2025-03-012026-02-282026-02-28falseSC238503MAIN STREET BARS LIMITED2026-09-19falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pureSC2385032025-02-28SC2385032026-02-28SC2385032025-03-012026-02-28SC2385032024-02-28SC2385032025-02-28SC2385032024-02-292025-02-28SC238503bus:SmallEntities2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503bus:FullAccounts2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:WithinOneYear2026-02-28SC238503core:AfterOneYear2026-02-28SC238503core:WithinOneYear2025-02-28SC238503core:AfterOneYear2025-02-28SC238503core:ShareCapital2026-02-28SC238503core:SharePremium2026-02-28SC238503core:RevaluationReserve2026-02-28SC238503core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-02-28SC238503core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-02-28SC238503core:ShareCapital2025-02-28SC238503core:SharePremium2025-02-28SC238503core:RevaluationReserve2025-02-28SC238503core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-02-28SC238503core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-02-28SC238503core:LandBuildings2026-02-28SC238503core:PlantMachinery2026-02-28SC238503core:Vehicles2026-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittings2026-02-28SC238503core:OfficeEquipment2026-02-28SC238503core:NetGoodwill2026-02-28SC238503core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-02-28SC238503core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-02-28SC238503core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-02-28SC238503core:LandBuildings2025-02-28SC238503core:PlantMachinery2025-02-28SC238503core:Vehicles2025-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-28SC238503core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-28SC238503core:NetGoodwill2025-02-28SC238503core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-28SC238503core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-28SC238503core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-28SC238503core:LandBuildings2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:PlantMachinery2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Vehicles2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:NetGoodwill2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-02-28SC238503dpl:CostSales2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503dpl:DistributionCosts2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:LandBuildings2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:PlantMachinery2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Vehicles2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:NetGoodwill2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503dpl:CostSales2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503dpl:DistributionCosts2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:LandBuildings2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:PlantMachinery2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:Vehicles2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittings2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:OfficeEquipment2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:NetGoodwill2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-292025-02-28SC238503core:NetGoodwill2026-02-28SC238503core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-02-28SC238503core:LandBuildings2026-02-28SC238503core:PlantMachinery2026-02-28SC238503core:Vehicles2026-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittings2026-02-28SC238503core:OfficeEquipment2026-02-28SC238503core:AfterOneYear2026-02-28SC238503core:WithinOneYear2026-02-28SC238503core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-02-28SC238503core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-02-28SC238503core:ShareCapital2026-02-28SC238503core:SharePremium2026-02-28SC238503core:RevaluationReserve2026-02-28SC238503core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-02-28SC238503core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-02-28SC238503core:NetGoodwill2025-02-28SC238503core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-28SC238503core:LandBuildings2025-02-28SC238503core:PlantMachinery2025-02-28SC238503core:Vehicles2025-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-28SC238503core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-28SC238503core:AfterOneYear2025-02-28SC238503core:WithinOneYear2025-02-28SC238503core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-28SC238503core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-28SC238503core:ShareCapital2025-02-28SC238503core:SharePremium2025-02-28SC238503core:RevaluationReserve2025-02-28SC238503core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-02-28SC238503core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-02-28SC238503core:NetGoodwill2024-02-28SC238503core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-02-28SC238503core:LandBuildings2024-02-28SC238503core:PlantMachinery2024-02-28SC238503core:Vehicles2024-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittings2024-02-28SC238503core:OfficeEquipment2024-02-28SC238503core:AfterOneYear2024-02-28SC238503core:WithinOneYear2024-02-28SC238503core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-28SC238503core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-28SC238503core:ShareCapital2024-02-28SC238503core:SharePremium2024-02-28SC238503core:RevaluationReserve2024-02-28SC238503core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-02-28SC238503core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-02-28SC238503core:AfterOneYear2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:WithinOneYear2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-28SC238503core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-28SC238503bus:Director12025-03-012026-02-28SC238503bus:Director22025-03-012026-02-28SC238503bus:Director32025-03-012026-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2026-02-28SC238503core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-03-012026-02-28

MAIN STREET BARS LIMITED

Registered Number
SC238503
(Scotland)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
28 February 2026

MAIN STREET BARS LIMITED
Company Information
for the year from 1 March 2025 to 28 February 2026

Directors

ANDERSON, Graeme
ANDERSON, John
CAMPBELL, Gordon

Company Secretary

ANDERSON, Graeme

Registered Address

15 Firethorn Drive
Cumbernauld
Glasgow
G68 9GL

Place of Business

Main Street

The Village

Cumbernauld

G67 2RR


Registered Number

SC238503 (Scotland)
MAIN STREET BARS LIMITED
Balance Sheet as at
28 February 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets3104,592107,979
104,592107,979
Current assets
Stocks3,4793,550
Debtors48835,243
Cash at bank and on hand16,74627,438
21,10836,231
Creditors amounts falling due within one year5(38,763)(55,829)
Net current assets (liabilities)(17,655)(19,598)
Total assets less current liabilities86,93788,381
Creditors amounts falling due after one year6-(2,418)
Provisions for liabilities7(402)(473)
Net assets86,53585,490
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital1,0001,000
Profit and loss account85,53584,490
Shareholders' funds86,53585,490
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 19 September 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
ANDERSON, Graeme
Director
Registered Company No. SC238503
MAIN STREET BARS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 28 February 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in Scotland. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and FRS 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland including Section 1A Small Entities.
Basis of preparation
The accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with FRS 102, the financial reporting standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (as applied to small entities by section 1A of the standard).
Functional and presentation currency
The financial statements are presented in sterling and this is the functional currency of the company.
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
In the application of the company's accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. These critical accounting judgements and estimations are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods. The critical judgements made by management that have a significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements are described below.
Turnover policy
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and from the rendering of services.
Revenue from sale of goods
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the company has transferred to the buyer the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods, usually when goods are delivered and legal title has passed. Providing the amount of revenue can be measured reliably, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the company and the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transition can be measured reliably.
Defined contribution pension plan
The company operates a defined contribution pension plan for the benefit of its employees. Contributions are recognised as expenses as they become payable. Differences between contributions payable in the year and those actually paid are recognised as either prepayments or accruals in the balance sheet. The assets of the defined contribution pension scheme are held separately from those of the company in an independently administered fund.
Current taxation
Current tax is recognised in profit or loss, except for taxes related to revaluations of land and buildings which are recognised in other comprehensive income. Current tax represents the amount of tax payable (receivable) in respect of taxable profit (loss) for the current, or past, reporting periods. Current tax is measured at the amount expected to be paid (recovered) using the tax rates and laws which have been enacted, or substantively enacted, by the balance sheet date. Where payments to HM Revenue and Customs exceed liabilities owed, an asset is recognised to the extent of the amount of tax recoverable.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
All fixed assets are initially recorded at cost. Property, plant and equipment is used in the company's principal activity for the production and supply of goods or for administrative purposes and is stated in the balance sheet under the historic cost model. This model requires the assets to be stated at cost less amounts in respect of depreciation and less any accumulated impairment losses. Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost of an asset, less its estimated residual value (which is the expected amount that would currently be obtained from disposal of an asset, after deducting the estimated costs of disposal, if the asset were already of the age and in the condition expected at the end of its useful life), over the useful economic life of the respective asset as follows:

Reducing balance (%)Straight line (years)
Land and buildings-50
Fixtures and fittings15-
Stocks and work in progress
Stock is valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. The cost methodology employed by the entity is the first-in first-out method. Estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell are derived from the selling price which the goods would fetch in an open market transaction with established customers less the costs expected to be incurred to enable the sale to complete. Provision is made for slow-moving and obsolete items of stock. Such provisions are recognised in profit or loss.
Trade and other debtors
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and on hand, demand deposits with banks and other short-term highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less. Bank overdrafts are disclosed separately. For the purpose of the cash flow statement, bank overdrafts form an integral part of the company's cash management and are included as a component of cash and cash equivalents.
Trade and other creditors
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
Financial instruments
A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at transaction price and measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Where investments in non-derivative financial instruments are publicly traded, or their fair value can otherwise be measured reliably, the investment is subsequently measured at fair value through profit and loss. All other investments are subsequently measured at cost less impairment. Financial assets which are measured at cost or amortised cost are reviewed for objective evidence of impairment at each balance sheet date. If there is objective evidence of impairment, an impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss immediately. All equity instruments, regardless of significance, and other financial assets that are individually significant, are assessed individually for impairment.
Related parties
For the purposes of these financial statements, a related party could be a person or an entity. Careful consideration is given to the definition of a related party to ensure that all related party relationships, transactions and balances are identified.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year88
3.Tangible fixed assets

Land & buildings

Fixtures & fittings

Total

£££
Cost or valuation
At 01 March 25150,70046,441197,141
At 28 February 26150,70046,441197,141
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 March 2545,21043,95289,162
Charge for year3,0143733,387
At 28 February 2648,22444,32592,549
Net book value
At 28 February 26102,4762,116104,592
At 28 February 25105,4902,489107,979
4.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Other debtors-4,067
Prepayments and accrued income8831,176
Total8835,243
5.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables5,49216,427
Bank borrowings and overdrafts2,56410,646
Amounts owed to related parties16,00016,000
Taxation and social security5,9995,128
Other creditors7,0586,028
Accrued liabilities and deferred income1,6501,600
Total38,76355,829
6.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts-2,418
Total-2,418
7.Provisions for liabilities

2026

2025

££
Net deferred tax liability (asset)402473
Total402473
8.Related party transactions
During the year the company received an interest free loan from the director amounting to £16,000 (2025: £16,000).