| REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| for |
| GLOWMADE LTD |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 January 2026 |
| for |
| GLOWMADE LTD |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 6 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 10 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 11 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 12 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 13 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 14 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 15 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 16 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 17 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 18 |
| GLOWMADE LTD |
| Company Information |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Statutory Auditors |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Preston Park House |
| South Road |
| Brighton |
| East Sussex |
| BN1 6SB |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 January 2026. |
| Overview of the business and its principal activities |
| Glowmade Ltd is a video games development studio based in Guildford, Surrey. It is part of the Glowmade Group alongside its subsidiaries Binocular Bonanza Limited, Monocle Mayhem Limited and Spectacular Skulduggery Ltd. The group employed an average of 77 people during the year (2025: 71). |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| The main event of the year was the release of the game "King of Meat" in October 2025, which had been in development for 5 years, published by Amazon Game Studios. The game did not commercially perform as projected for but the directors' learnings from this project are informing the group's approach to its new projects. |
| Group turnover fell 1.0% to £10.65m (2025: £10.75m), reflecting publisher development revenue during the build and launch period. During the year, headcount increased to meet the demands of the development and total staff costs, including directors, rose 35.3% to £5.93m (2025: £4.34m), reducing operating profit to £15k (2025: £732k). Profit for the financial year was £2.34m (2025: £2.44m) once the Video Games Tax Relief Credit and interest receivable is taken into account. |
| Following the launch and the disappointing market response to King of Meat, the directors took the difficult decision to make redundancies, and the group has turned its focus to multiple new smaller projects which are at various stages of development. |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| Game development carries the risk that a released title does not meet commercial expectations, as happened with King of Meat. Whilst the group relies on its healthy cash reserves to sustain its team, delays or cancellations would materially affect revenue and cost recovery. |
| Wage inflation and competition for talent drove a sharp rise in costs this year, given that skilled developers are central to the success of business. The directors monitor cost by project, plan resourcing carefully and retain their talent through a pension provision, training and culture initiatives, and leadership development. |
| The video games industry as a whole is experiencing rising development costs, tighter funding and a more cautious approach by publishers and investors which has in turn resulted in redundancies and in extreme cases, studio closures across the sector. Consequently, the directors take a disciplined and diligent approach to project selection, cost control and funding, and consider that the group's cash position and experienced team provide resilience in a turbulent market. |
| FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AND POSITION |
| Gross profit increased to £7.72m (2025: £7.15m), with gross margin increasing to 72.6% (2025: 66.5%), mainly reflecting lower subcontractor costs in relation to the development of the game. Administrative expenses rose 20.2% to £7.71m (2025: £6.42m), mostly from staff related costs as the team grew and pay increased. Foreign exchange losses fell to £243k (2025: £562k). Whilst this is an improvement, it is still a significant cost. Interest receivable more than doubled to £173k (2025: £74k) on higher cash balances. |
| At the year end the group held cash of £6.46m (2025: £2.18m) and net assets of £8.89m (2025: £6.61m). Net current assets at the balance sheet are £8.48m (2025: £6.16m). Most of the increase in cash is due to publisher funding and tax credits, combined with stringent cost management where possible. |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| OUTLOOK |
| The directors are focused on multiple new projects that build on what the studio has learned from King of Meat. The group enters the next year with cash of £6.5m and are focused on delivering the exciting games whilst controlling costs and retaining talent. Challenges undoubtedly include the commercial reception of future releases and talent costs. The directors consider that the group has adequate resources to continue in existence for the foreseeable future. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| 22 October 2026 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 January 2026. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY |
| The principal activity of the group in the year under review was that of video games development. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| No dividends will be distributed for the year ended 31 January 2026. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 February 2025 to the date of this report. |
| GOING CONCERN |
| The directors have considered the group's financial position, including its future pipeline and forecast cash flows. The directors are satisfied that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. |
| DIRECTORS INDEMNITIES |
| The group has not made qualifying third party indemnity payments for the benefit of the directors during the year. |
| DISCLOSURE IN THE STRATEGIC REPORT |
| Certain matters required by regulation to be dealt with in the annual report have been dealt with in the Strategic Report rather than in the Directors' Report. These include principal risks and uncertainties and future developments. |
| FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| The group has a normal level of exposure to price, credit, liquidity and cash flow risks arising from trading activities which are substantially in Sterling. The group does not enter into any formally designated hedging instruments. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, Feist Hedgethorne Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Glowmade Ltd |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Glowmade Ltd (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 January 2026 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 January 2026 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other matters |
| The comparative financial information for the year ended 31 January 2025, included in these financial statements, has not been audited. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Glowmade Ltd |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page four, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Glowmade Ltd |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| Our approach to identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, was as follows: |
| - the engagement partner ensured that the engagement team collectively had the appropriate competence, capabilities and skills to identify or recognise non-compliance with applicable laws and regulations; |
| - we identified the laws and regulations applicable to the company through discussions with the director and other management, and from our commercial knowledge and experience of the e-learning sector; |
| - we focused on specific laws and regulations which we considered may have a direct material effect on the financial statements or the operations of the company, including the Companies Act 2006, taxation legislation and data protection, anti-bribery, employment, environmental and health and safety legislation; |
| - we assessed the extent of compliance with the laws and regulations identified above through making enquiries of management and inspecting legal correspondence; and |
| - identified laws and regulations were communicated within the audit team regularly and the team remained alert to instances of non-compliance throughout the audit. |
| We assessed the susceptibility of the company's financial statements to material misstatement, including obtaining an understanding of how fraud might occur, by: |
| - making enquiries of management as to where they considered there was susceptibility to fraud, their knowledge of actual, suspected and alleged fraud; and |
| - considering the internal controls in place to mitigate risks of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations. |
| To address the risk of fraud through management bias and override of controls, we: |
| - performed analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships; |
| - tested journal entries to identify unusual transactions; |
| - investigated the rationale behind significant or unusual transactions. |
| In response to the risk of irregularities and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we designed procedures which included, but were not limited to: |
| - agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation; |
| - reading the minutes of meetings of those charged with governance; |
| - enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and claims; and |
| - reviewing correspondence with HMRC, relevant regulators including the Health and Safety Executive, and the company's legal advisors, where applicable. |
| There are inherent limitations in our audit procedures described above. The more removed that laws and regulations are from financial transactions, the less likely it is that we would become aware of non-compliance. Auditing standards also limit the audit procedures required to identify non-compliance with laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and other management and the inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. |
| Material misstatements that arise due to fraud can be harder to detect than those that arise from error as they may involve deliberate concealment or collusion. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| Glowmade Ltd |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Statutory Auditors |
| Chartered Accountants |
| Preston Park House |
| South Road |
| Brighton |
| East Sussex |
| BN1 6SB |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Consolidated |
| Income Statement |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 10,646,348 | 10,750,441 |
| Cost of sales | (2,922,513 | ) | (3,603,342 | ) |
| GROSS PROFIT | 7,723,835 | 7,147,099 |
| Administrative expenses | (7,708,766 | ) | (6,415,052 | ) |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 4 | 15,069 | 732,047 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 177,524 | 74,261 |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 192,593 | 806,308 |
| Tax on profit | 5 | 2,143,151 | 1,633,570 |
| PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
| Profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 2,335,744 | 2,439,878 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Consolidated |
| Other Comprehensive Income |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 2,335,744 | 2,439,878 |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
2,335,744 |
2,439,878 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 2,335,744 | 2,439,878 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31 January 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 8 | 2,839 | 4,089 |
| Tangible assets | 9 | 539,069 | 594,473 |
| Investments | 10 | - | - |
| 541,908 | 598,562 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 11 | 2,512,501 | 4,775,030 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 6,460,570 | 2,180,222 |
| 8,973,071 | 6,955,252 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 12 | (490,190 | ) | (790,618 | ) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 8,482,881 | 6,164,634 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
9,024,789 |
6,763,196 |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 14 | (134,767 | ) | (148,618 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 8,890,022 | 6,614,578 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 15 | 17 | 17 |
| Share premium | 16 | 714,902 | 714,902 |
| Capital redemption reserve | 16 | 3 | 3 |
| Share buy back reserve | 16 | (738,675 | ) | (678,375 | ) |
| Retained earnings | 16 | 8,913,775 | 6,578,031 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 8,890,022 | 6,614,578 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 22 October 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| J W Hopper - Director |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31 January 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 8 |
| Tangible assets | 9 |
| Investments | 10 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 11 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 12 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 14 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 15 |
| Share premium | 16 |
| Capital redemption reserve | 16 |
| Share buy back reserve | 16 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Retained earnings | 16 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 151,944 | 467,345 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share |
| capital | earnings | premium |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2024 | 23 | 4,266,154 | 714,902 |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | (6 | ) | - | - |
| Dividends | - | (128,001 | ) | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,439,878 | - |
| Balance at 31 January 2025 | 17 | 6,578,031 | 714,902 |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,335,744 | - |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 | 17 | 8,913,775 | 714,902 |
| Capital | Share buy |
| redemption | back | Total |
| reserve | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2024 | - | - | 4,981,079 |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | - | - | (6 | ) |
| Dividends | - | - | (128,001 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | 2,439,878 |
| Movement | 3 | (678,375 | ) | (678,372 | ) |
| Balance at 31 January 2025 | 3 | (678,375 | ) | 6,614,578 |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | 2,335,744 |
| Movement | - | (60,300 | ) | (60,300 | ) |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 | 3 | (738,675 | ) | 8,890,022 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share |
| capital | earnings | premium |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | ( |
) | - |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Balance at 31 January 2025 |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 |
| Capital | Share buy |
| redemption | back | Total |
| reserve | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | - | - | ( |
) |
| Dividends | - | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income |
| Movement | 3 | (678,375 | ) | (678,372 | ) |
| Balance at 31 January 2025 | ( |
) |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income |
| Movement | - | (60,300 | ) | (60,300 | ) |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 | ( |
) |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 832,613 | 337,699 |
| Tax paid | - | (3,878 | ) |
| Net tax refund | 3,376,719 | 92,746 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,209,332 | 426,567 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | - | (3,360 | ) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (50,488 | ) | (186,497 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 812 | 450 |
| Interest received | 177,524 | 74,261 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 127,848 | (115,146 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| Amount introduced by directors | 3,468 | 1,600 |
| Amount withdrawn by directors | - | (3,468 | ) |
| Share issue | - | (6 | ) |
| Share buyback | (60,300 | ) | (678,372 | ) |
| Equity dividends paid | - | (128,001 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (56,832 | ) | (808,247 | ) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 4,280,348 | (496,826 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
2,180,222 |
2,677,048 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 6,460,570 | 2,180,222 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF OPERATING PROFIT TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| Operating profit | 15,069 | 732,047 |
| Depreciation charges | 105,121 | 118,825 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | 1,209 | 2,454 |
| 121,399 | 853,326 |
| Decrease/(increase) in trade and other debtors | 1,011,642 | (207,305 | ) |
| Decrease in trade and other creditors | (300,428 | ) | (308,322 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | 832,613 | 337,699 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 31.1.26 | 1.2.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,460,570 | 2,180,222 |
| Year ended 31 January 2025 |
| 31.1.25 | 1.2.24 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,180,222 | 2,677,048 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS |
| At 1.2.25 | Cash flow | At 31.1.26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 2,180,222 | 4,280,348 | 6,460,570 |
| 2,180,222 | 4,280,348 | 6,460,570 |
| Total | 2,180,222 | 4,280,348 | 6,460,570 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Glowmade Ltd is a |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest pound. |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of Glowmade Ltd and its subsidiary undertakings for the year ended 31 January 2026. |
| Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the group. Control exists where the group has the power to govern the financial and operating policies of an entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities. |
| All intra-group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated on consolidation. |
| Related party exemption |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Significant judgements and estimates |
| Preparation of the financial statements requires management to make significant judgements and estimates and these estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods. |
| The items in the financial statements where these judgements and estimates have been made include the useful economic life of tangible fixed assets, the depreciation and amortisation of these assets and tax recoverable. |
| Key sources of estimation uncertainty |
| The annual depreciation charge for tangible assets is sensitive to changes in the estimates useful economic lives and residual values of the assets. The useful economic lives and residual values are depreciated over the approved depreciation rates rates. The carrying amount of intangible fixed assets is £539,069 (2025: £594,473) as noted in note 9. |
| The annual amortisation charge for intangible assets is sensitive to changes in the estimated useful economic lives and residual values of the assets. The useful economic lives and residual values are amortised over the approved amortisation rates. The carrying amount of intangible fixed assets is £2,839 (2025: £4,089) as noted in note 8. |
| The tax recoverable balance includes amounts receivable in respect of Video Games Tax Relief (VGTR). The calculation of the relief involves management judgement and estimation, particularly in determining the eligibility of qualifying expenditure and the allocation of costs to qualifying activities. |
| Management has assessed the claim based on the relevant legislation and guidance, using information available at the reporting date. The final amount recoverable remains subject to review and acceptance by HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC), and any adjustments arising from this process may result in a material change to the amount recognised in the financial statements. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover represents amounts receivable for video game development services, net of VAT and other sales-related taxes. |
| Revenue from development contracts is recognised by reference to agreed contractual milestones. Revenue attributable to a milestone is recognised when the relevant development work has been completed, the milestone requirements have been satisfied and, where applicable, acceptance has been obtained from the customer. |
| Amounts invoiced in advance of the relevant milestone being achieved are recognised as deferred income. Amounts earned but not yet invoiced at the reporting date are recognised as accrued income. |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Improvements to property | - |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Computer equipment | - |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Financial instruments |
| The Group has elected to apply the provisions of Sections 11 and 12 of FRS 102 in respect of financial instruments. |
| Basic financial assets, including trade and other debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially recognised at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost, less any impairment. |
| Basic financial liabilities, including trade and other creditors and amounts owed to group undertakings, are initially recognised at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost. |
| Financial assets and liabilities are derecognised when the contractual rights or obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Cash and cash equivalents |
| Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less and bank overdrafts |
| Foreign currencies |
| Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating result. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension plan for its employees. A defined contribution pension plan is a pension plan under which the group pays contributions into a separate entity. Once the contributions have been paid, the group has no further obligations. |
| The contributions are recognised as an expense in the income statements as they fall due. Amounts owed but not paid are shown in accruals as a liabilities in the Statement of Financial Position. The assets of the plan are held separately from the independently administered funds. |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Investments |
| Investments are recognised at cost less impairment. |
| Employee benefits |
| The costs of short-term employee benefits are recognised as a liability and an expense. |
| Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the company is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits. |
| Impairment policy |
| At each balance sheet date, the company reviews the carrying amount of its assets to determine whether these is any indication that any items have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of an asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss, if any. |
| Going concern |
| The directors have considered the group's financial position, including its future pipeline and forecast cash flows. The directors are satisfied that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. |
| 3. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 5,017,815 | 3,772,259 |
| Social security costs | 694,061 | 455,208 |
| Other pension costs | 219,233 | 157,455 |
| 5,931,109 | 4,384,922 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| Directors | 3 | 3 |
| Employees | 74 | 68 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 516,897 | 358,200 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 40,088 | 17,910 |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 2 | 2 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 3. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS - continued |
| Information regarding the highest paid director is as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| Emoluments etc | 190,565 | 123,000 |
| Pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 9,528 | 6,150 |
| 4. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| Other operating leases | 328,788 | 326,619 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 103,871 | 117,912 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | 1,209 | 2,454 |
| Computer software amortisation | 1,250 | 911 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 13,500 | - |
| Foreign exchange differences | 242,750 | 562,128 |
| 5. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax credit |
| The tax credit on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | (2,129,300 | ) | (1,782,188 | ) |
| Deferred tax | (13,851 | ) | 148,618 |
| Tax on profit | (2,143,151 | ) | (1,633,570 | ) |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 5. | TAXATION - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax credit included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 192,593 | 806,308 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2025 - 25 %) |
48,148 |
201,577 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 709 | 12,161 |
| Capital allowances in excess of depreciation | (14,294 | ) | (48,297 | ) |
| Depreciation | 25,968 | 29,479 |
| Loss on sale of fixed assets | 302 | 614 |
| Movement in pension creditor | (731 | ) | 3,838 |
| VGTR tax credit | (2,189,402 | ) | (1,984,570 | ) |
| Deferred tax on timing differences | (13,851 | ) | 151,628 |
| Total tax credit | (2,143,151 | ) | (1,633,570 | ) |
| 6. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 7. | DIVIDENDS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| A Ordinary shares of £0.01 each |
| Interim | - | 128,001 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 8. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Computer |
| software |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| and 31 January 2026 | 5,000 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 February 2025 | 911 |
| Amortisation for year | 1,250 |
| At 31 January 2026 | 2,161 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 | 2,839 |
| At 31 January 2025 | 4,089 |
| Company |
| Computer |
| software |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| and 31 January 2026 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| Amortisation for year |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| At 31 January 2025 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 9. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Fixtures |
| Improvements | and | Computer |
| to property | fittings | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 | 494,133 | 130,145 | 240,566 | 864,844 |
| Additions | - | 389 | 50,099 | 50,488 |
| Disposals | - | - | (12,558 | ) | (12,558 | ) |
| At 31 January 2026 | 494,133 | 130,534 | 278,107 | 902,774 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 February 2025 | 108,107 | 62,604 | 99,660 | 270,371 |
| Charge for year | 40,457 | 14,811 | 48,603 | 103,871 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | - | (10,537 | ) | (10,537 | ) |
| At 31 January 2026 | 148,564 | 77,415 | 137,726 | 363,705 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 | 345,569 | 53,119 | 140,381 | 539,069 |
| At 31 January 2025 | 386,026 | 67,541 | 140,906 | 594,473 |
| Company |
| Fixtures |
| Improvements | and | Computer |
| to property | fittings | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| Eliminated on disposal | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| At 31 January 2025 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 10. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Unlisted |
| investments |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 February 2025 |
| and 31 January 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 January 2026 |
| At 31 January 2025 |
| The following companies are subsidiaries of Glowmade Ltd: |
| Spectacular Skulduggery Ltd |
| Principal activity: Video game development services |
| Registered office - 2nd Floor, Crossweys, 28 -30 High Street, Guildford, GU1 3EL |
| Class of shares: Ordinary |
| % holding: 100% |
| Monocle Mayhem Limited |
| Principal activity: Video game development services |
| Registered office - 2nd Floor, Crossweys, 28 -30 High Street, Guildford, GU1 3EL |
| Class of shares: Ordinary |
| % holding: 100% |
| Binocular Bonanza Ltd |
| Principal activity: Video game development services |
| Registered office - 2nd Floor, Crossweys, 28 -30 High Street, Guildford, GU1 3EL |
| Class of shares: Ordinary |
| % holding: 100% |
| 11. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | - | 782,501 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 213,871 | 387,097 |
| Directors' current accounts | - | 3,468 | - | 3,468 |
| Tax | 2,129,300 | 3,376,719 |
| Prepayments & accrued income | 169,330 | 225,245 |
| 2,512,501 | 4,775,030 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 12. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade creditors | 78,642 | 321,782 |
| Amounts owed to group undertakings | - | - |
| Tax | - | - |
| PAYE/NIC | 116,150 | 107,821 |
| Other creditors | 53,055 | 45,376 |
| Accruals & deferred income | 242,343 | 315,639 |
| 490,190 | 790,618 |
| 13. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 268,725 | 268,725 |
| Between one and five years | 246,331 | 515,056 |
| 515,056 | 783,781 |
| Company |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year |
| Between one and five years |
| The total fixed lease payments recognised in the profit and loss account during the year amounted to £328,788 (2025: £326,619). |
| 14. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 134,767 | 148,618 | 134,767 | 148,618 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 14. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES - continued |
| Group |
| Deferred tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2025 | 148,618 |
| Accelerated capital allowances | (13,851 | ) |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 | 134,767 |
| Company |
| Deferred tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 February 2025 |
| Accelerated capital allowances | (13,851 | ) |
| Balance at 31 January 2026 |
| 15. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2026 | 2025 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| A Ordinary | £0.01 | 7 | 7 |
| Ordinary | £0.01 | 10 | 10 |
| 17 | 17 |
| During the year, the company purchased and cancelled 15 A ordinary shares of £0.01 each for total consideration of £60,300. |
| The consideration paid in excess of the nominal value of the shares has been deducted from retained earnings. The nominal value of the shares cancelled has been transferred to the capital redemption reserve in accordance with the Companies Act 2006. |
| Ordinary and Ordinary A shares rank pari passu and entitle the holder the right to vote and receive dividends. |
| 16. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Capital | Share buy |
| Retained | Share | redemption | back |
| earnings | premium | reserve | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 February 2025 | 6,578,031 | 714,902 | 3 | (678,375 | ) | 6,614,561 |
| Profit for the year | 2,335,744 | 2,335,744 |
| Movement | - | - | - | (60,300 | ) | (60,300 | ) |
| At 31 January 2026 | 8,913,775 | 714,902 | 3 | (738,675 | ) | 8,890,005 |
| GLOWMADE LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 09655330) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 January 2026 |
| 16. | RESERVES - continued |
| Company |
| Capital | Share buy |
| Retained | Share | redemption | back |
| earnings | premium | reserve | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 February 2025 | ( |
) | 1,654,356 |
| Profit for the year |
| Movement | - | - | - | (60,300 | ) | (60,300 | ) |
| At 31 January 2026 | ( |
) | 1,746,000 |
| 17. | DIRECTORS' ADVANCES, CREDITS AND GUARANTEES |
| The following advances and credits to a director subsisted during the years ended 31 January 2026 and 31 January 2025: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| (Unaudited) |
| £ | £ |
| J W Hopper |
| Balance outstanding at start of year | 3,468 | - |
| Amounts advanced | - | 3,468 |
| Amounts repaid | (3,468 | ) | - |
| Amounts written off | - | - |
| Amounts waived | - | - |
| Balance outstanding at end of year | - | 3,468 |
| Directors loan is interest free and repayable on demand. |
| 18. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The ultimate controlling parties of the company are Christopher Kingsley and Jonathan Hopper, by virtue of their ownership of the company's share capital. |
| 19. | AUDIT EXEMPT SUBSIDIARIES |
| In accordance with S.479A(2)(d) of the Companies Act 2006 the company has given a guarantee to the following subsidiaries and as a result these subsidiaries are exempt from audit: |
| Spectacular Skulduggery Ltd - 13017486 |
| Monocle Mayhem Limited - 11956000 |
| Binocular Bonanza - 13012669 |