2025-02-012026-01-312026-01-31false12382179Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hessle) Limited2026-09-14falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure123821792025-01-31123821792026-01-31123821792025-02-012026-01-31123821792024-01-31123821792025-01-31123821792024-02-012025-01-3112382179bus:SmallEntities2025-02-012026-01-3112382179bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-02-012026-01-3112382179bus:FullAccounts2025-02-012026-01-3112382179bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3112382179core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3112382179core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3112382179core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3112382179core:ShareCapital2026-01-3112382179core:SharePremium2026-01-3112382179core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3112382179core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3112382179core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3112382179core:ShareCapital2025-01-3112382179core:SharePremium2025-01-3112382179core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3112382179core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3112382179core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3112382179core:LandBuildings2026-01-3112382179core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3112382179core:Vehicles2026-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3112382179core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3112382179core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3112382179core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3112382179core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3112382179core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3112382179core:LandBuildings2025-01-3112382179core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3112382179core:Vehicles2025-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3112382179core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3112382179core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3112382179core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3112382179core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3112382179core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3112382179core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-01-3112382179dpl:CostSales2025-02-012026-01-3112382179dpl:DistributionCosts2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3112382179dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3112382179dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-02-012026-01-3112382179dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-02-012026-01-3112382179dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112382179dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112382179dpl:CostSales2024-02-012025-01-3112382179dpl:DistributionCosts2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:LandBuildings2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:PlantMachinery2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:Vehicles2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittings2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:OfficeEquipment2024-02-012025-01-3112382179dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:NetGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3112382179dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-02-012025-01-3112382179dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-02-012025-01-3112382179dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3112382179dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3112382179core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3112382179core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3112382179core:LandBuildings2026-01-3112382179core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3112382179core:Vehicles2026-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3112382179core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3112382179core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3112382179core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3112382179core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3112382179core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3112382179core:ShareCapital2026-01-3112382179core:SharePremium2026-01-3112382179core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3112382179core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3112382179core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3112382179core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3112382179core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3112382179core:LandBuildings2025-01-3112382179core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3112382179core:Vehicles2025-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3112382179core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3112382179core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3112382179core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3112382179core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3112382179core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3112382179core:ShareCapital2025-01-3112382179core:SharePremium2025-01-3112382179core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3112382179core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3112382179core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3112382179core:NetGoodwill2024-01-3112382179core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-01-3112382179core:LandBuildings2024-01-3112382179core:PlantMachinery2024-01-3112382179core:Vehicles2024-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittings2024-01-3112382179core:OfficeEquipment2024-01-3112382179core:AfterOneYear2024-01-3112382179core:WithinOneYear2024-01-3112382179core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-01-3112382179core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-01-3112382179core:ShareCapital2024-01-3112382179core:SharePremium2024-01-3112382179core:RevaluationReserve2024-01-3112382179core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-01-3112382179core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-01-3112382179core:AfterOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:WithinOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112382179core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112382179bus:Director12025-02-012026-01-3112382179bus:Director22025-02-012026-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2026-01-3112382179core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-02-012026-01-31

Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hessle) Limited

Registered Number
12382179
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 January 2026

Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hessle) Limited
Company Information
for the year from 1 February 2025 to 31 January 2026

Directors

Mrs Smita Dutta
Dr Abhishek Kabra

Registered Address

1 Beverley Road
Hessle
HU13 9AE

Registered Number

12382179 (England and Wales)
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hessle) Limited
Statement of Financial Position
31 January 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Intangible assets3177,897177,897
Tangible assets4221,270230,362
399,167408,259
Current assets
Stocks56,4106,582
Debtors69,89521,332
Cash at bank and on hand6,4018,500
22,70636,414
Creditors amounts falling due within one year7(105,467)(76,731)
Net current assets (liabilities)(82,761)(40,317)
Total assets less current liabilities316,406367,942
Creditors amounts falling due after one year8(278,979)(307,997)
Provisions for liabilities10(7,966)(10,135)
Net assets29,46149,810
Capital and reserves
Profit and loss account29,46149,810
Shareholders' funds29,46149,810
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 14 September 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
Dr Abhishek Kabra
Director
Registered Company No. 12382179
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hessle) Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 January 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102 Section 1A as it applies to the financial statements for the period and there were no material departures from the reporting standard.
Basis of preparation
The accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with FRS 102, the financial reporting standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (as applied to small entities by section 1A of the standard).
Functional and presentation currency
The financial statements are presented in sterling and this is the functional currency of the company.
Going concern
The UK economy continues to face a degree of economic uncertainty, including the ongoing effects of inflation, interest rates and energy costs. These factors have affected the company's trading results to varying degrees. In preparing these financial statements, the directors have considered the potential impact of these matters based on the information available at the date of approval and do not believe they will affect the company's ability to continue trading for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, at the date of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The directors have therefore prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.
Turnover policy
The revenue shown in the profit and loss account represents income receivable from dental treatments carried out during the period. Revenue in respect of dental treatment uncompleted at the year end date is recognised by reference to the stage of completion.
Employee benefits
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate.
Current taxation
Current tax is recognised on taxable profit for the current and past periods. Current tax is measured at the amounts of tax expected to pay or recover using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Intangible assets
Goodwill arises on business acquisitions and represents the excess of the cost of the acquisition over the company's interest in the net amount of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of the acquired business. Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:

Reducing balance (%)
Plant and machinery20
Fixtures and fittings20
Office Equipment20
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets held under finance leases and hire purchase contracts are recognised in the statement of financial position as assets and liabilities at the lower of the fair value of the assets and the present value of the minimum lease payments, which is determined at the inception of the lease term. Any initial direct costs of the lease are added to the amount recognised as an asset. Lease payments are apportioned between the finance charges and reduction of the outstanding lease liability using the effective interest method. Finance charges are allocated to each period so as to produce a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are measured at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost includes all cost of purchase, cost of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the stock to its present location and condition.
Trade and other debtors
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
Trade and other creditors
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year56
3.Intangible assets

Other

Total

££
Cost or valuation
At 01 February 25177,897177,897
At 31 January 26177,897177,897
Net book value
At 31 January 26177,897177,897
At 31 January 25177,897177,897
4.Tangible fixed assets

Land & buildings

Plant & machinery

Fixtures & fittings

Office Equipment

Total

£££££
Cost or valuation
At 01 February 25184,89972,00221,7812,475281,157
At 31 January 26184,89972,00221,7812,475281,157
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 February 25-39,43810,3311,02650,795
Charge for year-6,5132,2902899,092
At 31 January 26-45,95112,6211,31559,887
Net book value
At 31 January 26184,89926,0519,1601,160221,270
At 31 January 25184,89932,56411,4501,449230,362
5.Stocks

2026

2025

££
Raw materials and consumables6,4106,582
Total6,4106,582
6.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables9,89521,332
Total9,89521,332
7.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables12,74414,159
Bank borrowings and overdrafts21,77320,100
Taxation and social security53,94928,056
Finance lease and HP contracts5,5726,714
Other creditors4,9851,446
Accrued liabilities and deferred income6,4446,256
Total105,46776,731
8.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts271,893295,338
Other creditors7,08612,659
Total278,979307,997
9.Obligations under finance leases

2026

2025

££
Finance lease and HP contracts12,65919,374
10.Provisions for liabilities

2026

2025

££
Net deferred tax liability (asset)7,96610,135
Total7,96610,135
11.Related party transactions
At the end of the year the company owed the directors £NIL (2025: £NIL). Interest was paid on the movements through the directors loan account during the year if at any point the balance exceeded £10,000 interest was charged at the relevant rates and has been accrued in the accounts. This loan is repayable upon demand.
12.Parent-subsidiary relationships
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hessle) Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Kabra Holdings Ltd, which is the parent in it's group.