| REGISTERED NUMBER: 15673242 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Director and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| for |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 15673242 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Director and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| for |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Director | 3 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 5 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 8 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 9 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 10 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 11 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 12 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 13 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 14 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 15 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 16 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited |
| Company Information |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| DIRECTOR: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Registered Auditor |
| Suite 301, Stanmore Business |
| and Innovation Centre |
| Howard Road |
| Stanmore |
| Middlesex |
| HA7 1FW |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| The director presents his strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| The company is the holding company of Fortem Capital Holdings Ltd, which has one trading subsidiary, Fortem Capital Limited (Fortem), which is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.The principal activity of Fortem is asset management, with a particular focus on liquid alternative investment strategies and the provision of investment solutions through UCITS funds and bespoke investment mandates. |
| Review of Business |
| The year was strategically important for the group. Revenue, which is attributable to Fortem increased to £8,224,542. The reduction in operating profit principally reflects continued investment in the group's longer-term growth strategy, including investment in personnel, governance, business development, investment capability and marketing infrastructure. The director considers that this investment provides the operational capacity and oversight required to support the continued growth of the business. |
| During the year, Fortem made progress in further developing and standardising its investment processes, strengthening its business development function and enhancing its governance and oversight arrangements. It also launched and grew the Liquid Alts Fund, which became Fortem's second largest fund by assets under management during the period. Assets under management across the UCITS funds and associated mandates increased by £313 million during its financial year, representing growth of 36%. Revenue generated from the UCITS funds and associated mandates accounted for approximately 64% of its total revenue. |
| Future Outlook |
| The director remains positive about the outlook for the group. Geopolitical and economic uncertainty, together with changes in the relationship between traditional asset classes, has increased investor interest in liquid alternative investment strategies.Equities and fixed-income securities have historically represented a significant proportion of multi-asset portfolios. However, the diversification traditionally expected from combining these asset classes may not operate consistently in all market conditions. Liquid alternative strategies may provide additional and differentiated sources of return and diversification within such portfolios. |
| Fortem Capital Ltd's growing investment track record and expanded business development capability have resulted in increased engagement with existing and prospective clients in relation to both current products and potential new investment solutions.The director and senior leadership team consider that the group is well positioned to pursue further growth. The group's strategic priorities will continue to include investment in its people, technology, investment capabilities and client relationships. |
| Financing |
| During the period, the director commenced a process to review the Company's existing financing arrangements and explore refinancing opportunities in respect of the Company's current debt facilities. The objective of this process is to establish an appropriate longer-term funding structure for the Group and to refinance the existing facility. |
| The Director, together with his advisers, are engaging with potential funding providers and continue to progress the refinancing process.At the date of approval of these financial statements, discussions remain ongoing and no binding refinancing arrangements have been entered into. |
| Social and environmental considerations |
| The group continues to consider relevant social and environmental factors as part of its business activities and decision-making processes. |
| The group has an established ESG policy covering the below five key areas, further details of which can be found at www.fortemcapital.com |
| 1. Governance |
| 2. Fortem's Employees |
| 3. The Community |
| 4. The Environment |
| 5. Fortem's Customers |
| Fortem is signed up to the UN PRI and UK FRC Stewardship Code and has an established investment philosophy for all activities undertaken that incorporates ESG oversight and considerations of investments. |
| Fortem continues to support a number of fantastic social projects via its community foundation. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Report of the Director |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| The director presents his report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY |
| The principal activity of the group in the year under review was that of asset management, advising on and arranging bespoke investments and the provision of trade execution and financial data services. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| No dividends will be distributed for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| The company did not pay any dividends (2025:£nil). Dividends of £640,000 (2025:£669,262) were paid by Fortem Capital Holdings Limited to minority shareholders during the year. |
| DIRECTORS |
| Other changes in directors holding office are as follows: |
| POLITICAL DONATIONS AND EXPENDITURE |
| During the period, the group made charitable donations of £20,793. |
| GOING CONCERN |
| Having reviewed the company's and its subsidiaries financial forecasts and expected future cash flows, the director has a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the going concern basis has been adopted in preparing the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| DIRECTOR'S RESPONSIBILITIES STATEMENT |
| The director is responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Director and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the director to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the director has elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the director must not approve the financial statements unless he is satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the director is required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The director is responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable him to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. He is also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Report of the Director |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the director is aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and he has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 March 2026 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 March 2026 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the director with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The director is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Director, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Director for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Director have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Director. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of director's remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited |
| Responsibilities of director |
| As explained more fully in the Director's Responsibilities Statement set out on page three, the director is responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the director determines necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the director is responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the director either intends to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| - identification of laws and regulations applicable to the company which may have a direct material effect on the financial statements or the operations of the company, including the Companies Act 2006, taxation legislation, data protection, anti-bribery, employment and health & safety legislation; |
| - assessing the extent of compliance with the laws and regulations identified above through making enquiries of management and inspecting legal and other relevant correspondence; |
| - discussions with the management on consideration of known or suspected instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations and fraud; |
| - evaluation of internal controls designed to prevent and detect irregularities; |
| - performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships; |
| - testing journal entries to identify unusual transactions; |
| - assessing whether there was evidence of bias by the management in relation to accounting estimates; |
| - investigating the rationale behind significant or unusual transactions; |
| - agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation; and |
| - enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and claims. |
| There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above and the further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations is from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, the less likely we would become aware of it. Also, the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Registered Auditor |
| Suite 301, Stanmore Business |
| and Innovation Centre |
| Howard Road |
| Stanmore |
| Middlesex |
| HA7 1FW |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Consolidated Income Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 8,224,542 | 6,719,141 |
| Cost of sales | (1,133,786 | ) | (1,202,935 | ) |
| GROSS PROFIT | 7,090,756 | 5,516,206 |
| Administrative expenses | (4,552,579 | ) | (2,788,704 | ) |
| 2,538,177 | 2,727,502 |
| Other operating income | 92,707 | 75 |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 5 | 2,630,884 | 2,727,577 |
| Goodwill adjustment |
| on consolidation | 6 | - | 1,979,684 |
| 2,630,884 | 4,707,261 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 26,169 | 8,127 |
| 2,657,053 | 4,715,388 |
| Amounts written off investments | 7 | - | (50,150 | ) |
| Gain/loss on revaluation of investments | 33,011 | - |
| 2,690,064 | 4,665,238 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 8 | (584,034 | ) | (343,899 | ) |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 2,106,030 | 4,321,339 |
| Tax on profit | 9 | (542,034 | ) | (604,210 | ) |
| PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
| Profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 1,567,151 | 3,699,349 |
| Non-controlling interests | (3,155 | ) | 17,780 |
| 1,563,996 | 3,717,129 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 1,563,996 | 3,717,129 |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
1,563,996 |
3,717,129 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 1,567,151 | 3,630,376 |
| Non-controlling interests | (3,155 | ) | 86,753 |
| 1,563,996 | 3,717,129 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31 March 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Tangible assets | 11 | 32,313 | 28,463 |
| Investments | 12 | 8,924 | 74,652 |
| 41,237 | 103,115 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 13 | 11,602,462 | 8,973,270 |
| Investments | 14 | 1,674,883 | - |
| Cash at bank | 169,564 | 1,127,474 |
| 13,446,909 | 10,100,744 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 15 | (1,440,577 | ) | (1,580,261 | ) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 12,006,332 | 8,520,483 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
12,047,569 |
8,623,598 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 16 | (8,000,000 | ) | (5,500,000 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 4,047,569 | 3,123,598 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 19 | 40 | 65 |
| Capital redemption reserve | 20 | 25 | - |
| Retained earnings | 20 | 3,963,906 | 3,036,780 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 3,963,971 | 3,036,845 |
| NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS | 83,598 | 86,753 |
| TOTAL EQUITY | 4,047,569 | 3,123,598 |
| The financial statements were approved by the director and authorised for issue on 30 September 2026 and were signed by: |
| E R J Senior - Director |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31 March 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Tangible assets | 11 |
| Investments | 12 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 13 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 15 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 16 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 19 |
| Capital redemption reserve | 20 |
| Retained earnings | 20 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's (loss)/profit for the financial year | (120 | ) | 3,564 |
| The financial statements were approved by the director and authorised for issue on |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Called up | Capital |
| share | Retained | redemption |
| capital | earnings | reserve |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the period | - | 3,699,349 | - |
| Other comprehensive income | - | (662,569 | ) | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 3,036,780 | - |
| Issue of share capital | 65 | - | - |
| Balance at 31 March 2025 | 65 | 3,036,780 | - |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | 1,567,151 | - |
| Other comprehensive income | - | (640,025 | ) | 25 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 927,126 | 25 |
| Purchase of own shares | (25 | ) | - | - |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 | 40 | 3,963,906 | 25 |
| Non-controlling | Total |
| Total | interests | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the period | 3,699,349 | 17,780 | 3,717,129 |
| Other comprehensive income | (662,569 | ) | 68,973 | (593,596 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | 3,036,780 | 86,753 | 3,123,533 |
| Issue of share capital | 65 | - | 65 |
| Balance at 31 March 2025 | 3,036,845 | 86,753 | 3,123,598 |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | 1,567,151 | (3,155 | ) | 1,563,996 |
| Other comprehensive income | (640,000 | ) | - | (640,000 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | 927,151 | (3,155 | ) | 923,996 |
| Purchase of own shares | (25 | ) | - | (25 | ) |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 | 3,963,971 | 83,598 | 4,047,569 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Called up | Capital |
| share | Retained | redemption | Total |
| capital | earnings | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | - | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31 March 2025 |
| Changes in equity |
| Purchase of own shares | (25 | ) | - | - | (25 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | (2,496 | ) | (2,902,532 | ) |
| Interest paid | (584,034 | ) | (343,899 | ) |
| Tax paid | (705,216 | ) | (305,152 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,291,746 | ) | (3,551,583 | ) |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (16,547 | ) | (14,173 | ) |
| Purchase of fixed asset investments | (1,604,295 | ) | (2,767,999 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | - | 50,732 |
| Sale of fixed asset investments | 28,151 | 2,763,808 |
| Interest received | 26,169 | 8,127 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,566,522 | ) | 40,495 |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year | 2,500,000 | 5,500,000 |
| Amount introduced by directors | 40,383 | - |
| Amount withdrawn by directors | - | (192,241 | ) |
| Share issue | (25 | ) | 65 |
| Dividends paid to minority shareholders | (640,000 | ) | (669,262 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,900,358 | 4,638,562 |
| (Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | (957,910 | ) | 1,127,474 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
1,127,474 |
- |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 169,564 | 1,127,474 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before taxation | 2,106,030 | 4,321,339 |
| Depreciation charges | 12,697 | 14,957 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | - | (22,687 | ) |
| Gain on revaluation of fixed assets | (33,011 | ) | - |
| Other non cash items | - | (52,087 | ) |
| Finance costs | 584,034 | 343,899 |
| Finance income | (26,169 | ) | (8,127 | ) |
| 2,643,581 | 4,597,294 |
| Increase in trade and other debtors | (2,669,575 | ) | (8,781,029 | ) |
| Increase in trade and other creditors | 23,498 | 1,281,203 |
| Cash generated from operations | (2,496 | ) | (2,902,532 | ) |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 31.3.26 | 1.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 169,564 | 1,127,474 |
| Period ended 31 March 2025 |
| 31.3.25 | 23.4.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,127,474 | - |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS |
| At 1.4.25 | Cash flow | At 31.3.26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank | 1,127,474 | (957,910 | ) | 169,564 |
| 1,127,474 | (957,910 | ) | 169,564 |
| Liquid resources |
| Current asset investments | - | 1,674,883 | 1,674,883 |
| - | 1,674,883 | 1,674,883 |
| Total | 1,127,474 | 716,973 | 1,844,447 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited is a |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of Wrexham Acquisitions Limited and all its subsidiaries; the accounts of all group companies are made up to 31 March annually. The results of subsidiaries acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated accounts from the date of their acquisition or up to the date of their disposal. Intra-group transactions are eliminated fully on consolidation. |
| In accordance with the provisions of section 408 Companies Act 2006 a separate profit and loss account dealing with the results of the company only has not been prepared. |
| Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty |
| In the application of the company’s accounting policies, the director is required to make judgements, |
| estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. |
| The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting |
| estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised where the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods where the revision affects both current and future periods. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is recognised in accordance with pre-agreed fees per transaction paid by the customers to the company. Daily reports of transactions are used to recognise income and invoices are issued on an accrual basis. |
| Turnover from management fees are recognised net of deductions. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Computer equipment | - |
| Current asset investments |
| Current asset investments are initially recognised at transaction price, inclusive of directly attributable transaction costs, and are subsequently measured at fair value at each reporting date.Realised and unrealised gains and losses arising from changes in fair value are recognised within the profit and loss account. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| All of the United Kingdom pension costs relate to individual pension plans or stakeholder pension contributions, and are charged to the profit and loss account as they arise. Pension costs relating to overseas schemes have been determined in accordance with local practice. |
| Foreign exchange |
| Transactions in currencies other than pounds sterling are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the transactions. At each reporting end date, monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing on the reporting end date. Gains and losses arising on translation in the period are included in profit or loss. |
| Employee benefits |
| The costs of short-term employee benefits are recognised as a liability and an expense, unless those costs are required to be recognised as part of the cost of stock or fixed assets. |
| The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received. |
| Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the company is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits. |
| Going concern |
| Having reviewed the company's and its subsidiaries financial forecasts and expected future cash flows, the director has a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the going concern basis has been adopted in preparing the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and profit before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Advisory fees | 2,933,612 | 3,029,240 |
| Management fees | 5,290,930 | 3,689,901 |
| 8,224,542 | 6,719,141 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 2,330,594 | 1,653,255 |
| Social security costs | 330,541 | 202,622 |
| Other pension costs | 114,173 | 51,439 |
| 2,775,308 | 1,907,316 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Directors | 2 | 2 |
| Other | 17 | 12 |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 55,642 | - |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 13,161 | - |
| 5. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Other operating leases | 267,631 | 252,400 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 12,697 | 14,958 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | - | (22,687 | ) |
| Auditors' remuneration | 49,500 | 28,800 |
| Foreign exchange differences | 14,359 | (2,032 | ) |
| 6. | EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Goodwill adjustment |
| on consolidation | - | 1,979,684 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 7. | AMOUNTS WRITTEN OFF INVESTMENTS |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Impairment losses | - | 50,150 |
| 8. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank loan interest | 584,000 | 343,200 |
| Interest on overdue taxes | 34 | 699 |
| 584,034 | 343,899 |
| 9. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 542,034 | 604,210 |
| Tax on profit | 542,034 | 604,210 |
| UK corporation tax was charged at 25 %) in 2025. |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| Period |
| 23.4.24 |
| Year ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 2,106,030 | 4,321,339 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2025 - 25 %) |
526,508 |
1,080,335 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 24,741 | 18,803 |
| Income not taxable for tax purposes | (8,253 | ) | (495,124 | ) |
| Capital allowances in excess of depreciation | (962 | ) | - |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | - | 196 |
| Total tax charge | 542,034 | 604,210 |
| 10. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Fixtures |
| and | Computer |
| fittings | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 April 2025 | 24,076 | 74,228 | 98,304 |
| Additions | - | 16,547 | 16,547 |
| At 31 March 2026 | 24,076 | 90,775 | 114,851 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 April 2025 | 16,688 | 53,153 | 69,841 |
| Charge for year | 2,328 | 10,369 | 12,697 |
| At 31 March 2026 | 19,016 | 63,522 | 82,538 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 March 2026 | 5,060 | 27,253 | 32,313 |
| At 31 March 2025 | 7,388 | 21,075 | 28,463 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Group |
| Listed |
| investments |
| £ |
| COST OR VALUATION |
| At 1 April 2025 | 74,652 |
| Additions | 1,604,295 |
| Disposals | (28,151 | ) |
| Revaluations | 33,011 |
| Reclassification/transfer | (1,674,883 | ) |
| At 31 March 2026 | 8,924 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 March 2026 | 8,924 |
| At 31 March 2025 | 74,652 |
| Cost or valuation at 31 March 2026 is represented by: |
| Listed |
| investments |
| £ |
| Valuation in 2026 | 33,011 |
| Valuation in 2025 | (28,382 | ) |
| Cost | 4,295 |
| 8,924 |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Company |
| Unlisted |
| investments |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 April 2025 |
| Additions |
| At 31 March 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 March 2026 |
| At 31 March 2025 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiaries |
| Fortem Capital Holdings Limited |
| Registered office: |
| Nature of business: Holding company |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 99.31 |
| Fortem Capital Limited |
| Registered office: |
| Nature of business: Asset management |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 99.31 |
| 13. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 925,336 | 746,524 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 71,426 | 1,751,547 |
| Other assets | 10,357,684 | 6,180,000 | - | - |
| Directors' current accounts | 151,858 | 192,241 | - | - |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 96,158 | 102,958 |
| 11,602,462 | 8,973,270 |
| Other assets of £10,357,684 (2025:£6,180,000) comprise amounts paid to shareholders of Fortem Capital Holdings Limited, as a consequence of the defective share buybacks. The company has sought legal advice and the amounts paid are currently held on constructive trust for the company. The company is currently taking steps to carry out a capital reorganisation by way of court approval at which point the asset will be replaced with a capital repayment. |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 14. | CURRENT ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Listed investments | 1,674,883 | - |
| Market value of listed investments held by the group at 31 March 2026 - £1,674,883. |
| 15. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade creditors | 15,041 | 134,208 |
| Tax | 135,876 | 299,058 |
| Social security and other taxes | 83,669 | 36,431 |
| Pension liability | 13,734 | 5,929 | - | - |
| VAT | 5,576 | 10,972 | - | - |
| Other creditors | - | 311 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 1,186,681 | 1,093,352 |
| 1,440,577 | 1,580,261 |
| 16. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Other creditors | 8,000,000 | 5,500,000 | 8,000,000 | 5,500,000 |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 262,800 | 259,200 |
| Between one and five years | 38,880 | 297,547 |
| 301,680 | 556,747 |
| 18. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Odysseus MTN plc | 8,000,000 | 5,500,000 | 8,000,000 | 5,500,000 |
| Odysseus MTN plc hold a fixed and floating charge over the assets of the company. Interest of £584,000 (2025:£343,200) has been charged on the loan during the period at the rate of 7.3%. |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 19. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2026 | 2025 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary | £1.00 | 40 | 65 |
| (2025 - 65 ) |
| During the year the company bought back 25 Ordinary £1 shares for a consideration of £25. |
| 20. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Capital |
| Retained | redemption |
| earnings | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 April 2025 | 3,036,780 | - | 3,036,780 |
| Profit for the year | 1,567,151 | 1,567,151 |
| Purchase of own shares | (25 | ) | 25 | - |
| Dividends paid to minority | (640,000 | ) | - | (640,000 | ) |
| At 31 March 2026 | 3,963,906 | 25 | 3,963,931 |
| Company |
| Capital |
| Retained | redemption |
| earnings | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 April 2025 | 3,564 |
| Deficit for the year | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Purchase of own shares | (25 | ) | 25 | - |
| At 31 March 2026 | 3,444 |
| During the year Fortem Capital Holdings Limited paid dividends to its minority shareholders on different classes of shares totalling £640,000 (2025:£669,262). The amounts paid are disproportionate to the individuals rights to capital and have been charged directly to reserves in the consolidated financial statements. |
| 21. | PENSION COMMITMENTS |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme for all qualifying employees. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the company in an independently administered fund. The charge to the profit and loss account in the period in respect of defined contribution schemes was £101,012 (2025:£ £51,439). |
| Wrexham Acquisitions Limited (Registered number: 15673242) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 22. | DIRECTORS' ADVANCES, CREDITS AND GUARANTEES |
| Included within debtors at the year end are amounts of £nil (2025: £3,156) and £151,858 (2025: £189,085) respectively due from C A Dagg and E R J Senior. C A Dagg resigned as a director in March 2026. |
| Aggregate interest of £1,858 (2025: £7,572) has been charged on the overdrawn balances at the rate of 3.75% (2025: 2.25%). |
| The following amounts were advanced to the directors during the year and were considered material; |
| E R J Senior |
| April 2025 | £99,085 |
| July 2025 | £49,085 |
| November 2025 | £50,000 |
| January 2026 | £50,000 |
| February 2026 | £50,000 |
| March 2026 | £50,000 |
| There have been no other advances which individually were considered material and no other advances exceeding £10,000 to each of the directors. |
| 23. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| 24. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The controlling party is E R J Senior. |