2025-04-012026-03-312026-03-31false04290581HARPERS (WEST CUMBRIA) LIMITED2026-10-1245112falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure042905812025-03-31042905812026-03-31042905812025-04-012026-03-31042905812024-03-31042905812025-03-31042905812024-04-012025-03-3104290581bus:SmallEntities2025-04-012026-03-3104290581bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-04-012026-03-3104290581bus:FullAccounts2025-04-012026-03-3104290581bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3104290581core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3104290581core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3104290581core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3104290581core:ShareCapital2026-03-3104290581core:SharePremium2026-03-3104290581core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3104290581core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3104290581core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3104290581core:ShareCapital2025-03-3104290581core:SharePremium2025-03-3104290581core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3104290581core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3104290581core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3104290581core:LandBuildings2026-03-3104290581core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3104290581core:Vehicles2026-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3104290581core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3104290581core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3104290581core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3104290581core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3104290581core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3104290581core:LandBuildings2025-03-3104290581core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3104290581core:Vehicles2025-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3104290581core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3104290581core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3104290581core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3104290581core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3104290581core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3104290581core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-03-3104290581dpl:CostSales2025-04-012026-03-3104290581dpl:DistributionCosts2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3104290581dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3104290581dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-04-012026-03-3104290581dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-04-012026-03-3104290581dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104290581dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104290581dpl:CostSales2024-04-012025-03-3104290581dpl:DistributionCosts2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:LandBuildings2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:PlantMachinery2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:Vehicles2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittings2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:OfficeEquipment2024-04-012025-03-3104290581dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:NetGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3104290581dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-04-012025-03-3104290581dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-04-012025-03-3104290581dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3104290581dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3104290581core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3104290581core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3104290581core:LandBuildings2026-03-3104290581core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3104290581core:Vehicles2026-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3104290581core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3104290581core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3104290581core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3104290581core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3104290581core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3104290581core:ShareCapital2026-03-3104290581core:SharePremium2026-03-3104290581core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3104290581core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3104290581core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3104290581core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3104290581core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3104290581core:LandBuildings2025-03-3104290581core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3104290581core:Vehicles2025-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3104290581core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3104290581core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3104290581core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3104290581core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3104290581core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3104290581core:ShareCapital2025-03-3104290581core:SharePremium2025-03-3104290581core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3104290581core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3104290581core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3104290581core:NetGoodwill2024-03-3104290581core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-03-3104290581core:LandBuildings2024-03-3104290581core:PlantMachinery2024-03-3104290581core:Vehicles2024-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittings2024-03-3104290581core:OfficeEquipment2024-03-3104290581core:AfterOneYear2024-03-3104290581core:WithinOneYear2024-03-3104290581core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-03-3104290581core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-03-3104290581core:ShareCapital2024-03-3104290581core:SharePremium2024-03-3104290581core:RevaluationReserve2024-03-3104290581core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-03-3104290581core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-03-3104290581core:AfterOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:WithinOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104290581core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104290581bus:Director12025-04-012026-03-3104290581bus:Director22025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3104290581core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2026-03-31

HARPERS (WEST CUMBRIA) LIMITED

Registered Number
04290581
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 March 2026

HARPERS (WEST CUMBRIA) LIMITED
Company Information
for the year from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026

Directors

HARPER, Gregory
HARPER, Kenneth

Registered Address

Harpers Cumbria Auchinlek Drive
Rosehill Industrial Estate
Carlisle
CA1 2UR

Registered Number

04290581 (England and Wales)
HARPERS (WEST CUMBRIA) LIMITED
Statement of Financial Position
31 March 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets31,289,361878,845
1,289,361878,845
Current assets
Stocks41,659,7791,497,552
Debtors5246,813516,042
Cash at bank and on hand71,271216,791
1,977,8632,230,385
Creditors amounts falling due within one year6(1,932,573)(2,250,129)
Net current assets (liabilities)45,290(19,744)
Total assets less current liabilities1,334,651859,101
Creditors amounts falling due after one year7(419,603)(65,373)
Provisions for liabilities9(40,500)(29,714)
Net assets874,548764,014
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital300,002300,002
Revaluation reserve42,86242,862
Profit and loss account531,684421,150
Shareholders' funds874,548764,014
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 12 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
HARPER, Kenneth
Director
Registered Company No. 04290581
HARPERS (WEST CUMBRIA) LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 March 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention on a going concern basis unless otherwise specified within these accounting policies and in accordance with Section 1A of Financial Reporting Standard 102, the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland and the Companies Act 2006.
Turnover policy
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and/or the rendering of services. Turnover from the sale of goods is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have transferred to the buyer. Turnover from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs.
Defined contribution pension plan
The company operates a defined contribution plan for its employees. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the company pays fixed contributions into a separate entity. Once the contributions have been paid the company has no further obligation. Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate. Amounts not paid are shown in other creditors in the Statement of Financial Position. The assets of the plan are held separately from the company in independently administered funds.
Foreign currency translation
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recognised at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of the transaction. At the end of each reporting period foreign currency monetary items are translated at the closing rate of exchange. Non-monetary items that are measured at historical cost are translated at the rate ruling at the date of the transaction. All differences are charged to the Income Statement
Current taxation
Current tax is recognised on taxable profit for the current and past periods. Current tax is measured at the amounts of tax expected to pay or recover using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. The assets residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed and adjusted prospectively if appropriate, or if there is an indication of a significant change since the last reporting date. Gains and losses on disposal are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount and are recognised in the Income Statement Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:

Reducing balance (%)
Plant and machinery20
Fixtures and fittings20
Office Equipment20
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets held under finance leases which are leases where substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset have passed to the company, and hire purchase contracts are capitalised in the Statement of Financial Position. They are depreciated over the shorter of their useful lives or the term of the lease. All other lease arrangements are classified as an operating lease
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price (less any associated costs to enable such sales to complete). At each date of Statement of Financial Position, stocks are assessed for impairment. If stock is impaired, the carrying amount is reduced to its selling price less costs to complete and sell. The impairment loss is recognised immediately in the Income Statement. Work in progress is valued on the basis of direct costs plus attributable overheads based on normal level of activity. Provision is made for any foreseeable losses where appropriate. No element of profit is included in the valuation of work in progress.
Trade and other debtors
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
Trade and other creditors
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
Financial instruments
The company enters into basic financial instrument transactions that result in the recognition of financial assets and liabilities like trade and other debtors and creditors, loans from banks and other third parties, loans to related parties and investments in ordinary shares.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year1816
3.Tangible fixed assets

Land & buildings

Plant & machinery

Fixtures & fittings

Office Equipment

Total

£££££
Cost or valuation
At 01 April 25759,132244,94345,90068,8761,118,851
Additions367,83375,1478,654999452,633
Disposals-(17,330)(25,113)(59,068)(101,511)
At 31 March 261,126,965302,76029,44110,8071,469,973
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 April 25-149,12833,44157,437240,006
Charge for year-24,6353,5311,14529,311
On disposals-(14,694)(21,657)(52,354)(88,705)
At 31 March 26-159,06915,3156,228180,612
Net book value
At 31 March 261,126,965143,69114,1264,5791,289,361
At 31 March 25759,13295,81512,45911,439878,845
4.Stocks

2026

2025

££
Other stocks1,659,7791,497,552
Total1,659,7791,497,552
5.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables245,733451,081
Other debtors1,08033,388
Prepayments and accrued income-31,573
Total246,813516,042
6.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables104,86727,573
Bank borrowings and overdrafts56,618215,934
Taxation and social security63,08742,822
Finance lease and HP contracts21,499126,725
Other creditors1,683,7601,806,335
Accrued liabilities and deferred income2,74230,740
Total1,932,5732,250,129
Bank loans are secured by means of a fixed charge over certain freehold and leasehold land and a floating charge over the remaining assets of the company. Obligations under finance leases and hire purchase contracts are secured against the asset to which they relate.
7.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts350,37965,373
Other creditors69,224-
Total419,60365,373
Obligations under finance leases and hire purchase contracts totalling £69,224 (2025 - £Nil) are included within other creditors, within creditors: amounts due after one year are secured against the asset to which they relate.
8.Obligations under finance leases

2026

2025

££
Finance lease and HP contracts90,723126,725
9.Provisions for liabilities

2026

2025

££
Other provisions40,50029,714
Total40,50029,714
10.Other commitments
At 31 March 2026 the company had future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases of £454,419 (2025: £286,875)
11.Directors advances, credits and guarantees
On 1 April 2025 a director owed the company £25,000. During the period the director was advanced a further £58,780 and repaid £83,780. At 31 March 2026 the director owed the company £Nil. The loan was unsecured, repayable on demand and interest was charged at the official HMRC rate.
12.Related party transactions
At the balance-sheet date, the company owed £848,470 to a director, compared with £1,023,128 in the preceding year. The balance is unsecured, interest-free and repayable on demand.