2025-04-012026-03-312026-03-31false04540137A & R Windows Ltd2026-08-25falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure045401372025-03-31045401372026-03-31045401372025-04-012026-03-31045401372024-03-31045401372025-03-31045401372024-04-012025-03-3104540137bus:SmallEntities2025-04-012026-03-3104540137bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-04-012026-03-3104540137bus:AbridgedAccounts2025-04-012026-03-3104540137bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3104540137core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3104540137core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3104540137core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3104540137core:ShareCapital2026-03-3104540137core:SharePremium2026-03-3104540137core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3104540137core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3104540137core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3104540137core:ShareCapital2025-03-3104540137core:SharePremium2025-03-3104540137core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3104540137core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3104540137core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3104540137core:LandBuildings2026-03-3104540137core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3104540137core:Vehicles2026-03-3104540137core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3104540137core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3104540137core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3104540137core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3104540137core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3104540137core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3104540137core:LandBuildings2025-03-3104540137core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3104540137core:Vehicles2025-03-3104540137core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3104540137core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3104540137core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3104540137core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3104540137core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3104540137core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3104540137core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-03-3104540137dpl:CostSales2025-04-012026-03-3104540137dpl:DistributionCosts2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3104540137dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3104540137dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-04-012026-03-3104540137dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-04-012026-03-3104540137dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104540137dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3104540137dpl:CostSales2024-04-012025-03-3104540137dpl:DistributionCosts2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:LandBuildings2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:PlantMachinery2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:Vehicles2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:FurnitureFittings2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:OfficeEquipment2024-04-012025-03-3104540137dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:NetGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3104540137dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-04-012025-03-3104540137dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-04-012025-03-3104540137dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3104540137dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3104540137core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3104540137core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3104540137core:LandBuildings2026-03-3104540137core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3104540137core:Vehicles2026-03-3104540137core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3104540137core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3104540137core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3104540137core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3104540137core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3104540137core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3104540137core:ShareCapital2026-03-3104540137core:SharePremium2026-03-3104540137core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3104540137core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3104540137core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3104540137core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3104540137core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3104540137core:LandBuildings2025-03-3104540137core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3104540137core:Vehicles2025-03-3104540137core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3104540137core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3104540137core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3104540137core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3104540137core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3104540137core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3104540137core:ShareCapital2025-03-3104540137core:SharePremium2025-03-3104540137core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3104540137core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3104540137core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3104540137core:NetGoodwill2024-03-3104540137core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-03-3104540137core:LandBuildings2024-03-3104540137core:PlantMachinery2024-03-3104540137core:Vehicles2024-03-3104540137core:FurnitureFittings2024-03-3104540137core:OfficeEquipment2024-03-3104540137core:AfterOneYear2024-03-3104540137core:WithinOneYear2024-03-3104540137core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-03-3104540137core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-03-3104540137core:ShareCapital2024-03-3104540137core:SharePremium2024-03-3104540137core:RevaluationReserve2024-03-3104540137core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-03-3104540137core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-03-3104540137core:AfterOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:WithinOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104540137core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3104540137bus:Director12025-04-012026-03-31

A & R Windows Ltd

Registered Number
04540137
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 March 2026

A & R Windows Ltd
Company Information
for the year from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026

Director

Adam Stephen Tucker

Registered Address

C/O Derek J Read & Co
107 North Street
Martock
TA12 6EJ

Registered Number

04540137 (England and Wales)
A & R Windows Ltd
Balance Sheet as at
31 March 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets436,62911,563
36,62911,563
Current assets
Stocks54,41320,088
Debtors55,05618,229
Cash at bank and on hand64,38175,345
123,850113,662
Creditors amounts falling due within one year6(59,701)(67,194)
Net current assets (liabilities)64,14946,468
Total assets less current liabilities100,77858,031
Creditors amounts falling due after one year(17,049)(8,822)
Provisions for liabilities(6,960)(2,197)
Net assets76,76947,012
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital22
Profit and loss account76,76747,010
Shareholders' funds76,76947,012
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Director on 25 August 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
Adam Stephen Tucker
Director
Registered Company No. 04540137
A & R Windows Ltd
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 March 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102 Section 1A as it applies to the financial statements for the period and there were no material departures from the reporting standard.
Turnover policy
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and from the rendering of services.
Employee benefits
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. The assets are reviewed for impairment if the above factors indicate that the carrying amount may be impaired. Amortisation is included in 'administrative expenses' in the profit and loss account.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets held under finance leases which are leases where substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset have passed to the company, and hire purchase contracts are capitalised in the balance sheet. They are depreciated over the shorter of their useful lives or the term of the lease.
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price (less any associated costs to enable such sales to complete).
2.Average number of employees
The average number of employees includes the director.

20262025
Average number of employees during the year44
3.Intangible assets

Total

£
Cost or valuation
At 01 April 2560,000
At 31 March 2660,000
Amortisation and impairment
At 01 April 2560,000
At 31 March 2660,000
Net book value
At 31 March 26-
At 31 March 25-
4.Tangible fixed assets

Total

£
Cost or valuation
At 01 April 2554,461
Additions34,500
At 31 March 2688,961
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 April 2542,898
Charge for year9,434
At 31 March 2652,331
Net book value
At 31 March 2636,629
At 31 March 2511,563
5.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables2,89016,530
Other debtors764-
Prepayments and accrued income1,4021,699
Total5,05618,229
6.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables20,48820,475
Bank borrowings and overdrafts2,0861,859
Amounts owed to related parties3,467224
Taxation and social security15,33230,729
Finance lease and HP contracts8,4402,930
Other creditors5,4666,068
Accrued liabilities and deferred income4,4224,909
Total59,70167,194
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
7.Obligations under finance leases

2026

2025

££
Finance lease and HP contracts25,48911,752
8.Related party transactions
Included within other creditors are amounts totalling £3,467 (2025: £224) owed to the directors of the company. These balances are unsecured, interest-free, and have no fixed repayment terms. The transactions have not been concluded under normal market conditions.