| REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| FOR |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| FOR |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| CONTENTS OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 5 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 8 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 9 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 10 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 11 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 12 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 13 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 14 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 15 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 16 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| COMPANY INFORMATION |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Statutory Auditor |
| Elfed House, Oak Tree Court |
| Cardiff Gate Business Park |
| CARDIFF |
| UNITED KINGDOM |
| CF23 8RS |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the Company and the Group for the year ended 30 June 2026. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES, REVIEW OF THE BUSINESS AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| The principal activity of the Rimbal group is to build and operate a platform for independent financial advice firms, and provide everything needed to start, run and grow a modern independent financial advice business - whether human-led or AI-driven. The go-to-market for Rimbal is through branded service propositions, where independent firms run on its infrastructure and leverage its technology and resources to enhance their local operations, grow and deliver better client outcomes. |
| The growth strategy of the group is to support platform firms to grow, and to attract new independent financial advice firms, advisers and clients to the platform. The mission of the group is to make personalised, independent financial advice universally accessible through human-led and responsible AI. |
| During the period, the business has continued to grow; with revenue reaching £60,066,065 from £33,966,563 in 2025 representing over 75% year-on-year revenue growth. The implementation of the business plan did result in further investment in technology and increased staffing costs to support business operations and growth. However, the business transitioned to profitability during the period achieving EBITDA of £2,029,686 for the year ending 30 June 2026. |
| At 30 June 2026, the Group had £5,506,426 in cash, and net current assets were £5,588,628 from net current assets of £4,008,979 at 30 June 2025. Net assets have increased to £7,542,396 compared to net assets of £4,853,845 at 30 June 2025. |
| Future developments |
| The board intends to continue to develop the intelligent infrastructure and AI solutions that power the platform, and to expand the advice propositions offered by the group from ValidPath to other propositions serving the independent financial advice sector. |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| Like all businesses, the operations of the group are subject to a number of risks. These are regularly monitored and assessed by the board. Key items are summarised as: |
| General Economic Climate |
| The general economic climate is volatile and is affected by numerous factors which are beyond the control of the group and which may affect its operations, business and profitability. |
| Financial Markets |
| The income of the group is linked to the performance of financial markets which is beyond the control of the group and that can be impacted by global and macro- economic factors, which may be significant and unpredictable. |
| Regulatory Changes |
| The group has subsidiaries that are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and Guernsey Financial Services Commission (GFSC). Changes in regulation that are beyond the control of the group may have an adverse material effect on the business. |
| Taxation |
| Changes in government or policy or their interpretation could affect tax classification or treatment within the group which may have a material impact. |
| Key Personnel |
| The future performance of the group will depend on its ability to retain the services and employment of key staff and to recruit, motivate and retain suitably skilled, qualified and experienced personnel. The loss of key personal may have an adverse material effect on the business and/or prospects of the group. |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| Technology Systems and Data |
| Risks associated with technology development, artificial intelligence and licencing and risks associated with the operation of technology systems and the processing of personal data could have an adverse material effect on the business, its operations and prospects of the group. |
| FOR AND ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the Company and the Group for the year ended 30 June 2026. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| No dividends will be distributed for the year ended 30 June 2026. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 July 2025 to the date of this report. |
| Other changes in directors holding office are as follows: |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland'. Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Company and the Group and of the profit or loss of the Group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company's and the Group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and the Group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and the Group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the Group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the Group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| MHA will be proposed for reappointment in accordance with section 485 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| FOR AND ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of RImbal Holdings Limited (the 'Parent Company') and its subsidiaries (the 'Group') for the year ended 30 June 2026 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the Group's and of the Parent Company affairs as at 30 June 2026 and of the Group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page four, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The specific procedures for this engagement and the extent to which these are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| - Enquiry of management, those charged with governance around actual and potential litigation and claims; |
| - Performing audit work over the risk of management override of controls, including testing of journal entries and other adjustments for appropriateness, evaluating the business rationale of significant transactions outside the normal course of business and reviewing accounting estimates for bias; |
| - Reviewing minutes of meetings of those charged with governance; |
| - Reviewing financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess compliance with applicable laws and regulations. |
| Because of the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance. The risk is also greater regarding irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud involves intentional concealment, forgery, collusion, omission or misrepresentation. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the Company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the Company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Statutory Auditor |
| CARDIFF |
| UNITED KINGDOM |
| MHA is the trading name of MHA Audit Services LLP, a limited liability |
| partnership in England and Wales (registered number OC455542) |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 60,066,065 | 33,966,563 |
| Cost of sales | 51,925,979 | 29,414,245 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 8,140,086 | 4,552,318 |
| Administrative expenses | 7,263,249 | 5,961,095 |
| OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS) | 5 | 876,837 | (1,408,777 | ) |
| Associates |
| Profit/loss on disposal of |
| fixed asset investment | 646,161 | - |
| 1,522,998 | (1,408,777 | ) |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 87,329 | 98,092 |
| 1,610,327 | (1,310,685 | ) |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 7 | 153,308 | 182,223 |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXATION | 1,457,019 | (1,492,908 | ) |
| Tax on profit/(loss) | 8 | (1,231,532 | ) | (56,688 | ) |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR | ( |
) |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 2,688,551 | (1,436,220 | ) |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| CONSOLIDATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR | 2,688,551 | (1,436,220 | ) |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR | 2,688,551 | (1,436,220 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 2,688,551 | (1,436,220 | ) |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET |
| 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 2,094,270 | 1,543,109 |
| Tangible assets | 11 | 29,238 | 19,609 |
| Investments | 12 |
| Interest in associate | - | 2,700,000 |
| Other investments | 50,260 | - |
| 2,173,768 | 4,262,718 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 13 | 3,113,831 | 1,329,519 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 5,506,426 | 5,072,802 |
| 8,620,257 | 6,402,321 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 | 3,031,629 | 2,393,342 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 5,588,628 | 4,008,979 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES | 7,762,396 | 8,271,697 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 15 | - | (3,192,852 | ) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 19 | (220,000 | ) | (225,000 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 7,542,396 | 4,853,845 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 | 12,213 | 12,213 |
| Share premium | 21 | 9,912,161 | 9,912,161 |
| Merger reserve | 21 | 426,436 | 426,436 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | (2,808,414 | ) | (5,496,965 | ) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 7,542,396 | 4,853,845 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 22 October 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| A I R MacNee - Director |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| COMPANY BALANCE SHEET |
| 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 |
| Tangible assets | 11 |
| Investments | 12 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 13 |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 15 |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 |
| Share premium | 21 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | ( |
) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 1,316,782 | 1,018,489 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Merger | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 July 2024 | 11,407 | (4,060,745 | ) | 8,308,396 | 426,436 | 4,685,494 |
| Changes in equity |
| Deficit for the year | - | (1,436,220 | ) | - | - | (1,436,220 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | (1,436,220 | ) | - | - | (1,436,220 | ) |
| Issue of share capital | 806 | - | 1,603,765 | - | 1,604,571 |
| Balance at 30 June 2025 | 12,213 | (5,496,965 | ) | 9,912,161 | 426,436 | 4,853,845 |
| Changes in equity |
| Profit for the year | - | 2,688,551 | - | - | 2,688,551 |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,688,551 | - | - | 2,688,551 |
| Balance at 30 June 2026 | 12,213 | (2,808,414 | ) | 9,912,161 | 426,436 | 7,542,396 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share | Total |
| capital | earnings | premium | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 July 2024 | ( |
) |
| Changes in equity |
| Issue of share capital | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Balance at 30 June 2025 | ( |
) |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - |
| Balance at 30 June 2026 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 1,408,740 | 94,138 |
| Interest paid | (153,308 | ) | (2,200 | ) |
| Tax paid | 55,092 | 101,128 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,310,524 | 193,066 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | (1,043,245 | ) | (631,506 | ) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (24,033 | ) | (14,508 | ) |
| Purchase of fixed asset investments | (50,260 | ) | (1,350,000 | ) |
| Sale of fixed asset investments | 3,346,161 | - |
| Interest received | 87,329 | 98,092 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2,315,952 | (1,897,922 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year | - | 1,350,000 |
| Loan repayments in year | (3,192,852 | ) | - |
| Share issue | - | 1,604,571 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,192,852 | ) | 2,954,571 |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents | 433,624 | 1,249,715 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | 2 | 5,072,802 | 3,823,087 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 5,506,426 | 5,072,802 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation | 1,457,019 | (1,492,908 | ) |
| Depreciation charges | 506,488 | 373,577 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (646,161 | ) | - |
| Movement in provisions | (5,000 | ) | (25,000 | ) |
| Finance costs | 153,308 | 182,223 |
| Finance income | (87,329 | ) | (98,092 | ) |
| 1,378,325 | (1,060,200 | ) |
| Increase in trade and other debtors | (607,872 | ) | (138,123 | ) |
| Increase in trade and other creditors | 638,287 | 1,292,461 |
| Cash generated from operations | 1,408,740 | 94,138 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 30 June 2026 |
| 30.6.26 | 1.7.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,506,426 | 5,072,802 |
| Year ended 30 June 2025 |
| 30.6.25 | 1.7.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,072,802 | 3,823,087 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS |
| At 1.7.25 | Cash flow | At 30.6.26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 5,072,802 | 433,624 | 5,506,426 |
| 5,072,802 | 433,624 | 5,506,426 |
| Debt |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | (3,192,852 | ) | 3,192,852 | - |
| (3,192,852 | ) | 3,192,852 | - |
| Total | 1,879,950 | 3,626,476 | 5,506,426 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| RImbal Holdings Limited is a |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| Amounts are rounded to the nearest pound. |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| There have been no material departures from Financial Reporting Standard 102. |
| Going concern |
| In making their assessment of going concern, the directors have considered forecasts for the business and broad economic factors generally. At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least one year from the date of approval. Accordingly, these financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| Subsidiaries are all entities over which the Group has the power to govern the financial and operating policies generally accompanying a shareholding of more than one half of the voting rights. The existence and effect of potential voting rights that are currently exercisable or convertible are considered when assessing whether the Group controls another entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are de-consolidated from the date that control ceases. |
| The Group uses the purchase method of accounting to account for the acquisition of subsidiaries. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the fair value of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or assumed at the date of exchange. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date, irrespective of the extent of the minority interest. The excess of the cost of acquisition over the fair value of the Group's share of identifiable assets is recorded as goodwill. |
| Transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between Group companies are eliminated. Unrealised losses are also eliminated but considered an impairment indicator of the asset transferred. Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed (where necessary) to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group. |
| Related party exemption |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| Significant judgements and estimates |
| Many of the amounts included in the financial statements involve the use of judgements and/or estimation. These judgements and estimates are based on management's best knowledge of the relevant facts and circumstances, having regard to prior experience, but actual results may differ from the amounts included in the financial statements. Information about such judgements and estimation is contained in the accounting policies and/or the notes to financial statements. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Goodwill |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Development costs are being amortised evenly over their amortisation period of ten years. |
| Computer software is being amortised over its estimated useful life of ten years, from the date of completion of the initial project. At the year end four years remain. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Computer equipment | - |
| Investments in associates |
| Investments in associate undertakings are recognised at cost. |
| Financial instruments |
| Financial instruments are recognised in the Group's balance sheet when the Group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. |
| Financial liabilities are offset, with net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. |
| Basic financial assets |
| Basic financial assets, which includes debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised. |
| Other financial assets |
| Other financial assets, including investments in equity instruments which are not subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures, are initially measured at fair value, which is normally the transaction price. Such assets are subsequently carried at fair value and the changes in fair value are recognised in profit, except that investments in equity instruments that are not publicly traded and whose fair values cannot be measured reliably are measured at cost less impairment. |
| Convertible loan notes |
| The component parts of compound financial instruments issued by the company are classified separately as financial liabilities and equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual arrangement. On initial recognition the financial liability component is recorded at its fair value. At the date of issue, in the case of a convertible bond denominated in the functional currency of the issuer that may be converted into a fixed number of equity shares, the fair value of the liability component is estimated using the prevailing market interest rate for a similar non-convertible instrument. The equity component is determined by deducting the amount of the liability component from the fair value of the compound instrument as a whole. This is recognised and included in equity and is not subsequently remeasured. |
| Transaction costs are apportioned between liability and equity components of the convertible instrument based on their relative fair values at the date of issue. The portion relating to the equity component is charged directly against equity. Where the financial liability component meets the criteria in (i) above, the finance costs of the financial liability are recognised over the term of the debt using the effective interest method. If those criteria are not met, the financial liability component is measured at fair value through the profit and loss account. |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Impairment of financial assets |
| Financial assets, other than those held at fair value through profit and loss, are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting end date. |
| Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows have been affected. If an asset is impaired, the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset’s original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss. |
| If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been, had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss. |
| Derecognition of financial assets |
| Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the Group transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party. |
| Classification of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the Group after deducting all of its liabilities. |
| Basic financial liabilities |
| Basic financial liabilities, including creditors and bank loans are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised. |
| Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method. |
| Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. |
| Other financial liabilities |
| Derivatives, including interest rate swaps and forward foreign exchange contracts, are not basic financial instruments. Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at their fair value. Changes in the fair value of derivatives are recognised in profit or loss in finance costs or finance income as appropriate, unless hedge accounting is applied and the hedge is a cash flow hedge. |
| Derecognition of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities are derecognised when the Group’s contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Research and development |
| Research expenditure is written off to the profit and loss account in the year in which it is incurred. Development expenditure is written off in the same year unless the directors are satisfied as to the technical, commercial and financial viability of individual projects. In this situation, the expenditure is deferred and amortised over the period for which the group is expected to benefit. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Certain subsidiaries did not operate a company pension scheme during the period. Where applicable, these companies made contributions to directors' and employees' own personal pension schemes. |
| Equity instruments |
| Equity instruments issued by the Company are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. |
| Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer at the discretion of the Company. |
| Provisions |
| The Group maintains provisions against potential claims required to be paid by certain subsidiaries in respect of customer complaints. The provision is calculated based on directors' estimates of potential liabilities. |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and profit (2025 - loss) before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the Group. |
| An analysis of turnover by class of business is given below: |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Fees and commission income | 60,066,065 | 33,966,563 |
| 60,066,065 | 33,966,563 |
| An analysis of turnover by geographical market is given below: |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| United Kingdom | 60,066,065 | 33,966,563 |
| 60,066,065 | 33,966,563 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 3,430,015 | 3,014,968 |
| Social security costs | 450,697 | 351,130 |
| Other pension costs | 165,383 | 128,430 |
| 4,046,095 | 3,494,528 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| Management and administrative |
| The total amount of pension costs charged in the period was £127,230 (2024: £125,147). At the period end, £22,838 of contributions were unpaid (2024: £18,656). |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 359,250 | 323,294 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 2,640 | 1,200 |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 2 | 1 |
| Information regarding the highest paid director is as follows: |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Emoluments etc | 300,000 | 300,794 |
| Pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 1,200 | 1,200 |
| 5. | OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS) |
| The operating profit (2025 - operating loss) is stated after charging: |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 14,404 | 16,542 |
| Goodwill amortisation | 137,172 | 137,172 |
| Computer software amortisation | 354,912 | 219,863 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 57,000 | 35,230 |
| Operating lease charges | 66,212 | 42,517 |
| 6. | DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSET INVESTMENT |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/loss on disposal of fixed asset investment | 646,161 | - |
| On 30 January 2026 the group disposed of its 45% interest in an associated company, Rimbal Financial Holdings Limited, for consideration of £3,346,161. |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 7. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank interest | - | 2,199 |
| Interest payable | 153,308 | 180,024 |
| 153,308 | 182,223 |
| 8. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax credit |
| The tax credit on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | (24,000 | ) | (40,000 | ) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior periods | (15,092 | ) | (16,688 | ) |
| Total current tax | (39,092 | ) | (56,688 | ) |
| Deferred tax | (1,192,440 | ) | - |
| Tax on profit/(loss) | (1,231,532 | ) | (56,688 | ) |
| Reconciliation of total tax credit included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 1,457,019 | (1,492,908 | ) |
| Profit/(loss) multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2025 - 25 %) |
364,255 |
(373,227 |
) |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 54,544 | 40,126 |
| Income not taxable for tax purposes | (220,006 | ) | (99,678 | ) |
| Capital allowances in excess of depreciation | (2,407 | ) | - |
| Depreciation in excess of capital allowances | - | 1,087 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | (15,092 | ) | (16,688 | ) |
| Research & development | (24,000 | ) | (28,788 | ) |
| Tax losses | (1,388,826 | ) | 420,480 |
| Total tax credit | (1,231,532 | ) | (56,688 | ) |
| Deferred tax of £1,192,440 is expected to reverse in the next year as losses carried forward are utilised. |
| 9. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 10. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Development | Computer |
| Goodwill | costs | software | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 July 2025 | 1,116,724 | 2,000 | 1,912,073 | 3,030,797 |
| Additions | - | - | 1,043,245 | 1,043,245 |
| At 30 June 2026 | 1,116,724 | 2,000 | 2,955,318 | 4,074,042 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 July 2025 | 960,204 | 2,000 | 525,484 | 1,487,688 |
| Amortisation for year | 137,172 | - | 354,912 | 492,084 |
| At 30 June 2026 | 1,097,376 | 2,000 | 880,396 | 1,979,772 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 June 2026 | 19,348 | - | 2,074,922 | 2,094,270 |
| At 30 June 2025 | 156,520 | - | 1,386,589 | 1,543,109 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Computer |
| equipment |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 July 2025 | 89,273 |
| Additions | 24,033 |
| At 30 June 2026 | 113,306 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 July 2025 | 69,664 |
| Charge for year | 14,404 |
| At 30 June 2026 | 84,068 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 June 2026 | 29,238 |
| At 30 June 2025 | 19,609 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| Company |
| Computer |
| equipment |
| £ |
| COST |
| Additions |
| At 30 June 2026 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| Charge for year |
| At 30 June 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 June 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Group |
| Interest |
| in | Unlisted |
| associate | investments | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 July 2025 | 2,700,000 | - | 2,700,000 |
| Additions | - | 50,260 | 50,260 |
| Disposals | (2,700,000 | ) | - | (2,700,000 | ) |
| At 30 June 2026 | - | 50,260 | 50,260 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 June 2026 | - | 50,260 | 50,260 |
| At 30 June 2025 | 2,700,000 | - | 2,700,000 |
| Company |
| Shares in | Interest |
| group | in |
| undertakings | associate | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 July 2025 | 4,452,267 |
| Additions | 5,101 |
| Disposals | ( |
) | (2,700,000 | ) |
| At 30 June 2026 | 1,757,368 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 June 2026 | 1,757,368 |
| At 30 June 2025 | 4,452,267 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| The Group or the Company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiaries |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Second Floor, Block A, Lefebvre Court, Lefebvre Street, St.Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 2JP |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: The Maltings, East Tyndall Street, Cardiff, South Glam, Wales, CF24 5EA |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: Unit 8 8 Shepherd Market, London, W1J 7JY |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| On 1 May 2026 the group acquired 100% of the share capital of Rimbal Capital Limited for consideration of £1. There was no goodwill on acquisition. |
| 13. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 | 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 1,573,474 | 1,136,759 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 200,590 | 86,451 |
| VAT | - | - |
| Deferred tax asset | 1,192,440 | - | - | - |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 147,327 | 106,309 |
| 3,113,831 | 1,329,519 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 13. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR - continued |
| Deferred tax asset |
| Group | Company |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 | 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Tax losses carried forward | 1,192,440 | - |
| 14. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 | 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade creditors | 2,336,880 | 1,844,721 |
| Amounts owed to group undertakings | - | - |
| Social security and other taxes | 146,482 | 134,137 |
| Other creditors | 110,685 | 91,571 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 437,582 | 322,913 |
| 3,031,629 | 2,393,342 |
| 15. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 | 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Other loans (see note 16) | - | 3,192,852 |
| 16. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 | 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due between two and five years: |
| Other loans - 2-5 years | - | 3,192,852 |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 58,539 | 45,962 |
| Between one and five years | 67,865 | 35,705 |
| 126,404 | 81,667 |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 18. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group | Company |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 | 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Other loans | - | 3,192,852 | - | 3,192,852 |
| In a prior year, the Company had given security by way of a debenture over the assets of the Company in respect of a loan facility provided by Silverstripe General Partners Limited. On 30 January 2026, the loan to Silverstripe General Partners Limited of £3,346,161 was repaid and on 2 February 2026, the security was discharged. This was made up of drawdowns of £2.7m (2025: £2.7m), plus accumulated interest of £646,161 (2025: £492,852). |
| 19. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group |
| 30.6.26 | 30.6.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Other provisions |
| Other provisions | 100,000 | 100,000 |
| Provision for claims | 120,000 | 125,000 |
| 220,000 | 225,000 |
| Aggregate amounts | 220,000 | 225,000 |
| Group |
| Deferred | Other |
| tax | provisions |
| £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 July 2025 | - | 225,000 |
| Provided during year | - | 13,292 |
| Credit to Income Statement during year | (1,192,440 | ) | (18,292 | ) |
| Balance at 30 June 2026 | (1,192,440 | ) | 220,000 |
| The Group has regulated subsidiaries that provide insurance services or may in the normal course of business receive complaints from customers. The provision for claims represents the relevant directors established claims reserve or estimate of the prospective potential costs that may be incurred in dealing with and settling complaints and complaint related matters. |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 20. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal Value | 30.06.26 | 30.06.25 |
| £ | £ |
| 6,873,998 | Ordinary | 0.001 | 6,874 | 6,874 |
| 4,445,652 | Preference | 0.001 | 4,446 | 4,446 |
| 282,500 | A1 | 0.001 | 283 | 283 |
| 320,000 | A2 | 0.001 | 320 | 320 |
| 40,000 | A3 | 0.001 | 40 | 40 |
| 250,000 | AE | 0.001 | 250 | 250 |
| 12,213 | 12,213 |
| The ordinary and preference shares rank pari passu in respect of voting and dividend rights. On a winding up, the Preference Shares are entitled to an enhanced share of the Company's assets in respect of the amount paid up on each Preference Share before the Ordinary Shares are entitled to an equivalent return per Ordinary share, following which any residual balance will be distributed pari passu. |
| The A1, A2, A3 and AE shares do not have voting or dividend rights. |
| 21. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained | Share | Merger |
| earnings | premium | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 July 2025 | (5,496,965 | ) | 9,912,161 | 426,436 | 4,841,632 |
| Profit for the year | 2,688,551 | 2,688,551 |
| At 30 June 2026 | (2,808,414 | ) | 9,912,161 | 426,436 | 7,530,183 |
| Company |
| Retained | Share |
| earnings | premium | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 July 2025 | ( |
) | 9,028,502 |
| Profit for the year |
| At 30 June 2026 | 10,345,284 |
| 22. | CONTINGENT LIABILITIES |
| Rimbal Insurance Services PCC Limited (RIS) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, which provides captive insurance to certain group companies. RIS is regulated by the Guernsey Financial Services Commission (GFSC). Under the terms of the GFSC regulation, in certain circumstances (such as where claims cannot be met from RIS reserves or reinsurance), the Company may be obliged, with respect to the GFSC regulation, to support RIS with additional funding of up to approximately £53,000. This is an uncertain potential future obligation (in Guernsey) and consequently is not recognised in the financial statements. |
| RIMBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 11013618) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2026 |
| 23. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| The directors of the company were also directors of Rimbal Financial Holdings Limited, which has common shareholders, up to the date of disposal. During the period the group has provided various management, administrative and marketing services to Rimbal Financial Holdings Limited. The total value of the services was £49,387 (2025: £195,730) and the total amount outstanding to the group from Rimbal Financial Holdings at 30 June 2026 was £Nil (2025: £Nil). There were services provided by other related parties at a value of £148,553 (2025: £113,689), which had been fully paid by the period end. |