5
01/04/2025
31/03/2026
2026-03-31
false
false
false
false
true
false
false
false
false
false
true
false
false
true
true
false
false
false
true
false
false
No description of principal activities is disclosed
2026-03-31
2025-04-01
Sage Accounts Production 25.0 - FRS102_2024
xbrli:pure
xbrli:shares
iso4217:GBP
08212907
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
2026-03-31
08212907
2025-03-31
08212907
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
08212907
2025-03-31
08212907
2024-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary1
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary2
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary3
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary4
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary5
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
bus:LeadAgentIfApplicable
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
bus:Director1
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:WithinOneYear
2026-03-31
08212907
core:WithinOneYear
2025-03-31
08212907
core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment
2025-03-31
08212907
core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment
2026-03-31
08212907
core:AfterOneYear
2026-03-31
08212907
core:AfterOneYear
2025-03-31
08212907
core:RevaluationReserve
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
08212907
core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
08212907
core:RevaluationReserve
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:ShareCapital
2026-03-31
08212907
core:ShareCapital
2025-03-31
08212907
core:RevaluationReserve
2026-03-31
08212907
core:RevaluationReserve
2025-03-31
08212907
core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses
2026-03-31
08212907
core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses
2025-03-31
08212907
core:ShareCapital
2024-03-31
08212907
core:RevaluationReserve
2024-03-31
08212907
core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses
2024-03-31
08212907
core:PreviouslyStatedAmount
core:ShareCapital
2026-03-31
08212907
bus:OrdinaryShareClass1
core:ShareCapital
2026-03-31
08212907
bus:OrdinaryShareClass1
core:ShareCapital
2025-03-31
08212907
core:ShareCapital
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
08212907
core:CostValuation
core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Non-currentFinancialInstruments
2025-03-31
08212907
core:BetweenOneFiveYears
2026-03-31
08212907
core:BetweenOneFiveYears
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary1
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary2
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary3
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary4
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Subsidiary5
2024-04-01
2025-03-31
08212907
core:FurnitureFittingsToolsEquipment
2025-03-31
08212907
bus:SmallEntities
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
bus:Audited
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
bus:SmallCompaniesRegimeForAccounts
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
bus:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
bus:FullAccounts
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate1
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate2
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate3
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate4
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate5
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate6
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:InvestmentPropertyIncludedWithinPPE
2025-03-31
08212907
core:InvestmentPropertyIncludedWithinPPE
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
core:InvestmentPropertyIncludedWithinPPE
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate1
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate1
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Associate2
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate2
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Associate3
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate3
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Associate4
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate4
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Associate5
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate5
2025-03-31
08212907
core:Associate6
2026-03-31
08212907
core:Associate6
2025-03-31
08212907
core:AllAssociates
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
08212907
bus:OrdinaryShareClass1
2025-04-01
2026-03-31
Company registration number:
08212907
Lou Investments Limited
Annual report and filleted financial statements
For the year ended 31 March 2026
Lou Investments Limited
Contents
Statement of financial position
Statement of changes in equity
Notes to the financial statements
Lou Investments Limited
Statement of financial position
31 March 2026
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
Note |
£ |
|
£ |
|
£ |
|
£ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fixed assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tangible assets |
|
6 |
15,496,000 |
|
|
|
15,578,799 |
|
|
|
Investments |
|
7 |
2,946,401 |
|
|
|
2,946,401 |
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18,442,401 |
|
|
|
18,525,200 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Debtors: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amounts falling due after more than one year |
8 |
65,246,028 |
|
|
|
76,536,888 |
|
|
|
Amounts falling due within one year |
8 |
37,817,854 |
|
|
|
18,334,710 |
|
|
|
Cash at bank and in hand |
|
|
526,323 |
|
|
|
960,287 |
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
103,590,205 |
|
|
|
95,831,885 |
|
|
|
Creditors: amounts falling due |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
within one year |
|
9 |
(
24,170,393) |
|
|
|
(
23,745,185) |
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
Net current assets |
|
|
|
|
79,419,812 |
|
|
|
72,086,700 |
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
Total assets less current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
97,862,213 |
|
|
|
90,611,900 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Provisions for liabilities |
|
10 |
|
|
(
891,231) |
|
|
|
(
1,110,294) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
Net assets |
|
|
|
|
96,970,982 |
|
|
|
89,501,606 |
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital and reserves |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Called up share capital |
|
11 |
|
|
75,715,222 |
|
|
|
75,715,222 |
|
Revaluation reserve |
|
|
|
|
3,165,316 |
|
|
|
3,028,253 |
|
Profit and loss account |
|
|
|
|
18,090,444 |
|
|
|
10,758,131 |
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
Shareholders funds |
|
|
|
|
96,970,982 |
|
|
|
89,501,606 |
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
These financial statements have been prepared and delivered in accordance with the provisions applicable to companies subject to the small companies' regime and in accordance with Section 1A of FRS 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland'.
In accordance with section 444 of the Companies Act 2006, the statement of comprehensive income has not been delivered.
These financial statements were approved by the
board of directors
and authorised for issue on
02 October 2026
, and are signed on behalf of the board by:
Mr Graham Edwards
Director
Company registration number:
08212907
Lou Investments Limited
Statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 31 March 2026
Called up share capital
Revaluation reserve
Profit and loss account
Total
£
£
£
£
At 1 April 2024
61,715,222
3,143,336
6,840,455
71,699,013
Profit for the year
-
-
3,802,593
3,802,593
__________
|
_________
|
__________
|
__________
|
Total comprehensive income for the year:
-
-
3,802,593
3,802,593
Reclassification of fair value adjustments to investment property net of taxation
-
(
115,083
)
115,083
-
Issue of shares
14,000,000
-
-
14,000,000
__________
|
_________
|
__________
|
__________
|
Total investments by and distributions to owners
14,000,000
-
-
14,000,000
__________
|
_________
|
__________
|
__________
|
At 31 March 2025 and 1 April 2025
75,715,222
3,028,253
10,758,131
89,501,606
Profit for the year
-
-
7,469,376
7,469,376
__________
|
_________
|
__________
|
__________
|
Total comprehensive income for the year:
-
-
7,469,376
7,469,376
Reclassification of fair value adjustments to investment property net of taxation
-
137,063
(
137,063
)
-
__________
|
_________
|
__________
|
__________
|
At 31 March 2026
75,715,222
3,165,316
18,090,444
96,970,982
__________
|
_________
|
__________
|
__________
|
Lou Investments Limited
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 March 2026
1.
General information
The company is a private company limited by shares, registered in England and Wales. The address of the registered office is Ort House, 147 Arlington Road, London, NW1 7ET.
2.
Statement of compliance
These financial statements have been prepared in compliance with the provisions of FRS 102, Section 1A, 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland'.
Under FRS102 Secton 1A, advantage has been taken of disclosure exemption available not to publish a cash flow statment. The preparation of financial statements in compliance with FRS102 Section 1A requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise judgement in applying the company's accounting policies.
3.
Accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets and liabilities and investment properties measured at fair value through profit or loss.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the entity.
Going concern
In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to make an assessment of the company's ability to continue as a going concern. The financial position of the company, it's liquidity position and borrowing facilities are set out in notes 8 to 9 of the financial statements. At the balance sheet date, the company was in a net current asset position, however the company expects certain loan receivables due within one year to be recovered in more than one year (note 8) and the company has a liability due to Montoya Investments Ltd within less than one year (note 9). The directors have prepared a cash flow forecast for the company which covers the 12 month period from the date of signing these financial statements and Montoya Investments Ltd has provided written confirmation in respect of at least 12 months from signing of these financial statements that i) it will provide such additional support as the company requires and ii) it will not call for repayment of the amount due.On the basis of the cash flow forecasts and the written confirmation provided by Montoya Investments Ltd, the directors have reasonable expectation that the company has adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence and to meet its obligations and liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, the company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.
Consolidation
The company has taken advantage of the option not to prepare consolidated financial statements contained in Section 398 of the Companies Act 2006 on the basis that the company and its subsidiary undertakings comprise a small group.
3.
Accounting policies (continued)
Revenue recognition
Turnover is recognised net of value added tax in the Statement of Comprehensive Income as follows:Rental income receivable from operating leases, net of lease incentives, is recognised evenly over the lease term except where an alternative basis represents the timing of the economic benefits to be derived from leases.
Taxation
The taxation expense represents the aggregate amount of current and deferred tax recognised in the reporting period. Tax is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in capital and reserves. In this case, tax is recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in capital and reserves, respectively. Current tax is recognised on taxable profit for the current and past periods. Current tax is measured at the amounts of tax expected to pay or recover using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences at the reporting date. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. Deferred tax is measured using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference.
Tangible assets
tangible assets are initially recorded at cost, and are subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.
Any tangible assets carried at revalued amounts are recorded at the fair value at the date of revaluation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost or valuation of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows:
Fittings fixtures and equipment
-
25
%
reducing balance
Computer equipment
-
33%
straight line
If there is an indication that there has been a significant change in depreciation rate, useful life or residual value of tangible assets, the depreciation is revised prospectively to reflect the new estimates.
3.
Accounting polcies (continued)
Investment property
Investment property comprises freehold land, freehold buildings and buildings held under long leases. Investment properties are initially recognised at cost which comprises the purchase price and any directly attributable expenditure. Valuations are carried out at each reporting date to measure investment property at fair value. Any gain or loss is calculated by reference to the fair value at the last reporting date and is recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income before being transferred, net of any tax impact to a separate revaluation reserve.Subsequent expenditure is included in the investment properties carrying amount only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance costs are charged to the Statement of Comprehensive Income during the year in which they are incurred.
Investments in subsidiaries
Fixed asset investments are initially recorded at cost and subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.
Impairment
A review for indicators of impairment is carried out at each reporting date, with the recoverable amount being estimated where such indicators exist. Where the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired accordingly. Prior impairments are also reviewed for possible reversal at each reporting date.
Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the entity has an obligation at the reporting date as a result of a past event; it is probable that the entity will be required to transfer economic benefits in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably. Provisions are recognised as a liability in the statement of financial position and the amount of the provision as an expense. Provisions are initially measured at the best estimate of the amount required to settle the obligation at the reporting date and subsequently reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted to reflect the current best estimate of the amount that would be required to settle the obligation. Any adjustments to the amounts previously recognised are recognised in profit or loss unless the provision was originally recognised as part of the cost of an asset. When a provision is measured at the present value of the amount expected to be required to settle the obligation, the unwinding of the discount is recognised in finance costs in profit or loss in the period it arises.
Share capital
Ordinary Shares, Preference Shares and A Preference Shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new ordinary shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds.
Revaluation Reserve
The revaluation reserve represents the difference between the acquisition cost and carrying (fair) value of investment property net of taxation that would arise should the property be disposed at its carrying value at the balance sheet date. These reserves represent unrealised amounts and are non- distributable. The company maintains such reserves in order to differentiate between distributable and non-distributable reserves.
3.
Accounting policies (continued)
Defined contribution plans
Contributions to defined contribution plans are recognised as an expense in the period in which the related service is provided. Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent that the prepayment will lead to a reduction in future payments or a cash refund.
Financial instruments
Financial AssetsBasic financial assets, including trade and other receivables, cash and bank balances and investments in commercial paper, are initially recognised at transaction price, unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest.Such assets are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method.At the end of each reporting period financial assets measured at amortised cost are assessed for objective evidence of impairment. If an asset is impaired the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset's original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss.If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss.Financial assets are derecognised when (a) the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or (b) substantially all the risks and rewards of the ownership of the asset are transferred to another party, or (c) despite having retained some significant risks and rewards of ownership, control of the asset has been transferred to another party who has the practical ability to unilaterally sell the asset to an unrelated third party without imposing additional restrictions.Financial LiabilitiesBasic financial liabilities, including trade and other payables, bank loans, loans from fellow group companies and preference shares that are classified as debt, are initially recognised at transaction price, unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest.Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method. Fees paid on the establishment of loan facilities are recognised as transaction costs of the loan to the extent that it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down. In this case, the fee is deferred until the draw-down occurs. To the extent there is no evidence that it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down, the fee is capitalised as a pre-payment for liquidity services and amortised over the period of the facility to which it relates.Financial liabilities are derecognised when the liability is extinguished, that is when the contractual obligation is discharged, cancelled or expires.
4.
Significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions
The preparation of financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions in determining the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities. Inherent uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates could result in differing outcomes when assets are realised or when liabilities are settled. Judgements In applying the Company's accounting policies, management has made the following judgements which have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements: Impairments Management considers external and internal sources of information such as market conditions, counterparty credit ratings and experience of recoverability to judge whether there is an indicator of impairment of an asset. A provision for impairment or non-recoverability of an asset is recognised / (reversed) where evidence indicates to management that the asset's recoverable amount is less than its carrying amount / (greater than its previously impaired carrying amount). Estimates Fair valuation of investment property The fair value of investment property is the directors' opinion of the estimated amount for which a property could exchange under an arm's length transaction at the Company's financial year end date. The directors, in forming their opinion, make a series of assumptions, which are typically market related such as investment yields and expected rental values, which are based on the directors' professional judgement, experience and market knowledge provided by external estate agents. There is an inherent degree of estimation uncertainty present in property valuations such that the net proceeds receivable on the future disposal of a property to a third party under an arm's length transaction within the next financial year may differ from the carrying amounts of properties presented
5.
Employee numbers
The average number of persons employed by the company during the year amounted to
5
(2025:
5
).
6.
Tangible assets
|
|
Fixtures, fittings and equipment |
Investment property |
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
|
|
|
Cost or valuation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At 1 April 2025 |
21,170 |
15,578,000 |
15,599,170 |
|
|
|
|
|
Revaluation |
- |
(
82,000) |
(
82,000) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
At 31 March 2026 |
21,170 |
15,496,000 |
15,517,170 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At 1 April 2025 |
20,371 |
- |
20,371 |
|
|
|
|
|
Charge for the year |
799 |
- |
799 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
At 31 March 2026 |
21,170 |
- |
21,170 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
Carrying amount |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At 31 March 2026 |
- |
15,496,000 |
15,496,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
At 31 March 2025 |
799 |
15,578,000 |
15,578,799 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investment property with fair value of £11,246,000 (2025: £11,328,000) has been pledged as security for preference shares (Note 11) issued by the company.
7.
Investments
|
|
Shares in group undertakings |
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
|
|
|
Cost |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026 |
2,946,401 |
2,946,401 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
_________ |
|
|
|
|
|
Impairment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026 |
- |
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
_________ |
|
|
|
|
|
Carrying amount |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At 31 March 2026 |
2,946,401 |
2,946,401 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
_________ |
|
|
|
|
|
At 31 March 2025 |
2,946,401 |
2,946,401 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
_________ |
_________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
Investments (continued)
|
Investments in group undertakings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered office |
Class of share |
Percentage of shares held |
|
Subsidiary undertakings - Direct |
|
|
|
|
|
Lou Martin Investments Limited |
|
England & Wales |
A Ordinary Shares |
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lou Hanwell Limited |
|
England & Wales |
A Ordinary Shares |
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lou Ware Limited |
|
England & Wales |
A Ordinary Shares |
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lou Investments Healthcare Holdings Tullamore Ltd |
|
England & Wales |
Ordinary Shares |
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lou Investments Healthcare Holdings Dooradoyle Ltd |
|
England & Wales |
Ordinary Shares |
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lou Investments Healthcare Holdings Bettystown Ltd |
|
England & Wales |
Ordinary Shares |
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
The registered office of all of the above companies is Ort House, 147 Arlington Road, London NW1 7ET.
The Company's shareholding in Lou Ware Limited with a carrying value of £1,100 has been pledged as security for a third party senior loan facility provided to Lou Ware Ltd.
The results and capital and reserves for the period of the trading companies are as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital and |
reserves |
Profit/(loss) |
for the year |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
Subsidiary undertakings |
|
|
|
|
|
Lou Martin Investments Limited |
3,513,363 |
3,827,627 |
(
314,264) |
142,339 |
|
Lou Hanwell Limited |
(4,253,722) |
(3,718,547) |
(535,176) |
(
1,601,161) |
|
Lou Ware Limited |
5,150,412 |
2,868,095 |
(
6,811,637) |
(
5,573,513) |
|
Lou Investments Healthcare Holdings Tullamore Ltd |
3,265,520 |
3,268,875 |
(
3,355) |
(
31,225) |
|
Lou Investments Healthcare Holdings Dooradoyle Ltd |
(1,492,714) |
(1,413,995) |
(
78,719) |
(
90,692) |
|
Lou Investments Healthcare Holdings Bettystown Ltd |
(280,249) |
(208,030) |
(72,219) |
(96,879) |
|
|
_________ |
_________ |
_________ |
_________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
Debtors
Debtors falling due within one year are as follows:
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
Amounts owed by group companies |
|
32,604,053 |
14,404,390 |
|
Amounts owed by related companies |
|
4,935,862 |
3,820,946 |
|
Deferred tax asset |
|
490 |
490 |
|
Prepayments and accrued income |
|
277,449 |
108,884 |
|
|
|
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
37,817,854 |
18,334,710 |
|
|
|
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amounts owed by group and related company undertakings due within one year are repayable on demand, however the company expects the amounts will be recovered in more than one year. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Debtors falling due after one year are as follows:
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
Amounts owed by group companies |
|
52,474,539 |
64,439,925 |
|
Amounts owed by related companies |
|
12,771,489 |
12,061,779 |
|
Staff loans |
|
- |
35,184 |
|
|
|
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
65,246,028 |
76,536,888 |
|
|
|
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
Amounts due from group and related companies comprise secured loans issued at prevailing market interest rates ranging from 2.75% to 5% repayable at varying dates up to 31 December 2030.
9.
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
Trade creditors |
|
19,755 |
66,707 |
|
Amounts owed to group companies |
|
22,087,334 |
21,620,174 |
|
Accruals and deferred income |
|
61,618 |
48,440 |
|
Social security and other taxes |
|
14,669 |
22,547 |
|
Unpaid preference dividends |
|
1,984,989 |
1,984,989 |
|
Other creditors |
|
2,028 |
2,328 |
|
|
|
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
24,170,393 |
23,745,185 |
|
|
|
__________ |
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
Amounts due to group and related companies do not bear interest and are repayable on demand.
10.
Provisions for liabilities
|
|
Deferred tax |
|
|
|
|
|
|
£ |
|
|
|
|
|
At 1 April 2025 |
1,110,294 |
|
|
|
|
|
Credit against provisions |
(
219,063) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
At 31 March 2026 |
891,231 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
Called up share capital
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
No |
|
£ |
|
No |
|
£ |
|
Amounts presented in equity: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ordinary shares of £ 1.00 each |
|
100 |
|
100 |
|
100 |
|
100 |
|
Preference shares of £ 1.00 each |
|
61,715,122 |
|
61,715,122 |
|
61,715,122 |
|
61,715,122 |
|
A Preference shares of £1.00 each |
|
14,000,000 |
|
14,000,000 |
|
14,000,000 |
|
14,000,000 |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
__________ |
|
__________ |
|
__________ |
|
|
|
75,715,222 |
|
75,715,222 |
|
75,715,222 |
|
75,715,222 |
|
|
|
__________ |
|
__________ |
|
__________ |
|
__________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At the balance sheet date, the company had issued 75,715,122 (2025: 75,715,122) preference shares of £1 each which are secured against certain of the company's investment properties and investment properties of subsidiaries and related companies. Following adoption of the Company's Articles in March 2021, as subsequently amended in July 2024, any preference dividend shall not become a debt due to the preference shareholders until declared by the Board.
12.
Operating leases
The company as lessor
The total future minimum lease payments receivable under non-cancellable operating leases are as follows:
|
|
|
|
£ |
£ |
| Not later than 1 year |
265,534 |
245,834 |
| Later than 1 year and not later than 5 years |
18,667 |
17,305 |
|
_________ |
_________ |
|
284,201 |
263,139 |
|
_________ |
_________ |
|
|
|
13.
Summary audit opinion
The auditor's report dated
05 October 2026
was unqualified.
The senior statutory auditor was
Timothy Herbert
for and on behalf of
PKF Littlejohn LLP
14.
Related party transactions
At the statement of financial position date, the loan account balances due from related companies controlled by Graham Edwards were as follows:
2026
2025
£
£
Lou Investments Healthcare Kilkenny Limited
6,188,083
5,737,767
Lou Investments Healthcare Holdings Kilkenny Limited
1,776,263
1,610,611
Lou Investments Healthcare Callan Limited
1,644,686
1,517,837
Lou Investments Healthcare Holdings Callan Limited
781,215
702,221
Lou Investments Healthcare Roscommon Limited
4,981,177
4,192,755
Lou Investments Healthcare Holdings Roscommon Ltd
2,335,927
2,121,535
_________
|
_________
|
Related parties transactions recorded during the year are in respect of interest income. Details of interest income transactions are presented in Note 11.Other than loan interest, the only material transaction during the year was a payment amounting to £421,313 made by Lou Investments Ltd for a licence for fit out works on behalf of Lou Invesments Healthcare Roscommon Ltd.
15.
Controlling party
The company's ultimate parent company is Montoya Investments Limited which is registered in the British Virgin Islands. Graham Edwards is the ultimate controlling party.