| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED |
| 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED |
| 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| CONTENTS OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 6 |
| Consolidated Statement of Income and Retained Earnings | 9 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 10 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 11 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 12 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 13 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 14 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| COMPANY INFORMATION |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| First Floor, Woburn Court |
| 2 Railton Road |
| Woburn Rd Ind Est |
| Kempston |
| Bedfordshire |
| MK42 7PN |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 28th February 2026. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| The Group's principal activity is the short term hire of a fleet of cranes to the construction industry. |
| The results consolidate the trade of N.M.T Plant & Crane Hire Limited and it's subsidiary companies; N.M.T.Plant Hire Limited, NMT Crane Hire Ltd and Crane Mats & Tackle Ltd. |
| The group reported a turnover of almost £8.5m for the year compared to £9.6m in the previous year. Profit before tax was £0.2m compared with profits before tax of £2.4m in 2025. |
| The group continues to invest in new cranes with £4.8m of new capital acquired in the year. This will ensure that demand for crane services can be met as there is less reliance on subcontractors. |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The principal risks and uncertainties faced by the group are the general economic background. The group addresses this risk through continued investment in the crane fleet to ensure that it remains a modern fleet which is capable of satisfying market demands. |
| There have been a few crane companies that have gone into administration recently and this has highlighted the tough trading conditions. |
| Financial risk management |
| The group's operations expose it to a variety of financial risks that include foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk, credit risk and cash flow risk. |
| Foreign exchange rate risk arises from transactions when goods and services are bought or sold in currencies other than Sterling. Limited transactions of this nature arise in the group and if necessary the risk would be managed by way of a forward or spot contract based on management's assessment of the relevant currencies. |
| The effects of credit risk are controlled as the group has implemented policies that require appropriate credit checks on potential customers before sales are made. The amount of exposure to any individual counterparty is subject to a limit, which is reassessed ny the Board. The Board receives regular reports on amounts due and amounts significantly overdue and the relevant action taken. |
| The Group has a number of fixed assets which were acquired under hire purchase contracts. The interest rates are fixed and this gives certainty over the cash outflows. |
| Non-financial risks |
| The key non-financial risks facing the business are competition and the risk to personnel and reputation in the event of serious accident involving a crane. The Board continually monitors these risks and has robust controls and processes in place to minimise the risk to the company. |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS ("KPI'S") |
| The main indicators used to measure performance in the Group are; the Gross Profit Margin and the Net Assets. |
| The Gross Profit Margin reported for the year is 25% compared with the three month period in 2025 of 40%. The reduction is primarily due to a revision in the value of certain fixed assets. Additional depreciation has been charged in 2026. |
| The Net Assets of the Group at the balance sheet date was £2.09m (2025: £2.07m). |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 28th February 2026. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| Interim dividends per share were paid as follows: |
| Ordinary A £1 shares | 500 | - 28th February 2026 |
| Ordinary B £1 shares | 500 | - 28th February 2026 |
| The directors recommend that no final dividends be paid. |
| The total distribution of dividends for the year ended 28th February 2026 will be £ 50,000 . |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1st March 2025 to the date of this report. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, HW Bedford Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of N.M.T Group Holdings Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 28th February 2026 which comprise the Consolidated Statement of Income and Retained Earnings, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 28th February 2026 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page four, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| - Identifying and assessing the controls management has in place to prevent and detect fraud; |
| - Understanding how those charged with governance considered and addressed the potential for override of controls or |
| other inappropriate influence over the financial reporting process; |
| - Challenging assumptions and judgments made by management in its significant accounting estimates and judgments. The key estimates being that of the asset lives and residual values. |
| - Identifying and testing journal entries, in particular journal entries posted with unusual account combinations; and |
| - Assessing the extent of compliance with the relevant laws and regulations. |
| There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above and the further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations are from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, the less likely we would become aware of it. Also, the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusions. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| First Floor, Woburn Court |
| 2 Railton Road |
| Woburn Rd Ind Est |
| Kempston |
| Bedfordshire |
| MK42 7PN |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| CONSOLIDATED |
| STATEMENT OF INCOME AND |
| RETAINED EARNINGS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 8,498,664 | 9,582,860 |
| Cost of sales | 6,380,583 | 5,736,319 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 2,118,081 | 3,846,541 |
| Administrative expenses | 1,502,280 | 1,163,531 |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 4 | 615,801 | 2,683,010 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 3,564 | 4,999 |
| 619,365 | 2,688,009 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 5 | 412,027 | 282,738 |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 207,338 | 2,405,271 |
| Tax on profit | 6 | 84,912 | 636,007 |
| PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
| Retained earnings at beginning of year | 2,068,132 | 298,868 |
| Dividends | 8 | (50,000 | ) | - |
| RETAINED EARNINGS FOR THE GROUP AT END OF YEAR |
2,140,558 |
2,068,132 |
| Profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 72,426 | 1,769,264 |
| Non-controlling interests | 50,000 | - |
| 122,426 | 1,769,264 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET |
| 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 9 | 955,894 | 1,034,547 |
| Tangible assets | 10 | 11,590,570 | 9,687,880 |
| Investments | 11 | - | - |
| 12,546,464 | 10,722,427 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 12 | 32,060 | 32,060 |
| Debtors | 13 | 2,503,305 | 1,298,801 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 435,604 | 1,308,037 |
| 2,970,969 | 2,638,898 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 | 2,785,698 | 3,444,636 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS/(LIABILITIES) | 185,271 | (805,738 | ) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
12,731,735 |
9,916,689 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
15 |
(7,745,970 |
) |
(5,847,563 |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 19 | (2,895,106 | ) | (2,000,893 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 2,090,659 | 2,068,233 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 | 100 | 100 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | 2,090,558 | 2,068,132 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 2,090,658 | 2,068,232 |
| NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| TOTAL EQUITY | 2,090,659 | 2,068,233 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 27th October 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| Mrs R E Ambridge - Director |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| COMPANY BALANCE SHEET |
| 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 9 |
| Tangible assets | 10 |
| Investments | 11 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 13 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 14 |
| NET CURRENT LIABILITIES | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
15 |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 |
| Retained earnings | 21 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 896,300 | 998,250 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 1,590,768 | 3,453,672 |
| Interest paid | (81,145 | ) | (91,325 | ) |
| Interest element of hire purchase payments paid |
(330,882 |
) |
(191,412 |
) |
| Tax paid | (129,205 | ) | (136,288 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,049,536 | 3,034,647 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | (45,000 | ) | (7,248 | ) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (4,894,658 | ) | (2,887,828 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 1,391,476 | 39,229 |
| Interest received | 3,564 | 4,999 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,544,618 | ) | (2,850,848 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| Loan repayments in year | (280,939 | ) | (261,826 | ) |
| Loan notes | (730,000 | ) | (410,000 | ) |
| Capital repayments on hire purchase | 2,677,888 | 1,159,674 |
| Amount introduced by directors | 50,705 | - |
| Amount withdrawn by directors | 4,995 | (14,500 | ) |
| Share issue | - | 1 |
| Dividends paid to NCI | (50,000 | ) | - |
| Equity dividends paid | (50,000 | ) | - |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,622,649 | 473,349 |
| (Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | (872,433 | ) | 657,148 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
1,308,037 |
650,889 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 435,604 | 1,308,037 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before taxation | 207,338 | 2,405,271 |
| Depreciation charges | 1,483,683 | 591,975 |
| Loss/(profit) on disposal of fixed assets | 240,462 | (24,991 | ) |
| Finance costs | 412,027 | 282,738 |
| Finance income | (3,564 | ) | (4,999 | ) |
| 2,339,946 | 3,249,994 |
| Decrease in stocks | - | 5,540 |
| (Increase)/decrease in trade and other debtors | (400,403 | ) | 537,279 |
| Decrease in trade and other creditors | (348,775 | ) | (339,141 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | 1,590,768 | 3,453,672 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 28th February 2026 |
| 28/2/26 | 1/3/25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 435,604 | 1,308,037 |
| Year ended 28th February 2025 |
| 28/2/25 | 1/3/24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,308,037 | 650,889 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| At 1/3/25 | Cash flow | At 28/2/26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 1,308,037 | (872,433 | ) | 435,604 |
| 1,308,037 | (872,433 | ) | 435,604 |
| Debt |
| Finance leases | (4,283,126 | ) | (2,677,888 | ) | (6,961,014 | ) |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | (1,010,940 | ) | 709,491 | (301,449 | ) |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | (2,353,555 | ) | 301,448 | (2,052,107 | ) |
| (7,647,621 | ) | (1,666,949 | ) | (9,314,570 | ) |
| Total | (6,339,584 | ) | (2,539,382 | ) | (8,878,966 | ) |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| N.M.T Group Holdings Limited is a |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The financial statements are presented in sterling which is the functional currency of the company and rounded to the nearest £. |
| The significant accounting policies applied in the preparation of these financial statements are set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all years presented unless otherwise stated. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The group accounts consolidate the accounts of N.M.T Group Holdings Limited and its subsidiary undertakings for the period ending 28 February each year. The results of subsidiaries acquired or sold are consolidated for the periods from or to the date on which control passed. Acquisitions are accounted for under the acquisition method with goodwill, representing any excess of the fair value of the consideration given over the fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities acquired, being amortised over the expected useful life. |
| In the group accounts, interests in associated and joint venture undertakings are accounted for using the equity method of accounting. The consolidated profit and loss account includes the group's share of the operating results, interest, pre-tax results and attributable taxation of such undertakings based on approved financial statements. In the consolidated balance sheet, the interests in associated undertakings are shown as the groups share of the identifiable net assets including any unamortised premium paid on acquisition. |
| Related party exemption |
| The company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| During the year, there were transactions with one of the close family members of the directors. At the year end, a balance of £498,775 (2025: £951) was payable. |
| Significant judgements and estimates |
| Useful lives of plant & machinery |
| Management apply judgement in assessment of the estimated useful life and residual value of plant and machinery that represents the hire stock of the entity. The resultant depreciation charged to profit and loss is an estimation of the wearing out and consumption of the economic value of the assets in the year. |
| Turnover |
| Turnover is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. |
| Turnover is recognised from short term rental of plant and machinery when the service has been provided and invoiced to the customer. |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Goodwill |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Plant and machinery | - |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Motor vehicles | - |
| Computer equipment | - |
| Tangible fixed assets are initially measured at cost less depreciation. |
| The assets are reviewed for residual values by actively reviewing the 2nd hand market and using the best estimate at the time based on the age and condition of the fixed asset. |
| Stocks |
| Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost includes all costs of purchase, costs of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing stock to its present location and condition. Cost is calculated using the first-in, first-out formula. Provision is made for damaged, obsolete and slow-moving stock where appropriate. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Assets obtained under hire purchase contracts or finance leases are capitalised in the balance sheet. Those held under hire purchase contracts are depreciated over their estimated useful lives. Those held under finance leases are depreciated over their estimated useful lives or the lease term, whichever is the shorter. |
| The interest element of these obligations is charged to profit or loss over the relevant period. The capital element of the future payments is treated as a liability. |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| 3. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 3,157,157 | 2,990,939 |
| Social security costs | 28,948 | 22,559 |
| Other pension costs | 44,004 | 46,277 |
| 3,230,109 | 3,059,775 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Directors | 2 | 2 |
| Employees | 49 | 51 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 209,600 | 182,094 |
| The number of directors to whom retirement benefits were accruing was as follows: |
| Money purchase schemes | 2 | 2 |
| Information regarding the highest paid director for the year ended 28th February 2026 is as follows: |
| 2026 |
| £ |
| Emoluments etc | 69,680 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 4. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Other operating leases | 17,641 | 25,624 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 629,485 | 43,854 |
| Depreciation - assets on hire purchase contracts | 730,545 | 424,871 |
| Loss/(profit) on disposal of fixed assets | 240,462 | (24,991 | ) |
| Goodwill amortisation | 123,653 | 123,251 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 17,100 | 15,250 |
| Foreign exchange differences | 16 | (38 | ) |
| 5. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank loan interest | 71,189 | 90,303 |
| Interest on late tax payment | 9,956 | 1,023 |
| Hire purchase interest | 330,882 | 191,412 |
| 412,027 | 282,738 |
| 6. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | - | 159,943 |
| Prior period under/(over) provisions | - | (52 | ) |
| Total current tax | - | 159,891 |
| Deferred tax | 84,912 | 476,116 |
| Tax on profit | 84,912 | 636,007 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 6. | TAXATION - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 207,338 | 2,405,271 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2025 - 25 %) |
51,835 |
601,318 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 364 | 3,747 |
| Capital allowances in excess of depreciation | (862,425 | ) | (445,174 | ) |
| Deferred tax | 84,912 | 476,116 |
| Losses carried forward | 810,226 | - |
| Total tax charge | 84,912 | 636,007 |
| 7. | INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Statement of Comprehensive Income of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 8. | DIVIDENDS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Ordinary A shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 25,500 | - |
| Ordinary B shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 24,500 | - |
| 50,000 | - |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 9. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Goodwill |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1st March 2025 | 1,186,526 |
| Additions | 45,000 |
| At 28th February 2026 | 1,231,526 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1st March 2025 | 151,979 |
| Amortisation for year | 123,653 |
| At 28th February 2026 | 275,632 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 28th February 2026 | 955,894 |
| At 28th February 2025 | 1,034,547 |
| 10. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Fixtures |
| Plant and | and | Motor | Computer |
| machinery | fittings | vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1st March 2025 | 10,132,076 | 3,905 | 96,380 | 468 | 10,232,829 |
| Additions | 4,831,167 | - | 61,580 | 1,911 | 4,894,658 |
| Disposals | (2,519,707 | ) | - | - | - | (2,519,707 | ) |
| At 28th February 2026 | 12,443,536 | 3,905 | 157,960 | 2,379 | 12,607,780 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1st March 2025 | 513,748 | 882 | 30,116 | 203 | 544,949 |
| Charge for year | 1,322,019 | 625 | 36,923 | 463 | 1,360,030 |
| Eliminated on disposal | (887,769 | ) | - | - | - | (887,769 | ) |
| At 28th February 2026 | 947,998 | 1,507 | 67,039 | 666 | 1,017,210 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 28th February 2026 | 11,495,538 | 2,398 | 90,921 | 1,713 | 11,590,570 |
| At 28th February 2025 | 9,618,328 | 3,023 | 66,264 | 265 | 9,687,880 |
| The net book value of tangible fixed assets includes £ 8,969,489 (2025 - £ 9,589,499 ) in respect of assets held under hire purchase contracts. |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 11. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1st March 2025 |
| Additions |
| At 28th February 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 28th February 2026 |
| At 28th February 2025 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiaries |
| Registered office: Telegraph House Windsor Road, 2 Railton Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom, MK42 9TA |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| The company (14802898) is exempt from audit by virtue of s479a of the Companies Act 2006 and has been provided with a statutory guarantee by N.M.T Group Holdings Limited, the ultimate parent company. As a consequence, N.M.T Crane & Plant Hire Limited has taken advantage of the available exemption from audit. |
| Registered office: Telegraph House Windsor Road, 2 Railton Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom, MK42 9TA |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: First Floor, Woburn Court 2 Railton Road, Woburn Road Industrial Estate, Kempston, Bedford, MK42 7PN |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 11. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Registered office: Postley Road, Off Woburn Road, Kempston, Bedfordshire, MK42 7BU |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| The company was dissolved on 15 April 2025. |
| 12. | STOCKS |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Stocks | 32,060 | 32,060 |
| 13. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 1,347,165 | 1,313,520 |
| Doubtful debt provision | - | (41,908 | ) | - | - |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 337,939 | 13,089 |
| Directors' current accounts | 8,900 | 14,100 | 8,900 | 14,100 |
| Tax | 809,301 | - |
| 2,503,305 | 1,298,801 |
| 14. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note 16) | 301,449 | 280,940 |
| Other loans (see note 16) | - | 730,000 |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 17) | 1,267,151 | 789,118 |
| Trade creditors | 193,958 | 915,809 |
| Amounts owed to group undertakings | - | - |
| Corporation tax | 8,493 | 159,943 |
| Social security and other taxes | 91,071 | 167,548 |
| VAT | 268,811 | 194,030 | - | - |
| Other creditors | 59,114 | 156,723 |
| Former director loans | 498,775 | 95 | - | - |
| Directors' current accounts | 50,500 | - | 25,500 | - |
| Accruals and deferred income | 46,376 | 50,430 |
| 2,785,698 | 3,444,636 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 15. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans (see note 16) | 552,107 | 853,555 |
| Other loans (see note 16) | 1,500,000 | 1,500,000 |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 17) | 5,693,863 | 3,494,008 |
| 7,745,970 | 5,847,563 |
| 16. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank loans | 301,449 | 280,940 |
| Loan notes | - | 730,000 | - | 730,000 |
| 301,449 | 1,010,940 |
| Amounts falling due between two and five | years: |
| Bank loans - 2-5 years | 552,107 | 853,555 |
| Loan notes | 1,500,000 | 1,500,000 |
| 2,052,107 | 2,353,555 |
| Loan notes are payable by 31 December 2025. No interest accrues on the loan note up to 31 December 2025. Any loan notes unpaid at that date accrue interest at 4% above base rate. |
| At the balance sheet date there were 14 hire purchase agreements in place. |
| The bank loan commenced in October 2023 and is repayable over 60 equal monthly instalments. Interest accrues at 2% over the Bank of England Base Rate. |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Hire purchase |
| contracts |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 1,267,151 | 789,118 |
| Between one and five years | 5,693,863 | 3,494,008 |
| 6,961,014 | 4,283,126 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 17. | LEASING AGREEMENTS - continued |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 53,578 | - |
| Between one and five years | 96,815 | - |
| 150,393 | - |
| 18. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank loans | 853,556 | 1,134,495 |
| Hire purchase contracts | 6,961,014 | 4,283,126 |
| 7,814,570 | 5,417,621 |
| The bank loan is secured by a fixed charge over the assets of N.M.T. Plant Hire Limited. |
| 19. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 2,895,106 | 2,000,893 |
| Group |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1st March 2025 | 2,000,893 |
| Charge to Statement of Comprehensive Income during year | 894,213 |
| Balance at 28th February 2026 | 2,895,106 |
| 20. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2026 | 2025 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary A | £1 | 51 | 51 |
| Ordinary B | £1 | 49 | 49 |
| 100 | 100 |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 21. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained |
| earnings |
| £ |
| At 1st March 2025 | 2,068,132 |
| Profit for the year | 72,426 |
| Dividends | (50,000 | ) |
| At 28th February 2026 | 2,090,558 |
| Company |
| Retained |
| earnings |
| £ |
| At 1st March 2025 |
| Profit for the year |
| Dividends | ( |
) |
| At 28th February 2026 |
| 22. | NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS |
| The minority interest relates to the par value of a non-voting share held by an employee of NMT Crane Hire Limited. |
| 23. | CAPITAL COMMITMENTS |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Contracted but not provided for in the |
| financial statements | - | 1,228,994 |
| 24. | DIRECTORS' ADVANCES, CREDITS AND GUARANTEES |
| The following advances and credits to a director subsisted during the years ended 28th February 2026 and 28th February 2025: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| J D Ambridge |
| Balance outstanding at start of year | 14,100 | - |
| Amounts advanced | 19,300 | 14,100 |
| Amounts repaid | (24,500 | ) | - |
| Amounts written off | - | - |
| Amounts waived | - | - |
| Balance outstanding at end of year | 8,900 | 14,100 |
| The director loan account was repaid within 9 months of the year end. |
| N.M.T GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (REGISTERED NUMBER: 14823228) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28TH FEBRUARY 2026 |
| 25. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The controlling party is Mrs R E Ambridge. |