| REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER: |
| REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: |
| Report of the Trustees and |
| Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| for |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| (A Company Limited by Guarantee) |
| REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER: |
| REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: |
| Report of the Trustees and |
| Unaudited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| for |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| (A Company Limited by Guarantee) |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Contents of the Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Page |
| CHAIR'S REPORT | 1 |
| Report of the Trustees | 2 |
| Independent Examiner's Report | 3 |
| Statement of Financial Activities | 4 |
| Balance Sheet | 5 | to | 6 |
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 7 | to | 13 |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| CHAIR'S REPORT |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| Principal activity |
| The principal activity of the company is the operation of Harrogate Rugby Union Football Club at Rudding Lane, Harrogate, providing rugby and associated sporting and social facilities for players, members and the wider community. |
| Review of the year |
| The company recorded a net profit of £1,672,247 for the year (2025: £15,396). This result reflects donations and grants received of £1,713,545 (2025: £116,684), the majority of which relates to exceptional funding secured during the year. The directors do not expect funding of this scale to recur. |
| Excluding this exceptional funding and the related deposit interest of £27,000, the company's underlying trading result was broadly break-even, and remains dependent on regular donations from members and supporters. Costs of maintaining the grounds and clubhouse increased during the year. |
| At 30 April 2026 net assets were £2,677,721 (2025: £1,024,076), including £1,600,000 held on deposit. |
| Reserves |
| The directors intend to retain a protected reserve of approximately £400,000, broadly equivalent to one year's running costs, which will not be used to fund capital development. |
| Future developments |
| The directors are pursuing planning permission for a clubhouse extension, covered padel courts and an all-weather 3G pitch, with the aim of generating new and more diverse sources of income. Planning costs for the 3G pitch are being met by the Football Association as part of a grant application. At the date of this statement no commitment has been made to capital expenditure beyond the planning stage. Each project will proceed only once planning is granted, costs are confirmed and a business case demonstrates that it will at least break even. |
| Principal risks |
| The principal risks facing the company are the effect of weather on the use of its grass pitches and the associated loss of income, rising maintenance and operating costs, and reliance on donations to support day-to-day operations. The development plan is intended to reduce these risks over time. |
| M. Garrett |
| 21/10/2026 |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited (Registered number: 11952768) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| The trustees who are also directors of the charity for the purposes of the Companies Act 2006, present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 30 April 2026. The trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019). |
| OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES |
| Objectives and aims |
| The promotion of community participation in healthy recreation for the public benefit in Harrogate and surrounding area through the provision of facilities to enable participation in the sport of amateur rugby union football. |
| Significant activities |
| To provide and assist in providing facilities for sport, recreation or other leisure time occupation of such persons who have need for such facilities by reason of their youth, age, infirmity or disablement, poverty or social and economic circumstances or for the public at large in the interests of social welfare and with the object of improving their conditions of life, and to advance the education of children and young people. |
| Public benefit |
| The trustees are satisfied that the charity continues to meet the required public benefit test through its objectives and activities, and confirm they have referred to the Charity Commissioner's general guidance on public benefit . |
| Donations |
| Income was exceptionally high this year due to one off donations of £1.6M which has been fully allocated to the charity's capital expansion plans. The Trustees know income will return to historical baseline in the next financial year.. |
| STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT |
| Governing document |
| The charity is controlled by its governing document, a deed of trust, and constitutes a limited company, limited by guarantee, as defined by the Companies Act 2006. |
| REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS |
| Registered Company number |
| Registered Charity number |
| Registered office |
| Trustees |
| Approved by order of the board of trustees on |
| Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Independent examiner's report to the trustees of Harrogate RUFC Limited ('the Company') |
| I report to the charity trustees on my examination of the accounts of the Company for the year ended 30 April 2026. |
| Responsibilities and basis of report |
| As the charity's trustees of the Company (and also its directors for the purposes of company law) you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 ('the 2006 Act'). |
| The Charity Commission granted audit dispensation under Regulation 34(3)(b) of the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008. This dispensation is for the financial year ended 30/04/2026 only and allows an independent examination in place of an audit for this year. The examination has taken place instead of an audit (Regulation 31(f)). I report in respect of my examination of your charity's accounts as carried out under Section 145 of the Charities Act 2011 ('the 2011 Act'). In carrying out my examination I have followed the Directions given by the Charity Commission under Section 145(5) (b) of the 2011 Act. |
| Independent examiner's statement |
| Since your charity's gross income exceeded £250,000 your examiner must be a member of a listed body. I can confirm that I am qualified to undertake the examination because I am a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, which is one of the listed bodies. |
| I have completed my examination. I confirm that no matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe: |
| 1. accounting records were not kept in respect of the Company as required by Section 386 of the 2006 Act; or |
| 2. the accounts do not accord with those records; or |
| 3. the accounts do not comply with the accounting requirements of Section 396 of the 2006 Act other than any requirement that the accounts give a true and fair view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination; or |
| 4. the accounts have not been prepared in accordance with the methods and principles of the Statement of Recommended Practice for accounting and reporting by charities (applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)). |
| I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached. |
| D d'Arcy Thompson FCA |
| The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales |
| 21 October 2026 |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Statement of Financial Activities |
| (Incorporating an Income and Expenditure Account) |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total |
| fund | fund | funds | funds |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM |
| Donations and legacies |
| Charitable activities |
| Investment income | 2 |
| Other income |
| Total |
| EXPENDITURE ON |
| Charitable activities |
| Total |
| NET INCOME |
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS |
| Total funds brought forward |
| TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD | 1,032,597 |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited (Registered number: 11952768) |
| Balance Sheet |
| 30 April 2026 |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total |
| fund | fund | funds | funds |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Tangible assets | 7 |
| Investments | 8 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 9 |
| Debtors | 10 |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 11 | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year | 12 | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET ASSETS |
| FUNDS | 14 |
| Unrestricted funds | 1,032,597 |
| Restricted funds | - |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 1,032,597 |
| The charitable company is entitled to exemption from audit under Section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 for the year ended 30 April 2026. |
| The members have not required the company to obtain an audit of its financial statements for the year ended 30 April 2026 in accordance with Section 476 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| The trustees acknowledge their responsibilities for |
| (a) | ensuring that the charitable company keeps accounting records that comply with Sections 386 and 387 of the Companies Act 2006 and |
| (b) | preparing financial statements which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charitable company as at the end of each financial year and of its surplus or deficit for each financial year in accordance with the requirements of Sections 394 and 395 and which otherwise comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 relating to financial statements, so far as applicable to the charitable company. |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited (Registered number: 11952768) |
| Balance Sheet - continued |
| 30 April 2026 |
| These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to charitable companies subject to the small companies regime. |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The financial statements of the charitable company, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019)', Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, with the exception of investments which are included at market value, as modified by the revaluation of certain assets. |
| Preparation of consolidated financial statements |
| The financial statements contain information about Harrogate RUFC Limited as an individual company and do not contain consolidated financial information as the parent of a group. The charity is exempt under Section 399(2A) of the Companies Act 2006 from the requirements to prepare consolidated financial statements. |
| Income |
| All income is recognised in the Statement of Financial Activities once the charity has entitlement to the funds, it is probable that the income will be received and the amount can be measured reliably. |
| Expenditure |
| Liabilities are recognised as expenditure as soon as there is a legal or constructive obligation committing the charity to that expenditure, it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required in settlement and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Expenditure is accounted for on an accruals basis and has been classified under headings that aggregate all cost related to the category. Where costs cannot be directly attributed to particular headings they have been allocated to activities on a basis consistent with the use of resources. |
| Related party exemption |
| The charitable company has taken advantage of exemption, under the terms of Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland', not to disclose related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries within the group. |
| Stocks |
| Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow moving items. |
| Taxation |
| The company limited by guarantee which is a charity is exempt from corporation tax on its charitable activities. |
| The charity has a trading subsidiary with a relevant note that in August 1995, in common with other Clubs in the National Leagues, the Club furnished HMRC with three reports covering employees, players and general matters in the two years ended 30th April 1994 and established its taxation status. It was agreed with HMRC that the Club calculates any charge to corporation tax on its non-mutual income only. |
| Fund accounting |
| Unrestricted funds can be used in accordance with the charitable objectives at the discretion of the trustees. |
| Restricted funds can only be used for particular restricted purposes within the objects of the charity. Restrictions arise when specified by the donor or when funds are raised for particular restricted purposes. |
| Further explanation of the nature and purpose of each fund is included in the notes to the financial statements. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| The interest element of these obligations is charged to the Statement of Financial Activities over the relevant period. The capital element of the future payments is treated as a liability. |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to the Statement of Financial Activities on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| 2. | INVESTMENT INCOME |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Deposit account interest |
| 3. | NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) |
| Net income/(expenditure) is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Depreciation - owned assets |
| Other operating leases | 1,800 | 2,950 |
| 4. | TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS |
| There were no trustees' remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 30 April 2026 nor for the year ended 30 April 2025. |
| Trustees' expenses |
| There were no trustees' expenses paid for the year ended 30 April 2026 nor for the year ended 30 April 2025. |
| 5. | STAFF COSTS |
| The average monthly number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| Community Development | 1 | - |
| Administration | 1 | - |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 6. | COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES |
| Unrestricted |
| fund |
| £ |
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM |
| Donations and legacies |
| Charitable activities |
| Other income |
| Total |
| EXPENDITURE ON |
| Charitable activities |
| Total |
| NET INCOME |
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS |
| Total funds brought forward |
| TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD | 1,032,597 |
| 7. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Improvements | Fixtures |
| Freehold | to | Plant and | and |
| property | property | machinery | fittings | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 May 2025 |
| Additions |
| At 30 April 2026 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 May 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| At 30 April 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 April 2026 |
| At 30 April 2025 |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 7. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS - continued |
| The Charity acquired the freehold on 13th June 2023. |
| 8. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| £ |
| MARKET VALUE |
| At 1 May 2025 and 30 April 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 30 April 2026 | 20 |
| At 30 April 2025 | 20 |
| There were no investment assets outside the UK. |
| 9. | STOCKS |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Kit stock |
| 10. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Trade debtors |
| VAT |
| Prepayments and accrued income |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 11. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Hire purchase (see note 13) | 4,000 | 4,000 |
| Trade creditors |
| Other creditors | 2,374 | 25,607 |
| VAT | 1,092 | - |
| Accrued expenses |
| 12. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Hire purchase (see note 13) | 8,100 | 12,100 |
| 13. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments under hire purchase fall due as follows: |
| 30.4.26 | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 4,000 | 4,000 |
| Between one and five years | 8,100 | 12,100 |
| 12,100 | 16,100 |
| 14. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS |
| Net |
| movement | At |
| At 1.5.25 | in funds | 30.4.26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds |
| General fund | 1,032,597 | 45,767 | 1,078,364 |
| Restricted funds |
| Investments | - | 1,600,000 | 1,600,000 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 1,645,767 | 2,678,364 |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 14. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued |
| Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds |
| General fund | 246,458 | (200,691 | ) | 45,767 |
| Restricted funds |
| Investments | 1,600,000 | - | 1,600,000 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | ( |
) | 1,645,767 |
| Comparatives for movement in funds |
| Net |
| movement | At |
| At 1.5.24 | in funds | 30.4.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted fund | 1,020,211 | 12,386 | 1,032,597 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 1,020,211 | 12,386 | 1,032,597 |
| Comparative net movement in funds included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted fund | 196,521 | (184,135 | ) | 12,386 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 196,521 | (184,135 | ) | 12,386 |
| A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows: |
| Net |
| movement | At |
| At 1.5.24 | in funds | 30.4.26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted fund | 1,020,211 | 58,153 | 1,078,364 |
| Restricted fund |
| Investments | - | 1,600,000 | 1,600,000 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 1,020,211 | 1,658,153 | 2,678,364 |
| Harrogate RUFC Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 30 April 2026 |
| 14. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued |
| Net movement in funds included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted fund | 442,979 | (384,826 | ) | 58,153 |
| Restricted fund |
| Investments | 1,600,000 | - | 1,600,000 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 2,042,979 | (384,826 | ) | 1,658,153 |
| 15. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |