2025-04-012026-03-312026-03-31false02210420CHES (UK) LIMITED2026-09-2243220falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure022104202025-03-31022104202026-03-31022104202025-04-012026-03-31022104202024-03-31022104202025-03-31022104202024-04-012025-03-3102210420bus:SmallEntities2025-04-012026-03-3102210420bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-04-012026-03-3102210420bus:FullAccounts2025-04-012026-03-3102210420bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3102210420core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3102210420core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3102210420core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3102210420core:ShareCapital2026-03-3102210420core:SharePremium2026-03-3102210420core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3102210420core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3102210420core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3102210420core:ShareCapital2025-03-3102210420core:SharePremium2025-03-3102210420core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3102210420core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3102210420core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3102210420core:LandBuildings2026-03-3102210420core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3102210420core:Vehicles2026-03-3102210420core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3102210420core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3102210420core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3102210420core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3102210420core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3102210420core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3102210420core:LandBuildings2025-03-3102210420core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3102210420core:Vehicles2025-03-3102210420core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3102210420core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3102210420core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3102210420core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3102210420core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3102210420core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3102210420core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-03-3102210420dpl:CostSales2025-04-012026-03-3102210420dpl:DistributionCosts2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3102210420dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3102210420dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-04-012026-03-3102210420dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-04-012026-03-3102210420dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3102210420dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3102210420dpl:CostSales2024-04-012025-03-3102210420dpl:DistributionCosts2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:LandBuildings2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:PlantMachinery2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:Vehicles2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:FurnitureFittings2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:OfficeEquipment2024-04-012025-03-3102210420dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:NetGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3102210420dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-04-012025-03-3102210420dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-04-012025-03-3102210420dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3102210420dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3102210420core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3102210420core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3102210420core:LandBuildings2026-03-3102210420core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3102210420core:Vehicles2026-03-3102210420core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3102210420core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3102210420core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3102210420core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3102210420core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3102210420core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3102210420core:ShareCapital2026-03-3102210420core:SharePremium2026-03-3102210420core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3102210420core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3102210420core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3102210420core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3102210420core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3102210420core:LandBuildings2025-03-3102210420core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3102210420core:Vehicles2025-03-3102210420core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3102210420core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3102210420core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3102210420core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3102210420core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3102210420core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3102210420core:ShareCapital2025-03-3102210420core:SharePremium2025-03-3102210420core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3102210420core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3102210420core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3102210420core:NetGoodwill2024-03-3102210420core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-03-3102210420core:LandBuildings2024-03-3102210420core:PlantMachinery2024-03-3102210420core:Vehicles2024-03-3102210420core:FurnitureFittings2024-03-3102210420core:OfficeEquipment2024-03-3102210420core:AfterOneYear2024-03-3102210420core:WithinOneYear2024-03-3102210420core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-03-3102210420core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-03-3102210420core:ShareCapital2024-03-3102210420core:SharePremium2024-03-3102210420core:RevaluationReserve2024-03-3102210420core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-03-3102210420core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-03-3102210420core:AfterOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:WithinOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3102210420core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3102210420bus:Director12025-04-012026-03-3102210420bus:Director22025-04-012026-03-3102210420bus:Director32025-04-012026-03-3102210420bus:Director42025-04-012026-03-31

CHES (UK) LIMITED

Registered Number
02210420
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 March 2026

CHES (UK) LIMITED
Company Information
for the year from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026

Directors

FELTHAM, Christoper William John
FELTHAM, Jane
FELTHAM, John
FELTHAM, Jonathan Christopher

Company Secretary

FELTHAM, John

Registered Address

The Old Brewery, Smallfield Works
Station Road
Horley
RH6 9HW

Registered Number

02210420 (England and Wales)
CHES (UK) LIMITED
Balance Sheet as at
31 March 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets3551,974672,669
551,974672,669
Current assets
Stocks410,42715,289
Debtors5240,881142,637
Current asset investments659,83756,637
Cash at bank and on hand114,408108,995
425,553323,558
Creditors amounts falling due within one year7(223,090)(239,426)
Net current assets (liabilities)202,46384,132
Total assets less current liabilities754,437756,801
Creditors amounts falling due after one year8(250,807)(248,557)
Net assets503,630508,244
Capital and reserves
Profit and loss account503,630508,244
Shareholders' funds503,630508,244
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 22 September 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
FELTHAM, Jonathan Christopher
Director
Registered Company No. 02210420
CHES (UK) LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 March 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102 Section 1A as it applies to the financial statements for the period and there were no material departures from the reporting standard.
Turnover policy
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and from the rendering of services.
Revenue from sale of goods
Turnover from the sale of goods is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have transferred to the buyer. Turnover from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs.
Employee benefits
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate.
Foreign currency translation
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recognised at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of the transaction. At the end of each reporting period foreign currency monetary items are translated at the closing rate of exchange. Non-monetary items that are measured at historical cost are translated at the rate ruling at the date of the transaction. All differences are charged to profit or loss.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:

Reducing balance (%)Straight line (years)
Plant and machinery25-
Vehicles25-
Office Equipment-3
Investments
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures are measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Listed investments are measured at fair value where the difference between cost and fair value is material. Unlisted investments are measured at fair value unless the value cannot be measured reliably, in which case they are measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Changes in fair value are included in the profit and loss account.
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets held under finance leases which are leases where substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset have passed to the company, and hire purchase contracts are capitalised in the balance sheet. They are depreciated over the shorter of their useful lives or the term of the lease.
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price (less any associated costs to enable such sales to complete).
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year66
3.Tangible fixed assets

Land & buildings

Plant & machinery

Vehicles

Office Equipment

Total

£££££
Cost or valuation
At 01 April 25498,342103,797235,67422,764860,577
Additions--82,215-82,215
Disposals(120,000)-(59,595)-(179,595)
At 31 March 26378,342103,797258,29422,764763,197
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 April 25-100,62567,72819,555187,908
Charge for year-79349,2581,98252,033
On disposals--(28,718)-(28,718)
At 31 March 26-101,41888,26821,537211,223
Net book value
At 31 March 26378,3422,379170,0261,227551,974
At 31 March 25498,3423,172167,9463,209672,669
4.Stocks

2026

2025

££
Raw materials and consumables10,42715,289
Total10,42715,289
5.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables119,373137,398
Other debtors120,5433,429
Prepayments and accrued income9651,810
Total240,881142,637
6.Current asset investments
7.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables28,77974,148
Bank borrowings and overdrafts25,27333,253
Taxation and social security79,94852,597
Finance lease and HP contracts23,12411,070
Other creditors14,30415,347
Accrued liabilities and deferred income51,66253,011
Total223,090239,426
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
8.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts202,842227,045
Other creditors47,96521,512
Total250,807248,557
9.Obligations under finance leases

2026

2025

££
Finance lease and HP contracts71,08932,582