2025-03-012026-02-282026-02-28false06397698DAVID TEWARD LIMITED2026-10-1582990falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure063976982025-02-28063976982026-02-28063976982025-03-012026-02-28063976982024-02-28063976982025-02-28063976982024-02-292025-02-2806397698bus:SmallEntities2025-03-012026-02-2806397698bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-03-012026-02-2806397698bus:FullAccounts2025-03-012026-02-2806397698bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:WithinOneYear2026-02-2806397698core:AfterOneYear2026-02-2806397698core:WithinOneYear2025-02-2806397698core:AfterOneYear2025-02-2806397698core:ShareCapital2026-02-2806397698core:SharePremium2026-02-2806397698core:RevaluationReserve2026-02-2806397698core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-02-2806397698core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-02-2806397698core:ShareCapital2025-02-2806397698core:SharePremium2025-02-2806397698core:RevaluationReserve2025-02-2806397698core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-02-2806397698core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-02-2806397698core:LandBuildings2026-02-2806397698core:PlantMachinery2026-02-2806397698core:Vehicles2026-02-2806397698core:FurnitureFittings2026-02-2806397698core:OfficeEquipment2026-02-2806397698core:NetGoodwill2026-02-2806397698core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-02-2806397698core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-02-2806397698core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-02-2806397698core:LandBuildings2025-02-2806397698core:PlantMachinery2025-02-2806397698core:Vehicles2025-02-2806397698core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-2806397698core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-2806397698core:NetGoodwill2025-02-2806397698core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-2806397698core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-2806397698core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-2806397698core:LandBuildings2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:PlantMachinery2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Vehicles2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:NetGoodwill2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-02-2806397698dpl:CostSales2025-03-012026-02-2806397698dpl:DistributionCosts2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:LandBuildings2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:PlantMachinery2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Vehicles2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-012026-02-2806397698dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:NetGoodwill2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-012026-02-2806397698dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-03-012026-02-2806397698dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-03-012026-02-2806397698dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-2806397698dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-2806397698dpl:CostSales2024-02-292025-02-2806397698dpl:DistributionCosts2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:LandBuildings2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:PlantMachinery2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:Vehicles2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:FurnitureFittings2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:OfficeEquipment2024-02-292025-02-2806397698dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:NetGoodwill2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-02-292025-02-2806397698dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-02-292025-02-2806397698dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-02-292025-02-2806397698dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-292025-02-2806397698dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-292025-02-2806397698core:NetGoodwill2026-02-2806397698core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-02-2806397698core:LandBuildings2026-02-2806397698core:PlantMachinery2026-02-2806397698core:Vehicles2026-02-2806397698core:FurnitureFittings2026-02-2806397698core:OfficeEquipment2026-02-2806397698core:AfterOneYear2026-02-2806397698core:WithinOneYear2026-02-2806397698core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-02-2806397698core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-02-2806397698core:ShareCapital2026-02-2806397698core:SharePremium2026-02-2806397698core:RevaluationReserve2026-02-2806397698core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-02-2806397698core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-02-2806397698core:NetGoodwill2025-02-2806397698core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-2806397698core:LandBuildings2025-02-2806397698core:PlantMachinery2025-02-2806397698core:Vehicles2025-02-2806397698core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-2806397698core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-2806397698core:AfterOneYear2025-02-2806397698core:WithinOneYear2025-02-2806397698core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-2806397698core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-2806397698core:ShareCapital2025-02-2806397698core:SharePremium2025-02-2806397698core:RevaluationReserve2025-02-2806397698core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-02-2806397698core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-02-2806397698core:NetGoodwill2024-02-2806397698core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-02-2806397698core:LandBuildings2024-02-2806397698core:PlantMachinery2024-02-2806397698core:Vehicles2024-02-2806397698core:FurnitureFittings2024-02-2806397698core:OfficeEquipment2024-02-2806397698core:AfterOneYear2024-02-2806397698core:WithinOneYear2024-02-2806397698core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-2806397698core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-2806397698core:ShareCapital2024-02-2806397698core:SharePremium2024-02-2806397698core:RevaluationReserve2024-02-2806397698core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-02-2806397698core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-02-2806397698core:AfterOneYear2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:WithinOneYear2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-2806397698core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-2806397698bus:Director12025-03-012026-02-2806397698bus:Director22025-03-012026-02-2806397698bus:Director32025-03-012026-02-28

DAVID TEWARD LIMITED

Registered Number
06397698
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
28 February 2026

DAVID TEWARD LIMITED
Company Information
for the year from 1 March 2025 to 28 February 2026

Directors

TEWARD, David John
TEWARD, Christiane Martine
TEWARD, Christopher

Company Secretary

TEWARD, Christiane Martine

Registered Address

East New House
Baldersdale
Barnard Castle
DL12 9UU

Registered Number

06397698 (England and Wales)
DAVID TEWARD LIMITED
Statement of Financial Position
28 February 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets3805,153889,720
805,153889,720
Current assets
Stocks72,10525,090
Debtors4349,305198,441
Cash at bank and on hand112,67319,498
534,083243,029
Creditors amounts falling due within one year5(965,132)(654,708)
Net current assets (liabilities)(431,049)(411,679)
Total assets less current liabilities374,104478,041
Creditors amounts falling due after one year6(88,645)(96,875)
Provisions for liabilities7(224,000)(221,000)
Net assets61,459160,166
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital1,0001,000
Profit and loss account60,459159,166
Shareholders' funds61,459160,166
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 15 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
TEWARD, David John
Director
Registered Company No. 06397698
DAVID TEWARD LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 28 February 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention on a going concern basis unless otherwise specified within these accounting policies and in accordance with Section 1A of Financial Reporting Standard 102, the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland and the Companies Act 2006.
Functional and presentation currency
The financial statements are presented in sterling and this is the functional currency of the company.
Turnover policy
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and/or the rendering of services. Turnover from the sale of goods is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have transferred to the buyer. Turnover from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs.
Defined contribution pension plan
The company operates a defined contribution plan for its employees. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the company pays fixed contributions into a separate entity. Once the contributions have been paid the company has no further obligation. Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate. Amounts not paid are shown in other creditors in the Statement of Financial Position. The assets of the plan are held separately from the company in independently administered funds.
Current taxation
Current tax is recognised on taxable profit for the current and past periods. Current tax is measured at the amounts of tax expected to pay or recover using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. The assets residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed and adjusted prospectively if appropriate, or if there is an indication of a significant change since the last reporting date. Gains and losses on disposal are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount and are recognised in the Income Statement Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:

Straight line (years)
Plant and machinery15
Vehicles25
Office Equipment33
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets held under finance leases which are leases where substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset have passed to the company, and hire purchase contracts are capitalised in the Statement of Financial Position. They are depreciated over the shorter of their useful lives or the term of the lease. All other lease arrangements are classified as an operating lease Payments made under operating leases are charged to the Income Statement on a straight line basis over the lease term.
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price (less any associated costs to enable such sales to complete). At each date of Statement of Financial Position, stocks are assessed for impairment. If stock is impaired, the carrying amount is reduced to its selling price less costs to complete and sell. The impairment loss is recognised immediately in the Income Statement.
Trade and other debtors
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
Trade and other creditors
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
Financial instruments
The company enters into basic financial instrument transactions that result in the recognition of financial assets and liabilities like trade and other debtors and creditors, loans from banks and other third parties, loans to related parties and investments in ordinary shares.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year77
3.Tangible fixed assets

Plant & machinery

Vehicles

Office Equipment

Total

££££
Cost or valuation
At 01 March 251,958,350200,9652,9772,162,292
Additions1,000143,619-144,619
Disposals(380,805)(71,099)-(451,904)
At 28 February 261,578,545273,4852,9771,855,007
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 March 251,168,341102,7991,4321,272,572
Charge for year114,76825,789510141,067
On disposals(304,195)(59,590)-(363,785)
At 28 February 26978,91468,9981,9421,049,854
Net book value
At 28 February 26599,631204,4871,035805,153
At 28 February 25790,00998,1661,545889,720
4.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables192,960198,436
Other debtors42,3455
Prepayments and accrued income114,000-
Total349,305198,441
5.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables332,925127,427
Bank borrowings and overdrafts7,73410,000
Taxation and social security40,16115,463
Finance lease and HP contracts115,867110,514
Other creditors462,344385,981
Accrued liabilities and deferred income6,1015,323
Total965,132654,708
Finance lease and HP contracts are secured on the assets to which they relate.
6.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts-7,615
Other creditors88,64589,260
Total88,64596,875
Finance lease and HP contracts equal to £88,645 (2025 - £89,260) are included within other creditors and are secured against the assets to which they relate.
7.Provisions for liabilities
The provision for deferred tax is made up of £224,000 (2025: £221,000) in respect of accelerated capital allowances.

2026

2025

££
Net deferred tax liability (asset)224,000221,000
Total224,000221,000
8.Related party transactions
Included in other creditors are amounts owed to the directors. No interest has been charged on these loans and there are no set terms for repayment.