2025-07-012026-06-302026-06-30false08558728Baumac Engineering Limited2026-10-21falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure085587282025-06-30085587282026-06-30085587282025-07-012026-06-30085587282024-06-30085587282025-06-30085587282024-07-012025-06-3008558728bus:SmallEntities2025-07-012026-06-3008558728bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-07-012026-06-3008558728bus:FullAccounts2025-07-012026-06-3008558728bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:WithinOneYear2026-06-3008558728core:AfterOneYear2026-06-3008558728core:WithinOneYear2025-06-3008558728core:AfterOneYear2025-06-3008558728core:ShareCapital2026-06-3008558728core:SharePremium2026-06-3008558728core:RevaluationReserve2026-06-3008558728core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-06-3008558728core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-06-3008558728core:ShareCapital2025-06-3008558728core:SharePremium2025-06-3008558728core:RevaluationReserve2025-06-3008558728core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-06-3008558728core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-06-3008558728core:LandBuildings2026-06-3008558728core:PlantMachinery2026-06-3008558728core:Vehicles2026-06-3008558728core:FurnitureFittings2026-06-3008558728core:OfficeEquipment2026-06-3008558728core:NetGoodwill2026-06-3008558728core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-06-3008558728core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-06-3008558728core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-06-3008558728core:LandBuildings2025-06-3008558728core:PlantMachinery2025-06-3008558728core:Vehicles2025-06-3008558728core:FurnitureFittings2025-06-3008558728core:OfficeEquipment2025-06-3008558728core:NetGoodwill2025-06-3008558728core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-06-3008558728core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-06-3008558728core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-06-3008558728core:LandBuildings2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:PlantMachinery2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Vehicles2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:FurnitureFittings2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:OfficeEquipment2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:NetGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-06-3008558728dpl:CostSales2025-07-012026-06-3008558728dpl:DistributionCosts2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:LandBuildings2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:PlantMachinery2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Vehicles2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:FurnitureFittings2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:OfficeEquipment2025-07-012026-06-3008558728dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:NetGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-3008558728dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-07-012026-06-3008558728dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-07-012026-06-3008558728dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3008558728dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3008558728dpl:CostSales2024-07-012025-06-3008558728dpl:DistributionCosts2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:LandBuildings2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:PlantMachinery2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:Vehicles2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:FurnitureFittings2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:OfficeEquipment2024-07-012025-06-3008558728dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:NetGoodwill2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-07-012025-06-3008558728dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-07-012025-06-3008558728dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-07-012025-06-3008558728dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-3008558728dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-3008558728core:NetGoodwill2026-06-3008558728core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-06-3008558728core:LandBuildings2026-06-3008558728core:PlantMachinery2026-06-3008558728core:Vehicles2026-06-3008558728core:FurnitureFittings2026-06-3008558728core:OfficeEquipment2026-06-3008558728core:AfterOneYear2026-06-3008558728core:WithinOneYear2026-06-3008558728core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-06-3008558728core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-06-3008558728core:ShareCapital2026-06-3008558728core:SharePremium2026-06-3008558728core:RevaluationReserve2026-06-3008558728core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-06-3008558728core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-06-3008558728core:NetGoodwill2025-06-3008558728core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-06-3008558728core:LandBuildings2025-06-3008558728core:PlantMachinery2025-06-3008558728core:Vehicles2025-06-3008558728core:FurnitureFittings2025-06-3008558728core:OfficeEquipment2025-06-3008558728core:AfterOneYear2025-06-3008558728core:WithinOneYear2025-06-3008558728core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-06-3008558728core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-06-3008558728core:ShareCapital2025-06-3008558728core:SharePremium2025-06-3008558728core:RevaluationReserve2025-06-3008558728core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-06-3008558728core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-06-3008558728core:NetGoodwill2024-06-3008558728core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-06-3008558728core:LandBuildings2024-06-3008558728core:PlantMachinery2024-06-3008558728core:Vehicles2024-06-3008558728core:FurnitureFittings2024-06-3008558728core:OfficeEquipment2024-06-3008558728core:AfterOneYear2024-06-3008558728core:WithinOneYear2024-06-3008558728core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-06-3008558728core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-06-3008558728core:ShareCapital2024-06-3008558728core:SharePremium2024-06-3008558728core:RevaluationReserve2024-06-3008558728core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-06-3008558728core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-06-3008558728core:AfterOneYear2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:WithinOneYear2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3008558728core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3008558728bus:Director12025-07-012026-06-30085587281bus:Director12025-06-30085587281bus:Director12025-07-012026-06-30085587281bus:Director12026-06-30085587282025-06-30085587282025-07-012026-06-30085587282026-06-30

Baumac Engineering Limited

Registered Number
08558728
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
30 June 2026

Baumac Engineering Limited
Company Information
for the year from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026

Director

Rolf Baumeister

Registered Address

Stanley House
Crompton Road
Stevenage
SG1 2EE

Registered Number

08558728 (England and Wales)
Baumac Engineering Limited
Balance Sheet as at
30 June 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets3213,089265,263
213,089265,263
Current assets
Stocks481,74361,843
Debtors51,010,606839,832
Cash at bank and on hand931,398701,105
2,023,7471,602,780
Creditors amounts falling due within one year6(527,150)(407,598)
Net current assets (liabilities)1,496,5971,195,182
Total assets less current liabilities1,709,6861,460,445
Creditors amounts falling due after one year7(9,339)(22,618)
Provisions for liabilities9(53,272)(66,316)
Net assets1,647,0751,371,511
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital11
Profit and loss account1,647,0741,371,510
Shareholders' funds1,647,0751,371,511
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Director on 21 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
Rolf Baumeister
Director
Registered Company No. 08558728
Baumac Engineering Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 30 June 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102 Section 1A as it applies to the financial statements for the period and there were no material departures from the reporting standard.
Turnover policy
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and from the rendering of services.
Revenue from sale of goods
Turnover from the sale of goods is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have transferred to the buyer. Turnover from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs.
Revenue from rendering of services
Revenue from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs. Turnover is only recognised to the extent of recoverable expenses when the outcome of a contract cannot be estimated reliably.
Employee benefits
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate.
Current taxation
Current tax is recognised on taxable profit for the current and past periods. Current tax is measured at the amounts of tax expected to pay or recover using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:

Reducing balance (%)
Plant and machinery25
Office Equipment25
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets obtained under hire purchase contracts or finance leases are capitalised in the balance sheet. Those held under hire purchase contracts are depreciated over their estimated useful lives or the lease term, whichever is the shorter. The interest element of these obligations is charged to the profit and loss account over the relevant period. The capital element of the future payments is treated as a liability. Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to the profit and loss on a straight-line basis over the period of the lease.
Stocks and work in progress
Stock is valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. The cost methodology employed by the entity is the first-in first-out method. Estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell are derived from the selling price which the goods would fetch in an open market transaction with established customers less the costs expected to be incurred to enable the sale to complete. Provision is made for slow-moving and obsolete items of stock. Such provisions are recognised in profit or loss. Work in progress is valued using the percentage of completion method and values are calculated using the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. When stocks are sold, the carrying amount of those stocks is recognised as an expense within cost of sales. This takes place in the same period that the associated revenue is recognised.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year2825
3.Tangible fixed assets

Plant & machinery

Office Equipment

Total

£££
Cost or valuation
At 01 July 25419,98111,942431,923
Additions38,899-38,899
Disposals(54,863)-(54,863)
At 30 June 26404,01711,942415,959
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 July 25161,0025,658166,660
Charge for year65,7381,57167,309
On disposals(31,099)-(31,099)
At 30 June 26195,6417,229202,870
Net book value
At 30 June 26208,3764,713213,089
At 30 June 25258,9796,284265,263
Included in the net book value of tangible assets is £50,919 (2025: £86,909) relating to assets held under finance leases.
4.Stocks

2026

2025

££
Raw materials and consumables81,74361,843
Total81,74361,843
5.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables669,687499,310
Other debtors298,538292,020
Prepayments and accrued income42,38148,502
Total1,010,606839,832
6.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables124,52593,446
Taxation and social security293,851261,572
Finance lease and HP contracts22,99229,468
Other creditors4,7304,446
Accrued liabilities and deferred income81,05218,666
Total527,150407,598
7.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Other creditors9,33922,618
Total9,33922,618
8.Obligations under finance leases

2026

2025

££
Finance lease and HP contracts32,33152,086
9.Provisions for liabilities

2026

2025

££
Net deferred tax liability (asset)53,27266,316
Total53,27266,316
10.Operating lease commitments
At 30/06/2026, the company had total commitments under non-cancellable operating leases over the remaining life of those leases of £93,333 (2025: £90,417).
11.Directors advances, credits and guarantees

Brought forward

Amount advanced

Amount repaid

Carried forward

££££
Rolf Baumeister189,1747,6640196,838
189,1747,6640196,838
The loan provided is subject to interest at HMRC's official rate, is repayable on demand and has no set repayment terms.