2025-02-012026-01-312026-01-31false09964202E&G SENIOR CARE LIMITED2026-10-2287900falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure099642022025-01-31099642022026-01-31099642022025-02-012026-01-31099642022024-01-31099642022025-01-31099642022024-02-012025-01-3109964202bus:SmallEntities2025-02-012026-01-3109964202bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-02-012026-01-3109964202bus:FullAccounts2025-02-012026-01-3109964202bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3109964202core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3109964202core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3109964202core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3109964202core:ShareCapital2026-01-3109964202core:SharePremium2026-01-3109964202core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3109964202core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3109964202core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3109964202core:ShareCapital2025-01-3109964202core:SharePremium2025-01-3109964202core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3109964202core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3109964202core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3109964202core:LandBuildings2026-01-3109964202core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3109964202core:Vehicles2026-01-3109964202core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3109964202core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3109964202core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3109964202core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3109964202core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3109964202core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3109964202core:LandBuildings2025-01-3109964202core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3109964202core:Vehicles2025-01-3109964202core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3109964202core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3109964202core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3109964202core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3109964202core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3109964202core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3109964202core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-01-3109964202dpl:CostSales2025-02-012026-01-3109964202dpl:DistributionCosts2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:LandBuildings2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:PlantMachinery2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Vehicles2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:FurnitureFittings2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:OfficeEquipment2025-02-012026-01-3109964202dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:NetGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-02-012026-01-3109964202dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-02-012026-01-3109964202dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-02-012026-01-3109964202dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109964202dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-02-012026-01-3109964202dpl:CostSales2024-02-012025-01-3109964202dpl:DistributionCosts2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:LandBuildings2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:PlantMachinery2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:Vehicles2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:FurnitureFittings2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:OfficeEquipment2024-02-012025-01-3109964202dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:NetGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-02-012025-01-3109964202dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-02-012025-01-3109964202dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-02-012025-01-3109964202dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3109964202dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-02-012025-01-3109964202core:NetGoodwill2026-01-3109964202core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-01-3109964202core:LandBuildings2026-01-3109964202core:PlantMachinery2026-01-3109964202core:Vehicles2026-01-3109964202core:FurnitureFittings2026-01-3109964202core:OfficeEquipment2026-01-3109964202core:AfterOneYear2026-01-3109964202core:WithinOneYear2026-01-3109964202core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-01-3109964202core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-01-3109964202core:ShareCapital2026-01-3109964202core:SharePremium2026-01-3109964202core:RevaluationReserve2026-01-3109964202core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-01-3109964202core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-01-3109964202core:NetGoodwill2025-01-3109964202core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-01-3109964202core:LandBuildings2025-01-3109964202core:PlantMachinery2025-01-3109964202core:Vehicles2025-01-3109964202core:FurnitureFittings2025-01-3109964202core:OfficeEquipment2025-01-3109964202core:AfterOneYear2025-01-3109964202core:WithinOneYear2025-01-3109964202core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-01-3109964202core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-01-3109964202core:ShareCapital2025-01-3109964202core:SharePremium2025-01-3109964202core:RevaluationReserve2025-01-3109964202core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-01-3109964202core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-01-3109964202core:NetGoodwill2024-01-3109964202core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-01-3109964202core:LandBuildings2024-01-3109964202core:PlantMachinery2024-01-3109964202core:Vehicles2024-01-3109964202core:FurnitureFittings2024-01-3109964202core:OfficeEquipment2024-01-3109964202core:AfterOneYear2024-01-3109964202core:WithinOneYear2024-01-3109964202core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-01-3109964202core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-01-3109964202core:ShareCapital2024-01-3109964202core:SharePremium2024-01-3109964202core:RevaluationReserve2024-01-3109964202core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-01-3109964202core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-01-3109964202core:AfterOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:WithinOneYear2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-02-012026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109964202core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-01-3109964202bus:Director12025-02-012026-01-3109964202bus:Director22025-02-012026-01-31

E&G SENIOR CARE LIMITED

Registered Number
09964202
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 January 2026

E&G SENIOR CARE LIMITED
Company Information
for the year from 1 February 2025 to 31 January 2026

Directors

GUISHARD, Joseph Daniel
JONES, Holly

Registered Address

Unit 3, Red Dragon Court South Road
Bridgend Industrial Estate
Bridgend
CF31 3PT

Registered Number

09964202 (England and Wales)
E&G SENIOR CARE LIMITED
Balance Sheet as at
31 January 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets351,58240,445
51,58240,445
Current assets
Debtors4199,162201,779
Cash at bank and on hand127,23792,610
326,399294,389
Creditors amounts falling due within one year5(267,774)(220,701)
Net current assets (liabilities)58,62573,688
Total assets less current liabilities110,207114,133
Creditors amounts falling due after one year6(71,310)(83,635)
Net assets38,89730,498
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital100100
Profit and loss account38,79730,398
Shareholders' funds38,89730,498
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 22 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
GUISHARD, Joseph Daniel
Director
Registered Company No. 09964202
E&G SENIOR CARE LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 January 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and FRS 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland including Section 1A Small Entities.
Basis of preparation
The accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with FRS 102, the financial reporting standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (as applied to small entities by section 1A of the standard).
Employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits are measured at the undiscounted amount expected to be paid in exchange for the employee's services to the company. Where employees have accrued short-term benefits which the entity has not paid by the balance sheet date, an accrual is recognised within creditors: amounts falling due within one year together with an associated expense in profit or loss. The liabilities are classified as current obligations in the statement of financial position because they are expected to be settled wholly within twelve months after the end of the period.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are initially recognised at cost and subsequently stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and any impairment losses. Depreciation is charged on a straight-line basis to write off the cost of assets, less their estimated residual values, over their expected useful economic lives. The depreciation rates applied are as follows: Office equipment and computers: 25% per annum (4 years), straight-line basis. Furniture, fixtures and fittings: 25% per annum (4 years), straight-line basis. Leasehold improvements: Over their estimated useful economic lives or the remaining lease term, whichever is shorter. The carrying values of tangible fixed assets are reviewed for impairment where events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable.

Straight line (years)
Office Equipment4
Trade and other debtors
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
Trade and other creditors
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
Financial instruments
A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at transaction price and measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Where investments in non-derivative financial instruments are publicly traded, or their fair value can otherwise be measured reliably, the investment is subsequently measured at fair value through profit and loss. All other investments are subsequently measured at cost less impairment. Financial assets which are measured at cost or amortised cost are reviewed for objective evidence of impairment at each balance sheet date. If there is objective evidence of impairment, an impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss immediately. All equity instruments, regardless of significance, and other financial assets that are individually significant, are assessed individually for impairment.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year6055
3.Tangible fixed assets

Office Equipment

Total

££
Cost or valuation
At 01 February 2577,55377,553
Additions27,95427,954
At 31 January 26105,507105,507
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 February 2537,10837,108
Charge for year16,81716,817
At 31 January 2653,92553,925
Net book value
At 31 January 2651,58251,582
At 31 January 2540,44540,445
4.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables31,95023,917
Other debtors93,96896,258
Prepayments and accrued income73,24479,823
Total199,162199,998
The 2026 balance includes an amount of £43,312 due from RISE LLP, an entity under common control.
5.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables39,83913,036
Bank borrowings and overdrafts19,92918,247
Taxation and social security39,2246,386
Other creditors163,782147,640
Accrued liabilities and deferred income5,00035,392
Total267,774220,701
Bank borrowings include the current portion of the Funding Circle loan, amounting to £15,543 at 31 January 2026 (2025: £13,821). Other creditors include £13,923 owed to a director (2025: £13,612) and £19,377 owed to Cardiff Homecare, an entity under common control (2025: £62,159). The comparative figures for the year ended 31 January 2025 have been reclassified to reflect the appropriate presentation of bank clearing balances and the allocation of borrowings between amounts falling due within and after more than one year. The bank clearing account relates to internal direct debit transactions and does not represent an external bank borrowing. The reclassifications have no effect on the company's previously reported profit or net assets.
6.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts71,31083,635
Total71,31083,635
At 31 January 2026, the outstanding Funding Circle loan principal amounted to £86,853, of which £71,310 is repayable after more than one year. The comparative balance of long-term borrowings at 31 January 2025 was £83,635, as disclosed in the balance sheet. The Funding Circle loan is supported by a personal guarantee provided by a director of the company. The guarantee relates to the company's borrowing obligations and does not constitute security over the assets of the company. The 2025 comparative figures have been reclassified to reflect the allocation of borrowings between amounts falling due within one year and amounts falling due after more than one year. This reclassification has no effect on the company's previously reported profit or net assets.
7.Share capital
Called-up ordinary share capital 2026 - £100 2025 - £100
8.Related party transactions
The company has balances with RISE LLP and Cardiff Homecare, entities under common control. Related party Amount owed by RISE LLP 2026 - £43,312 2025 - £47,312 Amount owed to Cardiff Homecare 2026 - £19,377 2025 - £62,159