2025-02-012026-01-312026-01-31false09699277Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limited2026-10-13falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure096992772025-01-31096992772026-01-31096992772025-02-012026-01-31096992772024-01-31096992772025-01-31096992772024-02-012025-01-3109699277bus:SmallEntities2025-02-012026-01-3109699277bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-02-012026-01-3109699277bus:FullAccounts2025-02-012026-01-3109699277bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3109699277core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3109699277core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3109699277core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3109699277core:ShareCapital2026-01-3109699277core:SharePremium2026-01-3109699277core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3109699277core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3109699277core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3109699277core:ShareCapital2025-01-3109699277core:SharePremium2025-01-3109699277core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3109699277core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3109699277core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3109699277core:LandBuildings2026-01-3109699277core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3109699277core:Vehicles2026-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3109699277core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3109699277core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3109699277core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3109699277core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3109699277core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3109699277core:LandBuildings2025-01-3109699277core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3109699277core:Vehicles2025-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3109699277core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3109699277core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3109699277core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3109699277core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3109699277core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3109699277core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-01-3109699277dpl:CostSales2025-02-012026-01-3109699277dpl:DistributionCosts2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3109699277dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3109699277dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-02-012026-01-3109699277dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-02-012026-01-3109699277dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109699277dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109699277dpl:CostSales2024-02-012025-01-3109699277dpl:DistributionCosts2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:LandBuildings2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:PlantMachinery2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:Vehicles2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittings2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:OfficeEquipment2024-02-012025-01-3109699277dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:NetGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3109699277dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-02-012025-01-3109699277dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-02-012025-01-3109699277dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3109699277dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3109699277core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3109699277core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3109699277core:LandBuildings2026-01-3109699277core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3109699277core:Vehicles2026-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3109699277core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3109699277core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3109699277core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3109699277core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3109699277core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3109699277core:ShareCapital2026-01-3109699277core:SharePremium2026-01-3109699277core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3109699277core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3109699277core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3109699277core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3109699277core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3109699277core:LandBuildings2025-01-3109699277core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3109699277core:Vehicles2025-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3109699277core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3109699277core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3109699277core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3109699277core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3109699277core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3109699277core:ShareCapital2025-01-3109699277core:SharePremium2025-01-3109699277core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3109699277core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3109699277core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3109699277core:NetGoodwill2024-01-3109699277core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-01-3109699277core:LandBuildings2024-01-3109699277core:PlantMachinery2024-01-3109699277core:Vehicles2024-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittings2024-01-3109699277core:OfficeEquipment2024-01-3109699277core:AfterOneYear2024-01-3109699277core:WithinOneYear2024-01-3109699277core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-01-3109699277core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-01-3109699277core:ShareCapital2024-01-3109699277core:SharePremium2024-01-3109699277core:RevaluationReserve2024-01-3109699277core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-01-3109699277core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-01-3109699277core:AfterOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:WithinOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109699277core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109699277bus:Director12025-02-012026-01-3109699277bus:Director22025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3109699277core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2026-01-31

Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limited

Registered Number
09699277
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 January 2026

Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limited
Company Information
for the year from 1 February 2025 to 31 January 2026

Directors

Mrs Smita Dutta
Dr Abhishek Kabra

Registered Address

104 Welton Road
Brough
HU15 1BH

Registered Number

09699277 (England and Wales)
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limited
Statement of Financial Position
31 January 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Intangible assets3295,505297,265
Tangible assets4297,885357,975
Investments5107,58729,041
700,977684,281
Current assets
Stocks636,04349,486
Debtors7140,94781,320
Cash at bank and on hand12,34975
189,339130,881
Creditors amounts falling due within one year8(787,480)(735,964)
Net current assets (liabilities)(598,141)(605,083)
Total assets less current liabilities102,83679,198
Creditors amounts falling due after one year9(471,949)(432,982)
Net assets(369,113)(353,784)
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital100100
Profit and loss account(369,213)(353,884)
Shareholders' funds(369,113)(353,784)
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 13 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
Dr Abhishek Kabra
Director
Registered Company No. 09699277
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 January 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102 Section 1A as it applies to the financial statements for the period and there were no material departures from the reporting standard.
Basis of preparation
The accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with FRS 102, the financial reporting standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (as applied to small entities by section 1A of the standard).
Functional and presentation currency
The financial statements are presented in sterling and this is the functional currency of the company.
Going concern
The UK economy continues to face a degree of economic uncertainty, including the ongoing effects of inflation, interest rates and energy costs. These factors have affected the company's trading results to varying degrees. In preparing these financial statements, the directors have considered the potential impact of these matters based on the information available at the date of approval and do not believe they will affect the company's ability to continue trading for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, at the date of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The directors have therefore prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.
Turnover policy
The revenue shown in the profit and loss account represents the income receivable from dental treatments carried out during the period. Revenue in respect of dental treatment uncompleted at the year-end date is recognised by reference to the state of completion.
Interest income
Interest income is recognised using the effective interest rate method.
Employee benefits
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate.
Current taxation
Current tax is recognised on taxable profit for the current and past periods. Current tax is measured at the amounts of tax expected to pay or recover using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. The assets are reviewed for impairment if the above factors indicate that the carrying amount may be impaired. Amortisation is included in 'administrative expenses' in the profit and loss account.
Goodwill
Goodwill arising on an acquisition of a business is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses, if any. Goodwill is amortised over its expected useful life which is estimated to be ten years. Goodwill is assessed for impairment when there are indicators of impairment and any impairment is charged to the income statement. No reversals of impairment are recognised.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:

Reducing balance (%)Straight line (years)
Plant and machinery-5
Fixtures and fittings-5
Vehicles10-
Office Equipment-5
Investments
Other investments are stated at cost. Each year, the fixed asset investment is re-assessed for changes in fair value.
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets held under finance leases which are leases where substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset have passed to the company, and hire purchase contracts are capitalised in the balance sheet. They are depreciated over the shorter of their useful lives or the term of the lease.
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are measured at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost includes all cost of purchase, cost of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the stock to its present location and condition.
Trade and other debtors
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
Trade and other creditors
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year812
3.Intangible assets

Goodwill

Other

Total

£££
Cost or valuation
At 01 February 25420,00017,600437,600
At 31 January 26420,00017,600437,600
Amortisation and impairment
At 01 February 25133,0007,335140,335
Charge for year-1,7601,760
At 31 January 26133,0009,095142,095
Net book value
At 31 January 26287,0008,505295,505
At 31 January 25287,00010,265297,265
4.Tangible fixed assets

Land & buildings

Plant & machinery

Vehicles

Fixtures & fittings

Office Equipment

Total

££££££
Cost or valuation
At 01 February 25215,803299,779171,96923,88122,667734,099
Additions-13,911-4,142-18,053
Disposals--(62,590)--(62,590)
At 31 January 26215,803313,690109,37928,02322,667689,562
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 February 25-252,23283,82320,82619,243376,124
Charge for year-28,1844,7092,7651,42037,078
On disposals--(21,525)--(21,525)
At 31 January 26-280,41667,00723,59120,663391,677
Net book value
At 31 January 26215,80333,27442,3724,4322,004297,885
At 31 January 25215,80347,54788,1463,0553,424357,975
5.Fixed asset investments

Other investments1

Total

££
Cost or valuation
At 01 February 2529,04129,041
Additions78,54678,546
At 31 January 26107,587107,587
Net book value
At 31 January 26107,587107,587
At 31 January 2529,04129,041

Notes

1Other investments other than loans
6.Stocks

2026

2025

££
Raw materials and consumables36,04349,486
Total36,04349,486
7.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables4,9628,033
Amounts owed by group undertakings126,98569,220
Other debtors9,0004,067
Total140,94781,320
8.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables80,402101,321
Bank borrowings and overdrafts66,69584,849
Amounts owed to related parties428,314314,731
Taxation and social security46,77430,761
Finance lease and HP contracts58,57436,454
Other creditors104,833166,081
Accrued liabilities and deferred income1,8881,767
Total787,480735,964
9.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts457,651328,141
Other creditors14,298104,841
Total471,949432,982
10.Obligations under finance leases

2026

2025

££
Finance lease and HP contracts72,872141,295
11.Related party transactions
The closing balance of the directors loan account at the end of the period was -£9,000 (2025: £NIL). Interest was paid on the movements during the year on a monthly basis, at the recommended directors' loan account rates. The director has repaid £9,017 back into the company bank account before 31 October 2026, and as a result has repaid the overdrawn balance at the year end, as such no provision for S455 tax was required. This balance is included within other debtors.
12.Parent-subsidiary relationships
Cosmetic & Family (Brough) Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Kabra Holdings Ltd.