2025-07-012026-06-302026-06-30false06289588SKYHOOK GAMES STUDIO LTD2026-08-18falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure062895882025-06-30062895882026-06-30062895882025-07-012026-06-30062895882024-06-30062895882025-06-30062895882024-07-012025-06-3006289588bus:SmallEntities2025-07-012026-06-3006289588bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-07-012026-06-3006289588bus:FullAccounts2025-07-012026-06-3006289588bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:WithinOneYear2026-06-3006289588core:AfterOneYear2026-06-3006289588core:WithinOneYear2025-06-3006289588core:AfterOneYear2025-06-3006289588core:ShareCapital2026-06-3006289588core:SharePremium2026-06-3006289588core:RevaluationReserve2026-06-3006289588core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-06-3006289588core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-06-3006289588core:ShareCapital2025-06-3006289588core:SharePremium2025-06-3006289588core:RevaluationReserve2025-06-3006289588core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-06-3006289588core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-06-3006289588core:LandBuildings2026-06-3006289588core:PlantMachinery2026-06-3006289588core:Vehicles2026-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittings2026-06-3006289588core:OfficeEquipment2026-06-3006289588core:NetGoodwill2026-06-3006289588core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-06-3006289588core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-06-3006289588core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-06-3006289588core:LandBuildings2025-06-3006289588core:PlantMachinery2025-06-3006289588core:Vehicles2025-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittings2025-06-3006289588core:OfficeEquipment2025-06-3006289588core:NetGoodwill2025-06-3006289588core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-06-3006289588core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-06-3006289588core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-06-3006289588core:LandBuildings2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:PlantMachinery2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Vehicles2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittings2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:OfficeEquipment2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:NetGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-06-3006289588dpl:CostSales2025-07-012026-06-3006289588dpl:DistributionCosts2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:LandBuildings2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:PlantMachinery2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Vehicles2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittings2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:OfficeEquipment2025-07-012026-06-3006289588dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:NetGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-3006289588dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-07-012026-06-3006289588dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-07-012026-06-3006289588dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3006289588dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-3006289588dpl:CostSales2024-07-012025-06-3006289588dpl:DistributionCosts2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:LandBuildings2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:PlantMachinery2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:Vehicles2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittings2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:OfficeEquipment2024-07-012025-06-3006289588dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:NetGoodwill2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-07-012025-06-3006289588dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-07-012025-06-3006289588dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-07-012025-06-3006289588dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-3006289588dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-3006289588core:NetGoodwill2026-06-3006289588core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-06-3006289588core:LandBuildings2026-06-3006289588core:PlantMachinery2026-06-3006289588core:Vehicles2026-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittings2026-06-3006289588core:OfficeEquipment2026-06-3006289588core:AfterOneYear2026-06-3006289588core:WithinOneYear2026-06-3006289588core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-06-3006289588core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-06-3006289588core:ShareCapital2026-06-3006289588core:SharePremium2026-06-3006289588core:RevaluationReserve2026-06-3006289588core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-06-3006289588core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-06-3006289588core:NetGoodwill2025-06-3006289588core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-06-3006289588core:LandBuildings2025-06-3006289588core:PlantMachinery2025-06-3006289588core:Vehicles2025-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittings2025-06-3006289588core:OfficeEquipment2025-06-3006289588core:AfterOneYear2025-06-3006289588core:WithinOneYear2025-06-3006289588core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-06-3006289588core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-06-3006289588core:ShareCapital2025-06-3006289588core:SharePremium2025-06-3006289588core:RevaluationReserve2025-06-3006289588core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-06-3006289588core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-06-3006289588core:NetGoodwill2024-06-3006289588core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-06-3006289588core:LandBuildings2024-06-3006289588core:PlantMachinery2024-06-3006289588core:Vehicles2024-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittings2024-06-3006289588core:OfficeEquipment2024-06-3006289588core:AfterOneYear2024-06-3006289588core:WithinOneYear2024-06-3006289588core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-06-3006289588core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-06-3006289588core:ShareCapital2024-06-3006289588core:SharePremium2024-06-3006289588core:RevaluationReserve2024-06-3006289588core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-06-3006289588core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-06-3006289588core:AfterOneYear2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:WithinOneYear2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3006289588core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-3006289588bus:Director12025-07-012026-06-3006289588bus:Director22025-07-012026-06-3006289588bus:Director32025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-07-012026-06-3006289588core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2026-06-30

SKYHOOK GAMES STUDIO LTD

Registered Number
06289588
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
30 June 2026

SKYHOOK GAMES STUDIO LTD
Company Information
for the year from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026

Directors

CHELLEW, Graham Paul
GREENWELL, Jonathan
HARPER, David John

Registered Address

Studio H, Digital House
44 Simpson Street
Liverpool
L1 0AX

Registered Number

06289588 (England and Wales)
SKYHOOK GAMES STUDIO LTD
Balance Sheet as at
30 June 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Intangible assets32,6268,709
Tangible assets413,06827,520
Investments5100100
15,79436,329
Current assets
Debtors6696,987606,076
Cash at bank and on hand387,340591,468
1,084,3271,197,544
Creditors amounts falling due within one year7(349,617)(323,825)
Net current assets (liabilities)734,710873,719
Total assets less current liabilities750,504910,048
Creditors amounts falling due after one year8(262,500)(82,503)
Net assets488,004827,545
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital1,0001,000
Profit and loss account487,004826,545
Shareholders' funds488,004827,545
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 18 August 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
CHELLEW, Graham Paul
Director
Registered Company No. 06289588
SKYHOOK GAMES STUDIO LTD
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 30 June 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and FRS 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland including Section 1A Small Entities.
Basis of preparation
The accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with FRS 102, the financial reporting standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (as applied to small entities by section 1A of the standard). The company is a parent company but is exempt from the requirement to prepare consolidated financial statements by virtue of the small groups exemption contained in section 399 of the Companies Act 2006. The group qualifies as small and therefore, the company has not prepared consolidated financial statements.
Going concern
After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing its financial statements.
Revenue from sale of goods
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the company has transferred to the buyer the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods, usually when goods are delivered and legal title has passed. Providing the amount of revenue can be measured reliably, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the company and the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transition can be measured reliably.
Revenue from rendering of services
Revenue from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs. Turnover is only recognised to the extent of recoverable expenses when the outcome of a contract cannot be estimated reliably.
Dividend income
Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive payment is established.
Operating leases
Where, substantially, all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset do not transfer from the lessor to the company, the lease is treated as an operating lease. Rentals payable under operating leases are charged to the profit and loss account on a straight-line basis over the lease term in accordance with FRS 102. The effect of straight-lining lease incentives and stepped rents has been assessed as immaterial, and therefore lease costs are recognised in line with amounts payable. This assessment is reviewed annually and will be updated if circumstances change or if the impact becomes material in future periods.
Employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits are measured at the undiscounted amount expected to be paid in exchange for the employee's services to the company. Where employees have accrued short-term benefits which the entity has not paid by the balance sheet date, an accrual is recognised within creditors: amounts falling due within one year together with an associated expense in profit or loss. The liabilities are classified as current obligations in the statement of financial position because they are expected to be settled wholly within twelve months after the end of the period.
Foreign currency translation
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recognised at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of the transaction. At the end of each reporting period foreign currency monetary items are translated at the closing rate of exchange. Non-monetary items that are measured at historical cost are translated at the rate ruling at the date of the transaction. All differences are charged to profit or loss.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. The assets are reviewed for impairment if the above factors indicate that the carrying amount may be impaired. Amortisation is included in 'administrative expenses' in the profit and loss account.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
All fixed assets are initially recorded at cost. Property, plant and equipment is used in the company's principal activity for the production and supply of goods or for administrative purposes and is stated in the balance sheet under the historic cost model. This model requires the assets to be stated at cost less amounts in respect of depreciation and less any accumulated impairment losses. Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost of an asset, less its estimated residual value (which is the expected amount that would currently be obtained from disposal of an asset, after deducting the estimated costs of disposal, if the asset were already of the age and in the condition expected at the end of its useful life), over the useful economic life of the respective asset as follows:

Reducing balance (%)Straight line (years)
Plant and machinery33-
Fixtures and fittings15-
Office Equipment-3
Investments
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures are measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Listed investments are measured at fair value where the difference between cost and fair value is material. Unlisted investments are measured at fair value unless the value cannot be measured reliably, in which case they are measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Changes in fair value are included in the profit and loss account.
Related parties
For the purposes of these financial statements, a related party could be a person or an entity. Careful consideration is given to the definition of a related party to ensure that all related party relationships, transactions and balances are identified.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year2122
3.Intangible assets

Other

Total

££
Cost or valuation
At 01 July 2525,20325,203
At 30 June 2625,20325,203
Amortisation and impairment
At 01 July 2516,49416,494
Charge for year6,0836,083
At 30 June 2622,57722,577
Net book value
At 30 June 262,6262,626
At 30 June 258,7098,709
4.Tangible fixed assets

Fixtures & fittings

Office Equipment

Total

£££
Cost or valuation
At 01 July 2526,35992,250118,609
Additions-1,5581,558
Disposals(6,511)(2,724)(9,235)
At 30 June 2619,84891,084110,932
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 July 2512,12778,96291,089
Charge for year2,04810,88612,934
On disposals(3,435)(2,724)(6,159)
At 30 June 2610,74087,12497,864
Net book value
At 30 June 269,1083,96013,068
At 30 June 2514,23213,28827,520
5.Fixed asset investments
The company's investment in group undertakings comprises a 100% holding in the ordinary share capital of Skyhook Interactive Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.

Investments in groups1

Total

££
Cost or valuation
At 01 July 25100100
At 30 June 26100100
Net book value
At 30 June 26100100
At 30 June 25100100

Notes

1Investments in group undertakings and participating interests
6.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables60,31287,346
Amounts owed by group undertakings334,245344,657
Prepayments and accrued income46,22562,968
Deferred tax asset, debtors256,205111,105
Total696,987606,076
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
7.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables44,58622,886
Bank borrowings and overdrafts70,00058,358
Amounts owed to related parties160,985185,697
Taxation and social security41,56756,884
Accrued liabilities and deferred income32,479-
Total349,617323,825
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price).
8.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts262,50082,503
Total262,50082,503
The loan is secured by a fixed and floating charge over the company's assets.
9.Operating lease commitments
At 30 June 2026, the company had future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases as follows: Within one year £11,508. Between one and five years £8,638 (2025 – £21,563).
10.Parent-subsidiary relationships
Skyhook Interactive Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Skyhook Games Studio Ltd. At the period ended 30 June 2026, the consolidated management accounts position of the group for the following headings were: Turnover - £798,223 (2025 – £734,305) Loss after tax - £300,126 (2025 – £241,824) Shareholders' funds - £473,006 (2025 – £842,542) During the period, Skyhook Games Studio Limited undertook transactions with its fully owned subsidiary company, Skyhook Interactive Limited. Under the agreements in place between the two parties, Skyhook Interactive Limited transacted with Skyhook Games Studio Limited in respect of resourcing fees £1.693,565 and Skyhook Games Studio Limited transacted with Skyhook Interactive Limited in respect of development costs £1.693,565. Amounts owed by group undertakings At 30 June 2026, amounts owed by group undertakings comprised amounts due from Skyhook Interactive Limited of £334,245 (2025 – £344,657). Amounts owed to group undertakings At 30 June 2026, amounts owed to group undertakings comprised amounts due to Skyhook Interactive Limited of £160,985 (2025 – £185,697). The amounts owed by and owed to group undertakings are with the same entity and are presented separately in the financial statements. The net balance due from Skyhook Interactive Limited at 30 June 2026 was £173,260 (2025 – £158,960).