2025-02-012026-01-312026-01-31false04357884STEVE BATEMAN SUPERBIKE WHOLESALE LIMITED2026-10-13falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure043578842025-01-31043578842026-01-31043578842025-02-012026-01-31043578842024-01-31043578842025-01-31043578842024-02-012025-01-3104357884bus:SmallEntities2025-02-012026-01-3104357884bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-02-012026-01-3104357884bus:AbridgedAccounts2025-02-012026-01-3104357884bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3104357884core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3104357884core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3104357884core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3104357884core:ShareCapital2026-01-3104357884core:SharePremium2026-01-3104357884core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3104357884core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3104357884core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3104357884core:ShareCapital2025-01-3104357884core:SharePremium2025-01-3104357884core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3104357884core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3104357884core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3104357884core:LandBuildings2026-01-3104357884core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3104357884core:Vehicles2026-01-3104357884core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3104357884core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3104357884core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3104357884core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3104357884core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3104357884core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3104357884core:LandBuildings2025-01-3104357884core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3104357884core:Vehicles2025-01-3104357884core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3104357884core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3104357884core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3104357884core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3104357884core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3104357884core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3104357884core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-01-3104357884dpl:CostSales2025-02-012026-01-3104357884dpl:DistributionCosts2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3104357884dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3104357884dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-02-012026-01-3104357884dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-02-012026-01-3104357884dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3104357884dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3104357884dpl:CostSales2024-02-012025-01-3104357884dpl:DistributionCosts2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:LandBuildings2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:PlantMachinery2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:Vehicles2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:FurnitureFittings2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:OfficeEquipment2024-02-012025-01-3104357884dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:NetGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3104357884dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-02-012025-01-3104357884dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-02-012025-01-3104357884dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3104357884dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3104357884core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3104357884core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3104357884core:LandBuildings2026-01-3104357884core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3104357884core:Vehicles2026-01-3104357884core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3104357884core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3104357884core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3104357884core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3104357884core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3104357884core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3104357884core:ShareCapital2026-01-3104357884core:SharePremium2026-01-3104357884core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3104357884core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3104357884core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3104357884core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3104357884core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3104357884core:LandBuildings2025-01-3104357884core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3104357884core:Vehicles2025-01-3104357884core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3104357884core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3104357884core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3104357884core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3104357884core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3104357884core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3104357884core:ShareCapital2025-01-3104357884core:SharePremium2025-01-3104357884core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3104357884core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3104357884core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3104357884core:NetGoodwill2024-01-3104357884core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-01-3104357884core:LandBuildings2024-01-3104357884core:PlantMachinery2024-01-3104357884core:Vehicles2024-01-3104357884core:FurnitureFittings2024-01-3104357884core:OfficeEquipment2024-01-3104357884core:AfterOneYear2024-01-3104357884core:WithinOneYear2024-01-3104357884core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-01-3104357884core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-01-3104357884core:ShareCapital2024-01-3104357884core:SharePremium2024-01-3104357884core:RevaluationReserve2024-01-3104357884core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-01-3104357884core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-01-3104357884core:AfterOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:WithinOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3104357884core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3104357884bus:Director12025-02-012026-01-3104357884bus:Director22025-02-012026-01-31

STEVE BATEMAN SUPERBIKE WHOLESALE LIMITED

Registered Number
04357884
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 January 2026

STEVE BATEMAN SUPERBIKE WHOLESALE LIMITED
Company Information
for the year from 1 February 2025 to 31 January 2026

Directors

BATEMAN, Stephen Paul
BATEMAN, Susan Anne

Registered Address

17 St. Helens Road
Sandford
Wareham
BH20 7AX

Registered Number

04357884 (England and Wales)
STEVE BATEMAN SUPERBIKE WHOLESALE LIMITED
Balance Sheet as at
31 January 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets3168,324170,850
168,324170,850
Current assets
Stocks4129,608144,594
Debtors59,0116,368
Cash at bank and on hand59,75318,301
198,372169,263
Creditors amounts falling due within one year6(160,777)(186,794)
Net current assets (liabilities)37,595(17,531)
Total assets less current liabilities205,919153,319
Creditors amounts falling due after one year7(27,817)(33,767)
Net assets178,102119,552
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital11
Profit and loss account178,101119,551
Shareholders' funds178,102119,552
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 13 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
BATEMAN, Stephen Paul
Director
Registered Company No. 04357884
STEVE BATEMAN SUPERBIKE WHOLESALE LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 January 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and FRS 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland including Section 1A Small Entities.
Basis of preparation
The accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with FRS 102, the financial reporting standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (as applied to small entities by section 1A of the standard).
Turnover policy
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and from the rendering of services.
Current taxation
Current tax is recognised in profit or loss, except for taxes related to revaluations of land and buildings which are recognised in other comprehensive income. Current tax represents the amount of tax payable (receivable) in respect of taxable profit (loss) for the current, or past, reporting periods. Current tax is measured at the amount expected to be paid (recovered) using the tax rates and laws which have been enacted, or substantively enacted, by the balance sheet date. Where payments to HM Revenue and Customs exceed liabilities owed, an asset is recognised to the extent of the amount of tax recoverable.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
All fixed assets are initially recorded at cost. Property, plant and equipment is used in the company's principal activity for the production and supply of goods or for administrative purposes and is stated in the balance sheet under the historic cost model. This model requires the assets to be stated at cost less amounts in respect of depreciation and less any accumulated impairment losses. Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost of an asset, less its estimated residual value (which is the expected amount that would currently be obtained from disposal of an asset, after deducting the estimated costs of disposal, if the asset were already of the age and in the condition expected at the end of its useful life), over the useful economic life of the respective asset as follows:

Reducing balance (%)Straight line (years)
Land and buildings-50
Plant and machinery20-
Vehicles25-
Stocks and work in progress
Stock is valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. The cost methodology employed by the entity is the first-in first-out method. Estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell are derived from the selling price which the goods would fetch in an open market transaction with established customers less the costs expected to be incurred to enable the sale to complete. Provision is made for slow-moving and obsolete items of stock. Such provisions are recognised in profit or loss. Work in progress is valued using the percentage of completion method and values are calculated using the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. When stocks are sold, the carrying amount of those stocks is recognised as an expense within cost of sales. This takes place in the same period that the associated revenue is recognised.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and on hand, demand deposits with banks and other short-term highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less. Bank overdrafts are disclosed separately. For the purpose of the cash flow statement, bank overdrafts form an integral part of the company's cash management and are included as a component of cash and cash equivalents.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year00
3.Tangible fixed assets

Total

£
Cost or valuation
At 01 February 25198,564
At 31 January 26198,564
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 February 2527,714
Charge for year2,526
At 31 January 2630,240
Net book value
At 31 January 26168,324
At 31 January 25170,850
4.Stocks

2026

2025

££
Other stocks129,608144,594
Total129,608144,594
5.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables7,5584,890
Other debtors-8
Prepayments and accrued income1,4531,470
Total9,0116,368
6.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables6,1235,425
Bank borrowings and overdrafts5,87310,540
Taxation and social security24,39520,220
Other creditors122,386146,454
Accrued liabilities and deferred income2,0004,155
Total160,777186,794
7.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts27,41633,234
Other creditors401533
Total27,81733,767
8.Secured creditors
The company's bank borrowings are secured by a charge over a freehold property owned by the company. The amount secured at 31 January 2026 was £30,956 (2025: £34,441).
9.Related party transactions
During the year the company received loans from a director. At 31 January 2026 the balance due to the director was £116,986 (2025: £141,054). The balance is unsecured, interest-free and has no fixed repayment terms.