2025-04-012026-03-312026-03-31false06150631Gentle Birth Method Limited2026-10-21falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure061506312025-03-31061506312026-03-31061506312025-04-012026-03-31061506312024-03-31061506312025-03-31061506312024-04-012025-03-3106150631bus:SmallEntities2025-04-012026-03-3106150631bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-04-012026-03-3106150631bus:AbridgedAccounts2025-04-012026-03-3106150631bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3106150631core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3106150631core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3106150631core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3106150631core:ShareCapital2026-03-3106150631core:SharePremium2026-03-3106150631core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3106150631core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3106150631core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3106150631core:ShareCapital2025-03-3106150631core:SharePremium2025-03-3106150631core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3106150631core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3106150631core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3106150631core:LandBuildings2026-03-3106150631core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3106150631core:Vehicles2026-03-3106150631core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3106150631core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3106150631core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3106150631core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3106150631core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3106150631core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3106150631core:LandBuildings2025-03-3106150631core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3106150631core:Vehicles2025-03-3106150631core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3106150631core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3106150631core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3106150631core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3106150631core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3106150631core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3106150631core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-03-3106150631dpl:CostSales2025-04-012026-03-3106150631dpl:DistributionCosts2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3106150631dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3106150631dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-04-012026-03-3106150631dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-04-012026-03-3106150631dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3106150631dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3106150631dpl:CostSales2024-04-012025-03-3106150631dpl:DistributionCosts2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:LandBuildings2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:PlantMachinery2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:Vehicles2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:FurnitureFittings2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:OfficeEquipment2024-04-012025-03-3106150631dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:NetGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3106150631dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-04-012025-03-3106150631dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-04-012025-03-3106150631dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3106150631dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3106150631core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3106150631core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3106150631core:LandBuildings2026-03-3106150631core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3106150631core:Vehicles2026-03-3106150631core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3106150631core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3106150631core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3106150631core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3106150631core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3106150631core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3106150631core:ShareCapital2026-03-3106150631core:SharePremium2026-03-3106150631core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3106150631core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3106150631core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3106150631core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3106150631core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3106150631core:LandBuildings2025-03-3106150631core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3106150631core:Vehicles2025-03-3106150631core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3106150631core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3106150631core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3106150631core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3106150631core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3106150631core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3106150631core:ShareCapital2025-03-3106150631core:SharePremium2025-03-3106150631core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3106150631core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3106150631core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3106150631core:NetGoodwill2024-03-3106150631core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-03-3106150631core:LandBuildings2024-03-3106150631core:PlantMachinery2024-03-3106150631core:Vehicles2024-03-3106150631core:FurnitureFittings2024-03-3106150631core:OfficeEquipment2024-03-3106150631core:AfterOneYear2024-03-3106150631core:WithinOneYear2024-03-3106150631core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-03-3106150631core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-03-3106150631core:ShareCapital2024-03-3106150631core:SharePremium2024-03-3106150631core:RevaluationReserve2024-03-3106150631core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-03-3106150631core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-03-3106150631core:AfterOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:WithinOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3106150631core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3106150631bus:Director12025-04-012026-03-31

Gentle Birth Method Limited

Registered Number
06150631
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 March 2026

Gentle Birth Method Limited
Company Information
for the year from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026

Director

Gowri Motha

Registered Address

42 High Street, Wanstead
London
E11 2RJ

Registered Number

06150631 (England and Wales)
Gentle Birth Method Limited
Balance Sheet as at
31 March 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets47462,097
7462,097
Current assets
Stocks34,85330,253
Debtors521614,154
Cash at bank and on hand9467,604
36,01552,011
Creditors amounts falling due within one year6(44,700)(51,789)
Net current assets (liabilities)(8,685)222
Total assets less current liabilities(7,939)2,319
Provisions for liabilities(142)(398)
Net assets(8,081)1,921
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital100100
Profit and loss account(8,181)1,821
Shareholders' funds(8,081)1,921
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Director on 21 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
Gowri Motha
Director
Registered Company No. 06150631
Gentle Birth Method Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 March 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102 Section 1A as it applies to the financial statements for the period and there were no material departures from the reporting standard.
Going concern
After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing its financial statements.
Turnover policy
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes.
Revenue from sale of goods
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the company has transferred to the buyer the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods, usually when goods are delivered and legal title has passed. Providing the amount of revenue can be measured reliably, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the company and the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transition can be measured reliably.
Revenue from rendering of services
Revenue from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs. Turnover is only recognised to the extent of recoverable expenses when the outcome of a contract cannot be estimated reliably.
Employee benefits
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Intangible assets
After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses.During the year it was recognised that the website development no longer had any value and consequently the remaining net book value was written off via amortisation in the year.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows: Plant and machinery - 25% on cost Computer equipment - 33% on cost
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow-moving items.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year22
3.Intangible assets

Total

£
Cost or valuation
At 01 April 2519,500
At 31 March 2619,500
Amortisation and impairment
At 01 April 2519,500
At 31 March 2619,500
Net book value
At 31 March 26-
At 31 March 25-
4.Tangible fixed assets

Total

£
Cost or valuation
At 01 April 2523,747
At 31 March 2623,747
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 April 2521,650
Charge for year1,351
At 31 March 2623,002
Net book value
At 31 March 26746
At 31 March 252,097
5.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Other debtors-13,938
Prepayments and accrued income216216
Total21614,154
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
6.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables7,4938,938
Amounts owed to related parties10,91814,552
Taxation and social security1,7825,712
Other creditors22,58820,668
Accrued liabilities and deferred income1,9191,919
Total44,70051,789
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.