Registration number:
for the
Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Contents
|
Company Information |
|
|
Strategic Report |
|
|
Directors' Report |
|
|
Statement of Directors' Responsibilities |
|
|
Independent Auditor's Report |
|
|
Consolidated Profit and Loss Account |
|
|
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income |
|
|
Consolidated Balance Sheet |
|
|
Balance Sheet |
|
|
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
|
|
Statement of Changes in Equity |
|
|
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows |
|
|
Notes to the Financial Statements |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Company Information
|
Directors |
E G Fichardt N W McCausland K Patrick T S Wright J Naylor-Leyland |
|
Registered office |
|
|
Auditors |
|
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Strategic Report for the period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
The directors present their strategic report for the period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026. The comparative period is the year ended 30 September 2024.
Principal activity
The principal activity of the company is that of a holding company. The principal activity of the group is the provision of healthcare services.
Fair review of the business
The review below is intended to provide a fair, balanced and comprehensive analysis of the development and performance of the group’s business during the period and of its position at 31 March 2026, consistent with the size and complexity of the group.
The results for the period are set out in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. The group reported turnover of £133.0m (2024 - £31.7m), an operating loss of £5.6m (2024 - £1.8m), a loss before taxation of £13.1m (2024 - £4.3m) and a loss for the financial period of £12.9m (2024 - £4.4m).
The directors do not recommend the payment of a final dividend in respect of the period ended 31 March 2026.
Each legacy group had different financial year ends, so management took this opportunity to review when the most appropriate year end would be and settled on 31 March. The group year end, along with all its subsidiaries, have been amended accordingly.
The group's key financial and other performance indicators during the period were as follows:
|
Financial KPIs |
Unit |
2026 |
2024 |
|
Turnover |
£ |
132,963,468 |
31,674,868 |
|
EBITDA |
£ |
1,407,221 |
1,070,137 |
|
Net current liabilities |
£ |
(3,007,122) |
(366,466) |
The turnover for the group has increased due to the new acquisitions made during the period as further disclosed in note 14 of these financial statements. Following the Totally Plc acquisition, there were a lot of excessive costs being incurred that management has been focused on reducing. This has caused EBITDA to only increase slightly on prior year in comparison to the significant increase in turnover. This is also evident in the net current liabilities at period end having increased on the prior year.
Principal risks and uncertainties
The directors have considered the principal risks and uncertainties facing the group. These include, but are not limited to, market and economic conditions, liquidity and funding risk, inflationary and cost pressures, regulatory compliance, cyber and information security, people and recruitment risk, and operational resilience.
The group manages these risks through regular review by the board and senior management, financial and operational monitoring, appropriate internal controls, budgeting and forecasting processes, and compliance procedures designed to support effective governance and decision making.
Section 172(1) statement
The directors acknowledge their duty under section 172(1) of the Companies Act 2006 to act in the way they consider, in good faith, would be most likely to promote the success of the company for the benefit of its members as a whole, while having regard to the matters set out in that section.
In making decisions during the period, the directors considered the likely consequences of decisions in the long term, the interests of employees, the need to foster relationships with customers, suppliers and other stakeholders, the impact of the group’s operations on the community and environment, the desirability of maintaining a reputation for high standards of business conduct, and the need to act fairly between members of the company.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Strategic Report for the period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Non-financial and sustainability information
Energy and carbon report
The group is within the scope of the Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting requirements applicable to large UK companies and groups. The following disclosure has been prepared for inclusion in the Directors’ Report and should be completed using the group’s energy consumption and emissions data for the 18 months ended 31 March 2026.
Emissions and energy consumption
Summary of greenhouse gas emissions and energy consumption for the period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026:
|
Name and |
Unit of |
2026 |
|
UK energy consumption used to calculate emissions |
kWh |
|
|
Scope 1 emissions: combustion of fuel and operation of facilities |
tCO2e |
|
|
Scope 2 emissions: purchased electricity, heat, steam or cooling |
tCO2e |
|
|
Scope 3 emissions: business travel in rental cars or employee-owned vehicles where the group is responsible for fuel |
tCO2e |
|
|
Total gross emissions |
tCO2e |
398.10 |
|
Intensity ratio |
tCO2e per £m turnover |
9.32 |
Methodologies used to calculate emissions
The group has calculated emissions using activity data from utility invoices, fuel records and mileage claims for the 18 months ended 31 March 2026, applying the UK Government (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero) Greenhouse Gas Conversion Factors for Company Reporting 2025. Natural gas and purchased electricity volumes are taken from supplier invoices; where gas is metered in cubic metres this is converted to kWh for energy reporting purposes. Business travel mileage is derived from expense mileage claims.
The above data is for our primary operating company, Partnering Health Ltd. Commercial travel and waste-related emissions could not be quantified for this reporting period as the related carbon footprints were not captured and are therefore excluded; this is noted as a data limitation to be addressed in future periods by our ESG committee.
Energy efficiency action
During the period, the group undertook a number of energy efficiency actions. Some of the key actions undertaken during the financial period under review include: allowing staff to work remotely / hybrid where possible; moving to smaller offices; installing EV charging ports; participating in NHS Evergreen initiatives, including reducing vehicle idling time and increasing the use of plug-in hybrid vehicles.
The directors have established a carbon-reduction committee recently and have begun to build a plan to achieve net-zero by 2030. External consultants have been engaged to support the committee.
Future developments
The directors expect the group to continue to develop its operations in line with its strategic objectives. Since the end of the period, the group has disposed of its elective care businesses in order to focus on its core healthcare services of Primary and Urgent Care. The focus for the next financial period will include improving our synergies as a group to build the PHL Group brand, increasing our market share. The directors are conscious that our Environmental, Social and Governance responsibilities have increased, so the directors have implemented an ESG committee to look into reducing our carbon footprint.
Approved by the
Director
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Directors' Report for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
The directors present their report and the for the period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026.
Directors of the company
The directors who held office during the period were as follows:
Employment of disabled persons
The group gives full and fair consideration to applications for employment from disabled persons, having regard to their particular aptitudes and abilities. Where an existing employee becomes disabled, every reasonable effort is made to continue their employment and to arrange appropriate training, career development and promotion opportunities.
Engagement with suppliers, customers and other relationships
The directors recognise the importance of maintaining constructive relationships with suppliers, customers and other business partners. The group seeks to engage with stakeholders through regular operational contact, contract management, performance review processes and appropriate governance arrangements. The effect of this engagement on the principal decisions taken by the directors during the period is described further in the section 172(1) statement set out in the Strategic Report.
Employee involvement
The group is committed to employee engagement, equal opportunities and the development of its workforce. The directors seek to ensure that employees are informed of matters affecting them and that their views are considered in decision making where appropriate.
The principal methods of engagement used during the period included staff briefings, employee surveys, consultation forums or intranet communications. Employees' views were taken into account in reaching decisions and this regard is reflected in the outcomes described elsewhere in this report.
Financial instruments
Objectives and policies
The group’s financial instruments comprise cash, borrowings and other items such as trade debtors and trade creditors arising directly from operations. The principal financial risks faced by the group include credit risk, liquidity risk and interest rate risk.
The directors review and manage these risks in the context of the group’s overall objectives, financing structure and financial position.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Directors' Report for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Price risk, credit risk, liquidity risk and cash flow risk
Credit risk is the risk that a customer or counterparty fails to meet its contractual obligations to the group. The group's exposure to credit risk is considered low, as the substantial majority of its trade debtors are government-affiliated entities, principally police constabularies and NHS bodies.
Liquidity risk is the risk that the group is unable to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The group closely monitors its cash position and maintains cash reserves above £2m to provide headroom against any disruption to the collection of receivables. Contracts are periodically reviewed for profitability and renegotiated where necessary to support the group's liquidity position.
Interest rate risk arises principally from the group's borrowings, including the significant debt drawn to fund the acquisitions during the period. The directors intend to apply the group's forecast positive operating income towards repayment of this debt in line with the debt facilities agreement.
Important non adjusting events after the financial period
Since the end of the reporting period, the group has aimed to dispose of its elective care businesses in order to focus on its core healthcare services of Primary and Urgent Care. As part of this, the company disposed of its investment in Pioneer Healthcare Limited.
On 3 July 2026, subsequent to the reporting date, the Group entered into an amendment and restatement of its existing lending facilities. Under the revised agreement, the Group drew down a further £2.0 million term loan facility under Facility C2. As the drawdown occurred after the reporting date, it has been treated as a non-adjusting post balance sheet event and accordingly no adjustment has been made to the amounts recognised in these financial statements.
Directors' liabilities
The company has made qualifying third party indemnity provisions for the benefit of its directors during the period. These provisions remain in force at the date of this report.
Going concern
The directors have considered the group’s ability to continue as a going concern, taking into account current trading, forecasts, available facilities, expected cash flows, the group’s net liability position and its financing structure.
The directors have prepared a detailed cash flow forecast through to 12 months after the signing of these financial statements. This forecast shows the group’s cash balance remaining positive throughout the forecast period, and shows the group operating within its financial covenants.
The forecast reflects a number of key strategic actions taken by the directors during and after the period, including the disposal of the group’s non-core elective care businesses to focus on its core Primary and Urgent Care services, the realisation of synergies across the group following the integration of the legacy groups, and the use of the group’s enlarged scale and brand to win a greater number of, and larger, customer contracts. Although the group is expected to continue to report a net loss over the next twelve months, its operating profit and EBITDA are forecast to remain positive.
After making appropriate enquiries and reviewing this forecast, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Directors' Report for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Disclosure of information to the auditor
Each director has taken the steps that they ought to have taken as a director in order to make themselves aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the company's auditor is aware of that information. The directors confirm that there is no relevant information that they know of and of which they know the auditor is unaware.
Appointment of auditors
Hazlewoods LLP were appointed as auditors during the period and have indicated willingness to continue in office. A resolution concerning their reappointment will be proposed at the appropriate time.
Approved by the
Director
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Statement of Directors' Responsibilities
The directors are responsible for preparing the Strategic Report, Directors' Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.
Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial period. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the group and company and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to:
• | select suitable accounting policies and apply them consistently; |
• | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
• | state whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and |
• | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the group's and the company's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the group and the company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the group and the company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Independent Auditor's Report to the Members of PHL Group Holdco Limited
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of PHL Group Holdco Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026, which comprise the Consolidated Profit and Loss Account, Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, and Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
In our opinion the financial statements:
• | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and the parent company's affairs as at 31 March 2026 and of the group's loss for the period then ended; |
• | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
• | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the auditor responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.
Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.
Other information
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the annual report, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether there is a material misstatement in the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.
We have nothing to report in this regard.
Opinion on other matter prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:
|
• |
the information given in the Strategic Report and Directors' Report for the financial period for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
|
• |
the Strategic Report and Directors' Report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
Matters on which we are required to report by exception
In the light of our knowledge and understanding of the company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Strategic Report and the Directors' Report.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Independent Auditor's Report to the Members of PHL Group Holdco Limited
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:
• | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
• | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
• | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
• | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
Responsibilities of directors
As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page 7, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Auditor Responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below:
Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures
in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities,
including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is
detailed below:
We considered the nature of the group’s industry and its control environment and reviewed the group’s
documentation of its policies and procedures relating to fraud and compliance with laws and regulations. We
also enquired of management about their own identification and assessment of the risks of irregularities.
We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework that the group operates in and identified
the key laws and regulations that had a direct effect on the determination of material amounts and disclosures in
the financial statements, including the UK Companies Act and tax legislation, and, those that do not have a direct
effect on the financial statements but compliance with which may be fundamental to the group’s ability to
operate or to avoid a material penalty.
We discussed among the audit engagement team regarding the opportunities and incentives that may exist within
the organisation for fraud and how and where fraud might occur in the financial statements.
In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also required to perform specific procedures to respond to the
risk of management override. In addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls, we tested
the appropriateness of journal entries and other adjustments; assessed whether the judgements made in
accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias; and evaluated the business rationale of any significant
transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course of business.
In addition to the above, our procedures to respond to the risks identified included the following:
|
• |
identifying and assessing the design effectiveness of controls management has in place to prevent and detect fraud; |
|
• |
understanding how those charged with governance considered and addressed the potential for override of controls or other inappropriate influence over the financial reporting process; |
|
• |
challenging assumptions and judgements made by management in its significant accounting estimates; and |
|
• |
identifying and testing journal entries, in particular any journal entries with unusual characteristics. |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Independent Auditor's Report to the Members of PHL Group Holdco Limited
A further description of our responsibilities is available on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.
Use of our report
This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.
For and on behalf of
Windsor House
Bayshill Road
GL50 3AT
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Consolidated Profit and Loss Account for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Note |
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Turnover |
|
|
|
|
Cost of sales |
( |
( |
|
|
Gross profit |
|
|
|
|
Administrative expenses |
( |
( |
|
|
Operating loss |
( |
( |
|
|
Other interest receivable and similar income |
|
|
|
|
Interest payable and similar expenses |
( |
( |
|
|
Loss before tax |
( |
( |
|
|
Tax on loss |
|
( |
|
|
Loss for the financial period |
( |
( |
|
|
Profit/(loss) attributable to: |
|||
|
Owners of the company |
( |
( |
The above results were derived from continuing operations.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Loss for the period |
( |
( |
|
Remeasurement gain/loss on defined benefit pension schemes before tax |
(135,000) |
97,000 |
|
Income tax effect |
(250) |
(52,250) |
|
(135,250) |
44,750 |
|
|
Total comprehensive income for the period |
( |
( |
|
Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
||
|
Owners of the company |
( |
( |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
(Registration number: 13917258) (England and Wales)
Consolidated Balance Sheet as at 31 March 2026
|
Note |
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Fixed assets |
|||
|
Intangible assets |
|
|
|
|
Tangible assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Current assets |
|||
|
Stocks |
|
|
|
|
Debtors |
|
|
|
|
Cash at bank and in hand |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year |
( |
( |
|
|
Net current liabilities |
( |
( |
|
|
Total assets less current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
Creditors: Amounts falling due after more than one year |
( |
( |
|
|
Deferred tax liabilities |
(65,265) |
(287,836) |
|
|
Net liabilities excluding pension asset/(liability) |
(16,698,322) |
(3,674,117) |
|
|
Net pension asset |
615,000 |
614,000 |
|
|
Net liabilities |
( |
( |
|
|
Capital and reserves |
|||
|
Called up share capital |
187,296 |
110,522 |
|
|
Capital redemption reserve |
4,128 |
- |
|
|
Treasury shares |
(57,678) |
- |
|
|
Other reserves |
4,826,307 |
4,826,307 |
|
|
Profit and loss account |
(21,043,375) |
(7,996,946) |
|
|
Equity attributable to owners of the company |
(16,083,322) |
(3,060,117) |
|
|
Shareholders' deficit |
(16,083,322) |
(3,060,117) |
Approved and authorised by the
Director
PHL Group Holdco Limited
(Registration number: 13917258) (England and Wales)
Balance Sheet as at 31 March 2026
|
Note |
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Fixed assets |
|||
|
Investments |
|
|
|
|
Current assets |
|||
|
Debtors |
|
|
|
|
Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year |
( |
( |
|
|
Net current assets |
|
|
|
|
Net assets |
|
|
|
|
Capital and reserves |
|||
|
Called up share capital |
187,296 |
110,522 |
|
|
Capital redemption reserve |
4,128 |
- |
|
|
Treasury shares |
(57,678) |
- |
|
|
Other reserves |
4,826,307 |
4,826,307 |
|
|
Profit and loss account |
359,572 |
- |
|
|
Shareholders' funds |
5,319,625 |
4,936,829 |
The company made a profit after tax for the financial period of £359,572 (2024 - profit of £Nil).
Approved and authorised by the
Director
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Equity attributable to the parent company
|
Share capital |
Capital redemption reserve |
Treasury shares |
Other reserves |
Profit and loss account |
Total |
|
|
At 1 October 2024 |
|
- |
- |
|
( |
( |
|
Loss for the period |
- |
- |
- |
- |
( |
( |
|
Other comprehensive income |
- |
- |
- |
- |
( |
( |
|
Total comprehensive income |
- |
- |
- |
- |
( |
( |
|
New share capital subscribed |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Purchase of own share capital |
- |
- |
(57,678) |
- |
- |
(57,678) |
|
Cancellation of shares |
(4,128) |
4,128 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
At 31 March 2026 |
|
|
( |
|
( |
( |
|
Share capital |
Capital redemption reserve |
Treasury shares |
Other reserves |
Profit and loss account |
Total |
|
|
At 1 October 2023 |
|
- |
- |
|
( |
|
|
Loss for the year |
- |
- |
- |
- |
( |
( |
|
Other comprehensive income |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
|
Total comprehensive income |
- |
- |
- |
- |
( |
( |
|
New share capital subscribed |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Purchase of own share capital |
(490) |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(490) |
|
At 30 September 2024 |
110,522 |
- |
- |
4,826,307 |
(7,996,946) |
(3,060,117) |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Statement of Changes in Equity for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Share capital |
Capital redemption reserve |
Treasury shares |
Other reserves |
Profit and loss account |
Total |
|
|
At 1 October 2024 |
|
- |
- |
|
- |
|
|
Profit for the period |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
|
New share capital subscribed |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Purchase of own share capital |
- |
- |
(57,678) |
- |
- |
(57,678) |
|
Cancellation of shares |
(4,128) |
4,128 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
At 31 March 2026 |
|
|
( |
|
|
|
|
Share capital |
Capital redemption reserve |
Treasury shares |
Other reserves |
Profit and loss account |
Total |
|
|
At 1 October 2023 |
|
- |
- |
|
- |
|
|
New share capital subscribed |
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Purchase of own share capital |
(490) |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(490) |
|
At 30 September 2024 |
110,522 |
- |
- |
4,826,307 |
- |
4,936,829 |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Note |
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Cash flows from operating activities |
|||
|
Loss for the period |
( |
( |
|
|
Adjustments to cash flows from non-cash items |
|||
|
Depreciation and amortisation |
|
|
|
|
Loss on disposal of tangible assets |
|
|
|
|
Finance income |
( |
( |
|
|
Finance costs |
|
|
|
|
Income tax expense |
( |
|
|
|
Foreign exchange gains/losses |
|
- |
|
|
Current service cost |
24,000 |
24,000 |
|
|
Pension funding contributions |
(111,000) |
(112,000) |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Working capital adjustments |
|||
|
(Increase)/decrease in stocks |
( |
|
|
|
(Increase)/decrease in trade debtors |
( |
|
|
|
Increase in trade creditors |
|
|
|
|
Cash generated from operations |
|
|
|
|
Income taxes paid |
( |
( |
|
|
Net cash flow from operating activities |
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from investing activities |
|||
|
Interest received |
|
|
|
|
Acquisitions of tangible assets |
( |
( |
|
|
Acquisition of intangible assets |
- |
( |
|
|
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired |
( |
( |
|
|
Net cash flows from investing activities |
( |
( |
|
|
Cash flows from financing activities |
|||
|
Interest paid |
( |
( |
|
|
Proceeds from issue of ordinary shares, net of issue costs |
|
- |
|
|
Payments for purchase of own shares |
( |
( |
|
|
Proceeds from other borrowing draw downs |
|
- |
|
|
Repayment of other borrowing |
( |
( |
|
|
Net cash flows from financing activities |
|
( |
|
|
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
|
( |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 October |
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 March |
3,776,447 |
771,010 |
|
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
General information |
The company is a private company limited by share capital, incorporated in the United Kingdom.
The address of its registered office is:
United Kingdom
|
Accounting policies |
Summary of significant accounting policies and key accounting estimates
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these financial statements are set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all the periods presented, unless otherwise stated.
Statement of compliance
These financial statements were prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland and the Companies Act 2006'.
Basis of preparation
These financial statements have been prepared using the historical cost convention except for, where disclosed in these accounting policies, certain items that are shown at fair value.
The presentational currency of the financial statements is Pounds Sterling, being the functional currency of the primary economic environment in which the company operates. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest Pound.
Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements consolidate the financial statements of the company and its subsidiary undertakings drawn up to 31 March 2026.
No Profit and Loss Account is presented for the company as permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006. The company made a profit after tax for the financial period of £359,572 (2024 - loss of £Nil).
A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the company. Control is achieved where the company has the power to govern the financial and operating policies of an entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.
The results of subsidiaries acquired or disposed of during the period are included in the Profit and Loss Account from the effective date of acquisition or up to the effective date of disposal, as appropriate. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies into line with those used by the group.
The purchase method of accounting is used to account for business combinations that result in the acquisition of subsidiaries by the group. The cost of a business combination is measured as the fair value of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or assumed at the date of exchange, plus costs directly attributable to the business combination. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. Any excess of the cost of the business combination over the acquirer’s interest in the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities recognised is recorded as goodwill.
Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between the company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, are eliminated in full.
Intra-group losses are also eliminated but may indicate an impairment that requires recognition in the consolidated financial statements.
Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the group. Non-controlling interests in the net assets of consolidated subsidiaries are identified separately from the group’s equity therein. Non-controlling interests consist of the amount of those interests at the date of the original business combination and the non-controlling shareholder’s share of changes in equity since the date of the combination.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Disclosure of long or short period
Going concern
The directors have assessed the Group's ability to continue as a going concern. This assessment included a review of the Group's financial position, cash flow forecasts, and the potential impact of external factors on the Group's operations.
Based on this review, the directors consider that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Therefore, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.
The directors have considered the Group's financial performance, liquidity, and funding arrangements. The Group has a strong financial position, with sufficient cash reserves and access to financing facilities to meet its obligations as they fall due. Additionally, the Group has robust business model and a diversified portfolio of investments, which provide stability and resilience against market fluctuations.
Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
In the application of the company’s accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.
Assessing the valuation of the group's defined benefit pension scheme asset involves the use of actuarial assumptions which give rise to estimation uncertainty. This includes judgement in selecting the appropriate discount rate and other inputs in arriving at the asset. Details of the principal actuarial assumptions used, together with sensitivity analysis, are set out in note 22 to the financial statements.
Revenue recognition
Revenue represents net sales during the period adjusted for accrued and deferred income where applicable.
Revenue relates to the provision of healthcare and recruitment services. Revenue is recognised on the provision of the service.
Long-term contracts are assessed on a contract by contract basis and are reflected in the Consolidated Income Statement by recording turnover and related costs as each contract progresses.
Foreign currency transactions and balances
Non-monetary items measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated.
Tax
The tax expense for the period comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the profit and loss account, except that a charge attributable to an item of income or expense recognised as other comprehensive income is also recognised directly in other comprehensive income.
The current tax charge is calculated on the basis of tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date in the countries where the group operates and generates taxable income.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements and on unused tax losses or tax credits in the group. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and a valuation allowance is set up against deferred tax assets so that the net carrying amount equals the highest amount that is more likely than not to be recovered based on current or future taxable profit.
Tangible assets
Tangible assets are stated in the statement of financial position at cost, less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.
The cost of tangible assets includes directly attributable incremental costs incurred in their acquisition and installation.
Tangible assets are derecognised on disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected. On disposal, the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount is recognised in the Consolidated Profit and Loss Account.
Depreciation
Depreciation is charged so as to write off the cost of assets over their estimated useful lives, as follows:
|
Asset class |
Depreciation method and rate |
|
Medical equipment |
Straight line over 5 years |
|
Fixtures and fittings |
Straight line over 3-7 years |
|
Office and computer equipment |
Straight line over 4-5 years |
|
Leasehold improvements |
25% reducing balance |
Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the purchase method. The consideration for each acquisition is measured at the aggregate of the fair values at acquisition date of assets given, liabilities incurred or assumed, and equity instruments issued by the group in exchange for control of the acquired, plus any costs directly attributable to the business combination. When a business combination agreement provides for an adjustment to the cost of the combination contingent on future events, the group includes the estimated amount of that adjustment in the cost of the combination at the acquisition date if the adjustment is probable and can be measured reliably.
Negative goodwill
Negative goodwill arising on an acquisition is recognised on the face of the balance sheet on the acquisition date and subsequently the excess up to the fair value of non-monetary assets acquired is recognised in profit or loss in the periods in which the non-monetary assets are recovered.
Intangible assets
Goodwill recognised represents the excess of the fair value and directly attributable costs of the purchase consideration over the fair values of the Group's interest in the identifiable net assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired.
Goodwill is amortised over its expected useful life of 10 years. Goodwill is assessed for impairment when there are indicators of impairment and any impairment is charged to the Consolidated Profit and Loss Account.
Software development costs recognised represent the capital expenditure on the development of the Group's projects. Where assets are not available for use at the balance sheet date no amortisation has been provided. All remaining software is amortised over its expected useful life of 5 years.
Amortisation
Amortisation is provided on intangible assets so as to write off the cost, less any estimated residual value, over their useful life as follows:
|
Asset class |
Amortisation method and rate |
|
Goodwill |
Straight line over 10 years |
|
Software development costs |
Straight line over 5 years |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Investments
Investments in equity shares which are not publicly traded and where fair value cannot be measured reliably are measured at cost less impairment.
Trade debtors
Trade debtors are amounts due from customers for merchandise sold or services performed in the ordinary course of business.
Trade debtors are recognised initially at the transaction price. All trade debtors are repayable within one year and hence are included at the undiscounted cost of cash expected to be received. A provision for the impairment of trade debtors is established when there is objective evidence that the group will not be able to collect all amounts due according to the original terms of the debtors.
Stocks
Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost is determined using the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method.
Trade creditors
Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from suppliers. Accounts payable are classified as current liabilities if the group does not have an unconditional right, at the end of the reporting period, to defer settlement of the creditor for at least twelve months after the reporting date. If there is an unconditional right to defer settlement for at least twelve months after the reporting date, they are presented as non-current liabilities.
Trade creditors are recognised initially at the transaction price and all are repayable within one year and hence are included at the undiscounted amount of cash expected to be paid.
Borrowings
Interest-bearing borrowings are initially recorded at fair value, net of transaction costs. Interest-bearing borrowings are subsequently carried at amortised cost, with the difference between the proceeds, net of transaction costs, and the amount due on redemption being recognised as a charge to the profit and loss account over the period of the relevant borrowing.
Interest expense is recognised on the basis of the effective interest method and is included in interest payable and similar charges.
Borrowings are classified as current liabilities unless the group has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date.
Leases
Leases in which substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership are retained by the lessor are classified as operating leases. Payments made under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the period of the lease.
Leases are classified as finance leases whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee.
Assets held under finance leases are recognised at the lower of their fair value at inception of the lease and the present value of the minimum lease payments. These assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the useful life of the asset and the lease term. The corresponding liability to the lessor is included in the Balance Sheet as a finance lease obligation.
Lease payments are apportioned between finance costs in the Profit and Loss Account and reduction of the lease obligation so as to achieve a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Share capital
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Equity instruments are measured at the fair value of the cash or other resources received or receivable, net of the direct costs of issuing the equity instruments. If payment is deferred and the time value of money is material, the initial measurement is on a present value basis.
Defined contribution pension obligation
A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which fixed contributions are paid into a pension fund and the group has no legal or constructive obligation to pay further contributions even if the fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay all employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods.
Contributions to defined contribution plans are recognised as employee benefit expense when they are due. If contribution payments exceed the contribution due for service, the excess is recognised as a prepayment.
Defined benefit pension obligation
The defined benefit scheme is funded with the assets of the scheme held separately from those of the group in trustee-administered funds. The defined benefit scheme assets are measured at fair value and liabilities are measured on an actuarial basis using the projected unit method and discounted at a rate equivalent to the current rate of return on a high quality corporate bond of equivalent currency and term to the scheme liabilities. The actuarial valuations are obtained annually at the balance sheet date, with the resulting defined benefit asset or liability presented within provisions for liabilities on the face of the balance sheet.
Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and actuarial assumptions are charged or credited to equity on the statement of total recognised gains and losses in the period in which they arise. Past service costs are recognised immediately in the profit and loss account.
Financial instruments
Classification
Recognition and measurement
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Impairment
A non financial asset is impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after initial recognition, the estimated recoverable value of the asset has been reduced. The recoverable amount of an asset is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use.
The recoverable amount of goodwill is derived from measurement of the present value of the future cash flows of the cash-generating units ('CGUs') of which the goodwill is a part. Any impairment loss in respect of a CGU is allocated first to the goodwill attached to that CGU, and then to other assets within that CGU on a pro-rata basis.
Where indicators exist for a decrease in impairment loss, the prior impairment loss is tested to determine reversal. An impairment loss is reversed on an individual impaired asset to the extent that the revised recoverable value does not lead to a revised carrying amount higher than the carrying value had no impairment been recognised. Where a reversal of impairment occurs in respect of a CGU, the reversal is applied first to the assets (other than goodwill) of the CGU on a pro-rata basis and then to any goodwill allocated to that CGU.
For financial assets carried at amortised cost, the amount of an impairment is the difference between the asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows, discounted at the financial asset’s original effective interest rate.
For financial assets carried at cost less impairment, the impairment loss is the difference between the asset’s carrying amount and the best estimate of the amount that would be received for the asset if it were to be sold at the reporting date.
Where indicators exist for a decrease in impairment loss, and the decrease can be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the prior impairment loss is tested to determine reversal. An impairment loss is reversed on an individual impaired financial asset to the extent that the revised recoverable value does not lead to a revised carrying amount higher than the carrying value had no impairment been recognised.
|
Turnover |
The analysis of the group's Turnover for the period from continuing operations is as follows:
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Healthcare services |
|
|
|
Non-Healthcare fitness related services |
1,697,698 |
- |
|
|
|
The analysis of the group's Turnover for the period by market is as follows:
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
UK |
|
|
|
Republic of Ireland |
|
- |
|
|
|
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Operating profit |
Arrived at after charging/(crediting)
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Depreciation expense |
|
|
|
Amortisation expense |
|
|
|
Impairment loss |
|
- |
|
Foreign exchange losses |
|
- |
|
Operating lease expense - property |
|
|
|
Operating lease expense - plant and machinery |
- |
|
|
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment |
|
|
|
Other interest receivable and similar income |
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Net interest income relating to defined benefit pension scheme |
56,322 |
24,000 |
|
Interest income on bank deposits |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest payable and similar expenses |
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Loan interest |
|
|
|
Interest on obligations under finance leases and hire purchase contracts |
- |
|
|
Loan note interest |
|
|
|
Other finance costs |
|
|
|
|
|
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Staff costs |
The aggregate payroll costs (including directors' remuneration) were as follows:
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Wages and salaries |
|
|
|
Social security costs |
|
|
|
Pension costs, defined contribution scheme |
|
|
|
Other employee expense |
|
- |
|
|
|
The average number of persons employed by the group (including directors) during the period, analysed by category was as follows:
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Clinical |
|
|
|
Non-clinical |
|
|
|
|
|
Company
The company incurred no staff costs and had no employees other than the directors.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Directors' remuneration |
The directors' remuneration for the period was as follows:
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Remuneration |
|
|
|
Contributions paid to money purchase schemes |
|
|
|
901,092 |
422,748 |
During the period the number of directors who were receiving benefits and share incentives was as follows:
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Accruing benefits under money purchase pension scheme |
|
|
In respect of the highest paid director:
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Remuneration |
|
|
|
Company contributions to money purchase pension schemes |
|
|
|
Auditors' remuneration |
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Audit of these financial statements |
70,000 |
58,458 |
|
Other fees to auditors |
||
|
All other non-audit services |
|
|
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Taxation |
Tax charged/(credited) in the consolidated profit and loss account
|
1 October 2024 to 31 March |
Year ended 30 September |
|
|
Current taxation |
||
|
UK corporation tax adjustment to prior periods |
|
|
|
Foreign tax |
|
- |
|
Total current income tax |
45,018 |
4,037 |
|
Deferred taxation |
||
|
Arising from origination and reversal of timing differences |
( |
|
|
Tax (receipt)/expense in the income statement |
( |
|
The tax on profit before tax for the period is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK (2024 - higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK) of
The differences are reconciled below:
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Loss before tax |
( |
( |
|
Corporation tax at standard rate |
( |
( |
|
Increase in UK and foreign current tax from adjustment for prior periods |
|
|
|
Tax increase from effect of capital allowances and depreciation |
|
- |
|
Tax decrease from other short-term timing differences |
- |
( |
|
Effect of revenues exempt from taxation |
( |
- |
|
Effect of expense not deductible in determining taxable profit (tax loss) |
|
|
|
Effect of tax losses |
|
|
|
Increase from tax losses for which no deferred tax asset was recognised |
|
|
|
Tax increase from other tax effects |
|
- |
|
Total tax (credit)/charge |
( |
|
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Deferred tax
Group
Deferred tax assets and liabilities
|
2026 |
Liability |
|
Accelerated capital allowances |
|
|
Retirement benefit obligations |
|
|
Other short term timing differences |
( |
|
Taxable losses |
( |
|
|
|
2024 |
Liability |
|
Accelerated capital allowances |
|
|
Retirement benefit obligations |
|
|
Other short term timing differences |
( |
|
|
|
Intangible assets |
Group
|
Goodwill |
Negative goodwill |
Internally generated software development costs |
Total |
|
|
Cost or valuation |
||||
|
At 1 October 2024 |
|
- |
|
|
|
Acquired through business combinations |
|
( |
- |
|
|
At 31 March 2026 |
|
( |
|
|
|
Amortisation |
||||
|
At 1 October 2024 |
|
- |
|
|
|
Amortisation charge |
|
( |
|
|
|
Impairment |
|
- |
- |
|
|
At 31 March 2026 |
|
( |
|
|
|
Carrying amount |
||||
|
At 31 March 2026 |
|
- |
|
|
|
At 30 September 2024 |
|
- |
|
|
Further details regarding the business combinations acquired in the period are disclosed in note 14.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Tangible assets |
Group
|
Leasehold improvements |
Furniture, fittings and equipment |
Total |
|
|
Cost or valuation |
|||
|
At 1 October 2024 |
|
|
|
|
Additions |
- |
|
|
|
Acquired through business combinations |
- |
|
|
|
Disposals |
( |
( |
( |
|
At 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
|
Depreciation |
|||
|
At 1 October 2024 |
|
|
|
|
Charge for the period |
|
|
|
|
Eliminated on disposal |
( |
( |
( |
|
At 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
|
Carrying amount |
|||
|
At 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
|
At 30 September 2024 |
|
|
|
|
Investments |
Company
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Investments in subsidiaries |
|
|
|
Subsidiaries |
£ |
|
Cost and carrying amount |
|
|
At 1 October 2024 and at 31 March 2026 |
|
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Details of undertakings
Details of the investments in which the company holds 20% or more of the nominal value of any class of share capital are as follows:
|
Undertaking |
Country of incorporation |
Holding |
Proportion of voting rights and shares held |
|
|
2026 |
2024 |
|||
|
Subsidiary undertakings |
||||
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
|
|
England and Wales |
|
|
|
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
* denotes subsidiaries held indirectly
The registered office address for all of the above companies other than Salveas Limited and Pioneer Healthcare Limited is the same as that of PHL Group Holdco Limited. The registered office address of Salveas Limited is F6, Buchan House Carnegie Campus, Enterprise Way, Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland, KY11 8PL. The registered office address of Pioneer Healthcare Limited is The Manor House, 260 Ecclesall Road South, Sheffield, England, S11 9PS.
The principal activity of PHL Group Finance Limited, PHL Group Midco Limited, PHL Horizon Limited and Partnering Health Holdings Limited is that of a holding company. The principal activity of Partnering Health Limited, PHL Integrated Care Limited, Salveas Limited and PHL Youla Limited is the provision of medical practice activities. The principal activity of PHL Primary Care Limited and PHL Professional Limited is that of a dormant company. The principal activity of Malling Health Limited is the management of a network of GP practices. The principal activity of Malling Health (UK) Limited is the management of a network of NHS Primary Care GP Practices, Urgent Care and Out of Hours services. The principal activity of PHL Group G1 Limited and PHL Group V1 Limited is the provision of urgent care services. The principal activity of Pioneer Healthcare Limited and Totally Healthcare Limited is the provision of hospital insourcing services. The principal activity of About Health Limited is the provision of dermatology services. The principal activity of Premier Physical Healthcare Limited is the provision of physiotherapy and podiatry services. The principal activity of Energy Fitness Professionals Limited is the provision of fitness services.
For the period ending 31 March 2026 the following subsidiaries were entitled to exemption from audit under section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 relating to subsidiary companies:
|
PHL Group Midco Limited |
|
PHL Group Finance Limited |
|
PHL Horizon Ltd |
|
Partnering Health Holdings Limited |
|
Partnering Health Limited |
|
PHL Integrated Care Limited |
|
PHL Youla Limited |
|
Salveas Limited |
|
Malling Health Limited |
|
Malling Health (UK) Limited |
|
PHL Group G1 Limited |
|
PHL Group V1 Limited |
|
Totally Healthcare Limited |
|
Premier Physical Healthcare Ltd |
|
Energy Fitness Professionals Limited |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Business combinations |
Business combination 1
On
Malling Health Limited and Malling Health (UK) Limited contributed £
The amounts recognised in respect of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed are as set out in the table below:
|
Fair value |
|
|
Assets and liabilities acquired |
|
|
Financial assets |
|
|
Tangible assets |
|
|
Financial liabilities |
( |
|
Total identifiable assets |
|
|
Goodwill |
|
|
Total consideration |
10,728,326 |
|
Satisfied by: |
|
|
Cash |
|
|
Equity instruments |
|
|
Settlement of pre-existing balance |
|
|
Total consideration transferred |
|
|
Cash flow analysis: |
|
|
Cash consideration |
|
|
Less: cash and cash equivalent balances acquired |
( |
|
Net cash inflow arising on acquisition |
|
|
|
|
The useful life of goodwill is
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Business combination 2
On
About Health Limited, Energy Fitness Professionals Limited, Pioneer Healthcare Limited, Premier Physical Healthcare Limited and Totally Healthcare Limited contributed £
The amounts recognised in respect of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed are as set out in the table below:
|
Fair value |
|
|
Assets and liabilities acquired |
|
|
Financial assets |
|
|
Tangible assets |
|
|
Financial liabilities |
( |
|
Total identifiable assets |
( |
|
Goodwill |
|
|
Total consideration |
3,141,729 |
|
Satisfied by: |
|
|
Cash |
|
|
Cash flow analysis: |
|
|
Cash consideration |
|
|
Less: cash and cash equivalent balances acquired |
( |
|
Net cash outflow arising on acquisition |
|
|
|
|
The useful life of goodwill is
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Business combination 3
On
These acquisitions contributed £
The amounts recognised in respect of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed are as set out in the table below:
|
Book value |
Revaluation adjustments |
Fair value |
|
|
Assets and liabilities acquired |
|||
|
Financial assets |
439,997 |
166,758 |
|
|
Stocks |
20,626 |
- |
|
|
Tangible assets |
39,376 |
- |
|
|
Financial liabilities |
- |
(661,326) |
( |
|
Total identifiable assets |
499,999 |
(494,568) |
|
|
Goodwill |
300,000 |
494,568 |
|
|
Total consideration |
799,999 |
- |
799,999 |
|
Satisfied by: |
|||
|
Cash |
799,999 |
- |
|
|
Cash flow analysis: |
|||
|
Cash consideration |
799,999 |
- |
|
|
|
|||
The useful life of goodwill is
|
Stocks |
|
Group |
Company |
|||
|
31 March |
30 September |
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Stock |
|
|
- |
- |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Debtors |
|
Group |
Company |
|||
|
31 March |
30 September |
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Trade debtors |
|
|
- |
- |
|
Amounts owed by group undertakings |
- |
- |
|
|
|
Other debtors |
|
|
|
|
|
Prepayments |
|
|
- |
- |
|
Corporation tax asset |
- |
|
- |
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
Group |
Company |
|||
|
31 March |
30 September |
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Cash at bank |
|
|
- |
- |
|
Bank overdrafts |
( |
- |
- |
- |
|
Cash and cash equivalents in statement of cash flows |
3,776,447 |
771,010 |
- |
- |
|
Creditors |
|
Group |
Company |
||||
|
Note |
31 March |
30 September |
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Due within one year |
|||||
|
Loans and borrowings |
|
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Trade creditors |
|
|
- |
- |
|
|
Amounts due to group undertakings |
- |
- |
|
|
|
|
Social security and other taxes |
|
|
- |
- |
|
|
Outstanding defined contribution pension costs |
|
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Other payables |
|
|
- |
- |
|
|
Accruals |
|
|
- |
- |
|
|
Corporation tax liability |
37,888 |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Deferred income |
|
- |
- |
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Due after one year |
|||||
|
Loans and borrowings |
|
|
- |
- |
|
Other payables includes unsecured borrowings totalling £253,879 (2024 - £672,272). The outstanding borrowings are payable in full in January 2027 and interest is charged at the higher of 10% and 5% above the Bank of England base rate per annum.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Loans and borrowings |
Current loans and borrowings
|
Group |
Company |
|||
|
31 March |
30 September |
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Bank overdrafts |
|
- |
- |
- |
|
Hire purchase contracts |
|
- |
- |
- |
|
|
- |
- |
- |
|
Non-current loans and borrowings
|
Group |
Company |
|||
|
31 March |
30 September |
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Other loans |
|
|
- |
- |
|
Hire purchase contracts |
|
- |
- |
- |
|
Loan notes |
|
|
- |
- |
|
|
|
- |
- |
|
Other loans consist of three loans held with Thincats for £6,500,000, £3,500,000, and £3,000,000. Interest is charged at 7.25% above the Bank of England base rate per annum, and the loans are all repayable in full in August 2027. The balance payable of £12,749,634 is stated net of debt costs totalling £250,366 (2024 - £250,366).
£9,151,543 (2024 - £8,127,159) of secured loan notes which are repayable in full in September 2029 and which attract interest at a fixed rate of 8% per annum. The balance payable at 31 March 2026 includes accrued interest of £2,282,543 (2024 - £1,258,159).
£1,058,901 (2024 - £911,971) of secured loan notes which are repayable in full in September 2029 and which attract interest at the higher of 10% and 5% above the Bank of England base rate per annum. The balance payable at 31 March 2026 includes accrued interest of £168,167 (2024 - £21,237).
£5,241,936 (2024 - £4,612,138) of secured loan notes which attract interest at a fixed rate of 12% per annum. These loan notes are being repaid in monthly instalments of £12,500, with the remaining balance payable on the maturity date in September 2029. The balance payable at 31 March 2026 includes accrued interest of £916,109 (2024 - £123,811).
£11,209,379 of secured loan notes which were issued in the period. Interest is charged at a fixed rate of 8% per annum and the loan notes are repayable in full in September 2029. The balance payable at 31 March 2026 includes accrued interest of £1,873,472.
During the period, the group entered into a loan agreement with one of the shareholders of PHL Group Holdco Limited. The balance outstanding on this loan at 31 March 2026 is £5,916,996, of which £668,218 relates to accrued interest. The loan is repayable in full in June 2026 and interest is charged at a rate of 5% per annum, payable quarterly in arrears. Additional interest of 15% per annum is also charged and is payable in full on the repayment date. The loan is included in other borrowings and the balance is stated net of arrangement fees of £51,222.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Pension and other schemes |
Defined contribution pension scheme
The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. The pension cost charge for the period represents contributions payable by the group to the scheme and amounted to £
Contributions totalling £
Defined benefit pension schemes
The group is party to a funded defined benefit scheme providing benefits to the members based on final pensionable pay. The scheme commenced on 15 April 2015.
Contributions to the scheme are charged to the Consolidated Income Statement so as to spread the cost of pensions evenly over the employees' working lives with the group.
The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group, being invested in managed funds.
Employer contributions totalling £111,000 (2024 - £112,000) were paid during the period.
The valuation of the scheme was carried out as at 31 March 2026 by a qualified independent actuary.
Reconciliation of scheme assets and liabilities to assets and liabilities recognised
The amounts recognised in the balance sheet are as follows:
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Fair value of scheme assets |
|
|
|
Present value of defined benefit obligation |
( |
( |
|
Defined benefit pension scheme surplus |
|
|
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Amounts recognised in Profit or Loss |
||
|
Current service cost |
24,000 |
24,000 |
|
Interest cost |
57,000 |
39,000 |
|
Interest income |
(106,000) |
(63,000) |
|
25,000 |
- |
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Amounts recognised in Other Comprehensive Income |
||
|
Return on scheme assets less interest income |
(189,000) |
65,000 |
|
Experience gains/(losses) arising on the scheme's liabilities |
(40,000) |
45,000 |
|
Impact of changes in actuarial assumptions on the scheme's liabilities |
94,000 |
(13,000) |
|
135,000 |
(97,000) |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Defined benefit obligation
Changes in the defined benefit obligation are as follows:
|
31 March |
|
|
Present value at start of period |
|
|
Current service cost |
|
|
Interest cost |
|
|
Actuarial gains and losses |
( |
|
Benefits paid |
( |
|
Contributions by scheme participants |
|
|
Present value at end of period |
|
Fair value of scheme assets
Changes in the fair value of scheme assets are as follows:
|
31 March |
|
|
Fair value at start of period |
|
|
Interest income |
|
|
Return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest income/(expense) |
( |
|
Employer contributions |
|
|
Contributions by scheme participants |
|
|
Benefits paid |
( |
|
Fair value at end of period |
|
Analysis of assets
The major categories of scheme assets are as follows:
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Bonds |
1,373,000 |
1,367,000 |
The pension scheme has not invested in any of the group's own financial instruments or in properties or other assets used by the group.
Principal actuarial assumptions
The principal actuarial assumptions at the balance sheet date are as follows:
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Discount rate |
|
|
|
Future salary increases |
|
|
|
RPI for revaluation deferment |
4.00 |
3.40 |
|
RPI for increase in payment |
3.15 |
3.00 |
|
CPI for revaluation deferment |
3.30 |
2.70 |
|
CPI for increase in payment |
3.05 |
2.75 |
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
Post retirement mortality assumptions
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Current UK pensioners at retirement age - male |
22.00 |
21.00 |
|
Current UK pensioners at retirement age - female |
24.00 |
24.00 |
|
Future UK pensioners at retirement age - male |
22.00 |
22.00 |
|
Future UK pensioners at retirement age - female |
25.00 |
25.00 |
|
Share capital |
Allotted, called up and fully paid shares
|
31 March |
30 September |
|||
|
No. |
£ |
No. |
£ |
|
|
|
|
43,500 |
|
43,500 |
|
|
|
12,691 |
|
14,154 |
|
|
|
25,370 |
|
20,007 |
|
|
|
5,078 |
|
5,078 |
|
|
|
985 |
|
3,650 |
|
|
|
7,683 |
|
7,683 |
|
|
|
4,900 |
|
4,900 |
|
|
|
11,550 |
|
11,550 |
|
|
|
75,539 |
- |
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New shares allotted
|
During the period 7,553,898 |
|
During the period 536,316 |
Purchase of own share capital
During the period, the company purchased and immediately cancelled 146,346 of its own B Ordinary shares with an aggregate nominal value of £1,463 and 266,435 of its own E Ordinary shares with an aggregate nominal value of £2,664. The total consideration paid was £54,751.
During the period, the company purchased 292,692 of its own C Ordinary shares with an aggregate nominal value of £2,927. The total consideration paid was £2,927 and these shares are held in treasury at 31 March 2026.
Rights, preferences and restrictions
The A, B, C, G, H, and I Ordinary shares confer the right to vote. The D, E, and F Ordinary shares do not confer the right to vote.
On a return of capital or assets, any surplus assets of the company remaining after the payment of its liabilities are distributed among the holders of the Ordinary shares in an order of priority which is detailed in the company's Articles of Association.
The D, E, and F Ordinary shares carry no right to any dividend. Any dividends are distributed among the holders of the A, B, C, G, H, and I Ordinary shares pro rata according to the number of such shares held by each of them respectively, as if they constituted one class of share.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Reserves |
Group and Company
Other reserves
The other reserves relate to the issue of shares for consideration of the Group's subsidiaries.
|
Obligations under leases and hire purchase contracts |
Group
Finance leases
The total of future minimum lease payments is as follows:
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Not later than one year |
|
- |
|
Later than one year and not later than five years |
|
- |
|
|
- |
Operating leases
The total of future minimum lease payments is as follows:
|
31 March |
30 September |
|
|
Not later than one year |
|
|
|
Later than one year and not later than five years |
|
|
|
|
|
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Analysis of changes in net debt |
Group
|
At 1 October 2024 |
Financing cash flows |
Acquisition of subsidiaries |
New finance leases |
Other non-cash changes |
At 31 March 2026 |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
||||||
|
Cash |
771,010 |
1,244,414 |
1,769,876 |
- |
- |
3,785,300 |
|
Overdrafts |
- |
(8,853) |
- |
- |
- |
(8,853) |
|
771,010 |
1,235,561 |
1,769,876 |
- |
- |
3,776,447 |
|
|
Borrowings |
||||||
|
Lease liabilities |
- |
- |
- |
(80,657) |
- |
(80,657) |
|
Other loans |
(12,749,634) |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(12,749,634) |
|
Loan notes |
(13,653,195) |
(13,998,806) |
- |
- |
(5,012,448) |
(32,664,449) |
|
(26,402,829) |
(13,998,806) |
- |
(80,657) |
(5,012,448) |
(45,494,740) |
|
|
|
||||||
|
( |
( |
|
( |
( |
( |
|
Other non-cash changes relate to accrued interest and amortisation of debt costs.
PHL Group Holdco Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements for the Period from 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
|
Related party transactions |
Group
Summary of transactions with key management
Summary of transactions with other related parties
|
|
|
Non adjusting events after the financial period |
|
|
|
Ultimate controlling party |