| REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| FOR |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658 (England and Wales) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT, REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| FOR |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| CONTENTS OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 5 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 6 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 10 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 11 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 12 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 13 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 14 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 15 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 16 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 17 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 18 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD |
| COMPANY INFORMATION |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITORS: |
| Level 5A |
| Maple House |
| 149 Tottenham Court Road |
| London |
| W1T 7NF |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 October 2025. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| The principle activities of the group in the year under review was that of recruitment services, property investment and related services. |
| The turnover for the year decreased by approximately 37% to £49,990,069 (2024: £79,967,088). Given the decrease of 11% from financial year 2023 to 2024, this is a significant decrease in current financial year. |
| The gross profit margin has increased to 19% (2024: 13%). |
| The group has managed to achieve pre-tax profits for the year of £3,539,702 (2024: £3,437,080). |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| Financial risk management objectives |
| The group's risk management policy has been to identify the principal business risks in achieving the company's strategic objectives, establishing appropriate internal controls to manage those risks and ensuring that appropriate monitoring and reporting systems are in place. These controls are continually reviewed and where necessary improved. |
| The group's principal financial instruments comprise cash and cash equivalent balances, trade payables and trade receivables. The main purpose of these instruments is to fund the group's operations. The group does not enter into or trade financial instruments, including derivative financial instruments of a speculative nature. |
| The group's approach to managing risks applicable to the financial instruments concerned is shown below: |
| Price risk |
| As a recruitment services provider the group does not take positions which exposes it to price risk. |
| Foreign currency risk |
| The group's income and expenditure are predominantly in sterling. The group is not therefore materially exposed to foreign currency risk. The group does not currently hold assets denominated in currencies other than sterling, therefore it is not exposed to currency risk on fluctuations due to the changes in exchange rates. |
| The directors are responsible for managing the group's exposure to foreign currency risk should it arise, by monitoring the exposure on all foreign currency denominated assets and liabilities. |
| Interest rate risk |
| The group's borrowings are at a fixed rate of interest above the Bank of England base rate, therefore limiting interest rate risk to movement in the base rate. |
| Should interest rates change with all other variables remaining constant, any change in the net assets attributable to the group would have no material impact on the financial statements, given the low levels of borrowings held on the balance sheet. |
| Credit risk |
| Credit risk refers to the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial loss to the group. The group has sufficient level of credit insurance in place,suffered no material credit losses during the period under review and had no significant exposure to trade receivables at the end of the reporting period. |
| The group has adopted a policy of only dealing with creditworthy counterparties.The group manages counterparty risk as far as possible given the current global economic conditions and by undertaking credit risk checks. |
| Credit risk exposure also arises on cash balances held on deposit. The credit risk on these liquid funds is mitigated as far as possible as the financial assets are held at major international banking companies with reported substantial financial strength and high-grade credit ratings assigned by international credit-rating agencies. |
| Trade and other receivables are managed in respect of cash flow risk by regularly monitoring the amounts outstanding and calling on funds to enable the group to meet payments as they fall due. |
| Other than the above the company does not have significant credit risk exposure to any single counterparty. |
| Invoice factoring risk |
| Group uses invoice factoring services for its cash flow needs. Invoice factoring risk refers to the potential financial uncertainties associated with selling accounts receivable to a third party wanting immediate cash. The group has adopted a policy of only dealing with creditworthy counterparties. The group manages counterparty risk as far as possible given the current global economic conditions and by undertaking credit risk checks including ongoing credit monitoring of existing counterparties. |
| Liquidity risk |
| Liquidity risk refers to the risk of not having sufficient resources to enable the group to meet its obligations as they fall due. |
| Responsibility for liquidity risk management rests with the directors, who manage the group's short, medium and long-term funding and liquidity management requirements. The group manages liquidity risk by continuously monitoring forecast and actual cash flows and matching the maturity profile of financial assets and liabilities. |
| The directors consider trade payables' liquidity risk to be the most significant risk and this is managed by ensuring sufficient funds are available to meet amounts due as they fall payable. All of the group's |
| trade and other payables are on demand. |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| The group aims to maintain a level of liquidity that is prudent to meet the group's needs at all times and the directors regularly monitor cash flow and management accounts to ensure that the company maintains adequate working capital. |
| There were no capital commitments at the end of the reporting period. |
| Reputational risk |
| Reputational risk relates to how an event or action can negatively affect the perception of the group by relevant stakeholders including customers, business partners, shareholders, and employees. A reputational risk assessment was undertaken, and a strategy implemented, including a monitoring system, staff training and an online presence to promote the positive culture within the business. Reputational risks can vary, and it is important to the business to maintain ongoing regular assessments of the potential risks and strategy. |
| KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS |
| The directors consider the following as key performance indicators |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Turnover | 49,990,069 | 79,967,088 |
| Gross Profit | 9,712,507 | 10,304,688 |
| Gross Margin | 19% | 13% |
| Profit Before Taxation | 3,539,702 | 3,437,080 |
| Net Assets | 9,478,373 | 7,882,545 |
| The group also monitors its performance by tracking other non-financial indicators that we believe are important to our long term success. |
| Compliance with relevant laws and regulations to its operations are closely followed. The group has also created a positive and challenging work environment by encouraging feedback from employees and use it as a tool to drive business performance. |
| KEY STRATEGY AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS |
| The Directors have built a strong brand and reputation by providing first class service in recruitment industry. This is achieved by aligning ourselves closely with our clients, ensuring we have a full understanding of their requirements. Our strategy is to continue to specialise in our principle activities, maintain our brand reputation whilst managing the risk areas across our business |
| FINANCIAL POSITION |
| The Group is in good health and allows expansion of the business from its own resources. The results for the year and the financial position at the year-end were considered satisfactory by the directors who expect controlled growth and profitability to continue in the forseeable future. |
| The directors are confident that the group will be able to strengthen its financial position by building on its current portfolio of contracts and grow the business with both existing and new clients in the future. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 October 2025. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| An interim dividend of £5,480 per share was paid on 31 July 2025. The directors recommend that no final dividend be paid. |
| The total distribution of dividends for the year ended 31 October 2025 will be £ 1,096,000 . |
| EVENTS SINCE THE END OF THE YEAR |
| Information relating to events since the end of the year is given in the notes to the financial statements. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 November 2024 to the date of this report. |
| POLITICAL DONATIONS AND EXPENDITURE |
| Group made number of smaller donations to various local charities to support their causes totalling £13,338 (2024: £6,908). No political donations were made by the company during the year. |
| DISCLOSURE IN THE STRATEGIC REPORT |
| Future developments, financial position and key performance indicators have been disclosed in the strategic report. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| AUDITORS |
| The auditors, Xeinadin Audit Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of The Intsol Group Ltd (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 October 2025 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 October 2025 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page five, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| Our approach to identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, was as follows: |
| - the engagement partner ensured that the engagement team collectively had the appropriate competence, capabilities and skills to identify or recognise non-compliance with applicable laws and regulations; |
| - we identified the laws and regulations applicable to the company through discussions with directors and other management, and from our commercial knowledge and experience of the recruitment services, property investment and driver training sectors; |
| - we focused on specific laws and regulations which we considered may have a direct material effect on the financial statements or the operations of the company, including the Companies Act 2006, taxation legislation and data protection, anti-bribery, employment, and health and safety legislation; |
| - we assessed the extent of compliance with the laws and regulations identified above through making enquiries of management and inspecting legal correspondence; and identified laws and regulations were communicated within the audit team regularly and the team remained alert to instances of non-compliance throughout the audit. |
| We assessed the susceptibility of the company's financial statements to material misstatement, including obtaining an understanding of how fraud might occur, by: |
| - making enquiries of management as to where they considered there was susceptibility to fraud, their knowledge of actual, suspected and alleged fraud; and |
| - considering the internal controls in place to mitigate risks of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations. |
| To address the risk of fraud through management bias and override of controls, we: |
| - performed analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships; |
| - tested journal entries to identify unusual transactions; |
| - assessed whether judgements and assumptions made in determining the accounting estimates were indicative of potential bias; and |
| - investigated the rationale behind significant or unusual transactions. |
| In response to the risk of irregularities and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we designed procedures which included, but were not limited to: |
| - agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation; |
| - reading the minutes of meetings of those charged with governance; |
| - enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and claims; and |
| - reviewing correspondence with HMRC, relevant regulators including the Health and Safety Executive, and the company's legal advisors. |
| There are inherent limitations in our audit procedures described above. The more removed that laws and regulations are from financial transactions, the less likely it is that we would become aware of non-compliance. Auditing standards also limit the audit procedures required to identify non-compliance with laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and other management and the inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. |
| Material misstatements that arise due to fraud can be harder to detect than those that arise from error as they may involve deliberate concealment or collusion. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS TO THE MEMBERS OF |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Level 5A |
| Maple House |
| 149 Tottenham Court Road |
| London |
| W1T 7NF |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| CONSOLIDATED |
| INCOME STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| REVENUE | 3 | 49,990,069 | 79,967,088 |
| Cost of sales | 40,277,562 | 69,662,400 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 9,712,507 | 10,304,688 |
| Administrative expenses | 5,662,095 | 6,103,778 |
| 4,050,412 | 4,200,910 |
| Other operating income | 11,456 | 61,540 |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 5 | 4,061,868 | 4,262,450 |
| Loan written off | 6 | 8,319 | - |
| 4,053,549 | 4,262,450 |
| Income from interest in associated undertakings |
9,317 |
94,980 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 88,212 | 66,466 |
| 97,529 | 161,446 |
| 4,151,078 | 4,423,896 |
| Gain/loss on revaluation of investment property |
- |
(600,176 |
) |
| 4,151,078 | 3,823,720 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 7 | 611,376 | 386,640 |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 3,539,702 | 3,437,080 |
| Tax on profit | 8 | 850,499 | 989,216 |
| PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
| Profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 2,750,495 | 2,585,899 |
| Non-controlling interests | (61,292 | ) | (138,035 | ) |
| 2,689,203 | 2,447,864 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| CONSOLIDATED |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 2,689,203 | 2,447,864 |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
2,689,203 |
2,447,864 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 2,750,496 | 2,585,899 |
| Non-controlling interests | (61,293 | ) | (138,035 | ) |
| 2,689,203 | 2,447,864 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET |
| 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 11 | 680,137 | 777,299 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 12 | 494,492 | 514,621 |
| Investments | 13 |
| Interest in associate | 901,705 | 1,087,703 |
| Investment property | 14 | 9,090,904 | 9,067,229 |
| 11,167,238 | 11,446,852 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Inventories | 15 | 2,000 | 8,173 |
| Debtors | 16 | 11,376,278 | 9,515,097 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 1,785,737 | 1,525,615 |
| 13,164,015 | 11,048,885 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 17 | 11,199,188 | 11,956,794 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS/(LIABILITIES) | 1,964,827 | (907,909 | ) |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
13,132,065 |
10,538,943 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
18 |
(3,615,956 |
) |
(2,623,585 |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 22 | (37,736 | ) | (32,813 | ) |
| NET ASSETS | 9,478,373 | 7,882,545 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 23 | 200 | 200 |
| Share premium | 24 | 1,701,624 | 1,701,624 |
| Other reserves | 24 | 2,028,305 | 2,028,305 |
| Retained earnings | 24 | 5,476,490 | 3,821,995 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 9,206,619 | 7,552,124 |
| NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS | 25 | 271,754 | 330,421 |
| TOTAL EQUITY | 9,478,373 | 7,882,545 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 29 October 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| A S Kounnis - Director |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| COMPANY BALANCE SHEET |
| 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 11 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 12 |
| Investments | 13 |
| Investment property | 14 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 16 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 17 |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
18 |
| NET ASSETS |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 23 |
| Retained earnings | 24 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 5,664,959 | 1,678,447 |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Share |
| capital | earnings | premium |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 November 2023 | 200 | 2,051,096 | 1,701,624 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (815,000 | ) | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,585,899 | - |
| Balance at 31 October 2024 | 200 | 3,821,995 | 1,701,624 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (1,096,000 | ) | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,750,495 | - |
| Balance at 31 October 2025 | 200 | 5,476,490 | 1,701,624 |
| Other | Non-controlling | Total |
| reserves | Total | interests | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 November 2023 | 2,176,182 | 5,929,102 | 612,435 | 6,541,537 |
| Changes in equity |
| Equity adjustments | (147,877 | ) | (147,877 | ) | (138,122 | ) | (285,999 | ) |
| Dividends | - | (815,000 | ) | (5,857 | ) | (820,857 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,585,899 | (138,035 | ) | 2,447,864 |
| Balance at 31 October 2024 | 2,028,305 | 7,552,124 | 330,421 | 7,882,545 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (1,096,000 | ) | 2,626 | (1,093,374 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,750,495 | (61,293 | ) | 2,689,202 |
| Balance at 31 October 2025 | 2,028,305 | 9,206,619 | 271,754 | 9,478,373 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Total |
| capital | earnings | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 November 2023 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31 October 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31 October 2025 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 4,595,677 | 656,908 |
| Interest paid | (570,041 | ) | (380,672 | ) |
| Interest element of finance lease payments paid |
(4,232 |
) |
(5,968 |
) |
| Finance costs paid | (37,103 | ) | - |
| Tax paid | (1,172,561 | ) | (1,364,409 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,811,740 | (1,094,141 | ) |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (127,241 | ) | (88,541 | ) |
| Purchase of fixed asset investments | - | (640,000 | ) |
| Purchase of investment property | (23,675 | ) | (126,069 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | - | 1,999 |
| Interest received | 88,212 | 66,466 |
| Dividends received | 39,289 | 94,980 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (23,415 | ) | (691,165 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| New loans in year | 1,558,900 | 710,000 |
| Loan repayments in year | (1,163,092 | ) | (457,781 | ) |
| Loans to related undertakings | 259,560 | (666,320 | ) |
| Loans to associates | (143,293 | ) | 143,293 |
| Finance leases in the year | (23,110 | ) | (43,766 | ) |
| Amount introduced by directors | 2,037,959 | 2,648,757 |
| Amount withdrawn by directors | (3,959,127 | ) | (2,851,843 | ) |
| Equity dividends paid | (1,096,000 | ) | (815,000 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,528,203 | ) | (1,332,660 | ) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 260,122 | (3,117,966 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
1,525,615 |
4,643,581 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 1,785,737 | 1,525,615 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before taxation | 3,539,702 | 3,437,080 |
| Depreciation charges | 244,530 | 237,408 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | - | 20,268 |
| Loss on revaluation of fixed assets | - | 600,176 |
| Loan written off | 8,319 | - |
| Losses from associate | 156,025 | - |
| Finance costs | 611,376 | 386,640 |
| Finance income | (97,529 | ) | (161,446 | ) |
| 4,462,423 | 4,520,126 |
| Decrease/(increase) in inventories | 6,173 | (8,173 | ) |
| Decrease in trade and other debtors | 607,645 | 4,098,469 |
| Decrease in trade and other creditors | (480,564 | ) | (7,953,514 | ) |
| Cash generated from operations | 4,595,677 | 656,908 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31 October 2025 |
| 31.10.25 | 1.11.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,785,737 | 1,525,615 |
| Year ended 31 October 2024 |
| 31.10.24 | 1.11.23 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,525,615 | 4,643,581 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| At 1.11.24 | Cash flow | At 31.10.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 1,525,615 | 260,122 | 1,785,737 |
| 1,525,615 | 260,122 | 1,785,737 |
| Debt |
| Finance leases | (54,886 | ) | 23,110 | (31,776 | ) |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | (1,876,573 | ) | 619,673 | (1,256,900 | ) |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | (2,591,809 | ) | (1,015,481 | ) | (3,607,290 | ) |
| (4,523,268 | ) | (372,698 | ) | (4,895,966 | ) |
| Total | (2,997,653 | ) | (112,576 | ) | (3,110,229 | ) |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| The Intsol Group Ltd is a |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the company and its subsidiary undertakings made up to 31 October each year. Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the group, where control is achieved through the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities. |
| All intra-group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated in full on consolidation. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies into line with those used by other members of the group. |
| Non-controlling interests in the net assets of consolidated subsidiaries are identified separately from the group's equity therein. Non-controlling interests consist of the amount of those interests at the date of the original business combination and the non-controlling shareholders' share of changes in equity since that date. |
| Investments in associates, being undertakings in which the group has a participating interest and over whose operating and financial policies the group exercises significant influence but not control, are accounted for using the equity method. Under this method, the investment is initially recognised at cost and subsequently adjusted for the group's share of the associate's profit or loss and other comprehensive income after the date of acquisition, less any impairment. |
| Significant judgements and estimates |
| In the application of the company's accounting policies, the director is required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. |
| The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised where the revision affects only that period. or in the period of the revision and future periods where the revision affects both current and future periods. |
| Revenue |
| Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. |
| Revenue is recognised upon rendering of services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration which the company expects to receive in exchange for those services. To recognise revenues, the company applies following five step approach: |
| (1) identify the contract with a customer, |
| (2) identify the performance obligations in the contract, |
| (3) determine the transaction price, |
| (4) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract, and |
| (5) recognise revenues when a performance obligation is satisfied. |
| Revenue is measured based on the transaction price, which is the consideration, adjusted for volume discounts, service level credits, performance bonuses, price concessions and incentives, if any, as specified in the contract with the customer. |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Goodwill |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Property, plant and equipment |
| Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Such cost included costs directly attributable to making the asset capable of operating as intended. |
| Depreciation is provided at rates calculated to write off the cost or valuation of fixed assets less their estimated residual value over their expected useful lives, on the following basis: |
| Plant and machinery | 20% on Reducing Balance |
| Computer equipment | 20% on Reducing Balance |
| Fixture & fittings | 20% on Reducing Balance |
| Motor vehicles | 20% on Reducing Balance |
| Leasehold improvements | Over 5 Years |
| The carrying values of tangible assets are reviewed for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable. |
| Investments in subsidiaries and associates |
| Investments in subsidiary undertakings are recognised at cost less impairment if any. |
| Investment property |
| Investment property is shown at most recent valuation. Any aggregate surplus or deficit arising from changes in fair value is recognised in profit or loss. |
| Investment property was under full scheme of refurbishment during the year and its fair market value could not be easily ascertained therefore it is shown at cost at the year end. Once property is fully refurbished, post year end, it will be shown at valuation in the subsequent years. Any aggregate surplus or deficit arising from changes in fair value will be recognised in profit or loss |
| Inventories |
| Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost includes the purchase price and other directly attributable costs of bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. |
| Net realisable value represents the estimated selling price less all estimated costs of completion and selling expenses. Where the net realisable value of inventories is lower than their cost, inventories are written down, and the impairment is recognised as an expense in the profit and loss accounts. |
| The carrying amount of inventory sold is recognised as an expense in the period in which the related revenue is recognised. |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Financial instruments |
| The company has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12 Other Financial Instruments Issues’ of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments. Financial instruments are recognised in the company's balance sheet when the company becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.Financial assets and liabilities are offset, with the net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. |
| Basic financial assets |
| Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised. |
| Other financial assets |
| Other financial assets are initially measured at fair value, which is normally the transaction price. Such assets are subsequently carried at fair value and the changes in fair value are recognised in profit or loss, except that investments in equity instruments that are not publicly traded and whose fair values cannot be measured reliably are measured at cost less impairment. |
| Impairment of financial assets |
| Financial assets, other than those held at fair value through profit and loss, are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting end date. Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows have been affected. If an asset is impaired, the impairment loss is the difference between the carrying amount and the present value of the estimated cash flows discounted at the asset’s original effective interest rate. The impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss.If there is a decrease in the impairment loss arising from an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the impairment is reversed. The reversal is such that the current carrying amount does not exceed what the carrying amount would have been, had the impairment not previously been recognised. The impairment reversal is recognised in profit or loss. |
| Derecognition of financial assets |
| Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or are settled, or when the company transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity, or if some significant risks and rewards of ownership are retained but control of the asset has transferred to another party that is able to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party. |
| Classification of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the company after deducting all of its liabilities. |
| Basic financial liabilities |
| Basic financial liabilities, including creditors, bank loans, that are classified as debt, are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised. |
| Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method. Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Other financial liabilities |
| Derivatives, including interest rate swaps and forward foreign exchange contracts, are not basic financial instruments. Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at their fair value. Changes in the fair value of derivatives are recognised in profit or loss in finance costs or finance income as appropriate, unless hedge accounting is applied and the hedge is a cash flow hedge. Debt instruments that do not meet the conditions in FRS 102 paragraph 11.9 are subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss. Debt instruments may be designated as being measured at fair value though profit or loss to eliminate or reduce an accounting mismatch or if the instruments are measured and their performance evaluated on a fair value basis in accordance with a documented risk management or investment strategy. |
| Derecognition of financial liabilities |
| Financial liabilities are derecognised when the company’s contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Assets obtained under hire purchase contracts or finance leases are capitalised in the balance sheet. Those held under hire purchase contracts are depreciated over their estimated useful lives. Those held under finance leases are depreciated over their estimated useful lives or the lease term, whichever is the shorter. |
| The interest element of these obligations is charged to profit or loss over the relevant period. The capital element of the future payments is treated as a liability. |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Interest income |
| Interest income is recognised on a time proportion basis as and when accrued. Interest income on financial instruments are recognised using the effective interest rate method. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to the gross carrying amount of the asset. |
| Factoring |
| Trade debtors are subject to factoring. If the risk of non-payment is fully transferred to the factor (without recourse), the receivables are derecognised from the balance sheet, and any resulting gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss. If the company retains the risk (with recourse), the receivables remain on the balance sheet, and the cash received is recognised as a liability. Factoring costs are recognised in profit or loss as incurred. |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Dividends |
| Dividends payable are recognised as a liability and deducted from equity in the period in which they are declared and appropriately authorised, being when the interim dividend is paid or, for a final dividend, when it is approved by the shareholders. Dividends receivable are recognised when the group's right to receive payment is established. |
| 3. | REVENUE |
| The revenue and profit before taxation are attributable to the principal activities of the group. |
| An analysis of revenue by class of business is given below: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Recruitment services | 47,450,764 | 77,620,998 |
| Property investment | 2,431,534 | 2,307,390 |
| Driver training services | 107,771 | 38,700 |
| 49,990,069 | 79,967,088 |
| An analysis of revenue by geographical market is given below: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| United Kingdom | 49,990,069 | 79,967,088 |
| 49,990,069 | 79,967,088 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 2,571,047 | 2,793,276 |
| Social security costs | 284,861 | 319,097 |
| Other pension costs | 45,185 | 32,728 |
| 2,901,093 | 3,145,101 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Average number of employee |
| The average number of employees by undertakings that were proportionately consolidated during the year was 72 (2024 - 115 ) . |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 74,000 | 117,400 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 5. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Other operating leases | 328,012 | 295,444 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 135,537 | 120,751 |
| Depreciation - assets on finance leases | 11,833 | 19,494 |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets | - | 20,268 |
| Goodwill amortisation | 97,162 | 97,163 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 44,590 | 30,410 |
| 6. | EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Loan written off | (8,319 | ) | - |
| 7. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank loan interest | 441,011 | 277,309 |
| Interest - Other | 60,347 | 55,695 |
| Interest on overdue tax | 68,683 | 47,668 |
| Hire purchase | 4,232 | 5,968 |
| Incidental cost of finance | 37,103 | - |
| 611,376 | 386,640 |
| 8. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 842,701 | 1,142,455 |
| Corporation tax - Prior Year |
| Adjustments | 2,875 | 14,080 |
| Total current tax | 845,576 | 1,156,535 |
| Deferred tax | 4,923 | (167,319 | ) |
| Tax on profit | 850,499 | 989,216 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 8. | TAXATION - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 3,539,702 | 3,437,080 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2024 - 25 %) |
884,926 |
859,270 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 89,699 | 295,215 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | 2,875 | 14,080 |
| Capital allowances | (25,571 | ) | (17,097 | ) |
| Loss on disposal of assets | - | 5,067 |
| Deferred tax | 4,537 | (167,319 | ) |
| Utilisation of brought froward losses | (105,967 | ) | - |
| Total tax charge | 850,499 | 989,216 |
| 9. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 10. | DIVIDENDS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Ordinary shares of 1 each |
| Interim | 1,096,000 | 815,000 |
| 11. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Goodwill |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 November 2024 |
| and 31 October 2025 | 971,624 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 November 2024 | 194,325 |
| Amortisation for year | 97,162 |
| At 31 October 2025 | 291,487 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 October 2025 | 680,137 |
| At 31 October 2024 | 777,299 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 12. | PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT |
| Group |
| Fixtures |
| Leasehold | Plant and | and |
| improvements | machinery | fittings |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 November 2024 | 290,905 | 225,422 | 65,920 |
| Additions | - | 10,384 | 14,819 |
| At 31 October 2025 | 290,905 | 235,806 | 80,739 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 November 2024 | 116,362 | 144,102 | 19,732 |
| Charge for year | 58,181 | 12,080 | 12,202 |
| At 31 October 2025 | 174,543 | 156,182 | 31,934 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 October 2025 | 116,362 | 79,624 | 48,805 |
| At 31 October 2024 | 174,543 | 81,320 | 46,188 |
| Motor | Computer |
| vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 November 2024 | 196,044 | 170,085 | 948,376 |
| Additions | 65,858 | 36,180 | 127,241 |
| At 31 October 2025 | 261,902 | 206,265 | 1,075,617 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 November 2024 | 91,823 | 61,736 | 433,755 |
| Charge for year | 36,075 | 28,832 | 147,370 |
| At 31 October 2025 | 127,898 | 90,568 | 581,125 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 October 2025 | 134,004 | 115,697 | 494,492 |
| At 31 October 2024 | 104,221 | 108,349 | 514,621 |
| Fixed assets, included in the above, which are held under finance leases are as follows: |
| Motor |
| vehicles |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 November 2024 |
| and 31 October 2025 | 92,440 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 November 2024 | 33,278 |
| Charge for year | 11,833 |
| At 31 October 2025 | 45,111 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 October 2025 | 47,329 |
| At 31 October 2024 | 59,162 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Group |
| Interest |
| in |
| associate |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 November 2024 | 1,087,703 |
| Share of profit/(loss) | 9,316 |
| Dividends received | (195,314 | ) |
| At 31 October 2025 | 901,705 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 October 2025 | 901,705 |
| At 31 October 2024 | 1,087,703 |
| Company |
| Shares in | Interest |
| group | in |
| undertakings | associate | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 November 2024 |
| and 31 October 2025 | 2,960,892 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 October 2025 | 2,960,892 |
| At 31 October 2024 | 2,960,892 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| The following were subsidiary undertakings of the Company: |
| Name | Registered Office | Principal Activity | Class of Shares |
Holdings |
| Intsol Recruitment Limited | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Recruitment services |
Ordinary | 100% |
| Intsol Construction Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Construction of domestic buildings |
Ordinary | 66.67% |
| Intsol Property Investment Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Letting and operating of own or leased real estate |
Ordinary | 100% |
| Intsol Training Academy Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
CPC driver training course |
Ordinary | 90% |
| IGL Real Estates Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Letting and operating of own or leased real estate |
Ordinary | 100% |
| Intsol Property One Investment Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Letting and operating of own or leased real estate |
Ordinary | 100% |
| INT Estates Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Letting and operating of own or leased real estate |
Ordinary | 71.32% |
| INT Estates North West Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Letting and operating of own or leased real estate |
Ordinary | 100% |
| INT Estates North East Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Letting and operating of own or leased real estate |
Ordinary | 100% |
| Winford Holding Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Letting and operating of own or leased real estate |
Ordinary | 100% |
| Winford Manor Management Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Letting and operating of own or leased real estate and management of real estate on a fee or contact basis |
Ordinary | 100% |
| Foxtrot Bee Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Letting and operating of own or leased real estate and management of real estate on a fee or contact basis |
Ordinary | 100% |
| Intsol EV Ltd | 1 Kings Avenue, London, United Kingdom, N21 3NA |
Activities of other holding companies |
Ordinary | 100% |
| All the above subsidiaries are included in the consolidation. All investments are held directly except for Winford Manor Management Ltd and Foxtrot Bee Ltd which are held indirectly by the company, |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 14. | INVESTMENT PROPERTY |
| Group |
| Total |
| £ |
| FAIR VALUE |
| At 1 November 2024 | 9,067,229 |
| Additions | 23,675 |
| At 31 October 2025 | 9,090,904 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 October 2025 | 9,090,904 |
| At 31 October 2024 | 9,067,229 |
| Fair value at 31 October 2025 is represented by: |
| £ |
| Valuation in 2020 | 926,795 |
| Valuation in 2023 | (442,694 | ) |
| Valuation in 2024 | (600,176 | ) |
| Cost | 9,206,979 |
| 9,090,904 |
| If investment properties had not been revalued they would have been included at the following historical cost: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Cost | 9,206,979 | 9,183,304 |
| Investment properties was valued on an open market basis on 31 October 2025 by directors of the company . |
| The directors consider that the market value of the investment properties is as per the value stated in the financial statements. |
| 15. | STOCKS |
| Group |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Stocks | 2,000 | 8,173 |
| 16. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 3,265,999 | 4,075,584 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Amounts owed by related undertakings | 937,646 | 1,111,816 | 856,802 | 840,202 |
| Other debtors | 147,356 | 53,623 |
| Social security and other tax | 3,533 | - | - | - |
| Directors' current accounts | 2,938,436 | 1,017,268 | 1,817,647 | - |
| Tax | 721,828 | - |
| Prepayments | 575,379 | 336,647 |
| Accrued income | 2,786,101 | 2,920,159 | - | - |
| 11,376,278 | 9,515,097 |
| During the year, the company entered into a factoring arrangement for trade receivables of £33,653,816 (2024: £70,357,650). |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 17. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note 19) | - | 26,573 |
| Other loans (see note 19) | 1,256,900 | 1,850,000 |
| Finance leases (see note 20) | 23,110 | 23,110 |
| Trade creditors | 5,127,193 | 4,048,112 |
| Amounts owed to group undertakings | - | - |
| Amounts owed to related undertakings | 126,780 | 35,699 | - | - |
| Amounts owed to associates | - | 143,293 | - | 143,293 |
| Tax | 1,490,118 | 1,095,275 |
| Social security and other taxes | 145,799 | 136,147 |
| Pension liability | 8,058 | 4,723 | - | - |
| VAT | 796,611 | 57,970 | - | - |
| Other creditors | 303,516 | 45,349 |
| Factoring account | 902,610 | 3,310,839 | - | - |
| Directors' current accounts | - | - | - | 1,713 |
| Deferred income | 138,212 | - |
| Accrued expenses | 880,281 | 1,179,704 |
| 11,199,188 | 11,956,794 |
| Security on the factoring account is held by a charge on the book debts of the company. |
| 18. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans (see note 19) | 3,607,290 | 2,361,809 |
| Other loans (see note 19) | - | 230,000 |
| Finance leases (see note 20) | 8,666 | 31,776 |
| 3,615,956 | 2,623,585 |
| 19. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank loans | - | 26,573 |
| Other loans | 1,256,900 | 1,850,000 |
| 1,256,900 | 1,876,573 |
| Amounts falling due between one and two | years: |
| Bank loans - 1-2 years | 1,337,000 | - |
| Bank loans - 1-2 years | 985,000 | 1,076,519 | - | - |
| Other loans - 1-2 years | - | 230,000 | - |
| 2,322,000 | 1,306,519 |
| Amounts falling due between two and five | years: |
| Bank loans - 2-5 years | 1,285,290 | 1,285,290 |
| Loan are secured by way of fixed charge on the investment property and other assets of the company and contains a negative pledge. |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 20. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Finance leases |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Gross obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 27,342 | 27,342 |
| Between one and five years | 10,253 | 37,595 |
| 37,595 | 64,937 |
| Finance charges repayable: |
| Within one year | 4,232 | 4,232 |
| Between one and five years | 1,587 | 5,819 |
| 5,819 | 10,051 |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 23,110 | 23,110 |
| Between one and five years | 8,666 | 31,776 |
| 31,776 | 54,886 |
| Group |
| Non-cancellable |
| operating leases |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Within one year | 351,384 | 388,318 |
| Between one and five years | 240,000 | 441,288 |
| 591,384 | 829,606 |
| 21. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group | Company |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans | 3,607,290 | 2,388,382 | - | - |
| Other loans | 1,071,900 | 1,850,000 | - | 1,000,000 |
| 4,679,190 | 4,238,382 |
| Bank loans and other loans are secured by way of fixed charge on the investments properties and other assets of the company and contains a negative pledge. |
| 22. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Deferred tax |
| Accelerated capital allowances | 56,232 | 51,309 |
| Deferred tax | (18,496 | ) | (18,496 | ) |
| 37,736 | 32,813 |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 22. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES - continued |
| Group |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 November 2024 | 32,813 |
| Charge to Income Statement during year | 4,923 |
| Balance at 31 October 2025 | 37,736 |
| 23. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2025 | 2024 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary | 1 | 200 | 200 |
| 24. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained | Share | Other |
| earnings | premium | reserves | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 November 2024 | 3,821,995 | 1,701,624 | 2,028,305 | 7,551,924 |
| Profit for the year | 2,750,495 | - | - | 2,750,495 |
| Dividends | (1,096,000 | ) | - | - | (1,096,000 | ) |
| At 31 October 2025 | 5,476,490 | 1,701,624 | 2,028,305 | 9,206,419 |
| Company |
| Retained |
| earnings |
| £ |
| At 1 November 2024 |
| Profit for the year |
| Dividends | ( |
) |
| At 31 October 2025 |
| 25. | NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS |
| The non-controlling interest represents the minority shareholders' interest of the following subsidiary undertakings: |
| - 33.33% in Intsol Construction Ltd |
| - 28.68% in INT Estates Ltd |
| - 10% in Intsol Training Academy Ltd |
| The profit and year end balance relating to the non-controlling interest are reflected in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income and consolidated statement of financial position respectively. |
| THE INTSOL GROUP LTD (REGISTERED NUMBER: 12712658) |
| NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - continued |
| FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 OCTOBER 2025 |
| 26. | DIRECTORS' ADVANCES, CREDITS AND GUARANTEES |
| The following advances and credits to directors subsisted during the years ended 31 October 2025 and 31 October 2024: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| A S Kounnis |
| Balance outstanding at start of year | 509,490 | 403,740 |
| Amounts advanced | 3,073,612 | 1,069,690 |
| Amounts repaid | (1,352,364 | ) | (963,940 | ) |
| Amounts written off | - | - |
| Amounts waived | - | - |
| Balance outstanding at end of year | 2,230,738 | 509,490 |
| P D A Karras |
| Balance outstanding at start of year | 507,778 | 410,441 |
| Amounts advanced | 1,523,954 | 1,782,155 |
| Amounts repaid | (1,324,034 | ) | (1,684,818 | ) |
| Amounts written off | - | - |
| Amounts waived | - | - |
| Balance outstanding at end of year | 707,698 | 507,778 |
| During the year, an interest of £68,108 (2024: £25,306) was charged at the official interest rates of interest on the overdrawn loan amounts. |
| 27. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| Transactions between group entities which have been eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed within the financial statements. |
| Included in debtors, falling due within one year, is an amount of £937,646 (2024: £1,111,816) owed from the participating interests. This loan is interest free and repayable on demand. |
| Included in creditors, falling due within one year, is an amount of £126,780 (2024: £35,699) owed to the participating interests. This loan is interest free and repayable on demand. |
| Included in creditors, falling due within one year, is an amount of £Nil (2024: £143,293) owed to the associates. This loan is interest free and repayable on demand. |
| During the year, the group provided services to the related undertakings amounting to £6,937 (2024: £2,325,813). |
| During the year, the group received services from the related undertakings amounting to £534 (2024: £64,767,978) |
| 28. | POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS |
| No significant events have occurred between the reporting date, 31 Oct 2025, and the date the financial statements were authorized for issue that would require adjustment to or disclosure in the financial statements. |
| 29. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The ultimate controlling parties are Paul Karras, Gelareh Karras, Antonio Savvas Kounnis and Anna Kounnis by virtue of their holding in the parent company. |