2025-07-012026-06-302026-06-30falseSC105446BORDER SIGNS AND GRAPHIX LIMITED2026-10-2118129falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pureSC1054462025-06-30SC1054462026-06-30SC1054462025-07-012026-06-30SC1054462024-06-30SC1054462025-06-30SC1054462024-07-012025-06-30SC105446bus:SmallEntities2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446bus:FullAccounts2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:WithinOneYear2026-06-30SC105446core:AfterOneYear2026-06-30SC105446core:WithinOneYear2025-06-30SC105446core:AfterOneYear2025-06-30SC105446core:ShareCapital2026-06-30SC105446core:SharePremium2026-06-30SC105446core:RevaluationReserve2026-06-30SC105446core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-06-30SC105446core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-06-30SC105446core:ShareCapital2025-06-30SC105446core:SharePremium2025-06-30SC105446core:RevaluationReserve2025-06-30SC105446core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-06-30SC105446core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-06-30SC105446core:LandBuildings2026-06-30SC105446core:PlantMachinery2026-06-30SC105446core:Vehicles2026-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittings2026-06-30SC105446core:OfficeEquipment2026-06-30SC105446core:NetGoodwill2026-06-30SC105446core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-06-30SC105446core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-06-30SC105446core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-06-30SC105446core:LandBuildings2025-06-30SC105446core:PlantMachinery2025-06-30SC105446core:Vehicles2025-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittings2025-06-30SC105446core:OfficeEquipment2025-06-30SC105446core:NetGoodwill2025-06-30SC105446core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-06-30SC105446core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-06-30SC105446core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-06-30SC105446core:LandBuildings2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:PlantMachinery2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Vehicles2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittings2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:OfficeEquipment2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:NetGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-06-30SC105446dpl:CostSales2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446dpl:DistributionCosts2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:LandBuildings2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:PlantMachinery2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Vehicles2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittings2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:OfficeEquipment2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:NetGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446dpl:CostSales2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446dpl:DistributionCosts2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:LandBuildings2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:PlantMachinery2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:Vehicles2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittings2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:OfficeEquipment2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:NetGoodwill2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-07-012025-06-30SC105446core:NetGoodwill2026-06-30SC105446core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-06-30SC105446core:LandBuildings2026-06-30SC105446core:PlantMachinery2026-06-30SC105446core:Vehicles2026-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittings2026-06-30SC105446core:OfficeEquipment2026-06-30SC105446core:AfterOneYear2026-06-30SC105446core:WithinOneYear2026-06-30SC105446core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-06-30SC105446core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-06-30SC105446core:ShareCapital2026-06-30SC105446core:SharePremium2026-06-30SC105446core:RevaluationReserve2026-06-30SC105446core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-06-30SC105446core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-06-30SC105446core:NetGoodwill2025-06-30SC105446core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-06-30SC105446core:LandBuildings2025-06-30SC105446core:PlantMachinery2025-06-30SC105446core:Vehicles2025-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittings2025-06-30SC105446core:OfficeEquipment2025-06-30SC105446core:AfterOneYear2025-06-30SC105446core:WithinOneYear2025-06-30SC105446core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-06-30SC105446core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-06-30SC105446core:ShareCapital2025-06-30SC105446core:SharePremium2025-06-30SC105446core:RevaluationReserve2025-06-30SC105446core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-06-30SC105446core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-06-30SC105446core:NetGoodwill2024-06-30SC105446core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-06-30SC105446core:LandBuildings2024-06-30SC105446core:PlantMachinery2024-06-30SC105446core:Vehicles2024-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittings2024-06-30SC105446core:OfficeEquipment2024-06-30SC105446core:AfterOneYear2024-06-30SC105446core:WithinOneYear2024-06-30SC105446core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-06-30SC105446core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-06-30SC105446core:ShareCapital2024-06-30SC105446core:SharePremium2024-06-30SC105446core:RevaluationReserve2024-06-30SC105446core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-06-30SC105446core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-06-30SC105446core:AfterOneYear2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:WithinOneYear2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-30SC105446core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-06-30SC105446bus:Director12025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-07-012026-06-30SC105446core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2026-06-30

BORDER SIGNS AND GRAPHIX LIMITED

Registered Number
SC105446
(Scotland)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
30 June 2026

BORDER SIGNS AND GRAPHIX LIMITED
Company Information
for the year from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026

Director

HARKNESS, James Alistair

Registered Address

51 Rae Street
Dumfries
DG1 1JD

Registered Number

SC105446 (Scotland)
BORDER SIGNS AND GRAPHIX LIMITED
Statement of Financial Position
30 June 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets329,08139,062
29,08139,062
Current assets
Stocks4130,00074,465
Debtors539,89973,710
Cash at bank and on hand62,39440,834
232,293189,009
Creditors amounts falling due within one year6(183,462)(228,297)
Net current assets (liabilities)48,831(39,288)
Total assets less current liabilities77,912(226)
Creditors amounts falling due after one year7(69,828)(43,267)
Provisions for liabilities9(7,200)(9,600)
Net assets884(53,093)
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital100100
Profit and loss account784(53,193)
Shareholders' funds884(53,093)
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Director on 21 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
HARKNESS, James Alistair
Director
Registered Company No. SC105446
BORDER SIGNS AND GRAPHIX LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 30 June 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in Scotland. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page. The principal activity of the company is the manufacture and installation of signage products.
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention on a going concern basis unless otherwise specified within these accounting policies and in accordance with Section 1A of Financial Reporting Standard 102, the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland and the Companies Act 2006.
Functional and presentation currency
The financial statements are presented in sterling and this is the functional currency of the company.
Turnover policy
Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of discounts and value added taxes. Turnover includes revenue earned from the sale of goods and/or the rendering of services. Turnover from the sale of goods is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have transferred to the buyer. Turnover from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs.
Employee benefits
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate. Amounts not paid are shown in accruals in the Statement of Financial Position.
Current taxation
Current tax is recognised on taxable profit for the current and past periods. Current tax is measured at the amounts of tax expected to pay or recover using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. The assets residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed and adjusted prospectively if appropriate, or if there is an indication of a significant change since the last reporting date. Gains and losses on disposal are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount and are recognised in the Income Statement Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:

Straight line (years)
Plant and machinery4
Fixtures and fittings4
Vehicles5
Office Equipment5
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets held under finance leases which are leases where substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset have passed to the company, and hire purchase contracts are capitalised in the Statement of Financial Position. They are depreciated over the shorter of their useful lives or the term of the lease. All other lease arrangements are classified as an operating lease
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price (less any associated costs to enable such sales to complete). At each date of Statement of Financial Position, stocks are assessed for impairment. If stock is impaired, the carrying amount is reduced to its selling price less costs to complete and sell. The impairment loss is recognised immediately in the Income Statement. Work in progress is valued on the basis of direct costs plus attributable overheads based on normal level of activity. Provision is made for any foreseeable losses where appropriate. No element of profit is included in the valuation of work in progress.
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year1314
3.Tangible fixed assets

Plant & machinery

Vehicles

Fixtures & fittings

Office Equipment

Total

£££££
Cost or valuation
At 01 July 25155,07348,04310,488-213,604
Additions1,428--2,2583,686
At 30 June 26156,50148,04310,4882,258217,290
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 July 25140,51623,54410,482-174,542
Charge for year6,8796,600-18813,667
At 30 June 26147,39530,14410,482188188,209
Net book value
At 30 June 269,10617,89962,07029,081
At 30 June 2514,55724,4996-39,062
4.Stocks

2026

2025

££
Raw materials and consumables130,00074,465
Total130,00074,465
5.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables36,63236,993
Other debtors1,38710,663
Prepayments and accrued income1,88026,054
Total39,89973,710
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
6.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables47,95079,279
Bank borrowings and overdrafts13,7186,210
Taxation and social security68,43628,615
Finance lease and HP contracts6,86116,154
Other creditors6,98618,008
Accrued liabilities and deferred income39,51180,031
Total183,462228,297
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transactions price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method. Hire purchase creditors are secured on the asset to which they relate.
7.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts55,87122,448
Other creditors13,95720,819
Total69,82843,267
8.Obligations under finance leases

2026

2025

££
Finance lease and HP contracts20,81836,973
Hire purchase creditors are secured on the assets to which they relate.
9.Provisions for liabilities

2026

2025

££
Net deferred tax liability (asset)7,2009,600
Total7,2009,600