14207768falseProperty letting2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:ShareCapital2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:Director12025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:ShareCapital2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:Director22025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:OrdinaryShareClass12025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:MotorCars2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:RegisteredOffice2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:MotorCars2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:AuditExemptWithAccountantsReport2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:CurrentFinancialInstruments2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/pt:CurrentFinancialInstruments2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/2025-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:FRS1022025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/2026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:FullAccounts2025-04-012026-03-31http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/cd:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-04-012026-03-31iso4217:GBPxbrli:sharesxbrli:pure
Registered number: 14207768

Daylite Limited

ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31/03/2026

Prepared By:
Frank Gartland Limited
6 Torland Road
Plymouth
PL3 5TS

Daylite Limited

ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31/03/2026
DIRECTORS
Mrs J Day
Mr G Williams BSc ACA
REGISTERED OFFICE
180 Exeter Street
Plymouth
PL4 0NQ
COMPANY DETAILS
Private company limited by shares registered in EW - England and Wales, registered number 14207768
ACCOUNTANTS
Frank Gartland Limited
6 Torland Road
Plymouth
PL3 5TS

Daylite Limited

ACCOUNTS
FOR THEYEARENDED31/03/2026
CONTENTS
Page
Directors' Report-
Accountants' Report-
Statement Of Comprehensive Income-
Balance Sheet3
Notes To The Accounts4
The following do not form part of the statutory financial statements:
Trading And Profit And Loss Account-
Profit And Loss Account Summaries-

Daylite Limited

BALANCE SHEET AT 31/03/2026
20262025
Notes££
FIXED ASSETS
Tangible assets32,496,5632,406,775
CURRENT ASSETS
Stock32,150132,463
Debtors617,47950,915
Cash at bank and in hand20,7656,318
70,394189,696
CREDITORS: Amounts falling due within one year7697,5331,002,934
NET CURRENT LIABILITIES(627,139)(813,238)
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES1,869,4241,593,537
CREDITORS: Amounts falling due after more than one year81,795,8761,574,273
NET ASSETS73,54819,264
CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital91,0001,000
Profit and loss account72,54818,264
SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS73,54819,264
For the year ending 31/03/2026 the company was entitled to exemption under section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.
The members have not required the company to obtain an audit in accordance with section 476 of the Companies Act 2006.
The directors acknowledge their responsibilities for complying with the requirements of the Act with respect to accounting records and the preparation of accounts.
These accounts have been prepared and delivered in accordance with the provisions applicable to companies subject to the small companies regime.
The directors have decided not to deliver to the registrar a copy of the company's profit and loss account.
Approved by the board on 22/10/2026 and signed on their behalf by
.............................
Mr G Williams BSc ACA
Director

Daylite Limited

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31/03/2026
1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
1a. Basis Of Accounting
The accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention.
The accounts have been prepared in accordance with FRS102 section 1A - The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland and the Companies Act 2006 .
1b. Depreciation
Depreciation has been provided at the following rates in order to write off the assets over their estimated useful lives.
Motor Carsstraight line 25%
1c. Investment Properties
Investment properties are included in the financial statements at open market value. No depreciation is provided on such property in compliance with the Financial Reporting Standard for Smaller Entities. This departure from Companies Act requirements is necessary to show a true and fair view.
1d. Stocks
Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell (net realisable value). Costs, which comprise direct production costs, are based on the method most appropriate to the type of inventory class, but usually on a first-in-first-out basis. Overheads are charged to profit or loss as incurred. Net realisable value is based on the estimated selling price less any estimated completion or selling costs.
When stocks are sold, the carrying amount of those stocks is recognised as an expense in the period in which the related revenue is recognised. The amount of any write-down of stocks to net realisable value and all losses of stocks are recognised as an expense in the period in which the write-down or loss occurs. The amount of any reversal of any write-down of stocks is recognised as a reduction in the amount of stocks recognised as an expense in the period in which the reversal occurs.
2. EMPLOYEES
20262025
No.No.
Average number of employees22

Daylite Limited

3. TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
Motor CarsTotal
££
Cost
At 01/04/2025850850
At 31/03/2026850850
Depreciation
At 01/04/2025425425
For the year212212
At 31/03/2026637637
Net Book Amounts
At 31/03/2026213213
At 31/03/2025425425
4. INVESTMENT PROPERTIES
Investment
PropertiesTotal
££
Fair value
At 01/04/20252,406,3502,406,350
Additions90,00090,000
At 31/03/20262,496,3502,496,350
Investment property is shown at fair value in accordance with FRS102.The properties have been valued at 31 March 2026 by a Director,Mr Wililams, who has extensive experience in the local property market.The property values shown equate to previous red book valuations undertaken by qualified surveyors. The Directors have then applied local knowledge and yields to determine prudent values which can be acheived in the local market place.
The historical cost of the properties is £2,250,350 (2025 £2,175,350).
5. STOCK 20262025
££
Stock comprises:
Work in progress32,150132,463
32,150132,463

Daylite Limited

6. DEBTORS 20262025
££
Amounts falling due within one year
Trade debtors9,179-
VAT-1,965
Other debtors7,50048,950
Prepayments800-
17,47950,915
7. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR
20262025
££
UK corporation tax14,5964,000
Directors current account-GW200,436471,255
Directors current account-JD395,198432,941
Loans (secured)27,33227,750
Trade creditors24,0609,082
Other creditors1,00936,203
Accruals34,9022,512
Sinking Fund-19,191
697,5331,002,934
8. CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR
20262025
££
Bank loans (secured) >1yr1,545,8761,574,273
Loans >1yr250,000-
1,795,8761,574,273
9. SHARE CAPITAL 20262025
££
Allotted, issued and fully paid:
1000 Class 1 shares of £1 each10001000
1,0001,000