08891515falseprecision engineering 2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:PlantMachinery2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:ShareCapital2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:Director12025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:CommercialMotorVehicles2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:PlantMachinery2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:ShareCapital2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:Director22025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:CommercialMotorVehicles2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:OrdinaryShareClass12025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:RegisteredOffice2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:NetGoodwill2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:AuditExemptWithAccountantsReport2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:CurrentFinancialInstruments2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:CurrentFinancialInstruments2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:FRS1022025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:FullAccounts2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:LandBuildings2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:LandBuildings2026-03-31iso4217:GBPxbrli:sharesxbrli:pure
Registered number: 08891515

GOULD & WILLIAMS ENGINEERS LIMITED

ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31/03/2026

Prepared By:
Martin & Fahy Accountants LLP
7 Milbanke Court
Milbanke Way
Bracknell
Berkshire
RG12 1RP

GOULD & WILLIAMS ENGINEERS LIMITED

ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31/03/2026
DIRECTORS
Timothy Gould
Helen Gould
REGISTERED OFFICE
7 Milbanke Court
Milbanke Way
Bracknell
Berkshire
RG12 1RP
COMPANY DETAILS
Private company limited by shares registered in EW - England and Wales, registered number 08891515
ACCOUNTANTS
Martin & Fahy Accountants LLP
7 Milbanke Court
Milbanke Way
Bracknell
Berkshire
RG12 1RP

GOULD & WILLIAMS ENGINEERS LIMITED

BALANCE SHEET AT 31/03/2026
20262025
Notes££
FIXED ASSETS
Tangible assets3660,347603,709
CURRENT ASSETS
Stock15,82213,255
Debtors5204,966244,521
Cash at bank and in hand523,813416,499
744,601674,275
CREDITORS: Amounts falling due within one year6249,943206,220
NET CURRENT ASSETS494,658468,055
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES1,155,0051,071,764
CREDITORS: Amounts falling due after more than one year799,746120,814
PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES AND CHARGES954,12538,916
NET ASSETS1,001,134912,034
CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital10100100
Profit and loss account1,001,034911,934
SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS1,001,134912,034
For the year ending 31/03/2026 the company was entitled to exemption under section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.
The members have not required the company to obtain an audit in accordance with section 476 of the Companies Act 2006.
The directors acknowledge their responsibilities for complying with the requirements of the Act with respect to accounting records and the preparation of accounts.
These accounts have been prepared and delivered in accordance with the provisions applicable to companies subject to the small companies regime.
The directors have decided not to deliver to the registrar a copy of the company's profit and loss account.
Approved by the board on 22/10/2026 and signed on their behalf by
.............................
Timothy Gould
Director

GOULD & WILLIAMS ENGINEERS LIMITED

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31/03/2026
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
1a. Basis Of Accounting
The accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention.
The accounts have been prepared in accordance with FRS102 - The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland and the Companies Act 2006 .
1b. Depreciation
Depreciation has been provided at the following rates in order to write off the assets over their estimated useful lives.
Land And Buildingsstraight line 2%
Plant and Machineryreducing balance 25%
Commercial Vehiclesreducing balance 25%
1c. Stocks
Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell (net realisable value). Costs, which comprise direct production costs, are based on the method most appropriate to the type of inventory class, but usually on a first-in-first-out basis. Overheads are charged to profit or loss as incurred. Net realisable value is based on the estimated selling price less any estimated completion or selling costs.
When stocks are sold, the carrying amount of those stocks is recognised as an expense in the period in which the related revenue is recognised. The amount of any write-down of stocks to net realisable value and all losses of stocks are recognised as an expense in the period in which the write-down or loss occurs. The amount of any reversal of any write-down of stocks is recognised as a reduction in the amount of stocks recognised as an expense in the period in which the reversal occurs.
1d. Pension Costs
The company operates a defined contribution pension scheme. The pension charge represents the amounts payable by the company to the fund in respect of the year.
1e. Goodwill
Goodwill arising in connection with the acquisition of businesses is capitalised and amortised over its estimated economic life to a maximum of 20 years. Goodwill is reviewed annually for impairment if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.

GOULD & WILLIAMS ENGINEERS LIMITED

2. INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
Purchased
GoodwillTotal
££
Cost
At 01/04/2025141,123141,123
At 31/03/2026141,123141,123
Depreciation
At 01/04/2025141,123141,123
At 31/03/2026141,123141,123
Net Book Amounts
At 31/03/2026--
3. TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
Land AndPlant andCommercial
BuildingsMachineryVehiclesTotal
££££
Cost
At 01/04/2025459,832579,6626,8971,046,391
Additions-129,951-129,951
At 31/03/2026459,832709,6136,8971,176,342
Depreciation
At 01/04/202511,787427,8783,017442,682
For the year4,19668,14797073,313
At 31/03/202615,983496,0253,987515,995
Net Book Amounts
At 31/03/2026443,849213,5882,910660,347
At 31/03/2025448,045151,7843,880603,709
4. STOCK 20262025
££
Stock comprises:
Stock raw materials15,82213,255
15,82213,255

GOULD & WILLIAMS ENGINEERS LIMITED

5. DEBTORS 20262025
££
Amounts falling due within one year
Trade debtors188,389227,944
Other debtors359359
Prepayments16,21816,218
204,966244,521
6. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR
20262025
££
UK corporation tax45,14032,876
VAT53,53340,671
PAYE control17,74111,135
Salaries and wages control35,280-
Directors current account881,254
Loans29,08729,087
Trade creditors57,47280,404
Pension schemes2,9961,867
Accruals8,6068,926
249,943206,220
7. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR
20262025
££
Loans >1yr99,746120,814
99,746120,814
8. EMPLOYEES
20262025
No.No.
Average number of employees1313

GOULD & WILLIAMS ENGINEERS LIMITED

9. PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES 20262025
££
Deferred taxation54,12538,916
54,12538,916
10. SHARE CAPITAL 20262025
££
Allotted, issued and fully paid:
100 Ordinary shares of £1 each100100
100100