| REGISTERED NUMBER: 11371672 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| for |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 11371672 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, |
| Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| for |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 5 |
| Consolidated Profit and Loss Account | 9 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 10 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 11 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 12 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 13 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 14 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 15 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 16 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited |
| Company Information |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| SECRETARY: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| SENIOR STATUTORY AUDITOR: | Martin Hobson BA (Hons), FCCA |
| AUDITORS: |
| Chartered Accountants |
| & Statutory Auditors |
| Great North House, 20 Allington Way |
| Darlington |
| County Durham |
| DL1 4QB |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 January 2026. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| The group's principal activities during the year continued to be that of rock crushing and aggregate processing contracts. |
| The key financial and other performance indicators during the year were as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 | Change |
| £ | £ |
| Turnover | 16,254,063 | 14,521,282 | 12% |
| Operating profit | 299,067 | 115,085 | 160% |
| Profit before tax | 655,646 | 305,014 | 115% |
| Equity shareholders' funds | 25,475,396 | 25,480,679 | 0% |
| Average number of employees | 59 | 65 | -9% |
| Underlying economic conditions and a lack of Government investment in infrastructure resulted in weak demand for contract crushing and screening services in 2025/26. This resulted in market rates being squeezed, as competition for work intensified. A particularly notable lack of contracting work in our local area forced us to work further afield than we would ideally choose, resulting in operational and efficiency challenges. |
| While we have reduced the size of our contracting fleet a little when the opportunity has arisen to sell machinery well and we have scaled back our machinery investment programme appropriately, we are conscious that market conditions will improve and that we need to be in a position to benefit from this when they do. It has therefore been key not to downsize too far, not to lose key staff, and not to cut back investment spending too far. |
| Early in 2026 we appointed a new Business Development Manager who was tasked with finding new sources of work for our contracting team, primarily in our local area. They have successfully unearthed new commercial opportunities, some of which substantial, and this gives reason for optimism moving forward. The company is ideally positioned to benefit from opportunities as they arise. |
| During the year machinery sales continued to grow despite challenging market conditions. We increased our offering of crushers and screens by taking on the Tesab Dealership (an Irish manufacturer of crushers and screens). We feel that the Tesab brand will complement our current offering of SBM crushers well, without too much over-lap in products. We also took on the NC Engineering dealership for site dumpers - something that will complement our offering of machines from Sany well and which will allows us to better deal with our customers' needs in-house and under one roof. The range of machinery on offer from Sany also continues to expand providing scope for increased sales and the brand continues to establish itself well in the marketplace. Sales stock levels have been well managed to ensure machine availability without over-stocking. |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The largest area of uncertainty for the group is the general state of the economy and the lack of infrastructure investments by the Government which appears to be leading to a general down-turn in our industry. It is to be hoped that any down-turn is short lived. However, the group is exceptionally well placed to weather any storm and we are not exposed to risk from interest rate rises (we have no borrowings but will in fact benefit from interest earned on cash-holdings). |
| Diversification in terms of clients and market operating sectors have helped to de-risk the group from any unforeseen shocks. The group now works for a range of blue chip clients and supplies material for a wide range of industries. Further diversification has taken place through the development of the plant and machinery sales side of the business. This provides another sector for the group to operate in and allows for both domestic and international trade and for a much larger client base than with the contracting side of the business. |
| As always, health and safety remains of paramount importance to both the group and our clients. We work hard to constantly improve our health and safety performance and culture and we continue to win and retain work based on our safety performance. Going through the ISO accreditation process has helped us to tighten-up and formalise our systems and the on-going audit requirement of ISO will make sure that standards are maintained. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 January 2026. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| The total distribution of dividends for the year ended 31 January 2026 will be £ 204,000 . |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 February 2025 to the date of this report. |
| POLITICAL DONATIONS AND EXPENDITURE |
| There were no political donations made during the year. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, Clive Owen LLP, are deemed to be reappointed under section 487(2) of the Companies Act 2006. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 January 2026 which comprise the Consolidated Profit and Loss Account, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 January 2026 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page four, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. Our audit must be alert to the risk of manipulation of the financial statements and seek to understand the incentives and opportunities for management to achieve this. |
| We undertake the following procedures to identify and respond to these risks of non-compliance: |
| - Understanding the key legal and regulatory frameworks that are applicable to the Group. We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout the audit team and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance throughout the audit. We determined the most significant of these to be financial reporting legislation, taxation legislation, quarrying regulations, namely The Quarry Regulations Act 1999, transport regulations, health & safety laws and employment legislation. |
| - Enquiry of directors and management as to policies and procedures to ensure compliance and any known instances of non-compliance. |
| - Enquiry of directors and management as to areas of the financial statements susceptible to fraud and how these risks are managed. |
| - Challenging management on key estimates, assumptions and judgements made in the preparation of the financial statements. These key areas of uncertainty are disclosed in the accounting policies. |
| - Identifying and testing unusual journal entries, with a particular focus on manual journal entries. |
| Through these procedures, we did not become aware of actual or suspected non-compliance. |
| We planned and performed our audit in accordance with auditing standards but owing to the inherent limitations of procedures required in these areas, there is an unavoidable risk that we may not have detected a material misstatement in the accounts. The further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations is from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, the less likely we would become aware of it. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve concealment, collusion, forgery, misrepresentations, or override of internal controls. We are not responsible for preventing non-compliance and cannot be expected to detect non-compliance with all laws and regulations. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Chartered Accountants |
| & Statutory Auditors |
| Great North House, 20 Allington Way |
| Darlington |
| County Durham |
| DL1 4QB |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Consolidated |
| Profit and Loss Account |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 16,254,063 | 14,521,282 |
| Cost of sales | (11,691,694 | ) | (10,496,563 | ) |
| GROSS PROFIT | 4,562,369 | 4,024,719 |
| Administrative expenses | (4,347,988 | ) | (3,979,784 | ) |
| 214,381 | 44,935 |
| Other operating income | 84,686 | 70,150 |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 5 | 299,067 | 115,085 |
| Income from fixed asset investments | - | 73,406 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 377,496 | 149,797 |
| 676,563 | 338,288 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 6 | (20,917 | ) | (33,274 | ) |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 655,646 | 305,014 |
| Tax on profit | 7 | (228,461 | ) | (104,573 | ) |
| PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
427,185 |
200,441 |
| Profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 427,185 | 200,441 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 427,185 | 200,441 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31 January 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 122,906 | 165,046 |
| Tangible assets | 11 | 12,984,721 | 15,452,394 |
| Investments | 12 | - | - |
| Investment property | 13 | 3,409,881 | 3,409,881 |
| 16,517,508 | 19,027,321 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 14 | 2,205,983 | 1,075,020 |
| Debtors | 15 | 3,348,362 | 3,007,754 |
| Cash at bank | 10,608,266 | 8,887,111 |
| 16,162,611 | 12,969,885 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 | (3,799,304 | ) | (2,576,009 | ) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 12,363,307 | 10,393,876 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
28,880,815 |
29,421,197 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
17 |
(862,056 |
) |
(1,033,588 |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 21 | (2,543,363 | ) | (2,906,930 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 25,475,396 | 25,480,679 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 22 | 1,389 | 1,389 |
| Share premium | 23 | 10,448,611 | 10,448,611 |
| Investment property reval. | 23 | 137,211 | 137,211 |
| Capital contribution reserve | 23 | 687,944 | 916,412 |
| Retained earnings | 23 | 14,200,241 | 13,977,056 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 25,475,396 | 25,480,679 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 14 October 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| A M Banner - Director |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31 January 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 |
| Tangible assets | 11 |
| Investments | 12 |
| Investment property | 13 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 15 |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
17 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 21 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 22 |
| Share premium | 23 |
| Capital contribution reserve | 23 |
| Retained earnings | 23 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 471,482 | 454,421 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share |
| capital | earnings | premium |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2024 | 1,389 | 13,980,615 | 10,448,611 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (204,000 | ) | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 200,441 | - |
| Balance at 31 January 2025 | 1,389 | 13,977,056 | 10,448,611 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (204,000 | ) | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 427,185 | - |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 | 1,389 | 14,200,241 | 10,448,611 |
| Investment | Capital |
| property | contribution | Total |
| reval. | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2024 | 137,211 | 1,197,484 | 25,765,310 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | - | (204,000 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | 200,441 |
| Preference share present value adjustment |
- |
(281,072 |
) |
(281,072 |
) |
| Balance at 31 January 2025 | 137,211 | 916,412 | 25,480,679 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | - | (204,000 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | 427,185 |
| Preference share present value adjustment |
- |
(228,468 |
) |
(228,468 |
) |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 | 137,211 | 687,944 | 25,475,396 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| Called up | Capital |
| share | Retained | Share | contribution | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Preference share present value adjustment |
- |
- |
- |
(281,072 |
) |
(281,072 |
) |
| Balance at 31 January 2025 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Preference share present value adjustment |
- |
- |
- |
(228,468 |
) |
(228,468 |
) |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 1,964,228 | 4,946,399 |
| Interest paid | (2,584 | ) | (11,941 | ) |
| Interest element of hire purchase payments paid |
(500 |
) |
- |
| Finance costs paid | (17,833 | ) | (21,333 | ) |
| Tax paid | (292,052 | ) | (159,009 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,651,259 | 4,754,116 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (2,231,335 | ) | (2,787,003 | ) |
| Purchase of investment property | - | (10,133 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 2,468,855 | 2,730,582 |
| Interest received | 377,496 | 149,797 |
| Dividends received | - | 73,406 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 615,016 | 156,649 |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| Amount introduced by directors | 445,488 | 462,960 |
| Amount withdrawn by directors | (386,608 | ) | (783,224 | ) |
| Preference share redemption | (400,000 | ) | (450,000 | ) |
| Equity dividends paid | (204,000 | ) | (204,000 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (545,120 | ) | (974,264 | ) |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents | 1,721,155 | 3,936,501 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
8,887,111 |
4,950,610 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 10,608,266 | 8,887,111 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before taxation | 655,646 | 305,014 |
| Depreciation charges | 2,832,666 | 3,159,804 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (727,125 | ) | (725,492 | ) |
| Amortisation of goodwill | 42,140 | 42,140 |
| Finance costs | 20,917 | 33,274 |
| Finance income | (377,496 | ) | (223,203 | ) |
| 2,446,748 | 2,591,537 |
| (Increase)/decrease in stocks | (1,130,963 | ) | 1,610,650 |
| (Increase)/decrease in trade and other debtors | (340,608 | ) | 305,424 |
| Increase in trade and other creditors | 989,051 | 438,788 |
| Cash generated from operations | 1,964,228 | 4,946,399 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 31.1.26 | 1.2.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,608,266 | 8,887,111 |
| Year ended 31 January 2025 |
| 31.1.25 | 1.2.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8,887,111 | 4,950,610 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS |
| At 1.2.25 | Cash flow | At 31.1.26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank | 8,887,111 | 1,721,155 | 10,608,266 |
| 8,887,111 | 1,721,155 | 10,608,266 |
| Debt |
| Finance leases | (171,600 | ) | 124,612 | (46,988 | ) |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | (1,033,588 | ) | 171,532 | (862,056 | ) |
| (1,205,188 | ) | 296,144 | (909,044 | ) |
| Total | 7,681,923 | 2,017,299 | 9,699,222 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited is a |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| There were no material departures from that standard. |
| The principal accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the financial statements are set out below and have remained unchanged from the previous year, and also have been consistently applied within the same accounts. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The financial statements consolidate the financial statements of Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited and its subsidiary Banner Contracts (Halnaby) Limited. All of the entities' financial statements are made up to 31 January 2026 and transactions between group companies have been eliminated on consolidation. No separate income statement for Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited is presented, as permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Significant judgements and estimates |
| The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. |
| The judgements (apart from those involving estimations) that management has made in the process of applying the group's accounting policies and that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements are as follows. |
| Depreciation - depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset. An estimate of the useful economic life of assets is detailed in the depreciation accounting policy. The value of depreciation charge in the profit and loss account during the year was £2,832,666. |
| Discounting of preference shares - the amount included in preference share liabilities is based on an estimate of the time value of money and period of repayment. |
| Stock provision - management applies procedures to identify defective, slow moving and obsolete stock. An estimation is made of the price obtainable in the market in which the goods are expected to be sold and any costs of completion of sale are taken into account. The value of stock is reduced by the deficit between cost and estimated net realisable value of the stock in the form of a stock provision. |
| Bad debt provision - there is an element of estimation and judgement made by the directors when considering the bad debt provision included within Trade Debtors. The directors review the aged debtor reports on a monthly basis. If any balances are outside of normal credit terms their team will chase the debt. Based on the outcome of those discussions a decision is made as to whether there is doubt over the recoverability of the debt and whether a provision is required. |
| Investment property valuation - management estimates the current value of the investment properties given the current stages of completion. The assumption is based off the client's market knowledge of the area. |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and from the rendering of services. |
| Income recognition |
| 1. Sale of goods |
| Income from the sale of plant and machinery is recognised on payment when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have transferred to the buyer. |
| 2. Rendering of services |
| Income from rendering of rock crushing and aggregate processing services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion. The stage of completion is measured by reference to the labour hours incurred to date. |
| Goodwill |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Improvements to property | - |
| Plant and machinery | - |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Motor vehicles | - |
| Tangible fixed assets are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. |
| Investment property |
| Investment properties are initially measured at cost which includes purchase cost and any directly attributable expenditure. |
| Investment properties are subsequently measured at fair value, with any surplus or deficit recognised in the profit and loss account |
| The valuation was carried out by A M Banner, a director of the company, on 31 January 2026. |
| Stocks |
| Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to sell. |
| Cost is measured using a weighted average formula. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Profit and Loss Account, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Foreign currencies |
| Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating result. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Assets obtained under hire purchase contracts or finance leases are capitalised in the balance sheet. Those held under hire purchase contracts are depreciated over their estimated useful lives. Those held under finance leases are depreciated over their estimated useful lives or the lease term, whichever is the shorter. |
| The interest element of these obligations is charged to profit or loss over the relevant period. The capital element of the future payments is treated as a liability. |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Lease incentives are recognised over the lease term on a straight line basis. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Financial instruments |
| Basic financial instruments are recognised at amortised cost with changes recognised in profit or loss. |
| Investments |
| Investments in subsidiaries are accounted for at cost less provision for any impairment in value. |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and profit before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Rock crushing | 9,694,070 | 9,608,425 |
| Machinery sales | 6,559,993 | 4,912,857 |
| 16,254,063 | 14,521,282 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 3. | TURNOVER - continued |
| An analysis of turnover by geographical market is given below: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| United Kingdom | 15,668,151 | 14,012,208 |
| Europe | 416,000 | 509,074 |
| Asia | 169,912 | - |
| 16,254,063 | 14,521,282 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 3,600,899 | 3,635,460 |
| Social security costs | 467,092 | 418,488 |
| Other pension costs | 498,523 | 59,631 |
| 4,566,514 | 4,113,579 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Directors | 2 | 2 |
| Administration | 15 | 16 |
| Production | 42 | 47 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 144,930 | 140,845 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 440,000 | - |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 2 | - |
| The directors are considered to be key management. |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 5. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Hire of plant and machinery | 54,423 | 201,619 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 2,764,322 | 3,156,534 |
| Depreciation - assets on hire purchase contracts | 68,344 | 3,270 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (727,125 | ) | (725,492 | ) |
| Goodwill amortisation | 42,140 | 42,140 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 32,985 | 28,266 |
| Land and buildings operating leases | 56,000 | 56,000 |
| 6. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' loan interest | 2,584 | 11,941 |
| Hire purchase interest | 500 | - |
| Preference dividends | 17,833 | 21,333 |
| 20,917 | 33,274 |
| 7. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 592,028 | 292,052 |
| Deferred tax | (363,567 | ) | (187,479 | ) |
| Tax on profit | 228,461 | 104,573 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 7. | TAXATION - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 655,646 | 305,014 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2025 - 25 %) |
163,912 |
76,254 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 15,357 | 5,267 |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | 38,658 | 30,870 |
| Income not allowable | - | (18,352 | ) |
| respect of previous periods |
| Consolidation adjustments | 10,534 | 10,534 |
| Total tax charge | 228,461 | 104,573 |
| 8. | INDIVIDUAL PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Statement of Comprehensive Income of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 9. | DIVIDENDS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Ordinary C shares of 10p each |
| Interim | 204,000 | 204,000 |
| 10. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Goodwill |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| and 31 January 2026 | 421,397 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 February 2025 | 256,351 |
| Amortisation for year | 42,140 |
| At 31 January 2026 | 298,491 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 | 122,906 |
| At 31 January 2025 | 165,046 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Improvements | Fixtures |
| to | Plant and | and | Motor |
| property | machinery | fittings | vehicles | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 | 1,411,692 | 20,001,507 | 119,942 | 1,035,029 | 22,568,170 |
| Additions | 160 | 1,845,063 | - | 261,500 | 2,106,723 |
| Disposals | - | (4,592,724 | ) | - | (176,245 | ) | (4,768,969 | ) |
| At 31 January 2026 | 1,411,852 | 17,253,846 | 119,942 | 1,120,284 | 19,905,924 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 February 2025 | 856,614 | 5,871,044 | 62,246 | 325,872 | 7,115,776 |
| Charge for year | 157,165 | 2,463,095 | 8,652 | 203,754 | 2,832,666 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | (2,906,495 | ) | - | (120,744 | ) | (3,027,239 | ) |
| At 31 January 2026 | 1,013,779 | 5,427,644 | 70,898 | 408,882 | 6,921,203 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 | 398,073 | 11,826,202 | 49,044 | 711,402 | 12,984,721 |
| At 31 January 2025 | 555,078 | 14,130,463 | 57,696 | 709,157 | 15,452,394 |
| Fixed assets, included in the above, which are held under hire purchase contracts are as follows: |
| Plant and |
| machinery |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 | 218,000 |
| Additions | 219,950 |
| Transfer to ownership | (218,000 | ) |
| At 31 January 2026 | 219,950 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 February 2025 | 3,270 |
| Charge for year | 68,344 |
| Transfer to ownership | (41,921 | ) |
| At 31 January 2026 | 29,693 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 | 190,257 |
| At 31 January 2025 | 214,730 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Company |
| Plant and | Motor |
| machinery | vehicles | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| Disposals | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| Eliminated on disposal | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| At 31 January 2025 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| and 31 January 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| At 31 January 2025 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiary |
| Banner Contracts (Halnaby) Limited |
| Registered office: The Coach House, Halnaby Hall, Croft On Tees, Darlington, County Durham, DL2 2TJ |
| Nature of business: Rock crushing and aggregate processing |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary, A, B and C | 100.00 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 13. | INVESTMENT PROPERTY |
| Group |
| Total |
| £ |
| FAIR VALUE |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| and 31 January 2026 | 3,409,881 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 | 3,409,881 |
| At 31 January 2025 | 3,409,881 |
| Fair value at 31 January 2026 is represented by: |
| £ |
| Valuation in 2018 | (152,326 | ) |
| Valuation in 2022 | 118,090 |
| Valuation in 2023 | (481,010 | ) |
| Cost | 3,925,127 |
| 3,409,881 |
| If investment property had not been revalued it would have been included at the following historical cost: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Cost | 3,925,127 | 3,925,127 |
| Investment property was valued on a fair value basis on 31 January 2026 by the directors of the company . |
| Company |
| Total |
| £ |
| FAIR VALUE |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| and 31 January 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| At 31 January 2025 |
| The investment property has been valued by the directors on 31 January 2026 on a fair value basis. |
| Fair value at 31 January 2026 is represented by: |
| £ |
| Valuation in 2022 | (187,109 | ) |
| Valuation in 2023 | (481,010 | ) |
| Cost | 3,078,000 |
| 2,409,881 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 13. | INVESTMENT PROPERTY - continued |
| Company |
| If investment property had not been revalued it would have been included at the following historical cost: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Cost | 3,078,000 | 3,078,000 |
| 14. | STOCKS |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Stocks | 2,205,983 | 1,075,020 |
| 15. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 3,176,220 | 2,936,985 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 26,637 | 705 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 145,505 | 70,064 |
| 3,348,362 | 3,007,754 |
| 16. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 19) | 46,988 | 171,600 |
| Trade creditors | 2,721,352 | 1,563,430 |
| Corporation tax | 579,691 | 279,715 |
| Taxation and social security | 140,717 | 127,891 |
| Other creditors | 9,972 | - |
| Directors' loan accounts | 115,528 | 56,648 | - | - |
| Accruals and deferred income | 185,056 | 376,725 |
| 3,799,304 | 2,576,009 |
| 17. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Preference shares (see note 18) | 862,056 | 1,033,588 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 18. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due in more than five years: |
| Repayable otherwise than by instalments |
| Preference shares | 862,056 | 1,033,588 | 862,056 | 1,033,588 |
| Details of shares shown as liabilities are as follows: |
| Allotted, issues and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2026 | 2025 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| 1,550,000 | Preference | £1 | 862,056 | 1,033,588 |
| During the period 400,000 Preference shares of £1 were redeemed for £400,000 for cash at par. |
| The preference shares are non-voting, carry a cumulative dividend of 1% per annum and are redeemable on the 20th anniversary of the date of issue, or at such earlier time as agreed by the group or the shareholder. |
| As at 31 January 2026 the company had no commitment to redeem the preference shares any earlier than their 20th anniversary. On that basis, under FRS102, the preference shares have been discounted to present value during the period, with the adjustment of £228,468 reflected as a reduction against previously recognised capital contributions from shareholders in a separate non-distributable equity reserve on the balance sheet £687,944 (2025: £916,412). |
| 19. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Hire purchase |
| contracts |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 46,988 | 171,600 |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 20,000 | 20,000 |
| Between one and five years | 80,000 | 80,000 |
| In more than five years | 3,616 | 23,616 |
| 103,616 | 123,616 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 20. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Hire purchase contracts | 46,988 | 171,600 |
| Directors' loan accounts | 115,528 | 56,648 |
| 162,516 | 228,248 |
| The directors' loan accounts are secured by a mortgage dated 9 February 2013 over the investment property. |
| Hire purchase contracts are secured on the assets to which they relate. |
| 21. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 2,543,363 | 2,906,930 | 584,036 | 700,968 |
| Group |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2025 | 2,906,930 |
| Accelerated capital allowances | (363,567 | ) |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 | 2,543,363 |
| Company |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2025 |
| Accelerated capital allowances | (116,932 | ) |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 |
| 22. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2026 | 2025 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary | £1 | 1,169 | 1,169 |
| Ordinary A | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| Ordinary B | £1 | 100 | 100 |
| 200 | Ordinary C | 10p | 20 | 20 |
| 1,389 | 1,389 |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 22. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL - continued |
| All different classes of shares rank pari passu in all respects except that the directors shall be entitled to pay different levels of dividends and the C Ordinary shareholders have one vote for every 10 shares held. |
| 23. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Investment | Capital |
| Retained | Share | property | contribution |
| earnings | premium | reval. | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 February 2025 | 13,977,056 | 10,448,611 | 137,211 | 916,412 | 25,479,290 |
| Profit for the year | 427,185 | 427,185 |
| Dividends | (204,000 | ) | (204,000 | ) |
| Preference share present value adjustment |
- |
- |
- |
(228,468 |
) |
(228,468 |
) |
| At 31 January 2026 | 14,200,241 | 10,448,611 | 137,211 | 687,944 | 25,474,007 |
| Company |
| Capital |
| Retained | Share | contribution |
| earnings | premium | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 February 2025 | 33,961,458 |
| Profit for the year |
| Dividends | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Preference share present value adjustment |
- |
- |
(228,468 |
) |
(228,468 |
) |
| At 31 January 2026 | 34,000,472 |
| Retained earnings includes all current and previous retained profits and losses less distributions made. |
| Investment property revaluation reserve relates to current and previous fair value adjustments to the investment property, less the impact of deferred taxation. |
| Share premium relates to the issue in previous periods of share capital for amounts in excess of the nominal value of the shares. |
| The capital contribution reserve relates to the present value adjustment made in respect of the preference share creditor. It is a non-distributable reserve. |
| Banner Holdings (Halnaby) Limited (Registered number: 11371672) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| 24. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| Key management personnel of the entity or its parent (in the aggregate) |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Interest paid to related parties | 2,584 | 11,941 |
| Rent paid to related parties | 36,000 | 36,000 |
| Rent receivable | 34,800 | 22,831 |
| Dividends payable | - | 21,333 |
| Amount due from related parties | 1,404 | 705 |
| Amount due to related parties | 977,584 | 1,090,236 |
| 25. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The controlling parties are A M Banner and J L Banner. |