283 | 283 |
| At 31st March 2026 | 43,768 | 29,799 | 224,980 | 298,547 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st April 2025 | 43,768 | 22,272 | 174,085 | 240,125 |
| Charge for year | - | 3,406 | 28,708 | 32,114 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | (1,309 | ) | (22,164 | ) | (23,473 | ) |
| Exchange differences | - | - | 19 | 19 |
| At 31st March 2026 | 43,768 | 24,369 | 180,648 | 248,785 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st March 2026 | - | 5,430 | 44,332 | 49,762 |
| At 31st March 2025 | - | 8,836 | 44,362 | 53,198 |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 12. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Company |
| Improvements | Furniture |
| to | and | Computer |
| property | equipment | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1st April 2025 |
| Additions |
| At 31st March 2026 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st April 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| At 31st March 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st March 2026 |
| At 31st March 2025 | - | 8,834 | 40,987 | 49,821 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Group |
| Unlisted |
| investments |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1st April 2025 | 50,000 |
| Additions | 453,362 |
| At 31st March 2026 | 503,362 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st March 2026 | 503,362 |
| At 31st March 2025 | 50,000 |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group | Unlisted |
| undertakings | investments | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1st April 2025 | 50,531 |
| Additions | 453,437 |
| At 31st March 2026 | 503,968 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31st March 2026 | 503,968 |
| At 31st March 2025 | 50,531 |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Subsidiary undertakings |
| The following were direct trading subsidiary undertakings of Alliants Limited at the year end: |
| Name | Business | Class of shares | Holding |
| Alliants Technology Canada Inc. | Software development services | Common shares | 100% |
| Alliants, Inc. | Software sales and marketing | Common shares | 100% |
| Alliants Technology Canada Inc. is registered in Vancouver, Canada. |
| Alliants, Inc. is registered in Newark, Delaware, United States of America. This subsidiary was acquired on its incorporation for total consideration of $100 to acquire the 100% shareholding and has been accounted for under the acquisition method of accounting. This has been recognised as an addition in the year ended 31st March 2026 at £75. |
| Both subsidiaries are included in the consolidated accounts. |
| 14. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 1,956,826 | 997,622 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 8,024 | 550,520 |
| Directors' current accounts | 26,342 | 25,390 | 26,342 | 25,390 |
| Tax | 8,451 | 192,799 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 406,187 | 455,021 |
| 2,405,830 | 2,221,352 |
| 15. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note 17) | 145,833 | 247,952 |
| Trade creditors | 987,549 | 458,168 |
| Amounts owed to group undertakings | - | - |
| Tax | 2,499 | 6,313 |
| Social security and other taxes | 306,144 | 165,803 |
| Other creditors | 209,141 | 150,986 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 3,961,007 | 2,300,911 |
| Cumulative preference dividend accrual | 1,319,981 | 1,042,412 | 1,319,981 | 1,042,412 |
| 6,932,154 | 4,372,545 |
| 16. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans (see note 17) | 1,200,000 | 1,141,778 |
| Preference shares (see note 17) | 864,125 | 885,250 |
| 2,064,125 | 2,027,028 |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 17. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank loans | 145,833 | 247,952 |
| Amounts falling due between one and two | years: |
| Bank loans - 1-2 years | 1,200,000 | 141,778 |
| Amounts falling due between two and five | years: |
| Bank loans - 2-5 years | - | 1,000,000 |
| Amounts falling due in more than five years: |
| Repayable otherwise than by instalments |
| Preference shares | 864,125 | 885,250 | 864,125 | 885,250 |
| The bank loans payable totalling £1,345,833 (2025: £1,389,730) incur interest at 4.1% per annum above the Bank of England base rate. If the Bank of England base rate is less than zero, it is deemed to be zero for this purpose. |
| The amount payable under the Recovery Loan Scheme of £145,833 (2025: £389,730) is repayable in monthly instalments with final repayment due on 24th October 2026. |
| The amount payable under the Revolving Loan Facility of £1,200,000 (2025: £1,000,000) is part of an ongoing facility which, subject to covenants, has been made available until 31st January 2028 when final repayment is due. |
| Details of shares shown as liabilities are as follows: |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2026 | 2025 |
| value: |
| £ | £ | £ |
| 3,059,156 | Series Seed Preferred | 0.0001 | 864,125 | 885,250 |
| As further described in note 20 the Series Seed Preferred shares come with a right to a cumulative 10% annual dividend, payable solely upon a 'Deemed Liquidation Event'. Dividend payments accrue until such an Event occurs. These shares also have conversion rights on a 1:1 basis into Ordinary shares. |
| As a result these Series Seed Preferred shares have both equity and financial liability elements and accordingly have been apportioned between liabilities and equity. The value attributed to the dividend entitlement on these shares is recognised within creditors and the value attributed to the conversion rights attached to these shares is recognised within share premium in capital and reserves. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 18. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 64,500 | 83,750 |
| Between one and five years | - | 64,500 |
| 64,500 | 148,250 |
| Company |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year |
| Between one and five years |
| 19. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans | 1,345,833 | 1,389,730 |
| Bank loans are secured with a fixed and floating charge over the property and assets of the company. |
| Included in bank loans is £145,833 (2025: £389,730) in relation to a bank loan under the Recovery Loan Scheme. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 20. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal value: | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| 7,953,810 | Ordinary | £0.0001 | 795 | 795 |
| 3,059,156 | Series Seed Preferred | £0.0001 | 306 | 306 |
| 1,101 | 1,101 |
| Ordinary shares carry the right to one vote per share and are entitled pari passu to dividend and other distributions. |
| Except as otherwise provided in the Articles of Association the Series Seed Preferred shares rank pari passu with the Ordinary shares. Each Series Seed Preferred share has the right to a number of votes equal to the number or Ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of each such Series Seed Preferred share. The Articles of Association specify that these shares carry a cumulative 10% annual dividend, payable solely upon an exit or conversion date. Dividend payments owed accrue until such an event occurs. The Series Seed Preferred Shares shall not be entitled to any surplus assets on liquidation. |
| Upon the issue of the Preferred Series Seed shares that are currently recognised in the financial statement the specific terms were attributed to the issue; |
| The Series Seed Preferred will carry a cumulative 10% annual dividend, payable solely upon a Deemed Liquidation Event. Dividend payments owed will accrue until such an Event occurs. |
| Deemed liquidation being defined as; |
| The occurrence of any of the following transactions (each a 'Deemed Liquidation Event') shall be treated as a liquidation of the Company: |
| (i) the sale, lease, transfer, exclusive license or other disposition, in a single transaction or series of related transactions, by the Company or any subsidiary of the Company of all or substantially all the assets of the Company and its subsidiaries taken as a whole, or if substantially all of the assets of the Company and its subsidiaries taken as a whole are held by the subsidiary or subsidiaries, the sale the sale or disposition of such subsidiary or subsidiaries, |
| (ii) the merger or consolidation of the Company with any other company or |
| (iii) any other transaction (including a stock sale) whereby the shares of capital stock of the Company outstanding immediately prior to such transaction do not continue to represent, or are converted into or exchanged for shares of capital stock that do not represent, immediately following such transaction, at least a majority, by voting power, of the capital stock of the surviving or resulting corporation. |
| A Deemed Liquidation Event may be waived upon the election of the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of preferred stock. |
| The Series Seed Preferred may be converted at any time, at the option of the holder, into ordinary shares. The conversion rate will initially be 1:1, subject to customary adjustments. |
| Each share of Series Seed Preferred will automatically be converted into Ordinary shares at the then applicable conversion rate; |
| (i) in the event of the closing of a firm commitment underwritten public offering and net proceeds to the Company of not less than a specified value (a 'Qualified Public Offering'), or |
| (ii) upon the written consent of the holders of a majority of the Series Seed Preferred. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 21. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Capital | Share |
| Retained | Share | redemption | option |
| earnings | premium | reserve | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| At 1st April 2025 | (2,674,081 | ) | 2,360,288 | 120 | 110,375 | (203,298 | ) |
| Deficit for the year | (1,272,218 | ) | (1,272,218 | ) |
| Exchange gain/(loss) | 1,125 | - | - | - | 1,125 |
| Share based payment charge | - | - | - | (6,076 | ) | (6,076 | ) |
| At 31st March 2026 | (3,945,174 | ) | 2,360,288 | 120 | 104,299 | (1,480,467 | ) |
| Company |
| Capital | Share |
| Retained | Share | redemption | option |
| earnings | premium | reserve | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| At 1st April 2025 | (2,746,401 | ) | 2,360,288 | 120 | 110,375 | (275,618 | ) |
| Deficit for the year | (1,159,296 | ) | - | - | - | (1,159,296 | ) |
| Share based payment charge | - | - | - | (6,076 | ) | (6,076 | ) |
| At 31st March 2026 | (3,905,697 | ) | 2,360,288 | 120 | 104,299 | (1,440,990 | ) |
| The capital redemption reserve includes amounts transferred following the redemption or purchase of the company's own shares. |
| Share premium includes any premiums received on issue of share capital, net of any transaction costs associated with the issuing of the shares. Included in the share premium above is £2,091,459 in relation to the Series Seed Preferred shares which is the value attributed to the conversion rights attached to these shares, less the the nominal value of the share capital subscribed for. |
| The share option reserve includes accumulated share-based payment charges to date. |
| 22. | DIRECTORS' ADVANCES, CREDITS AND GUARANTEES |
| The following advances and credits to a director subsisted during the years ended 31st March 2026 and 31st March 2025: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Mr T J Gadsby |
| Balance outstanding at start of year | 25,390 | 25,039 |
| Amounts advanced | 952 | 623 |
| Amounts repaid | - | (272 | ) |
| Amounts written off | - | - |
| Amounts waived | - | - |
| Balance outstanding at end of year | 26,342 | 25,390 |
| The advance to the director was unsecured with interest charged at HMRC approved rates and with no specified repayment date. |
| 23. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with group companies where any subsidiary that is a party to the transaction is wholly owned within the group or where transactions have been undertaken under normal market conditions. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 23. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES - continued |
| The directors are considered to be the key management personnel of the entity and their remuneration is disclosed in Note 5. |
| Other related parties |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Purchases | 102,965 | 121,314 |
| Amount due to related party | 5,870 | 9,076 |
| Balances owed to other related parties are trade balances payable under normal credit terms. |
| 24. | POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS |
| On 23rd June 2026 the holder of the Series Seed Preferred shares in the company waived their entitlement to the Series Seed Preferred share dividends including all previously accrued dividends and any future dividends. As this event took place since the year end, this has not been reflected as an adjustment to any accrued dividends recognised in these financial statements. |
| At 31st March 2026 these accrued dividends totalled £1,319,981 which is reflected in creditors falling due within one year. |
| 25. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The company is not under the control of any one individual or entity. |
| ALLIANTS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 06868886) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2026 |
| 26. | SHARE-BASED PAYMENT TRANSACTIONS |
| The company operates a share-based employee compensation arrangement scheme. The cost of share-based employee compensation arrangements, whereby employees receive remuneration in the form of shares or share options, is recognised as an employee benefit expense in the income statement in the year to which the award relates. |
| The fair value of options granted is recognised as an employee expense with a corresponding increase in equity. It is measured at grant date and spread over the period which is expected to pass before the employees become unconditionally entitled to the shares. The total expense is charged to the income statement with the associated credit taken to a share option reserve in equity. At the end of the vesting period, upon lapse or forfeit if earlier, this credit is transferred to retained earnings from the share option reserve. |
| The cost of the incentive scheme is based on the fair value awards on the date of grant. The value is arrived at using an option pricing model taking into account the terms and conditions upon which the options were granted. |
| During the financial year, 113,645 share options were granted. Vesting periods range from vesting immediately to vesting over 4 years. These grants are all in relation to equity settled options and expire 5 years after the grant date. |
| The number and weighted average exercise price of share options is as follows: |
No. share options |
Weighted average exercise price |
| £ |
| Outstanding at the beginning of the year | 705,104 | 1.5 |
| Exercised during the year | - | - |
| Forfeited during the year | (55,850 | ) | 1.9 |
| Granted during the year | 113,645 | 2.3 |
| Outstanding at the end of the year | 762,899 | 1.6 |
| The number of share options exercisable at the end of the period is 638,353. |
| The expense / (income) recognised in the income statement during the period arising from equity-settled share-based payments is £(6,076) (2025: £30,983 expense). |
| The fair value of services received in return for share options granted are measured by reference to the fair value of share options granted. The fair value of the services received is measured using the Black-Scholes model. This model was selected as it was considered the most suitable as there is no observable market price or entity-specific market data available. |