2025-04-012026-03-312026-03-31false10785867A. S. Painters Limited2026-10-13falseiso4217:GBPxbrli:pure107858672025-03-31107858672026-03-31107858672025-04-012026-03-31107858672024-03-31107858672025-03-31107858672024-04-012025-03-3110785867bus:SmallEntities2025-04-012026-03-3110785867bus:AuditExempt-NoAccountantsReport2025-04-012026-03-3110785867bus:FullAccounts2025-04-012026-03-3110785867bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3110785867core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3110785867core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3110785867core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3110785867core:ShareCapital2026-03-3110785867core:SharePremium2026-03-3110785867core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3110785867core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3110785867core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3110785867core:ShareCapital2025-03-3110785867core:SharePremium2025-03-3110785867core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3110785867core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3110785867core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3110785867core:LandBuildings2026-03-3110785867core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3110785867core:Vehicles2026-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3110785867core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3110785867core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3110785867core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3110785867core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3110785867core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3110785867core:LandBuildings2025-03-3110785867core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3110785867core:Vehicles2025-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3110785867core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3110785867core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3110785867core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3110785867core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3110785867core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3110785867core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:MoreThanFiveYears2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments2025-03-3110785867dpl:CostSales2025-04-012026-03-3110785867dpl:DistributionCosts2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:LandBuildings2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:PlantMachinery2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Vehicles2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittings2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:OfficeEquipment2025-04-012026-03-3110785867dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:NetGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-04-012026-03-3110785867dpl:GroupUndertakings2025-04-012026-03-3110785867dpl:ParticipatingInterests2025-04-012026-03-3110785867dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3110785867dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-04-012026-03-3110785867dpl:CostSales2024-04-012025-03-3110785867dpl:DistributionCosts2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:LandBuildings2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:PlantMachinery2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:Vehicles2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittings2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:OfficeEquipment2024-04-012025-03-3110785867dpl:AdministrativeExpenses2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:NetGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-04-012025-03-3110785867dpl:GroupUndertakings2024-04-012025-03-3110785867dpl:ParticipatingInterests2024-04-012025-03-3110785867dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3110785867dpl:GroupUndertakingscore:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-04-012025-03-3110785867core:NetGoodwill2026-03-3110785867core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2026-03-3110785867core:LandBuildings2026-03-3110785867core:PlantMachinery2026-03-3110785867core:Vehicles2026-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittings2026-03-3110785867core:OfficeEquipment2026-03-3110785867core:AfterOneYear2026-03-3110785867core:WithinOneYear2026-03-3110785867core:ListedExchangeTraded2026-03-3110785867core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2026-03-3110785867core:ShareCapital2026-03-3110785867core:SharePremium2026-03-3110785867core:RevaluationReserve2026-03-3110785867core:OtherReservesSubtotal2026-03-3110785867core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3110785867core:NetGoodwill2025-03-3110785867core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2025-03-3110785867core:LandBuildings2025-03-3110785867core:PlantMachinery2025-03-3110785867core:Vehicles2025-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittings2025-03-3110785867core:OfficeEquipment2025-03-3110785867core:AfterOneYear2025-03-3110785867core:WithinOneYear2025-03-3110785867core:ListedExchangeTraded2025-03-3110785867core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2025-03-3110785867core:ShareCapital2025-03-3110785867core:SharePremium2025-03-3110785867core:RevaluationReserve2025-03-3110785867core:OtherReservesSubtotal2025-03-3110785867core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3110785867core:NetGoodwill2024-03-3110785867core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwill2024-03-3110785867core:LandBuildings2024-03-3110785867core:PlantMachinery2024-03-3110785867core:Vehicles2024-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittings2024-03-3110785867core:OfficeEquipment2024-03-3110785867core:AfterOneYear2024-03-3110785867core:WithinOneYear2024-03-3110785867core:ListedExchangeTraded2024-03-3110785867core:UnlistedNon-exchangeTraded2024-03-3110785867core:ShareCapital2024-03-3110785867core:SharePremium2024-03-3110785867core:RevaluationReserve2024-03-3110785867core:OtherReservesSubtotal2024-03-3110785867core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-03-3110785867core:AfterOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:WithinOneYear2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2026-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:CostValuation2025-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AdditionsToInvestments2025-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:RevaluationsIncreaseDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInInvestments2025-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ProvidedReleasedInPeriodProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:ImpairmentLossReversalProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:AcquisitionsIncreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:DisposalsDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3110785867core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentscore:OtherIncreaseDecreaseInProvisionsForImpairmentInvestments2025-03-3110785867bus:Director12025-04-012026-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2026-03-3110785867core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment2025-04-012026-03-31107858671bus:Director12025-03-31107858671bus:Director12025-04-012026-03-31107858671bus:Director12026-03-31107858672025-03-31107858672025-04-012026-03-31107858672026-03-31

A. S. Painters Limited

Registered Number
10785867
(England and Wales)

Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year ended
31 March 2026

A. S. Painters Limited
Company Information
for the year from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026

Director

Armand Sina

Registered Address

27 Bank Road
Bredbury
SK6 1DX

Registered Number

10785867 (England and Wales)
A. S. Painters Limited
Balance Sheet as at
31 March 2026

Notes

2026

2025

£

£

£

£

Fixed assets
Tangible assets310,64514,194
10,64514,194
Current assets
Stocks45,29532,131
Debtors558,74136,000
Cash at bank and on hand4,4326,144
68,46874,275
Creditors amounts falling due within one year6(34,640)(40,722)
Net current assets (liabilities)33,82833,553
Total assets less current liabilities44,47347,747
Creditors amounts falling due after one year7(3,719)(17,385)
Provisions for liabilities9(2,023)(2,697)
Net assets38,73127,665
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital100100
Profit and loss account38,63127,565
Shareholders' funds38,73127,665
The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Director on 13 October 2026, and are signed on its behalf by:
Armand Sina
Director
Registered Company No. 10785867
A. S. Painters Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 March 2026

1.Accounting policies
Statutory information
The company is a private company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales. The company's registered number and registered office address can be found on the Company Information page.
Statement of compliance
The financial statements have been prepared in compliance with FRS 102 Section 1A as it applies to the financial statements for the period and there were no material departures from the reporting standard.
Revenue from rendering of services
Revenue from the rendering of services is recognised by reference to the stage of completion of the contract. The stage of completion of a contract is measured by comparing the costs incurred for work performed to date to the total estimated contract costs. Turnover is only recognised to the extent of recoverable expenses when the outcome of a contract cannot be estimated reliably.
Employee benefits
Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed in the period to which they relate.
Foreign currency translation
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recognised at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of the transaction. At the end of each reporting period foreign currency monetary items are translated at the closing rate of exchange. Non-monetary items that are measured at historical cost are translated at the rate ruling at the date of the transaction. All differences are charged to profit or loss.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences between the recognition of income and expenses in the financial statements and their inclusion in tax assessments. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference, except for revalued land and investment property where the tax rate that applies to the sale of the asset is used. Current and deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.
Tangible fixed assets and depreciation
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost or valuation less depreciation. Depreciation is provided on all tangible fixed assets as follows:

Reducing balance (%)
Plant and machinery25
Fixtures and fittings25
Vehicles25
Office Equipment25
Finance leases and hire purchase contracts
Assets held under finance leases which are leases where substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset have passed to the company, and hire purchase contracts are capitalised in the balance sheet. They are depreciated over the shorter of their useful lives or the term of the lease.
Stocks and work in progress
Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and estimated selling price (less any associated costs to enable such sales to complete).
2.Average number of employees

20262025
Average number of employees during the year44
3.Tangible fixed assets

Plant & machinery

Vehicles

Fixtures & fittings

Office Equipment

Total

£££££
Cost or valuation
At 01 April 251,81043,8581601,00746,835
At 31 March 261,81043,8581601,00746,835
Depreciation and impairment
At 01 April 251,16430,55012680132,641
Charge for year1623,3279513,549
At 31 March 261,32633,87713585236,190
Net book value
At 31 March 264849,9812515510,645
At 31 March 2564613,3083420614,194
4.Stocks

2026

2025

££
Work in progress5,29532,131
Total5,29532,131
5.Debtors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade debtors / trade receivables13,313-
Other debtors45,29636,000
Prepayments and accrued income132-
Total58,74136,000
Short term debtors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price), less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts. Loans and other financial assets are initially recognised at transaction price including any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses for bad and doubtful debts.
6.Creditors: amounts due within one year

2026

2025

££
Trade creditors / trade payables291859
Bank borrowings and overdrafts9,6399,277
Taxation and social security18,87017,475
Finance lease and HP contracts4,0273,599
Other creditors2738,013
Accrued liabilities and deferred income1,5401,499
Total34,64040,722
Short term creditors are measured at transaction price (which is usually the invoice price). Loans and other financial liabilities are initially recognised at transaction price net of any transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortised cost determined using the effective interest method.
7.Creditors: amounts due after one year

2026

2025

££
Bank borrowings and overdrafts-9,639
Other creditors3,7197,746
Total3,71917,385
8.Obligations under finance leases

2026

2025

££
Finance lease and HP contracts7,74611,345
9.Provisions for liabilities

2026

2025

££
Net deferred tax liability (asset)2,0232,697
Total2,0232,697
10.Directors advances, credits and guarantees

Brought forward

Amount advanced

Amount repaid

Carried forward

££££
Armand Sina(7,962)30,84913,5919,296
The loan is interest free and fully repayable with no specified payment terms.
(7,962)30,84913,5919,296