2025-02-012026-01-312026-01-31false12606090Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hull) Limited2026-10-12falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure126060902025-01-31126060902026-01-31126060902025-02-012026-01-31126060902024-01-31126060902025-01-31126060902024-02-012025-01-3112606090bus:SmallEntities2025-02-012026-01-3112606090bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-02-012026-01-3112606090bus:FullAccounts2025-02-012026-01-3112606090bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3112606090core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3112606090core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3112606090core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3112606090core:ShareCapital2026-01-3112606090core:SharePremium2026-01-3112606090core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3112606090core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3112606090core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3112606090core:ShareCapital2025-01-3112606090core:SharePremium2025-01-3112606090core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3112606090core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3112606090core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3112606090core:LandBuildings2026-01-3112606090core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3112606090core:Vehicles2026-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3112606090core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3112606090core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3112606090core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3112606090core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3112606090core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3112606090core:LandBuildings2025-01-3112606090core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3112606090core:Vehicles2025-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3112606090core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3112606090core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3112606090core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3112606090core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3112606090core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3112606090core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-01-3112606090dpl:CostSales2025-02-012026-01-3112606090dpl:DistributionCosts2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3112606090dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3112606090dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-02-012026-01-3112606090dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-02-012026-01-3112606090dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112606090dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3112606090dpl:CostSales2024-02-012025-01-3112606090dpl:DistributionCosts2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:LandBuildings2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:PlantMachinery2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:Vehicles2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittings2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:OfficeEquipment2024-02-012025-01-3112606090dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:NetGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3112606090dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-02-012025-01-3112606090dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-02-012025-01-3112606090dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3112606090dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3112606090core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3112606090core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3112606090core:LandBuildings2026-01-3112606090core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3112606090core:Vehicles2026-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3112606090core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3112606090core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3112606090core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3112606090core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3112606090core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3112606090core:ShareCapital2026-01-3112606090core:SharePremium2026-01-3112606090core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3112606090core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3112606090core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3112606090core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3112606090core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3112606090core:LandBuildings2025-01-3112606090core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3112606090core:Vehicles2025-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3112606090core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3112606090core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3112606090core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3112606090core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3112606090core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3112606090core:ShareCapital2025-01-3112606090core:SharePremium2025-01-3112606090core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3112606090core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3112606090core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3112606090core:NetGoodwill2024-01-3112606090core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-01-3112606090core:LandBuildings2024-01-3112606090core:PlantMachinery2024-01-3112606090core:Vehicles2024-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittings2024-01-3112606090core:OfficeEquipment2024-01-3112606090core:AfterOneYear2024-01-3112606090core:WithinOneYear2024-01-3112606090core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-01-3112606090core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-01-3112606090core:ShareCapital2024-01-3112606090core:SharePremium2024-01-3112606090core:RevaluationReserve2024-01-3112606090core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-01-3112606090core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-01-3112606090core:AfterOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:WithinOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112606090core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3112606090bus:Director12025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3112606090core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2026-01-31

Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hull) Limited

Registered Number
12606090
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 January 2026

Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hull) Limited
Company Information
for the year from 1 February 2025 to 31 January 2026

Director

Dr Abhishek Kabra

Registered Address

427 Beverley Road
Hull
HU5 1LX

Registered Number

12606090 (England and Wales)
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hull) Limited
Statement of Financial Position
31 January 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Intangible assets4264,047264,047
Tangible assets5309,229341,126
573,276605,173
Current assets
Stocks614,4248,827
Debtors7430,436318,687
Cash at bank and on hand10,3487,327
455,208334,841
Creditors amounts falling due within one year8(446,866)(222,506)
Net current assets (liabilities)8,342112,335
Total assets less current liabilities581,618717,508
Creditors amounts falling due after one year9(364,127)(411,662)
Provisions for liabilities11(3,807)(9,944)
Net assets213,684295,902
Capital and reserves
Profit and loss account213,684295,902
Shareholders' funds213,684295,902
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Director on 12 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
Dr Abhishek Kabra
Director
Registered Company No. 12606090
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hull) Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 January 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102 Section 1A as it applies to the financial statements for the period and there were no material departures from the reporting standard.
Basis of preparation
The accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with FRS 102, the financial reporting standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (as applied to small entities by section 1A of the standard).
Functional and presentation currency
The financial statements are presented in sterling and this is the functional currency of the company.
Going concern
The UK economy continues to face a degree of economic uncertainty, including the ongoing effects of inflation, interest rates and energy costs. These factors have affected the company's trading results to varying degrees. In preparing these financial statements, the directors have considered the potential impact of these matters based on the information available at the date of approval and do not believe they will affect the company's ability to continue trading for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, at the date of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The directors have therefore prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.
Turnover policy
The revenue shown in the profit and loss account represents income receivable from dental treatments carried out during the period. Revenue in respect of dental treatment uncompleted at the year-end date is recognised by reference to the stage of completion.
Employee benefits
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate.
Current taxation
Current tax is recognised on taxable profit for the current and past periods. Current tax is measured at the amounts of tax expected to pay or recover using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Intangible assets
Goodwill arises on business acquisitions and represents the excess of the cost of the acquisition over the company's interest in the net amount of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of the acquired business. Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets held under finance leases and hire purchase contracts are recognised in the statement of financial position as assets and liabilities at the lower of the fair value of the assets and the present value of the minimum lease payments, which is determined at the inception of the lease term. Any initial direct costs of the lease are added to the amount recognised as an asset. Lease payments are apportioned between the finance charges and reduction of the outstanding lease liability using the effective interest method. Finance charges are allocated to each period so as to produce a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price (less any associated costs to enable such sales to complete).
Trade and other debtors
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
Trade and other creditors
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year55
3.Deferred tax
Increases in the UK Corporation tax rate from 19% to 25% (19% effective from 1 April 2017, and 25% effective from 1 April 2023) have been substantively enacted. This will impact the company's future tax charge accordingly. The value of the deferred tax assets at the balance sheet date has been calculated using the applicable rate when the asset is expected to be realised.
4.Intangible assets

Goodwill

Total

££
Cost or valuation
At 01 February 25264,047264,047
At 31 January 26264,047264,047
Net book value
At 31 January 26264,047264,047
At 31 January 25264,047264,047
5.Tangible fixed assets

Land & buildings

Plant & machinery

Vehicles

Fixtures & fittings

Office Equipment

Total

££££££
Cost or valuation
At 01 February 25179,013124,775135,60813,0003,041455,437
Additions-152-162345659
At 31 January 26179,013124,927135,60813,1623,386456,096
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 February 25-63,98941,5877,7131,022114,311
Charge for year-12,18818,8041,09047432,556
At 31 January 26-76,17760,3918,8031,496146,867
Net book value
At 31 January 26179,01348,75075,2174,3591,890309,229
At 31 January 25179,01360,78694,0215,2872,019341,126
6.Stocks

2026

2025

££
Raw materials and consumables14,4248,827
Total14,4248,827
7.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables1,9023,955
Amounts owed by group undertakings425,684314,732
Prepayments and accrued income2,850-
Total430,436318,687
8.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables3,09611,907
Bank borrowings and overdrafts72,21425,669
Amounts owed to related parties220,39944,872
Taxation and social security80,49467,986
Finance lease and HP contracts16,07020,876
Other creditors49,53245,973
Accrued liabilities and deferred income5,0615,223
Total446,866222,506
9.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts287,864319,642
Other creditors76,26392,020
Total364,127411,662
10.Obligations under finance leases

2026

2025

££
Finance lease and HP contracts92,333112,895
11.Provisions for liabilities

2026

2025

££
Net deferred tax liability (asset)3,8079,944
Total3,8079,944
12.Related party transactions
At the year end the balance on the directors loan account was £NIL (2025: £NIL) . Interest was paid on the movements through this account at the applicable rate per HMRC's guidance of 3.75%. This loan is repayable upon demand.
13.Parent-subsidiary relationships
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hull) Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Kabra Holdings Ltd, which is the parent company in its group.